Home Page
SIGHTINGS ARCHIVE 2009

31.12.09, Exmouth:- 4 Great Northern Diver ( 2 off Seafront, 2 off Shelly Beach ), 15 Common Scoter, Long Tailed Duck, 6 Goldeneye ( 2 m., also 75 Shag off Bull Hill )
Newton Abbot:- Black Redstart ( W. end of old hospital )
Challaborough:- Black Redstart
Soar Mill Cove:- Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( m. )

30.12.09, Aveton Gifford:- Merlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Wigeon, 130 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 15 Snipe, 150+ Lapwing, 15 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Geese Quarries to West Charleton Marsh ):- 16 Little Grebe, 78 Brent Goose, 86+ Teal ( marsh ), 4 Shoveler ( marsh ), 5 Pintail, 20 Red Breasted Merganser, Water Rail ( marsh ), 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Chiffcaff ( sewage works ), 2 Cirl Bunting
River Tamar ( from Ernesettle ):- 20 Wigeon, 80 Avocet, 2 Spotted Redshank
Plym Estuary:- 9 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Wigeon, 4 Grenshank, 6 Common Sandpiper

29.12.09, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Didworthy:- 4 Mistle Thrush

28.12.09, Topsham:- 2 Shoveler, 47 Avocet, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster Marshes:- 30 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 33 Wigeon, 65 Teal, 27 Shoveler, 35 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter, 6 Ringed Plover
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 60 Brent Goose, 4 Pintail, 3 Shoveler, 100+ Wigeon, Red Breatsed Merganser ( m. ), Avocet
West Charleton Marsh:- Water Rail, 14 Snipe
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

27.12.09, Colyford:- Whooper Swan ( in field adjacent to A3052 & tramway crossing, with Mute Swan flock )
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 4 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Firecrest
Didworthy / Shipley Brdge:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 140 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 6 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart

26.12.09, Didworthy:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 40 Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart ( juv. )

25.12.09, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter
Didworthy:- Raven, 4 Mistle Thrush, 50 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart
Cowsic Head area ( N. of Princetown ):- Golden Plover, Merlin ( m. )
Soar Mill Cove:- Black Redstart ( m. )

24.12.09, Wembury:- 3 Mediterranean Gull, Grey Wagtail, 2 Black Redstart, 7 Cirl Bunting
Chudleigh:- Siskin, 3 Redwing, 3 Blackcap ( 2m., f. )
East Charleton:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
South Milton Village:- Blackcap ( m. )
Didworthy:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Raven, 50 Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart, Marsh Tit( also ringtail Hen Harrier reported in the area for two days )
South Milton sewage treatment works:- 12 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Siberian, 3 trapped & ringed also a re-trap from Dec. 09 )
Topsham:- Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock nr. Fishers bridge Mill ), 15 Snipe, Water Rail
Cockwood Harbour:-2 Avocet
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Eider ( juv. ), 1,000+ Dunlin, 50+ Knot, 100+ Grey Plover, Whimbrel, 50+ Bar Tailed Godwit

23.12.09, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye, Greenshank, Blackcap ( f. )
Chivelstone Cross:- 70 Lapwing

22.12.09, Beesands:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w., on Ley, later distant off Hallsands following trawler ), 30+ Golden Plover
North Hallsands:- 40+ Common Scoter, Black Redstart
Slapton:- 3 Little Grebe, 150 Dunlin, 8 Grey Plover, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Tawny Owl
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, Sanderling
Whitley Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 200 Golden Plover, 30 Lapwing
South Milton sewage treatment works:- 8 Chiffchaff ( inc Siberian )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Wigeon, 10 Shoveler, 2 Water Rail, Black Redstart ( f. ), 3 Redwing
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 20 Common Scoter, 2 Eider ( imm.m, f. ), Snipe, Bar Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. )

21.12.09, Sidmouth Seafront:- 42 Common Scoter
Didworthy:- Green Woodpecker, 30 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail
Burrator:- Woodcock, 7+ Crossbill, Redwing

20.12.09, Didworthy:- Green Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, 30 Redwing, 4 Raven, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, 2 Red Crested Pochard ( m. ), Marsh Harrier, Blackcap ( m. )
Exmouth:- 70 Pintail, 2 Grey Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Wigeon, 85 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Black Redstart ( f. )
Souh Huish:- 60+ Wigeon
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter
Whitley Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 275 Golden Plover, 38 Lapwing
Plymouth Hoe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Saltern Cove:- Stoat

19.12.09, Kingsbridge:- 2 Redwing
Shipley Bridge area:- 12 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe
South Milton sewage treatment works:- 6+ Chiffchaff
Paignton:- Woodcock ( nr. zoo )

18.12.09, South Milton Ley:- 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )
Chudleigh:- 2 Blackcap ( m., ), Mistle Thrush, Siskin ( f. )
Spitchwick, River Dart:- 20+ Bullfinch
Otter Estuary:- Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull
Sidmouth Seafront:- 30 Common Scoter
Didworthy:- Grey Wagtail, 40 Redwing, 2 Redpoll
Shipley Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven
West Hill, nr. Ottery St Mary:- Firecrest ( f., trapped & ringed )
Whitley Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 75 Golden Plover, 16 Lapwing
Brixham Harbour:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Grey Seal

17.12.09, Slapton:- 4 Little Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), 3 Water Rail
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck, 5 Goldeneye
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Great Northern Diver
South Huish:- Gadwall ( m. ), 3 Shoveler, 55 Wigeon
Thurlestone Marsh:- Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( f. )
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit

16.12.09, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Scaup ( f. ), 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m. ), 4+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30,000+ Starling, Black Redstart ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter ( f. ), Sanderling
South Milton sewage treatment works:- 12+ Chiffchaff ( 6 trapped & ringed inc. abietinus )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck, 3 Goldeneye
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Chiffhaff ( inc. Siberian ), 6+ Cirl Bunting
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Goosander ( m., f., nr. Hatch Bridge ), 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Marsh Tit
Riverside Valley Park:- Goosander ( m. ), Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail
Double Locks Wetlands:- 4 Shoveler, 8 Teal, Chiffchaff

15.12.09, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Little Grebe, 17 Common Scoter, Long Tailed Duck ( f., Lower Ley ), 22 Wigeon, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Hope's Nose:- 16 Common Scoter
Preston Seafront:- 5 Black Necked Grebe
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Broadsands:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red Throated Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian ), Firecrest, 6 Cirl Bunting

14.12.09, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Grenshank
Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock in field behind Fishers Bridge Mill )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )

13.12.09, Kingsbridge Estuary, Geese Quarry to West Charleton Marsh:- 9 Little Grebe, 70 Brent Goose, 21 Pintail, 19 Red Breasted Merganser, Water Rail, Rock Pipit
Totnes:- 2 Siskin
Wistlanpound Reservoir:- 30 Crossbill, 20 Siskin
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Headland Warren:- 40 Fieldfare
Paignton:- Black Redstart
Kings Tor, Dartmoor:- Snipe
Hookney Tor:- 5 Golden Plover
Ilfracombe:- 2+ Harbour Porpoise ( from behind Landmark Theatre )

12.12.09, Beesands:- 35 Mute Swan ( prob. site record ), 78 Gadwall, 32 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Scaup ( f., also presumed hybrid Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck ), Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Budleigh Salterton:- Whimbrel ( with 20+ Curlew in field beween Limekiln car park and White Bridge ), Mediterranean Gull
Tinside, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
nr. Honiton:- Firecrest ( f., trapped & ringed in private garden )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 3 Common Sandpiper
Ilfracombe:- Prple Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone ( below Capstone Parade ), 20 Harbour Porpoise ( inc. calves )

11.12.09, Slapton:- 7 Little Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m., f. ), 86 Dunlin, 3 Grey Plover
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- Woodcock ( nr. Field Museum ), Marsh Tit
Tiverton:- Brambling
Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock in field behind Fishers Bridge Mill ), Scaup ( f. ), Spotted Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Cockwood:- Long Tailed Duck
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, Sanderling, 11 Ringed Plover, Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Lapwing, 15 Snipe
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Redpoll
South Milton sewage treatment works:- 25+ Chiffchaff ( 16 trapped & ringed of which 2 were W. Siberian )
Exminster Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( seen in ditch E. of railway line, frm train )

10.12.09, Lower Tamar Lake:- Jack Snipe, 4 Willow Tit ( nr. hide )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f., also visible from Exmouth Seafront ), 2 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Common Scoter, 5 Eider 8 Red Breasted Merganser
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 18 Wigeon, 14 Common Scoter, Great Skua
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Snipe, Black Redstart ( f. )
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., Ireland Bay ), 3 Goldeneye, Kingfisher
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Burlescombe:- 2 Little Grebe, 4 Water Rail, 44 Lapwing, Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush, Fieldfare, 150+ Redwing, 2 Peacock Butterfly
Matford Marsh:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 8 Green Sandpiper, 17+ Snipe
Start Point:- 25+ Common Scoter, 2 Red Admiral
Topsham:- Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock in field behind Fishers Bridge Mill ), 150+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Grey Plover ( Clyst viewing platform )

9.12.09, Lower Tamar Lake:- 17 Goosander ( 7 m. ), 5 Snipe, Kingfisher, 4+ Willow Tit ( nr. hide ), Chiffchaff
Bursdon Moor:- Merlin ( f. )
Skern, Northam Burrows:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Pale Belleid Brent Goose, 50+ Grey Plover
Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Red Breasted Goose ( with 500+ Brent Goose flock in field nr. Darts Farm ), 4 Pintail , 200+ Wigeon, 175 Avocet, 1,500 Black Tailed Godwit, 80+ Bar Tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank

8.12.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Common Scoter, 35 Wigeon, 7 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Wigeon, 80 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 5 Lapwing, Black Redstart ( ad. m )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank

7.12.09, Thurlestone Bay:- Brent Goose
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Wigeon, 80 Teal, 7 Shoveler, Black Redstart ( f. )
Flete Estate area:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( seen in flight )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Babbacombe Beach:-Great Northern Diver
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher ( also Bar Headed Goose flew over with Canada Goose flock )

6.12.09, West Charleton Marsh:- 20 Wigeon, 20 Teal, Pintail, Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Whimbrel
Exminster Marshes:- Greenshank, 3 Lapwing, Merlin
Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Peverell, Plymouth:- Raven, 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )

5.12.09, Topsham:- Scaup ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Eider ( 3 m., f. ), 20+ Common Scoter
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER, 3 Eider
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Eastdon, Exe Estuary:- 20+ Brent Goose, 12+ Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Greenshank
Plym Estuary:- 10 Little Grebe, 4 Wigeon, 3 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher ( also Otter spraint )

4.12.09, West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Guillemot
Staverton:- 5 Goosander ( 2m., 3 f., between weir & mill )

3.12.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground ), Red Breasted Goose ( with Brent Goose flock in field next to Bowling Green Marsh ), 5 Pintail, 700+ Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Shoveler ( 4 m., 2 f. ), 17 Wigeon
South Huish:- 30 Wigeon
Didworthy:- 2 Marsh Tit
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Raven

2.12.09, Dawlish WArren:- Long Tailed Duck
Exmouth, Shelly Beach:- 6 Goldeneye, Black Redstart
Dousland:- 3 Brambling ( 2 m., f., in private garden )
Sampford Peverell:- Water Rail, 6 Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 12 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone
Ilsington:- 8 Siskin, Marsh Tit
Berry Head:- Little Auk

1.12.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground )
Alphington:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 80+ Common Scoter, Leach's Petrel
Exmouth:- 5 Goldeneye ( Shelly Beach ), 16 Common Scoter ( Seafront )
Preston:- 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Common Scoter
Goodrington:- 4 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 4 Eider, 20 Siskin, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian ), 4 Cirl Bunting
Sampford Peverell:- Little Grebe, Water Rail, Snipe, 3 Kingfisher, 28 Stock Dove
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w., 4 1w. )
Seven Stones Cross ( nr. Bigbury ):- 900+ Golden Plover, 20 Lapwing

30.11.09, Topsham:- 5+ Goldeneye, 30+ Wigeon, 10+ Lapwing, Water Pipit
Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 4 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Thurlestone Bay:- Eider ( imm. )
Prawle Point:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Goodrington:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
Bigbury-on-sea:- Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Wigeon, Black Redstart ( m. )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 122 Redwing, 2 Blackcap

29.11.09, Tiverton:- Leach's Petrel ( S. over A361 )
Saunton:- Common Scoter, Little Gull
Yelland:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( S. of Tarka Trail )
Isley Marsh:- 5 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank
Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground )
Baggy Point:- 3 Dartford Warbler
Plym Estuary:- Leach's Petrel ( N. of Laira Bridge, 16:10 )
Tamerton Creek:- Spotted Redshank
Cadover Bridge:- Jack Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- 3+ ( possibly 7 ) Leach's Petrel
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 - 10,000 Starling ( to roost )
Exe Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Leach's Petrel, 150+ Shag ( Stuart Lines Cruise )
Hope Cove:- 5 Leach's Petrel ( 2 taken by Peregrine )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )

28.11.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground ), Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Alphington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Goodrington:- 3 Black Necked Grebe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 80 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 4 Snipe, Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, 9 Ringed Plover,3 Turnstone
Berry Head:- Black Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Chelston, Torquay:- Blackcap ( m. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver
West Charleton Marsh:- Barn Owl, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit
Peverell, Plymouth:- Firecrest

27.11.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground, towards M5 bridge ), 4 Common Sandpiper
Black Hill Quarry Pool, East Budleigh Common:- 2 Mediterranean Gull
Sampford Peverell:- Little Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 22 Siskin, Chiffchaff
Chillington:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Peverell, Plymouth:- Mistle Thrush, 4+ Blackcap, 2 Firecrest

26.11.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground )
Preston Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe
Goodrington:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe
Black Hill Quarry Pool, East Budleigh Common:- Red Breasted Goose ( presumed escape ), 3 Siskin
Broadsands:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Chiffchaff ( Siberian race ), 8 Cirl Bunting
Peverell, Plymouth:- Woodcock, Redwing, Blackcap, Firecrest

25.11.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 16 Redwing, 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )
Exmouth:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( Shelley Beach ), Brambling ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Leach's Petrel ( 10:30 ), Sabine's Gull ( ad. 11:10 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 17 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 125 Teal, Lapwing
The Skern / Northam Burrows:- 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Grey Phalarope ( 1w. ), 500 Golden Plover, Merlin, 3 Snow Bunting
Hope Cove:- Leach's Petrel ( W. ), Little Auk
South Sands, Salcombe:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 1w., 2w. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Cirl Bunting
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank

24.11.09, Topsham:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Recreation Ground, from path towards Retreat Boatyard )
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge ), 2 Little Grebe, Goldeneye, 17 Shoveler, 2 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Brambling
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Leach's Petrel, 3 Common Scoter
Beesands:- 2 Scaup ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone, 7 Ringed Plover, Little Gull ( W. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 10 Lapwing, 2,000 Starling ( to roost )

23.11.09, Grand Western Canal, Tiverton:- 2 Snipe, 4 Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest
Exminster Marshes:- 15 Red Breasted Merganser, 10 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Redwing, 2 possible Water Pipit
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, 10+ Fieldfare, 2,000+ Starling, 2 Red Deer ( m., f. ), Fox

22.11.09, Tiverton:- Dipper ( on River Lowman )
Occombe Farm:- 2 Raven, 15 Redwing, Black Redstart ( on Education Centre roof )
Exe Estuary:- Grey Phalarope ( on puddle nr. Turf )
Paignton pier:- Black Necked Grebe
Exminster Marshes:- Merlin ( f. )
Teignmouth:- Great Northern Diver
Plympton / Crownhill Down:- 150 Redwing / Fieldfare
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Great Northern Diver
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

21.11.09, Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest

20.11.09, Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )
Erme estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ranging from water meadows to river mouth )

19.11.09, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Plymouth Seafront:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w. )
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest

18.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge )
Frogmore:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit
Shipley Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 10 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail
Black Hill Quarry Pool, East Budleigh Common:- Red Breasted Goose ( presumed escape )
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull
Peverell, Plymouth:- Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )

17.11.09, Didworthy:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Marsh Tit
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge ), 2 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Black Redstart
Tiverton:- 2 Goosander ( m., on River Exe nr. Ashley )
Frogmore:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 47 Redwing, Blackcap ( m., f. ), 2 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

16.11.09, Dartington:- 20+ Mandarin
Peverell, Plymouth:- Redwing, 2 Firecrest
Dartmouth Castle:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler, 6 Wigeon , 40 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Sabine's Gull ( ad., 10:35 )
Erme Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad. ), 275 Wigeon, 3 Kingfisher
Sampford Peverell area:- Merlin, Lapwing, 16 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 69 Redwing, 116 Fieldfare
Aylesbeare Common:- Tree Pipit, 1+ Dartford Warbler ( heard only )

