Home Page
SIGHTINGS ARCHIVE 2010

31.12.10, Exminster:- SMEW ( f., nr. Topsham ferry crossing )
Ide:- HAWFINCH
Sidmouth:- 10 Purple Sandpiper ( W. end of beach )
Exmouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Budleigh Ottermouth:- 10 Diver spp. ( probably Red Throated ), 8+ Little Grebe, Shoveler, 150+ Wigeon, 150+ Teal, 4 Goosander, 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing, 5 Dunlin, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit
Yealm Estuary ( Kitley ):- 100+ Wigeon, Kingfisher

30.12.10, Challaborough:- Black Redstart
Exeter:- Black Redstart ( f., Chandlers Walk )
Sidmouth:- 16 Purple Sandpiper
Occombe Reserve:- Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, 80 Redwing, 60 Skylark, Marsh Tit
Hawkerland:- 2 Woodcock, 7 Red Leg Partridge
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Pochard ( m. ), 35 Wigeon ,80 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 10 Snipe, 30 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare
South Huish:- 80+ Wigeon, 50 Teal, 6 Gadwall, 2 Dunlin, 20 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare
Starcross:- Red Breasted Goose, Bar Headed Goose ( escapes on golf course )
Modbury:- 6 Brambling ( in private garden )
Thurlestone:- 50 Fieldfare
South Milton Ley:- 4+ Chiffchaff

29.12.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 75+ Snipe, 25 Redwing, 10,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Exmouth:- Scaup ( m., 3 f. ), 2 Snipe, Black Redstart, 50+ Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham:- presumed escape Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock )
River Plym:- 25 Teal, 3 Goldeneye, 8 Gadwall, 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Greenshank, 40 Skylark
Beesands:- 3 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goosander ( redhead ), Ruff
Slapton:- 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe
Bowcombe Creek:- 7 Red Breatsed Merganser, Goldeneye

28.12.10, Exmouth:- 5 WAXWING ( by railway station ), Black Redstart ( m., Pennant House nt. marina ), Blackcap ( m. )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 6 Brent Goose, 100+ Wigeon, 10 Black Tailed Godwit
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 30 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 4 Pintail, Shoveler, Black Tailed Godwit, 14 Bar Tailed Godwit, 100 Redwing, 60 Fieldfare, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Black Tailed Godwit, 34 Redwing
Turf Lock, Exminster:- Bittern, Hen Harrier ( f. )
Catewater, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye
River Plym:- 15 Teal, Wigeon, 2 Goldeneye, 9 Red Breasted Merganser

27.12.10, Beesands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, 2 Goldeneye, 50+ Lapwing, Ruff ( in first field beside path to hide )
Chelston, Torquay:- 4 Blackcap ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Slapton:- SMEW
Thurlestone Marsh:- 135 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 100+ Snipe, 2 Woodcock, 2 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Teignmouth / Teign Estuary:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser ( 4 m. ), 2 Gadwall ( m., f. ), Greenshank, 3 Lapwing, Woodcock, Redwing, Fieldfare
Southdown Farm ( Soar Mill Seeds ):- 2 Woodcock, 11 Lapwing, Hen Harrier ( m. ), Merlin ( imm. / f. ), 4,000+ Skylark, 60+ Chaffinch
Lincombe, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 80+ Brent Goose, Pale Belied Brent Goose, 4 Goosander ( f. ), Scaup ( 1w. m. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
East Allington:- Redwing, Fieldfare
Kingsbridge:- 15 Redwing, 3 Blackcap

26.12.10, Plympton:- Blackcap ( m. )
Hooe:- Snipe ( on grass verge )
Kingsbridge:- 50+ Redwing, 12+ Fieldfare, Blackcap ( m., f. )
Crabtree, Plymouth:- WAXWING ( briefly )
Broadsands:- Little Auk
Slapton:- SMEW ( redhead, Higher Ley ), 7 Little Grebe, Bittern, 11 Brent Goose, 100+ Wigeon, 2 Goldeneye, Goosander ( f. ), Woodcock, 20+ Lapwing, 3 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, 5,000+ Starling ( to roost ), Firecrest
Kingsbridge Estuary, Geese Quarries to Curlew Drive:- 78 Brent Goose, 8 Pintail, 9 Goldeneye, 37 Red Breasted Merganser, 22 Shoveler, 27 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 5 Knot, 20 Bar Tailed Godwit
Preston Seafront:- 4 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck
Occombe Reserve:- 5 Snipe, 2 Woodcock, 20 Lapwing, 2 Raven, 200 Redwing, 40 Fieldfare, 15 Skylark, Grey Wagtail, 3 Roe Deer
Brixington, Exmouth:- 100 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 3 Avocet, Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )
Exmouth ( town ):- Snipe, 20 Redwing, 3 Blackcap ( 2m., f., all in private gardens )
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Blackcap ( m. )
Chudleigh:- 15 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap ( f. )
Southdown Farm ( Soar Mill Seeds ):- Woodcock, 8,000+ Skylark
South Milton Ley:- 8 Chiffchaff
Broadmeadow, Teignmouth:- 120 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, Woodcock, Black Tailed Godwit
Teignmouth:- 14+ Brambling
Turf Lock, Exminster:- 2 Bittern, Little Grebe, Water Rail, Otter
Dawlish:- 200 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare

25.12.10, Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Modbury:- 40+ Fieldfare
Yealmpton:- 30+ Redwing
Exmouth:- 6 WAXWING ( St. Briac Way ), Lapwing, 200 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Kingsbridge:- 50+ Redwing, 8 Fieldfare
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- 35 Redwing, 2 Blackcap
Penn Inn Roundabout:- 80 Redwing
Teign Estuary:- Grey Seal

24.12.10, Plymstock:- 300+ Redwing, 100+ Fieldfare
Chudleigh:- 5 Redwing, Brambling ( m. ), 6 Siskin, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- Blackcap ( f. )
Teignmouth:- WAXWING ( briefly in garden off New Road, close to junction with Buckridge Road )
Great Torrington:- 19 Redwing
South Milton Ley:- Shoveler ( m. ), 7 Teal, 6 Lapwing, 7 Woodcock, 45 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff
Brixington, Exmouth:- Snipe, 300 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Blackcap ( m. )
Beesands:- Snipe, 40 Lapwing, 30 Fieldfare, 2 Siskin
Milber, Newton Abbot:- 40+ Redwing, Fieldfare, Blackcap ( m. )

23.12.10, Southdown Farm, nr. Bolberry:- Short Eared Owl, Hen Harrier ( m. ), 2,000+ Skylark
Exmouth:- 9 WAXWING ( in Maple Drive / Cedar Close / Holly Walk ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Great Torrington:- 5 Redwing
South Milton:- Blackcap ( m. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 25 Teal, 12 Goldeneye, 21 Avocet, 9 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Plympton:- Raven, 30 Redwing ( Hardwick Woods )
Dawlish:- 4 WAXWING, Redwing, Fieldfare ( in apple tree, corner of Coronation Ave. & Teignmouth Rd. )
Chudleigh:- 26+ Redwing, 7 Fieldfare, 2 Brambling ( m. ), 5 Siskin, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Bittern
Plymouth:- WAXWING ( King St. ), 10 Lapwing ( Asda car park ), 40+ Redwing, 2+ Fieldfare
Newton Ferrers:- 100+ Redwing, 25+ Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Milber, Newton Abbot:- 20 Redwing
Newton Abbot Old Hospital:- 30+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare ( also Lapwing nr. Penn Inn roundabout )
River Tamar, off Ernesettle:- 32 Wigeon, 40 Teal, Spotted Redshank, 38 Avocet, 30 Black Tailed Godwit, Woodcock
Plymstock:- 43 Fieldfare, 17 Redwing, Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Wigeon, 8 Gadwall, 90 Lapwing ( E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Greylag, 70+ Wigeon, 8 Teal, Water Rail, 15 Snipe, 20 Lapwing, 22 Stock Dove, 100+ Redwing, 90+ Fieldfare, 4 Mistle Thrush, 250+ Skylark, 15 Siskin, 10 Reed Bunting

22.12.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Goosander ( f. ), 12 Wigeon, 7 Teal, Gadwall ( m. ), Shoveler ( m. ), 3 Turnstone, 232 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. ), 32 Stock Dove, 3 Mistle Thrush, 150+ Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, 103 Skylark
South Huish:- 46 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60 Wigeon, 3 Teal, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Exmouth:- 41 Lapwing, Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Cirl Bunting ( m., Mudbank Lane )
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- 15 Redwing
Plymouth:- 100+ Redwing ( Cattedown Roundabout area )
Broadmeadow, Teignmouth:- 580 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 16 Snipe, 4 Woodlark
South Milton:- 2,000+ Skylark, 4+ Chiffchaff

21.12.10, Plymstock:- 14 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, Blackcap ( f. )
Yealmpton:- Brambling ( m. )
Plymouth:- 30+ WAXWING ( 1 Armada Way, 30 King St. )
Exmouth:- 3 WAXWING ( Dinan Way )
Okehampton:- 2 Snipe ( in garden )
Thurlestone Village:- 27 Stock Dove, 75 Skylark, Firecrest
South Huish:- 31 Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 8 Gadwall, 215 Golden Plover, 107 Lapwing, 20+ Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 5 Mistle Thrush
South Milton:- 6 Lapwing, 20 Redwing
Newton Poppleford:- 3 Redwing
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- 11 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare
Milber, Newton Abbot:- 20 Redwing

20.12.10, Kingsbridge:- 12 Redwing, Blackcap ( m., f. )
The Mounts ( nr. Kingsbridge ):- 60+ Lapwing
Tamerton Creek / Ernesettle:- 15 Avocet, 21 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Grey Plover
Plymouth:- WAXWING ( outside Mayflower House in Armada Way ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Redwing
South Milton:- Brambling ( m. )
Knowle, Budleigh Salterton:- 400+ Skylark, 100+ Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Starcross:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Teignmouth:- 8 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 75+ Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 400+ Skylark
Milber, Newton Abbot:- 3 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
East Hill, above Okehampton:- 35 Lapwing, 5 Reed Bunting
Plymstock:- 17 Redwing, Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 108 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, 85 Snipe, 23 Lapwing, 15 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 5 Mistle Thrush, 100+ Redwing, 15 Fieldfare, 45 Stock Dove, 205 Skylark, 40 Linnet, 25 Meadow Pipit, 7 Reed Bunting, 200 Jackdaw ( E. ), Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), Brambling ( m. )

19.12.10, Teignmouth:- Brambling ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Kingsbridge:- 5+ Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 2+ Blackcap
Plymstock:- Redwing, Blackcap ( f. )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 125+ Lapwing, 30+ Golden Plover, Snipe, 70+ Skylark
Denbury:- Snipe ( in private garden )
Budleigh Salterton:- 22 Lapwing, Snipe, 400+ Skylark, 60+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare ( between Knowle & Shortwood Common )

18.12.10, Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe
East Budleigh:- 20+ Fieldfare, 120+ Skylark
Topsham:- Little Grebe, 250+ Brent Goose, 12 Teal, 50+ Avocet, 18 Grey Plover, 90+Lapwing, 170+ Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Reed Bunting
Budleigh Salterton:- Eider, 2 Goosander, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Snipe, 3 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher
South Huish:- 60 Golden Plover
South Milton Ley:- 10 Chiffchaff ( inc. Eastern race )
Silverton nr. Exeter:- 4 WAXWING ( in crab apple tree )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 24 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Shoveler, 200 Teal, Pintail, 7 Tufted Duck, 9 Goldeneye, Whimbrel, 4 Lapwing, 40+ Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff
Plym Estuary:- Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 6 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 5 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper

17.12.10, Chudleigh:- Blackap ( m. ), Brambling, 5 Siskin
Exmouth:- Black Redstart, Blackcap ( f., both Cedar / Maple Close area )
Challaborough:- 2 Sanderling
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Shoveler, 10 Teal, 18 Wigeon, 30+ Snipe
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Scaup, 26 Teal, Greenshank, 3 Snipe
Exmouth Seafront:- 5 Red Throated Diver
Paignton:- 12 Redwing, Blackcap
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Blackcap ( f. )

16.12.10, Sidmouth:- 3 Blackcap ( m., Brewery Lane )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Devonport Park, Plymouth:- 12 Redwing, Fieldfare, 3 Mistle Thrush
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Shoveler ( m., 3 f. ), 20 Teal, 12 Wigeon , Water Pipit
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver
South Huish:- 20 Teal, 4 Shoveler
Aveton Gifford:- 40+ Lapwing, Barn Owl
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Scaup, 22 Teal, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank
Bolberry:- 50 Lapwing, 700 Skylark
South Milton:- 12 Chiffchaff, Blackcap

15.12.10, Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 30 Redwing, 2 Siskin, 3 Roe Deer
Beesands:- 2 Goosander, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( m. )
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS, 4 Little Grebe, Eider ( offshore ), Goosander ( redhead ), 10+ Lapwing, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Goldcrest
Powderham Marshes RSPB:- 600+ Brambling ( possibly nearer 1,000 )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 10 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 15 Snipe, 2 Water Pipit
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Scaup, 6 Goldeneye, 4 Black Tailed Godwit
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Blackcap ( m. )

14.12.10, Slapton:- Bittern
Chiselbury Bay:- 14 Red Throated Diver
Powderham Marshes RSPB:- LAPLAND BUNTING, Water Rail, 80 Skylark, 500+ Brambling
Newton Abbot:- Redwing
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Eastern race ), Blackcap ( m. )

13.12.10, Slapton:- 3 BEARDED TIT ( 50m S. of Slapton Bridge ), Little Grebe, 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 2 f., displaying ), Shoveler, Gadwall
Exeter:- 2 Goosander ( redhead, nr. Duckes Marsh bridge )
Torquay:- 12 Redwing ( The Lincombes )
Colyton Sewage Works:- Yellow Wagtail ( possibly of an Eastern race )
nr. Musbury:- Bewick's Swan ( nr. A358 in the field opposite Spiller's Farm )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, 9 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover, 11 Dunlin, 9 Lapwing ( E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 15 Snipe, Lapwing
South Huish:- Brent Goose ( with 210 Canada Goose ), 11 Wigeon, 15 Teal, 2 Shoveler
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Topsham:- 200+ Avocet, 40+ Black Tailed Godwit
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Eider ( f., from TR2 )
Newton Abbot:- 3 Redwing

12.12.10, Torbay Hospital:- 5 WAXWING
Beesands:- 2 Goosander, Shoveler, 2 Teal, 9 Gadwall, 52 Pochard, 7 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 138 Lapwing ( nr. Beeson )
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Little Grebe
Eggbuckland, Plymouth:- Redwing
Exmouth:- WAXWING ( in trees at bottom of Rivermead Dip, A376, by speed camera )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 250+ Brent Goose, 20 Lapwing, 5 Brambling ( also 2 Red Breasted Goose )
Alphington, Exeter:- WAXWING ( Chantry Meadow )
Powderham Marshes:- LAPLAND BUNTING, 700+ Brambling
Exminster:- 3 Woodlark, 10 Brambling
Plym Estuary:- 2 Shoveler ( m., f. ), 2 Gadwall ( m., f. ), 4 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, Common Sandpiper
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Sidmouth Byes:- Teal, Dipper, 18 Redwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 95 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 6 Shoveler ( 5 m., f. ), 2 Lapwing, 15+ Snipe, Chiffchaff
Upton Cross ( nr. South Milton ):- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, quartering fields, 12:00 ), 30+ Stock Dove, 250+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet
Halshanger Common:- Woodcock
Soussons Plantation:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 6 Crossbill
Birch Tor:- 6+ Fieldfare
Headland Warren:- 2 Raven
Avon Dam:- 30 Goosander
Scorriton:- 50 Fieldfare, Marsh Tit
Hanger Down:- 2 Snipe, 92 Golden Plover, 8 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 150+ Linnet, 30+ Meadow Pipit, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Fallow Deer

11.12.10, Torbay Hospital:- 4 WAXWING( in main car park )
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter
Preston Seafront:- Seal sp.
Brxham Breakwater:- 12 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 14 Cirl Bunting
Alphington, Exeter:- WAXWING ( Chantry Meadow )
Budleigh Salterton / Ottermouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( in first field above White Bridge ), 5 Little Grebe, 220+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 2 Eider, 3 Water Rail, 4 Ringed Plover, Knot, Lapwing, 4 Dunlin, 6 Snipe, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Fieldfare, 6+ Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Raven, 2+ Reed Bunting
Plym Estuary:- Goldeneye ( f. ), Wigeon ( m. ), 2 Gadwall
Plymouth:- Eider ( f., on Cattewater from Laira Bridge ), Black Redstart ( Ford Park Cemetery )
River Tamar ( from Ernesettle ):- 111 Teal, 65 Wigeon, 33 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Bideford:- WAXWING ( on the edge of Ayres Close, Bideford East )
Start Point:- 35+ Common Scoter
Hennock:- 18 Lapwing ( nr. Bot Tor Farm )
Kngsbridge Estuary ( Curlew Drive to Charleton Marsh ):- 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Shoveler, 25 Pintail, 12 Tufted Duck, 5 Goldeneye, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit
Blackaton Down, nr. Widecombe:- 100 Fieldfare

10.12.10, Paignton:- 7 WAXWING ( briefly, Rushlades Close area )
Brixham Breakwater:- 14 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone, 8 Rock Pipit
Paignton Zoo:- 2 Woodcock
Alphington, Exeter:- WAXWING ( Chantry Meadow )
Ide:- 1+ HAWFINCH, 70+ Lapwing, 30+ Redwing, 2 Siskin
Countess Wear:- Bittern ( probable, in flight )
Plymstock:- 3 Blackcap ( 2m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 9 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- 8 Water Rail, 20 Redwing, 57 Fieldfare, 9 Chiffchaff, Brambling
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Shoveler, 5 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 2 Golden Plover ( also 4 Reed Bunting & Blackcap m. in nearby gardens )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 22 Teal, 10 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 15 Knot, 10 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Woodpecker
Plymouth:- Brambling ( m., for 3rd day ), Blackcap ( m. )

9.12.10, Beesands:- 2 Goosander ( redhead ), 6 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 3 Water Rail
Alphington, Exeter:- 6 WAXWING ( Chantry Meadow ), Redwing, Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Brent Goose ( W. ), 2 Gadwall, Common Scoter ( E. ), 12 Golden Plover, 7 Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6,000+ Starling ( to roost at 16:15 )
Milehouse, Plymouth:- Grey Wagtail ( in private garden )
Winkleigh:- 3 Brambling ( regularly visiting private garden )
Colyton:- 9+ Woodlark ( in stubble, viewed from public footpath accross field opposite water treatment works )

8.12.10, Slapton:- ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( juv., over N. loosely associating with 2 Buzzard, 12:40, from bridge ), 3 Water Rail, 15 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Plymstock:- 2 Blackcap
Alphington, Exeter:- 2 WAXWING ( junction of Chantry Way & Steeple Drive )
Beesands:- Goosander ( redhead )
Mansands:- 25 Teal, 2 Snipe
Scabbacombe:- 12 Lapwing, 8 Golden Plover ( nr. car park )
South Milton:- Bittern ( in private garden )
Topsham:- 100+ Avocet
Colyford Common:- 4 Water Pipit
Ide:- HAWFINCH
nr. Colyford:- Bewick's Swan ( in field with Mute Swans )

7.12.10, above White Bridge, Budleigh Salterton:- Goosander, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher
Soar Mill Seeds:- Blackcap
South Milton Ley:- Bittern ( in reeds nr. sewage works ), Jack Snipe, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Goosander ( f. ), 2 Common Scoter ( f. )
Occombe Reserve:- Woodcock, 15 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare
Teignmouth:- 4 Brambling ( 2m., 2 f./1w m., with 15+ Chaffinch )
Exminster Marshes / Turf:- SNOW BUNTING ( showing to 4 feet around burnt area immediately S. of the hotel )
Yarner Woods:- Tawny Owl ( calling, 14:00 )
Moreleigh:- Woodcock ( 9:00, on roadside verge )

6.12.10, Buckfastleigh:- 2 WAXWING ( nr. Co-op ), 6 Siskin
Exminster Marshes / Turf:- SNOW BUNTING, 4 Pochard, 56 Gadwall, 3 Water Rail, Curlew Sandpiper, 700+ Redwing, 15 Fieldfare
Newton Abbot:- WAXWING ( Albany St., town centre )
Colyton Sewage Works:- Yellow Wagtail ( possibly of an Eastern race ), Water Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 70+ Wigeon, 15 Teal, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 32 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 5 Golden Plover, 5 Lapwing
South Milton Ley:- Woodcock, 4 Water Rail, Merlin, 2 Tawny Owl ( calling ), 17 Fieldfare
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )

5.12.10, Buckfastleigh:- 2 WAXWING ( showing well nr. Co-op ), 12 Siskin
Slapton:- 2 WAXWING ( in hedges nr. Field Study Centre ), Marsh Harrier
High Land of Orcombe, Exmouth:- Golden Plover, 11 Snipe, 250 Skylark, 100 Meadow Pipit
Wembury:- 2 Goosander, 2 Grey Plover, Snipe, 41 Turnstone, Knot, 16 Dunlin, 400 Woodpigeon, 200 Skylark
Exminster Marshes / Turf:- SNOW BUNTING, Kingfisher, 5 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare
Langage ( between Plympton & Ivybridge ):- Woodcock
Brixham Breakwater:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, 25+ Turnstone, 3 Rock Pipit
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe ), 3 Eider ( f. ), 200+ Guillemot
Plym Estuary:- Wigeon ( m. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 5 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Ide:- 2 HAWFINCH
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Goosander ( f. ), 6 Shoveler, 70 Wigeon ,30 Teal, Dunlin, Lapwing
Thurlestone Village:- 6 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare

4.12.10, Buckfastleigh:- 2 WAXWING ( showing well nr. Co-op )
Plymstock:- 3 Blackcap
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Greenshank, Black Redstart ( m. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Scaup, 14 Goldeneye, 13 Shoveler, Greenshank
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Goosander ( f. ), 2 Pintail ( f. ), 5 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, 36 Teal, 3 Water Rail, 40+ Snipe, 3 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Ottermouth, Budleigh Salterton:- 3 Little Grebe, 65+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, Water Rail, Woodcock ( nr. cycle path ), 2 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, 5 Lapwing, 15+ Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), 40+ Redwing, 8 Reed Bunting
Ide:- 2+ HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm )
Cattewatter, Plymouth:- Eider ( f. )
Plym Estuary:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Exe Estuary:- 20+ Brent Goose, 5+ Red Breasted Merganser, Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Sanderling
South Milton Ley:- 10 Chiffchaff

