Home Page
SIGHTINGS ARCHIVE 2011



31.12.11, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Spotted Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f., from seawall )
Sidmouth:- 5 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )

30.12.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( nr. Strete Gate ), 5+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Dartford Warbler, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, 3+ Goldcrest

29.12.11, Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( also Red Breasted Goose of unknown origin )
Drake's Island, Plymouth Sound:- Spoonbill ( left roost 10:50 )

28.12.11, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( juv. ), Black Necked Grebe ( Blanksmill ), 30 Pintail ( Blanksmill ), 8 Bar Tailed Godwit ( Gerston ), 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 280+ Dunlin, 6 Grey Plover, Spotted Redshank
East Prawle:- 2 Egyptian Goose

27.12.11, Slapton:- 1+ Bittern, Slavonian Grebe, 3+ Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Kingfisher, 20+ Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- Long Eared Owl, 2+ Short Eared Owl
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 4 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, 2 Raven,40+ Redwing / Fieldfare
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Eider 1 c.y. m., Castle Point, Salcombe ), 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 2 Tufted Duck ( m., f. ), 2 Goldeneye ( f. ), 30 Pintail, 280 Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Sorley Cross, nr. Kingsbridge:- Barn Owl

26.12.11, Slapton:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 2 Goldeneye (m., f. ), Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- Long Eared Owl, 3 Short Eared Owl, 4 Greylag
S. of Higher Cotterbury, nr. Blackawton:- 120+ Golden Plover, 90+ Lapwing

25.12.11, Modbury:- Barn Owl
South Huish:- Greylag Goose, Wigeon, 3+ Shoveler, 50+ Lapwing ( over )

24.12.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Kingfisher
Occombe Reserve:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush, 45 Redwing, 2 Marsh Tit, Goldcrest, Red Admiral
Ottermouth, Budleigh Salterton:- 6 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, Red Breasted Merganser, Lapwing, 80+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal
Exminster Marshes:- Short Eared Owl, Long Eared Owl, 2 Greylag Goose, Redwing
Topsham:- 2 Teal, Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Fox
Brixham Harbour:- 11 Purple Sandpiper, 25 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, 5 Rock Pipit

23.12.11, Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Great Northern Diver

22.12.11, Slapton Village:- Barn Owl
Slapton:- Merlin ( f. ), 3 Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), Dartford Warbler, 2 Goldcrest
Maristow:- 9 Little Grebe, Kingfisher
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 12 Lapwing, 120 Redwing, 150 Fieldfare
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )
Budleigh Salterton:- Snow Bunting, Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Breasted Merganser

21.12.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 25 Lapwing, Snipe, 4 Stock Dove, 10 Raven

20.12.11, Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 30+ Common Scoter
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
East Soar:- Merlin, Short Eared Owl
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Raven
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart

19.12.11, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 250+ Brent Goose, 100+ Lapwing, 30+ Black Tailed Godwit ( also Red Breasted Goose )

18.12.11, Slapton:-Bittern ( nr. Strete Gate ), 3 Water Rail, 6 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Dartford Warbler ( beside Higher Ley ), 7+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( f. ), 3 Goldcrest
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 100+ Brent Goose, Wigeon, Teal, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit, Fox
Beesands:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 9 Common Scoter, 3 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 3 Teal, 9 Tufted Duck, 7 Pochard 9 also a Black Swan )
Belstone Cleave:- 70 Fieldfare

17.12.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. )
Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind top pond in Clennon Valley ),Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver ( plus another unidentified diver ), Blackcap ( f., from bridge )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 10 Lapwing, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Turnstone, 13 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling
Stonehouse, Plymouth:- BlackRedstart ( f., gardens behind Durnford St. )

16.12.11, Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
Ugborough:- 40+ Fieldfare
Thurlestone Marsh:- 32 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 10 Lapwing
South Huish:- Greylag Goose, 50 Wigeon, 200+ Teal, 9 Gadwall, Goosander ( f., over towards S. Milton )

15.12.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Common Sandpiper

14.12.11, Hangar Down:- Short Eared Owl, 3 Snipe, 60+ Linnet, 250+ Starling, Roe Deer
Thurlestone Bay:- 100 Wigeon, 5 Turnstone, Knot
South Huish:- 20 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Greylag, 30 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 8 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit

13.12.11, River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 4 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., also escaped / feral Bar Headed Goose at Cockwood )

12.12.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley towards Little Marsh ), Water Rail, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 5 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 10 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Merlin ( f. )
South Huish:- Greylag, 2 Shoveler
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

11.12.11, Drake's Island, Plymouth:- Spoonbill
Slapton:-Marsh Harrier, Firecrest
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Egyptian Goose

10.12.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Jack Snipe, 8 Snipe, 8 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Black Redstart ( juv. )
Woodbry Common:- 2 Crossbill ( around model aircraft car park )
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. )
Ernesettle / River Tamar:- 103 Avocet, Spotted Redshank, 35 Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank, 8 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 4 Fieldfare
Slapton:- 3 Water Rail, 2 Snipe, 3 Gadwall, Grey Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
West Charleton Marsh to Curlew Drive ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- 60 Brent Goose, 2 Tufted Duck, 9 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 150 Golden Plover, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff

9.12.11, Slapton Village:- Barn Owl
Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley ), 3 Water Rail, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Kingfisher ( also Mink )
Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind top pond in Clennon Valley ),Kingfisher, 2 Siskin
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., also Black Swan reported )
Stover:- 6 Pochard( f. ), Gadwall, 16+ Tufted Duck, 2 Kingfisher

8.12.11, Thurlestone Bay:- SABINE'S GULL ( ad. ), Balearic Shearwater, Long Tailed Duck( f. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4 Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

7.12.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), 4 Water Rail, Snipe, Kingfisher, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, Fox
Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind top pond in Clennon Valley )

6.12.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Common Sandpiper
Exmouth:- Eider, Purple Sandpiper ( Maer Rocks )
Slapton:- Bittern ( from bridge )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Ring Ouzel ( at Lincombe Boatyard )
Ivybridge:- 2 Goosander ( f. ), Dipper ( on R. Erme at leisure centre )

5.12.11, Slapton:- Bittern, 30+ Gadwall, 4+ Water Rail, 5+ Cetti's Warbler
North Tawton:- Swallow
Churchstow:- Woodcock
Torquay:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( Hesketh Rd. )

4.12.11, Sidmouth:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone ( below Connaught Gardens )
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver ( plus another diver sp. ), 9 Common Scoter, 6+ Gadwall, 6+ Pochard, 2 Water Rail
Broadsands:- >Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Cirl Bunting
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Shutterton Creek ), 80+ Brent Goose, 12 Red Breasted Merganser, 40+ Avocet
River Dart, Buckfastleigh to Staverton:- 2 Little Grebe, 22 Mandarin, 4 Goosander, Kingfisher, 2 Dipper
Fingle Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Tipton St. John:- Shoveler ( m. )

2.12.11, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Dartford Warbler
Kingsbridge:- Osprey ( over, 12:45 )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4+ Little Grebe
Dawlish Warren:-Great Northern Diver, Eider ( ad. m. )
Middle Soar:- Great Bustard ( wing tag 06, nr. pepper pot ), 7 Golden Plover

1.12.11, Mutters Moor, Sidmouth:- Woodcock, 20+ Crossbill
Kingskerswell:- Osprey ( reported in tree beside A380 )

30.11.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 15 Turnstone, 13 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling
Middle Soar:- Great Bustard ( wing tag 06, nr. pepper pot )

29.11.11, South Huish:- Greylag Goose, Brent Goose, 15 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, Gadwall ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter, 17 Turnstone, 3 Little Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- Goldeneye, 50 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 6 Gadwall, Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing
nr. Kingsbridge:- Barn Owl ( 1 m. N. of town, towards Ledstone )

28.11.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Greylag Goose, 25 Teal, 20 Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing
South Milton Ley:- 5 Bearded Tit
South Huish:- 25 Wigeon, 10 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 2 Brent Goose
Tamerton Creek to Warleigh Point:- 35 Avocet, 52 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Kingfisher, 3 Goldcrest

27.11.11, Beesands:- Great Northern Diver
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 8 Little Grebe

26.11.11, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 5 Common Sandpiper
Bantham:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. )
Exminster Marshes:- 150+ Wigeon, 2 Snipe, 30+ Lapwing, 23 Avocet ( on Exe from Turf )
Higher Soar:- Great Bustard ( wing tag 06, present for several days )

25.11.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Warleigh Point:- Spoonbill, 16 Pochard, 40+ Black Tailed Godwit

24.11.11, Slapton:- Short Eared Owl, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Redwing, Dartford Warbler, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting (all these Higher Ley, also 6,000+ Starling out from roost nr. Strete Gate )
River Dart, below Staverton:- 3 Little Grebe, 4 Goosander, 2 Otter ( ad., juv., from Staverton Bridge )
South Huish:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Greylag Goose
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, Common Sandpiper

23.11.11, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, Green Sandpiper, 7 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

22.11.11, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Greenshank
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe
Hooksbury Wood, nr. Wotter:- Osprey
Frogmore Creek:- 16+ Little Grebe, 14 Red Breasted Merganser, 10+ Greenshank, 5 Redwing, 4 Cirl Bunting
Mansands:- DESERT WHEATEAR ( m., nr. old coastguard buildings )
Charleton Bay:- Goldeneye

21.11.11, South Milton Ley:- 3+ Bearded Tit, 2 Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Water Pipit, Goldcrest
Mansands:- DESERT WHEATEAR ( m., nr. old coastguard buildings ), Black Redstart
River Erme / Estuary:- 4 Little Grebe, 375 Wigeon, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- Greylag Goose, 3 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, Tawny Owl
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper

20.11.11, Mansands:- DESERT WHEATEAR ( m., nr. old coastguard buildings )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 21 Red Breasted Merganser, 100 Teal, 3 Pintail
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Roadford Reservoir:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., West Week inlet ), 4 Goldeneye
Thurlestone Bay:- 245 Wigeon, 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. )
South Milton Ley:- 5 Bearded Tit, 20 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, Water Pipit, 5+ Chiffchaff ( inc. abietinus ), Firecrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 2 Shoveler, 30 Wigeon, 75 Teal, 2 Water Rail, 5 Snipe, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Crl Bunting ( m. )
Burrator Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver,3 Little Grebe, 5 Goosander (2 m. ), 7 Teal ( 4 m., 3 f.), 4 Tufted Duck ( m. ), Kingfisher, Crossbill, Siskin, Red Admiral

19.11.11, Mansands:- DESERT WHEATEAR ( m., nr. old coastguard buildings )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Snow Bunting ( m. ), Whimbrel, Short Eared Owl, Kingfisher
Wembury:- Brent Goose, 2 Raven, Blackcap ( m. )
Exmouth:- Gem Moth

18.11.11, Mansands:- DESERT WHEATEAR ( m., nr. old coastguard buildings )
Thurlestone Bay:- Manx Shearwater, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter
Burrator Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver

17.11.11, Plympton:- RED KITE ( feeding on road-kill rabbit, nr. Langage Power Station )
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Snow Bunting ( on pebble ridge )
East Soar:- Short Eared Owl
Topsham:- Red Breasted Goose, Barnacle Goose
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100 Teal, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Black Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 10 Common Scoter, 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 50 Teal, 2 Mediterranean Gull( ad., 1w. ), Black Redstart
South Milton Ley:- 4+ Bearded Tit ( inc. 2 m., trapped & ringed )
Torbay:- Peacock Butterfly

16.11.11, Cadover Bridge:- 40+ Redwing & Fieldfare ( mixed flock )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER

15.11.11, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( flew in to Drake's Island roost, 16:28 )
Soussons Plantation, Dartmoor:- 2 Woodcock
Dawlish Warren:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( with Wigeon flock in Shutterton Creek )
South Milton Ley:- 3 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 6 Gadwall, Shoveler, 2 Pintail( f. ), 20 Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 210 Wigeon, 7 Gadwall, 27 Teal, 14 Dunlin, 8 Turnstone, Marsh Harrier ( 1 c.y. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Sandwich Tern, Swallow

14.11.11, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( flew out from Drake's Island roost, 07:22 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 6 Gadwall, Snipe, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 6 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Black Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 42 Wigeon, Eider ( f. ), 38 Common Scoter, 6 Avocet, 12 Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Ringed Plover, 10 Golden Plover, 26 Dunlin, 16 Turnstone, Black Redstart
Tor Quarry, nr. Kingsbridge:- 50 Redwing
Totnes:- 30 Redwing
Warleigh Point:- 80+ Avocet, 60+ Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Teal, Grey Seal

13.11.11, Bovisand:- Black Throated Diver
Brandy Head, nr. Otterton:- 20 Skylark, 1,000 Starling
Stantyway Farm, Otterton:- Little Owl
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Little Grebe, Goosander, 3 Brambling, 21 Crossbill
Plym Estuary:- Yellow Legged Gull ( 2w. ), 2 Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( sub. ad., to roost with 2,000 Starling ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 75 Teal, 40 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, Pintail ( f. ), Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Black Redstart
South Huish:- 4 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 3 Gadwall
Thurlestone Bay:- Eider ( f. ), 30 Common Scoter, 380 Wigeon, 6 Turnstone, Golden Plover, 24 Ringed Plover, 5 Lapwing
Burrator Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver ( nr. dam )
Slapton:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( to roost at Strete Gate with 2,000 Starling )

12.11.11, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Snow Bunting
Start Point:- Merlin, 4+ Swallow, 4 Raven, 2 Black Redstart, 6 Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- Bittern ( over bridge ), Water Rail, Snipe, 2 Swallow
South Milton Ley:- 4 Bearded Tit, Cirl Bunting, Reed Bunting
Burrator Reservoir:- 5Little Grebe, 3 Teal, Woodcock, Dipper, 15 Crossbill
Great Mis Tor:- 37 Raven
Staple Tors:- 4 Snipe, 4 Fieldfare, Ring Ouzel ( f. )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- White Fronted Goose, Red Breasted Goose
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Cettis Warbler ( m., also White Fronted & Red Breasted Goose distantly, a.m. )
South Milton Ley:- Hen Harrier ( Ringatil, Merlin, Reed Warbler ( trapped & ringed )

11.11.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Grey Plover
South Milton Ley:- 2+ Bearded Tit ( heard only ), Hen Harrier, Water Rail, 24 Lapwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Red Breasted Goose ( 1w., of unknown origin, with Canada Goose flock ), 5 Fieldfare, 2+ Cetti's Warbler
South Milton village:- 2 Swallow
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( 16:16, from R. Tamar to roost on Drake's Island )

10.11.11, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Snow Bunting ( nr. mouth of R. Otter, at back of beach nr. lower path ), Kingfisher
Warleigh Point, Plymouth:- 50+ Avocet, 64 Black Tailed Godwit, 3+ Greenshank, 3+ Common Sandpiper
East Soar:- Merlin, 6+ Raven, 4 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, 6+ Cirl Bunting
South Huish:- Snow Bunting ( m., flew out of dunes S.E. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull
South Milton Ley:- 5 Bearded Tit ( seen & heard from bridge )
Burrator Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Black Redstart ( juv. )
Blackawton:- Merlin
Stable Tor, nr. Merrivale:- 150 Golden Plover
nr. Dartmeet:- 70 Fieldfare
Prawle Point:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, Pig's Nose Valley ), 1+ Ring Ouzel, Cirl Bunting, Clouded Yellow

9.11.11, Exminster Marshes:- Greenland White Fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose ( both with Canada Goose flock )

8.11.11, Preston Beach, Torbay:- 26 Turnstone
Ernesettle / Tamerton Creek:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 53 Avocet, 64 Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 2 Beareded Tit, 8 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- Pintail ( f. ), 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing, 2 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Black Redstart ( f. ), Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone
Budleigh Salterton:- Snow Bunting
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 5 Golden Plover, Little Owl, 200 Fieldfare
Stover:- Gadwall

7.11.11, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Prawle:- 8 Lapwing, 4 Redwing, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Firecrest, 60+ Cirl Bunting
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 2 Lapwing, 100 Golden Plover, 20 Redwing, 100 Fieldfare
Drake's Island, Plymouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( to roost )
South Huish:- Short Eared Owl, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose, 3 Shoveler, 15 Wigeon, Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 8 Turnstone, 2 Lapwing, 3 Snipe
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit, Hen Harrier ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 11 Goldcrest, 4 Reed Bunting
Isley Marsh:- 8 Spoonbill, Marsh Harrier ( f. )

6.11.11, Start Point:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( over ), Merlin, Golden Plover, 600 Woodpigeon, 25 Stock Dove, 16 Skylark, 40 Meadow Pipit, 10 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 1080 Chaffinch, 5 Brambling, 380 Goldfinch, 20 Greenfinch, 17 Siskin, 30 Starling, 5+ Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, Reed Bunting
East Soar:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( in tilled field behind farm buildings before Coastguard cottages )
South Huish:- SNOW BUNTING ( m., on rocks below flats ), Great Bustard ( wing tagged bird, 06, in field behind cafe until 13:30 when flew towards Thurlestone ), Brent Goose, 3 Lapwing, Swallow, Wheatear
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 2 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver
Thurlestone Marsh:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( flew in from South Huish ), Dunlin, Jack Snipe, 12 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Bantham to Thurlestone:- SNOW BUNTING ( m., on coast path, Bantham end, possibly different to South Huish bird )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( 17:15, to roost with Little Egrets )
Burrator:- Firecrest ( inlet end )
Woodbury Common:- Short Eared Owl
Ilsington:- 2 Firecrest

5.11.11, Slapton:- Short Eared Owl ( flushed 300m N. of bridge ), Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), 4+ Water Rail, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 6,000+ Starling ( to roost, nr. Strete Gate )
South Milton Ley:- 9+ Bearded Tit ( 7 flew off high W., 2+ heard later in reeds ), Hen Harrier ( m. ), 2 Water Pipit, Cirl Bunting
Budleigh Salterton:- Snow Bunting ( on path behind beach at mouth of R. Otter )
Start Point:- PALLAS'S WARBLER, Hen Harrier ( f. ), 10,200 Woodpigeon ( over S.E. ), 4 Swallow, 104 Skylark, 2 Black Redstart, 327 Starling, 250 Goldfinch, 16 Siskin, 12 Redpoll, 11 Greenfinch, 2 Brambling, 15 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 3 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Water Rail, 3 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, Swallow, Cetti's Warbler, Black Redstart ( f. ), 1,500+ Starling ( to roost )

4.11.11, Start Point:- 8 Raven, 300+ Goldfinch, 100+ Meadow Pipit, 24 Siskin, 80+ Chaffinch, Brambling, Wheatear ( f. ), Cirl Bunting
Budleigh Salterton:- Snow Bunting ( on path behind beach at mouth of R. Otter )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Greenshank, Black Redstart ( m. )
Exmouth Seafront:- 3 Common Scoter
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit ( heard only, 200m up from ringing hut )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Black Necked Grebe, 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 1w. )

3.11.11, River Plym:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER

2.11.11, River Plym:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Occombe Reserve:- Raven, 60 Redwing, Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f., also 5,000 Starling to roost )

1.11.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( 07:45, over Higher Ley )
Plympton:- 6+ Redwing, 2 Siskin
River Plym:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 3 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail

31.10.11, East Soar:- PALLAS'S WARBLER
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( at top end of farmyard ), Merlin, 3 Raven, 12+ Siskin, 3 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting

30.10.11, East Soar:- PALLAS'S WARBLER ( East Soar pond, 14:00 )
Ottermouth:- 60+ Teal, 60+ Wigeon, Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), Water Rail, 2 Lapwing, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Reed Bunting
Exmouth:- Chestnut Moth

29.10.11, Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( nr. Tor, SX646772 ), 120 Golden Plover, Snipe, 50 Crossbill, 30+ Fieldfare ( over, flocks of 10+ )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- Brent Goose, 20 Teal, 10 Wigeon, Black tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing, 10 Golden Plover ( also mixed finch flock, 150+ )
Belstone:- 2 Fieldfare

28.10, 11, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( heard only, in Cherry orchard on coast path to Hallsands ), Merlin, 6 Swallow, 5 Raven, 400+ Woodpigeon, Stock Dove, 3 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, Black Redstart, Siskin, 12+ Brambling, 80+ Goldfinch, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 4+ Goldcrest, 3+ Firecrest, 3 Cirl Bunting
Exmouth:- DUSKY WARBLER ( in hedgerows around W. end of Gore Lane ), Clouded Yellow
Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest
Pig's Nose Valley, Prawle:- 2+ Brambling, 6+ Goldcrest
Otterton:- Short Eared Owl ( nr. cliff path, flushed by deer )
Soar:- Merlin, Golden Plover, 5,000 Woodpigeon ( S. ), 10 Redwing, Black Redstart, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 13 Goldcrest, 14 Redpoll, 10 Crossbill, 5 Brambling, 70 Siskin, 9 Reed Bunting
South Hessary Tor:- Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Clouded Yellow
Exmouth:- Satellite Moth
Lympstone:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

27.10.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), Water Rail, 6+ Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Cetti's Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 9 Snipe, 30 Lapwing, 160 Golden Plover, 60 Skylark, 80 Fieldfare, 2 Wheatear
Newton Abbot:- Dipper ( Albany St., nr. town centre )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60 Teal, 26 Wigeon, 2 Water Rail, Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, Woodcock, 30,000+ Starling ( to roost, good aerial display 17:40 - 18:00 )
East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in hedge nr. main car park ), Merlin, Firecrest ( also small influx of Song Thrushes )
Prawle Point:- 2 Firecrest ( in reserve )