15.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge )
Beesands:- 2 Scaup
Brixham Breakwater:- 2+ Purple Sandpiper, 5+ Turnstone, Raven
Fernworthy Reservoir:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in clearfell S. of reservoir, SX664832 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Water Rail, 4 Wigeon
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Ringed Plover, 4 Turnstone
Shipley Bridge:- Merlin, 2 Raven, 15 Redwing
Exe Estuary ( Cockwood / Dawlish Warren ):- Slavonian Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, Avocet, Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank
Starcross:- 3 Greenshank, Little Owl
Peverell, Plymouth:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 2 Firecrest ( m., f. ), Pipistrelle
Didworthy:- Dormouse ( in private garden )

14.11.09, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Storm Petrel, 2 Leach's Petrel, Sabines Gull ( juv. )
Bantham:- Sanderling, 8 Turnstone
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge ), Bittern, Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher

13.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge ), Little Grebe, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Redstart ( f. ), 25,000 Starling ( in roost )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Turnstone
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Spoonbill
Exminster Marshes:- Spotted Redshank, Redpoll, Water Pipit

12.11.09, Topsham:- Spoonbill ( from viewing platform, also Black Swan ), 2 Swallow
Oldway, Paignton:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Merlin

11.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( N. of bridge )
Noss Mayo area:- 50 Golden Plover ( Warren Car park ), 2 Firecrest ( coast path )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 3 Gadwall
Black Hill Quarry Pool, East Budleigh Common:- Red Breasted Goose ( presumed escape )
Axmouth:- 2 Whooper Swan ( N. of town )

10.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( 150m N. of bridge ), Little Grebe
Preston Seafront:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 4 Common Scoter
South Milton:- 2 Blackcap
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- Pintail ( m. )

9.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( until 16:00 at least ), Bittern, Little Grebe, Water Rail, 20+ Shoveler, 3 Swallow, 2 Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 11,000 Woodpigeon, Swallow
Peverell, Plymouth:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Harford Moor:- Snow Bunting
Venford Reservoir:- 70 Golden Plover
Exmouth:- 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( Shelley Beach ), Black Redstart ( marina )

8.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( in reeds of Higher Ley, best viewed from bridge ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2w. )
Fernworthy Forest:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( mobile around clearfell areas, SX646843 etc. )
Didworthy:- Raven, 4 Mistle Thrush, 40 Redwing, 135 Fieldfare, 4 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail
Berry Head:- Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( by cottages next to the wood )
Peverell, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )

7.11.09, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Higher Ley, seen mainly in flight, best viewed from bridge ), Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, Brambling
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Exmouth to Budleigh:- Black Redstart ( Sandy Bay Holiday Camp )
Didworthy:- 30 Fieldfare, 7 Mistle Thrush, 3 Black Redstart, Marsh Tit
Beesands:- 2 Scaup ( f. )
Tamar Estuary from Ernesettle:- 28 Wigeon, 26 Avocet, 35 Black Tailed Godwit
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest ( m., f. )

6.11.09, Black Hill Quarry Pool, East Budleigh Common:- Red Legged Partridge ( also presumed escape Red Breasted Goose )
Didworthy:- 250 Woodpigeon, 2 Black Redstart, Marsh Tit
Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Shipley Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Mistle Thrush, 10 Fieldfare, Raven, Redpoll
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 15,000 Woodpigeon, 3,000 Redwing
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Start Point:- 2 Golden Plover, 50 Woodpigeon, 3 Swallow, 110 Meadow Pipit, 2 Black Redstart, 320 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, 1410 Chaffinch, 26 Brambling, 40 Linnet, 27 Siskin, 360 Goldfinch, Redpoll, 2 Reed Bunting
Glazebrook Valley, Dartmoor:- Woodcock, 650 Woodpigeon, 3 Stock Dove, 141 Fieldfare, 65 Redwing, Fox, Pipistrelle, Long Eared Bat sp.

5.11.09, Kingsbridge:- 2 Black Redstart
Morebath:- Black Redstart
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2w. ), Swallow
Beesands:- Scaup ( f. ), 23+ Gadwall
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Stokenham:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Starcross:- Swallow

4.11.09, Great Torr, nr. Kingston:- 110 Golden Plover
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), Red Throated Diver
Peek Hill ( Dartmoor ):- 110+ Golden Plover
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 500 Woodpigeon, Firecrest, Cirl Bunting
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w ), Common Tern
Sheley Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( juv. m. )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Morebath:- Black Redstart

3.11.09, Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 2w. )
Morebath:- Black Redstart

2.11.09, Start Point:- LAPLAND BUNTING, 2 Great Northern Diver, Little Grebe, Merlin, 17,000 Woodpigeon, 7 Swallow, 9 Black Redstart, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 640 Chaffinch, 18 Brambling, 240 Goldfinch, Reed Bunting, 5 Harbour Porpoise
Didworthy:- 4 Black Redstart
Alphington, Exeter:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 4+ Ringed Plover
Frogmore:- 2 Black Redstart
Exmouth:- 7 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( off Imperial Recreation Ground )
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- 3 Kingfisher, 2 Swallow, 126 Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, 7 Bullfinch, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 3 Goldcrest

1.11.09, North Hallsands:- 3 Black Redstart
Crabtree, Plymouth:- Bloxworth Snout ( moth )
Start Point:- 2 Black Redstart ( lighthouse compound )
Didworthy:- Black Redstart
Shipley Bridge:- 50 Redwing, 150 Fieldfare
Peverell, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Firecrest

31.10.09, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in willows in farm garden ), Merlin, 1,700 Woodpigeon, 30+ Redwing, Black Redstart, 10 Brambling, 2+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Cirl Bunting
Armada Way, Plymouth:- Reed Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff ( all by Alliance & Leicester )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest
Rver Tamar ( from Ernesettle ):- 85 Wigeon, 40 Black Tailed Godwit
Fernworthy:- Little Grebe, Dipper, 5,000+ Redwing, 100+ Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, Siskin, Chiffchaff
Challaborough:- 3 Black Redstart

30.10.09, Start Point:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. ), Green Woodpecker, 550 Woodpigeon, 6 Black Redstart, 100 Song Thrush, 60 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 200 Goldfinch, 100 Chaffinch, 4 Siskin, 4 Brambling, 50 Skylark, 4+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Dartford Warbler, Goldcrest, Firecrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Teal, 7 Snipe, Black Redstart, 20,000 Starling
Burrator:- 5 Little Grebe, 5 Teal, Kingfisher, 150+ Redwing, 50+ Fieldfare, Black Redstart, 30+ Crossbill, Redpoll, 15 Siskin, 2 Brambling
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Prawle:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, airfield ), 4 Swallow, mediterranean Gull ( ad.w., Horsley Cove ), 3 Black Redstart ( Welle House ), Chiffchaff
Didworthy:- Swallow, Black Redstart
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- 250+ Fieldfare, 250+ Redwing, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Brambling, 2 Mistle Thrush, Dipper
Challaborough:- 6 Black Redstart
South Huish / Thurlestone Bay:- Eider ( juv.m. ), Merlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Wheatear, 3 Black Redstart

29.10.09, Start Point:- 1,150 Woodpigeon, 2 Stock Dove, Black Redstart, 80+ Fieldfare, 350+ Redwing, 6 Brambling, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- 2 Black Redstart
East Soar- Hen Harrier ( f. ), 2,000 Woodpigeon, 150 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare, 2 Black Redstart, 500 Skylark, 300 Chaffinch, 3 Brambling, 6 Siskin, Redpoll, 2 Chifchaff, Firecrest ( Starehole Valley )
West Charleton:- 3 Black Redstart ( 2 m., f. )
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- 300 Redwing, 500 Fieldfare, 2 Ring Ouzel
Scorriton:- 400+ Redwing, 800+ Fieldfare, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Marsh Tit, Firecrest
nr. California Cross:- 35+ Redwing, 50 Fieldfare

28.10.09, Start Point:- 12 Swallow, 2,500+ Woodpigeon, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 40+ Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing, 250+ Meadow Pipit, 13 Brambling, 22 Siskin, 3+ Firecrest, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Tor Quarry, nr. Kingsbridge:- Brambling
Avon Dam:- 25+ Golden Plover, Fieldfare, 15+ Redwing, 4+ Black Redstart
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Common Sandpiper
Soar area:- Woodcock, 7+ Black Redstart
Thornworthy Down ( just North of Fernworthy Reservoir ):- 20 Golden Plover
Torquay:- 2 Black Redstart
South Milton Ley:- Reed Warbler ( trapped & ringed, weighed 18.1 grammes )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Salcombe:- 5 Black Redstart ( Main Rd. )
Dawlish:- 2 Black Redstart
Scorriton:- BLACK THROATED THRUSH ( 1w. m., in Rowans by river, SX677686, first for Devon ), 3 Ring Ouzel, 300+ Redwing, 50+ Fieldfare, 20+ Brambling, Firecrest

27.10.09, Scorriton:- BLACK THROATED THRUSH ( in Rowans by river, SX677686 )
Parke NT ( Bovey Tracey ):- Dipper, 15 Redwing, 8 Siskin
East / Middle Soar:- 600+ Skylark, 70 Meadow Pipit, 15 Siskin, Brambling, Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser, Turnstone, Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Redstart ( f. ), 12,000 Starling ( to roost )
Didworthy:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Black Redstart
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Goosander ( redhead ), 60 Golden Plover, 2 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 20 Redwing, Ring Ouzel, Brambling ( m. )
Torquay:- Painted Lady

26.10.09, Start Point:- Merlin, 1,000 Woodpigeon, 19 Swallow, House Martin, 230 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 4 Redwing, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 15 Brambling, 710 Chaffinch, 31 Siskin, 210 Linnet, 940 Goldfinch, 21 Greenfinch, Redpoll
Berry Head:- Black Redstart
Saltram:- Firecrest
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- 120 Redwing, 80 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Ring Ouzel, Brambling
West Charleton Marsh / Curlew Drive:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Common Sandpiper, 3 Swallow, Rock Pipit
East Soar:- Merlin, 3,000+ Woodpigeon, Ring Ouzel, 10 Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler (f., Starehole Valley ), Firecrest

25.10.09, Start Point:- 650 Woodpigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 11 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 150 Meadow Pipit, 40 Pied Wagtail, 4 Redwing, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, 330 Linnet, 380 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling, 680 Goldfinch, 42 Siskin, 22 Crossbill, 2 Reed Bunting
East Soar:- Merlin, Rin Ouzel, Cirl Bunting
East Prawle:- 3 Black Redstart, Firecrest ( also Yellow Browed Warbler reported on 24th )
Peak Hill, Sidmouth:- 20 Redwing ( over )
Shipley Bridge:- Hobby, Green Woodpecker, 4 Mistle Thrush, 20 Redwing, 12 Fieldfare

24.10.09, Thurlestone Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser, Common Scoter ( f. ), Sandwich Tern, Rock Pipit

23.10.09, Start Point:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Merlin, 40+ Swallow, 20 House Martn, 2 Raven, 10 Redwing, 6 Ring Ouzel, Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, Black Redstart, 320 Chaffinch, 15 Siskin, 3 Brambling, 7+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Blackcap, Dartford Warbler, 5 Firecrest ( 2 trapped and ringed but only a single Goldcrest )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver ( part s/pl. )
East Soar:- 2 Snipe
Soar Mill area:- 3+ Ring Ouzel, Black Redstart, 5 Chiffchaff, 4+ Cirl Bunting, 2 Sika Deer ( f., juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 3 Rnged Plover, 4 Dunlin, Grey Plover
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
North Hallsands:- 4 Black Redstart
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, 20+ Redwing, 5 Mistle Thrush, Firecrest
Didworthy:- 30 Redwing

22.10.09, Hallsands:- 25 Swallow, 5 Black Redstart
Sharpham Barton, nr. Ashprington:- 11 Swallow
Hope's Nose:- Garden Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
Paignton:- Ruddy Shelduck ( Victoria Park )

21.10.09, Topsham:- 160 Avocet, 7 Golden Plover, 18 Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Beesands:- Scaup ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Grey Plover, Ringed Plover, Long Tailed Skua ( 9 - 12.30 ), Black Redstart ( juv. m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, Green Sandpiper, 2 Cetti's Warbler, ( also a roost of 160 alba wagtail & 3,500 Starling )

20.10.09, Slapton:- Arctic Skua, 5 Little Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Grey Plover, 3 Ringed Plover, 22 Swallow

19.10.09, Beesands:- 92 Gadwall, 20 Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, Scaup ( f. ), 22 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., ad. ), Kingfisher, 3 Swallow
Soar Mill Valley:- Hobby ( juv. ), 6 Ring Ouzel, 5 Chiffchaff

18.10.09, Lower Soar:- 2 Ring Ouzel
Bolberry Down / Soar:- 3 Ring Ouzel, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting
Fernworthy:- 5 Little Grebe, Hobby, 500+ Redwing / Fieldfare, 6 Crossbill, Chiffchaff
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( mobile around farmyard ), 200 Woodpigeon, 70 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Mistle Thrush, Dartford Warbler, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. probable tristis at farm ), Redpoll, Brambling, 11 Siskin
Slapton:- Bittern, Marsh Harrier
Exmouth Seafront:- 40 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 12+ Bottlenose Dolphin ( inc. calves, breaching frequently )

17.10.09, Bolt Head:- 250+ Woodpigeon, 2 Ring Ouzel, 6 Chiffchaff
Bolberry / Soar area:- 3 Grey Partridge ( recent release ), 6+ Ring Ouzel, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Cirl Bunting
Prawle Point:- Hen Harrier, Short Eared Owl, 2 Black Redstart
Beesands:- 4+ Wigeon, Teal ( m. ), 6+ Shoveler, 60+ Gadwall, 40+ Pochard, 2 Wheatear, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Start Point:- Golden Plover, 4+ Swallow, 5+ Ring Ouzel, Firecrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100 Swallow, Water ipit ( trapped & ringed, also Reed Bunting previously ringed in Jersey ), 100+ alba Wagtail

Coleton Farm to Froward Point:- 10+ Raven, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 20+ Painted Lady, Comma

16.10.09, East Soar:- 20 Swallow, Wheatear, 3 Ring Ouzel ( 2 m. ), of interest no Goldcrests
Avon Dam: 52 Golden Plover
Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, 25+ Turnstone, 6 Ringed Plover
Sousson's plantation:- 50 Crossbill
Shapley Common:- 50+ Golden Plover
Start Point:- Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose, Common Scoter, 2 Merlin, Golden Plover, Snipe, 150 Swallow, 4 Grey Wagtail, 60 Pied Wagtail, 150 Meadow Pipit, 7 Wheatear, 50 Redwing, 80 Song Thrush, 40 Blackbird, 11 Ring Ouzel, 3 Blackcap, 5 Dartford Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 30 Siskin
Slapton:- Eider ( f. ), Scaup ( 1w. f., Ireland Bay ), 6+ Water Rail, 50+ Swallow, Wheatear, Weasel

15.10.09, Soar Farm:- Black Redstart ( on roof )
Plym Estuary:- 6 Ringed Plover
Yelland:- probable HOOPOE
South Milton Ley:- 16 Swallow, 6 Redwing, Redpoll, Reed Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Peverell, Plymouth:- Redwing
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
Teignmouth:- 5+ Bottlenose Dolphin

14.10.09, Newton Ferrers:- Fieldfare
Torr Quarry:- 12 Redwing
Great Torr, nr. Kingston:- 2+ Redwing
Paignton:- 200+ Redwing, 17 Fieldfare
Torquay:- 2 Swallow
Sousson's Down:- 100+ Redwing

13.10.09, East Hill, Ottery St. Mary:- 20 Crossbill, 6 Siskin
East Soar Farm:- Firecrest
East Soar:- Merlin, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser ( juv. ), 7 Ringed Plover
South Huish:- 175+ Teal, 4 Wigeon

12.10.09, Start Point:- Lapwing, 150 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 4 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler, Siskin
Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 11 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w., 9 1w. )
South Huish:- 130+ Teal, 2 Wigeon
Soar Mill Valley:- 750+ Swallow, 250+ House Martin, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 4 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 7 Stock Dove, Kingfisher, Marsh Tit, Mistle Thrush, Fox

11.10.09, Start Point:- Merlin, 100 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 60 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 160 Meadow Pipit, Brambling, 22 Siskin, 180 Chaffinch, 590 Goldfinch, 500 Linnet, 3 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Scaup ( f., Ireland Bay ), Osprey, Merlin
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( part s/pl. )

10.10.09, Start Point:- 37 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 4 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Redstart, 4 Siskin, 320 Linnet, Stoat
Bigbury on Sea:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( with + Chiffchaff in Rowans at bottom of Folly Hill )
Soar Mill Valley area:- 2 Black Redstart, Common Darter, Wall Brown, Painted Lady, Small Copper
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Shoveler ( f. ), Pintail ( f. ), Kingfisher
Berry Head:- Hobby ( imm. ), 30+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Ilsington:- 2 Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff ( singing )
Thurlestone:- 2 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear, Slow Worm ( juv. )

9.10.09, Start Point:- Balearic Shearwater, Merlin, 2 Arctic Skua, 100 Swallow, House Martin, 250 Meadow Pipit, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Thurlestone Bay:- 400+ Swallow, 80+ House Martin
South Milton Ley:- 4 Siskin, 3 Redpoll