3.12.10, Exmouth:- 1+ Brambling
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe )
Hembury Woods:- 4 Goosander, 4 Mandarin ( 2m., 2f. ), Woodcock, Dipper, Redwing, Roe Deer
Turf Locks:- SNOW BUNTING, 2 Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- 1,000+ Wigeon, 2 Golden Plover, 6+ Snipe
Otter Estuary:- Ruff, Dunlin, Lapwing, Redwing
Occombe Reserve:- 12 Lapwing, 8 Snipe, 20 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 3 Roe Deer
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 56 Tufted Duck, 39 Pochard, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Shoveler, 6 Golden Plover, Brambling
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 215 Teal, 122 Wigeon, 2 Goldeneye, Water Rail, 20 Snipe, Whimbrel, 9 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff
South Milton:- Snipe ( Sandheap Lane )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 6 Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 26 Teal, 2 Grey Plover, 22 Golden Plover, Dunlin, 8 Turnstone, 7 Siskin ( over N. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 42 Snipe, Jack Snipe, 2 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Blackcap ( m., also 3 Goldcrest in village )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Little Grebe, Scaup, Teal ( m. ), Greenshank, Black Redstart ( f. ), 2 Mistle Thrush
Teignmouth:- Brambling ( m., beneath feeders in private garden with 23+ Chaffinch )
South Milton Ley:- 4 Chffchaff
River Taw:- Little Grebe ( nr. Barnstaple Bridge )

2.12.10, Exminster Marshes:- SNOW BUNTING ( Turf ), BEWICK'S SWAN ( main lagoon )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Scaup, 7 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 516 Teal, Snipe, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 12 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 14 Lapwing, 9 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 9 Teal, 35 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
East Charleton:- 11 Lapwing
Slapton:- Barn Owl ( 11:20 )

1.12.10, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. over Higher Ley, 11:30 ), 32 Teal, 12 Shoveler, Marsh Harrier, Dartford Warbler
Clennon Valley Pools, Paignton:- Little Grebe, 6 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- 30 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 5 Wigeon, 170 Lapwing, 5 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Devonport:- 30 Lapwing
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Scaup, 2 Goldeneye, 115 Teal, Gadwall ( f. ), Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Snipe, 2 Lapwing
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- SNOW BUNTING ( Turf, showing to a few feet ), Spoonbill, 40+ Brent Goose, 2 Shoveler, 300+ Wigeon, 3 Snipe, 20 Black Tailed Godwit, 100+ Lapwing, Kingfisher, 300+ Redwing, 100+ Fieldfare, 50+ Brambling

30.11.10, Ide:- HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm ), 6 Siskin
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Black Throated Diver, 14 Gadwall, 14 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 16 lapwing, 42 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, Dunlin, Chiffchaff
Sorley Cross nr. Kingsbridge:- 14 Golden Plover
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 10 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin
Orcombe Point:- 10 Golden Plover
Loddiswell:- Green Sandpiper
Exe Estuary:- SNOW BUNTING ( nr. Turf )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
West Charleton Marsh:- 4 Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- Chiffchaff
Postbridge, Dartmoor:- 12 Brambling
Blackaton Down ( 1.5 miles NW of Widecombe ):- Golden Plover, 7 Lapwing, 20 Fieldfare
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Scaup, 3 Goldeneye, 103 Teal, 3 Gadwall, Greenshank, Snipe
Powderham Marshes:- 50 Brambling ( in mixed flock with 350 Linnet, 170 Chaffinch, 30 Goldfinch, 40 Greenfinch, 14 Skylark, in winter stubbles & sunflowers )

29.11.10, Otter Estuary:- 4 Ringed Plover
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, 4 Shoveler, 89 Teal, Greenshank, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe )
Ledstone:- 50 Lapwing, 50 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Black Throated Diver, 5 Greylag Goose ( E. ), 100+ Wigeon, 135 Teal, Pintail ( f. ), 132 Lapwing, 9 Golden Plover, 11 Siskin

28.11.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Black Throated Diver, 30 Golden Plover, 2 Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Shoveler, Pintail ( f. ), 40 Snipe, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 150+ Brent Goose ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose ), 20+ Lapwing
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe, very tame )
Topsham:- 200+ Avocet, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit ( also impressive Starling roost in red beds nr. M5 )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 30 Teal, 30 Red Breasted Merganser, Whimbrel, 4 Chiffchaff, Mistle Thrush
Exe Estuary:- SNOW BUNTING ( nr. Turf ), 6 Grey Plover, 12 Lapwing
Little Haldon:- 6+ Brambling ( in flock with 200+ Chaffinch, feeding in stubble field )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

27.11.10, Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET, 100 Brent Goose
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe, very tame )
Ide:- HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Shoveler, 73 Wigeon, Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Jack Snipe
Exmouth:- 11 Eider ( between Exmouth Docks & Warren Point )
West Charleton Marsh:- WAXWING ( in Hawthorns nr. sewage works )
Topsham:- 60+ Brent Goose, 250+ Wigeon, 10+ Shoveler, 2 Dunlin, Spotted Redshank, 12+ Avocet, 150+ Black Tailed Godwit, Redwing
Ottermouth, Budleigh Salterton:- 4 Little Grebe, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Common Scoter, 180+ Wigeon, 50+ Teal, Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, Kingfisher, 6 Redwing, 2 Reed Bunting

26.11.10, Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET
Ide:- 2+ HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm )
South Milton Ley:- 8 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
West Charleton Marsh:- 4 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler
Matford Pools:- 50 Wigeon, 2+ Shoveler, 100 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Snipe, 20 Lapwing
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, 8 Teal, Black Redstart ( m. )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( nr. farm road )

25.11.10, Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Scaup ( m., Shutterton Creek ), 5 Eider ( off Warren Point )
Exmouth Seafront:- 5 Eider ( same as Dawlish )
Modbury:- Barn Owl
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Goldeneye ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl. )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET
Berry Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. North Fort Cafe )

24.11.10, Ide:- 3 HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm )
Matford Pools:- 120 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, Water Rail, Snipe, 200 Lapwing, 100 Black Tailed Godwit, Grey Wagtail
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m., in private garden )
South Huish:- 2 Black Redstart ( 1w m., nr. flats )
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- Brambling ( m. )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET
East Soar:- Merlin, Little Owl
Chagford:- 3 WAXWING ( feeding on Rowan tree in private garden )
Exmouth Marina:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Red Bridge, Harpford:- Shoveler, Otter

23.11.10, East Soar:- 50 Golden Plover, Merlin
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )
Slapton:- Black Throated Diver ( close inshore nr. monument ), 2 Water Rail, 3+ Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Siskin, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Tamerton, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. ), Firecrest
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field to N. of road with cattle ), 250+ Brent Goose ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler ( m. ), 60+ Teal, 35 Wigeon, 24 Lapwing, 40 Snipe, 2 Water Pipit, 14 Siskin, 20 Reed Bunting
South Huish:- 50 Teal, Black Redstart ( juv., on rocks below flats )
Ottermouth, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS ( nr. cricket pitch )
Exmouth Marina:- 2 Black Redstart ( m., f., on roof of Ropewalk House appartments )
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, 10+ Pintail, 10+ Shoveler, Grey Plover, 30+ Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Avocet

22.11.10, South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff ( inc. 6 trapped & ringed at sewage works )
Ide:- 2+ HAWFINCH ( West Town Farm )
Burrator Arboretum:- Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven

21.11.10, Peek Hill, Dartmoor:- 100+ Golden Plover
Ide:- HAWFINCH ( on left of lane just past West Town Farm ), Redwing, Fieldfare
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET, 200 Brent Goose ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose )
Staverton:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Dipper
Slapton:- Balearic Shearwater ( N. ), 2 Brent Goose, Marsh Harrier
Beesands:- 3 Water Rail, 16 Pochard ( also 2 possible sinensis Cormorant )
Ottermouth, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS
Smeatherpe Aerodrome:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 17 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 4 Raven, 20 Fieldfare, 1,000 Starling
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( briefly perched on "Lone Pine" )

20.11.10, Ottermouth, Budleigh Salterton:- GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Little Grebe, Brent Goose, 48+ Teal, 110+ Wigeon, 2 Water Rail, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2ad, 2w. ), 2 Kingfisher, 2 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting
Totnes:- 2 Redwing ( feeding in private garden )
Dittiscombe, nr. East Allington:- 60 Golden Plover ( flew E. )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET, Little Grebe, 50+ Brent Goose ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose ), 20+ Lapwing
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Great Northern Diver
Slapton:- Little Gull ( ad., w/pl., off Memorial car park )
Sidmouth:- 3 Purple Sandpiper ( W. end of town beach )
Peek Hill, Dartmoor:- 200+ Golden Plover

19.11.10, Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( no sign of American Robin nearby )
Hembury Woods:- Goosander, 6 Mandarin ( Buckfast Abbey end ), 3 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( stubble field at top of Gore Lane ), 2 Fieldfare, 100+ Skylark, 40+ Meadow Pipit, Red Admiral
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m. )

18.11.10, Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( 1w., feeding on berries N. of Turf Hotel, please keep a reasonable distance )
Canterbury Green, nr. Hawkerland:- 2 Woodcock, Redpoll
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 6 Dunlin
South Milton Ley:- 8+ Chiffchaff ( inc. 4 trapped & ringed at sewage works )
Woodbury Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )

17.11.10, Hope's Nose:- PALLID SWIFT ( briefly )
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( 1w., feeding on berries N. of Turf Hotel, please keep a reasonable distance )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 4 Scaup, 3 Goldeneye, Black Tailed Godwit
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 6 Knot, Black Redstart ( m. )

16.11.10, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest ( above bridge )
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( 1w., feeding on berries N. of Turf Hotel, please keep a reasonable distance )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Woodbury Common:- Hen Harrier ( Ringtail, N. over firing range )
South Milton Ley:- 6 Chiffchaff ( at sewage works, 3 trapped & ringed inc. abietinus )
Exmouth:- 4 Scaup, Long Tailed Duck, 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Goldeneye ( Mudbank Lane ), 100 Knot, Black Redstart ( m., Exe Sailing Club, Shelly Beach )
Halberton to Tiverton:- 3 Snipe, 6 Kingfisher, 1,000+ Fieldfare, 87 Redwing, 3 Blackcap, 7 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting

15.11.10, Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( 1w., feeding on berries N. of Turf Hotel, please keep a reasonable distance )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, 2+ Water Pipit
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Swallow ( over Higher Ley ), 2 Firecrest ( nr. ringing hut )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( f., at Exe Sailing Club )
Colyford, Axmouth F.C.:- 20+ Snipe, 10+ Stock Dove, Raven ( Long Billed Dowitcher reportedly present before 10:00 )
Topsham:- Goosander ( flew from BGM down Exe )
Denbury:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in private garden )

14.11.10, Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( 1w., feeding on berries N. of Turf Hotel, please keep a reasonable distance )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Scaup ( inc. imm. m. with Wigeon flock ), 101 Pintail
High Land of Orcombe, nr Exmouth:- CORN BUNTING ( elusive in stubble field adjacent to Gore Lane )
Teign Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 12 Turnstone, 7 Ringed Plover
West Hoe / Rusty Anchor, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver ( 50% s/pl. )
Slapton:- Velvet Scoter ( m., off Torcross ), 2,000 Starling ( to roost at Strete Gate )
Beesands:- Common Scoter ( f. )

13.11.10, Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( 1w., nr. Turf Hotel )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Topsham:- 2 Goldeneye ( f. )
Brixham Breakwater:- 13 Purple Sandpiper, 15+ Turnstone, 6+ Rock Pipit, Grey Seal
Budleigh Salterton / Ottermouth:- GLOSSY IBIS, 4 Little Grebe, Brent Goose ( possibly injured ? ), 80+ Teal, 90+ Wigeon, 2 Water Rail, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Goldcrest, 4+ Reed Bunting

12.11.10, Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( nr. Turf Hotel )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( nr. main lagoon )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Greenshank, 2 Black Redstart ( m., f., around Sailing Club )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), Swallow
Brixham Breakwater:- GREY PHALAROPE ( from beach ), Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), Black Redstart

11.11.10, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 10 Eider ( 3 juv.m, 7 f. ), Little Auk ( blown inland over South Huish ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Huish:- 54 Teal, 8 Wigeon, 2 Rock Pipit
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN ROBIN ( nr. Turf Hotel, 1st seen yesterday, 4th for Devon )
Budleigh Salterton:- GLOSSY IBIS ( in field above cricket pitch ), 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Ottery St. Mary:- Kingfisher ( on River Otter )

10.11.10, Colyford:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( on flood, just N. of Boshill Cross, opposite Axmouth F.C. )
Slapton:- 2 Dartford Warbler ( between road & Higher Ley )
Sidmouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper ( from Millenium Walkway ), Black Redstart ( f./imm., by Jacob's Ladder )
Start Point:- Dartford Warbler
Beesands:- 2 Shoveler ( m., f. )
Bolberry:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, E., 10:20 )
South Huish:- Jack Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 75+ Wigeon, 30 Teal, 2 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Black Redstart
Bolberry / Soar Mill Valley:- 9 Lapwing, 6,250 Woodpigeon, 70 Stock Dove, 5 Redwing, 300+ Skylark, 2 Siskin
Upton Cross, nr. South Milton:- 10 Stock Dove, 25 Fieldfare
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m. )

9.11.10, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Firecrest
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Turnstone

8.11.10, Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m., on appartment roofs nr. sailing club )
Langstone Rock, Dawlish:- Velvet Scoter, 35+ Common Scoter
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS, Little Grebe, Water Rail, Common Sandpiper, Lapwing
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Scaup ( f. / imm. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- 16 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 14 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua ( all these E. ), Brent Goose, Hen Harrier ( ringtail, N. ), Short Eared Owl ( N. ), Swallow
Sigford:- Woodcock ( on house driveway )

7.11.10, Start Point:- Golden Plover, 409 Chaffinch, 14 Brambling, 3 Reed Bunting
Teignmouth:- Firecrest ( Eastcliff C P )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Goosander, 5+ Fieldfare
Exmouth:- 5,430 Woodpigeon ( W. ), 150 Redwing ( W. )
River Tavy:- 30 Avocet, 50 Black Tailed Godwit ( from Tamar Birdwatching Cruise, next one 20 November )
Shaugh Prior:- 150 Fieldfare ( NW )
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( juv., below Turf Hotel )
Brixham:- GREY PHALAROPE ( from Breakwater )

6.11.10, Slapton:- Red Necked Grebe ( from Memorial car park ), Bittern ( Higher Ley, from bridge ), 2 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 2 Swallow
Cadover:- 150+ Redwing / Fieldfare
Wembury:- 2,500 Woodpigeon, 2 Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 2 Brambling, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Reed Bunting
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( by YMCA ), 2 Little Grebe, Chiffchaff
Beesands Ley:- 5 Swallow
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter
Exminster Marshes:- Short Eared Owl, Merlin, Cetti's Warbler
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Goosander ( f. ), 4+ Crossbill, Siskin, Grey Wagtail, 300+ Fieldfare, Redwing, 6+ Goldcrest, Common Darter

5.11.10, Beesands:- Red Necked Grebe, Wheatear
Slapton:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., Torcross beach )
Hawkerland:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( E. of footpath to Hawkerland from Aylesbeare car park )
Charleton Bay:- 2 Whimbrel

4.11.10, Exmouth:- 14 Red Breasted Merganser, Black Redstart ( m., on Shelly Beach flats )
Dawlish Warren:- Velvet Scoter
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 20+ Teal

3.11.10, Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( juv., below Turf Hotel )
Northam Burrows:- 4 Snow Bunting ( nr. beach on S.W. side )
Torridge Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( South Yeo Farm, Westleigh )
Aveton Giford:- Barn Owl
Frogmore:- 8+ Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )
South Milton Ley:- 4 Water Rail, Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

2.11.10, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( over Higher Ley )
Berry Head:- 2 PALLAS'S WARBLER
Paignton:- Long Tailed Duck
Shelly Beach / Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 4 Goldeneye, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 60 Ringed Plover
Start Point:- Merlin ( f. ), 500+ Woodpigeon, 17 Stock Dove, 8 Siskin, Redpoll, Brambling, Chiffchaff, 12+ Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 4 Cirl Bunting
Hawkerland Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( East of car park )
Mutters Moor:- 2 Raven, Dartford Warbler

1.11.10, Otter Estuary:- Swallow
Cann Woods, Plympton:- 20+ Redwing, 2 Redpoll, 8+ Siskin, 4 Goldcrest ( also Tawny Owl calling in daylight )
Berry Head:- 2 PALLAS'S WARBLER, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest
Bolberry - Soar Mill Valley:- 3 Stock Dove, 6 Redwing, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, Brambling ( m. ), 15 Cirl Bunting
West Charleton Marsh:- 4 Teal, 2 Pintail, Whimbrel ( on estuary ), Kingfisher
Wiggaton, nr. Ottery St. Mary:- Marsh Tit
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 5 Goldeneye, 4 Knot
nr. Exmouth Sailing Club:- Black Redstart
Start Point:- Golden Plover, 60 Raven, 80 Jackdaw, Swallow, 700 Woodpigeon, 20 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 100 Skylark, 7 Fieldfare, 4 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 17 Goldcrest, 16 Brambling, 4 Siskin, Redpoll, 5 Reed Bunting
Aylesbeare Common & Woodbury Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( Harpford Hill, Aylesbeare ), 13 Snipe, 380 Woodpigeon, 2 Siskin, 13+ Dartford Warbler

31.10.10, West Charleton Marsh:- GREAT WHTE EGRET, 2 Chiffchaff
East Prawle:- PALLAS'S WARBLER ( top of sewage works valley ), Black Redstart, 2 Goldcrest
Start Point:- Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest
Exmouth Sailing Club:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Plymbridge Woods:- 2 Firecrest ( with Goldcrests )
North Hallsands:- 2 Firecrest
Topsham:- Little Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), Shoveler, Wigeon, Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 185 Avocet
Budleigh Salterton / Ottermouth:- GLOSSY IBIS ( field next to cricket pitch ), Red Breasted Merganser, 130+ Teal, 20+ Wigeon, 2 Water Rail, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 3+ Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck, Shoveler, 4 Goldeneye, 4 Greenshank, 5 Black Tailed Godwit ( also Black Swan )

30.10.10, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( by 2nd pond ), 2 Little Grebe, 2 Chiffchaff, 4+ Goldcrest
Teignmouth:- Black Necked Grebe ( off back beach )
Berry Head:- Merlin ( f. )
Froward Point:- 15 Cirl Bunting

29.10.10, Slapton:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w. ), Red Throated Diver, Goldeneye ( f. ), Scaup ( f. ), 2 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 24 Swallow ( also 2,000 Starling in roost )

28.10.10, Exmouth Estuary / Dock area:- Black Redstart
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Green Woodpecker, 4 Raven, 8 Siskin
Bolberry to Soar Mill Valley:- 2 Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 12 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- 90 Wigeon, 90 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing

27.10.10, Thurlestone Bay:- SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), 2 GREY PHALAROPE ( close inshore off cafe ), Red Throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w., 2w. ), Little Gull ( ad. ), Raven, 100+ Meadow Pipit, 30 Siskin
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Thurlestone Marsh:- 90 Wigeon, 50 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 200 Golden Plover, Merlin, 3,000 Starling
Hawkerland Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Green Woodpecker
Budleigh Salterton:- GLOSSY IBIS ( in field next to cricket pitch ), Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher

26.10.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Brent Goose, Red Breasted Merganser ( m., W. ), Great Skua ( E. ), 12 Little Gull ( E. ), Sandwich Tern ( E. )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 200 Golden Plover, 70 Fieldfare
Kingsbridge Estuary ( from Lincombe ):- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w., 2 2w., 2 1w. ), Little Gull ( 1w. )

25.10.10, Bellever Plantation:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 6 Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, 20+ Crossbill, 40+ Siskin, 10+ Redpoll, 8 Goldcrest
Start Point:- 4 Swallow, 1,100 Woodpigeon, 87 Stock Dove, 110+ Meadow Pipit, 100 Skylark, 4 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 25 Song Thrush, 110 Goldfinch, 8 Brambling, 70 Chaffinch, 2 Redpoll, 4 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 11 Goldcrest
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 12 Golden Plover, 4 Raven, 40 Skylark
Bolberry / Soar Mill Valley / Southdown Farm:- 1,250 Woodpigeon, 11 Stock Dove, 2 Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Redwing, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Dartford Warbler, 7 Goldcrest, 4 Brambling, 130+ Linnet, 2 Redpoll, 7 Cirl Bunting
East Soar:- Redstart, 3 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( from embankment footpath S. of Turf )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 45 Wigeon, 50+ Teal, Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 3 Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 130+ alba Wagtail ( to roost ), 5 Reed Bunting ( trapped & ringed )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( adjacent to farm road ), Green Woodpecker, 7 Dartford Warbler
Haytor Rocks:- 70 Golden Plover

24.10.10, Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from canal path )
Start Point:- 100 Pied Wagtail, 100 Skylark, 5 Brambling, 2 Redpoll
Wembury:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in sycamores nr. sewage works ), Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Brambling
Froward Point, Kingswear:- 3 Swallow, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Budleigh Salterton:- 70+ Teal, Shoveler, 4 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Soar Valley:- 2 Ring Ouzel

23.10.10, Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( W. of farm road ), Woodcock ( nr. ponds ), 18 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 9+ Siskin, 3 Brambling, 2 Dartford Warbler, 20+ Goldcrest
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w. ), Sandwich Tern
Exe Estuary:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( from embankment footpath S. of Turf )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Mansands:- Short Eared Owl ( hunting over marsh & surrounding fields ), 3 Water Rail, 33+ Snipe, Cetti's Warbler
nr. Woolacombe:- Barn Owl ( beside B3343 )
Soar:- 7 Woodlark

22.10.10, Isley Marsh:- 6+ Spoonbill
Start Point:- 8 Siskin, 5 Brambling, Redpoll
Cornwood:- LONG EARED OWL ( in garden hedge )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( adjacent to farm road )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 10 Snipe, 2 Swallow, 4 Raven, 60 Skylark, 6,000 Starling, Red Admiral

21.10.10, Start Point:- 8 Stock Dove, 3 Raven, 6 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, Black Redstart, 6 Brambling 20+ Siskin, 2 Crl Bunting
East Soar:- 2 Swallow, 400 Woodpigeon, 4 Fieldfare, 12 Siskin, 2 Brambling
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( adjacent to farm road ), Fieldfare, 7 Dartford Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Wheatear ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 150 Golden Plover, 2 Raven, 80 Skylark
Bolberry to Soar Mill Cove:- 160 Jackdaw, 5 Redwing, 160+ Meadow Pipit, 125+ Skylark, 4 Woodlark, 37 Goldfinch, 50+ Chaffinch, 200+ Linnet, Wheatear, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Whinchat ( m. ), 7 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 50 Wigeon, 3 Water Rail, Cettis Warbler, 7,500 Starling ( to roost )
Mansands:- Short Eared Owl ( hunting over marsh & surrounding fields ), 3+ Water Rail, 28+ Snipe
Froward Point:- Wheatear, 10 Red Admiral, Silver Y Moth
Okement Hill:- 2 Red Grouse ( at end of military loop road )