26.10.11, Plympton:- Redwing
Dawlish:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( Secmaton Farm )
Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( nr. Tor, SX646772 ), 50+ Crossbill, Brambling,50+ Fieldfare
Soar:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, over fields around car park ), 2 Firecrest ( by barn at top of starehole valley )
Slapton:- Black Redstart ( m., on roof in village ), Dartford Warbler ( f., on shingle ridge )
Bolberry Down to Soar Mill Cove:- Raven, Black Redstart, 2 Cirl Bunting
Cheldon:- 30 Crossbill( mixed m., f. flock in private garden )

25.10.11, South Huish:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest ( all these in copse )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Red Breasted Merganser, 145 Skylark, Woodlark
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Marsh Harrier (f. ), Merlin, Little Gull ( juv. ), Blackcap, 6 Reed Bunting
Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( nr. Tor, SX646772 ), Green Woodpecker, Crossbill, Redwing

24.10.11, Torcross, Slapton:- 2 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Mediterranean Gull
Exmouth:- Red Green Carpet

23.10.11, Start Point:- Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 30+ Siskin
Soar Valley:- Merlin, 15+ Swallow, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 4 Little Grebe, Grey Phalarope, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter ( E. ), Merlin, 12 Swallow
Thurlestone Marsh:- 80+ Teal, 16 Wigeon, Pintail, Jack Snipe, Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 5,000+ Starling ( to roost )

22.10.11, Start Point:- 12 Swallow, 50 Linnet, 70 Goldfinch, 8 Siskin, Brambling, Redpoll, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 2 Reed Bunting ( also 20 alba wagtail)
Beesands:- 2 Shoveler, 2 Teal, Wigeon, 24 Tufted Duck, 33 Gadwall, Pochard, Water Rail, 2 Swallow ( also Black Swan )
Thurlestone Bay:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 11 Swallow
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Pintail, 50 Teal, 11 Wigeon, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Prawle area:-Ring Ouzel ( on cliffs W. of Lannacombe ), Clouded Yellow

21.10.11, Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 200 Golden Plover, 3 Wheatear
Soar:- Water Rail, Golden Plover, Merlin, Wheatear, 3 Ring Ouzel, 5 Redpoll, 77 Siskin, 10 Crossbill, 2 Reed Bunting
Dawlish:- Wryneck ( in private garden )

20.10.11, Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 205 Golden Plover, 50+ Lapwing, Merlin, 10 Stock Dove, 4 Raven, 2 Wheatear
Start Point:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), 2 Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Raven, 150+ Goldfinch, 20+ Siskin, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 4+ Chiffchaff, 30+ Goldcrest, 2 CirlBunting
South Milton:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( behind Beach House, later behind cafe at South Huish )
Dawlish:- Wryneck ( in private garden )
Pig's Nose Valley, Prawle:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER (bottom willows ), 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest
Bolberry Down to Soar Mill Valley:- Merlin ( m. ), 2 Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 1,500+ Skylark, 300 Meadow Pipit, 450 Linnet, 60 Goldfinch, 20 Siskin, 4 Brambling, 2 Redpoll, 2 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting
South Huish:- Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull( juv. )
Slapton:- possible PALLID HARRIER ( m. briefly, 13:30 )

19.10.11, Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, Reed Bunting, 2 Cirl Bunting, Fox
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 100+ Golden Plover, Little Owl, 2,000+ Starling
Ridden Brake, Dartmoor:- 6 Crossbill ( 2m., 4f. )

18.10.11, Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Garden Warbler
East Soar:- 12 Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 25 Siskin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Pintail ( f. ), 50 Teal, 3 Swallow, 4,500 Starling ( to roost, also 100+ alba wagtails )
Budleigh Salterton:- TAWNY PIPIT ( on beach )

17.10.11, Start Point:- 2 Merlin ( m., f. ), 80+ Swallow, Stock Dove, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Redwing, Wheatear, 250+ Meadow Pipit, 400+ Linnet, 800+ Goldfinch, Redpoll, 35+ Siskin, 300+ Chaffinch
Soar:- Dotterel ( juv., beside airstrip ), Water Rail, Merlin, 7 Ring Ouzel ( Starehole Valley ), 2 Wheatear, 8 Crossbill, 36 Siskin, Redpoll, 6 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 9 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100+ Wigeon
Erme Estuary:- 372 Wigeon
Aveton Gifford:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv. )
Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth:- 2 Goldcrest
Exmouth:- Red Underwing Moth

16.10,11, Exmouth / Dawlish Warren:- SHORT TOED EAGLE ( over NE)
South Huish:- 30 Teal, Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 105 Wigeon, 40 Teal, Merlin
Knightshayes NT:- 20 Redwing
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 43 Golden Plover, Little Owl, 150+ Skylark, 50 Linnet, 4 Wheatear
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher, Dipper, 4 Grey Wagtail
Exmouth:- 2 Silver Y Moth, 5 Common Marbled Carpet, Blairs Shoulder Knot, Lunar Underwing, Black Rustic, Brindled Green, 3 Beaded Chestnut, Merveille Du Jour, Neglected Rustic, Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser yellow Underwing, Barred Sallow

15.10.11, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 9 Mediterranean Gull ( 6 ad., 2w., 2 1w. )
East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( bushes behind farm )
Thurlestone Bay:- Woodlark ( over )
Huxton Cross, South Milton:- 3 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 7 Redpoll
Bolberry Down to Soar Mill Valley:- 6 Swallow, 3 Ring Ouzel, 220 Skylark, Garden Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 15 Siskin, 5 Cirl Bunting
Knightshayes NT:- 18 Redwing

14.10.11, East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( bushes behind farm ), Merlin, 100+ Swallow, 180 Skylark, 50 Siskin, 95 Meadow Pipit, Fieldfare, 9 Ring Ouzel, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler, Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Cirl Bunting
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
South Huish:- 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh / South Milton Ley:- 35 Wigeon, 50+ Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, 400+ Swallow ( to roost ), 10 House Martin, 1,400+ Starling ( to roost, some good late aerial display ), 5 Reed Bunting ( trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Golf Course:- 3 Wheatear
Bursdon Moor:- Hen Harrier ( m. )

13.10.11, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfrisher
Paignton Zoo:- 7 Siskin
Exmouth:- Merveille Du Jour

12.10.11, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER

11.10.11, Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 59 Golden Plover, 200+ Skylark, Wheatear
Exmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

10.10.11, Slapton:- Water Rail, Wheatear
Occombe Reserve:- 11 Swallow, 2 Raven, 6 Mistle Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 42 Golden Plover
Exmouth:- Red Line Quaker Moth

9.10.11, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Topsham:- Green Sandpiper, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank
Thurlestone:- 2 Wheatear ( Golf course )
Kingsbridge:-2 Swallow

8.10.11, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 12 Mediterranean Gull ( 11 ad.w., 2w. )
Topsham:- 5 Avocet, Green Sandpiper, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 2+ Spotted Redshank, 3 Golden Plover
Teignmouth:- Redpoll ( m. )

7.10.11, Widecombe-In-The-Moor, Dartmoor:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Kingfisher, Turtle Dove, 28 Siskin
Soar area:- Golden Plover, Merlin, 142 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 4 Redpoll, Crossbill, 350 Meadow Pipit, 228 Siskin, 5 Wheatear

6.10.11, Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 18 Golden Plover, 300+ Skylark, 2 Wheatear

5.10.11, Darts Farm, Topsham:- Ringed Plover, 10 Black Tailed Godwit ( also on 4th, escaped Bar Headed Goose )

4.10.11, Devils Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 3 1w. )
Powderham:- Spoonbill, Little Grebe, 6 Greenshank, 5 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Small Copper, Migrant Hawker
Thurlestone:- 17 Wheatear, 3 Siskin, 3 Redpoll
South Huish: Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Merlin ( m. ), 7 Wheatear, Pied Flycatcher ( juv. ), Whinchat ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 47 Teal, 21 Wigeon, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Ruff, 10 Swallow
Exmouth:- Sallow Moth, Vestal
Slapton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Migrant Hawker, Ruddy Darter

3.10.11, Bolberry to Bolt Head:- Whinchat, 29 Wheatear, 14 Blackcap, 25 Chiffchaff, 18 Goldcrest, 52 Siskin, 8 Redpoll, 15 Crossbill
Seaton / River Axe:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., either on Blackhole Marsh or nr. Coronation Corner )
Powderham:- Spoonbill, 6+ Greenshank, Reed Bunting
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Exmouth:- Large Ranunculus

2.10.11, Seaton / River Axe:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., either on Blackhole Marsh or nr. Coronation Corner ), 10 Wigeon, 15 Teal, 8 Ringed Plover, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 15 Dunlin, Greenshank, Kingfisher, Clouded Yellow
Burrator Reservoir:- 2+ Crossbill, 2+ Siskin
Exmouth:- Brick Moth, Green Brindled Crescent

1.10.11, Dawlish Warren:- BARRED WARBLER ( edge of golf course )
Seaton / River Axe:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., either on Blackhole Marsh or nr. Coronation Corner )
North Hallsands:- 2 Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler
Peartree Point ( W. of Start Point ):- 12+ Swallow, Wheatear
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Coleton Camp to Froward Point:- 250+ Swallow, Raven, 3 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal ( Mew Stone ), 20+ Wall Brown
Exmouth:- Yellow Line Quaker Moth

30.9.11, Seaton / River Axe:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., either on Blackhole Marsh or nr. Coronation Corner )
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Exmouth:- 3 Square Spot Rustic, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Garden Carpet, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Brindled Green, 2 Silver Y, Blairs Shoulder Knot, Angle Shades, L Album Wainscot, Large Yellow Underwing, Snout

29.9.11, Thurlestone Bay / South Huish:- 10 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. ), 18 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Thurlestone Golf Course:- WRYNECK ( 09:30, coast path ), 4 Wheatear , 2 Tree Pipit, Cirl Bunting ( juv. )
South Milton Ley:- 4 Whinchat ( juv. )
Upton Cross ( nr. Thurlestone ):- 2 Hobby, 180 Skylark, 700+ Linnet, 6 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Goshawk over, 15:50 )

28.9.11, Bolberry to East Soar:- MONTAGU'S HARRIER ( f., 08:45 ), 1,500 Meadow Pipit, 250 Skylark, 8 Wheatear, Whinchat ( m. ), Yellow Wagtail, 170+ Linnet, 5 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge:- WRYNECK ( in private garden )
Seaton / River Axe:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., either on Blackhole Marsh or nr. Coronation Corner )
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, Small Copper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 37 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Ruff, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Hobby
South Milton Ley:- 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff ( all these trapped & ringed ), 2 Hobby, 8 Whinchat, 12 Siskin

27.9.11, Seaton / River Axe:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. )
Exmouth Beach:- 3 SABINE'S GULL ( juv. )
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Laira Bridge, Plymouth:- 33 Turnstone, 10 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern ( ad., juv. )
Exmouth:- Angle Shades, Blair's Shoulder Knot

26.9.11, Seaton:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., Dunlin & Ringed Plover ), Common Sandpiper ( with broken leg ), 2 Water Rail
Exmouth Beach:- 3 SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), White Wagtail
Buckland-Tout-Saints:- 45 Mistle Thrush
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 2 Ruff, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Exmouth:- b>Barred Sallow Moth

25.9.11, Seaton:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., Blackhole Marsh, )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 2 Ruff, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Golf Course:- 12 Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 60+ Pied / White Wagtail
Topsham:- Little Stint, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank, Fox
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 5 Wheatear ( on golf course )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Osprey, 6 Greenshank ( Frogmore Creek ), 100+ Dunlin, 100+ Ringed Plover, 4+ Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, 6+ Sandwich Tern ( all from boat trip )

24.9.11, Seaton:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., Blackhole Marsh )
Exmouth Beach:- 3 SABINE�S GULL ( juv. ), Grey Phalarope
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Wigeon, Ruff, Black Tailed Godwit, Hobby
Dawlish Warren:- Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 14 Sanderling, Wheatear, 2 Southern Hawker
Exmouth:-Convolvulus Hawkmoth, Lunar Underwing

23.9.11, Upper Tamar Lake:- Grey Phalarope
Lower Tamar Lake:- Kingfisher, 2+ Willow Tit
Exmouth Beach:- 3 SABINE�S GULL ( juv. ), Grey Phalarope
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Soar ( Bolberry to Starehole ):- WRYNECK ( East Soar), 85 Swallow, 20 House Martin, 2 Tree Pipit, White Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, Whitethroat, 23 Blackcap, 57 Chiffchaff, 8 Goldcrest, Firecrest ( East Soar Willows ), 33 Siskin
Exmouth:- Riband Wave, Small Blood Vein, 7 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 4 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Delicate, Feathered Rannunculus

22.9.11, Exmouth Beach:- SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), Grey Phalarope, 35 Knot, 10 Turnstone, 23 Sanderling, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 50+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 12 Brent Goose, 200+Wigeon, 35 Pintail, Shoveler, 3 Greenshank, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull
Topsham / Clyst viewing platform:- Ruff, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 3 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 42 Teal, 5 Wigeon, Ruff ( juv. ), 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, Ringed Plover
River Plym:- Dipper
Devil's Point/ Mountbatten, Plymouth Sound:- 11 Mediterranean Gull ( 8 ad., 2 2w., 1w.), 4 Common Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern
Torquay:- 3 Wheatear
Buckfastleigh:- 3 Dipper

21.9.11, Exmouth Beach:- 3 SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), Grey Phalarope, 61 Knot, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad.w/pl., 1w. ), Merlin, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Turnstone, 4 Sandwich Tern, 16 Siskin, 2 White Wagtail, 22 Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- 5 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff ( trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 32 Teal, Ruff, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Sand Martin

20.9.11, Exmouth Beach:- 2 SABINE'S GULL ( juv., one also seen off Mudbank Lane, Grey Phalarope
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER (juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )
Erme Estuary:-55 Wigeon, Common Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Tern, 4 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 37Teal, Ruff, 2 Black Tailed Godwit

19.9.11, Thurlestone Bay area:- 48 Teal, Grey Phalarope, 18 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Turnstone, Arctic Tern, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( all these warblers trapped & ringed )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER (juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 9 Swallow, 27 House Martin, 3 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Roe Deer
Exmouth:- Light Emerald Moth, Delicate, Centre Barred Sallow, Beaded Chestnut, Snout

18.9.11, Middle Soar:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( in ploughed field nr. "pepperpot" ),6 Ringed Plover, 15 White Wagtail
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )
Warleigh Point, River Tamar:- Osprey
South Milton / Thurlestone Bay:- 10+ Teal, Turnstone, Merlin, 30+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher ( also a shearwater sp. & a phalarope sp. )
Starehole Valley:- Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 1+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap

17.9.11, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill
West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER (juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )

16.9.11, Exmouth:- 2 Flame Shoulder Moth, 6 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Centre Bar Swallow, Willow Beauty, Square Spot Rustic, 2 Silver Y, Purple Clay, Common Rustic, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Delicate, 11 Large Yellow Underwing, Dusky Thorn, Feathered Ranunuclus, L Album Wainscot
South Milton Ley:- Wryneck ( trapped & ringed, seen again later in garden by beach car park )

15.9.11, Topsham:- 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Exmouth:- Black Rustic Moth, Feathered Ranunculus
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER (juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )

14.9.11,Topsham:- 2 BEARDED TIT ( from Clyst viewing platform ), 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank

13.9.11, Lopwell Dam:- Osprey
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path ), 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Yealm Estuary:- Osprey, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, 2 Knot, Bar Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- GREY PHALAROPE ( around footbridge at seaward end )
South Huish:- Ruff
Aylesbeare Common:-Clouded Yellow

12.9.11, Starcross:- 120 Turnstone, Curlew Sandpiper
Teignmouth Seafront:- 25 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )
South Milton Ley:- GREY PHALAROPE ( around footbridge at seaward end )
Thurlestone Bay:- 50 Manx Shearwater, 32 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Merlin ( juv. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 22 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua

11.9.11, Powderham:- Osprey
Yealm Estuary:- Osprey
Exmouth:- Willow Beauty, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Garden Carpet, Square Spot Rustic, Common Wainscot
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:-100 Shearwater sp.
Langstone Rock, Dawlish:- 6 Shearwater sp., 10 Eider, Common Scoter ( m. ), 12 Sandwich Tern ( also a "commic" tern )

10.9.11, Dawlish Warren:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( moving between The Bight & golf course ), Slavonian Grebe, 7 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 50 Common Scoter, Knot, Whimbrel, Ringed Plover, Wheatear
Topsham:- Osprey ( on derrick ), 2 Wigeon, 6+ Whimbrel, Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Knot, 21 Greenshank, 30+ Lapwing, Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 20+ Swallow / House Martin, Chiffchaff

9.9.11, Exmouth Seafront:- 2 Arctic Skua
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path )
Exmouth:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER
Dawlish:- 2 Mediterranean Gull
Topsham:- Osprey, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 5 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 32 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, Merlin ( f. )
St. Giles, Torrington:- 40+ Swallow, 6 House Martin

8.9.11, Exe Estuary:- 1+ Osprey
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 20 Wheatear, 12 Whinchat
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 20+ Swallow
Yealm Estuary:- Osprey
Topsham:- Osprey ( on derrick )
Exmouth:- Dark Swordgrass, Purple Bar, Rosy Rustic

7.9.11, Yealm Estuary:- Osprey
Budleigh Salterton Seafront:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path ), 4 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 2 Raven, 18 Wheatear, 7 Whinchat, Hare
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( off Embankment Rd. )
Occombe Reserve:- Hobby ( 1st for the reserve ), 40 Swallow, 200+ House Martin, 2 Raven, 2 Stock Dove, 22 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( singing m. ), Spotted Flycatcher

6.9.11, River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., opposite water tower, viewed from cycle path ), Common Sandpiper, Swallow, Kingfisher
Exe Estuary, off Topsham:- Osprey, 40+ Dunlin, 250 Black Tailed Godwit, Sandwich Tern
Stoke Gabriel:- Osprey ( flew towards R. Dart )
Plymtree Village:- Green Woodpecker
Budleigh Salterton Seafront:- 13 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Storm Petrel, 15 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua

5.9.11, River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path ), Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Stoat
Topsham:- Osprey ( on derrick ), Ruff ( juv. ), Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 24 Ringed Plover, 7 Sanderling, Dunlin, Sandwich Tern, Merlin ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit
Plympton:- Osprey ( 13:00, over S.W. )

4.9.11, Start Point:- Ringed Plover, 100 Swallow, 100 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 33 Yellow Wagtail, 10 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 18 Whitethroat, 125 Wheatear, 138 Willow Warbler, 32 Chiffchaff, 21 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Goldcrest
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow, viewed from cycle path ), 20 Ringed Plover ( on pontoons )
Occombe Farm, Torquay:- Swift, 32 Swallow, 40 House Martin, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 18 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Wigeon, 4 Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 6 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed ), Grasshopper Warbler, Whinchat
East Soar:- Osprey ( over towards Kingsbridge Estuary )
Soar Mill Cove:- Whinchat
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- Redstart ( f. / juv. ), 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Wheatear, 6 Blackcap, 3+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
River Otter, White Bridge / South Farm:- Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher ( no sign of reported Wryneck )

3.9.11, South Milton Ley:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( juv., trapped & ringed, 07:45 )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Green Sandpiper, 10+ Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET, Ruff ( juv. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, Whitethroat
Soar Mill Valley:- 1+ WRYNECK
Thurlestone Bay:- Bar Tailed Godwit
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., just off Blaxton Water Meadow )

2.9.11, Start Point:- 10+ Swallow, Stock Dove, Wheatear, 10+ Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Whinchat, 3 Tree Pipit, 2+ Yellow Wagtail
Wembury:- WRYNECK ( by coast path nr. slipway ), Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat, 21 Wheatear, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail ( juv. )
Exe Estuary:- Osprey
Clearbrook:- 12+ Wheatear, Willow Warbler ( juv. )
West Charleton Marsh /Bay:- Egyptian Goose, Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 6 Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher
Bolt Tail area:- 2 Raven, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Dunlin, 25 Sanderling, 24 Ringed Plover, Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 3 Turnstone ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 2 Whimbrel ( over ), 7 Yellow Wagtail
Exmouth:- Garden Carpet, Neglected Rustic, Dusky Thorn, 2 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 30 Large Yellow Underwing, Willow Beauty, 5 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Least Yellow Underwing
Occombe Valley:- Brown Hairstreak ( f. ), 5 Gatekeeper, 4 Holly Blue, 6 Common Blue
Exmouth ( different site from above ):- Small Mottled Willow, Portland Riband Wave, White Point, White Line Dart

1.9.11, Start Point:- 50+ Swallow, 12 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whinchat
Exmouth Sailing Club:- Osprey ( over Exe estuary ), Arctic Tern ( juv. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Wheatear
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear, Whinchat
Thurlestone area:- Marsh Harrier ( juv. ), Yellow Wagtail, Siskin ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( juv. ), Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Blackcap
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail
Powderham:- Osprey ( over towards Exe )
Radford Lake, Plymstock:- 2 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Jersey Tiger Moth
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 30 Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 2 Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 7 Wheatear
Arlington Court ( NT ):- WRYNECK ( briefly in walled garden )

31.8.11, Wembury Point:- 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Wheatear
Down Thomas:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 28 Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 2 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone ( juv. )
South Milton Ley:- 12 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Yellow Wagtail
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher

30.8.11, Topsham:- 2 BEARDED TIT, Little Stint ( ad. ), 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Yellow Wagtail
Middle Soar:- Merlin ( f., nr. car park / airfield )
Thurlestone Bay:- 23 Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 6 Dunlin ( 2 caught & ringed ), 42 Ringed Plover ( 4 caught & ringed ), 3 Turnstone, 4 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Wood Sandpiper, Water Rail, 2 Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, 62 Swallow, Sand Martin, 9 Yellow Wagtail
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Black Tern ( with distant Tern flock )
Exmouth:- 10 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Brimstone, 3 Uncertain, 5 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Common Carpet, Orange Swift, Common Rustic, Delicate

29.8.11, Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 3 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wood Sandpiper, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 6 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff, Sedge Warbler, Tree Pipit
South Huish:- 2 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear
Powderham Park:- Osprey ( perched in dead tree, 15:45 )
Wembury Point:- Whimbrel, Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail
Holne Moor:- Hen Harrier ( SX 662711, between Horse Ford and Dry Lake )
Occombe Valley:- Brown Hairstreak ( f. ), Purple Hairstreak, 4 Gatekeeper, 6 Holly Blue
Yarner Woods area:- Swallow, Raven, 3 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 2+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Southern Hawker ( m. )
Exmouth:- Old Lady Moth, L-Album Wainscot

28.8.11, Start Point:- Whimbrel, 3 Tree Pipit, 30 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- Common Scoter ( m. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. )
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- Raven, 4 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
Frogmore Creek:- Osprey ( 18:00 )

27.8.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Turnstone, 3 Sanderling, 11 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull, Raven, Wheatear, 12+ Yellow Wagtail
Teignmouth Seafront:- Osprey ( ad., over 11:00, towards Dawlish / Exe Estuary )
Topsham:- 2 Osprey, Little Stint, 3 Avocet, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Gpdwit, 7 Ruff, 1+ Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel, 10 Knot, 8 Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, 14 Shoveler, Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Swallow, Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail
Exmouth Seafront:- Black Tern
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Wigeon
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 10 Stock Dove, Wheatear
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Teal, 5 Whimbrel, 63 Dunlin, 19 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Knot, 9 Mediterranean Gull, Arctic Tern, Kingfisher
Exmouth:- Antler Moth, Square Spot Rustic, Flounced Rustic

26.8.11, Topsham:- 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ringed Plover, 14 Greenshank, 12+ Sand Martin, 12+ Swallow
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wood Sandpiper
South Huish:- Ruff ( juv. ), Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. )
South Milton Ley:- 2 Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh & South Milton:- Redstart ( 1 w. ), Pied Flycatcher ( juv. ), 8 Sege Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 13 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 4 Whitethroat

25.8.11, Thurlestone Bay area:- 5 Manx Shearwater, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 22 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 16+ Sanderling ( 3 trapped & ringed ), Black Tailed Godwit, Great Skua, Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 8+ Sand Martin, House Martin, 10+ Swallow, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- Hobby. 25 Wheatear, 4 Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh:- Redstart ( juv. ), Lesser Whitethroat ( juv. )
South Milton Ley & Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Sedge Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 9 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, Whinchat ( all these trapped & ringed )
Occombe Reserve:- 12 Swallow, 2 Raven, 10 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 9 Spotted Flycatcher
Berry Head:- 48 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, Puffin, 3 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Clouded Yellow, 3 Wall Brown, 7 Common Blue, 6 Gatekeeper
Chelston:- Jersey Tiger Moth

24.8.11, Start Point:- Ringed Plover, 100+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Sand Martin, 2 Chiffchaff, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, 10+ Wheatear, 15+ Yellow Wagtail
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 4 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 7 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat
South Milton Ley:- 40 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh & South Milton Ley:- 30 Sedge Warbler, 7 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 10 Blackcap, 3 Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- Egyptian Goose
Thurlestone Bay area:- Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, 85 Ringed Plover, 2 Knot ( juv. ), 6 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, 33 Sanderling ( 2 trapped & ringed ), 45 Dunlin, Turnstone
Occombe Valley:- 3 Purple Hairstreak, 2 Common Blue, 4 Holly Blue, 9 Gatekeeper

23.8.11, Thurlestone Bay area:- Wood Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Snipe, 125 Ringed Plover, 2 Knot ( juv. ), 6 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, 12 Sanderling, 17 Dunlin, Turnstone
South Milton Ley:- 8 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
South Huish:- 15 Teal, 15 Yellow Wagtail, 19 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 9 Teal
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 16 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 3 Turnstone, Greenshank, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 80 Ringed Plover, 50 Dunlin
Exmouth:- Maiden's Blush Moth

22.8.11, Occombe Reserve, Torquay:- Green Woodpecker, Stock Dove, 5 House Martin, 12 Swallow, 2 Raven, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, 6 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- Swift, 15+ Willow Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 42 Sedge Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 8 Willow Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Bay:- Osprey ( 10:45, over E. ), 76 Ringed Plover. 40 Dunlin, 18 Sanderling, Turnstone, 2 Wheatear
South Huish:- 20 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Whinchat ( juv. ), 2 Yellow Wagtail
Plym Estuary:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv., nr. ad. ), 3 Sandwich Tern
Langstone Rock, Dawlish:- 9 Common Scoter, Holly Blue ( f. )
Plympton:- 2+ Jersey Tiger Moth
Bolberry Down:- Clouded Yellow, 40+ Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Wall Brown, Common Blue

21.8.11, Start Point:- Ringed Plover, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 17 Yellow Wagtail
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Yellow Wagtail ( juv. )
Dousland:- Barn Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- 108 Ringed Plover, 35 Dunlin, 25 Sanderling
South Huish:- Dunlin, 4 Wheatear, 7 Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 96 Swallow, Sand Martin, 22 Reed Warbler, 20 Sedge Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
West Dart River, nr. Huccaby Tor:- Redstart ( m. )
From B3212 nr. Sharpitor:- Nightjar
River Otter, Budleigh Salterton:- Whimbrel, Common Tern, Raven, Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- 3 Ruff, 12 Knot, 10 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 12+ Yellow Wagtail ( mostly juv. )

20.8.11, Slapton:- MELODIOUS WARBLER ( trapped & ringed, released near bridge at 12:30 )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Teal, Turnstone, 4 Whimbrel, 3 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- 80 Ringed Plover, 42 Dunlin, 23 Sanderling, 3 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- Hobby, 5 Yellow Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, 27 Sedge Warbler, 14 Reed Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 8 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat ( all warblers trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Swift, Yellow Wagtail

19.8.11, Start Point:- Ringed Plover, 30+ Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Pied Flycatcher, 7+ Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper, 6+ Swift, Whinchat
South Huish:- 9 Teal, 2 Dunlin, 3 Raven, 4 Wheatear, 7 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 36 Sanderling, 29 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- 28 Sedge Warbler, 14 Reed Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Topsham:- 3 Ruff, 2 Avocet, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Knot, 250 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Tamar Estuary:- 2 Osprey ( Warleigh Point )
Tavy Estuary:- 3 Otter ( f., 2 juv. )
Exmouth:- Swallow Prominent Moth, Marbled Green

18.8.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, Marsh Harrier ( juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Ruff, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, 20 Dunlin, 33 Sanderling, 184 Ringed Plover, 5 Little Tern
South Huish:- 12 Teal, 40 Wheatear, 11 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 3 Swift, 100+ House Martin
South Milton Ley:- 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Lower Tamar Lake:- Black Tern ( juv. )

17.8.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 58 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, 10 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Knot ( juv. )
South Huish:- 2 Teal, 40 House Martin, 10 Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper
Plympton:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( Wixenford end of Saltram estate )
Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth
South Milton Ley:- 27 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 20 Willow Warbler ( inc. a very grey specimen ), 2 Blackcap ( all warblers trapped & ringed )

16.8.11, Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- 4 Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, Water Vole ( crossed path to tower hide )
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Little Stint, Knot ( juv. ), 5 Dunlin, 58 Ringed Plover, Great Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern
Exmouth:- Leopard Moth

15.8.11, Occombe Reserve:- Swift, 7 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 9 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, 70 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, 3 Gadwall, Water Rail, 29 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed )

14.8.11, Widdecombe In The Moor:- Hobby
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Geese Quarries to West Charleton Marsh ):- 3 Little Grebe, Bar Tailed Godwit, 64 Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, 6 Mediterranean Gull, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
South Huish:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear
South Milton Ley & Thurlestone Marsh:- 142 Sedge Warbler, 20 Reed Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 11 Chiffchaff, 25 Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Bay:- Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover
Teign Estuary:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 8 Common Sandpiper

13.8.11, Warleigh Point, River Tavy:- Osprey
Exmouth:- White Line Dart Moth

12.8.11, Seaton:- 3 Wood Sandpiper, Water Vole ( Blackhole Marsh )
Slapton:- 15 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern, Hobby, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle ( m., f. ), Elephant Hawkmoth ( caterpillar on Marsh Bedstraw )

11.8.11, Slapton:- 15 Swift, 1,000 Sand Martin, 250 House Martin, 500 Swallow
Topsham:- 8 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, Spotted Redshank, 20 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper
Exmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

10.8.11, West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 16 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit, Goldcrest

9.8.11, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 2 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, 2 Swift, 20 Sand Martin, 30 House Martin
South Huish:- 2 Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 8 Sedge Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., juv. ), Wheatear ( juv. )
Upton Cross ( nr. South Milton ):- 32 Swift, 10 House Martin

8.8.11, Aveton Gifford:- Hobby
Thurlestone Marsh:- 36 Sedge Warbler, 9 Reed Warbler, 8 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Bay:- Sooty Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, 3 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, Little Tern ( E. )
Topsham:- Wood Sandpipe
East Soar:- 6+ Wheatear

7.8.11, Topsham:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 6 Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Wheatear ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed )

6.8.11, Kingsbridge:- Swift
Thurlestone Marsh:- Water Rail, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Kennerleigh:- Hobby, 20+ Raven
Topsham:- Common Sandpiper
South Milton Ley & Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff, 81 Willow Warbler, 48 Sedge Warbler, 15 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Blackcap, 6 Garden Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )

5.8.11, Kennerleigh:- BLACK KITE ( Ashridge Farm, present for up to a fortnight. Also seen ( or possibly another kite sp. ) at Shobrooke, Crediton )
Plympton:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Exmouth:- Single Dotted Wave, Juniper Pug, 2 Brimstone, Common Carpet, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Rosy Rustic, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Elephant Hawkmoth, Buff Ermine, Common Rustic, Uncertain, Lychnis, 2 Dark Arches, Jersey Tiger, Cream Wave, Early Thorn, Mottled Beauty, Willow Beauty, Cabbage Moth, Oak Eggar

4.8.11, Slapton:- 4 Hobby, Kingfisher, Emperor Dragonfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Beautiful Demoiselle
South Milton Ley:- 10 Willow Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
South Huish:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, Snipe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear ( juv. )
Topsham:- Wigeon ( m., eclipse ), 2 Shoveler, Ruff, 2 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Fox

3.8.11, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 7+ Common Sandpiper, 80+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, Kingfisher, Raven, Willow Warbler
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4+ Tawny Owl, 30+ Swallow, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 6 Magpie Moth, Clouded Silver, Nut Tree Tussock, 3 Rosy Footman, 10 Common Footman, 6 Riband Wave, 5 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Garden Carpet, 5 Common Carpet, Small Phoenix, Ruby Tiger, 3 July Highflyer, Mottled Beauty, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 8 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Dark Arches, Scalloped Oak, 2 Double Lobed, 3 Flame Shoulder, Brimstone, 3 Small Fan Footed Wave, Single Dotted Wave, 6 Common Rustic, Knot Grass, Purple Thorn, Early Thorn, Dun Bar
Plympton:- Painted Lady
Exmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Rosemoor RHS, nr. Torrington:- 2 Silver Washed Fritillary

2.8.11, Kingsbridge:- Hobby ( N. of town ), 20+ Swift
Ernesettle / River Tamar:- Osprey ( on mudbank 15:10 then flew towards Warleigh Point )
Plym Estuary:- 4 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper
Ashburton Town Centre:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth ( Aller Park )

1.8.11, Warleigh Point, River Tavy:- Osprey, 2 Sandwich Tern
Frogmore Creek:- Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 6 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
Exmouth:- 3 Jersey Tiger Moth, Buff Arches, Brimstone, 3 Riband Wave, 2 Knot Grass, Lime Speck Pug, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Buff Ermine, Magpie, 4 Bright Line Brown Eye, Early Thorn, Swallow Prominent, 2 Common Carpet, Scalloped Oak, 10 Dark Arches, 2 Common Rustic, 6 Uncertain, Black Arches, Oak Hooktip, 2 Heart & Dart, 4 Cabbage Moth, Elephant Hawkmoth, Pebble Hooktip, Delicate, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Common Footman, Mottled Beauty, Willow Beauty, Turnip Moth

31.7.11, South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- Dunlin, 6 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 2 Garden Warbler ( coast path )
Wembury:- 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Sanderling, Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern
Cadover Bridge:- Osprey ( over )
Plym Estuary:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel ( with Curlew on marsh )
South Milton Ley:- 52 Willow Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff, 8 Reed Warbler, 23 Sedge Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 3 Garden Warbler, 7 Whitethroat
Torrington:- 2 Swift
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth ( Aller Park )

30.7.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail
Bideford:- 5 Swift
South Milton Ley:- 24 Reed Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 28 Willow Warbler, 10 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Grey Wagtail ( all these trapped & ringed ), 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Exmouth:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, Brimstone, Swallowtail, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Riband Wave, 4 Uncertain, 6 Heart & Dart, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Beautiful Hooktip, Rosy Footman, 2 Silver Y, 4 Dark Arches, 5 Common Rustic, 4 Bright Line Brown Eye, Ruby Tiger, 3 Common Carpet, Cabbage Moth, Knot Grass, Lychnis
Ottery St. Mary:- Garden Tiger Moth

29.7.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Common Scoter ( E. ), Sandering, Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( f. ), 4 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 20+ Swallow, 3 Blackcap, 7 Magpie Moth, 6 Rosy Footman, 6 Buff Ermine, 12 Common Footman, 2 Riband Wave, 4 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Silver Y, 5 Common Carpet, 2 Small Phoenix, 5 Ruby Tiger, July Highflyer, Drinker, Mottled Beauty, 2 Heart & Dart, Peach Blossom, 2 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Dark Arches, Scalloped Oak, 3 Double Lobed, Flame Shoulder, Brimstone, Single Dotted Wave, 2 Common Rustic, Uncertain, 3 Knot Grass, Mullein Wave

28.7.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Manx Shearwater
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 5 Willow Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Water Rail
Bedford Bridge, Horrabridge:- Dipper, 2 Kingfisher
Topsham:- BEARDED TIT ( heard only ), 2 Shoveler, 4 Green Sandpiper, 20 Greenshank
Slapton:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, 3 Haworth's Minor, White Point, Kent Black Arches, Dark Swordgrass, Four Spotted Footman
Stoke Point area:- 40+ Swallow, House Martin, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Common Blue, 6+ Wall Brown, 20+ Gatekeeper, 6 Small Copper

27.7.11, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Egyptian Goose
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover
South Huish:- 2 Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 7 Chiffchaff, 20 Willow Warbler, 10 Sedge Warbler, Blackcap( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), 55 Swift, 2,000+ Swallow ( to roost ), 5 Willow Warbler, 500+ Starling ( to roost )
Exmouth:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Jersey Tiger Moth

26.7.11, River Otter:- Otter ( prob. m., between Tipton St. John & Ottery St. Mary )
Cann Woods, Plympton:- 2 Raven, 8+ Chiffchaff, 12+ Willow Warbler, 3+ Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher, Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Ringlet, Comma, 3 Common Blue, Gatekeeper
Exmouth:- Magpie Moth, Brussels Lace, Yellow Shell, Single Dotted Wave

25.7.11, Budleigh Salterton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 s., on beach ), Little Gull
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swift, 6 Swallow, Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 21 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Roe Deer ( f., 2 juv. )

24.7.11, Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( on W. bank of river from lower viewing platform )
Tipton St. John:- Nightjar
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler, 14 Sedge Warbler, 15 Reed Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 16 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Bunting ( all these trapped & ringed )
Exmouth:- July Highflyer, Barred Red, Four Spotted Footman, Ear Moth

23.7.11, Thurlestone Bay area:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Turnstone, Dunlin, 6 Sanderling, Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, Little Gull ( juv. ), Holly Blue, Wall Brown, Painted Lady ( also possible Clouded Yellow )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 20+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull
Budleigh Salterton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 s., on beach ), ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( ad., in private garden, stayed 5 days )
Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET
South Huish:- 5 Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 6 Grasshopper Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, 32 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 21 Sedge Warbler, 16 Reed Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Slapton:- Kent Black Arches Moth
Denbury:- Hawkmoth, Silver Y, Comma, Ruddy Darter

22.7.11, Budleigh Salterton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 s., on beach )
Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( on W. side ), 3 Shoveler ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
South Huish:- 10 Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Sanderling, 3 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 6 Sandwich Tern ( 2 juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal, Green Sandpiper, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- Roseate Tern, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
West Charleton to Frogmore:- 6+ Whitethroat
Tipton St. John:- 3 Mistle Thrush ( ad., 2 juv. )
Kingsbridge:- Painted Lady ( in private garden )
Totnes:- 3 Siskin ( ad., 2 juv. ), 5 Ringlet

21.7.11, Budleigh Salterton:- GLAUCOUS GULL
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin ( Yarmer Beach )
South Milton Ley:- 20 Chiffchaff, 14 Willow Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 25 Reed Warbler, 18 Sedge Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( on W. side )
Tavy Cleave:- Raven, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, Whinchat
Totnes:- 3 Siskin ( ad., 2 juv. )

20.7.11, Exmouth:- Drinker Moth, Oak Hook Tip

19.7.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 77 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 2 Reed Warbler, 9 Sedge Warbler
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Raven, 15 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Cann Woods:- Raven, 12+ Willow Warbler, Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Ringlet

18.7.11, Budleigh Salterton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( at W. end of beach )
Thurlestone Bay:- 542 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Tufted Duck ( M. ), Whimbrel, Great Skua
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit
Topsham:- 3 BEARDED TIT, 17 Whimbrel, 3 Green Sandpiper, 31 Dunlin, 5 Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )

17.7.11, Newton Poppleford:- Kingfisher ( m. )
Gara Bridge:- 2+ Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 2 Raven, Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Aylesbeare Common:- Raven

16.7.11, South Huish:- Yellow Legged Gull ( juv., in field behind cafe )

15.7.11, Topsham:- 3 BEARDED TIT ( juv. ), 2 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 38 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern

14.7.11, South Milton Ley:- Hobby, Grasshopper Warbler ( juv. ), 2 Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler ( juv., all warblers trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Bay:- 25 Manx Shearwater, 2 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Two Bridges, Dartmoor:- RED KITE
Topsham:- 3 BEARDED TIT, 3 Green Sandpiper, 20 Greenshank, 15 Dunlin, 7 Whimbrel, Knot, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., juv. ), 11 Sandwich Tern
Aylesbeare Common:- 7 Crossbill, Southern Damselfly, Keeled Skimmer, Common Darter, Grayling, Ringlet
Occombe Reserve, Torquay:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swift, 5 Swallow, 3 Raven, 4 Mistle Thrush, 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3 Roe Deer ( f. 2 juv. ), Ringlet, Marbled White, Comma, Gatekeeper, Silver Washed Fritillary

13.7.11, Exmouth:- 9 Mediterranean Gul ( 4 ad., 2 2s., 2 1s., juv., one ad. ringed 32P1 on white, all between Orcombe Point & new lifeboat station )
Topsham:- 3 BEARDED TIT ( juv. ), 2 Green Sandpiper, 10+ Greenshank, 150+ Black Tailed Godwit, 10+ Whimbrel, 15+ Dunlin, 2+ Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap ( f. ), Chiffchaff ( m. )

12.7.11, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Egyptian Goose, Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. ), 30 Swift, 220 Sand Martin, 330 Swallow
South Huish:- Green Sandpiper

11.7.11, South Milton Ley:- 7 Reed Warbler, 10 Sedge warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Budleigh Salterton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 s., W. end of beach among fishing boats )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter ( E. ), 3 Common Sandpiper
Two Bridges to Wistman's Wood:- Redpoll, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler ( heard only ), Spotted Flycatcher, Ringlet
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- 5 Teal, Wigeon ( m., eclipse ), 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Common Seal
nr. East Allington:- 2 Wheatear
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2s., 2 juv. ), 4 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl., Torcross ), 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 9 Marbled White, 6 Gatekeeper, 4 Ringlet, 2 Common Blue, Clouded Yellow, Wall Brown
East Allington:- Blackcap ( f. )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 4 Swift, Sand Martin, 6 House Martin, 20+ Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, Elephant Hawkmoth, 12 Dark Arches, 11 Heart & Dart, Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Brimstone Moth, Fanfoot, Buff Tip, Buff Arches, 5 Uncertain, 5 Dot Moth, 3 Scalloped Oak, 2 Common Footman, Snout, 2 Buff Ermine, 2 Mottled Beauty, Barred Yellow, 3 Lesser Cream Wave, 3 Riband Wave, July Highflyer, Rivulet, Lackey, Red Twin Spot Carpet, Double Lobed, Small Angle Shades, Clouded Silver, Common Carpet, 3 Common Rustic