8.10.09, Grand Western Canal ( Tiverton to Sampford Peverell ):- Wigeon, 6 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Mistle Thrush, 7 Chiffchaff
Start Point / Lannacombe area:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 200+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Blackcap, 4 Wall Brown, Painted Lady, 4 Small Copper
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser ( juv. ), Turnstone
Soar Mill Valley:- Lapwing, Golden Plover, Merlin, 30+ Swallow, 11 Wheatear, 6 Blackcap, 15 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Teal, 2 Wigeon, Water Rail, Wheatear
Didworthy:- 3 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit, Small Copper
Shipley Bridge:- 8 Mistle Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff
Ilsington:- 3 House Martin
South Milton Ley:- 200 Swallow, 3 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff ( all warblers trapped & ringed ), Firecrest ( sewage works )

7.10.09, Topsham:- 30 Greenshank, 37 Avocet, Ruff, Whimbrel, 2 Green Sandpiper
Didworthy:- 4 Swallow
Slapton:- 3 Wheatear

6.10.09, Thurlestone Bay:- probable Long Tailed Skua ( juv. )
Powderham:- 30 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel ( juv. ), 2 Raven

5.10.09, Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- 10 Sandwich Tern ( juv. ), Raven
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Chiffchaff
Aylesbeare Common:- Green Woodpecker
Topsham:- Ruff, 40 Avocet, 3 Black Swan
Otter Estuary:- Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( probable, heard only, in Tamarisk by lighthouse 14:30 ), Golden Plover, Merlin, Mediterranean Gull, Sand Martin, 100 Swallow, Whinchat, 3 Blackcap, 19 Chiffchaff

4.10.09, South Milton Ley:- 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff ( inc. abietinus, trapped & ringed )
Start Point:- 3 Siskin, Black Redstart, 6 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
Exmouth ( Imperial Rec. Ground to Mudbank area ):- 111 Brent Goose ( inc. 5 Pale Belly ), 1,500+ Wigeon, 28 Pintail

3.10.09, Shipley Bridge:- Raven, Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit

2.10.09, Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 7 Mandarin ( 4 m., 3 f. ), 3 Common Sandpiper, 10+ Mistle Thrush
Stover:- 4 Redwing
Axe Estuary:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( green colour ring )
Start Point:- Green Woodpecker, 325 Swallow, 50 House Martin, 150 Meadow Pipit, 3 Grey Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail, Black Redstart, 2 Whinchat, 8 Wheatear, 2 Dartford Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 33 Chiffchaff, Siskin

1.10.09, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w. )
Crabtree, Plymouth:- L. Album Wainscot Moth
Plym Estuary:- 3 Common Sandpiper
Shipley Bridge / Didworthy:- 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 120 Teal
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Snipe, Kingfisher, Yellow Wagtail ( m. )
Slapton:- 7 Brent Goose ( S. ), 150 Swallow

30.9.09, Didworthy:- 3 Chiffchaff, Water Shrew

29.9.09, Burrator:- Crossbill ( Stanlake Plantation )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 9+ Mediterranean Gull
East Soar:- 20 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 3 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 6 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Sanderling
Bolberry Down:- Wryneck ( 200 yds. E. of car park )

28.9.09, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher
Fernworthy:- 12 Crossbill
Otter Estuary:- 2 Brent Goose, Whimbrel ( juv. )

27.9.09, Bolberry Down to Soar Mill Cove:- Dotterel ( juv. ), 25+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Wall Brown, Small Copper
Torquay:- Wryneck, 2 Wheatear
King's Tor, Dartmoor:- 30+Raven

26.9.09, Torquay:- Wryneck
Bolberry Down:- Dotterel ( juv. ), 6 Wheatear, 2+ Whinchat, Lesser Whitethroat
Sidmouth:- 5 Turnstone, Rock Pipit
Prawle Point:- Wryneck ( in scrub below car park )
South Huish:- GLOSSY IBIS ( colour ringed, early a.m. only )
Exminster Marshes:- Water Rail ( heard ), Wheatear, Reed Warbler, Migrant Hawker
Orley Common:- 4 Brown Hairstreak

25.9.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( briefly 11:30 then flew towards South Huish ), Tree Pipit
South Milton Ley:- 8 Blackcap ( trapped & ringed )
Bolberry Down:- Dotterel ( juv. ), 8+ Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit
South Huish:- GLOSSY IBIS ( colour ringed, flew in at 13:00 ), Water Rail
Aish, Ashburton:- Woodcock
Start Point:- 2 Wheatear, Black Redstart
North Hallsands:- 20 Chiffchaff
Teignmouth:- 40 House Martin
Newton Poppleford:- Barn Owl
Sandy Bay, Exmouth:- 12+ Dolphin

24.9.09, Wembury:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., on wires nr. Odd Wheel Pub, later on wires at Traine Farm )
Bolberry - Soar Mill Valley:- Dotterel ( in ploughed field by mast, flushed by aircraft ), Hen Harrier ( f. ), 7 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat
Soar:- 6+ Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 8+ Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting

23.9.09, Bolberry Down:- Dotterel, 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Little Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull
Topsham:- 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, Whimbrel ( also 3 Black Swan )
Torquay:- 6 Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Preston Sands:- 15 Turnstone
Hope's Nose:- 4 Bottlenose Dolphin

22.9.09, Bolberry Down:- Dotterel
South Huish:- 60+ Teal, 5 Wigeon
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, Sanderling, 14 Ringed Plover, Dunlin

21.9.09, Bolberry Down:- Short Eared Owl, 20+ Swallow, 7 Wheatear, Whinchat
Topsham:- 12 Avocet, 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100 Teal, 3 Snipe
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
East Soar:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Sanderling, 6 Turnstone, 38 Ringed Plover, 85 Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 6 Water Rail, 12 Blackcap, 16 Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler ( all warblers trapped & ringed ), Whinchat

20.9.09, Soar Valley to Southdown:- Redstart, Wheatear, Whinchat, 20 Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Cirl Bunting
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton ):- Wigeon, 2 Kingfisher, Wheatear, Chifchaff
Topsham:- 15+ Wigeon, 4 Avocet, 12+ Greenshank, 50+ Dunlin, 500+ Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 10+ Swallow
Ilsington:- 6+ Swallow, 15+ House Martin, 2 Raven, 3 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
nr. Ringmore:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( On fence posts behind westcombe beach and below Hoist Point )
Bolberry Down:- Dotterel ( in ploughed field behind Radio Mast 11:00 with 6 Golden Plover ), Wryneck ( crag below ploughed field ), 6+ Blackcap, Garden Warbler
East Soar:- MONTAGU'S HARRIER ( ringtail, NE past farm 15:45 ), 15+ Wheatear, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat
Preston Sands:- Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. )
Beesands:- 16 Pochard, 75 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, 6 Wigeon, Water Rail, 2 Sand Martin
Wembury:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( reported nr. pub ), 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, Knot, 2 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, Chifchaff, Blackcap ( f. ), Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay ( Leasefoot Beach ):- Curlew Sandpiper, 30 Dunlin, Sanderling, Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone:- Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Bar Tailed Godwit
South Huish:- 100+ Teal, 2 Turnstone, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Blackcap ( m. ), 20 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Whinchat
Start Point:- 200 Swallow, 150 House Martin, 2 Stock Dove, 200 Meadow Pipit, White Wagtail, 4 Grey Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 2 Redstart, 100 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Reed Bunting

19.9.09, South Milton Ley:- 3 Redstart, Whinchat, 35 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler ( all warblers trapped & ringed )
East Soar:- 8+ Wheatear, 2 Redstart, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, 3+ Whinchat, 1+ Cirl Bunting
Exmouth - Mudbank to Imperial Recreation Ground:- 16 Brent Goose, 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 19 Pintail, 990 Wigeon, 25 Ringed Plover, 8 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Topsham:- Osprey ( fishing over R. Clyst ), Garganey, 50+ Teal, 4 Pintail, 3 Shoveler, 28 Greenshank, 17 Avocet, 26 Dunlin, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Colyford Common:- 6 GLOSSY IBIS
Hartley, Plymouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

18.9.09, Exmouth - Mudbank to Imperial Recreation Ground:- 10 Brent Goose, 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 10 Pintail, 1,000+ Wigeon, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit
Exminster Marshes:- Short Eared Owl
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Brent Goose, 95 Wigeon, Osprey, Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w. )
East Soar / Soar Mill:- 60+ Wheatear, 50+ Chiffchaff

17.9.09, Pig's Nose Valley, Prawle:- MELODIOUS WARBLER ( seaward end, 60m N.E. of gate ), 2 Wheatear, Redstart, Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
Torquay:- 2 Wheatear
Seaton:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher ( on Blackhole Marsh )
Topsham:- 12 Avocet, 10+ Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Teal, 2 Little Stint
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Little Stint, Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- Redstart
Thurlestone Village:- 20+ Chiffchaff, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Yarmer Beach:- 42 Dunlin, 30 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Sanderling
West Charletn Marsh / Bay:- Little Grebe, Grey Plover, Whimbrel, Barn Owl, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

16.9.09, Stover Park:- Osprey
Erme Estuary:- 53 Wigeon, Bar Tailed Godwit
River Plym / Saltram:- Mandarin ( m. ), 5 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 300 Swallow, 200 House Martin, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Dipper
River Teign, Teihgnmouth:- white Shag ( in company of 6 normal Shag )
Seaton:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( on Blackhole Marsh )
Topsham:- Garganey ( eclipse ), Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Green Sandpiper

15.9.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), 500 House Martin ( over N. )
Wembury - Yealm Estuary:- House Martin ( "many thousands" ), 6 Cirl Bunting

14.9.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- 50+ Teal, 6 Snipe, Little Stint, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Ringed plover, 5 Dunlin, Turnstone, 3 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail
East Soar:- 6 Wheatear, 10 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Osprey ( fishing off Gerston Point, seen from Rivermaid ferry )

13.9.09, Thurlestone:- 4 White Wagatil
Shipley Bridge:- 10 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), Spotted Flycatcher
East Soar:- Yellow Wagtail, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Pied Flycatcher, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Stint
West Alvington:- 7,000 Swalow ( to roost in maize field )

12.9.09, Maer Valley, Exmouth:- 400+ House Martin / Swallow
South Milton Ley:- HONEY BUZZARD ( over SSW 08:30, seen again over Thurlestone 14:00 ), Garganey ( later at Thurlestone Marsh ), 30,000+ Swallow ( to roost ), Grasshopper Warbler
Thurlestone:- Yellow Wagtail, 30+ White Wagtail, Tree Pipit
Hartland Point area:- 40+ Swallow, 6 Wheatear, Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 6 Common Dolphin
Start Point:- 30+ Swallow, Wheatear, 4 Grey Seal

11.9.09, Start Point:- Montagu's Harrier ( f. ), Hobby, 30,000+ Swallow, 300+ Sand Martin, 6 Grey Wagtail, Wheatear, 10 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Osprey, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- BLACK KITE
Wonwell:- Ringed Plover, 500+ Swallow
Exmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

10.9.09, Topsham:- Osprey, 2 Barnacle Goose, 5 Avocet, Green Sandpiper, Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- Osprey, Hobby, 7 Chiffchaff ( trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 55 Teal, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper
Plym Estuary:- Osprey
Dawlish Warren:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( Warren Point, a.m. only )
Filham Lake:- 30+ Swallow, 20+ GHouse Martin, Kingfisher
East Soar:- 3 Golden Plover, 400 - 500 Swallow, 350+ Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 51 Wheatear, Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Whinchat
Thurlestone:- 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 3 Painted Lady
East Charleton:- Convolvulous Hawkmoth

9.9.09, Erme Valley:- Osprey, 2 Hobby
Soar Mill Valley:- 14 Wheatear, 16 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, 4 Cirl Bunting
Plym Estuary:- Osprey
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, Redstart ( m. )
Topsham:- Osprey

8.9.09, Thurlestone:- 5 Yellow Wagtail
Slapton:- Little Gull ( ad. ), 3 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, Hobby
Park Bay, kingsbridge Estuary:- Little Stint ( juv. ), 2 Knot, Common Tern ( juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sanderling, Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Common Sandpiper

7.6.09, South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher ( trapped & ringed )
Exminster Marshes:- WILSON'S PHALAROPE
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 16 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Plym Estuary:- Osprey
Topsham:- Osprey, 9 Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestne Bay:- 5+ White Wagtail
Start Point:- 2 Great Skua, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher

6.9.09, South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler, 9 Reed Warbler, 43 Sedge Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
South Huish:- 3 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail
Wembury:- 3 Whimbrel, 40 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail
Frogmore Creek:- Common Scoter ( m. )
Charleton Bay:- 2 Turnstone
Plym Estuary:- Osprey, 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. ), 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., juv. )
Start Point:- 40 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua, Spotted Flycatcher
Berry Head:- 18 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Sand Martin, Raven, Wheatear, 13 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

5.9.09, Shipley Bridge / Avon Dam:- Osprey ( flew S. down Avon valley 16:45 ), Hobby, 2 Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin
Hound Tor:- Merlin ( f. / imm. ), 2 Wheatear ( 1w. ), 2 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- 2 Osprey, 4 Avocet, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 3 Knot, Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 3 Lapwing
Exminster Marshes:- Swift

4.9.09, Charleton Bay:- Roseate Tern ( ad. )
Topsham:- Osprey, Garganey ( juv. ), Knot, Green Sandpiper, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Svocet
Exminster Marshes:- WILSON'S PHALAROPE, Wryneck
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 3 Mandarin ( m., 2 f. ), Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 50 House Martin, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Blackcap

3.9.09, Topsham:- WILSON'S PHALAROPE ( 08:00 ), Garganey, 3 Green Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot
River Tamar:- Osprey
Charleton Bay:- 7 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Roseate Tern ( ad. )
Challaborough:- Wheatear
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover
Powderham:- Spoonbill, 23 Greenshank
Beer Head:- Wryneck, 3 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher

2.9.09, Slapton:- 140+ Manx Shearwater, 7+ Balearic Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Grey Phalarope ( ad.w. ), 5 Great Skua, 36 Arctic Skua, 2 Little Gull ( ad.w, 2w. ), 8 Common Tern
Topsham:- WILSON'S PHALAROPE ( from hide )
Blackhole Marsh, Seaton:- Black Tern
Seaton Seafront:- 33+ Balearic Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 42 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 3 Great Skua

1.9.09, River Tavy / Tamar:- 2 Osprey ( ad. & imm. circled over 09:00 - 09:30, flew towards Lopwell )
Berry Head:- Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 91 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 19 Common Tern, Wheatear
Aylesbeare Common:- Redstart ( f. ), Dartford Warbler
Powderham Church to Exminster Marshes:- Water Rail, 2 Osprey, 2 Hobby
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Wigeon

31.8.09, Prawle Point:- FEA'S type PETREL ( flew W., 10;00-10:10 )
South Milton Ley:- Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler( trapped & ringed )
Powderham:- Osprey ( 12:00 caught fish in Exe & returned to Park )
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Didworthy:- Hobby
Soar:- 150 Swallow, 80 House Martin, Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 6 Sanderling
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Black Tailed Godwit
Bradiford Water:- Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
River Tavy:- Osprey

30.8.09, South Milton Ley:- 10 Reed Warbler, 19 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper

29.8.09, Slapton:- Wryneck ( trapped & ringed, no further sign )
Torquay:- Wheatear ( in private garden )
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, 5 Turnstone, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, skua sp. ( offshore harassing gull ), 2 Raven, 3 Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 5 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 3 Common Lizard, 2 Wall Brown, Clouded Yellow
Powderham / Exe Estuary:- 10 Wigeon, 2 Osprey
Crow Point:- 5 Ringed Plover, 15 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Sandwich Tern
Plym Estuary:- 5 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 1s., 2 juv. )
Bovey Valley / Lustleigh:- 200+ House Martin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper
Beer Head:- Wryneck
Shipley Bridge:- Wood Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Hallsands:- 5 and Martin, Wheatear
between head of Erme Estuary & Modbury R.:- 2 Osprey ( perched in dead tree )
Hay Tor:- Wheatear

28.8.09, Slapton:- Little Gull ( juv. ), 500+ House Martin
Topsham:- 4 Greylag Goose, Barnacle Goose ( with 450+ Canada Goose ), Garganey, 4 Shoveler, 2 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Ruff, 8 Greenshank, 280 Black Tailed Godwit

27.8.09, Denbury:- 3 Ringneck Parakeet ( also 2 same site last week )
Exminster Marshes:- 4+ Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- Garganey, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
South Milton Ley:- 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Slapton:- Little Gull ( juv. )
Headland Warren Farm:- Redstart ( m. )

26.8.09, Slapton:- 2 Swift
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Little Gull ( juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Balearic Shearwater, Little Stint ( Yarmer Beach ), 115 Dunlin, 60 Ringed Plover, 14 Sanderling, 3 Turnstone, Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern

25.8.09, Challaborough:- Whimbrel
Halberton:- Swift
Exminster Marshes:- 7 Yellow Wagtail
Powderham:- Osprey, Hobby
Mudbank, Exmouth:- 4 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone
Slapton:- Little Gull ( juv. )