20.10.10, Start Point:- Merlin, 2 Raven, Redwing, 5 Siskin, Brambling, Firecrest
Bennets Cross, Dartmoor:- Merlin ( f. )
Radford Quarry, Plymstock:- Ring Ouzel ( the quarry is private with no admittance )
East Soar:- LAPLAND BUNTING, Golden Plover, 17 Swallow, 2+ Ring Ouzel, 5 Redwing, 50+ Skylark, Brambling, 3 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 2+ Goldcrest, Firecrest, 5+ Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Wigeon, 11 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Swallow, Kingfisher, Goldcrest
Mansands:- 3 Water Rail

19.10.10, Slapton:- Bittern ( Broadstone Point, also alba wagtail roost 800+ birds )
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 GREAT GREY SHRIKE
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( elusive in sycamores S. of farmyard ), Snipe, Merlin, 4 Swallow, 3 Raven, 20+ Redwing, 14 Siskin, 20+ Brambling, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Goldcrest, 3 Cirl Bunting
Saltram:- Firecrest ( nr. duck pond )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w, 2w., in Park Bay )
Brixton:- Barn Owl ( beside Plympton road )
Mansands:- Short Eared Owl ( hunting over marsh )
East Soar:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( in willows nr. East Soar Farm ), LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. car park ), Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Merlin, Cuckoo ( juv. ), 5 Ring Ouzel, 100+ Skylark, 2+ Firecrest
Okehampton Firing Range:- Snow Bunting ( nr. West Mil Tor )

18.10.10, Aylesbeare Common:- 2 GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Hen Harrier ( over W., 11:15 ), Green Woodpecker
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( in stubble field, top of Gore Lane, 13:00 ), 48 Skylark
East Soar:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( in willows nr. East Soar Farm ), Merlin, 3 Ring Ouzel, 6 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Firecrest
Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between wood & tor ), 2 Wheatear ( juv. ), 2+ Fieldfare, 10 Redwing
Beesands:- Brambling
Start Point:- Golden Plover, Merlin, 27 Swallow, 3 Black Redstart, 3 Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- Swallow
Radford Quarry, Plymstock:- Ring Ouzel ( the quarry is private with no admittance )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 90+ Teal, 6 Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Scaup ( f. ), Gadwall ( m., also Black Swan )
Princetown Prison Quarry:- 5 Black Redstart ( 1 m. )

17.10.10, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( farm garden ), Merlin, 20+ Swallow, 4 Stock Dove, 4 Raven, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Blackcap, 12 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 6+ Cirl Bunting
East Soar:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( in willows nr. East Soar Farm )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( NW of car park )
Matford Pools, Exeter:- GLOSSY IBIS
Budleigh Salterton:- Water Rail, Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing, 2+ KIngfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Radford Quarry, Plymstock:- Ring Ouzel
Bratton Fleming:- 25+ Redwing
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 2 Teal, Common Darter, Comma, Small Copper

16.10.10, Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Aylesbeare Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
South Milton Ley:- Firecrest ( trapped & ringed )
Wembury:- 11 Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 11 Siskin
Brixham Breakwater:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), 2 Swallow
Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Isley Marsh:- 5 Spoonbill
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS ( field above cricket pitch )
East Soar:- 14 Lapwing, 8 Golden Plover, Short Eared Owl, Little Owl, Hobby, Swallow, 3 Raven, 4 Redwing, Fieldfare, 8+ Ring Ouzel, 60+ Skylark, 6 Siskin, 10+ Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 6+ Cirl Bunting, 2+ Common Darter

15.10.10, Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- SOLITARY SANDPIPER ( 1st for Devon ), PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, 5 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper, Ruff, Water Pipit
Orcombe Point:- Tawny Owl, 150 Meadow Pipit, 100 Linnet, 2 Goldcrest
East Soar:- 30 Golden Plover, 2 Short Eared Owl ( S. of car park ), 6+ Ring Ouzel ( Starehole Valley )
Start Point:- 6 Golden Plover, Merlin, 105 Swallow, 4+ Raven, 6+ Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 38 Siskin, 2 Brambling, 7 Goldcrest, Firecrest, Reed Bunting

14.10.10, Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- SOLITARY SANDPIPER ( 1st for Devon ), PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Dunlin
Soar:- Short Eared Owl, 8 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 8+ Ring Ouzel, Chiffchaff
Start Point:- 120+ Swallow, 160+ House Martin, 4 Redwing, Ring Ouzel, 40+ Song Thrush, Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, 40 Siskin, 12 Blackcap, 26+ Chiffchaff ( inc. a leucistic bird ), 4 Firecrest
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS ( field above cricket pitch )
Orcombe Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( at top of Gore Lane ), Green Woodpecker, 100+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 30 alba Wagtail, Wheatear, 10 Chiffchaff

13.10.10, Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- SOLITARY SANDPIPER ( 1st for Devon )
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS ( field above cricket pitch )
Orcombe Point:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven
South Milton Ley:- 250 Swallow, 50 House Martin ( to roost ), Turtle Dove
East Soar:- PALLAS'S WARBLER, YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( both in copse before farm ), LAPLAND BUNTING ( nr. windsock ), 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Raven, 4+ Ring Ouzel ( 2 m. ), Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( also presumed escaped Red Breasted Goose ), 133 Teal

12.10.10, Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- SOLITARY SANDPIPER ( 1st for Devon )
Start Point:- Merlin ( f. ), 2 Stock Dove, 4 Raven, 3 Swallow, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Firecrest, 2 Cirl Bunting
Blackawton:- 120+ Swallow, 1+ House Martin
Heybrook Bay / Bovisand:- LONG EARED OWL ( on coastpath, mobbed by Magpies & Sparrowhawk )
Soar:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( field opposite car park ), 5 Ring Ouzel ( Starehole ), Black Redstart ( Higher Soar )

11.10.10, Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- SOLITARY SANDPIPER ( 1st for Devon ), Little Stint, 2 Knot, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover
Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Hooe, Plymstock:- Brambling ( over )
Soar:- 8+ Ring Ouzel, 4 Wheatear
Bolberry:- Merlin, 2 Wheatear
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull
Sharkham Point:- 4 Chiffchaff
Budleigh Salterton:- HONEY BUZZARD ( f., over car park 14:32 then headed inland over town ), 2 GLOSSY IBIS
Budleigh Hospital:- Blairs Shoulder Knot Moth, Black Rustic
Chalaborough:- Clouded Yellow

10.10.10, South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier ( f., 1 or 2 c.y. ), 3 Redwing
Isley Marsh:- 8 Spoonbill
Hardwick Woods, Plympton:- Woodcock
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Curlew Sandpiper, 20+ Dunlin, 3 Mediterranean Gull
Budleigh Salterton:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- SOLITARY SANDPIPER ( 1st for Devon )
Start Point:- WRYNECK ( in tamarisks by Light ), possible YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Whinchat
Kingsbridge:- 10+ Redwing ( over W. )

9.10.10, South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier ( f., 1 or 2 c.y. ), Hobby
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Budleigh Salterton:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS
Darts Farm, Topsham:- Common Sandpiper, Swallow, Comma, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell

8.10.10, Start Point:- 24 Swallow, 15 House Martin, 150 Meadow Pipit, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, 11 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 6 Siskin
Beesands:- 163 Coot, 8 Tufted Duck, 40 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler
Budleigh Salterton:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS
Orcombe Point:- 6 Sandwich Tern, Green Woodpecker, 5 Swallow, Wheatear
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )

7.10.10, Thurlestone Beach:- 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Raven, 3 White Wagtail
South Huish:- 65 Teal, Snipe, Water Rail, 2 Stock Dove, Wheatear
Seaton Marshes:- WRYNECK ( from hide )
Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Yealmpton:- Dipper
Wembury:- 2 Snipe, Swallow, 100 Skylark, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin

6.10.10, Start Point:- 3 Golden Plover, 33 Swallow, Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 250+ Meadow Pipit, Tree Pipit, 1,000+ Chaffinch & Goldfinch, Brambling, Siskin, 14 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Cirl Bunting
Budleigh Salterton:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS ( field next to cricket pitch ), 2 Ruddy Shelduck, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Spitchwick:- 40 Redpoll, 2 Southern Hawker, 8 Common Darter

5.10.10, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- Gadwall, Shoveler, 5 Chiffchaff
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Cockwood:- OSPREY, Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), 2 Avocet, Black Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 6 Swallow, 2 House Martin

4.10.10, East Prawle:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( at S. end of muddy field behind duckpond ), Golden Plover, 25 Wheatear
Slapton:- Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Swallow, Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Siskin
Start Point:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( S. over car park, 07:40 ), 280 House Martin, 430 Swallow, 8 Wheatear, 400 Meadow Pipit, Tree Pipit, 9 Blackcap, 38 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler, 23 Goldcrest, 17 Siskin, Brambling
Wembury:- 15 Blackcap, 17 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 23 Siskin
Budleigh Salterton:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS ( N. of White Bridge ), Kingfisher, Mediterranean Gull
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
South Milton Ley:- Hobby, Reed Warbler, Whinchat
Prawle Point:- 20+ Blackcap, 25+ Chiffchaff, 10 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Wigeon, 51 Teal, 5 Black Tailed Godwit
Budleigh Hospital:- Lunar Underwing Moth, Feathered Ranunculus

3.10.10, Prawle:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( in muddy field behind duckpond )
Start Point:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 110 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 22 Blackcap, 22 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Common Tern ( juv. )
Plym Estuary:- 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Dipper ( behind sewage works )
Budleigh Salterton / Otterton:- 2 OSPREY ( calling in tree ), GREY PHALAROPE ( on flood nr. cricket pitch )
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf ), Kingfisher, Wheatear

2.10.10, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( over Higher Ley towards bridge )
Prawle:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( in muddy field behind duckpond, associating with a Golden Plover ), Green Sandpiper, Merlin, 20+ Blackcap, 30+ Chiffchaff, 10 Wheatear
Axe Estuary:- OSPREY
Ilfracombe:- 2 SNOW BUNTING ( on rocks towards Capstone Point )
Hopes Nose:- SABINES GULL ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Wigeon, Grey Plover, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter, Sanderling, 7 Dunlin, Turnstone, 8 Ringed Plover, Wheatear, Whitethroat, 3 Siskin
Soar:- 3 Wheatear, 25+ Chiffchaff, 25+ Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, Firecrest ( Starehole )
Topsham:- 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Snipe, Avocet, Sand Martin
Bovey Valley / Lustleigh:- 6+ Swallow, 4+ House Martin, 2 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit, 5 Siskin, Small Copper, 2 Brimstone

1.10.10, Beesands:- Red Throated Diver, Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Grey Plover, 5 Dunlin, 5 Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 c.y. ), 2 Common Tern, Hobby ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Water Rail
Start Point:- Balearic Shearwater, Grey Plover, Purple Sandpiper, 5 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern

30.9.10, Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Ring Ouzel ( juv. ), 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Bolberry to Soar Mill Valley:- BARRED WARBLER ( juv., 400 yds. from Bolberry car park in bramble with Blackcap ), Merlin, 11 Raven, 4 Wheatear, 40+ Blackcap, 25+ Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Cirl Bunting
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Scaup ( f. )
Otter Estuary:- 7 Yellow Wagtail ( on scrapes )
Cockwood:- WRYNECK ( in private gardens )
Yelland:- 3 Spoonbill, Small Copper
Fremington Quay:- Ruff, Greenshank, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher

29.9.10, Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Bowcombe Creek:- Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Stint ( briefly on back pool, 13:45 )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Orcombe area, Exmouth:- 20 Common Scoter, 20 Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 3 Mistle Thrush
Sharkham Point:- 10 Cirl Bunting

28.9.10, Topsham:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Spotted Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 4 Avocet
Noss Mayo:- Short Eared Owl ( reported from The Warren )
Occombe Reserve:- 10 Swallow, 8 House Martin, 3 Raven, 2 Mistle Thrush, Marsh Tit, Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 17 Chiffchaff, 3 Spotted Flycatcher

27.9.10, Challaborough:- 3 Sandwich Tern
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal, Dunlin
Cockwood / Starcross:- Black Necked Grebe

26.9.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 15 Brent Goose, 6 Pintail
Sandy Bay, Exmouth:- 2 Turtle Dove, 100 Swallow, 2 Blackcap
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Curlew Sandpiper, 12 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Wigeon, 60+ Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit

25.9.10, St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- OSPREY ( over S. )
Slapton:- GREAT REED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed 09:15, no further sign until retrapped in the evening, please view only from bridge so as not to disturb ringing work )
Seaton Marshes:- WRYNECK ( nr. hide ), OSPREY, Marsh Harrier
Mansands:- 2 Little Grebe, 8 Teal, 500+ Swallow, 100 House Martin
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Cockwood / Starcross:- Black Necked Grebe
Topsham:- 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 17 Avocet, 10 Greenshank, 20 Lapwing, 100 Black Tailed Godwit, 200 Swallow, Roe Deer, Migrant Hawker

24.9.10, Seaton Marshes:- WRYNECK ( nr. hide )
Axe Estuary:- OSPREY
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Dunlin, 9 Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, 445 Swallow, 1,200 House Martin, 8 Sand Martin, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Grey Wagtail, 120 Pied / White Wagtail, 185 Meadow Pipit, 165 Goldfinch, 12 Siskin, 8 Wheatear, Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50+ Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Prawle Point:- 500+ Swallow / House Martin, 4 Wheatear, 10+ Yellow Wagtail, 4+ Rock Pipit, 20+ Chiffchaff, 20+ Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Brent Goose, 1,000+ Wigeon, 8 Teal, 21 Grey Plover, 3 Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 30 Swallow
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 1w., 2w. )

23.9.10, Exe Estuary / Exminster:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf ), 2 Kingfisher, 3 Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( showing well from tidal road )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 12 Brent Goose, 3 Greenshank
Starehole Valley, East Soar:- WRYNECK
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Teal, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Turnstone, Wheatear, 4 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- Little Stint ( juv. ), Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 14 Greenshank, 13 Avocet, Roe Deer
Exmouth:- Feathered Ranunculus Moth

22.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( showing well from tidal road )
Churchstow:- Barn Owl
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Wembury:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), 7 White Wagtail
High Land of Orcombe, nr. Exmouth:- 8 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Broad Bodied Chaser

21.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( showing well from tidal road ), OSPREY
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, Kingfisher
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Warleigh Point:- 2 OSPREY ( juv. ), Common Tern ( ad. ), Sandwich Tern
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w/pl. ), 4 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear
Otter Estuary:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS ( in field upstream from White Bridge )
East Soar:- WRYNECK ( upper end of willows ), Green Woodpecker, Wheatear, 12+ Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Axe Estuary:- OSPREY ( over E. )
Thurlestone Bay:- OSPREY ( E., 10:20 ), 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Wigeon ( also steady stream of Swallow & House Martin in a.m. )
Topsham:- Pintail, Little Stint, Lapwing, Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Roe Deer ( ad., juv. ), Grass Snake
Lannacombe ( between Prawle & Start Point ):- 3 Sandwich Tern, Rock Pipit, Clouded Yellow, 3 Small Copper

20.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( showing well from tidal road )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 7 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher
West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. )
Exe Estuary:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv., off Turf )
Seaton Marshes:- OSPREY
Orcombe Point:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Clouded Yellow
Warleigh Point:- 1+ OSPREY
The Skern, Northam Burrows:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), GREY PHALAROPE, LAPLAND BUNTING, 2+ Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 76 Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Bolberry to Soar:- Merlin, 150 Skylark, 4 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 7 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler, 6 Cirl Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- HONEY BUZZARD
Topsham:- 2+ Pintail, 200+ Wigeon, 2+ Shoveler, Little Stint ( juv. ), Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Whimbrel, 200 Black Tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 3 Spotted Redshank, 4+ Green Sandpiper, 20+ Greenshank, 3 Avocet, Grass Snake ( being eaten by Heron )
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, 3+ Rock Pipit

19.9.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 70+ Teal, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Yellow Wagtail
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( showing well from tidal road )
Blaxton Meadow, Plym Estuary:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, Knot, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull
High Land of Orcombe, nr. Exmouth:- 2 Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff
The Skern, Northam Burrows:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), GREY PHALAROPE, LAPLAND BUNTING, 4+ Wheatear
Topsham:- OSPREY ( W. towards Turf, 15:45 ), Little Stint, Spotted Redshank
Teigngrace:- Elephant Hawkmoth ( caterpillar on Himalayan Balsam )

18.9.10, Bolt Head:- 2 Great Skua
Wembury:- 2 Ringed Plover, Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern, 150 Swallow, 12 House Martin, 2 Tree Pipit, 8 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 9 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 35 Chiffchaff, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Clouded Yellow
Northam Burrows:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), 2 GREY PHALAROPE, LAPLAND BUNTING, Wheatear, White Wagtail
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road ), Kingfisher
West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. )
Otter Estuary:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS
Isley Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill, Wigeon, Bar Tailed Godwit
Fremington Quay:- 3 Greenshank, 150+ Redshank, Ruff, Common Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Topsham:- 6 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Whimbrel
Exe Estuary:- 300+ Black Tailed Godwit ( inc. colour ringed bird aqpparently ringed as a chick in Iceland in 1999 )
Dawlish Warren:- Pink Footed Goose, Curlew Sandpiper
Start Point:- Hobby, 2 Wheatear, 4 Clouded Yellow, 2 Painted Lady, 10 Small Copper
Middle Soar:- 15+ Wheatear, Grey Wagtail

17.9.10, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 30+ Chiffchaff / Willow Warbler, Common Lizard
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- GLOSSY IBIS, Little Stint, Black Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Bolberyy to Soar Mill Valley:- Merlin, 2 Wheatear, 30+ Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat ( juv. ), 3 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Axe Estuary:- OSPREY
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( over )

16.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road ), Sand Martin, House Martin, Swallow
West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. )
Northam Burrows:- GREY PHALAROPE, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5+ Wheatear
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., imm. ), 2 Wheatear
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper
Seaton Marshes:- Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Stoat
Honiton Hospital:- Setaceous Hebrew Character Moth, Angle Shades, Large Yellow Underwing

15.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road, showing well ), GREY PHALAROPE ( ad. at far end of tidal road ), Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Otter Estuary:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS ( from Lime Kiln car park walk N. along river for 4 fields ), Wood Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe, 2 Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Siskin
West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. ), OSPREY
Beer Head:- CORN BUNTING ( juv. )

14.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road, showing well )
Thurlestone Marsh:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., briefly on wires, 18:30 ), 9 Teal, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Yellow Wagtail
Prawle Point:- 11 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Warleigh Point:- OSPREY
Berry Head:- Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Wheatear, 4 Cirl Bunting
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe ( also 3 ad. Black Swan )

13.9.10, West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. ), Grey Partridge ( heard only ), 4 Whimbrel, Kingfisher, 5 Raven, Yellow Wagtail
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road, showing well ), OSPREY, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv. in to roost with Starling flock ), 20 Teal, Snipe, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 19 Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), Sanderling, 11 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear
South Huish:- 2 Wigeon, 94 Teal
Dawlish:- WRYNECK, Cirl Bunting ( in garden nr. Cofton )

12.9.10, Otter Estuary:- 17+ GLOSSY IBIS ( from Lime Kiln car park walk N. along river ), 3 Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit, Wheatear
Beesands Ley:- OSPREY
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from tidal road, showing well ), 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. ), possible Hobby, Kingfisher, 4 Whinchat, Whitethroat, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- OSPREY, 6 Ringed Plover, 14+ Wheatear
The Maer, Exmouth:- 4 Wheatear
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- WRYNECK ( very elusive ), 2 Hare
High Land of Orcombe, Exmouth:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( in field adjoining Gore Lane ), 6 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Wigeon ( f. ), 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2,000+ Swallow, Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Whinchat ( juv. )
Soar Mill Cove:- WRYNECK
Soar:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( The Warren )

11.9.10, Otter Estuary:- 20 GLOSSY IBIS ( from Lime Kiln car park walk N. along river )
Warleigh Point:- OSPREY ( at Tamar / Tavy confluence ), Firecrest( also, of interest a Guillemot, unusual this far up-river )
Wembury:- Ringed Plover, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, 2 Wheatear, 10 White Wagtail, Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff
Teignmouth:- Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 4 Sandwich Tern
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- WRYNECK
Topsham:- Ruff, Spotted Redshank, 20+ Curlew Sandpiper, 40+ Greenshank, Whimbrel, 2 Green Sandpiper, Stock Dove
Ivybridge:- 6 Harlequin Ladybird ( at car park / river bridge )

10.9.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- WRYNECK ( below Lower halsdon Farm, frequently flushed by trains ), OSPREY, 21 Bar Tailed Godwit, Wheatear
Start Point:- 61 Balearic Shearwater, Little Ringed Plover, Spotted Redshank, Swift, 280 Swallow, 13 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10 Stock Dove, 9 Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, 4 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 8 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Swift ( in hirundine flock )
Dawlish Warren:- Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Greenshank, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 15 Dunlin, 25 Ringed Plover, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Otter Estuary:- 20 GLOSSY IBIS ( from Lime Kiln car park walk N. along river )

9.9.10, Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Otter Estuary:- 20 GLOSSY IBIS ( from Lime Kiln car park walk N. along river ), Mediterranean Gull ( on scrape ), Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 15 Black Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Kingfisher
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, Garganey, 30 Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff, 5 Knot, 3 Ringed Plover
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 20 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Sandwich Tern
West Charleton Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( f. ), 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Grey Partridge, 3 Whinchat
Slapton:- Hobby
South Milton Ley:- WRYNECK ( nr. sewage works ), Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 17 Sedge Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 10 Blackcap ( all these warblers trapped & ringed ), 4 Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat
Axmouth:- Dotterel ( SY264900, in ploughed field nr. Axe Cliff Golf Course ), 5 Wheatear
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton / Colyford:- 3 Little Stint, 2 Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Wood Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Berry Head:- 10 Swallow, 2 Raven, 9 Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 3 Wall Brown, Painted Lady

8.9.10, Otter Estuary:- 20 GLOSSY IBIS ( from Lime Kiln car park walk N along river ), Kingfisher
Axmouth:- Dotterel ( SY264900, in ploughed field nr. Axe Cliff Golf Course ), 6 Wheatear, Whitethroat
Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed ), Redpoll ( over ), 2 Clouded Yellow
Berry Head:- 16 House Martin, 100+ Swallow, Raven, 8 Wheatear, 7 Chiffchaff, 12 Cirl Bunting, 3 Wall Brown, Small Copper
Mansands:- Water Rail
Bolt Tail:- 2 Whinchat

7.9.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 21 Pintail, 250 Wigeon
Otter Estuary:- 20 GLOSSY IBIS (( 6 with colour rings, from Lime Kiln car park walk N. along river ), Greenshank, Wheatear
Erme Estuary:- 2 OSPREY
Axmouth:- Dotterel ( SY264900, in ploughed field nr. Axe Cliff Golf Course )
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- 5 Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper
Warleigh Point, River Tavy:- 2 OSPREY
Awliscombe:- Garden Carpet Moth, Green Carpet