10.7.11, Pizwell, Postbridge:- Redstart
Millbay, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Milton Ley:- Reed Warbler, 11 Sedge warbler, 2 Chiffchaff ( all these trapped & ringed )
Exmouth:- Swallowtail Moth, Silver Y, Mottled Beauty, Blood Vein, Fanfoot, Brown Tail, Grey Dagger, 2 Brimstone, 3 Uncertain, Buff Tip, Beautiful Hooktip, Common Rustic, 3 Scalloped Oak, 2 Riband Wave, 6 Heart & Dart, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, 12 Dark Arches, 2 Suspected, 2 Elephant Hawkmoth, 6 Buff Ermine, Shark, 2 Buff Arches, V Pug

8.7.11, Plympton area:- Eagle Owl ( escape, now recaptured )
Thurlestone Bay:- 92 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Puffin, Arctic Skua ( d/p. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1s. )
Stoke Point, Newton Ferrers:- 100 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater
Hackney Marshes:- Ghost Moth, Southern Wainscot, Cloaked Minor, Dingy Footman, Common Emerald, Dun Bar, Mother of Pearl, Round Winged Muslin, Silky Wainscot, Double Lobed, Rufous Minor, Oak Nycteoline, Obscure Wainscot, Small Seraphim, Dingy Shell, Crescent, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Clouded Border ( Devon Moth Group session )

7.7.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Cory's Shearwater, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 juv. ), Common Sandpiper
Exmouth Seafront:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2s., juv. )
Thurlestone Village:- Hobby ( over )
Slapton:- 5 Sandwich Tern, Hobby ( 1 s. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Denbury:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

6.7.11, St. Leonards, Exeter:- probable WHITE STORK ( over high E. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 36 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Cory's Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( juv., also of interest a large influx of ladybirds in the area )
South Milton Ley:- 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )

5.7.11, Cadover Bridge:- 2 Raven, 10+ Sand Martin, Reed Bunting, Marbled White
South Milton Ley:- 4 Blackcap, 20 Chiffchaff, 3 Sedge Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler ( all these warblers trapped & ringed )
Haytor Down:- Snow Bunting

4.7.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern, 205 Sand Martin
Great Haldon:- Turtle Dove
Cann Woods, Plympton:- 2 Raven, Chiffchaff, 3+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Ringlet
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 20+ Swallow, Dot Moth, Double Square Spot, 5 Tawny Marbled Minor, Buff Arches, Riband Wave, 2 Single Dotted Wave, Mottled Beauty, 2 Flame, Coxcomb Prominent, Lychnis, Brimstone Moth, Buff Tip, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 17 Dark Arches, 4 Common Rustic, 2 Elephant Hawkmoth, Lackey, Sandy Carpet, Snout, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 22 Heart & Dart, Swallowtail, 4 Uncertain, 2 Plain Golden Y, 6 Buff Ermine
Exmouth:- 2 Brimstone Moth, Pinion Streaked Snout, Ghost Moth, 2 Swallowtail, 5 Buff Ermine, Scalloped Oak, Uncertain, Fanfoot, 8 Dark Arches, 2 Heart & Dart, 2 Buff Tip, 6 Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Buff Arches, Rustic, Cabbage Moth, Phoenix

3.7.11, Tavy Cleave:- Ring Ouzel
Rattlebrook Foot, Dartmoor:- Dipper
Thurlestone Bay:- 850+ Swallow ( to roost )
South Milton Ley:- 90 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 16 Reed Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 17 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat ( all these warblers trapped & ringed, a site record for July ), Clouded Yellow
Ger Tor:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly

2.7.11, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Challacombe Farm:- Wheatear ( juv. ), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Stover CP:- 3+ Nightjar
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 10 Sedge Warbler ( juv. ), Garden Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed ), Hummingbird Hawkmoth

1.7.11, Burrator Reservoir:- Cuckoo ( juv. ), Redstart ( m. ), Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Sheepstor Village:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 20+ Swallow, 2 Raven, Wheatear
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad. ), Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Lapwing
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 s. ), 3 BEARDED TIT ( juv., from hide ), Green Sandpiper
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Osprey ( with food, Blanksmill Creek / Gerston ) Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Huish:- Lapwing
South Milton Ley:- Spotted Flycatcher
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Peppered Moth, 29 Heart & Dart, 6 Uncertain, Privet Hawkmoth, Spectacle, 3 Buff Ermine, 10 Dark Arches, 2 Plain Golden Y, Garden Carpet
Exmouth:- Riband Wave, Garden Carpet, Early Thorn, Scalloped Oak, 3 Buff Ermine, Elephant Hawkmoth, Swallowtail, Peppered Moth, Cinnabar, 5 Heart & Dart, 13 Dark Arches, Rustic, 2 Uncertain, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, Bright Line Brown Eye
Exmouth ( different site from above ):- Small Fan Footed Wave, Crescent Dart, Triple Spotted Clay, Scarce Silver Lines

30.6.11, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 2s. )
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 s. ), 3 BEARDED TIT ( juv., from hide ), Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 500+ Swallow, 200+ Starling ( to roost )

29.6.11, Topsham:- 3 BEARDED TIT ( juv., from hide )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 9 Heart & Dart Moth, Uncertain, Lychnis, Buff Ermine, Barred Yellow, 5 Dark Arches, Plain Golden Y, Burnished Brass, Common Carpet

28.6.11, Portworthy:- Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), Hobby, 40 Swift, 100+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 4 Sand Martin
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 5 Common Tern, 2 Whitethroat
Plymstock:- 80+ Swift, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

27.6.11, Cann Woods, Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl, Swift, 2 Swallow, Raven, 4+ Chiffchaff, 5+ Siskin, 4+ Ringlet
Thurlestone Bay:- 40+ Common Scoter, 15 Sand Martin
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 5 Sandwich Tern, 12 Swift, 100 Sand Martin, 30 Swallow
Hangar Down, Cornwood:- Mistle Thrush, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Reed Bunting, Fallow Deer, Cinnabar Moth
Elburton, Plymstock:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Exmouth:- Peppered Moth, Dark Spectacle, Tawny Barred Angle, Scalloped Oak, Poplar Hawkmoth, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing

26.6.11, Higher Ashton:- Otter ( presumed juvenile, in private garden heading towards R. Teign )
South Milton Ley:- Kingfisher
Exmouth:- Peppered Moth, Peach Blossom, Common Marbled Carpet, Swallow Tail, Blood Vein, Barred Red, 3 Flame, 4 Riband Wave, 2 Willow Beauty, 5 Elephant Hawkmoth, Coronet, Lunar Yellow Underwing, 2 Buff Ermine, Snout, Beautiful Hooktip, Buff Tip, 7 Heart & Dart, 10 Dark Arches, Angle Shades, 2 Delicate, Spectacle, Heart & Club, Bright Line Brown Eyes, 2 Fan Foot, Scalloped Oak, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Uncertain, Rustic, Phoenix, Lime Speck Pug, Grey Dagger, Purple Bar
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 6+ Swallow, House Martin, Chiffchaff, Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Elephant Hawkmoth, 35 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Uncertain, 11 Buff Ermine, 35 Heart & Dart, 3 Flame, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 3 Dark Arches, Silver Y, 2 Green Arches, Green Pug, Snout, Fan Foot, Peach Blossom, Willow Beauty, Bright Line Brown Eyes, Purple Clay, Common Wave
West Charleton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.6.11, Frogmore:- 100+ Swift
Exmouth:- Grey Pug, Green Pug, Uncertain, Fan Foot, Light Arches

23.6.11, Slapton:- Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 60+ Swift, Swallow, Kingfisher, Raven, Sedge Warbler, 12+ Reed Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 8 Whitethroat, 12+ Blackcap, 3 Garden Warbler, 12+ Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Frogmore Creek:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Red Legged Partridge, Swift, House Martin, 6+ Swallow, Chiffchaff, Privet Hawkmoth, Poplar Hawkmoth, Coxcomb Prominent, 6 Buff Ermine, 7 Large Yellow Underwing, Plain Golden Y, Flame, 8 Heart & Dart, Dark Arches, Lychnis
Lympstone:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

22.6.11, Cann Woods:- 2 Raven, Tree Pipit, 4+ Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Roe Deer ( m. )
Exmouth:- Large Yellow Underwing Moth, Freyer's Pug, Lilac Beauty, Common Footman, Lychnis, Bright Line Brown Eyes, Heart & Club

21.6.11, Gara Bridge:- 2 Swift, 6 House Martin, Swallow, Kingfisher, Dipper, 4 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2+ Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone ( s/pl. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 8 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garden Warbler ( m. )

20.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 38 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, 7 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- 4 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, 38 Black Tailed Godwit, Swift, 100 Sand Martin, 30 Swallow
Postbridge:- Cuckoo
East Dart Falls:- Dipper
Postbridge:- Dipper
East Soar to Bolt Head:- 60+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 15+ Whitethroat, 2+ Sedge Warbler, Roe Deer ( m. ), Marbled White
Exmouth:- Poplar Hawkmoth, Elephant Hawkmoth, Riband Wave, Treble Brown Spot, 6 Heart & Dart, Heart & Club, Cabbage Moth, 2 Dark Arches, Delicate
Exmouth ( different site from above ):- Swallow Tailed Moth, Peach Blossom, Dwarf Cream Wave, Riband Wave, Barred Straw, Green Pug, Double Striped Pug, Clouded Border, Willow Beauty, Scalloped Hazel, Elephant Hawkmoth, Buff Ermine, Heart & Dart, Flame, Flame Shoulder, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Dark Arches, Clouded Brindle, Spectacle, Beautiful Hook Tip

19.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 1,475 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua
Topsham:- 60+ Black Tailed Godwit, 11 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 12 Sandwich Tern, Spotted Flycatcher
Hangar Down, Cornwood:- Lapwing, 10 Swift, 2 Raven, 3+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, Roe Deer ( also a large number of Meadow Brown Butterflies )

18.6.11, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 30 Manx Shearwater, 50 Sandwich Tern
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 2 Raven

17.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 342 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter, 3 Sanderling, 3 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Newton Ferrers:- OSPREY ( Newton Creek )
Plympton:- Fox ( nr. St. Vincents, St. Maurice, 13:30 )
Exmouth:- Elephant Hawk Moth, Heart & Club, Uncertain, 3 Dark Arches, 7 Heart & Dart, Riband Wave, 2 Buff Ermine, Mottled Beauty

16.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Gara Bridge:- 2 Swift, 20+ House Martin, Dipper
Okehampton:- 20 Swift
Otterton Mill:- 10+ Swallow, Sand Martin, 10+ House Martin, 2+ Dipper, Kingfisher, Spotted Flycatcher, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Blackcap

15.6.11, Slapton:- Hobby
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Beach:- Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
Cockwood:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. )

14.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 45 Manx Shearwater, Sanderling ( S/pl. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Belstone:- Cuckoo

13.6.11, Down Thomas:- 2 Quail ( calling from field opposite village stores )
Exe Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Thurlestone Bay:- Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Shoveler ( 2 m., f. )
Hoo Meavy:- Cuckoo
Clearbrook:- Nightjar

12.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 7 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern ( all these E. )
Thurlestone Beach:- 8 Sanderling
Berry Head:- 400+ Manx Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel, 8 Common Scoter, Great Skua, Arctic Skua

11.6.11, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Green Woodpecker, Spotted Flycatcher, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Blackhill Quaryy, nr. Exmouth:- Turtle Dove ( m. )
North Hallsands:- 2+ Reed Warbler
Exe Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( from Exmouth )
Ideford Common:- Cuckoo, 5 Tree Pipit, 5+ Siskn, 2 Roe Deer

10.6.11, Exmouth:- Brimstone Moth, 39 Heart & Dart, Small Fanfoot, Garden Carpet, The Flame, 2 Common Quaker, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Pale Shouldered Brocade, Light Brocade, Common Marbled Carpet, Bright Line Brown Eye, Tawny Marbled Minor, Grey Pug, Spinach Moth

9.6.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, Turnstone, Great Skua
Lynmouth:- 4 Swift
Chudleigh:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

8.6.11, Challacombe Farm:- 3+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Headland Warren:- 3 Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Bottlenosed Dolphin

6.6.11, Watchford Farm, nr. Smeatharpe:- RED KITE ( soaring over, ST230115, 12:30 )
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Shoveler ( m. ), Gadwall ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Sanderling, Dunlin, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Shoveler ( m. ), Gadwall ( m. )
Great Torrington:- 2 Swift
Shaugh Prior:- Gold Swift, 2 Little Emerald, Blood Vein, Cream Wave, Riband Wave, Dark Barred Twin Spot Carpet, 3 Silver Ground Carpet, Lead Belle, 2 Purple Bar, 2 Barred Straw, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Green Carpet, The Rivulet, Sandy Carpet, Foxglove Pug, Common Pug, Bilberry Pug, Sharp Angled Peacock, 2 Brown Silver Line, 7 Scorched Wing, 4 Brimstone Moth, Scalloped Hazel, 4 Orange Moth, Peppered Moth, 13 Willow Beauty, 3 Mottled Beauty, Brindled White Spot, Common White Wave, Common Wave, 2 Light Emerald, Poplar Hawkmoth, 6 Elephant Hawkmoth, Small Elephant Hawkmoth, 3 Buff Tip, 3 Lobster Moth, 2 Lesser Swallow Prominent, Coxcomb Prominent, 24 Buff Ermine, 6 White Ermine, Pale Tussock, Red Necked Footman, Orange Footman, 3 Heart & Club, 39 Heart & Dart, 3 The Flame, 2 Flame Shoulder, Large Yellow Underwing, 18 Ingrailed Clay, Purple Clay, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Double Square Spot, 5 Green Arches, 4 Broom Moth, 4 Brown Rustic, Clouded Bordered Brindle, 3 Middle Barred Minor, 4 Treble Lines, 7 Marbled White Spot, 3 Cream Bordered Green Pea, Spectacle, Beautiful Snout, 8 Snout

5.6.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Garganey ( m. ), 3 Egyptian Goose
Lympstone:- RED KITE ( over N., 16:00 )
South Huish:- Shoveler ( m. )
Exmouth Seafront:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 s. )
A30, S. of Okehampton:- RED KITE
High Bullen, nr. Torrington:- RED KITE

4.6.11, Thurlestone:- 2 RED KITE ( over )
Hele:- 2 RED KITE ( over )
Leedon Tor:- RED KITE ( lingering, best viewed from B3212 )
Tegnmouth:- Cinnabar Moth

3.6.11, Kingsbridge:- Reed Warbler ( m., behind Tesco )
Down Thomas, Wembury:- RED KITE ( over, 08:45 )
Sidmouth:- RED KITE ( over E., 09:45, mobbed by Swifts & gulls )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Whimbrel, Sanderling, Sandwich Tern
Aveton Gifford:- Kingfisher, 30+ House Martin, 20+ Swallow
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Nightjar
Wheathill Plantation, Exmouth:- 2 Nightjar

2.6.11, Newton Abbot:- possible PALLID SWIFT ( nr. Old Newton Abbot Hospital in company of 4+ Swift )
South Huish:- Marsh Harrier ( later over Thurlestone Marsh )
Charles Wood, Cranbrook ( nr. Fingle Bridge ):- 2 Pied Flycatcher

1.6.11, Exminster Marshes:- Hobby, 7+ Reed Warbler, 7+ Sedge Warbler, 3+ Blackcap, Whitethroat, 3+ Reed Bunting, 2 Common Lizard, Hairy Dragonfly ( m. ), 2 Broad Bodied Chaser ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Sanderling

31.5.11, Otterton to Colaton Raleigh:- 12+ Swift, Kingfisher, 5+ Sand Martin, Dipper, 2 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat
Cann Woods, Plympton:- 3+ Tawny Owl, 4+ Nightjar
Darracott, nr. Great Torrington:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
South Milton Ley:- Cuckoo, Garden Warbler

30.5.11, Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Cuckoo, 2 Redstart
Two Bridges:- Cuckoo
W. of Dunstone Down, nr. Widdecombe:- Redstart
Exmouth Seafront:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier, 25+ Swift
Exmouth:- Brimstone Moth, 2 Pale Tussock, 25 Heart & Dart, Shutle Shaped Dart, Treble Lines, Pretty Pinion, Light Brocade, Garden Carpet, Tawny Marbled Minor, Buff Ermine, 9 Common Quaker, Scalloped Hazel, Bright Line Brown Eye, Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Mottled Beauty, Clouded Border, Clouded Silver, The Flame

29.5.11, Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- 4 Swift, Cuckoo, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 2 Redstart, Tree Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 2+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 6+ Marsh Tit, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1+ Spotted Flycatcher
Kingsbridge:- 4 Egyptian Goose ( over )
Bridestowe:- 2 House Martin

28.5.11, Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Reed Warbler, Whitethroat
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Egyptian Goose
Challacombe & Sousson's area:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, Tree Pipit, 2 Whinchat, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, 3+ Spotted Flycatcher Exmouth:- Small Magpie Moth, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 19 Heart & Dart, Common Wainscott, Buff Ermine, Spectacle, 3 Common Pug, 6 Common Quaker, 2 Flame Shoulder, Bright Line Brown Eye, Common Marbled Carpet, Pale Tussock

27.5.11, A381 nr. Totnes:- 15 Swift
Okehampton:- 2 Swift
Prawle Point:- Wheatear
Goren Farm nr. Stockland:- Beautiful Golden Y Moth, Common Swift, Treble Lines, Scalloped Hazel, Engrailed Clay, Small Angle Shades, Angle Shades, Buff Ermine, Heart & Dart, Garden Carpet, The Shears, Spectacle, Iron Prominent, Pebble Prominent, Alder Kitten, Clouded Bordered Brindle, Spruce Carpet, Silver Ground Carpet ( Devon Moth Group event )

26.5.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 12+ Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 30+ Sanderling
Ermington:- 30 House Martin

25.5.11, Soussons Down:- Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat, 2 Redstart, Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler, Reed Bunting
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- HONEY BUZZARD

24.5.11, Heathfield Woods, nr. Cornwood:- 2 Cuckoo, 10 Fallow Deer ( f. ), 2 Roe Deer ( m., f. )
Haytor:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Sanderling
Cann Woods:- 5+ Nightjar
Torrington Town Centre:- 2 Swift
Bovey Heathfield:- 6+ Nightjar

23.5.11, Hendham, nr. Woodleigh:- Turtle Dove
Heathfield Woods, nr. Cornwood:- Nightjar
Belstone Tor:- Cuckoo
Easton Court, Chagford:- Roe Deer

22.5.11, Eggbuckland, Plymouth:- 2 Raven
Topsham:- 145 Black Tailed Godwit ( some s/pl. ), Bar Tailed Godwit, 46 Dunlin ( s/pl. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. ), Little Gull ( ad. ), 50+ House Martin, 26 Swallow
Bellever:- Cuckoo, Roe Deer
Exmouth:- 7 Heart & Dart Moth, Garden Dart, 7 Common Quaker, Pale Tussock, Snout, Poplar Hawkmoth, Small Argent & Sable, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Common Swift, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Light Brocade, Scalloped Hazel, Buff Ermine, Common Marbled Carpet, Garden Carpet, Treble Line

21.5.11, West Charleton Marsh:- 4 Egyptian Goose, 3+ Swallow, Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Green Veined White, Orange Tip
Lundy:- TRUMPETER FINCH ( m., 1st for South-west England ), 60+ Manx Shearwater, Puffin, Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- 2 Raven
between Hound Tor & Black Hill, Dartmoor:- 2 Wood Warbler ( m. )
nr Greator Rocks ( nr. Hound Tor ):- Redstart ( m. )
between Greator Rocks & Smallacombe Rock:- Tree Pipit
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Nightjar
Newton Ferrers / Noss Mayo:- RED KITE ( over W., 15:00 )

20.5.11, Plympton:- RED KITE ( over N. )
Sandy park, Chagford:- RED KITE ( over towards Drewsteignton )
Bellever, Postbridge:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- RED KITE ( Mole Avon area, over NW 08:45 )
Cold East Cross, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo, Raven, Whinchat, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting

19.5.11, Slapton:- 4 Gadwall, 3 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 50+ Swift, 8 Sand Martin, 10+ Swallow, Wheatear, 5 Cetti's Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 10+ Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 8+ Blackcap, 2 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, 3 Sanderling, 6 Turnstone, 4 Whimbrel
South Milton Ley:- Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler ( French ringed, re-trapped at South Milton May 2010 )
Okehampton:- 7 House Martin
Torrington Station:- 4 Swift

18.5.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Dunlin, 12 Sanderling, Turnstone, 3 Whimbrel
Okehampton:- 5 Swift

17.5.11, Sigford:- Cuckoo

16.5.11, Squabmoor Reservoir:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter, Purple Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Dunlin

15.5.11, Okehampton:- 5 Swift
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby, White Wagtail ( probable, also Black Swan over )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier
Tavy Cleave:- 2 Ring Ouzel
Frogmore Creek:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Shoveler ( m. )
Newton Poppleford:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Swift, 30 Sand Martin, 2 Sedge Warbler
Ideford Common:- Cuckoo, Fox Moth, Small Phoenix, Purple Bar, Scalloped Hook Tip, Orange Footman, Square Spot, Horse Chestnut, Dwarf Pug, Pale Tussock, Clouded Silver, Lead Belle, Green Carpet, Pebble Prominent, Scalloped Hazel