24.8.09, Grand Western Canal:- Hobby, Little Owl, Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 150 Dunlin, 82 Ringed Plover, 12 Sanderling, 3 Turnstone, Bar Tailed Godwit
South Huish:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Wheatear, 8 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit
Mudbank, Exmouth:- Yellow Legged Gull
Filham Lake:- 15+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 2 Kingfisher
Slapton:- 5 Whimbrel ( also escapeed Chiloe Wigeon at Torcross )
Colyford Marsh:- ALPINE SWIFT ( 20:10 )

23.8.09, Berry Head:- 6 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Black Tern
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., juv. )
Tamar Estuary, from Enresettle- 4 Common Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 11 Sedge Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat ( all trapped & ringed ), 2 Water Rail
South Huish:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit
Prawle Poin:- 5+ Wheatear
Thurlestone to Hope Cove:- Wheatear ( juv. ), Painted Lady

22.8.09, South Milton Ley:- 11 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler ( all trapped & ringed ), 2 Grey Wagtail ( over )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose ( with 500+ Canada Goose ), Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 200 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Lapwing, 11 Greenshank, 14 Dunlin
Thurlestone Bay:- 55 Ringed Plover, 80 Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, Whimbrel, 4 Turnstone, Yellow Wagtail
Frogmore Creek:- 20+ Greenshank, 30+ Dunlin, Common Sandpiper

21.8.09, Matford Scrapes:- 15 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper
Mansands:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 77 Ringed Plover, 72 Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, 3 Whimbrel, Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, 3 Black Tailed Godwit

20.8.09, Filham Lake:- Kingfisher ( juv. ), Painted Lady, Wall Brown
Exminster Marshes:- Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 7 Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- Garganey, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Ruff ( also seen from viewing platform on Clyst )

19.8.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 120 Ringed Plover, 100 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling
Thurlestone Marsh:- Yellow Wagtail
Slapton:- 4 Haworth's Minor, Dark Swordgrass, Four Spotted Footman ( f. ), Jersey Tiger Moth

18.8.09, Slapton:- 2 Yellow Legged Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 4+ Sandwich Tern, Hobby, Green Woodpecker, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Wheatear, White Wagtail, 2 Stoat
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 160 Ringed Plover, 8 Sanderling, 3 Whimbrel, 46 Dunlin, Turnstone
South Milton Ley:- 8 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
River Exe ( off Exton ):- 3 Black Swan
Thurlestone Marsh:- Swift
Filham Lake:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 40+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, Black Tailed Skimmer ( m. ), Painted Lady
Wembury:- Arctic Skua, 7 Whitethroat, 5 Painted Lady, 2 Wall Brown

17.8.09, Berry Head:- 18 Swallow, 4 House Martin, Ring Neck Parakeet, 3 Wheatear, Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 15 Willow Warbler, 21 Wall Brown, 54 Painted Lady, 2 Clouded Yellow, Jersey Tiger Moth
Thurlestone area:- 14 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
South Milton:- Swift
Powderham:- Osprey
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Crow Point ( Braunton Burrows ):- Ringed Plover, 100+ Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Wall Brown
Isley Marshes:- Spoonbill
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Swift, 100+ House Martin
Sharkham Point:- 5 Wheatear, Garden Warbler

16.8.09, South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( juv. ), 5 Sedge Warbler ( 3 juv., 2 ad. inc. British control ), 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Maer Valley, Exmouth:- Spotted Flycatcher
East Soar:- 6 Wheatear
Slapton:- 2 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 13 Mediterranean Gull ( 9 ad., 3 2s., juv. )
Plym Estuary:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Powderham to Turf:- Osprey, Little Tern, Wheatear
Shipley Bridge:- 4 Grey Wagtail
Harford:- 30+ Swallow, 15+ House Martin
Left Lake, Dartmoor:- Hobby, 6+ Raven, 5+ Common Hawker

15.8.09, Thurlestone area:- 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler ( all trapped & ringed ), Jersey Tiger Moth
Thurlestone Marsh:- Curlew Sandpiper ( juv., briefly ), Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 66 Ringed Plover, 7 Sanderling, 25+ Dunlin
Powderham:- Osprey
Didworthy:- Pied Flycatcher

14.8.09, Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Didworthy:- Hobby
South Milton Village:- Swift
Thurlestone area:- 10 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Bolberry:- 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- 50+ Ringed Plover, 13 Sanderling, 11 Dunlin, 3 Whimbrel, Greenshank, 9 Wheatear
Topsham:- 4 Little Grebe, Barnacle Goos ( also 600+ Canada Goose, 2 Bar Headed Goose ), 40 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel, 6 Greenshank, 8 Green Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Seaton:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Wheatear ( from hide )
Colyford Common:- Wood Sandpiper, Kingfisher

13.8.09, Powderham:- Osprey
Grand Western Canal ( Ayshford ):- Kingfisher, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit
Didworthy:- 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary
Slapton:- 336 Large Yellow Underwing, 279 Flame Shoulder, 2 Haworth's Minor, Jersey Tiger, 4 Dark Swordgrass, 2 Webb's Wainscot, Four Spotted Footman, Bulrush Wainscot

12.8.09, South Milton Ley:- 6 Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Slapton:- Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Powderham:- Osprey
East Soar to Middle Soar:- Wheatear, Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Whitethroat
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe ( off Cockwood ), 9 Common Scoter, 10 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Sanderling, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern ( also presumed leucistic Oystercatcher from hide ), Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- 12 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, 3 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Clouded Yellow, 23 Wall Brown, 39 Painted Lady, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth

11.8.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 36 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, Turnstone, Greenshank ( over ), 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Wheatear ( m. ), 2 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Teal, Greenshank, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2,500 Swallow ( to roost ), Wheatear
Bridge Pub, Topsham:- 5 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Otter
Bolberry to Bolt Tail:- 5 Wheatear, 100+ Wall Brown, 6 Small Copper, 2 Grayling, 10 Common Blue, 4 Gatekeeper, 10+ Painted Lady
Berry Head:- 5 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

10.8.09, Crabtree, Plymouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Hilldown, Totnes:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Black Hole Marsh, Seaton:- 4 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Grey Wagtail

9.8.09, Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( juv. )
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe ( off Cockwood )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 3 1s., juv. ), 20+ Sandwich Tern
Aveton Gifford:- Black Tailed Godwit
Matford Pools:- 7 Green Sandpiper
Yealm Estuary:- Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter, 38 Dunlin, Sanderling, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Greenshank, Green Sandpiper
South Milton:- 15+ Swift
Didworthy:- 50+ House Martin, Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, 15+ Painted Lady, Ringlet, Comma, 3 Gatekeeper
Orley Common:- 6 Silver Washed Fritillary, Brown Argus, 3 Small Copper, 20+ Common Blue, 20+ Painted Lady

8.8.09, St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Grass Snake ( in garden pond )
Thurlestone:- Little Ringed Plover ( over calling )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 20 Sandwich Tern
Plym Estuary:- 5 Mandarin ( f. ), 6 Whimbrel, Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Didworthy:- Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel, 5 Ringed Plover, 11 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 2 Sand Martin
Wembury:- 4 Whimbrel, Wheatear, 8 Whitethroat, 4 Wall Brown, Clouded Yellow
South Milton Ley:- 9 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed ), 12 Painted Lady
Bery Head:- 34 Swallow, Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, Comma, 28 Painted Lady, 8 Wall Brown, Ringlet, 6 Common Blue, Jersey Tiger Moth
Stover Lake:- 4 Kingfisher, 30+ Sand Martin, 2+ Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Common Darter, Common Hawker, 10+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, 10+ Painted Lady, 2 Common Blue, 4+ Gatekeeper ( also Terrapin )
Filham Lake:- Emperor Dragonfly, 4+ Painted Lady
Townstal, Dartmouth:- Elephant Hawkmoth ( caterpillar )
Plymouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

7.8.09, South Milton Ley:- Garden Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, 3,000 Swallow ( to roost )
West Charleton Marsh:- 5 Green Sandpiper
Charleton Bay:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2s. )
Occombe Reserve:- 17 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, Blackcap
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher, 2 Swift, 60+ House Martin, 30+ Swallow, Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Painted Lady
Start Point area:- Whimbrel, 12+ Grey Seal, 20+ Silver Y Moth ( also 100s of Large White Butterfly )
Paignton:- Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Painted Lady, Jersey Tiger Moth
Bovey Valley Woodland:- 20+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 6 Comma, White Admiral, 2 Small Copper

6.8.09, nr. Thurlestone:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( seen at private location )
South Milton Ley:- Grey Wagtail, Garden Warbler, 21 Reed Warbler ( inc. British control juv. ), 18 Sedge Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 7 Willow Warbler
Start Point:- Green Woodpecker, Pied Flycatcher, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Didworthy:- Hobby
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Greenshank
Kingsbridge:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Paignton:- Garden Warbler, Jersey Tiger Moth
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Stoat

5.8.09, above Shipley Bridge:- 8 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sedge Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 12 Sedge Warbler, 10 ad., 2 juv. ), Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Warbler ( all trapped & ringed, no re-traps )
Blaxton Meadow, Plym Estuary:- 6 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. )
Ivybridge:- 20+ Swift
Fryingpans, East Budleigh Common:- 20+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 30+ Painted Lady, 10+ Grayling

4.8.09, Beesands:- Manx Shearwater, 3 Sandwich Tern, 22+ Common Tern, 2 Swift, 40+ House Martin
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Berry Head:- Balearic Shearwater, 20+ Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua

3.8.09, South Milton Ley:- Green Sandpiper, 14 Sedge Warbler
Slapton:- Kingfisher, Crescent Moth, Dark Swordgrass, Four Spotted Footman, 2 Haworth's Minor
Plymouth:- Migrant Hawker Dragonfly

2.8.09, Exe Estuary:- Osprey, Greenshank, 5 Common Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone:- 30+ Swift
Peverell, Plymouth:- 13 Swift
Grand Western Canal ( Tiverton to Westleigh ):- Kingfisher, Raven, 2 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 4 Crossbill, 20+ Siskin, 3+ Spotted Flycatcher, Mistle Thrush, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Marsh Tit, 2 Roe Deer, 5 Grayling
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 14 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern
Filham Lake:- 4+ Swift
Bolberry to Soar Mill:- Common Lizard, 10+ Painted Lady, 12+ Common Blue, Grayling, 40+ Wall Brown, 3 Small Copper
Bolberry Down:- Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Weasel, Painted Lady, 4+ Common Blue, 10+ Gatekeeper, 6+ Wall Brown, 8+ Six Spot Burnet
South Milton:- 2 Slow Worm
Plymouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

1.8.09, Stover Lake:- 30+ Sand Martin
Filham Lake:- 10+ Sand Martin
Berry Head:- 10 Manx Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter
Bowcombe Creek:- Common Sandpiper
Bovey Heathfield:- Slow Worm, Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Painted Lady, Large Skipper, 20+ Grayling, 6+ Common Blue, 10+ Gatekeeper, Small Copper, Jersey Tiger Moth

31.7.09, Woodbury Park:- Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- 4 Reed Warbler, 15 Sedge Warbler ( 4 ad. ), 4 Willow Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Filham Lake:- 20+ Sand Martin
Topsham:- 2 Spotted Redshank, 180+ Black Tailed Godwit( many still s/pl. ), 4 Whimbrel, 8 Greenshank, 8 Dunlin ( many still s/pl. )

30.7.09, Orley Common:- 5 Common Blue, 13 Silver Washed Fritillary, 25 Gatekeeper, 4 Comma, Ringlet, Painted Lady
South Milton Ley:- Common Sandpiper

29.7.09, West Charleton Marsh:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 5 Swift, 2 Reed Warbler
Slapton:- 4 Hobby, 2 Kingfisher
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel

28.7.09, South Milton Ley:- Grey Wagtail, 8 Sedge Warbler ( 3 ad., 5 juv. ), 3 Reed Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher
Prawle Point:- 25 Manx Shearwater ( W. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Turnstone
Aveton Gifford:- 8 Common Sandpiper

27.7.09, Longsands coastal path:- ALPINE SWIFT ( between Mansands & Scabbacombe flying S., 15:30 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( juv. )

26.7.09, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 6 Sandwich Tern
River Tamar, Ernesettle:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Plym Estuary:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Whimbrel ( Blaxton Meadow )
Eggesford Forest:- 32 Swift, 4 Blackcap
Topsham:- Green Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, 15 Sedge Warbler, 16 Reed Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler ( all warblers trapped & ringed, no re-traps )
Willows, Torquay:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.7.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel, 6 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., imm. ), Jersey Tiger Moth
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Maer Valley, Exmouth:- 40+ Swift
South Milton Ley:- 14 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed ), 1,000 Swallow ( to roost )
Salcombe:- 15+ Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone:- 20+ Swift
Prawle Point:- 2+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Swift, Sand Martin, 4+ Blackcap, 10+ Whitethroat, 4+ Willow Warbler
Dartington:- Hobby, Jersey Tiger Moth
Stover Park:- 2+ Swift, 7 Crossbill, 3+ Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 2 Southern Hawker, 2 Four Spotted Chaser, 6 Black Tailed Skimmer, Emerald Damselfly ( many, also Red Eared Terrapin ), Gatekeeper, Painted Lady

24.7.09, Topsham:- 300+ Black Tailed Godwit ( many still s/pl. ), 8 Whimbrel, Spotted Redshank, 11 Greenshank, 8 Dunlin ( many still s/pl. )
Berry Head:- 12 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern, Puffin, 6 Painted Lady, Comma, 10+ Gatekeeper, 6 Ringlet

23.7.09, Slapton:- 17 Sandwich Tern, Hobby, Kingfisher, Stoat
Dawlish Warren:- Ruff, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Sanderling, 100+ Dunlin, 30+ Swift
Teign Estuary:- 5 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper
Townstal, Dartmouth:- Hobby
Occombe Valley:- 6+ Painted Lady, 3 Comma, 10+ Ringlet, 10+ Gatekeeper, 4 Holly Blue, 2 Small Copper
Ringmore, South Hams:- 2 Comma, 20+ Six Spot Burnet Moth
off Salcombe:- ALBATROSS sp. ( probably Black Browed Albatross, seen well from fishing boat 12 miles offshore )

22.7.09, Powderham Park:- Osprey
Thurlestone Bay:- Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), 7 Sandwich Tern
Grand Western Canal ( Burlescombe ):- Hobby
Aylesbeare Common:- 2+ Nightjar
Blaxton Meadow, River Plym:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel

21.7.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, 4+ Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2s., juv. ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher

20.7.09, Erme Estuary:- 4 Spotted Flycatcher
South Milton Ley:- 18 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Sand Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 2 Sanderling
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 2 Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff

19.7.09, White Bridge, Budleigh Salterton:- Hobby
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Sandwich Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 8 Whimbrel, 7 Ringed Plover, 4 Knot, 2 Sanderling, 30+ Dunlin, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Tern, 100+ Sandwich Tern
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 5+ Mediterranean Gull, 30 Stock Dove
East Soar:- 2 Little Owl
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler
Prawle Point:- 555 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, Puffin, Whimbrel, Arcti Skua ( all flying W. )

18.7.09, Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Lowdswells ):- Little Owl, 4 Sand Martin, 8 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Roe Deer
Thurlestone Marsh:- Common Sandpiper

17.7.09, Topsham:- 44 Black Tailed Godwit ( many nr. s/pl. ), 3 Whimbrel
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2s., juv. ), 2 Sandwich Tern

16.7.09, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. s/pl. ), Common Tern ( ad. )

15.7.09, Hope's Nose:- 59Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Whimbrel
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )

14.7.09, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Balearic Shearwater

13.7.09, Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Marsh Harrier, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2s., 2 1s., juv. ), 11 Sandwich Tern
Aylesbeare Common:- 1+ Nightjar
Thurlestone Marsh:- Common Sandpiper, 1,000 Swallow ( evening roost )

12.7.09, Charleton Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Plym Estuary:- Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper
Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Halberton:- Kingfisher, 6 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Sedge Warbler
Powderham Park:- Osprey
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Roseate Tern ( ad., 1s. ), 4 Common Tern
Aylesbeare Common:- Green Woodpecker
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., juv. )

11.7.09, Chillington:- Cuckoo
Slapton:- 2 Balearic Shearwater

10.7.09, Topsham:- 70+ Black Tailed Godwit ( many near s/pl. ), Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), Greylag Goose, Whimbrel, 20 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 3+ Roseate Tern, 5 Common Tern, Little Tern, 3 Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff ( also pied / albinistic Oystercatcher )

9.7.09, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2s., 2 1s., juv. )
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Powderham:- Osprey
Dawlish Warren:- 2+ Roseate Tern, 125 Sandwich Tern
Muttersmoor:- 4 Nightjar, Raven

8.7.09, Holloway Barton Farm, nr. Haldon:- Little Owl, 2 Turtle Dove, 2 Comma
Bovey Heathfield:- 3+ Nightjar
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 1s., 2s., juv. )
Bolberry area:- Hobby
Bolt Tail:- 2 Grasshopper Warbler