6.9.10, South Huish:- 48+ Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 50+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 10+ Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 3 Reed Warbler
Torquay:- Wheatear
Axmouth:- Dotterel ( SY264900, in ploughed field nr. Axe Cliff Golf Course ), 6+ Wheatear
Topsham:- 2 Yellow Wagtail ( in cattle field between Fishers Mill and Darts Farm )
Strete, Slapton:- Roseate Tern
Plym Estuary:- Little Stint ( roosting on floating pontoon with Dunlin & Ringed Plover )
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, 308 Wigeon, 42 Teal, 30+ Knot, 10 Turnstone, 17+ Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, Black Tern
Otter Estuary:- 19+ GLOSSY IBIS ( 5 with colour rings )

5.9.10, South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed ), Redstart, 2 Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher
Axmouth:- Dotterel ( in ploughed field nr. Axe Cliff Golf Course )
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 20 Dunlin
Start Point:- 200 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Whinchat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 10 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher
Topsham:- OSPREY ( on derrick ), Shoveler ( f. ), 10 Lapwing, Wood Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 18+ Greenshank, 2+ Green Sandpiper, 8+ Common Sandpiper, 90+ Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Avocet
Warleigh Point, River Tavy:- 2 OSPREY, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Chelson Meadow Tip, Plymouth:- Spotted Flycatcher, Clouded Yellow
Berry Head:- 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Exmouth:- Large Yellow Underwing Moth, Angle Shades, Setaceous Hebrew Character

4.9.10, South Milton Ley:- Swift ( over ), 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler ( all these warblers trapped & ringed ), Cetti's Warbler ( retrap with Slapton ring )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 6 Teal, 28 Dunlin, 50 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Common Tern, KIngfisher
Slapton Ley:- Marsh Harrier
River Tavy:- OSPREY
Bridge Inn to Darts Farm, Topsham:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( juv. )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Knot, 2 Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel
East Soar / Soar Mill:- Merlin, 10+ Yellow Wagtail, 12 White Wagtail, 2 Redstart, 5 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 10+ Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher ( f. ), Clouded Yellow
Wembury:- Whimbrel, 12 Dunlin, 15+ Ringed Plover, 6 Turnstone, 3 Common Sandpiper, Sanderling, Sandwich Tern, 2 Sand Martin, 11 Wheatear, Whinchat, 17 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 4 Whitethroat, 6 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Clouded Yellow
Occombe Valley, Paignton:- 2 Brown Hairstreak, 4 Holly Blue, 2 Small Copper

3.9.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Garganey, 17 Pintail, 200 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Greenshank, Whimbrel
Wembury:- 2 Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone, 4 Wheatear, 15 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Whinchat
South Milton Ley:- 2 Reed Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 Mediterranean Gull
Higher Stancombe, nr. Frogmore:- OSPREY
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone, Whimbrel, 14 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Knot, 29 Ringed Plover, Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 80+ Teal, 5,000+ Swallow, 200+ Sand Martin ( to roost )
Start Point area:- 2 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail

2.9.10, Wembury:- 10+ Dunlin, 10+ Ringed Plover, Sanderling
Prawle:- Hobby, 10+ Wheatear, Redstart, 5 Blackcap, 10 Whitethroat, 20 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail
Frogmore Creek:- 12 Grenshank, 3 Stock Dove, 2+ Cirl Bunting
South Milton Ley:- 8 Reed Warbler, 9 Sedge Warbler, 7 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Aylesbeare Common:- Wheatear, 4 Redstart, 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Dartford Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Exe Estuary:- 5 Avocet
Topsham:- OSPREY
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Garganey, 44 Wigeon, 12 Teal, 10 Pintail, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Knot, 50 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 12 Sanderling, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 21 Teal, Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, 10 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Lower Tamar Lake:- OSPREY

1.9.10, South Milton Ley:- 2 Reed Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 11 Willow Warbler, 16 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed )
South Huish:- 3 Dunlin, 7 Snipe
Bolberry to Soar Mill Cove:- 27 Yellow Wagtail, 10 White Wagtail, 30 Wheatear, 3 Redstart, 35 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 10 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher ( juv. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY ( to Frogmore Creek ), 44 Dunlin, 24 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 2 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher
Topsham:- OSPREY, Curlew Sandpiper
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( nr. Turf ), Avocet

31.8.10, Erme Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Common Tern, 100+ Swallow
South Milton Ley:- 6 Sedge Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed ), Swift
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Little Grebe, 10 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Beaches:- Turnstone, 3 Sanderling, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 7 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- OSPREY, Barnacle Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
River Tavy, W. of Bere Ferrers:- OSPREY
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

30.8.10, Start Point:- 200 Swallow, 3 Stock Dove, 8 Wheatear, Redstart, 40 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 6 Blackcap, 20 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, 8 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, Whimbrel, 22 Wheatear, 9 Yellow Wagtail
Brixton:- 2 OSPREY ( Steer Point )
Drakelands nr. Hemerdon:- WRYNECK, LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY
Topsham:- OSPREY, 16 Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel
Emsworthy to Greator Rocks, via Holwell Quarry:- 300+ Swallow & House Martin ( mixed flock ), 20+ Mistle Thrush, Redstart, 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Blackcap ( m. ), Wall Brown
East Soar:- 45+ Wheatear, 8+ Chiffchaff, 12+ Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Redstart ( m. ), 3+ White Wagtail, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 4+ Clouded Yellow
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY ( to Frogmore Creek ), 36 Dunlin, 17 Ringed Plover, 2 Knot, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 3 Ringed Plover, Water Rail ( also possible juv. Temmincks Stint ), Swift, 7,500+ Swallow ( to roost ), 210 House Martin, 185 Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 4 Whitethroat, 6 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap
South Huish:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 10 Sedge Warbler, 10 Reed Warbler, 11 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Whinchat ( all these trapped & ringed )
Powderham:- OSPREY, Green Woodpecker
Millbay, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull
Exmouth:- Common Tern, 20+ Sandwich Tern
Park Bay, Kingsbridge:- 2 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )

29.8.10, West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Teal, Green Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Topsham:- OSPREY ( on derrick in river )
The Warren, nr. Noss Mayo:- 10+ Yellow Wagtail
Sidmouth:- 20+ Yellow Wagtail ( at Donkey Sanctuary )

28.8.10, Wembury:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 6 Sandwich Tern, Tree Pipit, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Dartford Warbler
Aylesbeare Common:- Redstart ( juv. ), Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- 20 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 8 Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed, season total of Willow Warbler now passed 850 ) )
South Huish:- 15 Snipe, 5 Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail
Seaton Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET
Powderham:- OSPREY
Plym Estuary:- 7 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 10 Mediterranean Gull, 16 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Goshawk, 5 Wheatear
Occombe Valley:- Brown Hairstreak

27.8.10, Ermington:- RED KITE
South Milton Ley:- 2 Swift
Prawle Point:- 2 Whimbrel, 20+ Wheatear, 5 Chiffchaff, 25 Willow Warbler, 20 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Plym Estuary:- 8+ Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3+ Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Dipper
River Tavy:- OSPREY ( 07:15 )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY, Marsh Harrier, 2 Greenshank, 5 Dunlin, 7 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 9 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank
Kingsbridge:- 2 Whitethroat
South Huish:- 30 Teal, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Slapton:- 50+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler

26.8.10, Prawle Point:- 85 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Common Scoter, Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua
Topsham:- 2 Garganey, 2 Gadwall, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 15 Lapwing, 2 Reed Warbler ( also 3 Black Swan )
River Tavy:- OSPREY
Slapton:- Sooty Shearwater, 17 Ringed Plover, 20 Common Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 300+ House Martin, 100+ Sand Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 47 Sanderling, 18 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, Great Skua ( E. ), Common Tern ( juv., E. )
Plym Estuary:- 7 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 10 Black Tailed Godwit
Teignmouth:- Swift, 6 Bottlenose Dolphin

25.8.10, Slapton;- Sooty Shearwater, 8 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 4 Ringed Plover, Little Gull ( juv. ), 6 Sandwich Tern, 60+ Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 91 Ringed Plover, 68 Sanderling, 22 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 2 Wheatear ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Greenshank ( also ad. Gannet on rear pool )
Wembury:- 11 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, 3 Sanderling, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper
Blaxton Meadow, Plym Estuary:- 70+ Common Tern, Arctic Tern ( juv. )

24.8.10, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( Frogmore to Gerston Bay ), 30 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern ( juv. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit, Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- 21 Sanderling, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Turnstone, Wheatear ( juv. )
Topsham:- 2 Garganey, Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher
Starcross:- 12 Turnstone
Preston Rd., Paignton:- Swift
Slapton:- Whimbrel, 4 Ringed Plover, 10+ Sandwich Tern
Beesands:- Wheatear

23.8.10, Slapton:- 11 Ringed Plover, 6 Sandwich Tern, 400+ Sand Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Shearwater ( 11:50 ), 2 Common Scoter, 9 Ringed Plover, Little Tern ( all these E. ), Great Skua ( W. )
Thurlestone Beaches:- 30 Sanderling, Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, Wheatear ( juv. )
Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), 6 Sanderling, 10 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 50 Sandwich Tern, 4 Wheatear

22.8.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( juv., in private garden towards back of marsh, 10:30 - 10:45 ), Bar Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 54 Sedge Warbler ( 20 ad. ), 21 Reed Warbler, 14 Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed ), Hobby, Tree Pipit, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Start Point:- 2 Greenshank, 200 Swallow, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher
Beesands:- 2 Shoveler
Slapton:- 20 Sandwich Tern, 100+ Sand Martin
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Teal, 25 Black Tailed Godwit, 190 Ringed Plover, 60 Dunlin, 16 Turnstone, 3 Greenshank, Knot, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Whinchat
Frogmore Creek:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Mediterranean Gull
Brent Fore Hill, South Brent Parish:- Cuckoo ( juv. )

21.8.10, Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 200+ Swallow, Kingfisher, Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 16 Black Tailed Godwit, 4+ Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Tern ( juv. )
Prawle Point:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, 7 Great Skua, 3 Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Redstart ( f. ), Willow warbler, Whitethroat, 5 Common Dolphin ( also unidentified whale sp. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter, Common Tern ( juv., E. ), 2 Black Tern ( juv., E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Flete House, nr. Holbeton :- OSPREY ( over, 13:15 )

20.8.10, Seaton:- 2 Little Stint
Thurlestone Bay:- 15 Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, Wheatear ( juv. )

19.8.10, Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ruff
River Yealm:- OSPREY ( 11:30 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- Eider ( f. ), 13 Common Scoter, 4 Turnstone, 5 Ringed Plover, Great Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern
Teign Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
South Milton Ley:- 52 Sedge Warbler ( 17 ad. ), 10 Reed Warbler, 31 Willow Warbler, 4 Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed )

18.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 60+ Willow Warbler, 40+ Chiffchaff, 6 Sedge Warbler, Redpoll
Charleton Bay, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 14Mediterranean Gull

17.8.10, Northam Burrows:- 150+ Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 30 Common Tern
Topsham:- 3 Garganey, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Spotted Redshank, 5 Knot, Mediterranean Gull
Powderham Park:- Spoonbill
South Milton Ley:- 20+ Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Lapwing, 80+ Sand Martin, Tree Pipit
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 2 Mandarin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher, 5 Spotted Flycatcher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 8+ Sandwich Tern
Erme Estuary:- OSPREY ( 16:00 )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, 3 Turnstone, 19 Dunlin, 53 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, Whimbrel, Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 7 Wheatear
Challaborough:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Prawle Point:- 3 Wheatear
Bigbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth

16.8.10, South Milton Ley:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( juv., trapped & ringed, 08:30 ), RED KITE ( over W., 08:30 ), Greenshank, 30 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Warbler, 12 Sedge Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 3 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( 17:30, Frogmore Creek to Gerston )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, Lapwing, 2 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- 30 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, Whimbrel, 17 Dunlin, 7 Wheatear ( juv. )
Topsham:- 3 Garganey, 4 Knot, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
Torquay:- Wheatear
Bigbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Great Torrington Common:- Beautiful Demoiselle

15.8.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 8 Greenshank, 8,000 Swallow ( to roost )
South Milton Ley:- 100+ Willow Warbler ( 15 trapped & ringed ),6 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Great Torrington:- Southern Hawker

14.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 58 Willow Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 12 Sedge Warbler, 9 Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Prawle Point:- 600 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, Arctic Skua ( all these West, also 2 unidentified skua spp. ), Little Stint, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, Redstart, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Harbour Porpoise
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Teal, Knot ( juv. ), Lapwing, Wood Sandpiper ( over ), 3 Green Sandpiper, Hobby, 3,000+ Swallow ( to roost )
South Huish:- 2 Snipe, Greenshank
Wembury:- 27 Ringed Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling, 18 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Wheatear
Budleigh Salterton:- Sandwich Tern
Dawlish:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl., off sea wall )

13.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 64 Willow Warbler ( inc. presumed yakutensisor Eastern acredula ), 13 Chiffchaff, 10 Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler, 6 Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed ), Grasshopper Warbler
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- 3 Kingfisher, 21 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 14 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 11 Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- 15 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Painted Lady
Kingsbridge:- Swift, Painted Lady
Topsham:- Garganey, Whimbrel, Knot, Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail
West Charelton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Bowcombe Creek:- Kingfisher
Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth

12.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 170+ Willow Warbler ( 105 trapped & ringed, over 500 ringed on site since 23.7.10 ), 12 Sedge Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Knot ( s/pl. ), 22 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 18 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper
Prawle Point:- 1,133 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter ( all these W. ), Mediterranean Gull ( juv., E. ), 10 Sandwich Tern ( W. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 5 Whimbrel, 8 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 15 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Village:- Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- 9 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern

11.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 80+ Willow Warbler ( 32 trapped & ringed ), 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Sedge Warbler
Prawle area:- 10 Wheatear, 150+ Willow Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 50+ Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat
Slapton:- possible GULL BILLED TERN, 5 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern, 50+ mixed hirundine, 2 Wheatear
Lincombe Bay, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 7 Teal, 2 Greenshank, Snipe, 3 Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap

10.8.10, Berry Head:- 11 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, Yellow Legged Gull, 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 39 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, Turnstone, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Swift

9.8.10, Topsham:- 2 Garganey, 4 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 40 Sandwich Tern, 20 Common Tern
Ideford Common:- 3 Dartford Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 7 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- 9 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin
South Milton Ley:- 80 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 10 Reed Warbler, 24 Sedge Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 3 Garden Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed ), Pied Flycatcher

8.8.10, South Huish:- 16 Ringed Plover, Wheatear ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Snipe
South Milton Ley:- 104 Willow Warbler ( site record ), 9 Chiffchaff, 14 Reed Warbler, 60 Sedge Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed ), Spotted Flycatcher
Braunton ( Skern ):- 3 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 7+ Mediterranean Gull, Common Tern ( juv. )
Wembury:- 13 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Exmouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( Ad., w/pl. )
Shipley Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), Marsh Tit, Dark Green Fritillary, 4 Gatekeeper, Small Copper, Holly Blue
Berry Head:- 5 Swift, 2 Wheatear, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 40+ Wall Brown, 100+ Common Blue, Brown Argus, Painted Lady
Lympstone:- Oak Eggar Moth
Didworthy:- Silver Washed Fritillary

7.8.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Whimbrel, 28 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Wheatear ( juv. )
South Milton Ley:- Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, 16 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 9 Reed Warbler, 37 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed )
Starcross Breakwater:- 110 Turnstone ( moulting, viewed from pier )

6.8.10, Topsham:- 2 Garganey, 2 Green Sandpiper
Exmouth Seafront:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., juv. ), Black Tern, 3 Arctic Tern ( also Jersey Tiger Moth in private garden )

5.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 73 Willow Warbler ( site record ), 18 Reed Warbler, 52 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler, 3 Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed )
Wembury Point:- 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Whitethroat
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, Small Copper, 6 Common Blue
Berry Head:- 2 Raven, 3 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 8 Bottlenose Dolphin, Marbled White, Brown Argus, Wall Browm, Small Copper, Holly Blue, Common Blue

4.8.10, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Hobby, Mediterranean Gull ( s/pl. ), 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Green Woodpecker
West Lodge, Exmouth:- Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 13 Manx Shearwater, 6 Whimbrel, 3 Ringed Plover, reat Skua ( W. ), Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover

3.8.10, Ugborough:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv., found dead on road )
South Milton Ley:- 25 Willow Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Wood Sandpiper ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- Balearic Shearwater, 5 Whimbrel, Turnstone, Ringed Plover, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 9 Whimbrel, 10 Dunlin, 6+ Mediterranean Gull, 12 Sandwich Tern, Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
East Prawle:- 4 Wheatear

2.8.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 30 Sandwich Tern
Gammon Head, nr. Prawle Point:- Hobby
South Milton Ley:- 63 Willow Warbler ( site record ), 2 Reed Warbler, 23 Sedge Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Burrator Reservoir:- BLACK STORK ( SX562695, over S.E., 13:15 ), Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 21 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), 3 Whimbrel, 4 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Thurlestsone Marsh:- 2 Teal, 3 Dunlin, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler ( juv. ), 2 Sedge Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler
Topsham:- 6 Shoveler, 3 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank
Slapton:- Haworth's Minor, Webb's Wainscot Moth, Silky Wainscot, Twin Spotted Wainscot, Brown Veined Wainscot

1.8.10, South Milton Ley:- 7 Willow Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 10 Sedge Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed ), Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Balearic Shearwater, 16 Manx Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel, 3 Sanderling
West Charleton Marsh:- 10 Whimbrel, 6 Mediterranean Gull ( all in bay )
Bellever Tor area:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 50+ Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, 2 Redstart, 1+ Crossbill
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Hobby, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Green Woodpecker, Dipper, 5 Raven, 5 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), Whitethroat, Garden Warbler

31.7.10, South Milton Ley:- 17 Chiffchaff, 11 Willow Warbler, 17 Reed Warbler, 13 Sedge Warbler, 9 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Garden Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( all in bay )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, 3 Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Wembury:- 4 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Hobby ( ad. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Raven, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, 2 Wall Brown, Gatekeeper, 6 Spot Burnet

30.7.10, South Milton Ley:- 22 Willow Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 9 Sedge Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed ), Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler
Hallsands:- 24 Willow Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( in bay )
Thurlestone Bay:- Cory's Shearwater, 47 Manx Shearwater, 71 Common Scoter, 7+ Sanderling, 7+ Ringed Plover, 8 Whimbrel, 3+ Dunlin, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Common Tern, Whitethroat
Kingsbridge:- Painted Lady
Plympton:- Weasel
Budleigh Hospital:- Swallowtail Moth, Riband Wave, Knot Grass, Brussels Lace, Nut Tree Tussock
Exmouth:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth
Start Point:- CHOUGH ( photographed by visitor, also present 29.7 )

29.7.10,South Milton Ley:- 22 Willow Warbler, 12 Reed Warbler, 11 Sedge Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Whimbrel, Common Tern
Exminster Marshes:- Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Sedge Warbler, 7+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat
Ilsington:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Budleigh Hospital:- Rosy Footman, Ruby Tiger, Black Arches, Cream Wave, Brown Tailed Moth

28.7.10,South Milton Ley:- 10 Willow Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Ilsington:- 2 Green Woodpecker ( ad., juv. ), Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 juv. )
Prawle Point:- escaped Turkey Vulture around NCI Lookout Station
Exmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth

27.7.10,South Milton Ley:- 2 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat ( all these trapped & ringed )
Mudbank lane, Exmouth:- Scaup ( m. ), 3 Whimbrel, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), 60 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 167 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), 5 Balearic Shearwater ( E. ), 9 Whimbrel
Thurlestone Marsh:- Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( juv. )
Wembury Point:- Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

26.7.10, Hawkerland / Aylesbeare Common:- Hobby
Exmouth, Blackhill Quarry Pools:- CASPIAN GULL ( Juv., i.d. is now being questioned, may be a juv. Yellow Legged Gull ), Common Sandpiper, Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. )
Denbury:- Woodlark, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth
Slapton:- Scaup ( f. ), Sanderling, Hobby
South Milton Ley:- 5 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 6 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, Blackcap ( all these trapped & ringed )
Plympton:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Plymouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

25.7.10, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 2 Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Small Copper, Gatekeeper
Exmouth:- possible CASPIAN GULL ( Juv., Blackhill Quarry Pools )
Berry Head:- 250 Manx Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Marbled White
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, Greenshank, 2,200 Swallow ( to roost ), 75 House Martin

24.7.10, East Prawle:- escaped Vulture sp. ( with jesses, on farm roof )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
Prawle Point:- 208 Manx Shearwater, 17 Balearic Shearwater, 112+ Common Scoter, 2 Puffin, Whimbrel, ( all these W. )
Exmouth:- possible CASPIAN GULL ( Juv., Blackhill Quarry Pools ), Scaup ( m., Mudbank Lane ), Common Sandpiper, Sand Martin
Berry Head:- 1,000+ Manx Shearwater ( rafting / feeding on surface ), 6+ Balearic Sheatwater, 42 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern

23.7.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( moulting ad. ), Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), 150 Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- 4 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Topsham:- 5 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Knot ( 1 s/pl. )
Shipley Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 3 Whinchat ( m., 2 juv. ), 3 Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, 3 Whitethroat
Plympton:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth
Exeter Canal, Limekilns:- 4 Small Red Eyed Damselfly

22.7.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Whimbrel, 164 Sandwich Tern
Prawle Point:- 375 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater ( W. ), Storm Petrel ( W. ), 30+ Common Scoter ( W. ), 2 Puffin ( W. ), 2 Great Skua ( W. )
Topsham:- 5 Greylag, Shoveler, Gadwall, 14 Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Roe Deer
Budleigh Salterton / River Otter:- albinistic Black Headed Gull
Exmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Teignmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

21.7.10, Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Plym Estuary:- 10+ Common Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. ), Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. )
Bovey Heathfield:- 7+ Nightjar
Exmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
South Milton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Dawlish:- Silver Washed Fritillary ( in private garden )

20.7.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 177 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), 4 Balearic Shearwater ( E. ), 25 Common Scoter ( W. ), 3 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )

19.7.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 102 Manx Shearwater ( W. ), Balearic Shearwater ( W. ), 68 Common Scoter, 6 Whimbrel, Puffin ( E. ), Mediterranean Gull ( E. ), 2 Sandwich Tern ( E. )
Topsham:- 5 Greylag, Wigeon ( m. ), Shoveler, Green Sandpiper, 15 Lapwing ( also 3 Black Swan from viewing platform )
Bowcombe Creek:- Greenshank
South Milton Ley:- 12 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff ( all these trapped & ringed ), Redstart, Painted Lady

18.7.10, Berry Head:- 500+ Manx Shearwater, 16 Common Scoter ( all S. )
Shipley Bridge / Didworthy:- Hobby ( 1 s. ), 3 Green Woodpecker ( ad., 2 juv. ), 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

17.7.10, Beesands:- 20 Sand Martin ( also hybrid Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard in eclipse )
Dawlish Warren:- Arctic Skua ( chasing Sandwich Tern )
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Hobby ( 1 s. ), 3 Mistle Thrush

16.7.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Little Gull ( all these E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Water Rail, Little Ringed Plover ( over )
Shipley Bridge:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
Prawle Point:- 100 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. ), 2 Wheatear ( juv. )