14.5.11, Lundy:- TRUMPETER FINCH ( m., 1st for South-west England )
Warren House area:- 3 Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Whinchat, 6 Crossbill
Kingsbridge:- 30+ Swift
Cann Woods, Plympton:- 5+ Tawny Owl, 6 Nightjar
Haytor:- Cuckoo
Teignmouth:- 8+ Bottlenosed Dolphin

13.5.11, Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Burlescombe:- Swift, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Whitethroat, 11 Blackcap, 8 Reed Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting, Beautiful Demoiselle, Red Eyed Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly, Scarce Chaser ( f. )
Ashburton:- 12 Swift

12.5.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Sanderling, 8 Whimbrel
South Huish:- Yellow Legged Gull ( 3w. )
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear, 4+ Whitethroat
Lower Tamar Lake:- 10+ Swift, 20+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 10+ Sand Martin, Kingfisher, 2 Willow Tit, Reed Bunting
Endsleigh Hotel, River Tamar:- Kingfisher
Exmouth:- Silver Y Moth, Scalloped Hazel, 2 Heart and Dart, 2 Shuttled Shaped Dart, Hebrew Character, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, Cabbage Moth, Small Quaker, Eyed Hawkmoth

11.5.11, Okehampton:- 5 Swift
Kentisbeare:- HOOPOE
Exmouth:- OSPREY ( 15:00, Ting-Tong Bends )
Buckfastleigh:- Mandarin, Kingfisher, Dipper ( all from road bridge )
Yarner Woods:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Redstart, Wood Warbler, Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher
Trendlebeare Down:- Tree Pipit, Siskin
Challacombe / Soussons:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Cuckoo, Wheatear, 4 Redstart, 4 Whinchat, 6 Siskin, 20 Crossbill, 2 Garden Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Honiton:- 6 Swift( High St. )

10.5.11, Thurlestone:- RED KITE ( over S., 14:00 )
Bystock Pools, Exmouth:- Nightjar
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover
Broadhempston Community Woodland:- Comma

9.5.11, King's Oven / Challacombe, Dartmoor:- 2 Raven, 2 Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Wheatear, Whinchat, Marsh Tit, 3 Siskin, 6 Crossbill
Kingsbridge:- 10+ Swift
Plympton:- 3 Swift
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Eider, 4 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 80 Black Tailed Godwit, 16 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, Short Eared Owl, 40+ Swift, Lesser Whitethroat
Down Farm, Start Point:- BEE EATER ( 09:20, flew over calling, not relocated )
Sticklepath, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Black Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 21 Whimbrel, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Little Gull ( 1 w. )
Kentisbeare:- HOOPOE
Exmouth:- Brimstone Moth, 8 Common Quaker, Garden Carpet, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Heart and Dart, Bright Line Brown Eye, Knot Grass, Buff Ermine, Barred Tooth Striped

8.5.11, Plymbridge:- Dipper, 4 Grey Wagtail
Shaugh Bridge:- Cuckoo
Brixington, Exmouth:- Hobby
Dalditch Plantation:- 2 Nightjar
Bystock Reserve:- 2 Tawny Owl
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Raven, 4 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler
Gibbett Hill ( between Mary Tavy & Brentor Village:- Dotterel
Stoke Beach:- Painted Lady

7.5.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Manx Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, 27 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- Turtle Dove
Berry Head:- 135 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 30 Common Scoter, Puffin, 2 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua ( all these S. )
Topsham:- 100+ Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Swift
Little Haldon:- Nightjar ( m. ), Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler

6.5.11, Holwell Lawn, nr. Haytor:- Grasshopper Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 34 Manx Shearwater, 3 Commopn Scoter, 33 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Sanderling, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua
Thurlestone Marsh:- Gadwall ( m. ), Marsh Harrier, 25 Swift, 75+ Swallow, Turtle Dove ( over )
Buckland Abbey:- Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- 23 Whimbrel, 3 Hobby, Lesser Whitethroat
Trenchard & Tottiford Reservoirs:- Raven, 5+ Blackcap
River Teign, Teigngrace:- 3 Goosander ( f., 2 juv. )
Teignmouth:- 5 Swift
Exmouth:- 3 Brimstone Moth, Common Pug, Garden Carpet, 5 Common Quaker, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Mullein, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Treble Lines, Tawny Shears, Spectacle, Bright Line Brown Eye

5.5.11, Totnes:- 1+ Swift
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 270+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Great Northern Diver, 22 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, 9 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua ( dark phase ), 3 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 18 Teal, Gadwall ( m. ), 20 Swift, Willow Warbler
Ugbrooke, nr. Chudleigh:- Snipe
Topsham / Clyst viewing platform:- Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, Greenshank, 7 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 50 Black Tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper ( s./pl. )
Newton Abbot:- 15 Swift

4.5.11, Great Torrington:- 2 House Martin
Green Coombe, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo ( f. )
Clearbrook:- Swift
nr. Drewsteignton:- 2 RED KITE ( competing with Buzzards & crows over carrion )
Challacombe, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 29 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, Sanderling, 7 Swift, 220 Swallow, 8 House Martin, Tree Pipit, 8 Whitethroat
Powderham Marshes:- Lesser Whitethroat
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Hobby, 5 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat
Shaldon Bridge:- Reed Warbler

3.5.11, South Sands, Salcombe:- Egyptian Goose ( ad. )
Yealmpton:- Swift
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 4 Whimbrel, Great Skua, 25 Black Tern, Whitethroat
Merrivale, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 27 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, Swift
nr. Buckfastleigh:- PURPLE HERON ( from South Devon Railway, flying low over river, 2 miles from Buckfastleigh towards Totnes )

2.5.11, Exminster Marshes:- Pink Footed Goose, 2 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, Wigeon, Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 2 Hobby, Yellow Wagtail ( over )
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, 20+ Swallow
Powderham Marshes:- Lesser Whitethroat
Beesands:- presumed Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Manx Shearwater, 87 Bar Tailed Godwit, 27 Whimbrel, 5 Turnstone, 11 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 8 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swift, 8 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 24 Teal, 3 Whimbrel, Marsh Harrier
River Exe, Tiverton:- 3 Swift
Yarner Wood:- Redstart ( m. ), 3 Wood Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 4 Pied Flycatcher ( m. )

1.5.11, South Hush:- Wood Sandpiper ( on marsh until 08:00 when ir flew out to sea ), Tree Pipit ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- 47 Whimbrel, 325 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Grey Plover, Knot, 26 Dunlin, 20 Common Scoter, 3 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, Arctc Skua ( pale phase ), 2 Swift, 2 Wheatear ( f. ), 2 Whitethroat
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Balearic Shearwater, Pomarine Skua
Yarner area:- Nightjar ( churring, 05:15 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Gadwall ( m. ), Marsh Harrier
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( briefly over river with Black Headed Gulls mid P.M. ), 4 Brent Goose, 45 Whimbrel, 2 Whitethroat
Piles Copse, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Prawle Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., Horsley Cove )
Bickleigh, nr. Plymbridge:- 4 Mandarin ( m. ), Weasel
Whiddon Down:- RED KITE ( over )
Kings Wood, Harford, nr. Ivybridge:- 8 Roe Deer

30.4.11, Start Point:- 12 Whimbrel, 5 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 712 Bar Tailed Godwit, 122 Whimbrel, 30+ Dunlin, Grey Plover, Sanderling, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Arctic Skua, Pomarne Skua ( pale phase ), 4 Common Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, 12 Swift, 10 Sand Martin, 13 House Martin, 100+ Swallow, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 22 Teal, Snipe, 4 Sand Martin
Warren House / Soussons Plantation area:- 2 Cuckoo, 4 Crossbill, Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Reed Bunting
A376, Lympstone:- 5 Swift
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Garden Warbler
Prawle Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., Horsley Cove )
Yarner Woods:- Redstart, Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, 3 Wood Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Pink Footed Goose, Whimbrel, Hobby, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Bunting ( also Bar Headed Goose )
River Otter from Ottermouth:- Gadwall, Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 11+ Reed Warbler, 6+ Blackcap, 6+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

29.4.11, Prawle Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., Horsley Cove )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Gadwall ( m., f. ), Shoveler ( m. ), Teal ( f. ), 15 Whimbrel
Gore Lane / Maer Vale, Exmouth:- 2 Swift, 7 Whitethroat, 6 Blackcap
Kings Tor, Merrivale, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Exminster Marshes:- Pink Footed Goose, Little Ringed Plover
Powderham Marshes:- Lesser Whitethroat ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 121 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 72 Whimbrel, 4 Swift, 9 Wheatear
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- 2 Tawny Owl, Tree Pipit, Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap
Sidmouth:- Whinchat ( at Donkey Sanctuary )
Fremington Marshes:- WHITE STORK
Thurlestone Marsh:- Spotted Flycatcher
Exmouth:- Muslin Moth, 5 Brimstone Moth, Mullein, 7 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Heart & Dart, Cinnabar, Lunar Marbled Brown, Early Thorn, Garden Carpet

28.4.11, Exmouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y. ), 31 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), Whimbrel, Roseate Tern, 15+ House Martin, Broad Bodied Chaser, Foxglove Pug, Common Pug, V Pug, Brimstone Moth, Waved Umber, Buff Tip, Lunar Marbled Brown, Buff Ermine, Cinnabar, Heart & Dart, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Pine Beauty, Small Quaker, Common Quaker, Hebrew Character, Early Grey, Knot Grass, Silver Y Moth, Spectacle
Prawle Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., Horsley Cove )
Newton Abbot:- 2 Swift
Thurlestone Marsh:- Gadwall ( m. ), 22 Teal, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit ( plus another 65 over )
Thurlestone Bay:- Tufted Duck ( m. ), 97 Whimbrel, 103 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Common Tern, Sand Martin, 2 House Martin

27.4.11, Slapton:- SAVI'S WARBLER ( 200 yds. N. of bridge, landward side of Higher Ley is restricted access ), Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern, Lesser Whitethroat
Cadover Bridge:- 8+ Sand Martin, Cuckoo, Wheatear ( f. ), 2 Reed Bunting
Sousson's Down:- 2 Cuckoo ( m. ), 2 Redstart, 3 Crossbill ( f. ), 6 Siskin, 2 Redpoll
Exmouth:- 23+ Whimbrel ( Mudbank Lane ), Roseate Tern ( ad., off seafront )
Headland Warren:- 2 Cuckoo
Slapton Village:- RED KITE ( over, 17:15 )
Oke Tor, nr. Okehampton:- Ring Ouzel
Belstone:- Cuckoo

26.4.11, Kentisbeare:- HOOPOE
Slapton:- SAVI'S WARBLER ( 200 yds. N. of bridge, landward side of Higher Ley is restricted access )
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL, Egyptian Goose, 12 Whimbrel, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Grey Plover, Sandwich Tern, Hobby, Wheatear ( m. )
Challacombe Farm / Headland Warren:- 2 Cuckoo, 1+ Redstart, Whinchat
Prawle Point:- Spotted Flycatcher
Bovey Castle, Mortenhampstead:- 10 House Martin
Yarner Woods:- Swift, Cuckoo, Redstart, 5+ Wood Warbler, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, 4+ Pied Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, 4+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Brimstone
Blackawton:- Whimbrel ( over )
Exmouth:- Common Carpet Moth, Small Dusty Wave, Spruce Carpet, Common Pug, Brindled Pug, Oak Tree Pug, Brimstone Moth, Lime Hawkmoth, Orange Footman, Muslin Moth, Cabbage Moth, Bright Line Brown Eye, Common Quaker, Hebrew Character, Early Grey, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Knot Grass, Grey / Dark Dagger, Pale Mottled Willow

25.4.11, Slapton:- SAVI'S WARBLER ( reeling & occasionally showing well, 200 yds. N. of bridge, landward side of Higher Ley is restricted access ), 3+ Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, 5+ Reed Warbler, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, , Beautiful Demoiselle
Orcombe Point:- GLAUCOUS GULL, Pochard ( m. ), Roseate Tern, 3 Common Tern, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat
Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 w., from 1st viewing platform )
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Manx Shearwater, Common Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Teal, House Martin
Blackstone Point ( between Noss Mayo & Stoke Beach ):- 3 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Whinchat ( m., f. ), 5+ Whitethroat
Emsworthy to Becka Brook:- Swallow, 2 Redstart ( m. ), 3 Wheatear ( 2 m., f. ), Whitethroat, Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler
Plymbridge:- Grey Wagtail
Holwell Tor:- Cuckoo
Exmouth:- 6 Brimstone Moth, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Grey Shoulder Knot, Flame Shoulder, Cabbage Moth

24.4.11, South Huish:- Bittern
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 245+ Manx Shearwater, Velvet Scoter ( m. ), 26 Common Scoter, 3 Whitethroat
Slapton:- SAVI'S WARBLER ( trapped & ringed 11:30, released into willows Higher Ley nr. bridge, reeling at dusk, 20:30 )
Combestone Tor:- Cuckoo
Postbridge:- Adder, Emperor Moth
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Gadwall, Teal, Marsh Harrier
Hope Cove:- Lesser Whitethroat ( m. )
Exmouth:- 2 Raven
Goat Rock, nr. Soar:- Painted Lady

23.4.11, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Teal, Shoveler, 5 Whimbrel
Tavy Cleave:- 2 Ring Ouzel ( m., f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 20+ Whimbrel, 5 House Martin, 2 Whitethroat
Ottermouth:- Gadwall, Teal, Water Rail, 4+ Swallow, 7+ Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 2+ Chiffchaff, 2+ Blackcap, Reed Bunting
Wembury:- 3 Whimbrel, 9 Whitethroat, 2 Small Copper, 3 Holly Blue, Clouded Yellow, 3 Speckled Yellow Moth
Sousson's Plantation:- 4 Crossbill, Grasshopper Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- Redstart, Pied Flycatcher
Headland Warren Farm:- 3 Cuckoo, 10+ Wheatear, 10+ Whinchat
Birch Tor:- 3 Red Grouse ( 2 m. )
Exminster Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( between lagoon & Turf, viewable from railway line path )
South Milton Ley:- 11 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed ), Garden Warbler ( m. )
Coombe Cellars, Teign Estuary:- Whimbrel, 3+ Reed Warbler
East Prawle:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Slapton:- 2 Gadwall, 12+ Swallow, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 8+ Reed Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Blackcap, Common Lizard, 22 Orange Tip, 7 Wall Brown, 4 Small Copper, 3 Green Veined White, 2 Small Tortoishell, 2 Red Admiral, Brimstone, Peacock, Common Blue, 2+ Holly Blue, Large White, 2 Silver Y Moth

22.4.11, Orcombe Point:- Whimbrel, Little Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 300+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 100+ Whimbrel, 10 Sandwich Tern, Swift, 5+ Swallow
Exmouth:- Spotted Flycatcher ( nr. Littleham Church ), 2 Muslin Moth, 2 Brimstone Moth, Grey Birch, Waved Umber, 6 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Lesser Swallow Prominent
Dawlish Warren / Exmouth Seafront:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 w. ), Red Throated Diver, 15 Eider, Little Tern, Arctic Tern, 40 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 2 GARGANEY, Gadwall ( f. ), 5 Teal, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whinchat ( f. )
Postbridge:- Grasshopper Warbler ( heard )
Southdown Farm, Soar:- Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Yarner Woods:- 6+ Mistle Thrush, 2 Siskin, Marsh Tit, 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 6+ Willow Warbler, 5+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Blackcap, 4 Wood Warbler ( heard ), Roe Deer ( m. ), 2 Holly Blue, 6 Brimstone
Bystock Pools, Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over E., 17:15 )
Merrifield Plantation, nr. Shipley Bridge, South Brent:- Redstart ( m. )

21.4.11, Soussons Down:- 2 Cuckoo, 4 Wheatear, 2 Crossbill, 8+ Siskin, 12+ Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting
Ilsington:- 4+ Swallow, 2 House Martin
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Cuckoo

20.4.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 78 Manx Shearwater, 8 Eider, 49+ Whimbrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 10 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat, Whinchat ( m. )
Orcombe Point:- SARDINIAN WARBLER ( m., E of geoneedle in coastal scrub, very elusive, 5th for Devon ), 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Whimbrel ( past ), Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Whitethroat
South Huish:- 2 Greylag Goose ( over E. ), Little Ringed Plover
Kingsbridge:- RED KITE ( over S.E., 13:00 )
South Milton Ley:- Wood Warbler ( m., in full song nr. sewage treatment works )
A38, Haldon Hill:- RED KITE
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 GARGANEY ( m., f., Southweek Inlet ), Grasshopper Warbler ( E. of Southweek hide )
Harpford:- RED KITE ( over N., 16:30 )
Ottermouth:- 6+ Reed Warbler
Tavy Cleave:- Ring Ouzel, Cuckoo, 3 Whinchat, Whitethroat, Adder
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 6+ Whitethroat, 32+ Large Red Damselfly, 9+ Blue Tailed Damselfly
Harford Moor:- Cuckoo ( m. ), 2 Wheatear ( m., f. ), Emperor Moth, Holly Blue, Green Veined White

19.4.11, Exmouth Seafront:- 6 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( m., f. ), 3 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- ICELAND GULL, Manx Shearwater, 23 Whimbrel, 14 Turnstone, Little Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern
Seaton Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET
Ideford Common ( off A380, B3192 ):- RED KITE ( over S. ), Cuckoo, Wheatear
Gore Lane, Exmouth:- Chiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat ( m. ), Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Clearbrook:- Nightjar, Cuckoo
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler
Bagtor Common, Dartmoor:- Snipe, Cuckoo
Slapton:- Small White, Large White, Green Veined White, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell, Speckled Wood, Wall Brown, 25 Orange Tip, 2 Peacock, 5 Holly Blue, 8 Small Copper

18.4.11, nr. Ilfracombe:- HOOPOE ( on fence of old water treatment works between Mullacott Cross & Hore Down Gate )
Thurlestone Bay:- ICELAND GULL ( 2 c.y. ), Great Northern Diver, 11 Manx Shearwater, 2 Garganey ( m. ), 7 Common Scoter ( m. ), 88 Whimbrel, Dunlin, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 17 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 14 Sandwich Tern, 540 Swallow, 54 House Martin, 60 Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear
Cold East Cross area:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Raven, 20+ Willow Warbler, 2 Whinchat ( m., f. )
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, Hobby, 20+ Whimbrel, 10+ Wheatear, Reed Warbler
East Charleton area:- 6+ Whitethroat ( singing )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 House Martin, Whitethroat ( m. )
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl., from viewing platform ), 2 Gadwall, Ruff, 50+ Sand Martin
Exmouth Seafront:- 14 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua, 4 Common Tern, 20+ Sandwich Tern
Powderham:- 3 Whinchat ( f. )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 11 Hebrew Character Moth, 3 Muslin Moth, Shoulder Stripe, March Moth, 5 Common Quaker, Clouded Drab

17.4.11, South Milton:- Cuckoo ( heard only )
Bagtor Common:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 18 Manx Shearwater, 27 Whimbrel, Ringed Plover, 4 Turnstone, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 32 Teal, Common Sandpiper
Bagtor Mire:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), Whitethroat ( m. )
Hambeldown:- Short Eared Owl, Red Grouse, 9 Golden Plover
Rippon Tor:- Cuckoo
Birch Tor:- Cuckoo
Topsham:- Ruff
Headland Warren:- 3 Swallow, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Roe Deer ( f. ), Hare ( juv. )

16.4.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Teal, Tufted Duck ( m. ), 10 Sand Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Red Throated Diver ( E. ), Little Gull ( 2 w. )
South Milton Ley:- Reed Warbler, 12 Sedge Warbler, 8 Willow Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 2 Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
New Road, Teignmouth:- Brambling ( f. )
Teignmouth Seafront:- 5 Sandwich Tern
Challacombe & Soussons Plantation:- Wheatear, Redstart, Whinchat, 15 Crossbill
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
Down Thomas:- Barn Owl
Steeperton Tor, Dartmoor:- Emperor Moth ( f. )

15.4.11, Broadhempston Community Woodland:- 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- HOOPOE, Grasshopper Warbler ( both nr. wardens bungalow )
Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 w. )
South Milton Ley:- Wood Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Manx Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel, Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), 7 Sandwich Tern, 5 Wheatear
East Soar:- Redstart ( f. ), 10 Wheatear, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 10 Whitethroat
Bolberry Down to Soar Mill Cove:- 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, Sedge Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat
Exton:- Nightingale ( singing in playing field hedge opposite the Puffing Billy )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 6 Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin
Gore Lane / Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 5 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), 5+ Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), 3 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 7 Whitethroat
New Road, Teignmouth:- 2 Brambling ( f. )
Topsham:- 4+ Gadwall, 17 Greenshank, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, 9+ Sand Martin
Slapton:- Grasshopper Warbler

14.4.11, Mount Batten, Plymouth:- Whimbrel ( on rocks ), 2 Swallow, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling nr. gun tower ), 2 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 12 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 2 Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., W. over Beacon Point ), 200+ Manx Shearwater, Black Throated Diver, 2 Whimbrel, 22 Sandwich Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 6 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat
South Milton Ley:- Wood Warbler, 6 Willow Warbler, 7 Blackcap, Reed Warbler
Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 w., with Black Headed Gulls, on first bend of river nearest beach
Topsham:- Ruff ( off Goatwalk )
Kentisbeare:- HOOPOE ( briefly )

13.4.11, Slapton:- 20+ Swallow, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling nr. Slapton turn ), 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 10+ Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Roe Deer
Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 w., on lower part of estuary until dusk )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter, 6 Shoveler, 12 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 3 House Martin, 60 Sand Martin, 35 Swallow, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Blackcap
Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- Egyptian Goose