7.7.09, Newton Poppleford area:- Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Badger

6.7.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 115+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Teal, Dunlin
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. ), 2 Sandwich Tern ( ad., juv. )
Deepway Lane, Elburton:- Stoat

5.7.09, Thurlestone Bay:- Balearic Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 1s. ), 8 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal
St Mary's Bay - Berry Head:- 9 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 21 Marbled White, 50+ Ringlet, 3 Comma, Small Skipper, Silver Washed Fritillary, 4 Gatekeeper
Sampford Peverell to Tiverton:- 4 Sedge Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, 1+ Siskin, Willow Warbler
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ringed 39W, 1s. ), 5 Raven
Bovey Valley Woodland:- 3 Blackcap, 2 Wood Warbler, Adder ( m. ), 6 White Admiral, 7 Dark Green Fritillary, Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Comma, 4 Large Skipper, 2 Holly Blue

4.7.09, Plym Estuary:- Whimbrel, 7 Common Sandpiper

3.7.09, Plymbridge Woods:- 6+ Silver Washed Fritillary
Holloway Barton Farm, nr. Haldon:- 2 Turtle Dove
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper

2.7.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 45 Manx Shearwater, 6 Sandwich Tern

1.7.09, Filham Lake:- 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 4+ Black Tailed Skimmer

30.6.09, Hamel Down Cross:- Red Grouse
Bolt Head:- 12+ Dark Green Fritillary, 30+ Gatekeeper, 5 Grayling
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit, 10+ Ringlet

29.6.09, Stover Park:- 3 Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. ), 6+ Marbled White, 7+ Ringlet, 3+ Small Skipper
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Kingfisher
Ashclyst Forest:- 4 Blackcap, 6+ White Admiral, 2 Green Hairstreak, 3 Ringlet, Silver Washed Fritillary
Smallhanger Down, Hemerdon:- Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Large Red Damselfly, Small Red Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly, 10+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Emperor, Keeled Skimmer, 20+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 5+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 2 Common Darter, 2 Black Darter, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

28.6.09, Exminster Marshes:- 3 Otter ( juv. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Common Tern

26.6.09, Slapton:- Green Sandpiper
nr. Rippon Tor:- Hobby, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler
Venford Brook:- 3+ Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 10 Dark Green Fritillary, 3+ Green Hairstreak

25.6.09, Sousson's Plantation:- 3+ Redstart, 2+ Redpoll, 5+ Siskin, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle
Exminster Marshes:- 5+ Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- Kingfisher, Ruby Tiger Moth, Jersey Tiger

24.6.09, Mamhead:- 6+ Nightjar
Townstal, Dartmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

23.6.09, Tiverton:- Red Kite ( over Newte's Hill )
West Charleton Marsh:- Spotted Flycatcher
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- 9 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Haldon:- 3+ Nightjar
Holloway Barton, nr. Haldon:- Little Owl
Snapes Point, Salcombe:- 2 Marbled White Butterfly, 10 Six Spot Burnet Moth

22.6.09, East Soar:- Little Owl, Cuckoo, Painted Lady, Dark Green Fritillary
Stover Park:- 3 Nightjar
Paignton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

21.6.09, Holloway Barton, nr. Haldon:- Red Leg Partridge, 2 Turtle Dove
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- 4 Scarce Chaser, Red Veined Darter, Keeled Skimmer

20.6.09, Broadsands:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2s., 3 1s. )
Powderham:- Osprey
Sousson's Plantation:- 5+ Redstart
Slapton:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Small Elephant Hawkmoth, Eyed Hawkmoth, Poplar Hawkmoth
Heathfield / Stover area:- 50+ Six Spot Burnet

19.6.09, Haldon:- 2 Nightjar
Bovey Valley Woodlands:- 3 Wood Warbler, 3 Golden Ringed Dragonfly

16.6.09, Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK KITE, 2 Red Kite ( N. together over Lincombe 09:30 )
Middle Soar to Soar Mill Cove:- Wheatear, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 40+ Dark Green Fritillary, 20 Small Heath, 2 Large Skipper, Grayling, 2 Green Hairstreak, Small Copper
River Avon / Woodleigh Wood:- 2 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

15.6.09, Erme Estuary:- 5 Little Grebe, 3 Marsh Tit, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- Cuckoo
Townstal, Dartmouth:- Hobby

14.6.09, St. Mary's Bay to Berry Head:- 9 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 20+ Dolphin, Common Lizard, Painted Lady
Didworthy:- 2 Marsh Tit
Gara Rock, nr. Salcombe:- 3 Sandwich Tern
East Soar area:- 3 Raven, Whitethroat, 15+ Dark Green Fritillary, 20+ Small Heath, 4 Painted Lady, Speckled Yellow Moth

13.6.09, Slapton:- 3 Tufted Duck ( f., 2 yng. ), Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern
Grand Western Canal, Sampford Peverell to Burlescombe:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Sedge Warbler, Scarce Chaser
Little Haldon:- Garden Warbler, 3 Tree Pipit, Stoat, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit
Stover Park:- 6+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 5+ Four Spotted Chaser
Teignmouth:- Hummingbird Hawmoth

12.6.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- Cuckoo
Totnes to Paignton:- 300+ Swift
Didworthy:- Marsh Tit
Thurlestone Bay:- 25 Common Scoter, 3 Dunlin ( s/pl. ), 2 Medierranean Gull ( ad., 2s. ), Little Gull ( 1s. ), 7 Sandwich Tern

11.6.09, Bishopsteignton:- BLACK KITE ( over reservoir plantation SX908746, 09:30 )
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- Nightjar
Venn Ottery Common:- 1+ Nightjar
Teignmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

9.6.09, Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- 3 Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 50+ Painted Lady
Shipley Bridge:- 3+ Marsh Tit
Aylesbeare Common:- Tawny Owl, 2+ Nightjar

8.6.09, Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Sampford Peverell:- 4+ Kingfisher, 15 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 6 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Mink
Didworthy:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

7.6.09, Holloway Barton, nr. Haldon:- Little Owl
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat
Sousson's area:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, Redpoll, 2 Whinchat
Headland Warren area:- Red Grouse ( heard only ), Cuckoo
Yarner Woods:- 3 Blackcap, 6 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Marsh Tit

6.6.09, Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Hobby, 3 Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, Garden Warbler

5.6.09, Plym Valley:- 2 Mandarin, Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 5+ Painted Lady, Small Copper, Common Darter, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, 5+ Chimney Sweeper Moth
Blackdown Rings, nr. California Cross:- Cuckoo
Mansands:- GREENISH WARBLER ( singing m., briefly a.m. )
Holloway Barton, nr. Haldon:- Little Owl
Sousson's Plantation:- Cuckoo
Challacombe Farm:- Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat, Willow Warbler
Steps Bridge:- Dipper, Wood Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 2 Tree Pipit, 7+ Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Siskin, Blackcap, 2 Marsh Tit
Hawkerland Common:- 2 Nightjar
Venn Ottery Common:- 2 Nightjar
Gittisham Hill Common:- Nightjar
Shelley Beach, Exmouth:- 3 Painted Lady

4.6.09, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Vitifers Valley:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Garden Warbler, Tree Pipit

3.6.09, Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Siskin, 2 Green Hairstreak

2.6.09, Slapton:- Water Rail, 3 Hobby, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 12+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 6+ Emperor Dragonfly
Higher Blagdon ( between Totnes and Paignton ):- Red Kite ( over N., 09:40 )

1.6.09, Topsham:- Red Kite ( over N., 08:10 )
Wistman's Wood area:- Wheatear ( m. ), 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat
Clyst / Exe Estuary:- GULL BILLED TERN ( 15:20 )
Aylesbeare Common:- 2+ Nightjar
Newton Poppleford:- 5 Badger
Slapton:- Otter, Spectacle Moth, Burnished Brass, Silky Wainscot

31.5.09, Sousson's Plantation:- 2 Cuckoo, 3+ Redstart, Tree Pipit, Ssiskin ( m. )

30.5.09, Bridgetown, Totnes:- 18 Painted Lady
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Hobby ( Blanksmill )
nr. Peak Moor Gate:- Hobby
Finlake:- 13 Painted Lady, 52 Common Blue, 15 Grizzled Skipper, 16 Dingy Skipper, Large Skipper, 2 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly ( first record here ), Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Thurlestone Bay:- 151 Painted Lady
Pavilion Gardens, Exmouth:- 10 Painted Lady

29.5.09, Dawlish Warren:- WESTERN / SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER, Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- 5 Ringed Plover, 4 Sandwich Tern
Bovey Heathfield:- 5+ Nightjar
Thurlestone Bay:- Grey Plover, Arctic Tern
Venford Reservoir:- 2 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher

28.5.09, Yarner Woods:- Raven, 4+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wood Warbler
Trendlebeare Down:- 2 Raven, Garden Warbler
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Cuckoo, Nightjar ( m. )
nr. Turf, Exe Estuary:- 2 Spoonbill

27.5.09, Orcombe Point:- 41 Manx Shearwater ( S.W. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 152 Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter ( f. ), Bar Tailed Godwit, Great Skua

26.5.09, Slapton:- Red Kite ( over Field Studies Centre 10:25 )
Challacombe Farm / Soussons:- Cuckoo, 4 Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher
Venford area / Bench Tor:- Tree Pipit, Redstart ( f. ), Siskin, 5+ Wood Warbler ( m., heard ), 5+ Spotted Flycatcher
Starcros / Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. )
Passage House Inn:- Spoonbill ( ad., ringed FJ9 )
Starcross:- 2+ Noctule Bat
Strete Gate:- 40+ Painted Lady
Bridgetown, Totnes:- 50+ Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.5.09, West Charleton / Bowcombe Creek:- Hobby ( in group of Swift )
South Huish:- 3 Tufted Duck ( unususal at this site ), Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. )
Yealmpton:- Red Kite ( 18:00 )
Thurlestone Bay:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50 Painted Lady
Burraton area, nr. Westlake:- 100+ Painted Lady

24.5.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 200+ Painted Lady ( heading N. )
Grenofen Woods:- Redwing
Hay Tor / Yarner Woods:- Cuckoo ( m. ), Wood Warbler, 2 Willow Warler ( m. ), 5 Small Heath, 7+ Painted Lady
Dunnabridge Pound / Bellever area:- Red Kite ( also numerous Painted Lady around Haytor )
Challacombe / Warren House area:- 100s Painted Lady ( all heading N. )
Bystock Ponds:- 5 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Keeled Skimmer, Four Spotted Chaser, 5 Downy Emerald, 2 Hairy Dragonfly, 70+ Large Red Damselfly, 10 Azure Damselfly

23.5.09, The Mounts, N. of Kingsbridge:- Cuckoo
Warren House - Soussons:- 2 Cuckoo, 6+ Willow Warbler
Challacombe Farm / Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat, 2 Redstart
Harford, Erme Valley:- Cuckoo, 3 Raven, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Roe Deer
Burrator to Cuckoo Rock:- Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Fox, Red Deer
Pew Tor:- Cuckoo, Raven, Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Aller Brook, Newton Abbot:- Raven, Painted Lady, 3 Common Blue
Stover:- Crossbill, 5 Hairy Dragonfly, Southern Hawker ( emerging ), 18 Red Eyed Damselfly
nr. Stoke Beach:- 3 Green Hairstreak, 2 Common Blue, 3 Painted Lady

22.5.09, Steps Bridge:- Dipper, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Wood Warbler, Slow Worm, 2 Painted Lady
Little Bradley Ponds:- Downy Emerald
Torr Quarry, N. of Kingsbridge:- Red Kite ( 15:45 )
Butterlake, Marldon:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Bovey Heath:- 2 Cuckoo, 6+ Nightjar, 2 Swift
nr. Tiverton:- Barn Owl
Sharkham Point:- 12 Whitethroat, Blackcap ( m. ), 9+ Painted Lady, Large Skipper
Colaton Raleigh Common:- Clouded Yellow ( m. )

21.5.09, Thurlestone Beach:- 3 Sanderling
Teign Estuary:- Spoonbill ( between Coombe Cellars & Netherton )
East Village, nr. Crediton:- 3 Muntjac Deer
Blackawton:- Painted Lady

20.5.09, Orcombe Point:- Puffin, 7 Sanderling
South Huish:- Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. )
Thurlestone Beach:- Whimbrel
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Sand Martin
Harpford Common:- 2+ Nightjar
Wembury:- 3 Whimbrel
Newton Poppleford:- 5 Badger

19.5.09, Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver, Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 20+ Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua
Cuckoo Rock area, Dartmoor:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. )
St. levens Park, Plymouth:- Raven
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Raven, 4+ Redpoll
Thurlestone Beach:- 8 Sanderling

18.5.09, Orcombe Point:- Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Common Tern, 20+ Sandwich Tern

17.5.09, Hope's Nose:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 145 Manx Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Arctic Skua
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
Slapton:- 1,000 Swift
South Huish:- 20+ Swift

16.5.09, Prawle Point:- 600+ Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin ( all these heading W. ), 2 Arctic Skua ( E. )
Stover Park:- 12+ Swift, Garden Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Hope's Nose:- 88 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 3 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Whimbrel, 5 Sanderling, Arctic Skua ( inc. pale phase )
Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Spoonbill, Reed Warbler, Weasel

15.5.09, Haldon:- 2 Turtle Dove, Garden Warbler
Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Spoonbill

14.5.09, Holloway Barton Farm, nr. Haldon:- Red Legged Partridge, 2 Turtle Dove
Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Spoonbill
Torquay:- Black Redstart ( f. ), Whinchat ( f. )
Orcombe Point:- Whimbrel, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), Lesser Whitethroat ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f., 2 c.y. )
Soar Mill:- 23 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 4 Spotted Flycatcher

13.5.09, Exminster Marshes:- 8 Whimbrel, 20 Dunlin ( plus stint sp., flushed onto Exe estuary ), Garganey ( m. )
Burrator Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 2+ Redpoll
South Milton Ley:- Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 3 Dunlin, Sanderling, 2 Whimbrel, 6 Turnstone, 30 Swift
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( f. )
Exminster:- Red Kite ( over golf course, 14:40 )
Townstal, Dartmouth:- 1+ Whimbrel
Warren House / Soussons:- Stock Dove, 2 Cuckoo
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Stock Dove, 2 Cuckoo, House Martin, 4 Redstart ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 2 Whinchat ( m. )
Cuckoo Rock area, Burrator:- Green Woodpecker, Stock Dove, 2 Cuckoo, Raven, 2 Redstart, 3 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler
South Milton Ley:- Hen Harrier ( m. )

12.5.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, Dunlin, Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( m. )
Trendlebeare:- Whitethroat, 2 Tree Pipit, Roe Deer
Lustleigh:- 20+ Swift, Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- Puffin, Hobby
Hisley Wood:- 2 Mistle Thrush, Garden Warbler, Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Holly Blue, Comma

11.5.09, West Charleton:- Red Kite ( over at 07:00 mobbed by gulls )
Wembury:- Spoonbill ( on Mew Stone ), 13 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit
Paignton Zoo:- Red Kite ( over at 14:45 )
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- 2 Nightjar
Grenofen Woods:- Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 2 Garden Warbler, Redpoll, Marsh Tit
Lydford Gorge:- 4 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1+ Spotted Flycatcher, 1+ Pied Flycatcher, Marsh Tit
Peverell to Mutley Plain area, Plymouth:- 16 Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 32 Manx Shearwater, Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, 7 Turnstone, 7 Whimbrel, Pomarine Skua

10.5.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
N. of Sidmouth:- 5 Red Kite
North Hallsands / Beesands:- OSPREY ( over N., 15:45 ), 50+ Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, Raven, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Wheatear
Elburton:- Hobby
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 41 Whimbrel
Peverell, Plymouth:- 11 Swift
Mutley Plain, Plymouth:- 6 Swift
Wembury:- 7+ Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Whitethroat
Bovey Valley Woodland:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Dipper, 5 Mistle Thrush, 2 Wood Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher

9.5.09, Prawle Point:- 8 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2,100 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 8 Puffin, 16 Common Scoter, 3 Pomarine Skua
Ivybridge:- 10 Swift, 4 Dipper
Kingsbridge:- 4 Swift
Bantham:- 2 Dunlin
Rickham:- 5 Wheatear
Peverell, Plymouth:- 3 Swift
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Whimbrel, 3 probable Common Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern, Dolphin sp.
Occombe Reserve:- 4 Swallow, 3 Raven, 4 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Roe Deer, Weasel
Bystock Pools, nr. Exmouth:- 4 Downy Emerald ( emerging, also an exuvia ), Large Red Damselfly
Oldway, Paignton:- Painted Lady

8.5.09, Sandy Bay, nr. Exmouth:- HONEY BUZZARD ( in-off the sea, 15:20 )
Staverton:- 10 Goosander ( ducklings ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Soussons Farm:- 2+ Cuckoo, Pied Flycatcher
Challacombe Farm area:- 2 Cuckoo, 4 Whinchat, Redstart ( f. ), Willow Warbler
Passage House Inn:- Spoonbill
Yarner Woods:- 20+ Pied Flycatcher, 5 Wood Warbler, 2 Marsh Tit, Tree Pipit
Plymbridge Woods:- 5 Mandarin ( 4 m. ), Raven, Dipper, Siskin
Hembury Woods:- 3+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary

7.5.09, Avon Dam area:- 3 Cuckoo, 5 Swallow, 3 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Whimbrel
Oldway, Paignton:- 14 Swift
Sharkham Point:- Sedge Warbler 9 m. ), Painted Lady
Thurlestone Bay:- 33 Manx Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Bottlenosed Dolphin

6.5.09, Goatwalk, Topsham:- SEMIPALMATED / WESTERN SANDPIPER ( i.d. not certain, also seen off Turf Hotel and at Dawlish Warren, has been present for several days ), 40+ Black Tailed Godwit, 100+ Dunlin
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 12 Sanderling, Little Ringed Plover, Roseate Tern
Prawle Point:- 11 Great Northern Diver, 586 Manx Shearwater, Puffin, 10 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern ( all these W. ), 2 Swift, Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Greylag, 3 Hobby, 30+ Swift, Sedge Warbler ( also 2 blue morph Ross's Goose, with Canada Goose flock )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Swift, 75 Swallow, 6 House Martin
South Huish:- Black Tailed Godwit, 216 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, 12 House Martin, Wheatear
Frogmore:- 3 Swift
Sharkham Point:- 12 Swallow, Sand Martin, 11+ Wheatear, Redstart ( f. ), 12+ Common Blue

5.5.09, Prawle:- 4 Whimbrel, 3 Wheatear, Seal, Wall Brown
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Whimbrel, Sanderling
South Huish:- 5 Dunlin
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Cuckoo, 3 Grey Wagtail, 6 Willow Warbler

4.5.09, Trendlebeare Down:- Tree Pipit, Redpoll
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo
Warren House / Soussons:- 3+ Cuckoo, Redstart, 2 Whinchat, Whitethroat, Wood Warbler, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Occombe Reserve:- Stock Dove, Swift, 5 Swallow, Raven, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, Roe Deer
Leusdon area:- 2 Hobby, Swift, 2 Cuckoo, Tree Pipit
nr. Dartmeet:- Cuckoo, Pied Flycatcher, Redstart
River Dart Country Park:- 3 Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 21 Whimbrel, 6 Wheatear
Wembury Point:- 7+ Whimbrel
Dawlish Warren:- RED RUMPED SWALLOW ( 10:30 ), 2 Red Throated Diver, 40+ Whimbrel, Little Gull ( 1 s. ), Roseate Tern, 4 Common Tern, 40+ Swift, 100+ Swallow, 7 House Martin, Sand Martin
Little Bradley Ponds:- Four Spotted Chaser ( newly emerged with exuvia ), Azure Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly

3.5.09, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., please keep to paths and do not harass bird )
Bantham:- 2 Whimbrel, 10 presumed Dunlin
Start Point:- Sand Martin, 3 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), 6 Whimbrel
Wembury:- 10 Whimbrel, Wheatear
Hawkerland Common:- Hobby
South Huish:- 2 Swift, Wheatear ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Swift, 70+ Swallow, Wheatear ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay ( Leasfoot Beach ):- 7 Whimbrel, 2 Sanderling, Hobby ( over )
Holne Bridge:- 2 Goosander
Slapton:- 20+ Whimbrel, Wheatear ( f. ), 4 Cetti's Warbler
Moortown ( nr. Tavistock ):- Cuckoo, 2 Hare

2.5.09, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., please keep to paths and do not harass bird )
Exmouth Seafront:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Roseate Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 10 Common Tern, 50+ Sandwich Tern
River Plym ( tidal section ):- 5 Mandarin ( 4 m. ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Heathercombe Wood area:- 2 Siskin, 2 Wood Warbler, Tree Pipit
Natsworthy:- Cuckoo, 3 Chiffchaff
Shillingford St. George:- Lesser Whitethroat
Black Hole Marsh ( new scarpe behind Seaton Cemetery ):- Sedge Warbler
Seaton Marshes:- 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, Lesser Whitethroat ( heard )
Middle Soar:- Hobby

1.5.09, Aylesbeare Common:- Cuckoo
Holloway Barton Farm:- Little Owl
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, Whinchat, Redstart ( m. ), 3 Tree Pipit
Yarner Woods:- 8 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Wood Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 8 Whimbrel, 2 Hobby ( also 2 presumed escape blue morph Snow Goose )
Slapton:- Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swift, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 14 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit
South Huish:- 20 Swallow, Sand Martin, 6 House Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Sand Martin
Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. ), 2 Whimbrel, Sedge Warbler
Topsham:- 4 Whimbrel
Finlake:- 13 Swift, 5 House Martin, 2 Whitethroat, Grizzled Skipper, 3 Dingy Skipper, 5 Broad Bodied Chaser, Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Fox

30.4.09, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., moblie and sometimes elusive ), Cuckoo ( heard ), Raven
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Swift

29.4.09, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., favouring area behind two chapels but mobile )
East Soar area:- 2 Wheatear, 20+ Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 14 Whimbrel, 50+ Swallow, 3+ House Martin, Sand Martin
Maer Rocks, Exmouth:- Little Gull ( 1 s. ), Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Swallow, 6 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. )
Slapton:- Cuckoo
East Budleigh Common:- Hobby

28.4.09, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., favouring area behind two chapels but mobile )
Slapton:- 12 Whimbrel, Hobby, 20+ Swift, 175+ Swallow, Sandwich Tern, 15+ Large Red Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly
Orcombe Point:- Little Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby, 40+ Swift, Cuckoo, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler ( also 2 presumed escape blue morph Snow Goose )
Withycombe Raleigh:- Hobby
Buckfastleigh:- Wryneck ( trapped and ringed at private site )
East Soar:- Wheatear ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, 19 Whimbrel, 4 Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Whimbrel, Swift, 40 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin, 60 Swallow
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo ( towards Headland Warren ), 2 Redstart, Willow Warbler, Siskin

27.4.09, Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, Hobby, 4 Swift
Topsham:- 2 Swift, 25 Swallow, 5 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin
Exmouth Seafront:- 6 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 20 Sandwich Tern
Powderham:- House Martin, 8+ Swallow, Greenshank
South Huish:- Garganey ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, Great Skua, Little Gull, Arctic Tern, 10 Sandwich Tern
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., favouring area behind two chapels )
St. Budeux, Plymouth:- Red Kite ( over N. )

26.4.09, Exminster Marshes:- 80 Whimbrel, 24 Swift
Beesands:- Greylag Goose, 30+ Sand Martin, 20+ House Martin, 40+ Swallow, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Chillington:- Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 310 Manx Shearwater, 18 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit

25.4.09, Occombe Reserve:- 3 Stock Dove, Sand Martin, 2 Siskin
East Soar:- Whitethroat, Wall Brown, Painted Lady
Slapton:- 6 Sandwich Tern
Sharkham Point:- Pied Flycatcher ( m., on coast path between here and Mansands )
Berry Head:- Whitethroat

24.4.09, Pole Sands, Exmouth:- Little Tern, 50+ Sandwich Tern
Orcombe Point:- 19 Common Scoter, Tree Pipit
Gore Lane / Maer Lane, Exmouth:- 8 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 4 Whitethroat ( m. )
South Milton:- Swift
Prawle area:- 30+ Whitethroat
Beesands:- 5+ Manx Shearwater, Reed Warbler
Slapton:- 6 Reed Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 206 Manx Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Shoveler, 64 Whimbrel, Black Tailed Godwit, 8 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), 58 Sandwich Tern, 60 Swallow, 20 Sand Martin, 15 House Martin
Burrator:- Cuckoo ( m. ), Redstart ( m. ), 2 Wheatear, Siskin ( m. ), 16+ Crossbill
Bolberry Down:- Marsh Harrier ( f. / imm. in off sea )
Mansands:- 3 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit

23.4.09, Thurlestone Bay:- 23 Manx Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, 133 Whimbrel, 111 Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Great Skua, Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern, 3 House Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Sand Martin, 20 Swallow
Holwell Tor Quarry, Haytor Down:- 2 Cuckoo
Haytor Down:- Raven, 2+ Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler
Topsham:- Little Stint, 10 Greenshank, 11 Knot ( viewing platform ), Sedge Warbler ( m. )
Ware, nr. Lyme Regis:- 2 Great Skua
Wembury:- 3+ Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 2 Wheatear ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff, 3+ Whitethroat
Challacombe Farm:- Wheatear, 4 Redstart, 2 Siskin, Whinchat ( m. )

22.4.09, Exmouth:- Common Sandpiper, 35 Sandwich Tern, Swallow ( all Maer Rocks ), Spotted Flycatcher ( Maer Valley ), 2 Whitethroat ( Maer Lane )
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), Hobby, Yellow Wagtail
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 4+ Reed Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 4+ Cetti's Warbler
Torquay:- 3 Wheatear ( m., 2 f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Common Sandpiper
Soar Mill Valley:- Wheatear ( f. ), 4+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 9+ Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, 26 Whimbrel, 3 Common Scoter, Hobby, Wheatear ( f. )
Yarner Woods:- 4+ Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, 3+ Wood Warbler, Common Lizard
Headland Warren area:- Red Grouse ( m. ), Cukoo, Whinchat
Challacombe Farm:- Wheatear, Redstart ( m. )
Filham Lake:- 20+ Swallow, 40+ House Martin
Exmouth Seafront:- 50 Manx Shearwater, 50 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill ( flew from Topsham towards Powderham 20:00 )
Peake Moor Gate:- Cuckoo
River Otter & Estuary:- Wheatear, White Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap
Prawle Point:- 6 Wheatear, 5 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap
Chudleigh:- 2 Broad Bodied Chaser, 10 Large Red Damselfly

21.4.09, Starcross:- RED KITE ( 15:00 ), Cuckoo
Otter Estuary:- 9 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Slapton:- 4+ Common Sandpiper, House Martin, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2+ Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, 30+ Large Red Damselfly, Azure Damselfly
Exmouth Seafront:- Sandwich Tern, Swallow
Filham Lake:- Common Sandpiper, 50+ Swallow
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Teal, 15 Swallow, Sedge Warbler
South Milton:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat
Erme Estuary:- 3 Whimbrel, 5 Blackcap ( m. ), Willow Warbler ( m. ), Wood Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. )
Hope's Nose:- 100+ Swallow, Willow Warbler

20.4.09, Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, 17 Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Whimbrel, 12 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 8 Cetti's Warbler, Whitethroat
Occombe Reserve:- 6 Swallow, 2 Raven, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Sandwich Tern
South Milton:- 3 House Martin
Exmouth:- 20+ Whimbrel ( Mudbank Lane )
Starcross:- RED KITE ( over at 16:30 )

19.4.09, Exminster Marshes:- Hobby ( over railway lines )
Topsham:- Little Gull ( ad. )
Challacombe Farm:- Swallow, Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 6 Willow Warbler
Natsworthy:- Cuckoo
Hayne Down:- 2 Wheatear, Redstart, Blackcap
Warren House / Soussons area:- Cuckoo, Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, 19 Willow Warbler
Axe Cliff, nr. Seaton:- Lesser Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- 17 Whimbrel, Grey Plover
South Huish:- Dunlin ( s/pl. ), Wheatear ( m. ), 2 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- Common Sandpiper

18.4.09, Sharkham Point:- Swallow, 10 Whitethroat, 6 Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- 46 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Puffin, 12 Swallow, 3 Redstart, Black Redstart, 5 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler ( also 1142 Guillemot on breeding ledges )
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Lowdswells ):- 2 Common Sandpiper, 13 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff
Holne Village:- 4 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Siskin
Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, 4 Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Willow Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- Redstart, Willow Warbler
Warren Head:- 2 Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- Osprey, Hobby ( also 2 Yellow Wagtail reported )
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, 4 Puffin, 8 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, Hobby, 2 Redstart, Water Pipit ( s/pl. ), 3 Pied Flycatcher, 4 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler, 10+ Blackcap
Burrator:- Goldeneye ( m. ), Cuckoo, 4+ Crossbill, 3+ Willow Warbler
Avon Dam area:- 4+ Swallow, 2 Raven, Cuckoo, Wheatear ( m. ), 6 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail ( m., in sheep field )
Palegate Cross:- Tawny Owl

17.4.09, Start Point:- 20+ Swallow, Tree Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- House Martin, 7 Swallow, 4 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler
Slapton:- 1+ Whimbrel, 5 Sandwich Tern, 6+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear ( m. ), Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Large Red Damselfly
Woodbury Common:- Cuckoo ( E. of Woodbury Castle ), 20+ Common Heath Moth
Orcombe Point:- 26 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 100+ Sandwich Tern, 50 Swallow, 4 House Martin, Sand Martin, 3 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler
Wembury:- Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 2 House Martin, Swallow, 2 Whitethroat ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Mansands:- 11 Swallow, Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Grasshopper Warbler
Topsham:- 4 Greenshank , 15 Black Tailed Godwit , 1+ Little Gull, 4 Swallow, Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Yarmer Beach, Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Manx Shearwater, Sanderling, Common Sandpiper, 5 Turnstone, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler
Teignmouth Seafront:- 35 Sandwich Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Velvet Scoter, 60+ Common Scoter, 9 Whimbrel, 10 Swallow, 4 Wheatear
Hawkerland Common:- 2 Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Grasshopper Warbler, Redpoll
Sharkham Point:- 2 Whitethroat, 10 Bottlenosed Dolphin

16.4.09, Slapton:- 3 Whimbrel, 6+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow, 4+ Reed Warbler, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Yarner Woods:- 8 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Marsh Tit, Wood Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Trendlebeare:- Tree Pipit, Marsh Tit, Blackcap
Hollacombe, nr. Wembury:- 2 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 78 Manx Shearwater, 39 Common Scoter, 9 Whimbrel, 34 Sandwich Tern, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 30 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 4 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Swallow, 2 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler
Dittisham:- Whitethroat

15.4.09, South Huish:- 2 Wheatear ( m., f. ), Whitethroat
Thurlestone Beach / Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 7 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 6 Sandwich Tern, 80 Swallow
Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 308 Manx Shearwater, 8 Common Scoter, 9 Puffin
Berry Head:- 85 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 3 Wheatear, 10 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Hardwick Wood are, Plympton:- Cuckoo ( heard )
Orcombe Point:- Puffin, 10 Swallow, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff
Bystock Reserve:- 5 Crossbill
East Soar:- 2 Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 12 Manx Shearwater, Dunlin ( s/pl. ), Swallow, Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler
Muttersmoor:- 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Filham Park:- 6+ Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff

14.4.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- Spotted Redshank ( partial s/pl. ), 2 House Martin, 20 Swallow, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), 6+ Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler ( ringed ), Siberian Chiffchaff
Avonwick:- 2 House Martin ( nesting )
Thurlestone Bay:- 77 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 68 Common Scoter, 40 Sandwich Tern, 6 Dolphin
South Huish:- Whitethroat
Berry Head:- Redstart, Tree Pipit, Lesser Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler
Torquay:- Wheatear ( m. )
Prawle Point:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 425 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 3 Arctic Skua, Redstart ( f. )
Knowle Hill Plantation, nr. Exmouth:- Garden Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 13 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 2 Velvet Scoter, Whimbrel, 47 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

13.4.09, River Plym / Saltram:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff
Bigbury-on-sea:- 3+ House Martin ( building nests ), Clouded Yellow
Hope's Nose:- 29 Manx Shearwater
Topsham:- Little Gull
Wembury:- 3 House Martin
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), 3 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 4 Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, 10 Sand Martin, House Martin, 20 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 148 Manx Shearwater, 21 Sandwich Tern
Ashburton:- Pied Flycatcher

12.4.09, South Milton Village:- Swallow
Slapton:- ICELAND GULL ( 2 w. ), 3 Swallow, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler
Chudleigh area:- 6 Swallow, Dipper, 2 Siskin
Noble Hindrance ( between Halberton & Sampford Peverell ):- Long Eared Owel ( roosting beside road, ST021138 )
Topsham:- Little Gull ( ad. )
East Soar Farm:- Redstart ( m. )
Lopwell:- 4 Goosander, 2 Swallow
Shipley Bridge:- Swallow, Cuckoo
Yarner Woods:- Swallow, 3 Pied Flycatcher, Blackcap ( Trendlebeare )
Little Haldon:- 3 Crossbill, 2+ Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 79 Common Scoter, 4 Dunlin, Sanderling, Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 32 Knot, 24 Ringed Plover, 11 Grey Plover, 4 Whimbrel, 30+ Sandwich Tern, 16 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 6 Blackcap
Ideford Common:- 2 Swallow, 2+ Siskin, Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 2 Common Lizard
Soar Warren:- Small Copper
Crabtree, Plymouth:- Early Thorn Moth

11.4.09, Slapton:- ICELAND GULL ( 2 w. ), Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Cadover Bridge area:- Snipe, Sand Martin, Raven, Cuckoo, Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Glazebrook Valley:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 8 Swallow, 3 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Roe Deer
Gara Bridge area:- Kingfisher, 2 Dipper, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Emsworthy to Haytor Quarry area:- 2 Swallow, 7 Wheatear, 4 Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit, 6 Smooth Newt
Haytor:- 2 Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, 10 Lapwing, Large Red Damselfly ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Velvet Scoter, 60 Common Scoter, Little Stint,19 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, Puffin, 117 Sandwich Tern, 22 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat
Tavy Cleave:- 4 Swallow, 6 Wheatear
Berry Head:- 2 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Axe Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel

10.4.09, Slapton:- 6 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Wheatear, 3+ Reed Warbler, Stoat, 50+ Dolphin
Topsham:- Osprey, 4 Avocet, Little Gull ( ad., w/pl. ), 5 House Martin, Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 3 Blackcap
Prawle Point:- ICELAND GULL ( 2 w. ), 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, 1,000+ Manx Shearwater ( all these W. ), 19 Common Scoter, 5 Puffin, Great Skua
Yarner Woods:- 2 Raven, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 4 Marsh Tit
Trendlebeare:- 4 Raven, 12 Swallow, 2 Tree Pipit, 4 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Grey Seal, 20+ Common Dolphin

9.4.09, Topsham:- Osprey, Little Gull ( ad., w/pl. )
Occombe Reserve:- Raven, 4 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 220 Manx Shearwater, 172 Common Scoter ( E. ), Wigeon, 5 Whimbrel, 174 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Skua, 12 Swallow
Slapton:- Otter

8.4.09, Topsham:- Osprey, 3 Avocet, Little Gull ( ad., w/pl. )
Aylesbeare Common:- Snipe, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Lincombe, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 Swallow
Slapton:- 4+ Reed Warbler ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, 5 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 45 Sand Martin, Wheatear, Reed Warbler, Otter
River Teign:- Common Sandpiper ( Passgae House )
Thurlestone Bay:- 132 Manx Shearwater, 23 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
Soar Mill Cove:- 10 Swallow, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), 20+ Chiffchaff
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Flycatcher ( m., nr. hide ), Willow Warbler ( m. ), 2 Siskin
Trendlebeare:- Willow Warbler ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- 3 Willow Warbler ( m. )

7.4.09, Beesands:- Sandwich Tern, Swallow, Sand Martin, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler ( singing )
Prawle Point:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 479 Manx Shearwater, Puffin ( all these W. ), Sandwich Tern ( E. )
Topsham:- Osprey
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Crabtree, Plymouth:- 2 Early Grey Moth

6.4.09, South Milton Ley:- Siberian Chiffchaff ( m., singing )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 30 Sandwich Tern
Langage, Plympton:- Whitethroat ( at power station )
Thurlestone Bay:- 56 Manx Shearwater, 43 Common Scoter, 104+ Sandwich Tern, 10 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( m. ), Cuckoo, 3 Cetti's Warbler

5.4.09, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Reed Warbler, 3+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, Swallow, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( m. ), 14 Teal, Water Rail, 5 Swallow, Wheatear ( m. ), 3 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 100+ Common Scoter, 56 Knot, Grey Plover, 18 Ringed Plover, 40 Sandwich Tern, Red Legged Partridge, 2 Swallow, 13 Willow Warbler
North Prospect, Plymouth:- 2 Raven, Willow Warbler
Colyford Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, 12+ Sand Martin
South Milton Ley:- Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff

4.4.09, Grand Western Canal:- Long Eared Owl ( roosting 1km. W. of Halberton )
Tiverton to Sampford Peverell:- Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Stock Dove, 2 Swallow, 3 Siskin, 2 Brambling, Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Wembury:- 2 Swallow, 4+ Chiffchaff
Occombe Reserve:- 6 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Dawlish Warren:- Long Eared Owl ( roosting at E. end of Greenland Lake ), 2 Red Throated Diver, 5 Velvet Scoter, 100+ Common Scoter, 38 Red Breasted Merganser, 15 Teal, Whimbrel, 60+ Knot, 9 Bar Tailed Godwit, 15+ Sandwich Tern, Red Legged Partridge, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, Raven, Wheatear, 7 Willow Warbler
Slapton:- 6+ Gadwall, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 4+ Sandwich Tern, 1+ House Martin, 4+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff

3.4.08, Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( m. ), Cetti's Warbler
Exmouth:- Wheatear ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Willow Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Topsham:- Little Gull
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( S. & W. slopes of tor )
Dawlish Warren:- 20 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- 8+ Cirl Bunting
Woodcombe, nr. Lannacombe:- 2 Willow Warbler
Beer Head:- Ring Ouzel

2.4.09, Orcombe Point:- 13 Sandwich Tern, 5 Wheatear ( 2 m., 3 f. ), Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler
Chudleigh:- 2 Goosander ( m. )
Topsham:- Little Ringed Plover, 5 Avocet, Little Gull ( ad. ), 4 Swallow, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff
Scabbacombe Head:- Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Velvet Scoter, 70 Knot, 8 Sanderling, 2 Grey Plover, 6 Swallow, 8 Wheatear, 4 Willow Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Scaup ( f. ), Little Ringed Plover, Willow Warbler
Brixham Breakwater:- 6 Purple Sandpiper, 8+ Turnstone

1.4.09, Exminster Marshes:- 3 Little Ringed Plover, Swallow
Orcombe Point:- 15 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- 3 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- Little Gull ( ad., w/pl. )
coastal path, W. of Dartmouth:- 3 Swallow, 5+ Chiffchaff, 4 Dolphin

31.3.09, Start Point:- 4 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Beesands:- 6 Great Northern Diver, Garganey ( m. ), 40+ Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Prescott, nr. Uffculme:- Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, 100+ Sand Martin, Swallow, Water Pipit, Willow Warbler
Cadover Bridge:- 12 Sand Martin, Swallow, 3 Raven
Orcombe Point:- 10 Sandwich Tern, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Topsham:- Little Gull ( ad., w/pl. ), Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( m. )
River Exe / Matford Scrapes:- Scaup ( f. ), 2 Green Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver ( s/pl. ), Red Throated Diver, 5 Velvet Scoter, 130 Common Scoter, 17 Red Breasted Merganser, 14 Sandwich Tern, 15 Swallow, 20 Sand Martin, 9 Chiffchaff
Young's Park, Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, Common Scoter, Purple Sandpiper, Puffin
Thurlestone Marsh / South Huish:- Garganey ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit, 100+ Sand Martin, House Martin, 30 Swallow, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 3 Willow Warbler
Filham Lake area:- 5 Teal, 3 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 4 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe ( w/pl. ), 37 Common Scoter, 2 Garganey ( m., f., with scoter flock ), Ruddy Duck, Marsh Harrier, 4 Swallow, 60+ Sand Martin, 200+ House Martin, Wheatear, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Adder

30.3.09, Start Point:- 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
East Charleton:- Swallow
Orcombe Point:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff ( singing )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit, White Wagtail
Slapton:- Gadwall, Shoveler, Pochard, 2 Swallow
Copplestone:- Barn Owl
Cullompton:- Swallow, 5 House Martin ( over Tesco )
Stumpy Post Cross ( N. of Kingsbridge ):- 3 Swallow
Torrs Coast Path, Ilfracombe:- 6 Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Wembury:- Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, Adder
coastal path between Clovelly & Hartland Quay:- 20 House Martin, 12 Swallow

29.3.09, Beesands:- 3 Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Prawle Point:- 50+ Manx Shearwater, Willow Warbler
Topsham:- 50+ Sand Martin
Slapton:- 30 Common Scoter, 10 Sandwich Tern
nr. Headland Warren Farm:- 2 Wheatear ( m., f. )
Bennett's Cross:- 2 Swallow
Start Point:- Wheatear, Willow Warbler ( singing ), 10 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Garganey ( m., f. ), 20 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Swallow, 14 Sand Martin, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap
South Milton Ley:- Siberian Chiffchaff ( m., singing )
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, 5 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Swallow
Lympstone:- Swallow
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 6 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Pipistrelle Bat

28.3.09, Churston / Alston area:- 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Cirl Bunting
Plym Estuary:- Swallow
Young's Park, Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. )
Bow Creek, River Dart:- 7 Egyptian Goose ( m., f., 5 young, also Muscovy Duck )
Slapton:- 1+ Swallow
River Teign ( from Fingle Bridge ):- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. ), 3 Dipper
Ermington:- 2 Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Scaup ( f. )
Yarty River, nr. Membury:- 3 Swallow
Powderham:- 6 Greenshank ( also 2 Bar Headed Goose )
River Exe:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- House Martin
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Sand Martin
Ashley, Tiverton:- 3 Goosander ( m., on River Exe )
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- Swallow
Plym Estuary:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Yealmpton Wood:- Blackcap ( singing m. ), 3 Chiffchaff ( singing m. ), Stoat

27.3.09, Occombe Reseve:- Raven, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- 4 Avocet, 4 Sand Martin
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Sand Martin, Swallow
Dawlish Warren:- 17 Sandwich Tern
Budleigh Salterton:- Whimbrel
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Sandwich Tern
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear

26.3.09, Young's Park, Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT ( m., singing, from boardwalk on railway embankment in trees and brambles )
Rackerhayes:- Swallow, 25 Sand Martin
Preston Seafront:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 6 Brent Goose, 3 Common Scoter, 100 Dunlin, 22 Knot, 21 Grey Plover, 20 Ringed Plover, 8 Sanderling
Aveton Gifford:- Egyptian Goose
Tiverton:- 2 Brambling ( m., in private garden )

25.3.09, Exminster Marshes:- Sand Martin, Water Pipit
Topsham:- House Martin, Swallow
Trinity Hill, Axminster:- 5+ Crossbill
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Black Tailed Godwit, Tree Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, Sand Martin, Swallow
South Milton Ley:- Brambling ( f. ), 4 Chiffchaff

24.3.09, Orcombe Point:- 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Young's Park, Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT
Berry Head:- Raven, 4 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), 30 Common Scoter
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )
Stoke Fleming:- Swallow
Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( f., in private garden )

23.3.09, Aveton Gifford:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), Common Sandpiper
South Huish:- Sand Martin, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Sand Martin
Topsham:- 50+ Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 6 Avocet, 4 Greenshank, 290 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), 2 House Martin, 40 Sand Martin, 3 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- Water Pipit ( s/pl. )
Slapton:- 20 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Sand Martin, House Martin, Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear ( m. )
Prawle Point:- 2 Wheatear, Black Redstart ( m. )
Beesands:- Garganey ( m. ), 2 Wheatear
Hallsands:- Red Throated Diver
Yarner Woods:- 6 Siskin, 4 Marsh Tit
Exminster:- White Wagtail ( in private garden )

22.3.09, Copplestone:- Barn Owl
Charleton Bay:- 11 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Ashburton:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Stover:- 3 Brambling
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 3 Redpoll
Yarty River, nr. Membury:- Marsh Tit, Redpoll ( f. )
Colyford Common:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Chiffchaff, Grass Snake

21.3.09, Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( S. of tor )
Steps Bridge:- 3+ Goosander, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit
Slapton:- 2 Ruddy Duck, 4 Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- Brambling ( f. )
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit
Orcombe Point:- 2 Wheatear
Stoke Point area:- 12+ Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Gutter Tor:- 20 Golden Plover, Wheatear
Hope's Nose:- Eider ( f. ), Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- OSPREY, Spoonbill, Water Pipit ( s/pl. )
Riverside Valley Park, Exeter:- 10 Sand Martin, 6 Blackcap, Willow Warbler ( singing )
Hound Tor:- 2 Wheatear
East Dart River ( nr. Hartland Tor ):- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Hartland Tor:- Wheatear ( m. )
Postbridge:- Dipper, 200+ Fieldfare
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe
Fernworthy:- Siskin, 3 Red Deer
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 84 Brent Goose, 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 60+ Common Scoter, Water Rail, 7 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 7 Chiffchaff, 10 Siskin, White Wagtail
Plym Estuary:- Mandarin ( m. ), Avocet, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 40 Turnstone, Water Rail ( sewage works ), 1+ Blackcap
Copplestone:- Barn Owl
Colyford Common:- OSPREY
Bovey Heathfield:- Adder ( f. ), 2 Slow Worm, 4 Common Lizard
Aylesbeare Common:- Adder

20.3.09, Trendlebeare:- Swallow
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Adder
Strete to Dartmouth Road:- Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- OSPREY, 40+ Sand Martin
Bovey Valley Woodland:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. ), Dipper, 50 Siskin, 10 Redpoll, 5 Marsh Tit
Peverell, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff ( m. )
Fingle Bridge:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Thurlestone Village:- Brambling ( m. )
South Huish:- 9 Wigeon, Dunlin
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- 10 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- 6 Avocet, Spotted Redshank, 3 Sand Martin, 2 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )

19.3.09, Bovisand:- Great Northern Diver, 3+ Chiffchaff
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Cirl Bunting
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Branscombe Mouth:- 5 Wheatear
Budleigh Salterton:- Red Throated Diver
Weston Mouth:- Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 8 Wigeon, 2 Dunlin, Sand Martin, 15 Wheatear
Thurlestone:- 30 Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Slapton:- 4 Ruddy Duck ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Cetti's Warbler
Cadover:- probable Swallow

18.3.09, Torquay:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )
Challaborough:- Wheatear
Slapton:- 30 Dunlin, Marsh Harrier, 4 Sand Martin
Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Westleigh:- Mandarin ( m. ), Kingfisher, 21 Redwing, Brambling ( f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Yellow Legged Gull ( 1 w. ), 3 Wheatear ( 2 m. )
Berry Head:- Black Redstart, 3 Wheatear
South Huish:- 8 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 3 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, Black Redstart ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 26 Teal, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Black Redstart ( f. )

17.3.09, Tiverton:- 17 Brambling ( in private garden )
River Plym ( Coypool to Saltram ):- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), 2 Common Sandpiper
South Huish:- 2 Garganey ( m., f. ), 4 Teal
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler, Black Redstart
Slapton:- 2 Scaup ( f. ), Goldeneye, 5 Ruddy Duck ( m., 4 f. ), 2 Pochard, 4 Wheatear ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Grand Western Canal:- 2 Grey Partridge ( SW of Halberton ), Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Teal
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 BEARDED TIT ( by main pond ),
Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill ( nr. Powderham )

16.3.09, Slapton:- 6+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, 5+ Chiffchaff ( singing ), Blackcap ( singing ), 4 Wheatear, 6+ Common Lizard, Adder ( f. )
Orcombe Point:- Wheatear ( f. )
The Henroost, Down Ridge, nr. Hexworthy:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( SX6516571070 )
Rackerhayes, Newton Abbott:- Sand Martin
Matford Pools:- Scaup ( f. ), 4 Green Sandpiper
Budleigh Salterton:- AMERICAN HERRING GULL ( 1 w. ), Whimbrel, Wheatear
Mansands:- 4 Gadwall, 4 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Little Owl, 7 Wheatear ( 6 m., f. )
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. )
South Huish:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Haldon:- 5 Crossbill ( around obelisk car park )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 20 Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Wheatear, Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff

15.3.09, Start Point:- Woodcock, Raven, Firecrest ( farm )
Beesands:- Scaup ( f. )
Charleton Bay:- 25 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose
River Dart, Dartington:- Goosander, 23 Teal, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff ( singing ), Blackcap ( singing )
Plym Estuary:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Water Rail ( sewage works ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1s., 2s. )
Tamar Estuary, Ernesettle:- 40 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 8 Bar Tailed Godwit
Haldon:- 6+ Crossbill ( around obelisk car park )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 3 Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 40+ Common Scoter, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Teal, 117 Knot, 10 Black tailed Godwit, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 4 Siskin
Bellever Tor / Laughter Tor:- GRET GREY SHRIKE ( S.E. of Bellever Tor ), 12 Siskin, 2 Black Redstart ( m., f. )
Bideford:- 2 Greenshank ( between Longbridge and New Bridge )
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 12+ Brent Goose, 7+ Wigeon, 20+ Wigeon, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff ( singing )
Bovey Valley to Lustleigh Cleave to Trendlebeare:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Dipper, Redpoll, Siskin, Common Lizard

14.3.09, Exmouth Seafront:- 4 Sandwich Tern
West Hoe, Plymouth:- 2+ Black Redstart
Stover Park:- Pochard, Sand Martin, Siskin, Chiffchaff ( singing, also pair Lesser Spotted Woodpecker reported from aerial walkway )
Glazebrook Valley:- 3 Raven
Hope's Nose:- 4 Wheatear ( 3 m. )
Slapton:- 3 Little Grebe, 4 Ruddy Duck ( m., 3 f. ), 5 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 2 f. ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear ( m., f. )
Ilsington:- Chiffchaff ( singing )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, 30 Common Scoter, 31 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Wheatear ( m. )
Fingle Bridge, Drewsteignton:- Goosander ( m. ), Dipper, 3 Grey Wagtail, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Marsh Tit
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 8 Sand Martin
Matford Pools:- Scaup ( f. ), 3 Green Sandpiper