15.7.10, Orcombe Point:- Arctic Skua, Roseate Tern
Slapton:- Hobby ( over Lower Ley )
Topsham:- Dunlin, Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank, Greylag, 2 Sandwich Tern

14.7.10, Thurlestone Bay:- Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater ( all these E. ), 9 Common Scoter, Great Skua ( E. ), Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 6 Sandwich Tern

13.7.10, Postbridge:- Grasshopper Warbler ( nr. Runnage Farm )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, 25 Swift, 20 House Martin, 15 Sand Martin, 10+ Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Sanderling, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), 4 Mediterranean Gull ( juv., 2s., 2 ad. ), 11 Raven

12.7.10 Cann Woods, Plympton:- 4 Roe Deer, 2+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma
Thurlestone Bay:- 92 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), Balearic Shearwater ( E. ), 70 Common Scoter, Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
South Milton Ley:- 25 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 26 Chiffchaff ( all trapped & ringed )
Topsham:- 2 Spotted Redshank, Sandwich Tern
Prawle Point:- 30+ Manx Shearwater, Wheatear

11.7.10, Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 2 Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Gatekeeper
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail
Thurlestone Beach:- Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
West Charleton Marsh:- 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Comma, Gatekeeper, 2 Ringlet
Prawle Point:- 120 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 61 Common Scoter, 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad.s,., 3 1s., all W. ), 15+ Bottlenose Dolphin, 3 Dark Green Fritillary, Small Copper
Didworthy:- 4 Green Woodpecker ( 3 juv. ), 3 Raven, Grey Wagtail, Redpoll ( m. ), Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. ), 4 Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, 20+ Ringlet
Sherberton ( nr. Holne, Dartmoor ):- Green Woodpecker, Redstart, Siskin, Redpoll, Spotted Flycatcher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Mediterranean Gull

10.7.10, Wembury:- QUAIL ( flushed from footpath ), Whimbrel, Whitethroat, Ringlet, Gatekeeper, Six Spot Burnet Moth ( also glow worm larvae )
Charleton Bay, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN, Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2s. )
Pullabrook Woods:- White Admiral, Grayling

9.7.10, Buckfastleigh:- 7 Mandarin, 2 Grey Wagtail, Silver Washed Fritillary
Haldon:- Turtle Dove, 3+ Tree Pipit, Emperor Dragonfly ( behind Haldon Chalets Cafe )
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Whimbrel, 20+ Swift, 50+ Swallow
Woodhuish nr. Kingswear:- QUAIL ( m., calling from pea field behined NT car park )

8.7.10, Topsham Bridge Inn:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 Mediterranean Gull
Froward Point:- Stoat, 100+ Marbled White, 50+ Gatekeeper, 12+ Small Copper, 12+ Large Skipper

7.7.10, Hope's Nose:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 14 Common Scoter
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 3+ ad.s, 1s., juv. )
Clyst Estuary:- GULL BILLED TERN ( also 3 Black Swan )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Hobby ( took Swallow ), 25 Swift, 800+ Swallow ( to roost ), 5 Sand Martin, 30 House Martin
Exmouth Seafront:- 3 Arctic Skua ( 2 dark phase ), 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Plymouth Hoe:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

6.7.10, Slapton:- Hobby, Otter, 200+ Marbled White ( of interest, 1,000 Strapwort )
Shipley Bridge:- Hobby ( 1s. ), Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Blackcap
Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN ( Clyst )
Thurlestone Bay:- 42 Common Scoter, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( m. ), Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 4 Sand Martin
Ideford Common SSSI:- 5+ Nightjar
Bovey Heathfield:- 7+ Nightjar

5.7.10, Orcombe Point:- Balearic Shearwater
Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN ( Clyst ), 5 Mediterranean Gull
West Charleton Marsh:- Spotted Flycatcher, Reed Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Holne Bridge, Ashburton:- 2 Dipper
Didworthy:- 2 Marsh Tit
Cann Woods:- 3+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Gatekeeper

4.7.10, Plym Estuary:- Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 2cy )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN ( also seen off Powderham ), Mediterranean Gull, 1,000 Sand Martin
Prewley Moor:- 30 Southern Damselfly, 2 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly
Tipton St. John:- 3 Roe Deer

3.7.10, Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN, Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull
Bigbury:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Wheathill Plantation, Woodbury Common:- Tawny Owl, 3+ Nightjar
Stover:- Tawny Owl, 3+ Nightjar

2.7.10, Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. ), 3 Sandwich Tern ( ad. )

1.7.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Manx Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

30.6.10, Slapton:- 2 GULL BILLED TERN ( ad., juv. ), 2 mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, White Satin Moth
nr. Chagford:- presumed RED KITE ( nr. entrance to Stone Lane, 10:10 )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter ( m., 2 f. )
Buckfastleigh:- 5 Mandarin
Bovey Heath:- Green Sandpiper
South Milton:- 2 Swift, 2 Blackcap

29.6.10, Topsham:- 2 Spotted Redshank ( s/pl. ), 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, Brimstone Moth, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Skua, Arctic Skua
East Charleton:- Cypress Carpet Moth
Ivy Cove ( SW Coast Path ):- 100+ Marbled White
Newton Poppleford:- 5+ Ghost Moth

28.6.10, Slapton:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.s, 1s. )
Topsham:- 2 GULL BILLED TERN
Torbay:- Sperm Whale
LOST CAMERA, digital camera lost at Cockwood, reward offered for return, please e-mail ( SUBMIT REPORT ) for contact information

27.6.10, Bovey River / Pullabrook Woods:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 4+ Marsh Tit, 2 Siskin, Silver Washed Fritillary
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Reed Warbler, Emperor Dragonfly, Scarce Chaser

26.6.10, Start Point:- Sandwich Tern, 5+ Swallow, 2+ Raven, 6+ Whitethroat, 2 Rock Pipit, Grey Seal, Small Copper
Soar:- 5 Swift, 3 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, 20+ Dark Green Fritillary, 2 Grayling, 2 Marbled White, Large Skipper, Small Copper
Exminster Marshes:- 10 Scarce Chaser, 2 Hairy Dragonfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Countess Wear:- Hairy Dragonfly, Red Eyed Damselfly, White Legged Damselfly

25.6.10, Slapton:- 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. )
Bovey Heathfield:- 5+ Nightjar, 5+ Grayling, 4+ Large Skipper
Churchills LNR, Highweek:- 64 Marbled White

24.6.10, Topsham:- Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank ( from viewing platform )

23.6.10, Snapes Point, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Flycatcher, Marbled White, Large Skipper
Newton Poppleford:- 2 Tawny Owl
Exmouth:- 4 Scarlet Tiger Moth ( 2 mating pr., Hamilton Lane allotments )
Exminster Marshes:- 18 Scarce Chaser, 2 Hairy Dragonfly
Exter Canal, Countess Wear Sewage Works:- 50 Red Eyed Damselfly

22.6.10, Shipley Bridge:- 3 Blackcap, Broad Bodied Chaser
Thurlestone Marsh:- 175 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 30 House Martin, 2 Whitethraot, Willow Warbler
Wembury:- 2 Basking Shark ( distant )

21.6.10, Topsham:- Gadwall, 2 Greenshank, 2 Lapwing, 50 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 1s., 2s. )
Shipley Bridge:- Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Blackcap
Froward Point:- 2 Grey Seal, Marbled White, Painted Lady, 5+ Large Skipper, Small Copper, Common Blue

20.6.10, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 20+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Kingfisher, Reed Warbler, Small Skipper, Common Blue, Painted Lady
Powderham:- OSPREY, Mediterranean Gull
Slapton:- Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern
Bovey Valley / Lustleigh / Trendlebeare:- 3 Dipper, Tree Pipit, 2 Wood Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaf, 2 Blackcap, Grass Snake, 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser, Common Darter, 2 Green Hairstreak, Common Blue
Exmouth:- Cream Spot Tiger Moth, Scarlet Tiger ( Hamilton Lane allotments )
East Soar:- 6 Dark Green Fritillary, 7 Silver Studded Blue, 2 Common Blue, 2 Grayling, Marbled White, 2 Green Hairstreak, 20+ Small Heath, Large Skipper

19.6.10, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 30 Black Tailed Godwit, 8 Lapwing, 6 Swift, 2 House Martin, 20+ Sand Martin
Fingle Bridge:- Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Wood Warbler, Beautiful Demoiselle
Plympton:- Cypress Carpet Moth

18.6.10, Shipley Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 4 Grey Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 3 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, Beautiful Demoiselle, Large Red Damselfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( m. ), Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern
Cadover Bridge:- 3+ Cuckoo, Swift, Swallow, Raven
Challaborough:- 3 Large Skipper
Aylesbeare Common:- Beautiful Demoiselle, Southern Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, Four Spotted Chaser, Broad Bodied Chaser, Keeled Skimmer, Common Darter, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

17.6.10, Thurlestone Marsh;- 2 Wood Sandpiper, Teal ( m. )
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton:- 10+ Whimbrel
Blackdown Hills:- RED KITE ( S.E. edge, scavenging behind mower, also a large number of Swift, Swallow & House Martin )

16.6.10, East Soar:- Little Owl, 4 Swift, 20+ Swallow, 6+ Whitethroat
Newte's Hill, S. of Tiverton:- RED KITE
Shipley Bridge:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Whitethroat ( m. ), 3 Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Cuckoo, 5 Crossbill, 4 Siskin, 4 Redstart, 4 Whinchat, 2 Blackcap, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary ( several )
Exminster Marshes:- 24 Black Tailed Godwit
Bovey Heathfield:- 3 Nightjar

15.6.10, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler
Exeter Canal:- Sedge Warbler
Southdown Farm area:- Hobby ( 1 s. ), 8 Whitethroat
nr. South Pool:- Stoat

13.6.10, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 3 Hobby, Reed Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- RED FOOTED FALCON ( f. ), Hobby

12.6.10, Exminster Marshes:- RED FOOTED FALCON ( f. ), Green Sandpiper, Painted Lady
Headland Warren:- Grasshopper Warbler
Babbacombe:- 12 Bottlenose Dolphin

11.6.10, Exminster Marshes:- RED FOOTED FALCON ( f. )
Shipley Bridge:- Cuckoo, 4 Raven, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Whinchat ( m. ), Whitethroat ( f. ), 15 Willow Warbler, Broad Bodied Chaser, Beautiful Demoiselle, Large Red Damselfly
South Milton:- 4 Fox ( cubs )

10.6.10, Topsham:- 2 Greenshank, 6+ Mediterranean Gull, 11 Sandwich Tern
Soar:- Little Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Common Scoter
Lydford Forest:- Cuckoo, 5 Raven, 10+ Willow Warbler, Beautiful Demoiselle, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary

9.6.10, Slapton:- 3 Garden Warbler ( m. ), Black Tailed Skimmer
Exe Estuary:- 8 Mediterranean Gull
Bovey Heathfield:- 3+ Nightjar
Aylesbeare Common:- Nightjar

8.6.10, Ivy Cove, nr. Lannacombe:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE
Thurlestone Bay:- 47 Common Scoter ( 15 m., 18 f. on sea, 14 flew E )

7.6.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 72 Manx Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter
Aylesbeare Common:- RED KITE ( drifted NE )

6.6.10, Aylesbeare:- Redpoll
Yarner Woods:- 2 Redstart, 4 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Siskin, 2 Wood Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 1+ Roe Deer, 3 Brimstone

5.6.10, Challacombe Farm:- 3 Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Common Scoter, 9 Sandwich Tern
East Soar:- Little Owl, Grasshopper warbler, 10 Dark Green Fritillary

4.6.10, Brixington, Exmouth:- RED KITE ( drifted NW )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Tern, 9 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler
Bonehill Down, nr. Widecombe:- Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Green Hairstreak

3.6.10, Blackator Copse:- 3 Ring Ouzel ( 2m., f. )
Decoy Pool, Newton Abbot:- 4 Downy Emerald, 26 Red Eyed Damselfly
Sidmouth:- Common Newt, Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. ), Common Blue Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly
Challacombe Farm:- Marsh Fritillary, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Painted Lady

2.6.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Black Tailed Godwit ( 3 s/pl. )
Chudleigh:- Grey Wagtail
Haldon:- 3 Nightjar
Lustleigh Cleave:- Mandarin, 3 Wood Warbler, 3 Pied Flycatcher, Siskin, Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Beautiful Demoiselle

1.6.10, Exminster Marshes:- 2 Lapwing, Hobby, Cetti's Warbler

31.5.10, Exeter Canal:- Lapwing, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Sharkham Point:- Hobby ( 1 s. )
Two Bridges / Wistmans Wood:- Tawny Owl, 5+ House Martin, 3 Cuckoo, 4 Redstart, 20+ Willow Warbler, 6 Siskin, Tree Pipit, Common Lizard, Four Spotted Chaser

30.5.10, Sousson's area:- 5 Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Whinchat
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat
Challacombe Farm:- 4 House Martin, Cuckoo, 4 Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Ashclyst Forest:- Wood Warbler, Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Little Haldon:- Marsh Tit, Fallow Deer, Green Hairstreak, Wall Brown

29.5.10, Thurlestone Bay:- Bar Tailed Godwit

28.5.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel, Hobby
Challacombe area:- 3 Cuckoo, 2 Redstart

27.5.10, Dittisham:- OSPREY
East Devon Commons:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 15+ Green Hairstreak ( Fryingpans area )
Bolberry NT car park ( nr. Hope Cove ):- Turtle Dove
Warren House Inn area:- 2 Cuckoo, 3 Redstart, Tree Pipit, 2 Siskin
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Nightjar
Aylesbeare Common:- 3+ Nightjar, 2 Badger
Thurlestone Bay:- Wheatear ( f. ), 2 Painted Lady

26.5.10, Challaborough:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Venford Reservoir & Bench Tor area:- Raven, Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, 4+ Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Willow Warbler, Redpoll, Crossbill ( m. ), Siskin, Green Hairstreak
Collaton Cross, nr. Newton Ferrers:- presumed RED KITE ( 10:15, Black kite not ruled out )
Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, 14 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin
The Warren, Noss Mayo:- 2 Whitethroat

25.5.10, Challacombe / Soussons area:- 3 Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, 2 Redstart, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Whinchat, 2 Garden WarblerExton:- Whimbrel, Hobby
Aylesbeare Common:- Cuckoo, Whitethroat
A30, between Lifton & Lewdown:- RED KITE ( over 15:25 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Cetti's Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel, 8 Turnstone
Burrator area:- 4 Cuckoo, 2 Dipper, Redstart ( m. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Ideford Common:- Wood Warbler, Green Hairstreak
Finlake:- 7 Grizzled Skipper, 16 Dingy Skipper, Emperor Dragonfly, Keeled Skimmer

24.5.10, Topsham:- RED KITE ( over 13:50 ), Knot, Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- Sedge Warbler ( trapped, found to be carrying French ring ( Paris ))
Plym Estuary:- Whimbrel, Yellow Legged Gull ( 2 s. )
Estover, Plymouth:- 2 Hobby
Thurlestone Beach:- 40 Sanderling ( inc. one with colour ring )

23.5.10, Exminster Marshes:- RED KITE, 4 Hobby
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Brent Goose, 5 Pale bellied Brent Goose, 15 Whimbrel
South Huish:- 2 Yellow Wagtail ( f. )
nr. Peter Tavy:- RED KITE ( Broad Moor farm area 12:30, mobbed by corvids )
A38:- RED KITE ( 1 mile W. of Stover )
Soar Mill Valley:- Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler
Little Bradley Ponds:- 4 Downy Emerald ( & 5 exuviae ), 10 Four Spotted Chaser, Hairy Dragonfly, 100 Azure Damselfly, 10 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 10 Large Red Damselfly

22.5.10, South Huish:- RED KITE ( over heading towards Soar ), Yellow Wagtail ( f. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Blue Headed Wagtail ( m. )
Exmouth:- 3 RED KITE ( circled over then drifted W. 16:30 )
Brixington, Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over W. mobbed by gulls 10:45 )
South Milton Ley:- Turtle Dove
Dawlish Warren:- probable RED KITE ( over 16:45 heading W. ), Whitethroat
Oreston:- ALPINE SWIFT ( with common swifts over quay )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier
Challaborough:- Whimbrel, Wall Brown, Common Blue
Emsworthy to Greator Rocks to Saddle Tor:- Snipe, 6+ Swallow, 4+ Cuckoo, Raven, Wheatear ( m. ), Redpoll, 5+ Whitethroat, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, 4 Smooth Newt
Wembury:- BATH WHITE sp.

21.5.10, Dawlish Warren:- Black Guillemot
Dalditch Plantation, East Devon Commons:- Nightjar
Stover Park:- 4 Hairy Dragonfly, 4 Four Spotted Chaser, 4 Broad Bodied Chaser, 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, Red Eyed Damselfy, 20+ Large Red Damselfly, 8+ Azure Damselfly, 2 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 3 Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 4 Dingy Skipper

20.5.10, Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Cuckoo, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Redstart, 20+ Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat
Sharkham:- Turtle Dove
Slapton:- Cuckoo, Hairy Dragonfly ( ad. & exuvia ), 3 Beautiful Demoiselle ( 2 m., f. )

19.5.10, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Hobby, 500+ Swift, 500+ Swallow, 800+ House Martin, Kingfisher
Yarner Woods:- Merlin, Swift, Swallow, House Martin, Raven, Mistle Thrush, Tree Pipit, Redstart, Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Siskin
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 2 Roseate Tern, Whinchat
Elston Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- Turtle Dove

18.5.10, Slapton:- 2+ Hobby, Common Sandpiper, 3 Wheatear ( f. ), Common Blue, Small Copper ( also presumed hybrid Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard and abundant Large Red and Blue Tailed Damselfly )
Lincombes, Torquay:- Wheatear
Burrator area:- 2 Cuckoo, Dipper, Redstart ( m. ), 4 Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit
Loddiswell:- Kingfisher

17.5.10, Exminster Marshes:- 4 Hobby
Exmouth:- Redstart ( f., in a garden )
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), 2 Pied Flycatcher
nr. Soussons, Dartmoor:- Grasshopper Warbler
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Nightjar ( churring ), Badger

16.5.10, Berry Head:- Lesser Whitethroat ( m. )
Topsham:- Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Tit, 8 Fox ( inc. 6 cubs )
Didworthy:- 50 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler, 4 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher
Plym Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 c.y. )
Prawle Point:- 19 Manx Shearwater, 3 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Slow Worm
Stover Park:- 2 Hairy Dragonfly exuviae
Little Bradley Ponds:- 3 Downy Emerald ( emerging )

15.5.10, South Milton Ley:- 2 Grasshopper Warbler ( one trapped & ringed ), Spotted Flycatcher
Challacombe Farm:- 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Kingsbridge:- 3 Swift
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Whimbrel, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap
Prawle Point:- 3 Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Pomarine Skua ( sub. ad., E. ), 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Harbour Porpoise, Common Blue, 4 Green Hairstreak, Wall Brown, Small Copper
Ideford Common:- 2 Hobby, Cuckoo, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, Siskin, Adder
Haldon Forest:- 3 Roe Deer ( black, opposite visitor centre )

14.5.10, Saltern Cove:- 3 Whimbrel, Wheatear, Reed Warbler

13.5.10, Erme Estuary:- RED KITE ( over NW, 11:30 ), 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Whimbrel, 2 Sanderling, Turnstone ( s/pl. )
Challacombe / King's Oven / Sousson's:- 4 Cuckoo, 3 Wheatear, 3 Redstart, 3 Whinchat, 2 Siskin, 5 Crossbill, 2 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
Warren House area:- Red Grouse, 3 Snipe, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Grasshopper Warbler
Hembury:- Mandarin, 2 Wood Warbler
Haytor area:- 2 Snipe, Grasshopper Warbler, Redpoll
Chudleigh:- 2 Little Grebe, Reed Warbler
Matford:- Lesser Whitethroat
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Gadwall, 4 Hobby, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail
Powderham:- Spoonbill
Dawlish Warren:- Arctic Skua
Starcross:- Little Owl
Topsham:- Greenshank, 19 Whimbrel
Froward Point:- Hobby, 4 Grey Seal, 5+ Small Copper, 20+ Wall Brown

12.5.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter, 4 Turnstone ( s/pl. ), 15 Whimbrel, Dunlin, 6 Sanderling, 5 Sandwich Tern
Lincombes, Torquay:- Wheatear ( f. )
South Huish:- Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whitethroat
River Otter:- Red Breasted Merganser
Exminster Marshes:- Grey Plover, 6 Hobby
Powderham:- Spoonbill

11.5.10, Exminster Marshes:- 3+ Hobby, Swift, 2 Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler
Powderham:- Spoonbill
Exe Estuary:- 3 Whimbrel, Knot, Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 20 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 55 Manx Shearwater, 6 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 c.y. )
South Huish:- Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( f. )

10.5.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- Whimbrel, Marsh Harrier, 15+ Swift, 2 Swallow, House Martin, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat
South Huish:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher
Aveton Gifford:- Kingfisher
Thurlestone Village:- Hobby, Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY
Prawle Point:- Wheatear ( f. )
Aylesbeare Common:- Hobby, Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby, Wheatear, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Powderham:- Spoonbill
Castle Drogo / Fingle Bridge:- 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Wood Warbler

9.5.10, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, 22 Whimbrel, 68 Dunlin ( most s/pl. )
Hackney Marshes:- Swift, 10+ Swallow, House Martin, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap
South Huish:- 9 Dunlin, 10+ Wheatear, 5 Whinchat
Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper
Stover Park:- Blackcap
Hardwick Woods, Plympton:- 5 Swift

8.5.10, Holloway Barton Farm, Haldon:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Turtle Dove
Topsham:- RED KITE ( NW low over river 12:30 ), Marsh Harrier, Hobby
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), 3 Hobby, Lesser Whitethroat
South Huish:- 6 Shoveler, Black Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Whinchat ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Whinchat ( m. )

7.5.10, South Huish:- 2 Shoveler, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Common Scoter, 3 Whimbrel, Great Skua
Exminster:- Spoonbill ( flew from Turf towards Powderham 20:15 )

6.5.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Whimbrel, Marsh Harrier South Huish:- Yellow Wagatil ( f. )
Plym Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 c.y. )
Southdown Farm / Starehole Valley:- 3 Wheatear, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 20+ Whitethroat, 6 Willow Warbler

5.5.10, Cadover Bridge:- Green Wodpecker, Swallow, Sand Martin, 5+ Raven, 2 Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Teal, Common Sandpiper, Marsh Harrier, 8 Swift, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat
East soar to Middle Soar:- Barn Owl, 2 Sedge Warbler, 23 Whitethroat
Grenofen Woods:- House Martin, Cuckoo, 3 Redstart ( m. ), 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Garden Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY
Fingle Bridge / Charles Wood:- 2 Dipper, Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher

4.5.10, Black Tor, nr. Shipley Bridge:- Redstart ( m. ), 2 Wheatear
Kings Oven, Dartmoor:- 3 Cuckoo, Whinchat, 3 Redstart, Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby ( over lagoon ), 50 Swift, 30 Sand Martin, Grasshopper Warbler
Bovey Heathfield:- Garden Warbler, 5 Blackcap
Exmouth Seafront:- 50+ Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern ,3 Little Tern
Challacombe Farm area:- Hobby, 3 Cuckoo, Dipper, Whinchat ( f. ), 3 Redstart, Ring Ouzel ( m. )
nr./ Kingswear:- Hobby
Yarner Woods:- Swift, Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Whitethroat
Chillington:- 3+ Swift
Coombe Cellars, Teign Estuary:- Merlin
Dunsford:- Dipper, Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Brimstone, Comma, Speckled Wood, Green Veined White, Orange Tip
Stoke Point:- Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 3 Wall Brown, Small Copper
Teignmouth:- Large Red Damselfly

3.5.10, Great Torrington:- Swift
Slapton:- 6 Whimbrel
South Huish:- 2 Greylag, 2 Gadwall
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 5 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Teal, 12 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 6 House Martin
Challacombe Farm:- Swallow, 4 Redstart, Willow Warbler
Headland Warren:- 2 Cuckoo, 5 Whinchat ( 2 m., 3 f. ), Wheatear
Vitifer / Bennett's Cross:- Whinchat ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- 1+ Wood Warbler, Tree Pipit
Cadover Bridge:- BLACK STORK ( flew towards Portworthy Dam )
Haytor:- Cuckoo
Black Tor:- Cuckoo
Emsworthy / Becka Brook:- 4 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, 1+ Whitethroat, Orange Tip

2.5.10, Cadover Bridge:- BLACK STORK ( imm., 14:15, flew in from NW, landed briefly then flew SE )
Aylesbeare Common:- Cuckoo
Saddle Tor:- Cuckoo
Plym Estuary:- Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Legged Gull ( 2 c.y. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2 c.y. )

1.5.10, Broadsands:- 4 Whimbrel
Prawle Point:- 6 Great Northern Diver, 462 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin ( all these W. )
Topsham:- 4 Knot, 200+ Sand Martin
Exe Estuary:- 250+ Whimbrel
Challacombe Farm:- Dipper, 2 Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), Pied Flycatcher ( f. )
Exminster Marshes:- Wigeon, 3 Ruff, Hobby
Headland Warren:- 2 Cuckoo
Staverton Bridge:- 2 Swift, 3 House Martin, Spotted Flycatcher
Ivybridge:- Blackcap ( Spanish control )
Tipton St. John:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo

30.4.10, Slapton:- OSPREY ( N. of Stokeley Bay ), 400+ Swift, Hobby
Ideford Common:- Cuckoo ( heard )
Mansands:- 6 Sand Martin, Sedge Warbler
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Brent Goose, 120+ Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo

29.4.10, Wembury:- 15 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit
Sidmouth Seafront:- Swift
Exminster Marshes:- Grasshopper Warbler ( by canal )
Tavistock Town Centre:- Swift
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Swift, 300 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin, 10 House Martin, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone, 33 Whimbrel, 35 Bar Tailed Godwit, 9 Sandwich Tern, 2 Whitethroat, Blackcap ( f. ), Garden Warbler
Milbay, Plymouth:- 2 Swift
Exmouth / Orcombe Point:- Little Gull, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 17 Swift, 2 Sand Martin, 10 House Martin, 30 Swallow, Garden Warbler, Grey Seal ( off Maer Rocks )
Southdown Farm:- Cuckoo
Didworthy:- 18 House Martin, 4 Blackcap ( m. ), Marsh Tit
Shipley Bridge:- Cuckoo, Dipper, 3 Grey Wagtail
Totnes:- 2 Swift
Chipley, Newton Abbot:- 2 Swift

28.4.10:- Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, 6+ Pied Flycatcher, 4+ Wood Warbler, 10+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Headland Warren:- Grasshopper Warbler, Whinchat ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- 8 Swallow, Dipper, Cuckoo, Redstart
Warren House:- 2 Cuckoo, Emperor Moth
Babbacombe:- 4 Swift
Exminster Marshes:- 30+ Whimbrel, 2 Hobby, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat
Newton Abbot:- Swift
South Milton Ley:- Garden Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 16 Teal, 6 Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 65 Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Pomarine Skua ( ad., with spoons ), 165 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern ( also 15 "commic" tern ), 12 Swift, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail ( m. )
Prawle Point:- 160 Manx Shearwater, 43 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Arctic Skua ( E. ), 2+ Pomarine Skua ( E. ), 5 Sandwich Tern ( also 12 "commic" tern )
St. Mary's Bay to Berry Head:- 12 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 14 Whitethroat
Flete Estate:- Barn Owl
Exmouth:- 8 House Martin ( returning to nest sites, Bystock Estate ), Comma
East Charleton:- Drinker Moth larva, Silver Y Moth

27.4.10, Slapton:- Woodbury Common:- 2 Cuckoo, Wheatear
Slapton:- 6+ Swift, 10+ House Martin, 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Teal, 2 Water Rail, 20+ House Martin, 4 Swallow, 2 Reed Warbler
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 Willow Tit, 2 Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler ( all trapped & ringed, one a UK control )
Shipley Bridge:- Kingfisher, Cuckoo

26.4.10, Blaxton Creek ( nr. Lopwell ):- BLACK STORK ( prob. imm., flew towards Bere Ferrers 14:30, SX468633 ), Whimbrel, Spotted Flycatcher
Mansands Valley:- Cuckoo ( heard )
Occombe Reserve:- 4 Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Mistle Thrush, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap, Whitethroat
Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, 7 Pied Flycatcher ( 4 m. ), 4 Wood Warbler
Ashburton area:- 4 Pied Flycatcher
Warren House Inn to Challacombe:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, Whinchat, Whitethroat, 12+ Green Veined White
East Soar:- Swift, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat
Buckland Beacon ( West ):- Cuckoo, 5 Willow Warbler
Denbury:- 2 Swift
Totnes:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.4.10, Start Point:- Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 2 Redstart ( m. ), Grasshopper Warbler, 10+ Whitethroat, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler, 20+ Blackcap, 5 Garden Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Tree Pipit
Slapton:- 17 Whimbrel, Little Gull ( ad., s/pl. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, 150+ Swift
Matford Pools:- Spoonbill ( ad. )
Exmouth Seafront:- 2+ Roseate Tern
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Cuckoo, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 20 Willow Warbler, Wood Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( f. ), 20 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 10+ Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3+ Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- 25 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, 36 Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern

24.4.10, South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( f. ), 2 Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail ( m. ), 3 White Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 25 Common Scoter, 350+ Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), Little Gull ( ad. ), 24 Sandwich Tern, 25 Common Tern
Prawle Point:- 4 Black Throated Diver, 62 Manx Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter, 20 Whimbrel, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Tern ( all these E. ), Cetti's Warbler ( nr. Maelcombe House )
Challaborough:- 4 Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat
Overbecks:- 6+ House Martin ( returned to nest sites )
Slapton:- 2+ Water Rail, Sedge Warbler ( m. )
South Milton Ley:- 2 Grasshopper Warbler
Bantham:- 5+ Common Tern
Yarner Woods:- 2 Swift, 12 Swallow, 1+ Mistle Thrush, 2 Redstart ( m., f. ), 3+ Pied Flycatcher, 6+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, 3+ Wood Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Siskin, 2 Roe Deer, Common Lizard
Exmouth:- Swift, House Martin
Challacombe / Headland Warren area:- Swallow, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 2 Redstart
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Plym Estuary:- 4 Common Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern
Fingle Bridge:- 4 Wood warbler
Castle Drogo:- Tree Pipit
Great Torrington:- Holly Blue

23.4.10, Thurlestone Bay:- Pintail ( m. ), 140+ Whimbrel, Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 28+ Sandwich Tern, 23 Common Tern, Swift, 250+ Swallow, 10 House Martin, 14 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 19 Teal, 2 Gadwall, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Slapton:- 4+ Whitethroat
East Charleton:- Whimbrel
Wembury:- 25 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Raven, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, Speckled Wood
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( f., on the bight )
Alphington:- House Martin ( returned to nest sites )
South Milton:- Cuckoo ( heard at Kerse Cross )
Great Torrington:- 3 House Martin ( returned to nest sites )
West Charleton:- Swift
Burrator area:- Cuckoo, Redstart, 4 Wheatear, 6 Siskin

22.4.10, Slapton:- 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Wheatear ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 5 Whitethroat
South Huish:- 2 Gadwall
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. ), Black throated Diver, 32 Bar Tailed Godwit, 175 Whimbrel, 22 Dunlin, 9 Ringed Plover, 4 Sandwich Tern, Swift, 300+ Swallow, 25 Sand Martin, 40 House Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Spoonbill ( over towards Kingsbridge )
South Milton Ley:- Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed ), Grasshopper Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- HONEY BUZZARD ( over 14:40 )
Aylesbeare Common:- Cuckoo ( Joney's Cross )
River Otter, nr. Budleigh Salterton:- 3 Whimbrel, 10 Swallow, Wheatear, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Holly Blue
Staverton:- 8 Swift
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose

21.4.10, Slapton:- 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear ( m., f. ), 3 Yellow Wagtail ( m., 2 f. ), 4 Reed Warbler ( also 250 hirundines over N. )
Bystock area:- Cuckoo
Mansands:- Swift
Exmouth Seafront:- 19 Manx Shearwater, 27 Whimbrel, 10 Common Tern, 6 Arctic Tern, 4 Little Tern, 2 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Garganey ( m., f., through ), Gadwall ( m. ), 3 Whimbrel, 9 Turnstone, 6 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Dolphin sp.
South Huish:- Common Sandpiper, 4 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail ( m. )
Sharkham Point:- 12 Swallow, House Martin, Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Orcombe Point / Sandy Bay:- 4 Swallow, Wheatear ( f. ), Redstart ( f. )
Stanlake Plantation, Dartmoor:- 2 Cuckoo, 12 Crossbill, 2 Redpoll, 30+ Siskin
Bonehill Rock / Hound Tor, Dartmoor:- House Martin, Cuckoo, Wheatear ( f. )
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Redstart ( m., f. )
East Soar area:- 17+ Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat ( also reeling Grasshopper Warbler reported from Starehole Valley )

20.4.10, Start Point:- 8 Swallow, 20+ Wheatear, Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Slapton:- 4 Wheatear, 6+ Reed Warbler
Paignton Zoo:- Pied Flycatcher, 4+ Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Gadwall, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, 6+ Blackcap
Topsham:- 2 Teal
Sandy Bay, Exmouth:- Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat
Lincombes, Torquay:- Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Pied Flycatcher ( 9 m. ), Chiffchaff, 20 Willow Warbler, 2 Wood Warbler, Marsh Tit, Tree Pipit
Scabbacombe Head:- Redstart ( m. ), Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 75 Whimbrel, Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Little Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, Willow Warbler
Labrador Bay RSPB:- 2 Redstart ( m. ), 6 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, 8 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- Manx Shearwater, 10 Whimbrel, 12 Dunlin, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, 9 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear
Bystock area:- Cuckoo
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear ( m., f. )

19.4.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 19 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 30 Whimbrel, 10 Sandwich Tern
Hackney Marshes:- 3 Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Mansands- Ring Ouzel ( f. ), 6 Wheatear, Blackcap
Berry Head:- 61 Manx Shearwater, 13 Swallow, House Martin, 5 Wheatear, 15 Chiffchaff, 4 Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap
Yarner Woods:- 1+ Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 11 Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear
Castle Drogo:- WRYNECK ( feeding on lawn by main drive )
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Turnstone, 16 Whimbrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Grasshopper Warbler ( m., beside coast path )
Topsham:- Gadwall ( m. ), Pintail ( f. ), 3 Wigeon ( m. ), Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 300 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, House Martin, 4 Blackcap

18.4.10, Orcombe Point:- Manx Shearwater, 4 Red necked Grebe ( flew E. then landed off Sandy Bay ), 25 Whimbrel
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( trapped & ringed ), 4 Sedge Warbler
Beesands:- Scaup ( f. )
Salcombe Harbour:- Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. ), Garden Warbler ( m. ), 10 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, Orange Tip, Holly Blue
Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, 3 Redpoll, 6+ Pied Flycatcher ( 5 m. ), 3 Brimstone
Prawle:- Great Northern Diver ( W. ), 44 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), 18 Common Scoter ( E. ), 6 Whimbrel ( E. ), Puffin ( E. ), Great Skua ( E. ), Arctic Skua ( dark phase, E. ), 10 Swallow, Sand Martin, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 4 Wheatear, Garden Warbler ( m., Pig's Nose ), 8 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Holly Blue, Green Veined White
Great Torrington:- 2 Swallow, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Orange Tip

17.4.20, Slapton:- Reed Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler ( both from Bridge ), 2 Wheatear ( m., f. )
Start Point:- 10+ Swallow, 2 Raven, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 40+ Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), Rock Pipit, 20 Chiffchaff, 25 Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( m. )Slow Worm, Common Lizard
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Ruff, 3 House Martin, 2 Wheatear
Powderham Marshes:- RED KITE ( over, 14:00 )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Green Sandpiper, Blackcap
Grenofen Wood:- 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 2 Peacock Butterfly, Orange Tip
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Reed Warbler
South Huish:- 3 Gadwall, Whimbrel, 8 Sand Martin, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler
Bolberry - Soar Mill Valley:- Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 2 Whitethroat, 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Bench Tor / Venford Reservoir area:- Redstart, 3 Pied Flycatcher
Ilsington:- House Martin
Little Haldon:- House Martin, Tree Pipit, Adder ( m. ), Slow Worm, Common Lizard
Headland Warren:- Swallow, House Martin, 2 Cuckoo, 4+ Wheatear
Bennetts Cross to Soussons:- 15 Willow Warbler
Challacombe:- 2 Swallow, Chiffchaff, 12 Willow Warbler, Orange Tip
Yarner Woods:- 9 Pied Flycatcher ( 8 m., f. )
East Soar:- 30+ Wheatear
Prawle Point:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Whimbrel, 11 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Speckled Wood, Peacock
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Cuckoo

16.4.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 18 Whimbrel
Exminster Marshes:- Marsh Harrier ( m., N. ), Merlin ( f. )
East Soar:- 5 Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), 4+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. )
Bench Tor / Venford Reservoir area:- 3 Swallow, 2 Raven, Pied Flycatcher, Redstart, 15 Willow Warbler
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- Little Ringed Plover, 2 Whimbrel, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 10 White Wagtail
Great Torrington:- Speckled Wood

15.4.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- Gadwall ( m. ), 25 Teal, 5 Swallow, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel
South Huish:- 2 Gadwall, Snipe, 7 Swallow,4 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Whitethroat
Exminster Marshes:- Lesser Whitethroat
Exmouth area:- 18 Brent Goose, 18 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear
Chudleigh:- RED KITE ( also white stag )
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Goosander ( m. ), 60 Golden Plover, 2 Dipper, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin, 19 Willow Warbler, 25 Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit

14.4.10, South Huish:- 4 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear ( m. ), Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 RED KITE ( inland 11:00 then flew N. ), Black Throated Diver, 2 Gadwall, 15 Whimbrel
Livermead, Torquay:- 2 RED KITE ( 13:00 )
Berry Head:- Wheatear, 8 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- ICELAND GULL ( 2w. )
Southdown farm, nr. Easr Soar:- 4 Wheatear
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 18 Whimbrel
Orcombe Point:- Red Necked Grebe, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 15 Bottlenose Dolphin

13.4.10, South Milton Ley & South Huish:- Marsh Harrier
Dawlish:- 2 RED KITE ( over E. of town, 14:15 )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, 12 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, Whitethroat ( m. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 10 Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern

12.4.10, Heybrook Bay, nr. Plymouth:- HOOPOE ( in private garden )
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Common Scoter, 21 Whimbrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat ( m. )
Harford Moor:- RED KITE ( over N., 14:15 ), Wheatear
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), Swallow
Newton Abbot:- RED KITE ( over town centre NW 13:51 )
Hope's Nose:- 2 Swallow
Lopwell Dam:- RED KITE
Powderham:- 2 RED KITE
Topsham:- RED KITE
Southdown farm, nr. Easr Soar:- HOOPOE
Saltram:- 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Green Veined White, 2 Comma
Paignton:- Holly Blue

11.4.10, Exmouth:- House Martin
Southdown farm, nr. Easr Soar:- HOOPOE
Chillington:- House Martin
South Milton Ley:- Whitethroat ( m. )
Berry Head:- Wheatear
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit
Exminster Marshes:- Marsh Harrier ( m. ), Sedge Warbler

10.4.10, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Sand Lizard, Peacock Butterfly
Thurlestone:- probable RED KITE ( over 15:30 )
Southdown farm:- HOOPOE
Thurlestone Bay:- 41 Common Scoter, 4 Eider, 15 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
South Huish:- 2 Gadwall, 2 Swallow, Wheatear
Avon Dam:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, 3+ Pied Flycatcher, Willow Warbler, Comma, Brimstone
Challacombe area:- Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 3+ Redpoll
Warren House Inn:- Merlin
Ugborough Moor:- Grasshopper Warbler
Prawle Point:- RED KITE ( inland 11:40 ), 2 Black Throated Diver, Manx Shearwater, 30+ Common Scoter, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 4 Wheatear, 12+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4+ Blackcap, 12+ Bottlenose Dolphin
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Gadwall ( m. ), 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, Raven, Wheatear
Emsworthy to Hound Tor ( via Haytor Quarry:- Dipper ( Becka Brook ), 2+ Wheatear, 6+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit, 3+ Redpoll, Common Lizard, 3 Peacock Butterfly
Wembury:- 2 Slavonian Grebe ( 1 nr. s/pl. ), Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- 4 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, Wheatear ( f. ), 9 Willow Warbler ( m. ), 7+ Blackcap

9.4.10, Start Point:- Swallow, Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Kingsbridge:- RED KITE ( over E., 11:45 )
Gore Lane, Exmouth:- Whitethroat
Mansands:- 2 Gadwall, 5 Tufted Duck ( also Mallard with 8 ducklings )
Berry Head:- 7 Chifchaff, 4 Blackcap
Clyst Viewing Platform:- Spotted Redshank, Knot, Whimbrel
ilsington:- 3 Swallow, Blackcap ( m. )
Didworthy:- Small Tortoishell, 2 Comma, Brimstone

8.4.10, Grand Western Canal ( between Westleigh and Tiverton ):- Green Woodpecker, 6 Swallow, 40 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 19 Blackcap
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 6 Willow Warbler, 4 Siskin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 22 Teal, 10 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin
Bolberry to Soar Mill Cove:- 4 Wheatear, 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Blackcap
Haldon Viewpoint:- Tree Pipit
Topsham:- Greenshank, Spotted Redshank
Matford Pools:- Green Sandpiper, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Prawle Point:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Mothecombe:- House Martin
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear

7.4.10, Start Point:- 3 Stock Dove, Wheatear ( m. ), 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- Little Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail
Powderham:- OSPREY ( over at 12:15 )
Exmouth ( Knowle Hil Plantation to Sandy Bay ):- Cuckoo ( heard ), 2 Blackcap, 15 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- 100+ Sand Martin ( to roost ), Sedge Warbler
Prawle Point:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Upper Tamar Lake:- HOOPOE ( briefly sat on post before flying accross lake )
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Peacock Butterfly
Hannaford Landkey:- Swallow

6.4.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, 15+ Swallow, 2+ House Martin, 10+ Sand Martin, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Common Scoter, 24 Sandwich Tern
Berry Head:- 269 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red Throated Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 5 Puffin, 2 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Redstart, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap
Sigford:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( in private garden )
Sidbury to East Hill Strips:- Brimstone Butterfly

5.4.10, Aveton Gifford:- 20+ Swallow
Ipplepen:- BLACK KITE ( ESE over garden centre )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Spoonbill ( flushed by dogs )
Plymouth:- House Martin
Wembury:- Black Redstart ( f., Mewstone Ave. / Wembury Meadow )
Burrator area:- 20 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Dipper, Wheatear ( m. ), 20 Siskin, 20 Crossbill
Didworthy:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Bantham:- 14 Turnstone, White Wagtail
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, Garganey ( f. )
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Comma

4.4.10, West Charleton:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m. ), 2 Swallow, 4+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Beesands:- 2 Scaup ( f. )
Prawle Point:- Wheatear, 10+ Chiffchaff, Common Lizard
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe
Teignmouth:- Common Scoter, 12 Sandwich Tern, 18 Turnstone ( estuary )
Bishopsteignton:- 2 Swallow
Burrator Reservoir:- Grey Wagtail
Shipley Bridge:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 4 Raven, 2 Willow Warbler
Kingsbridge estuary:- OSPREY
Dartmouth:- 4 Grey Seal

3.4.10, South Milton:- Willow Warbler
Lopwell Dam:- OSPREY, 2 RED KITE
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Common Scoter ( S. )
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 700+ Manx Shearwater, 4 Puffin ( all these W. ), 22 Common Scoter ( E. )
Cowley, Exeter:- Willow Warbler ( Garden Centre )
Topsham:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( viewing platform ), Shoveler, 14 Wigeon, Snipe, 2 Avocet, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin, 2+ Chiffchaff
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail

2.4.10, Slapton:- Goldeneye ( m. ), Rock Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 150+ Manx Shearwater, Puffin, Great Skua ( all these W. ), 18 Golden Plover ( airfield ), Merlin, 2 Swallow, 2 Wheatear ( m., f. ), 4+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, 7 Swallow, Water Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, Wheatear, Black Redstart
South Miulton Ley:- Snipe, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Powderham:- OSPREY, Sedge Warbler
Didworthy:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff

1.4.10, Beesands:- 2 Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 4 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- Puffin ( E. ), Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- Willow Warbler
Matford:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- 2 Avocet, 60+ Swallow, 20 Sand Martin, 20+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. )

31.3.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover
Berry Head:- 4 Common Scoter
Torcross:- 300 Swallow ( roosting out of wind )
Alphington:- 6 Swallow, 4 House Martin ( over Lidl car park )
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- 14 Wheatear ( 7 m., 7 f. )
Didworthy:- 2 Raven, 4 Siskin, Marsh Tit

30.3.10, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, 2 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Sandwich Tern
Exmouth:- Swallow ( Pound Lane )
Topsham:- 2 Avocet, 350 Sand Martin, 150 Swallow, White Wagtail, Willow Warbler
Stover Park:- 4 Tufted Duck, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
Labrador Bay:- possible Whitethroat
Haldon Forest:- 5 Siskin
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser
Slapton:- 4 Sandwich Tern ( also 300+ Swallow & Sand Martin )

29.3.10, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Merlin ( m. ), Willow Warbler ( m. )
Challaborough:- Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Teal, 2 Snipe, Lapwing, 10 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Common Scoter, 22 Sandwich Tern, 4 Raven
Topsham:- 2 Avocet, 60 Sand Martin, 8 Swallow, Cetti's Warbler