12.4.11, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling nr. Slapton turn )
Venford:- 10+ Golden Plover ( over ), 5+ Swallow, Redstart ( m. ), 5+ Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Hawkerland:- Cuckoo
Otter Estuary:- 4+ Reed Warbler, 2+ Reed Bunting
Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler, 10 Pied Flycatcher
Central Park, Plymouth:- 3 WAXWING ( feeding on berries )
Heybrook Bay:- 10+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Blackcap ( m. ), Whitethroat, 2 Peacock Butterfly, 12+ Holly Blue, Small Tortoishell, Clouded Yellow

11.4.11, Exmouth Seafront:- Little Tern, 2 Common Tern, 40 Sandwich Tern ( off Clocktower )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), 4 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 20 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin
Exmouth:- 5 House Martin
Countess Wear:- 3 House Martin
Topsham:- Bittern
Exminster Marshes:- Sandwich Tern, 10+ Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler
Berry Head:- HOOPOE
Saltram, Plympton:- 15+ Swallow
Birch Tor:- Red Grouse ( m. )
Headland Warren:- Whinchat ( m. )
Challacombe Down:- 2 Ring Ouzel ( m., on E. side )
Central Park, Plymouth:- 3 WAXWING ( feeding on berries )
Little Haldon:- 5+ Willow Warbler, Adder ( m. ), Common Lizard, Emperor Moth ( f. )
Slapton:- 5+ Dolphin ( pod heading towards Dartmouth )

10.4.11, Thurlestone Bay:- GARGANEY ( m., on sea with 3 Shelduck until 10:30 ), Great Northern Diver, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 15+ Sandwich Tern, 60+ Swallow ( also pod of 10+ Dolphin )
High Land of Orcombe / Gore Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeled briefly ), Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 10+ Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 8 Cetti's Warbler ( m. ), 19 Orange Tip, 7 Small Copper, 5 Holly Blue
Shilstone, nr. Throwleigh, N. Dartmoor:- Willow Warbler
Hawkerland:- Cuckoo, 2 Orange Tip
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler
Shortwood Common, East Budleigh:- Whitethroat
Langcombe Hill, Dartmoor:- 2 Golden Plover
South Milton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET
Birch Tor:- Red Grouse ( m. )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 6+ Swallow, 4+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Hebrew Character Moth, Water Carpet, 4 Common Quaker, 2 Shoulder Stripe, 5 Early Grey, Oak Beauty, 2 Lunar Marbled Brown, Dotted Border, Early Tooth Striped, Dark Sword-grass, Clouded Drab, Frosted Green
Exmouth:- 2 House Martin, Common Pug Moth, Brimstone, Nut Tree Tussock, Common Quaker, Early Grey, Streamer, Spectacle, Lunar Marbled Brown

9.4.11, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- OSPREY ( fished then flew N. mobbed by gulls )
South Milton Ley:- 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Yarner Woods:- 5+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit, 5+ Willow Warbler, 5+ Brimstone
Challacombe Farm / Headland Waren:- 2 Ring Ouzel ( m., nr. Headland Warren Farm ), 5+ Wheatear
Emsworthy to Becka Brook:- 2 Swallow, Raven, 7 Wheatear, 6+ Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Redpoll, 2 Common Lizard
Exmouth:- Pale Pinnion Moth, Clouded Drab, Early Thorn, Common Quaker
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Shoveler, Gadwall ( m. ), Dunlin, Whimbrel, 32 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, Hobby ( in off, 10:45 ), 6 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 30 Sand Martin

8.4.11, East Charleton:- 17 Golden Plover
Torrington Station:- Barn Owl
Newton Abbot:- OSPREY ( over E. )
Slapton:- 3+ Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler ( m. ), Adder ( also of interest, Leptoglossus occidentalis, Western Conifer Seed Beetle, an invasive species first recorded in UK 2007 )
Topsham:- 3 Gadwall, 4+ Wigeon, 70+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 2+ Willow Warbler, 3+ Blackcap, 2+ Chiffchaff, Orange Tip
New Rd., Teignmouth:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. ), Orange Tip
High Land of Orcombe / Gore Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin, 9 Wheatear, Blackcap, 3 , Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, White Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 31 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler
Drewsteignton:- Adder ( melanistic )

7.4.11, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Green Woodpecker, Swallow, 6+ Wheatear, 10+ Reed Warbler, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting, Silver Y Moth
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swallow, 2+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 11 Hebrew Character Moth, Purple Thorn, Water Carpet, 4 Shoulder Stripe, 2 Dotted Border, 2 Early Grey, 8 Common Quaker
Wembury Point:- Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Whitethroat
East Charleton:- Swallow ( returning breeder )
Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, Little Ringed Plover ( over ), 4 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, Reed Warbler
Soar:- Redstart ( m. ), 3 Whitethroat
Dawlish Warren:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., offshore with 3 Wigeon )
Exmouth:- 6+ House Martin ( over farm buildings )
Froward Point:- Wheatear, 10+ Willow Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff, 6+ Blackcap
Staddon Heights:- Cuckoo
Torrington Station:- 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Orange Tip, Brimstone

6.4.11, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe ( s./pl. ),5 Sandwich Tern, 8+ Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. ), 5 Holly Blue, Orange Tip ( m. )
Exmouth Quay:- 12 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 3 Teal, 2 Swallow, Raven
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swallow ( returning to nest site ), Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
Ottermouth:- Brent Goose, 12+ Wigeon, 8+ Teal, Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow, Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 7+ Chiffchaff
Hookney Tor, Grimspound, Dartmoor:- Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Headland Warren:- 2 Ring Ouzel ( m., f. ), Whinchat ( f. )
South Milton Ley:- 2 Sedge Warbler, 6 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Teal, Snipe, Reed Warbler
Orcombe Point / Gore Lane, Exmouth:- Red Legged Partridge, 15 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, Speckled Wood
Chudleigh:- 2 Swallow, Orange Tip ( m. ), Brimstone ( m. )
Grimspound, Dartmoor:- Emperor Moth ( m. )

5.4.11, South Huish:- Grey Plover, 3 Swallow, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( inc. m. Blue Headed )
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Swallow / Sand Martin
Dousland:- 10 Brambling ( 6 m., 4 f. )
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge )
Teigngrace, River Teign:- Goosander ( f. ), Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff

4.4.11, Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- 6 Purple Sandpiper, 15 Turnstone
Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe ( s./pl. ), Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, 200+ Swallow / House Martin / Sand Martin ( 2 mixed flocks ), 3 Wheatear
South Huish:- Bittern, Grey Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 20+ Swallow, 15 Sand Martin
Sharkham Point:- 3 Swallow
Frobisher Wood, Teignmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )

3.4.11, South Huish:- Bittern, 6+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail ( m., over towards Thurlestone Marsh )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 2 Teal, Swallow, Chifchaff
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s./pl. ), Sandwich Tern, 3 Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler
Castle Drogo NT:- Swallow, 2 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Otterton:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper, 4 Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Topsham / Clyst Viewing Platform:- 20 Wigeon, 6 Gadwall, 24 Teal, Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 16+ Knot, 4+ Dunlin, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 18 Greenshank, 20+ Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, Blackcap, 6+ Chiffchaff
River Tavy:- Scaup ( m., below Lopwell Dam )
Ashcombe:- Merlin
Frobisher Wood, Teignmouth:- Brambling ( m. )

2.4.11, Slapton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1 w., with gull flock on Lower Ley ), Swallow, House Martin, Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear
Wembury:- HOOPOE ( West Hill area )
Otterton Mill, River Otter:- Green Woodpecker, 1+ Kingfisher, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. ), 8+ Chiffchaff
Budleigh Salterton:- Blackcap ( m. )
East Budleigh:- 3 Raven
Squabmoor Reservoir:- Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler, 14+ Chiffchaff
Teignmouth:- Redstart ( m. )
Woolfardisworthy:- 2 Swallow
Hartland:- 5+ Swallow, 7 Chiffchaff ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Frobisher Wood, Teignmouth:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. )
Stoke Point:- 2 Painted Lady, Clouded Yellow, 16 Small Copper
Buckland Beacon, Dartmoor:- Painted Lady, Emperor Moth
Crediton area:- 2 Orange Tip
Exmouth:- Dotted Border Moth, 3 Common Quaker, 4 Early Grey, Currant Pug

1.4.11, Thurlestone Bay:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), 32+ Common Scoter, 6 Shoveler, 7 Sandwich Tern, 5 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, Wheatear ( f. )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover ( over N., 13:00 )
South Milton Ley:- 12+ Willow Warbler
East Soar:- Black Redstart ( m., nr. Bolt Head ), 2 Swallow, Peacock Butterfly
Stover Park:- 2 Tufted Duck, 7 Swallow, 15+ Sand Martin, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Kingsteignton:- 3 Chiffchaff ( also Black Swan at Passage House )

31.3.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver ( E. ), 50+ Sandwich Tern, 12 Common Tern
South Huish:- 3 Wheatear ( nr. cafe )
Stover Park:- Tufted Duck, 2 Swallow, 10+ Sand Martin, 6 Brambling, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit
Drake's Island, Plymouth Sound:- 16 Sandwich Tern
Orcombe Point:- 50 Sandwich Tern
Torrington Station:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff

30.3.11, Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross ), Little Grebe, 2 Swallow, 100+ House / Sand Martin, Willow Warbler
Chudleigh:- Brambling ( f. ), Siskin ( f. )
Teignmouth:- 9 Brambling ( 4 m., inc. s/pl. )
Three Beaches, Torbay:- 5 Sandwich Tern
Hawkerland:- 2 Orange Tip Butterfly

29.3.11, Compton, nr. Paignton:- Barn Owl
Harpford:- Swallow, 70+ House Martin
Tipton St. John:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2cy. ), 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 85 Sand Martin, Willow Warbler
Woolbrook, Sidmouth:- 3 Goldcrest
Topsham:- 4 Gadwall, 2 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Wembury:- Swallow, Redstart ( Langdon Barton ), Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Powderham Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), Red Legged Partridge, Willow Warbler
Exmouth:- Swallow
Frobisher Wood, Teignmouth:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. )

28.3.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2cy. ), Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, 3 Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Flycatcher
Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- Merlin ( m. ), Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Water Pipit ( S/pl. )
Prawle area.:- 3 Wheatear, Rock Pipit, Blackcap ( m. ), 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Adder ( m. ), 2 Common Lizard, Speckled Wood, 10+ Peacock, 5 Holly Blue
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, Swallow, 2 Reed Bunting, Adder, Comma, Peacock, Red Admiral
Hembury Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Orange Tip, 4 Brimstone

27.3.11, South Milton Ley:- RED KITE ( 12:45, over E. ), Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler
Harpford, River Otter:- Swallow, Sand Martin
Otterton / Budleigh:- 60+ Wigeon, 24+ Teal, Water Rail, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler, 12+ Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting
Frobisher Wood, Teignmouth:- Siskin ( m. )
Steps Bridge, River Teign:- Dipper
Powderham Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 6 Small Tortoishell, 12 Peacock
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 4+ Chiffchaff, Common Lizard, 2 Small Tortoishell, Peacock
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Small Tortoishell, March Moth, 11 Hebrew Character, 16 Common Quaker, Water Carpet, Brindled Beauty, Dotted Border, 4 Small Quaker, Twin Spotted Quaker
Tipton Bridge, River Otter:- Otter

26.3.11, Slapton:- HOOPOE ( on shingle ridge, goes on both sides of road, often flushed by dogs, joggers etc. ), Swallow, 2+ Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 5+ Cetti's Warbler
Wembury:- HOOPOE ( in fields nr. Point ), 2 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 3 Black Redstart ( 2 m., f., Spring Rd. / West Hill ), 2 Willow Warbler, 9+ Chiffchaff, 4 Peacock Butterfly
Dotton, River Otter:- 10+ Sand Martin, 3 Kingfisher, 2 Dipper
Axmouth:- HOOPOE
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Chiffchaff
Yarner Woods:- Chiffchaff
Exmouth:- 6 Common Quaker, 3 Early Grey, Hebrew Character Moth

25.3.11, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( perched on bush in Ireland Bay ), 2 Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross ), Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear, 5+ Chiffchaff, 5+ Cetti's Warbler
Beesands:- 30+ Tufted Duck, 20+ Pochard, 6 Gadwall, 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff
Powderham Marshes:- Garganey ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Eider
West Alvington:- Black Redstart ( on Langworthy's Barn )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter, Grey Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Sanderling, 4 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( m. ), 30+ Teal, 2 Shoveler ( f. ), Dunlin, 10+ Snipe, Swallow, 25+ Sand Martin, 9 Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- Wheatear ( f. )
Axmouth:- HOOPOE ( on lawns in Higher Lane area, elusive )
Frobisher Wood, Teignmouth:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Great Torrington:- 1+ Chiffchaff ( m. ), Brimstone, Small Tortoishell

24.3.11, Bystock, Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over W, 08:45, mobbed by gulls )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Wheatear ( f. )
Budleigh Salterton:- RED KITE ( over N., 08:55 )
Sidmouth:- 3 Common / Arctic Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Willow Warbler ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Shoveler, 18 Teal, Gadwall ( f. ), 9 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 18 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 30 Sand Martin, 12 Wheatear ( 10 m., 2 f. ), White Wagtail
Slapton:- Merlin ( f. )
Powderham Marshes:- Garganey ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Water Pipit
Drake's Island, Plymouth Sound:- 2 Spoonbill ( to roost from River Tamar )
Trendlebeare:- 6 Redpoll, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Common Lizard
Bovey Valley Woodland:- 14 Brimstone, 8 Comma, 2 Small White
Crabtree, Plymouth:- Orange Tip Butterfly
Exmouth:- Early Thorn Moth

23.3.11, Gore Lane, Orcombe, Exmouth:- 3 Golden Plover, 6 Wheatear
South Huish:- Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 6 Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Bolberry Down:- 4 Sand Martin, Swallow, 2 Wheatear ( m. )
Stover:- 3 Goosander ( f. ), 10 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, Mink
Torquay:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( rear of Imperial Hotel )

22.3.11, Saltram / Blaxton Meadow:- 5 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Ringed Plover, 2 Reed Bunting ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Necked Grebe ( off Lifeguards hut, also 22 Great Crested Grebe )
Bolberry Down:- 6 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin
Plymbridge:- 5 Mandarin ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 2 Raven
New Road, Teignmouth:- 6 Brambling ( 3 m. ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Aylesbeare Common:- Snipe ( drumming, 19:00 )
Armada Way, Plymouth:- Chiffchaff ( Siberian m., in full song )

21.3.11, Gittisham Hill, Nr. Honiton:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
Axmouth:- HOOPOE
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5+ Teal, Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 3 Brent Goose ( W. )
South Huish:- 3 Wheatear
River Dart, Buckfastleigh:- Goosander ( f. ), 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
Topsham:- Pintail ( f. ), 4 Gadwall ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 5 Sand Martin, Water Pipit ( s/pl. ), 8 Chiffchaff

20.3.11, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- 2 Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest ( Higher Ley, nr. bridge ), 2 Peacock Butterfly
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Saddle Tor, E. Dartmoor:- 2 Raven
Topsham:- Goosander ( f. )
Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( f. ), 6 Sand Martin, Brambling ( f. )
New Road, Teignmouth:- 7 Brambling ( 3 m. )
Exmouth:- Early Grey Moth, 2 Common Quaker, Scarlet Tiger Moth ( caterpillar )

19.3.11, Trew Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Woodcock, Willow Tit
Lower Tamar Lake:- 10+ Goosander ( 2 m. ), 2 Goldeneye, 2 Willow Tit ( at feeders )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Venn Ottery Common:- 2 Marsh Tt
Plymstock:- Blackcap ( m. )
Slapton:- Goldeneye ( m. ), 2 Gadwall, 10+ Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Common Lizard, Peacock Butterfly
Wembury:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Chiffchaff
Broadsands:- Water Rail, Firecrest
Skaigh Valley, Sticklepath:- Brimstone

18.3.11, Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 20+ Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Shoveler, 25 Teal, 3 Swallow, 17+ Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit ( rear of marsh )
Lamerton:- 25 Redwing

17.3.11, Ingra Tor:- 2 Wheatear ( m., on old rail track )
Double Waters, Grenofen:- 4 Goosander ( 3 m., f. )
Exmouth Seafront:- 4 Sandwich Tern ( off new lifeboat station )
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead ), Little Ringed Plover, 6+ Sand Martin
Sharkham Point:- 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Adder ( ad., juv. ), Common Lizard

16.3.11, Exminster Marshes:- 5 White Fronted Goose, Water Rail
Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Goldcrest ( also many Brimstone & Peacock Butterfly )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, 6 Sand Martin, 8 White Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Goosander ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Sand Martin
Slapton:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 4+ Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 12+ Chiffchaff ( inc. 7 trapped & ringed )
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead )
Double Locks Wetland:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Bigbury:- Black Redstart ( f. ), Comma

15.3.11, Saltram:- 2 Chiffchaff ( m., singing )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover ( on small pool to left of main marsh ), 2 Sand Martin, 5+ White Wagtail ( with 40+ Pied Wagtail in sheep field ), Wheatear( m. )
High Land of Orcombe / Orcombe Point:- Wheatear ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff
Berry Barton, nr. Branscombe:- Wheatear ( f., also possible Turtle Dove, heard only )
Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Teal, Wheatear ( m., Warren Point ), 140 Meadow Pipit ( N. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Sand Martin
West Charleton Bay:- 50 Brent Goose, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. )
Blackawton:- Long Eared Owl ( in private garden, heard only )
Forde Park, Newton Abbot:- 7 Redwing
Paignton:- 2 Peacock Butterflies

14.3.11, South Huish:- 2 White Wagtail ( m. )
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead ), Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 2 Sand Martin
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Chiffchaff
New Road, Teignmouth:- 4 Brambling ( m., 3 f. ), 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )
Exminster Marshes:- 1+ Pintail
Sharkham Point:- Wheatear ( f. )
Hawkerland Common:- 2 Brown Hare

13.3.11, Hartland Forest:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 2 Green Woodpecker
Bursdon Moor:- Barn Owl
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), 2 Little Grebe, Fox ( ad. )
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Water Rail
Stover Park:- 5 Sand Martin, Brambling
Yarner Woods:- 3 Raven, Siskin ( nr. feeders ), 8+ Marsh Tit, 3 Roe Deer, Common Lizard, Small Tortoishell, Peacock Butterfly
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Dipper, 2 Marsh Tit, Comma, 2 Brimstone
East Charleton:- Red Admiral, Peacock Butterfly

12.3.11, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver ( on Lower Ley ), Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m., f. ), Marsh Harrier, 1+ Firecrest ( nr. Bridge )
Topsham:- SMEW, 2 Little Grebe, Spoonbill, 4+ Sand Martin, Wheatear
Paignton Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck
Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( redhead )

11.3.11, Slapton:- Bittern, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Reed Bunting
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 2 Black Redstart( m., f. )
Topsham:- SMEW ( Redhead )
Buckfastleigh:- 4 Goosander ( m., 3 f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Barn Owl

10.3.11, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Raven, 2 Black Redstart( m., behind visitor centre, f. in front of Chapel )
Dawlish Warren:- Sandwich Tern, 1+ Wheatear
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 36 Golden Plover, 12 Raven, 120 Fieldfare, 500 Starling
Avon Dam:- Dipper, Raven
LENS CAP FOUND, Aylesbeare RSPB, please e-mail ( use Submit Report button ) if it's yours

9.3.11, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( m., behind visitor centre )
Gittisham Hill, Nr Honiton:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in rough area N. of Faraway Farm track ), 2 Snipe, Reed Bunting
Stover:- 4 Goosander ( f. ), 2 Brambling, Mink
Newton Abbot Quay:- 9 Greylag Goose

8.3.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( Graveyard Pool, next to bridge ), 2 Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, Wheatear, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Adder
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( m., behind visitor centre )
Yarner Woods:- 3 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit
South Huish:- Black Brant ( possibly hybrid with Dark Bellied Brent ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Merlin
Exminster Marshes:- OSPREY, Hen Harrier ( f. )
Goodrington Beach area:- Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 2 Common Scoter ( f. )
Wembury:- 2 Slavonian Grebe
Orcombe Point:- 3 Red Throated Diver, 2 Eider
Powderham:- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Riversde Valley Park:- 5 Green Sandpiper
Bovey Valley Woodlands:- 2 Comma
Sharkham Point:- Adder
Aylesbeare Common:- Common Lizard, Slow Worm

7.3.11, South Huish:- Black Brant ( possibly hybrid with Dark Bellied Brent ), White Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Goosander
Thurlestone Marsh:- Jack Snipe
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham:- OSPREY ( over mobbed by crows & gulls ), SMEW ( redhead ), Little Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( ad. )
Otter Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Axmouth:- Bewick's Swan
Seaton Hole:- 8 Velvet Scoter, Raven

6.3.11, Budleigh Ottermouth:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Little Grebe, 90+ Wigeon, 24+ Teal, 6 Common Scoter, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler
Chudleigh:- Brambling ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Ilsington:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. ), Siskin
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( m., behind visitor centre )
Plympton:- 2 Brambling ( f. ), 2 Siskin ( m., f. ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Bittern, Marsh Harrier, 20 Teal, 7 Wigeon, Gadwall ( m. ), 2 Shoveler, 6 Snipe, 10 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Goosander ( f. ), 3 Gadwall
Dotton, River Otter:- 6 Goosander ( Redhead ), Kingfisher, Dipper
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 3 Stock Dove, 40 Raven, 800+ Starling
Challacombe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
New Road, Teignmouth:- 3 Brambling ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( ad. )
Wembury:- Slavonian Grebe, Rock Pipit ( littoralis race ), Water Pipit, 10 Bottlenose Dolphin ( inc. a calf, also a dead Harbour Porpoise on beach )