28.3.10, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( nearing s/pl. ), Merlin ( m. ), Swallow ( poss. Egyptian / E. Mediterranean race )
River Otter:- 3 Garganey ( m., 2 f., 3 fields up from White Bridge ), Cetti's Warbler
Topsham:- OSPREY ( eating fish opposite hide ), Garganey, Wigeon, Teal, Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster, nr. Turf Locks:- 2+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Otter ( crossing canal )
Didworthy:- 3 Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit
Lower Bruckland Pools:- Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow

27.3.10, Lower Bruckland Pools:- ALPINE SWIFT ( also seen over River Axe )
Topsham:- OSPREY
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Greenshank, Yellow Legged Gull, Green Woodpecker, Raven
River Exe ( off Starcross ):- 2 Great Northern Diver
Mansands:- Swallow
Beesands:- Scaup ( f. )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- OSPREY, 10+ Wigeon, 4 Teal, 3 Snipe, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Swallow
Didworthy:- 2 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit
Yarner Woods:- 2 Marsh Tit
Trendlebeare Down:- 6 Raven
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Comma

26.3.10, Mansands:- Red Leg Partridge, Swallow, Firecrest
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill
Topsham:- OSPREY ( feeding on post ), Willow Warbler
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Otter Estuary area:- Swallow, 2 Raven, 3 Wheatear, Black Redstart ( m. ), Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff

25.3.10, Slapton:- Lapwing, Willow Warbler ( m., from bridge )
Beesands:- 4 Swallow, 2+ Sand Martin
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 3 Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Topsham:- Greenshank, 4 Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Fingle Bridge:- 2 Goosander ( f. ), 5 Dipper, 5 Grey Wagtail, 4 Marsh Tit, 2 Chiffchaff

24.3.10, Exminster Marshes:- Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Otter ( main lagoon )
Topsham:- Spoonbill, Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- Swallow, 60 Sand Martin, 4 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter ( m. )
Imperial Ground, Exmouth:- 2 Sand Martin
Countess Wear, Exeter:- 12 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin

23.3.10, Exminster Marshes:- Bittern ( 100m S. of industrial estate entrance ), Spoonbill
Topsham:- 6 Swallow, 26 Sand Martin, Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff

22.3.10, Exminster Marshes:- ALPINE SWIFT ( reported 08:50 over fields E. of Lions Rest Industrial Estate ), Barn Owl, Sand Martin, 3 Otter ( f., 2 imm. )
A30, nr. Whimple:- Merlin
Newton Abbot:- 20+ Raven

21.3.10, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 20+ Wigeon, 8 Teal, Gadwall ( m. )
Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, Swallow
Plymstock:- Swallow, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Exmouth Seafront:- Sandwich Tern
Challaborough:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Bolberry to Soar Mill Valley:- Black Redstart ( f. ), Wheatear ( f. ), 3 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 26 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Water Rail, Black Redstart ( m. )
Soar to Bolt Head:- 250 Woodpigeon, Black Redstart, Wheatear
Salcombe to Sharpitor:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Swallow
Exeter Canal:- Otter
South Milton:- Red Admiral

20.3.10, Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe ( nr. s/pl. ), Marsh Harrier, 3+ Sand Martin, Swallow
South Huish:- 2 Wigeon, Rock Pipit, Wheatear ( m. ), Black Redstart
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 12+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10+ Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Sand Martin, Swallow

19.3.10, South Huish:- 5 Swallow, House Martin, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 7 Snipe, 3 Swallow
Brixham Harbour:- Swallow
Occombe Reserve:- 60 Redwing, Fieldfare, Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern, Swallow, Water Pipit, 3 Otter
Matford:- Green Sandpiper
Plymstock:- Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap

18.3.10, Berry Head:- Wheatear
Portworthy Dam:- 2 Ringed Plover
Dawlish Warren:- Eider ( 1st S. m. ), Sanderling, Wheatear ( m. ), Swallow
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, 131 Black Tailed Godwit, 36 Redwing
Exminster Marshes:- Sand Martin
Hope Cove:- HOOPOE ( on verge outside Sun Bay Hotel )
Row Tor:- white Stoat ( ermine )

17.3.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 3+ Sand Martin, Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Common Scoter ( E. ), 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck, Jack Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Sand Martin, Wheatear
Orcombe Point:- Wheatear ( m. )
Torr Quarry, nr. Kingsbridge:- Merlin
Challaborough:- Black Redstart
Plymstock:- Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
Paignton:- b>Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Exminster:- Merlin ( m. ), Barn Owl, 3 Sand Martin
Matford:- Green Sandpiper
Ideford Common:- 4 Crossbill ( car park )
South Hallsands:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal

16.3.10, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Garganey, 18 Teal, Sandwich Tern
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( S.E. side of tor )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Greenshank

15.3.10, Slapton:- Sand Martin
Kingsteignton:- 15 Redwing
Mutter's Moor, Sidmouth:- 2 Crossbill, Adder
Seven Stone, Sidmouth:- 25+ Redwing
Orcombe Point:- 24 Fieldfare
Plymstock:- Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell

14.3.10, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Grey Plover
Drake's Island, Plymouth Sound:- 2 Spoonbill
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart
Mansands:- Gadwall, Water Rail, 6 Snipe
Labrador Bay RSPB:- 5 Cirl Bunting ( 2 m., 3 f. )
Exminster Marshes ( Powderham ):- 12 Lapwing, Redwing
Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Sand Martin
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL

13.3.10, Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( S.E. of tor )
Haytor:- 30+ Golden Plover
Steps Bridge / Dunsford Woods:- Goosander ( f. ), 4 Marsh Tit
Budleigh Salterton:- Little Ringed Plover ( on scrape nr. new hide )
Beesands:- Scaup ( F. ), 10+ Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, 3 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 10+ Goldeneye, Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), Marsh Harrier, Cirl Bunting
Yarner Woods:- Marsh Tit, Brimstone Butterfly
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Brent Goose, 5 Egyptian Goose, 25 Teal, Wigeon, Dunlin, 7 Snipe, Marsh Harrier, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Peacock Butterfly
Roadford Reservoir:- Bittern
Bantham Cross:- 2 Barn Owl
A30, Roadford turning:- RED KITE
Back Brook, Newton Poppleford:- 2 Otter

12.3.10, Exminster Marshes:- Barn Owl
Budleigh Salterton:- Red Throated Diver, Little Ringed Plover, Whimbrel
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Ringed Plover, 15 Dunlin
Dunsford Woods:- Brimstone

11.3.10, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- 3 Teal ( m., 2 f. ), Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- Cetti's Warbler
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 15+ Teal, 15+ Wigeon, Gadwall ( m. ), 2 Snipe, Fieldfare
Yarner Woods:- 3 Green Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 20+ Fieldfare, Marsh Tit
Roadford Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( from bridge over creek on Germansweek road ), 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), 3 Pochard, 8 Goldeneye ( 4 m., 4 f. ), Willow Tit
Slapton:- Scaup ( f. ), 3 Goldeneye, 6 Gadwall
Lympstone:- Long Tailed Duck
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, 132 Black Tailed Godwit

10.3.10, Hembury Woods:- 2 Goosander, 2 Dipper, Marsh Tit, Firecrest
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( at base of tor but mobile )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Lapwing, 9 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 4 Shoveler, 85 Pied Wagtail, 5 White Wagtail
Saltram:- Greenshank, Water Rail

9.3.10, Powderham to Turf:- Wheatear ( f. )
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Goldeneye ( m ), Merlin ( f. ), 3 Common Lizard, Red Admiral
West Lodge, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 5 Goldeneye
Thurlestone:- Wheatear

8.3.10, West Lodge, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 2 Goldeneye
Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover
Otter Estuary:- Little Ringed Plover ( 1st scrape past hide ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., from hide )
Powderham to Turf:- Wheatear ( f. )
Chiselbury Bay, nr. Otterton:- 20+ Common Scoter

7.3.10, Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 4 Wigeon, 3 Teal, 6 Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 15 Redwing
Torquay Seafront:- Black Necked Grebe
Babbacombe:- Black Redstart
N. of Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, 5 Redwing
Hembury Woods:- 2 Mandarin, Dipper, Marsh Tit
Topsham:- Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit
Roadford Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK, 2 Goldeneye
Westleigh, nr. Bideford:- Greenshank
Otter Estuary:- Little Ringed Plover ( on first scrape )
River Otter ( between Otterton & Colaton Raleigh ):- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, also small mixed flock Redwing & Fieldfare )
Foggintor Quarry area, Dartmoor:- Wheatear

6.3.10, Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. )
Chudleigh:- Blackcap
Buckfastleigh:- Mandarin

5.3.10, nr. Harbertonford:- Bittern ( over W. )
Powderham / Exe Estuary:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 300+ Brent Goose, 12 Red Breasted Merganser, Avocet, 9 Snipe, 2 Red Leg Partridge
Plymstock:- 3 Blackcap
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), 2 Goldeneye ( f. )
Mudbank Lane / West Lodge, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 4 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, Black Redstart ( m. )
Plym Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wigeon, 35 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 3 Lapwing, 15 Snipe 8 Redwing , Water Pipit
Churchstow:- 70 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 35 Wigeon, Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( S. of tor )
Austins Bridge, Buckfast:- Chiffchaff ( Siberian )
Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., f. )
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Marsh Tit, Firecrest

4.3.10, Roadford Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( m., from road bridge at N. end ), 2 presumed Willow Tit
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern
Shelley Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), 10+ Goldcrest

3.3.10, Roadford Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( m., from road bridge at N. end ), 3 Goosander
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 4 Goldeneye, 61 Black Tailed Godwit, 140 Redwing
Exminster Marshe:- Little Ringed Plover

2.3.10, Roadford Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( m. ), Willow Tit
Slapton:- 4 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Little Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 5 Goldeneye ( 3 m. ), Bittern ( over Higher Ley from bridge ), Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 6 Goldeneye, 176 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Avocet, Small Tortoiseshell butterfly
River Taw, Barnstaple:- Black Swan ( with Canada Goose & hybrid farmyard goose )

1.3.10, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Marsh Harrier, 3 Common Lizard
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Dipper, Marsh Tit, Firecrest
Whiddon Down:- 11 Golden Plover

28.2.10, Preston Seafront:- Red Necked Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 17 Common Scoter
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Scaup ( f. ), Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Exe Estuary ( Stuart Lines cruise ):- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 7 Goldeneye, 400 Avocet, 30 Golden Plover, 2 Greenshank

27.2.10, Exe Estuary:- 3 Great Northern Diver ( Starcross ), Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock off Turf, from RSPB Avocet Cruise )
Haldon Forest:- 4 Siskin
Seaton Hole:- 5 Black Redstart
Black Redstart ( yacht club )
Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over NW 17:25 )
Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck

26.2.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 11 Goldeneye, Greenshank
West Charleton:- 100+ Brent Goose, 5 Egyptian Goose, 8 Teal

25.2.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 12 Goldeneye
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. ), 15 Siskin, 2 Goldcrest

24.2.10, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Water Rail, Firecrest
Barnstaple:- 5 Goosander ( 3 m., 2 f. , River Taw, Rock Park )
Frogmore Creek:- 5 Egyptian Goose ( nr. bridge )
Starcross:- Red Breasted Goose
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Common Scoter ( m. ), 4 Turnstone
South Huish:- 80 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, 30 Teal
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Wigeon, 15 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 3 Lapwing

23.2.10, Barnstaple:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. , River Taw, Rock Park )
Frogmore Creek:- 5 Egyptian Goose
Challaborough:- Black Redstart
Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Balearic Shearwater
Otter Estuary:- 20 Brent Goose, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull

22.2.10, Mansands:- 12+ Gadwall, 20+ Teal, 6 Snipe, 3 Water Rail
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Water Rail, 5+ Cetti's Warbler
Plym Estuary:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 7 Wigeon, 6 Snipe, 4 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Hembury Woods:- 2 Woodcock
King's Nympton:- 7 Siskin ( in private garden )

21.2.10, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, 5 Red Throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, Jack Snipe, Whimbrel
Maer Vale, Exmouth:- Merlin ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Merlin ( f. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver ( juv. )
Topsham:- Little Grebe, 2 Pintail, 10 Shoveler, 6 Tufted Duck, 200+ Avocet, Greenshank, 20+ Dunlin
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 26 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Siskin
Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Common Scoter ( m., 2 f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Wembury:- Water Pipit ( on beach towards Wembury Point )
Didworthy:- Woodcock, Dipper
off Salcombe:- Atlantic White Sided Dolphin ( 5ml SW of harbour, following M.V. Claire Louise, also 7 - 12 Bottle Nosed Dolphin in Start Bay for at least 3 days, please report any sightings to L Hingley MBE, Brixham Seawatch 07712 587799 )

20.2.10, Whitley Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 20+ Fieldfare

19.2.10, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 5+ Goldeneye, Long Tailed Duck, 3 Common Scoter, Fox Moth ( larva )
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( 1w. m., 2 f. )
Coleton Fishacre:- 2 Firecrest
Froward Point:- 17 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 11 Ringed Plover, 9 Turnstone, Golden Plover
South Huish:- 135 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 9 Gadwall, 40 Snipe, 39 Lapwing, Yellow Legged Gull ( 2 c.y. ), 22 Fieldfare
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
West Lodge, Exmouth:- Water Rail, 97 Avocet, 34 Black Tailed Godwit

18.2.10, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 14 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 53 Avocet
Plym Estuary:- 14 Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Wigeon, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
South Huish:- 9 Gadwall, 125+ Wigeon, 100 Teal 5 Shoveler
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Shoveler, 2 Common Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover
East Mill Tor area:- 2 Snow Bunting ( f. )

17.2.10, Newton Abbot:- Black Redstart ( W. end of hospital )
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 10 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 9 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Avocet
South Huish:- Water Pipit
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern
Brixham Harbour:- Great Northern Diver, 7 Purple Sandpiper ( outside of Breakwater ), Turnstone
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. ), 7 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper
Bystock Reserve:- 3 Crossbill
East Mill Tor area:- Merlin ( f. ), 2 Snow Bunting ( f. )

16.2.10, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 35 Teal, 3 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. )
Mudbank Lane:- Slavonian Grebe, 7 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 37 Black Tailed Godwit, 40 Redwing
Challaborough:- Black Redstart
Ringmore, nr. Kingsbridge:- Black Redstart
East Mill Tor area:- 2 Snow Bunting ( f. )

15.2.10, Orcombe Point:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 15 Common Scoter
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, Barn Owl
Bowcombe Creek:- Mandarin ( m. )
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. )
Lympstone:- Long Tailed Duck, Water Rail
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit
Cockwood Harbour:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 3 Greenshank
Powderham:- 2 Pintail, Mediterranean Gull ( nr. s/pl. )
Wembury:- Grey Plover, 21 Mediterranean Gull ( 6 ad., 12 2w., 3 1w. ), Raven, Grey Wagtal, 2 Cirl Bunting

14.2.10, Topsham:- 4 Pintail, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Pochard, 15 Shoveler, 400+ Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Snipe
Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. )
Straight Point ( nr. Exmouth ):- Red Throated Diver, 15 Common Scoter
Wembury:- 9 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 7 1w. ), 5 Cirl Bunting ( 2 m., 3 f. )
South Huish:- 175 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 11 Shoveler, 12 Gadwall, 2 Water Rail
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Common Scoter
River Tamar:- 182 Avocet, Merlin ( from Tamar Birding Cruise )
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( mobile and elusive )
Tiverton Canal:- Water Rail

13.2.10, Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 8 Shoveler, Gadwall ( m. ), 5 Lapwing
South Huish:- 105 Wigeon, Pintail ( f. ), 35 Teal, 11 Gadwall, 8 Golden Plover
Mutter`s Moor, Sidmouth:- 7 Crossbill, Dartford Warbler
Chawleigh:- Marsh Tit, 3 Brambling ( in private garden )
Aylesbeare Common:- 3 Snipe, Woodcock
Broadsands:- 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Cirl Bunting ( 6 m., 4 f. )
Torquay Harbour area:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 7 Purple Sandpiper ( Haldon Quay )
Exe Estuary:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe ( Stuart Lines Cruise ), 6+ Goldeneye

12.2.10, Mansands:- Merlin ( f. )
Budleigh Salterton Seafront:- Black Redstart ( juv. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 24 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Babbacombe:- Black Redstart, Blackcap ( m. )
Saltram:- 50+ Redwing ( nr. Stag Lodge )
Whitley Cross, Thurlestone:- 270 Golden Plover, 50 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare

11.2.10, Chit Rocks, Sidmouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper
Lower Tamar Lake:- 8 Goosander ( 3 m. ), 2 Wigeon, Woodcock, 3+ Willow Tit ( nr. hide ), 150+ Redwing
Mount Street, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., f. ), Firecrest ( all NW of car park )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Goldeneye, Snipe, Greenshank
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Dawlish Seafront:- 8 Turnstone
Maer Vale, Exmouth:- 2 Roe Deer

10.2.10, nr. St Marychurch, Torquay:- Black Redstart ( f. / imm., private garden )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 3 Gadwall
Whitley Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 150 Golden Plover
South Huish:- 145 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 10 Gadwall, 35 Lapwing, 2 Ringed Plover, 30 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 7 Goldeneye, Snipe, 100 Redwing
West Lodge reedbed, Exmouth:- Water Rail
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. )
Braunton Marsh:- CRANE ( juv. ), Goosander
Isley Marsh:- 4 Spoonbill
Babbacombe:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )
Exminster Marshes:- Red Breasted Goose, 200+ Brent Goose ( nr. Turf Lock Inn )

9.2.10, Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. ), Black Redstart ( f. / imm., private garden )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 2 Knot, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover
West Lodge reedbed, Exmouth:- Water Rail
Thurlestone:- 150 Golden Plover

8.2.10, Wembury:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 1w., ad. ), 2 Black Redstart, 3 Redwing
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Goldeneye, Greenshank
West Lodge reedbed, Exmouth:- Water Rail
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( ad., f., off groyne 13 ), 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Black Redstart
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Exton Station:- Water Pipit
Squabmoor:- Redpoll

7.2.10, nr. St Marychurch, Torquay:- Black Redstart ( f. / imm., private garden )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 14+ Pintail ( Blanksmill ), 14 Knot
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), 5 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 3 f. )
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( f. ), 2 Raven
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Chiffchaff, 7 Cirl Bunting ( 4 m., 3 f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( ad., f. ), 7 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 12 Common Scoter

6.2.10, Roadford Reservoir:- Goosander ( f. ), 5 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 20 Tufted Duck, 2 Raven
Broadsands:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Raven, 6 Chiffchaff, 6 Cirl Bunting
Buckfastleigh:- 11 Mandarin ( 4 m., 7 f. )
Christow:- Black Redstart
Kingsbridge:- Pippistrelle Bat

5.2.10, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Black Necked Grebe
Slapton:- Goosander ( m. ), 4+ Goldeneye, 12 Grey Plover, 40 Dunlin
Jacob's Ladder, Plymouth:- 4 Purple Sandpiper
Mutter's Moor:- Hen Harrier ( f. ), 2 Raven, 20 Redwing
Exminster Marshes:- 200+ Brent Goose, Red Breasted Goose ( 300m N. of Turf Inn )
Lower Tamar Lake:- 33 Goosander ( 9 m. ), 130+ Teal, Pintail ( m. ), 21 Wigeon, Water Rail, 3 Snipe, Willow Tit ( nr. hide )

4.2.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., ad. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 10+ Crossbill, 30 Siskin

3.2.10, Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. )
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- Dipper, 6 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Yealm Estuary:- Spoonbill, 50 Wigeon, 20 Snipe, 2 Greenshank, 16 Lapwing, Kingfisher
Exton:- Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, Chiffchaff
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Goosander ( m. )
Clyst viewing platform:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose

2.2.10, Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. ), 5 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye
Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 15 Grey Plover, 190 Dunlin, Stoat
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, Greenshank

1.2.10, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge:- 4 Goldeneye, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Greenshank, 100 Redwing
Keyham, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Plympton:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Dipper, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 25 Gadwall, 3 Goldeneye ( m., 2 f. ), Scaup ( f. ), Marsh Harrier ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ), Rock Pipit
Stover:- 3+ Siskin
Aylesbeare Common:- Dartford Warbler
Exton Marsh:- Jack Snipe, Water Pipit
Turf, Powderham:- 300+ Brent Goose, Red Breasted Goose, 4+ Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Tufted Duck, 60+ Dunlin, 2 Snipe, Bar Tailed Godwit, 10+ Avocet, 40+ Grey Plover, 132 Knot
Topsham:- 9 Pintail ( 5 m., 4 f. ), 300+ Wigeon, 30+ Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 60+ Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Avocet ( from Goatwalk )
River Exe ( nr. sewage treatment works ):- Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 2 Gadwall, 20 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Avocet, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler

31.1.10, Orcombe Point:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 20 Common Scoter
Beesands:- 3 Scaup
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 7 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Common Scoter, Long Tailed Duck
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( very mobile )
Burrator:- 4 Little Grebe, 3 Goosander, 5 Teal, 3 Siskin
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Goldeneye, Greenshank

30.1.10, Beesands:- Black Throated Diver, 5 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe ( part s/pl. ), 3 Scaup ( imm.m., 2 f. ), 90 Gadwall
Yealm Estuary:- Spoonbill, 2 Little Grebe, Avocet, 100+ Wigeon
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Common Scoter ( m., 2 f. ), Long Tailed Duck, 2 Water Rail
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Sidmouth:- Purple Sandpiper
River Otter:- Bittern ( nr. White Bridge )
Plym Estuary:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit
River Tamar:- 150 Avocet ( from Ernesettle )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 14 Little Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, 10 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 22 Grey Plover, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 150 Dunlin
Topsham:- 7 Snipe ( in field next to viewing platform )
River Tamar:- 7 Spoonbill ( from boat trip )
Exe Estuary:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye, Goosander ( m., nr. Topsham ) all from RSPB Avocet Cruise

29.1.10, Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver
Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( 300m N.E. of tor ), Woodcock
Bovey Valley Woods:- 2 Dipper, Redpoll, 30 Siskin
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( round house field )
Ernesettle Creek:- Spotted Redshank
Aveton Gifford:- 40+ Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Siskin ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter ( f. ), 7 Turnstone, 9 Ringed Plover
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, 150 Redwing
Kingsbridge Estuary / West Charleton Marsh:- 13 Little Grebe, 82 Brent Goose, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 13 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Rock Pipit
Wembury:- Black Redstart, 4 Rock Pipit
River Otter:- Bittern ( in field next to White Bridge ), Whimbrel ( next to cricket pitch )

28.1.10, River Otter:- Bittern, Firecrest
Ide:- Siskin
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Yarner Woods:- Woodcock, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe
Yealm Estuary:- Spoonbill, 60+ Wigeon, Avocet
Lopwell Dam / Maristow:- 12 Little Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck
Tamerton Creek:- Black Tailed Godwit
Bellever:- Crossbill
nr. Burrator:- 15 Siskin

27.1.10, River Otter:- Bittern ( showing well in field next to South Farm Road )
Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 2 Hen Harrier ( ringtails, briefly in the area )
Burrator area:- 12 Crossbill, 30 Siskin
Exe Estuary:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 5 Shoveler, 3 Tufted Duck, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Greenshank, Common Seal ( from Stuart Lines cruise )
Starcross:- 5 Greenshank, Little Owl
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 10 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 16 Shoveler, 5 Gadwall, 100+ Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter
South Huish:- 175+ Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Gadwall, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Golden Plover, 2 Lapwing
Aveton Gifford:- Goosander (m., River Avon )
Soar Mill Valley:- 10+ Cirl Bunting
Broadsands:- Chiffchaff ( Siberian ), Firecrest
Plym Valley:- 2 Mandarin ( m. ), Raven, 4 Marsh Tit, Firecrest

26.1.10, Broadsands:- 2 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian ), Firecrest, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Brixham:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. )
Yealm Estuary:- Spoonbill
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Goldeneye, Greenshank, 150 Redwing
Sidmouth:- 20 Common Scoter
Wembury:- 3 Black Redstart ( beach ), 5 Cirl Bunting ( 3 m., 2 f. )

25.1.10, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, Common Scoter ( f. )
Kingsbridge:- 3 Siskin ( nr. Morrissons )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 8 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Orcombe Point:- 60 Common Scoter
Passage House Inn:- 2 Avocet
Topsham:- Greylag Goose ( with 200 Canada Goose ), 100+ Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 6 Teal, 30 Lapwing

24.1.10, Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( f. )
Didworthy:- Goosander ( m. ), 3 Raven, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Plym Estuary:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Tufted Duck ( f. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 3 Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET, Red Breasted Goose, 100+ Brent Goose, Red Leg Partridge
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 2 Water Pipit
Cockwood:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Exminster:- Brambling, Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter, Dunlin, Sanderling, Knot, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Turnstone
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, Avocet, Snipe
Brixton:- Barn Owl

23.1.10, Bovey Heathfield:- Dartford Warbler
River Otter:- Bittern ( in field nr. White Bridge )
Exton:- Water Pipit
Cockwood:- Kingfisher ( in harbour, also 2 Bar Headed Goose with Canada Goose flock )
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), 3+ Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest ( Nature Trail )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 102 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 5 Goldeneye, 13 Red Breasted Merganser, 200 Dunlin, 16 Grey Plover, Lapwing, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 50 Redwing, Otter

22.1.10, Bellever:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( 750m N. of Tor, SX644771 )
Maristow / Lopwell:- Little Grebe, 5 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Stock Dove, 2+ Brambling
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 10+ Goldeneye, Marsh Harrier, short Eared Owl ( in off the sea )
Beesands:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 2 Scaup ( f. )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, 300+ Avocet
Exminster Marshes:- 6 Ruff, 200+ Redwing
Thurlestone Bay:- 200 Wigeon, 9 Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover
Cockwood:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with Brent Goose flock )

21.1.10, Colyford Common:- Spoonbill, Whooper Swan
Sidmouth:- Black Redstart ( f., Brewery Lane )
Mansands Valley:- 14 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 35 Teal, Firecrest
South Huish:- 200+ Wigeon, 125 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 50 Snipe, 50 Lapwing, Dunlin, 5 Black Tailed Godwit
Whitley Cross:- 225 Lapwing, 20 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Great Northern Diver ( E. ), 3 Black Throated Diver ( E. ), Marsh Harrier ( f., in off the sea )

20.1.10, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Goldeneye, 9 Avocet, Greenshank
Slapton:- 3 Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, 10 Goldeneye ( 2m., also 2 small Swan, presumably Bewick's flew into Ireland Bay )
Aylesbeare Common:- Snipe, 4 Dartford Warbler
West Lodge, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, 37 Avocet
Exton Station:- Water Pipit ( also Scandinavian Rock Pipit )
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Crossbill, Roe Deer
Didworthy:- Goosander ( m. ), Grey Wagtail, 2 Marsh Tit

19.1.10, Sidmouth:- Brambling ( f., in private garden )
Bowcombe Creek:- Avocet
Torr Quarry, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Red Leg Partridge
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, 4 Avocet, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Brent Goose, Turnstone
Exe Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
Christow:- Brambling ( in private garden )
South Huish:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 11 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 225 Wigeon, 110 Teal, Dunlin, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, 35 Snipe, 3 Lapwing

18.1.10, River Otter, above Otterton:- Kingfisher, 4 Siskin, Goldcrest
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- Woodcock, Kingfisher, 25 Redwing, 82 Fieldfare, 8 Siskin
Peverell, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Firecrest
Bowcombe Creek:- Avocet
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 10 Goldeneye, Black Redstart
Upton Cross, South Milton:- 80 Lapwing, 40 Stock Dove, 200 Fieldfare, 1,000 Starling
Elston Cross:- 30 Golden Plover
Hatch Bridge:- Goosander ( f. ), Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Scaup ( f. ), 9 Goldeneye, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher

17.1.10, Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), 2+ Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Gebe, 2+ Black Necked Grebe, Water Rail, Long Tailed Duck, Smew ( f. ), Mediterranan Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher
Beesands:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Scaup, 91 Gadwall, 94 Pochard, 2 Shoveler, 36 Tufted Duck ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
West Charleton Sewage Works:- 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Broadsands:- Chiffchaff ( Siberian ), 2 Firecrest
Yealm Estuary:- 2 Spoonbill, 8 Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Smew ( m., Starcross side )
Stoke Point / Noss Mayo:- Dartford Warbler
Kitley Pool ( nr. River Yealm ):- Avocet ( 1w. )
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 24 Red Throated Diver, 3 Black Throated Diver ( all W., also 3 unidentified diver sp. ), Black Redstart ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter
Teignmouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., off N. end of sea wall )
Hawkerland Common:- 2 Dartford Warbler
Aylesbeare Common:- Dartford Warbler
Colyford Common:- Spoonbill, Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan, 2 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit

16.1.10, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, Smew ( f., Ireland Bay ), Long Tailed Duck, Red Crested Pochard ( m., f. )
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w., 15:45 - 16:15 when it flew downriver ), Goldeneye ( f. ), 3 Tufted Duck ( f. ), 6 Wigeon, 5 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit
Exton:- 250 Brent Goose, Kingfisher, Water Pipit ( from boardwalk )
West Charleton Sewag4 Works:- 4 Chiffchaff ( Marsh inaccessible due to flooding )
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Velvet Scoter ( on estuary ), 2 Red Breasted Merganser
Maristow:- Brambling

15.1.10,Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Smew ( redhead, Ireland Bay ), Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), 6 Goldeneye
South Huish:- 225 Wigeon, 9 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall, 35 Lapwing, Merlin
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone, Purple Sandpiper
Upton Cross, South Milton:- 70 Lapwing, 25 Stock Dove, 25+ Fieldfare
Brisworthy Plantation, nr. Meavy:- 32 Raven
Wembury:- Great Skua ( imm. ), 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2w., 1w. ), 30+ Redwing, Fieldfare, 2 Black Redstart, 8 Cirl Bunting
River Plym:- 7 Little Grebe, 3 Teal, Goldeneye ( f. ), 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing, 20+ Redwing ( also near albino Great Black Backed Gull )
Ford Park Cemetary, Plymouth:- 150+ Redwing
River Exe ( above Topsham ):- Goosander ( m. ), 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( m. ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Starcross:- Spoonbill ( golf course )
Exton:- 2 Smew ( m., f. )
Berry Head:- 3 Cirl Bunting
Brixham:- Kingfisher ( inner harbour )
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Topsham Water Treatment Works:- Goosander, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Pochard, Green Sandpiper

14.1.10, Slapton:- 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Smew ( redhead ), Long Tailed Duck
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Black Throated Diver, 100 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare
Beesands:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Scaup ( f. )
Starcross:- Bittern ( in field opposite golf course ), Spoonbill, 100 Brent Goose, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Broadsands:- Firecrest
Goodrington:- Black Necked Grebe
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Black Necked Grebe, 8 Shoveler
Topsham viewing platform:- Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock ), 2 Smew ( m., f., off Goatwalk ), Spotted Redshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Knot, 2 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Goldeneye ( m. ), Water Pipit
Didworthy:- Goosander ( redhead ), Woodcock, Grey Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Black Redstart
Aveton Gifford:- Greylag Goose, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 10 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Dunlin
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Dunlin, 2 Turnstone
Sidmouth, Chit Rocks:- Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter, 6 Purple Sandpiper
Coleton Fishacre:- Peacock Butterfly

13.1.10, Exminster Marshes:- Bittern, Spoonbill ( over 16:30 ), 3 Water Rail, 100 Wigeon, 3 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 200 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Powderham:- Green Woodpecker ( also many Redwing )
Dawlish:- 30 Redwing
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, 16 Goldeneye, Woodcock, Jack Snipe
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, 150+ Redwing, 10 Fieldfare
Bigbury:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Challaborough:- 5 Brent Goose
Bystock Reserve:- 2 Woodcock, Goldcrest
Woodbury Castle:- 10+ Brambling
River Exe, Exeter:- Goosander ( m. Belle Isle ), 2 Common Sandpiper ( Trew's Weir )
South Huish:- 3 Lapwing, Golden Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 20+ Snipe, Black Redstart
Plympton:- Woodcock, Lapwing
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye, Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler
River Plym:- 4 Little Grebe, 11 Redwing, Fieldfare
Plymouth Hoe / West Hoe:- Purple Sandpiper, 2 Redwing, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush
South Huish:- 275+ Wigeon, 175+ Teal, 9 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 10 Lapwing, Woodcock, 140+ Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 670 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 3 Water Rail, 75+ Fieldfare
Hawkerland, Colaton Raleigh:- 110 Redpoll

12.1.10, Denbury:- Little Owl, Green Woodpecker, Black Redstart, 25 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, Blackcap ( m. )
Bystock Reserve:- 5 Redpoll, Firecrest ( in holly nr. lakeside bench )
Plym Estuary:- Shoveler ( f. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), Kingfisher, 20 Redwing ( also near albino Great Black Backed Gull )
Topsham area ( sewage works ):- 4 Goosander, 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. ), Goldeneye ( m. ), 3 Gadwall ( m., 2 f. ), Yellow Leg Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- 85 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler
South Huish:- 30 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 3 Gadwall, 10 Lapwing, 2 Golden Plover, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Ruff
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Goldeneye, Shoveler ( f. )

11.1.10, Plymouth Hoe:- Kingfisher, Redwing
Paignton:- Woodcock
Maer Vale, Exmouth:- Jack Snipe, 8 Snipe, 10 Lapwing, 200 Redwing, 150 Fieldfare
Exeter:- Blackcap ( f. ), 5 Brambling ( also 100s Fieldfare )
Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 10 Goldeneye, 8 Wigeon, 28 Teal, 4 Shoveler
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Velvet Scoter
Clyst Estuary Viewing Platform:- 400+ Brent Goose, Red Breasted Goose, 10+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 20+ Grey Plover
Topsham:- 2 Smew ( off Goatwalk ), Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Goldeneye, 100+ Teal, Snipe, Water Rail, Kngfisher ( also Snow Goose with 200+ Canada Goose )
Torrington:- Fieldfare
New Mill Bridge, Loddiswell:- 2 Dipper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 110 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 65 Snipe, Blackcap ( m., also many Redwing & Fieldfare in surrounding fields )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper
South Huish:- 75 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 13 Golden Plover, Dunlin, 19 Lapwing
Budleigh Salterton:- Bittern ( in reed bed N.E. of South Farms Cottages ), Jack Snipe ( ditch opposite cottages ), 5 Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, 5 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff
River Yealm:- 3 Spoonbill
South Milton sewage treatment works:- 4 Chiffchaff
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, Brambling
Peverell, Plymouth:- Redwing, Fieldfare, Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Firecrest

10.1.10, Exe Estuary:- 2 Smew ( m. & redhead )
Chudleigh:- Fieldfare
Kingsbridge:- 5 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, Blackcap ( m. )
Plymstock:- Redwing,Fieldfare, Blackcap ( f. )
Peak Hill, Sidmouth:- 10 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 100+ Redwing
Newton Ferrers & Noss Mayo:- Firecrest ( also numerous Redwing & some Fieldfare in area )
Powderham:- 7 Woodlark ( in sheep field opposite church )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 95 Brent Goose, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck
West Charleton Marsh:- 243 Wigeon, 179 Teal, 11 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, Water Rail
Beesands Ley:- 6 Teal, 57 Wigeon, 117 Gadwall, 18 Shoveler, 46 Pochard, 16 Tufted Duck, Scaup
Exeter:- Blackcap ( f., also many Redwing & Fieldfare in area )
Plym Estuary:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 2 Tufted Duck ( f. ), 6 Snipe, 12 Lapwing, 4 Common Sandpiper, Shoveler ( f. ), Wigeon ( f. ), 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., 2 f. ), Kingfisher
Watcombe, Torquay to Labrador Bay:- Lapwing, 2 Woodcock
Marldon:- 18 Fieldfare
Didworthy:- Black Redstart
Central Park, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap, Firecrest

9.1.10, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill ( earlier in off sea at Thurlestone ), 81 Brent Goose, 9 Tufted Duck, 5 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, Woodcock, Lapwing, Avocet, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Golden Plover
Plymstock:- Woodcock, 300+ Fieldfare
Plympton:- 50+ Lapwing
Ivybridge:- 2 Woodcock
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100+ Wigeon, 8 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 40 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Woodcock, 31 Lapwing, 2 Little Gull, 800+ Redwing, 190 Fieldfare
South Huish:- 50 Snipe, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, 30 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- 125 Wigeon, 15 Teal, Gadwall, Goldeneye ( f. ), Common Scoter ( f. ), Bar Tailed Godwit, Little Gull
Aylesbeare Common:- Snipe, 400 Redwing, 3 Dartford Warbler, Goldcrest
Plympton:- 8 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- 4 Teal, Snipe, Grey Wagtail, 10 Redwing, 7 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Kingfisher, Black Redstart, Fieldfare
Ilsington to Haytor area:- Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Raven, 30+ Redwing, 60+ Fieldfare
Newton Abbot:- Black Redstart ( W. end of old hospital, also many small groups of Redwing around town )
Exmouth area:- Red Breasted Goose ( with large Brent Goose flock by cycle track at West Lodge ), 7 Teal, Pintail, Wigeon, Red Crested Pochard ( Mudbank Lane ), 2 Snipe, Woodcock ( in private garden ), 30 Lapwing, 30 Black Tailed Godwit, 42 Avocet ( West Lodge ), 2 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Dunlin, Black Redstart ( m. on roof of Tourist Information Centre before flying towards Town Hall, also 100's Redwing & Fieldfare )
Newton Ferrers & Noss Mayo:- Firecrest
Scadson Wood, Torquay:- 2 Woodcock
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- Pintail, Gadwall ( m. )
Totnes:- Snipe ( feeding in private garden )
Didworthy / Shipley Bridge:- Snipe, Grey Wagtail, 10+ Mistle Thrush, 200+ Redwing, 50+ Fieldfare

8.1.10, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- Pintail ( m. )
Teignmouth:- 30+ Redwing, 10 Fieldfare
Didworthy:- Water Rail, 3 Woodcock, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 200 Redwing, 8 Fieldfare, 6 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, 2 Roe Deer
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 5 Turnstone
South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, 150+ Snipe, 200+ Golden Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Shoveler, 40 Teal, 65 Wigeon, 20 Snipe, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 220 Lapwing, 1630 Redwing, 600+ Fieldfare, 9 Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart ( f. ), Blackcap
Chelson Meadow, Plymouth:- 2 Woodcock, 5 Snipe, 15 Lapwing, 70 Redwing, 53 Fieldfare
Embankment Road, Plymouth:- 37 Fieldfare
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 20 Redwing, 8 Fieldfare
Duryard Valley Park, Exeter:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 50 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, Blackcap ( f. ), Fox
Exmouth area:- Great Northern Diver, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 2 Teal, Gadwall, 250 Lapwing, Greenshank, Snipe, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, Chiffchaff ( also 100s Redwing & Fieldfare )
South Milton Ley:- 100 Golden Plover, 100 Lapwing, 50+ Snipe, 2 blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Siberian ), also 100s Redwing & Fieldfare in area )
Plymstock:- 2 Woodcock
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 50+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare

7.1.10, South Milton Ley:- 100 Lapwing, 50 Golden Plover, 8 Chiffchaff ( inc, Siberian, also 100s of Redwing & Fieldfare in the area )
North Prospect, Plymouth:- 31 Lapwing, 206 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing
Chudleigh:- 4 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Siskin ( m., f. ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Mansands:- 30+ Lapwing, 2 Golden Plover, Water Rail, 6 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare
Beesands:- Brent Goose, 2 Scaup ( f. ), 50+ Golden Plover, 100+ Lapwing ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Redwing, Fieldfare, 2 Black Redstart
Knappe Cross, Exmouth:- 200 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Broadsands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Snipe, 50+ Redwing, 150+ Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian ), Firecrest, 2+ Cirl Bunting
Hilldown, Totnes:- 25 Redwing, 2 Siskin, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver. Black Necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, Water Rail, 14 Golden Plover, 4 Goldeneye ( imm.m., 3 f. ), Common Scoter, Blackcap ( m. ), 2+Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- Woodcock, 1,025 Lapwing, 120 Snipe, 332 Golden Plover, 1,615 Redwing, 400 Fieldfare ( all these over ), Black Redstart ( f. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Ilsington:- 2 Snipe, 6 Redwing, 50+ Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Siskin
Teignmouth:- Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Redwing, Grey Seal

6.1.10, Topsham:- 373 Avocet, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, Lapwing, Merlin, Redwing
Plympton:- 2 Blackap ( m., f. )
Wembury:- Purple Sandpiper, 3 Golden Plover, 400+ Lapwing, Knot, 10 Snipe, 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 5 2w. ), Black Redstart, Water Pipit
Newton Abbot:- 5 Redwing ( St. Pauls churchyard )
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Snipe, Woodcock, 100 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare
River Avon:- 3 Goosander ( nr. Avon Mill )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- 5 Greenshank, 3 Spotted Redshank, 5 Lapwing, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Chelson Meadow, Plymouth:- 80 Lapwing, 15 Snipe, 200 Redwing, 200 Fieldfare, Fox ( also probable f. Merlin briefly )
Challaborough:- 50+ Lapwing, 20+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare
Didworthy:- 140 Redwing, 6 Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart
Newton Ferrers & Noss Mayo:- Firecrest
Exmouth area:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 350 Lapwing ( Orcombe Point ), 2 Woodlark ( W. over Seafront with 500+ Skylark, also 100's Redwing & Fieldfare over )

5.1.10, Exmouth area:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, 3 Eider, Velvet Scoter, 15 Common Scoter, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Greenshank, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, 3 Siskin
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 3 Woodcock, 18 Golden Plover, 5 Lapwing, 50+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush
Thurlestone Marsh:- 14 Shoveler, 30 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 30 Snipe, Black Redstart ( m. )
South Huish:- 60 Wigeon, 8 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, 30 Teal, 40 Snipe, 3 Lapwing
Upton Cross ( nr. South Milton ):- 50 Fieldfare
South Milton Ley:- Jack Snipe, 20 Snipe, 120 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing, 6 Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, 5 Fiedlfare, 75+ Lapwing, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )
Plym Estuary:- of interest, a near albino Great Black Backed Gull, easily mistaken for Glaucous Gull

4.1.10, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 5 Ringed Plover, Grey Wagtail
Ottery St. Mary:- 20 Red Leg Partridge ( West Hill Rd. )
Torquay:- Blackcap ( m. )
Ideford Common:- 15+ Crossbill, Dartford Warbler, Fallow Deer ( f. )
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Broadsands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Chiffchaff ( Siberian ), 2 Firecrest, 4+ Cirl Bunting
Brixham:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Purple Sandpiper
Topsham:- Red Breasted Goose, 300 Brent Goose ( nr. viewing platform )
Sidmouth:- 20 Common Scoter, Purple Sandpiper ( Jacob's Ladder ), 7 Raven ( Peak Hill )
Axe Valley:- Bewick's Swan, Whooper Swan ( both from B3172 ), 20+ Snipe
Seaton Marshes:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher
Colyford Common:- Jack Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2 Raven
Cockwood Harbour:- 2 Little Grebe, Goldeneye ( f. ), Greenshank, Kingfisher
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Orcombe area, nr. Exmouth:- 60 Golden Plover, Snipe, 17 Lapwing
Exton Station:- 4 Jack Snipe

3.1.10, NW of Hatherleigh:- Snipe ( feeding in private garden )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper
Kingsbridge:- Black Redstart ( f., in private garden )
Moretonhampstead:- Black Redstart ( Embleford Crescent )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Woodcock, Crossbill
Topsham:- Red Breasted Goose, Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Avocet, Dunlin
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Greenshank
Royal Avenue, Exmouth:- 30 Knot, 25 Sanderling, Black Tailed Godwit
Chawleigh:- Marsh Tit
Teign Estuary:- 4 Avocet, Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone
Wembury:- Purple Sandpiper, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w., 1w. ), 2 Black Redstart ( f. ), 6 Cirl Bunting
Beesands:- 3 Brent Goose, 2 Scaup ( f. )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( m. ), 2 Common Scoter
Peamore, nr. Alphington:- Brambling ( sevral with large Chaffinch flock )
Didworthy:- Grey Wagtail, 140 Redwing, Black Redstart

2.1.10, Exmouth:- SURF SCOTER ( off Seafront ), Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), Greenshank ( all off Shelly Beach ), Black Redstart ( dockside development )
Orcombe area, nr. Exmouth:- 2 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 6 Fieldfare
Beesands:- Scaup
Slapton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( nr. pillbox ), Water Rail, 2 Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler ( also 2 yellow billed swans seen in flight towards Beesands )
Moor Brook, Dartmoor:- Bittern ( photographed from car at 20 feet, SX 59059275, possibly present previous day below Meldon Dam )
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( below tor, p.m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Shoveler, 70+ Snipe, Lapwing, Grey Wagtail
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 9 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. ), 5 Common Scoter, 60 Wigeon, 2 Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover
Didworthy:- Grey Wagtail, 100 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart, Marsh Tit

1.1.10, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 5 Goldeneye, Woodcock, 4 Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher
Beesands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Scaup ( f. )
West Charleton Marsh:- 2+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Snipe Grey Plover
Woodbury Common:- 12+ Brambling ( feeding on beech mast, with large Chaffinch flock )
Passage House Inn:- 2 Avocet, Bar Tailed Godwit
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 4 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- 130+ Teal, 60 Wigeon, 5 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 2 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 5 Shoveler, 2 Lapwing, 30+ Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( f. )
nr. South Milton:- 130 Golden Plover, 70 Lapwing
Bradley Ponds, Bovey Tracey:- Kingfisher
Lower Bradley Farm:- 5 Redwing
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Broadsands:- Raven, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Siberian ), 10+ Cirl Bunting
Buchfast:- 2 Goosander, 2 Mandarin, Dipper, 5 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Siberian )
Prawle Point:- Black Redstart, Firecrest ( reserve )
Exmouth:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 9 Common Scoter, 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )

Top of Page wildlifeindevon
09/08/06