5.3.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Bittern ( flew accross marsh, 16:00 ), 7 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler ( m. ), 16 Teal, Water Pipit
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spoonbill
A La Ronde, Exmouth:- Green Woodpecker, 9 Redwing
Radford, Plymstock:- Common Sandpiper
Modbury:- 2 Brambling
South Milton Ley:- 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. Eastern race retrapped from 13.12.10 )
Burrator:- Woodcock, 20 Fieldfare, 6 Brambling, 6 Siskin
Reddaford car park:- 40+ Redpoll
Fingle Bridge:- Dipper
Yarner Woods:- Marsh Tit
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead ), 4 Pintail

4.3.11, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( ad. ), 8 White Fronted Goose, 5 Pintail
Exe Estuary, RSPB Avocet Cruise:- Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, Scaup ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose with Brent Goose flock )
Ilsington:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. ), 2 Siskin ( m., f. ), Marsh Tit
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- Blackcap ( f. )
New Road, Teignmouth:- 3 Brambling ( m., 2 f. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Bellever:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 20+ Siskin

3.3.11, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Slavonian Grebe, Eider, 3 Common Scoter
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( ad. ), 8 White Fronted Goose
Double Locks Wetland, Countess Wear:- Bittern, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 20+ Redwing
South Pool, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe
South Milton Ley:- 12+ Chiffchaff
Chelston, Torquay:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Gadwall, Greenshank

2.3.11, South Pool, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
East Charleton:- 18 Golden Plover
Slapton:- Goldeneye ( m. ), Green Woodpecker, 1+ Common Lizard
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Gadwall, Greenshank
South Milton Ley:- 8 Chiffchaff ( 2 in full song )

1.3.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Bittern, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter ( m. ), 2 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, Dunlin, Ringed Plover ( all waders Yarmer Beach )
South Milton Ley:- 110 Redwing, 8 Chiffchaff
Upton Cross, nr. South Milton:- 14 Stock Dove

28.2.11, Brixton:- Wheatear ( m., in paddock beside Otter Nurseries turning )
Wembury Point:- Water Pipit, 2 Cirl Bunting
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler, Gadwall, 7 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Water Rail
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 30 Common Scoter, Black Redstart
Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( f. ), Mink
River Plym:- Goosander ( m., just up from Riverside Caravan park )
Haytor, Dartmoor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE

27.2.11, Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), 2+ Little Grebe, 180+ Wigeon, 12 Gadwall, 50+ Teal, 2 Pintail, 8 Tufted Duck, Spotted Redshank, 160+ Avocet, 1200+ Dunlin, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, Firecrest, 4 Cirl Bunting, 6 Reed Bunting
Seaton Hole:- 7 Velvet Scoter
Axmouth:- Bewick's Swan ( viewed from B3172 opposite entrance to Stedcombe House )

26.2.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- 9 Teal, Marsh Harrier ( ad., f. ), 2 Cetti's Warbler ( in full song ), 2 Chiffchaff ( in full song )
Weston Mill Dockyard car park, Plymouth:- 18 Siskin
Plympton:- Brambling ( f. ), 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Yarner Woods:- Siskin ( m., from hide )
Bishop's Tawton:- CATTLE EGRET ( nr. New Bridge )
Churchstow:- Barn Owl
Cockwood:- 10 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye
Exminster Marshes:- 8 White Fronted Goose, 20 Shoveler, Pintail, Small Tortoishell

25.2.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Bittern, Marsh Harrier
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sanderling ( Yarmer Beach )
Bicton College ( private land ):- Little Grebe, 4 Wigeon, Mistle Thrush, 50+ Redwing, 8+ Siskin
Bishop's Tawton:- CATTLE EGRET ( nr. New Bridge ), 2 Pink Footed Goose
Isley Marsh, Yelland:- 4 Spoonbill, Water Rail

24.2.11, Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), 5 Pintail, 20+ Gadwall, 40+ Shoveler, 20+ Teal, 350+ Wigeon, 270+ Avocet, 20+ Grey Plover, 300+ Dunlin, Spotted Redshank ( all waders from Clyst viewing platform )
Double Locks Wetland, Countess Wear:- Bittern, Green Sandpiper, 6 Small Tortoishell
Trews Weir, Exe Canal:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Sand Martin
Cockwood:- 200+ Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 12 Red Breasted Merganser, 50+ Knot, 200+ Dunlin
Exminster Marshes:- 5 Pintail, 400+ Wigeon, 2 Snipe, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, 12 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Reed Bunting
Powderham Park:- 40+ Wigeon, 7 Greenshank
Lower Cater, nr. Widdicombe, Dartmoor:- Brambling ( m. )
Bicton Common:- 2 Snipe, Jack Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh area:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Water Pipit ( rear of marsh ), Firecrest ( m. )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Brimstone, Peacock Butterfly
Stover Park:- Goosander ( f. ), 6 Tufted Duck, 8 Redpoll, 5+ Brimstone, Peacock Butterfly
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Raven, 2 Brimstone Butterfly

23.2.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Bittern, Marsh Harrier
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver
Bishop's Tawton:- CATTLE EGRET ( nr. New Bridge ), 2 Pink Footed Goose
Bystock Reserve / Withycombe Raleigh Common:- 3 Raven, 2 Siskin, Reed Bunting

22.2.11, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Firecrest ( nr. bridge )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
Powderham Castle:- OSPREY ( by lake, 14:00 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, Water Pipit, Blackcap ( m. )
Tavistock:- Goosander ( f. )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( viewing platform ), Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Exeter Quay:- 2 Swan Goose ( feral / escape )

21.2.11, Slapton:- Kingfsher, Otter ( briefly N. of bridge, 08:10 )
Plym Estuary:- 8 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m., 6 f. )
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier, 4 Shoveler, 35 Teal, 8 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 17 Reed Bunting
South Huish:- 40 Teal, 25 Wigeon
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Thurlestone Beach:- 8 Ringed Plover, 7 Turnstone, 3 Sanderling ( Yarmer Beach )
Dartmeet:- Bittern

20.2.11, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( over )
Wembury:- Dunlin, Water Pipit, Dartford Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Cetti's Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( from entrance track )
Thurlestone Beach:- Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Snipe, Marsh Harrier
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Thurlestone Village:- Blackcap ( f. )
Hennock Reservoirs / Bridford:- 3 Goosander ( 2 m., f. ), Pochard ( m. ), 2 Tufted Duck ( m., f. ), 40 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, 1+ Crossbill ( heard only ), 50+ Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit
Fairmile:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( close to A30, just W. of Fenny Bridges )
Bascombe Court, Churston Ferrers, Brixham:- Blackcap ( m. )
Broadsands:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 6 Common Scoter
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Exmouth Seafront:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w. )
M5, Bradninch:- RED KITE ( heading E. )
Knightshayes Court, Bolham:- 4 Siskin
Dunsford Woods:- 3 Marsh Tit

19.2.11, Beesands:- 5 Goosander
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 30+ Wigeon, 6 Teal
Exe Estuary:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), 2 Scaup ( f. from RSPB Avocet Cruise )
Hay Tor:- 11 Golden Plover

18.2.11, Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), Spotted Redshank
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 18 Teal, 5 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Sandpiper
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- 2 Water Rail, Yellow Legged Gull ( 1w. ), presumed Scandinavian Herring Gull ( 1w., also leucistic Black Headed Gull )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Shoveler, 9 Wigeon, 5 Lapwing, 21 Reed Bunting
Postbridge:- 30+ Brambling ( nr. car park )

17.2.11, Bishop's Tawton:- CATTLE EGRET ( nr. New Bridge )
Slapton:- 3 Water Rail, Snipe, Woodcock, Kingfisher, 5+ Cetti's Warbler
Kingsbridge:- 30+ Siskin ( in trees opposite Morrissons )
South Milton Ley:- 8+ Chiffchaff, 25 Reed Bunting
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead ), 400+ Avocet, Spotted Redshank
Exe Estuary:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f., off Powderham ), Long Tailed Duck ( off Starcross, also dead Dolphin off Turf, all these from RSPB Avocet Cruise )

16.2.11, South Milton Ley:- 8+ Chiffchaff
Exe Estuary:- 2 Scaup ( f., S. of Turf, from RSPB Avocet cruise )
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead ), Spotted Redshank
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), 100+ Siskin

15.2.11, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper
Goodrington:- Scaup ( 1w.m., on Youngs Park boating lake )
Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( f. )
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 8 Common Scoter
Slapton:- Bittern, 2 Water Rail, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Goldcrest
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead )

14.2.11, Goodrington:- Scaup ( 1w.m., on Youngs Park boating lake )
Broadsands:- Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Common Scoter ( f. ), Ringed Plover, Goldcrest, Firecrest
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Goldcrest ( m., f. )
West Charleton:- 8 Cirl Bunting
Bowcombe Creek:- Greenshank
Brixton / Plympton:- Barn Owl
Dawlish / Starcross:- 200 Brent Goose
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Water Pipit ( nr. Lions Rest Trading Estate )
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), Little Grebe, 4 Pintail, 150 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 20 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Greenshank, 250 Avocet, 50 Grey Plover, 150 Black Tailed Godwit

13.2.11, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern ( in flight ), 2 Pintail, 2 Water Rail, 1+ Water Pipit
Topsham:- 100 Brent Goose, 2 Pintail
Chawleigh:- 9 Siskin, Brambling ( f. )
Paignton:- Blackcap ( m., f. )

12.2.11, Charleton Bay, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 Goosander, 4 Scaup
Budleigh Salterton:- Red Throated Diver, 180+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Black Throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter, 15 Eider, 11 Red Breasted Merganser, Grey Plover, 80+ Knot, 12 Sanderling ( Warren Point )
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Pintail, 15 Shoveler ( also many Wigeon )
River Dart, Totnes:- 8 Little Grebe, 4 Goosander, 2 Teal, Grey Wagtail
Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( f. ), 4 Pochard
Venn Ottery:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( up track north-east of Woolcombes Farm )
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 12+ Turnstone
Coleton Farm to Froward Point via Scabbacombe Head:- 2 Raven, Dartford Warbler, Peacock Butterfly
Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Barn Owl ( 17:30 )
Chivelstone, N. of Prawle:- 45+ Lapwing
Broadsands:- Firecrest

11.2.11, Plymouth Sound:- Great Skua
Lopwell, Plymouth:- 6 Little Grebe, 10 Teal, 20+ Avocet
East Allington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Venn Ottery:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( up track north-east of Woolcombes Farm )
Woodbury Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, a.m. )
Harpford Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, p.m. )
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 60 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, Marsh Tit, Roe Deer

10.2.11, Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( top end of Woolcombes Road )
East Allington:- Blackcap ( m. )

9.2.11, Thorne Moor, nr. Stibb Cross, W. Devon:- 2 Snipe, 3 Woodcock, 2 Willow Tit, 5+ Reed Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- 7 White Fronted Goose, Scaup ( 1w. m. ), 200+ Wigeon, 10+ Teal, 2+ Tufted Duck ( f. ), 10 Shoveler, 8 Pintail, 10 Snipe, Golden Plover, 250+ Lapwing, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit
Ide:- HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm )
Ludwell Brook, Exeter:- Green Sandpiper, 4 Chiffchaff

8.2.11, Exminster Marshes:- 7 White Fronted Goose, Water Pipit
Steps Bridge, Dunsford:- Goosander ( m. ), Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Yealmpton to Kitley Pond:- 3 Little Grebe, Goosander, 80 Wigeon, 2 Greenshank, Avocet, 2 Raven, Goldcrest
East Allington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Scaup ( probable ), 2 Snipe, Kingfisher, 20+ Redwing, 2 Reed Bunting
Dawlish:- Firecrest
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( in trees by track behind Warden's house )
Heathfield sewage works:- 10 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE

7.2.11, Stover Park:- 2 Goosander ( f. )
Babbacombe:- 93 Great Crested Grebe
Hope's Nose, Torbay:- SNOW BUNTING
Exmouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Preston Seafront:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 10+ Turnstone
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead )

6.2.11, Wembury:- Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), Water Pipit
Gara Bridge:- Grey Wagtail, 40+ Siskin, Marsh Tit
Hope's Nose, Torbay:- SNOW BUNTING
Preston Sands, Torbay:- 12 Turnstone
Frogmore Creek:- 8 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye

5.2.11, Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), Little Grebe, 3 Brent Goose, 120+ Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 50+ Teal, 16 Pintail, 30+ Shoveler, 8 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck, 70+Lapwing, 40+ Black Tailed Godwit
Babbacombe:- 160 Great Crested Grebe
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Eider ( f., from TR2 )
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 10 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye ( f. ), 200+ Redwing

4.2.11, Dawlish:- 7 Turnstone, Rock Pipit, 2 Redwing
Lower Tamar Lake:- 23 Goosander ( 7 m. ), Snipe, Kingfisher
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Common Sandpiper
Lopwell:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 20+ Teal, Common Sandpiper
Wembury:- Water Pipit, Firecrest ( with mixed tit flock ), Cirl Bunting
Fortesque, River Sid:- 4 Teal ( m., 3 f. ), 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail
Milber, Newton Abbot:- Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Reed Bunting
Babbacombe:- 49 Great Crested Grebe
Aveton Gifforf:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 3 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goldeneye
Beesands:- Pink Footed Goose, 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 5 Goosander ( f. )

3.2.11, Stover Park:- 7 Goosander ( m., 6 f. ), 19+ Redpoll, 2+ Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit
Ipplepen:- 50+ Lapwing
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Raven, 3+ Goldcrest
Bicton College & Lake ( private property ):- 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 100+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush
Kingsbridge Estuary, from pumping station:- 3 Scaup, 200+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Grebe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper
Dunsford Woods:- Goosander, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. 100m past notice board, f. just before Dunsford Meadow ), Dipper, Siskin, Marsh Tit
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff ( collybita & tristis ), Goldcrest, Firecrest, 4 Reed Bunting, 8 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), 2 Little Grebe, Brent Goose ( apparently injured ), 6+ Pintail, 4+ Gadwall, 10+ Pochard, 300+ Wigeon, 100+ Dunlin, 150+ Avocet, 10+ Grey Plover, 306 Black Tailed Godwit
Powderham:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, Dunlin, 9 Ringed Plover, Black Redstart
Aylesbeare Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Beer:- Black Redstart ( on beach )
Seaton:- Bewick's Swan ( in fields opposite Stedcombe House )
Seaton Hole:- Velvet Scoter
River Exe:- 2 Goosander ( m., f., from roadside between Tiverton and Bickleigh Mill )

2.2.11, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goosander ( f. ), Water Rail, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- Black Redstart ( m., nr. visitor centre )
Exminster:- 2 Brambling ( m. ), Cirl Bunting ( f. )
River Teign, nr. Coombe Cellars:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), 15 Black Tailed Godwit
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 100+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush, Marsh Tit, Roe Deer
Exmouth:- Brambling ( private garden )

1.2.11, Slapton:- BLACK KITE ( over Higher Ley towards Slapton Wood, 16:20 ), Bittern, 14 Teal, 2 Woodcock, Snipe, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Ludwell Valley Park, Exeter:- Dipper, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- 6 White Fronted Goose
South Milton Ley:- 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. an Eastern race )
South Huish:- Pink Footed Goose
Thurlestone Marsh:- Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Goosander ( f. )
Preston Seafront:- 3+ Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 17 Turnstone
Grenofen Woods, nr. Tavistock:- 3 Woodcock
River Walkhampton:- 3 Dipper ( Grenofen Bridge )

31.1.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Red Necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Ringed Plover
South Huish:- Pink Footed Goose, 4 Lapwing
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Ringed Plover
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( 17:20, over Deer Bridge towards Ireland Bay ), Bittern ( Higher Ley ), Great Northern Diver ( also 11 diver spp. past ), Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Little Grebe, 9 Teal ( Deer Bridge ), 2 Water Rail, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Axe Estuary:- Bewick's Swan ( opposite entrance to Stedcombe House )
West Charleton Marsh ( sewage works ):- Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Chiffchaff
Preston Seafront:- probable BLACK BRANT, 20 Turnstone
Lopwell:- 14+ Little Grebe, 30+ Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Otter Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, 30 Common Scoter, 6 Red Breasted Merganser, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull
Otterton ( sewage outfall ):- 3 Black Throated Diver, 10+ Red Throated Diver, 2 Raven
South Milton Ley:- 2 Firecrest, 7 Reed Bunting ( all these trapped & ringed, 40 Reed Buntings ringed at this site in January )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Redstart ( 1w. ), Blackcap ( m. ), Cetti's Warbler, Water Pipit
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( f. )

30.1.11, Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 3+ Slavonian Grebe, Brent Goose ( W. ), Common Scoter ( m., E. )
South Huish:- Pink Footed Goose, 5 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 30+ Snipe, 20+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, Water Pipit
Challaborough Bay:- 2 Wigeon ( m., f. )
Lopwell, Plymouth:- Scaup ( m. )
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Budleigh, Ottermouth:- 3 Little Grebe, 80+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, Red Breasted Merganser, 15 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Turnstone
Preston Seafront, Torbay:- 3 Common Scoter
Goodrington:- 5 Black Necked Grebe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 200,000 Starling ( to roost )
Denbury Hill:- 5 Tawny Owl, 4 Raven, Blackcap ( m. )
Exe Estuary ( from River Exe cruise ):- SMEW ( opp. Topsham ), Slavonian Grebe ( opp. Cockwood ), 200+ Brent Goose, Goldeneye ( m., f. ), Long Tailed Duck ( opp. Cockwood ), 100+ Avocet, Greenshank, 5+ Grey Plover
Plym Estuary:- 3 Gadwall ( m., 2 f. ), 3 Goldeneye ( f. ), 3 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Dipper ( stream behind Plympton sewage works )

29.1.11, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Teal, 4 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 20+ Redwing
Dawlish Warren:- Surf Scoter ( f. )
Exmouth:- Brambling, Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Goldcrest ( in private garden )
Matford Pools:- 15 Snipe
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 10 Wigeon, 50 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 20 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare
South Huish:- Pink Footed Goose, 30 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 50 Snipe, 5 Golden Plover, 62 lapwing, 35 Redwing, 55 Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 8 Gadwall, 120+ Snipe, 17 Reed Bunting, 150,000+ Starling ( to roost )
River Tavy, nr. Lopwell:- 11 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 9 Teal
River Tamar ( opposite Cargreen ):- 35 Wigeon, 23 Teal, Avocet, Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Marsh Harrier
Otter Estuary:- Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., nr. s./pl. )
East Allington:- Blackcap ( m. )
River Dart, Buckfastleigh:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )

28.1.11, Bellever:- 2 Raven, 30+ Crossbill, 20+ Siskin, 3 Brambling ( m. ), 3 Goldcrest
Hembury Woods:- Woodcock, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( heard ), 2 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Wigeon, Jack Snipe, 2 Woodcock, 2 Lapwing, 2 Roe Deer ( also 150,000 Starling to roost )
Warleigh Point:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. ), 18 Black Tailed Godwit
Lutton:- 3+ Brambling
Exeter Canal:- Greenshank, Water Rail
Thurlestone:- Blackcap ( f. ), Brambling (m., in stubble behind church with 150+ Chaffinch & 45 Linnet )

27.1.11, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 17 Eider, 2 Snipe
Slapton:- Merlin ( f. )
Denbury:- Blackcap ( m. )
Beaumont Park, Plymouth:- 12+ Redwing
Sidmouth:- 2 Brambling, Siskin, Blackcap
Aylesbeare Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 2 Reed Bunting
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Frogmore Creek:- 5 Little Grebe, 3 Brent Goose, 129 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, Avocet, 4 Greenshank
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Little Grebe, 75 Brent Goose, 4 Scaup, 10 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Goldeneye, 4 Tufted Duck, 65 Wigeon, 250 Dunlin, 27 Grey Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, Purple Sandpiper ( Warren Point ), Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 45 Snipe
Gibb Hill, Lutton:- 150+ Brambling ( with 50+ Chaffinch ), 200 Redwing / Fieldfare
Squabmoor Reservoir:- Redpoll
Exminster Marshes:- Merlin ( f. ), Water Pipit ( by bends in track before fishermans car park )

26.1.11, Seven Stones Cross:- 20+ Golden Plover
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 4 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Raven
Stoke Plymouth:- 6 Redwing
Hollowcombe, Wembury:- Merlin ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 110 Teal, 50 Wigeon, 10 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 20 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 12 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( E. ), Slavonian Grebe, 3 Brent Goose ( E. ), 2 Turnstone
South Huish:- 100+ Teal, 50 Wigeon, 6 Gadwall, 60+ Snipe, 2 Jack Snipe
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 9 Red Breasted Merganser
Aylesbeare Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, W. of track to farm ), 3 Woodcock, Raven
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Velvet Scoter
Milber, Newton Abbot:- Reed Bunting ( f. )

25.1.11, Occombe Reserve:- 2 Mistle Thrush, 80 Redwing, 3 Marsh Tit, Siskin
Exmouth Seafront:- Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Common Scoter ( m. ), 19 Eider
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Scaup, 150+ Wigeon, Teal, Bar Tailed Godwit
Stover Park:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. )
Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth:- 15+ Redwing, 2 Goldcrest
Dawlish Warren:- Long Tailed Duck, 5 Scaup
Thurlestone Marsh:- Pink Footed Goose, 3 Greylag
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
South Milton Ley:- 10+ Chiffchaff, 25 Reed Bunting ( 3 trapped inc. UK control )
Topsham:- 2 Water Pipit ( Bowling Green Marsh )
Tipton St. John:- 2 Slavonian Grebe ( R. Otter, lower side of bridge )
Challaborough:- Goosander ( f. )

24.1.11, N. of Haytor:- 50+ Golden Plover
River Dart, Totnes:- Goosander ( f. ), 6 Teal, 12 Tufted Duck
Maristow, River Tavy:- 7 Little Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( f. )
Budleigh Salterton:- Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. ), 7 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., from 1st viewing platform, also 120+ auk spp. offshore )
Steps Bridge ( upstream from bridge ):- 3 Goosander ( 2 m., f. ), 2 Dipper, 2 Marsh Tit
Chivelstone:- 300 Lapwing
East Prawle:- 100 Golden Plover

23.1.11, Thurlestone Marsh:- Bittern ( flew accross marsh into reeds )
Slapton:- Bittern, 5 Goosander, Water Rail, Woodcock, Snipe, 2 Raven, Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier ( f., prob. 2 c.y. ), 15 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest ( inc. f. previously ringed at this site in November )
Ernesettle, Plymouth:- 100+ Wigeon, 35+ Avocet
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 103 Brent Goose, 24 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Scaup, 2 Tufted Duck, 5 Goldeneye, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
River Otter:- Goosander ( f., just S. of Otterton )
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. )
Penlee allotments, Plymouth:- 2 Marsh Harrier
Exminster Marshes:- 8 White Fronted Gose, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Merlin ( f. )
Bishopsteignton:- 2 Little Grebe, 5 Wigeon, 10 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Grey Seal
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, 2+ Eider, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Black Redstart ( m., f., nr. visitor centre )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
Broadsands:- Chiffchaff ( Eastern race ), Firecrest, 9 Cirl Bunting

22.1.11, River Tamar:- 150 Wigeon, 4 Snipe, 100 Avocet
Saltram & Plym Estuary:- 11 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, Firecrest
Stover Park:- 15 Siskin, 3 Redpoll, 2 Marsh Tit
Newton Abbot:- Chiffchaff ( possibly an Eastern race, W. side of old hospital )
Kingsbridge:- Green Woodpecker
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Wembury:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. ), Kingfisher, Water Pipit ( just east of Wembury Point )
River Culm:- 3 Goosander, Dipper ( Whorridge Farm, 1m. S. of Cullompton )
Ide:- Hawfinch
River Otter at Dotton:- 5 Goosander ( f. )
Sidmouth:- 8 Purple Sandpiper
Milber, Newton Abbot:- 2 Reed Bunting ( f. )
East Prawle:- 10 Cirl Bunting

21.1.11, Slapton:- Firecrest ( from bridge )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Raven
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 9 Ringed Plover, Dunlin , 3 Purple Sandpiper
Whitley Cross Farm ( nr. Thurlestone ):- 70 Lapwing, 25 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Pipit, 7 Reed Bunting
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. )
Beesands:- 3 Goosander
Kingsbridge Estuary, Geese Quarries to Charleton Marsh:- 4 Little Grebe, 94 Brent Goose, 4 Pintail, 8 Tufted Duck, 12 Goldeneye, 32 Red Breasted Merganser, 9 Knot, 18 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit
East Charleton:- 68 Golden Plover, 20 Redwing, 100+ Fieldfare
Prawle:- 30+ Golden Plover, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Squabmoor Reservoir:- Crossbill ( m. )

20.1.11, Beaumont Park, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 4 Goldeneye ( m., 3 f. ), 54 Red Breasted Merganser, Black Redstart ( m. )
Saltram & Plym Estuary:- 8 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( f. ), 40+ Dunlin, Green Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit
Exeter:- Green Sandpiper ( Trew's Weir ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f., St. Leonards, also 2 Swan Goose nr. Exter Docks )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f. ), Goldcrest
South Milton Ley:- 3 Cetti's Warbler, 15+ Chiffchaff ( 5 trapped inc. 2 re-traps. 1 abietinus, also 1 other Eastern race present ), 3 Goldcrest ( trapped & ringed )
South Huish:- Pink Footed Goose, 2 Dunlin, 27 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, 5 Goosander, 2 Water Rail
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank
Sidmouth:- 6 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Exminster Marshes:- Hen Harrier
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 450+ Brent Goose, 2 Red Breasted Goose ( presumed escape ), 61 Lapwing, 20+ Fieldfare, 45+ Redwing
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. ), 2 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, 12 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, 4 Snipe, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit, Water Pipit, Brambling
Newton Abbot:- 6 Redwing ( Forde Park )
Ernesettle / Tamerton Creek, Plymouth:- Spoonbill, 40+ Wigeon, Red Breasted Merganser ( f. )
River Otter at Dotton:- 5+ Goosander, 2+ Kingfisher, 1+ Dipper, Otter

19.1.11, Hawkerland Comon:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, flew over to Aylesbeare )
Sidmouth:- Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye, Long Tailed Duck, Black Redstart ( m. )
Exe Estuary ( RSPB Avocet Cruise ):- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Scaup ( m., 3 f. ), 4 Goldeneye ( m., 3 f. ), Long Tailed Duck ( m. )
Bickleigh, Plymouth:- 6 Mandarin
South Huish:- Bittern ( flew accross marsh 16:55 ), Pink Footed Goose ( with Canada Goose flock ), 75 Wigeon, 125 Teal, Tufted Duck ( f. ), 8 Gadwall, 60+ Lapwing, 20 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( also 1,000+ Auk spp. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, 35 Snipe, Cetti's Warbler ( f. ), Water Pipit
Occombe Reserve:- 50 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, 7 Roe Deer
Cold East Cross ( N. of Ashburton ):- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( SX736745, 600m along Ponsworthy Rd. )
Sharkham Village:- Black Redstart
Preston Seafront:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck
Broadsands:- 4 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian type ), 14 Cirl Bunting, 12 Reed Bunting
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Slapton:- Bittern, 7 Dunlin, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher ( all these Higher Ley ), 2 Goldeneye ( m., also Scaup / Tufted Duck hybrid )
Paignton Zoo:- 9 Woodcock, Firecrest, Small Tortoishell
Plym Estuary:- 2 Greenshank
Torquay:- 2 Mistle Thrush

18.1.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley ), Marsh Harrier, 200+ Redwing, 2 Firecrest ( Higher Ley nr. 1st stile ), Pipistrelle Bat
Newton Abbot:- 7 WAXWING ( outside cinema )
Totnes:- 2 Brambling, 2 Siskin, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon , 60 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 30 Lapwing
South Huish:- 90 Lapwing, Dunlin
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver ( also 2 distant diver spp. & 350 Auk spp. ), 60 Wigeon, 30 Teal
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Goldeneye ( f. ), Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, 2 Raven
Tavistock:- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper ( both on River Tavy adjacent to Tavistock Park )
Meadfoot Beach, Torbay:- 2,000 gull spp.

17.1.11, Bickleigh, Plymouth:- 14 Mandarin ( 8 m., 6 f., on River Plym )
Lopwell Dam area:- 7 Teal, 34 Avocet, Snipe, 3 Red Leg Partridge, 3 Mistle Thrush, 20+ Redwing, Roe Deer
South Huish:- 10 Gadwall, 2 Turnstone, Marsh Harrier
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 8 Shoveler
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern ( flew into reeds behind industrial estate ), 8 White Fronted Goose, Greylag ( with Canada Goose flock ), 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), Hen Harrier
Grand Western Canal:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 2 Stock Dove, 145 Redwing, 9 Fieldfare, 11 Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 11 Reed Bunting
Topsham:- SMEW ( redhead at Bowlng Green Marsh ), 300 Avocet, Greenshank, Snipe
South Milton Ley:- 10+ Chiifchaff ( inc. 2 singing & 2 Eastern race ), 3 Cetti's Warbler, 12+ Reed Bunting ( 5 trapped & ringed of which 3 were long winged suggesting Scandinavian origin )

16.1.11, South Huish:- Pink Footed Goose ( with 150+ Canada Goose, often in fields on hillside overlooking marsh )
Broadsands:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w/pl. ), 3 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian type ), Goldcrest, 4 Reed Bunting, 8 Cirl Bunting
Brixham Breakwater:- 7 Purple Sandpiper
South Milton:- 100+ Redwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver ( E. ), 7 Brent Goose ( E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 2 Water Pipit ( back scrape ), Cetti's Warbler
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 3 Goldeneye ( f. ), 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( prob. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Foxholes Hill, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter, 7 Eider ( also 500+ Auk sp. in 30 minutes )

15.1.11, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Spoonbill ( on Drakes Island ), Great Northern Diver, 6 Red Breasted Merganser
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Budleigh Salterton:- 5 Little Grebe, 6 Brent Goose, 75+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 6 Lapwing
Exminster Marshes:- 8 White Fronted Goose ( with Canada Goose flock )
Starcross:- Red Breasted Goose ( presumed escape, with Brent Goose flock )
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Common Scoter ( m., f. ), 5 Eider
Shutterton Creek, Exe Estuary:- Litle Grebe, 2+ Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Little Grebe, 7 Scaup ( 2 m., 5 f./imm. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 20 Red Breasted Merganser
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose ( with Canada Goose flock ), Spotted Redshank, Short Eared Owl ( from viewing platform )
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 15+ Brent Goose, 5 Common Scoter, Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Village:- Blackcap ( f. )
Paignton Seafront:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( m. )
Stover Park:- Marsh Tit

14.1.11, Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 20+ Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 10+ Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 3 f. )
Hawkerland:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Paignton Pier to Broadsands:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Black Necked Grebe ( also a Diver, probably Great Northern )
Beesands:- 5 Goosander ( redhead )
River Exe ( off A396 between Cove and Bampton ):- 6 Goosander ( 2 m., 4 f. )
South Huish:- 180 Wigeon, 95 Teal, 6 Gadwall
South Milton Ley:- Woodcock, 125 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, Brambling
Thurlestone Marsh:- 70 Wigeon, 40 Teal, Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 30 Snipe, Cetti's Warbler, 110,000 Starling ( to roost )
Woodbury Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Sanderling

13.1.11, South Huish:- 120+ Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 10+ Gadwall, 70+ Snipe, 40+ Lapwing
Langstone Cross, nr. Kingston:- Merlin ( f. )
Stover Park:- 2 Goosander ( f. ), Marsh Tit, 6 Siskin
Warleigh Point, Plymouth:- Red Breasted Merganser ( f. )
Duckes Meadow sports ground to R. Exe ( sewage works ):- 2 Goldeneye, 30+ Teal, 10+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Redwing

12.1.11, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Bystock Reserve:- Kingfisher
Wembury:- 43 Turnstone, Knot, 10 Rock Pipit, 12 Cirl Bunting
off Start Point:- 13 Porpoise, 70 Dolphin spp. ( reported from fishing boat 1 mile off point, also constant stream of Auks for 5 hrs. heading SW in huge numbers, of interest there have also been large numbers of Auks, mainly Razorbills, off many parts of the S. Devon coast as well as v. large numbers of gulls especially in Torbay )
South Huish:- Pintail ( m. ), 150 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 12 Gadwall, Tufted Duck, 60 Snipe, 60 Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Gadwall, 2 Tufted Duck ( m. ), 65 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 35 Teal, 20 Snipe, 75,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Pale Bellied Brent Goose

11.1.11, Paignton Zoo:- Firecrest ( nr. Flamingo pool )
Exminster Marshes:- SMEW ( on canal ), Bittern, Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 2 Water Pipit
Paignton / Preston Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, 2+ Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter, 12+ Turnstone ( also 58 Great Crested Grebe off Babbacombe )
Broadsands:- Red Necked Grebe, 2+ Black Necked Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. )
Mansands:- Jack Snipe, 30+ Snipe
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, Goldeneye ( f. ), 11+ Red Breasted Merganser, Common Sandpiper
Warleigh Point, Plymouth:- 25+ Wigeon, 50+ Avocet
South Huish:- 150 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 12 Gadwall, Tufted Duck, 45 Lapwing, Dunlin, Black Redstart ( also 1,000+ Starling )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 65 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 35 Teal, 20 Snipe, 50,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Brixham Breakwater:- 8 Purple Sandpiper, Sooty Shearwater, 3 Rock Pipit
Aveton Gifford:- 150+ Wigeon, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Longston Cross nr. Kingston:- 250 Golden Plover
Topsham:- 50+ Brent Goose, 5+ Pintail, 100+ Avocet, Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 7 Chiffchaff ( inc. an Eastern race ), Cetti's Warbler
Sidmouth:- 11 Purple Sandpiper

10.1.11, Cattewater, Plymouth:- Eider ( f. )
Exmouth Seafront / Foxholes Hill:- 3 Red Throated Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 2 Eider ( also 1,000 auk spp. )
Kingsbridge:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver ( W. ), Black Throated Diver, 2 Goosander ( f., W. ), 3 Common Scoter ( E. )

9.1.11, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley ), 5+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Green Woodpecker, 50+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Beesands:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Goosander, 2 Velvet Scoter, 30+ Lapwing, 2+ Brambling
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Scaup ( 1 m. )
West Down, nr. Tavistock:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( SX479706 )
Cattewater, Plymouth:- 5 Little Grebe, Eider ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( f., on gas containers near TR2 car park
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( perching in grazed area S. side of RSPB reserve )
Plym Estuary:- 5 Little Grebe, 5 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., 4 f. ), 2 Greenshank
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 380 Brent Goose ( also 2 presumed escape Red Breasted Goose, later in field beside Bowling Green Marsh )
Luxton:- 120 Fieldfare ( between here & Churchinford, Somerset )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 80 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 45 Teal, 15 Redwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone ( nearby, Firecrest in hotel garden )
Kingsbridge Estuary, Geese Quarries to Charleton Marsh:- 10 Little Grebe, 51 Brent Goose, 6 Shoveler, 13 Pintail, 9 Tufted Duck, 4 Scaup, 7 Goldeneye, 33 Grey Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff
Teignmouth:- 4 Brambling, Blackcap ( m. )
Langstone Rock, Dawlish Warren:- 4+ Red Throated Diver, Brent Goose, 2 Common Scoter ( m., f. ), 15+ Turnstone, 50+ Knot
Plymouth Hoe / West Hoe:- 2 Brent Goose, 4 Snipe, 6 Lapwing, 8 Turnstone, Rock Pipit

8.1.11, Start Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 14 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 8 Slavonian Grebe, Grey Seal ( also 1,000+ Gannet feeding over Skerries Banks & 850+ auk spp., mainly Razorbill )
between Broadhempston & Woodland:- 45 Lapwing
nr. Dockwell Farm, Widdecombe-in-the-Moor:- 80 Redwing / Fieldfare ( mixed flock )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 10+ Eider, Common Scoter, 20+ Knot, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Redstart, 15+ Siskin
Budleigh Ottermouth:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Little Grebe, 310+ Wigeon, 46 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Water Rail, 6 Lapwing, 6 Black Tailed Godwit
nr. Kenton:- 10+ Red Leg Partridge
Topsham:- Smew ( f. ), Water Pipit
Ernesettle, Plymouth:- Spoonbill ( ad., from behind sewage works ), 31 Avocet, Spotted Redshank ( Tamerton Creek )
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Little Grebe, 8 Goosander ( 2 m., 6 redhead ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 13 Teal ( 7 m., 6 f. ), 2 Tufted Duck ( m., f. ), Goldcrest
South Milton Ley:- Bittern
Exminster:- Hen Harrier, Merlin ( f. ), 4 Woodlark
Trenchford Reservoir:- 12+ Goosander

7.1.11, Bickleigh Woods:- 4 Mandarin ( 3 m., f., on River Plym )
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern, 8 White Fronted Goose, Hen Harrier ( f. ), Goldcrest
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( 1w. m., Kathleavan St. / Victoria Rd. )
Bystock Reserve:- 2 Tawny Owl
Cold East Cross ( N. of Ashburton ):- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( SX736745, 600m along Ponsworthy Rd. )
Mountbatten, Plymouth;- Grey Seal

6.1.11, Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 14 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Velvet Scoter, Eider ( f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Goldeneye
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Turnstone
South Huish:- 145 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 9 Gadwall, Tufted Duck ( f. ), 100 Fieldfare, 110+ Redwing
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Marsh Barton, Exeter:- 29 WAXWING ( opposite Vospers Garage )
Beesands:- 8 Goosander, 8+ Common Scoter, Gadwall, 100+ Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 6 Shoveler, Jack Snipe, 70+ Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit
Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley )

5.1.11, South Huish:- Bittern, 40 Teal, 100+ Wigeon, 12 Gadwall, 28 Snipe, 45 Lapwing, 50+ Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare, 5 Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart ( f. / imm., beneath flats )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Jack Snipe, 30+ Snipe, 5 Shoveler, 4 Teal, 20 Wigeon
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Goosander ( f. )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Beesands:- 9 Goosander
Slapton:- Goldeneye ( m. ), 8+ Pochard, 2 Shoveler, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier
Ernesettle / Tamerton Creek:- 4 SPOONBILL, 10+ Wigeon, 35+ Avocet
South Milton Ley:- 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff
Marsh Barton, Exeter:- 29 WAXWING ( opposite Vospers Garage )
Exminster Marshes:- 7 White Fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose
Bystock Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Siskin

4.1.11, Paignton:- WAXWING ( Southfield Avenue ), 2 Pintail ( m., f. )
Yeoford:- 3 Brambling ( m., 2 f. )
Exeter Canal:- 4 Gadwall
Exminster Marshes:- SMEW ( mobile between here & Bowling Green Marsh, Topsham, also 2 presumed escape Red Breasted Goose with Brent Goose flock )
South Huish:- 130 Wigeon, 25 Teal, Gadwall ( m. ), 15 Snipe 27 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 25 Redwing, 15 Fieldfare
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 120+ Wigeon, Greenshank, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 8 Ringed Plover
Langstone Cross, nr. Kingston:- 2 Brambling ( at grain store with many Chaffinch & Yellowhammer )
Marsh Barton, Exeter:- 28 WAXWING ( opposite Vospers Garage )

3.1.11, Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. ), Kngfisher ( estuary )
Exmouth:- Brambling ( f. ), 4 Blackcap ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 9 Goosander, 30 Pochard, 10 Gadwall
Slapton:- 11 Diver sp. ( off Torcross ), 25 Common Scoter ( N. ), 9 Goosander ( Ireland Bay )
Topsham:- 4 Little Grebe, 3 Avocet
Exminster Marshes / Turf:- Bittern, 7 White Fronted Goose, 6 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, 2 Shoveler, 4 Pochard, 30+ Tufted Duck, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 30+ Avocet, 40+ Grey Plover, 220+ Lapwing, 450+ Dunlin, 20+ Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank ( also possible Ruff)
Thurlestone Marsh:- 47 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 20 Teal, Pintail ( f. ), 80 Lapwing, 15 Snipe, Water Pipit, 20,000 Starling ( to roost )
Exe Estuary:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), Red Breasted Merganser, Spotted Redshank
Torquay:- 3 WAXWING ( Westhill Rd. )

2.1.11, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck
Exmouth Seafront:- 20 Eider, 2 Common Scoter
High Land of Orcombe:- 3 Snipe, 250 Skylark
Wembury Point:- 112 Lapwing ( nr. Wembury Woods ), Firecrest ( by the National Trust Gate at the end of Spring Road )
Topsham:- SMEW ( f. )
Teignmouth:- 9 Brambling, Blackcap ( m. )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m., f. )
Dawlish:- 6 WAXWING

1.1.2011, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley ), Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 12+ Red Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Little Grebe, Goosander ( f. )30+ Wigeon, 12 Teal, 5 Goldeneye, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, 2+ Firecrest
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Long tailed Duck, Spotted Redshank
Powderham Marshes:- 10 White Fronted Goose, Merlin, 100+ Brambling ( also possible Lapland Bunting )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 5 Slavonian Grebe, 25 Eider, 10 Common Scoter
Chelston, Torquay:- Brambling ( f. ), Blackcap ( f. )
Hartland Point:- 100+ Red Throated Diver, 2 Porpoise
Woodbury Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between Woodbury Castle and firing range ), 40+ Reed Bunting
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Goldeneye ( 1w., m. ), Greenshank
Dawlish:- 2 WAXWING
Beesands:- Bittern, Velvet Scoter, 5 Goosander ( redhead ), Water Rail
Gara Bridge:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Topsham Bridge:- Dipper, 2+ Marsh Tit
Exminster Marshes:- SMEW ( f. ), Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier, Goldeneye
Goodrington:- 27 Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe
North Hill, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Broadsands:- Red Necked Grebe, 4 Black Necked Grebe, Sooty Shearwater, Eider, 5 Common Scoter, Sooty Shearwater, 3 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian ), 6 Cirl Bunting, 12 Reed Bunting
Preston Seafront:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 10 Greylag, 2 Egyptian Goose, 30 Pintail, 9 Shoveler, Gadwall, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 38 Red Breasted Merganser, 15 Bar Tailed Godwit, 27 Knot ( also small Grebe sp., either Black Necked or Slavonian )
Sidmouth:- 6+ Purple Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone

Top of Page wildlifeindevon
09/08/06