13.3.09, Topsham:- 4 Garganey ( 3 m., f. ), 70+ Wigeon, 42 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Dunlin, 3 Little Stint, 200 Avocet, 450+ Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Sand Martin, Firecrest ( nr. viewing platform )
Slapton:- Garganey ( m. )30+ Common Scoter, 2+ Wheatear ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 12+ Sand Martin
Sidford Bridge:- Dipper
Mansands:- 4 Gadwall, 3 Water Rail, Black Redstart ( f. )
Matford Pools:- Scaup, Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper
Rackerhayes, Newton Abbot:- Chiffchaff ( singing m. ), 7 Brambling
Coypool, River Plym:- 2 Mandarin, Kingfisher
between Staddiscombe & Wembury:- Barn Owl
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 2 Red Legged Partridge, 50+ Redwing, 400+ Fieldfare, 6 Siskin

12.3.09, Powderham Church:- CATTLE EGRET
Otter Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( 1 mile up from White Bridge ), 20 Common Scoter, Whimbrel
Tiverton:- 11 Brambling ( 6 m. )
The Skern, Northam Burrows:- 300+ Golden Plover
Bideford:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Stover:- Marsh Tit, 5 Siskin, Redpoll, 12 Crossbill
Yealm Brige, nr. Yealmpton:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Sand Martin
Matford:- Scaup, 4 Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( viewing platform )

11.3.09, Downeshead Lane, Crediton:- 5 Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley ), Kingfisher
Bickleigh:- 2 Dipper ( R. Exe )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Teal, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Sand Martin, Black Redstart ( f. ), Blackcap, 2 Cetti's Warbler
South Huish:- 9 Wigeon, White Wagtail
Thurlestone Village:- 6 Blackcap ( 4 m., 2 f. )
Dawlish:- Firecrest ( in private garden )

10.3.09, Matford:- Scaup, Green Sandpiper, 8 Redpoll
Exminster Marshes:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl., off Turf ), Water Pipit
Ludwell, Exeter:- Brambling
Strode, nr. Ermington:- 3 Goosander
Newton St. Cyres:- 60+ Redwing, 12 Fieldfare ( on football pitch )
Paignton:- Blackcap ( m., in private garden singing )

9.3.09, Powderham Park:- 1+ CATTLE EGRET
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Water Pipit
Matford:- Scaup ( f. ), 60+ Wigeon, 2 Redpoll
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Sand Martin
Thurlestone:- 5 Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- 20 Wigeon
South Milton Ley:- 2 Water Rail, 2 Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff ( inc. poss. tristis )
Plymbridge:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. ), Kingfisher
Exe Estuary ( Stuart Line Cruise ):- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 5 Goldeneye, 50 Red Breasted Merganser, 100 Avocet, 26 Sanderling, 2 Greenshank, Common Seal
Dunsford Woods:- 1+ Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

8.3.09, Coypool, River Plym:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
Devil's Point. Plymouth:- Kingfisher, Black Redstart ( f. )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( from viewing platform )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Slavonian Grebe, 178 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( juv. ), 7 Goldeneye, 88 Knot, Cormorant ( sinensis ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Collapit:- CATTLE EGRET
Bowcombe Creek:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser
Beesands:- Shoveler ( m. ), 12+ Gadwall, 2 Pochard
Yealmpton:- Stoat

7.3.09, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 96 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Hen Harrier, Water Rail, Pintail, 40 Redwing, 6 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
River Teign:- 3 Goosander ( 2 m., f., upstream from Fingle Bridge )
Starcross Golf Course:- BLACK BRANT
Powderham Church:- CATTLE EGRET
Matford:- Scaup, 4+ Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- Sand Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Redstart ( f., Leasfoot Beach )
Thurlestone:- 2 Brambling, 3 Blackcap( 2 m., f. )
Riverside Valley Park:- Green Sandpiper
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( nr. round house )
Turf:- 434 Brent Goose, 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Goodrington:- 9 Black Necked Grebe, 9 Eider
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 3 Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, 182 Brent Goose, 60+ Common Scoter, 5 Goldeneye, 40+ Red Breasted Merganser, Spotted Redshank, Snipe, 24 Ringed Plover, 20 Turnstone, 18 Sanderling, 52+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Chiffchaff
Stover:- 2 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, Cormorant ( sinensis ), 4 Raven

6.3.09, Bystock Reserve:- 18 Crossbill ( N. end )
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 50 Redwing, 6 Siskin, Brambling, Cirl Bunting, 4 Roe Deer
Matford:- Scaup, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. s/pl. )
Blackdown nr. Loddiswell:- 30 Golden Plover
Tiverton:- Brambling ( f. )
Steps Bridge:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )

5.3.09, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 3 Red Throated Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye, 12 Turnstone, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank
Plym Valley:- Goosander ( m. ), 2 Dipper, Marsh Tit
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Plym Estuary:- 2 Snipe, Greenshank, Water Rail ( sewage works ), 3 Siskin
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 yr. )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Greenshank
Matford:- Scaup, Jack Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( juv. )
Lincombe, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Spotted Redshank

4.3.09, Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- BLACK BRANT, Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 4+ Red Throated Diver, 4+ Slavonian Grebe, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( ad. )
Wembury:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl. ), 4 Cirl Bunting ( 2 m., 2 f. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 94 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Sand Martin, 25 Redwing, 10 Chiffchaff

3.3.09, Topsham:- 4 Sand Martin

2.3.09, Ryders Hill, Dartmoor:- Snow Bunting ( m. )
Park Farm, Kingsbridge:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( view from lane to Gerston treatment works )
Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT ( Young's Park ), 4 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Red Breasted Merganser
Preston Seafront:- 16 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 9 Eider, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 6+ Cirl Bunting

1.3.09, Occombe Reserve:- Mistle Thrush, 60 Redwing, Marsh Tit, Cirl Bunting
Plym Estuary:- Water Rail ( sewage works )
Tiverton:- 18+ Brambling ( 10 m. )
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Shoveler
Starcross:- BLACK BRANT ( golf course )
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Hembury Woods:- Goosander ( m. ), KIngfisher, 2 Dipper, Marsh Tit
Hollicombe Beach, Paignton:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. )
Trendlebeare:- 3 Goshawk
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 50+ Brent Goose, 3+ Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2+ Chiffchaff
Frogmore Creek:- 3 Little Grebe, 11 Red Breasted Merganser ( 5 m., 6 f. ), 12+ Wigeon, 2 Raven
Park Farm, Kingsbridge:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( view from lane to Gerston treatment works )
Filham Lakes area:- Barnacle Goose ( with 22 Canada Goose ), 10 Teal, probable Firecrest

28.2.09, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 10+ Gadwall, 3 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( quarry ), Redpoll
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Chiffchaff
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Shoveler ( m., f. ), 2 Water Rail ( also Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard hybrid )
Ernesettle:- 100 Wigeon
River Plym / Estuary:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, 40 Redwing
Avon Woods, Loddiswell:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Kingfisher, 3 Dipper, 2 Raven, 4 Grey Wagtail
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 10 Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 80+ Common Scoter, Goldeneye, 38 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), 32 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Lapwing, Greenshank
Ilsington:- 2 Siskin ( m., f. )

27.2.09, Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
South Huish:- Pochard ( m. ), Wigeon, Teal, 3 Snipe
Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( quarry )
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., ad. s/pl. ), 2 Raven, Cirl Bunting
Matford Scrapes:- Scaup, Green Sandpiper
Riverside Valley Park / Countess Wear:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper
East Prawle:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Slavonian Grebe
California Cross:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )

26.2.09, Powderham:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in sheep field by church ), 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 6 Pintail, 6 Snipe, 6 Greenshank
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 20 Common Scoter ( also 84 Great Crested Grebe in the area )
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe
Matford Scrape:- Scaup ( f. ), 2 Snipe
Exminster Marshes:- Water Pipit
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 20 Pochard, 32 Gadwall
River Exe:- 2 Goosander ( f., S. of Tiverton )
Budleigh Salterton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
South Milton Ley:- 10 Chiffchaff
Axmouth:- 4 Whooper Swan
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Aveton Gifford:- ICELAND GULL, 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Little Dartmouth Farm:- Red Admiral

25.2.09, Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 16 Black Necked Grebe, 13 Eider, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 3+ Cirl Bunting
Mansands:- Water Rail, Chiffchaff ( poss. tristis )
Exmouth:- Water Rail ( West Lodge Pool )

24.2.09, Slapton ( Higher Ley ):- Bittern ( 17:50 ), Short Eared Owl, Barn Owl, Merlin ( f. )
Plym Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, 5 Mandarin, 5 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( behind round house ), Spoonbill ( in Powderham Park )
Topsham:- Firecrest ( by viewing platform )
Steps Bridge, Dunsford:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 4 Ringed Plover, Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. ), 2 Marsh Tit
Thurlestone Village:- Black Redstart ( f. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 10 Wigeon, 35 Teal, Pochard ( m. ), 8 Shoveler
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 5 Red Throated Diver, Shoveler, 2 Water Rail, 2 Siskin
Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT ( Young's Park ), 10+ Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- Eider ( f. ), 2 Cirl Bunting
Brixham Breakwater:- 11 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone
River Tamar:- Pintail, 25 Avocet, Common Sandpiper
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), Jack Snipe ( Coronation Corner ), 3 Snipe, 8 Mediterranean Gull
Seaton Hole:- 11 Red Throated Diver, 11 Common Scoter
Branscombe:- Black Throated Diver, 22 Red Throated Diver
Exminster Marshes:- Water Pipit
Ludwell Valley Park:- Firecrest
Orcombe Point:- 50 Common Scoter
River Teign:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Siskin
Kingsbridge Estuary:- probable OSPREY ( between South Pool and Frogmore Creek )

23.2.09, Exmouth:- BLACK BRANT ( off Shelley Beach before flying to Starcross ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., moulting into s/pl. )
Matford Scrapes:- Scaup ( f. )
Countess Wear:- Goosander ( f. )
Topsham:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl. Recreation Ground )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Preston Beach:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 9 Black Necked Grebe, 4 Common Scoter
Goodrington:- Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 10 Common Scoter, 13 Eider, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Brixham Breakwater:- 17 Purple Sandpiper
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( behind round house )
Exe Estuary ( Avocet Cruise ):- Slavonian Grebe ( w/pl. ), 150 Brent Goose, 14 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Goldeneye, 40 Turnstone, 450+ Avocet, 350+ Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Sanderling, 24 Knot, 3 Greenshank, Grey Seal
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

22.2.09, Start Point:- 30+ Common Scoter, 2 Raven, Dartford Warbler
Stoke Point:- Raven, Dartford Warbler, Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, Shoveler
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper
Bowcombe Creek:- Kingfisher
South Milton Ley:- 10+ Chiffchaff
Hembury Woods:- 6 Dipper ( River Dart )
Axe Estuary:- 3 ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), BLACK BRANT, 12 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, 50+ Common Scoter, 34 Teal, 11 Wigeon, 2 Goldeneye, Shoveler ( m. ), 31 Sanderling, 22 Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 21 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Snipe, Jack Snipe, Greenshank, Chiffchaff

21.2.09, River Otter:- 8 Common Scoter, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Whimbrel, Water Pipit
Tiverton:- 7 Brambling ( 4 m. )
Slapton:- 3 Common Scoter, 3 Ruddy Duck, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 2+ Water Rail, Barn Owl, 2+ Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Plympton Sewage Works:- Water Rail
Powderham / Exminster Marshes:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( with cattle nr. roundhouse ), 5 Red Breasted Merganser, 60+ Dunlin, 4 Water Pipit
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( from viewing platform, also argentatus Herring Gull on Quay )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 6 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( imm. ), 70+ Common Scoter, 3 Goldeneye, 35 Red Breasted Merganser, 21 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Water Rail, 2 Siskin
Plymstock:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

20.2.09, River Otter:- AMERICAN HERRING GULL ( from hide etc. ), Great Northern Diver, Eider ( f. ), 3 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 1+ Mediterranean Gull
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Bittern ( flew up Higher Ley, 15:30 ), 2 Teal, 3 Chiffchaff, Common Lizard
Shoalstone Pool, Brixham:- Merlin ( m. )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Goodrington:- 11 Black Necked Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser
South Milton Ley:- 15 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 24 Wigeon, Mediterranean Gull
South Huish:- Mediterranean Gull
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 6 Redwing, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Dartington:- 2 Little Grebe, 41 Teal, Red Admiral, Brimstone
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 6 Pintail, 4 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler, 5 Snipe, 420+ Avocet, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit. Firecrest ( nr. viewing platform ), Fox ( m. )
West Charleton Marsh:- 15 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 9 Little Grebe, 79 Brent Goose, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Shoveler, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit
Teign Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( nr. Shaldon Bridge )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 19 Red Throated Diver, Little Grebe, 80 Common Scoter, 2 Shoveler, Green Woodpecker
Axe Estuary:- 2 ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), 6 Mediterranean Gull

19.2.09, Longwood, nr. Kingswear:- 3 Firecrest
Exminster Marshes:- Firecrest
Tiverton:- 6 Brambling ( 3 m., 3 f. )
Topsham:- Firecrest ( nr. viewing platform )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe

18.2.09, Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, Lapwing, 200 Dunlin, Marsh Harrier, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w., 2 ad. ), Kingfisher, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest ( quarry )
Downeshead Lane, Crediton:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Topsham:- Firecrest ( nr. viewing platform )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT, 3 Chiffchaff
Goodrington:- 10 Black Necked Grebe, 13 Eider, 5 Red Breasted Merganser
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, 7 Lapwing
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Brambling, 2 Siskin, 14 Redpoll
Chudleigh Knighton:- 4 Siskin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 26 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 11 Shoveler, 5 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 80 Wigeon, Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone
South Huish:- 10 Wigeon, 25 Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Axe Estuary:- 2 ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. )
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( N. of tor, mobile )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Grey Plover, Sanderling, 30+ Ringed Plover
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( behind round house ), Spoonbill ( roosting on island in main lake )

17.2.09, Churchstow:- Brambling
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( N. of tor in felled area )
South Huish:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
South Huish:- Pochard ( m. ), 40 Teal, 4 Lapwing, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 75 Wigeon
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 15 Lapwing, Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 17 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), 11 Turnstone, Greenshank
Dittisham:- 8 Golden Plover ( Bosomzeal Farm )
Colaton Raleigh Common:- Brimstone Butterfly

16.2.09, Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander ( m., 3 f. ), 2 Raven
Thurlestone:- Brambling ( f. )
Goodrington:- PENDULINE TIT ( Young's Park )
Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 14 Black Necked Grebe, 18 Common Scoter
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 13 Eider, Velvet Scoter, 30 Common Scoter, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Chiffchaff ( poss tristis ), 2+ Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 9 Common Scoter
Aylesbeare:- 11+ Crossbill ( Joneys Cross & Woollacombe )
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 8 Redwing, Marsh Tit, 2 Brambling
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( behind round house ), Spoonbill ( roosting on island in main lake )
Exminster:- BLACK BRANT ( with 400+ Brent Goose in fields nr. Turf ), Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Steps Bridge:- Dipper
Countess Wear:- Kingfisher
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( N. of tor in felled area ), Crossbill, Redpoll
Alphington:- Siskin, Blackcap
South Huish:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., colour ringed )
South Milton Ley:- 50 Fieldfare, 10 Chiffchaff ( several in full song, inc. tristis )

15.2.09, Dawlish Warren:- BLACK BRANT ( also at Easdon and Starcross ), SURF SCOTER, 7 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 186 Knot, 2 Jack Snipe, Chiffchaff
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( behind round house ), Spoonbill ( roosting on island in main lake )
Galmpton Vilage / Hillhead ( Brixham ):- RED KITE ( over woods )
Bellever Tor:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( N. of tor in felled area )
Exminster:- 2 Woodlark
Frogmore:- 60 Lapwing
Gidleigh:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. , also white, not albino, squirrel )
Steps Bridge:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., f. ), Dipper
Burgh Island:- 2 Raven
Thurlestone:- 5 Blackcap
California Cross:- Barn Owl ( 17:00 )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f. / imm. )

14.2.09, Tiverton:- 7 Brambling ( 4 m., in private garden )
Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Sampford Peverell:- Mandarin ( m. ), 245 lapwing, 3 Kingfisher, Stock Dove, 200+ Redwing, 500+ Fieldfare
River Tamar, Ernesettle:- 2 SPOONBILL, 85 Wigeon, 20 Black Tailed Godwit, 11 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Plym Estuary:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 8 Wigeon, Pintail ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, Water Rail ( sewage works ), Kingfisher
Stoke Canon area:- 30+ Lapwing, Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 10+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Grebe, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 6 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- 50 Wigeon
South Milton Ley:- 15 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 tristis )

13.2.08, River Otter:- AMERICAN HERRING GULL
Babbacombe:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Topsham:- 4 Little Grebe, 340 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 6 Pintail, 4 Shoveler, 10 Snipe, 600+ Avocet, 550+ Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Water Pipit

12.2.09, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 20+ Common Scoter
Exe Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( with 500+ Brent Goose, flushed from Turf ), 8+ Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( m. ), 100+ Avocet, 20+ Grey Plover
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( in roundhouse field )
Wembury:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., ad w/pl, ad s/pl. ), Grey Wagtail, Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting( 2 m., 2 f. )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT, Water Rail, 5 Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis )
Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 9 Common Scoter
Broadsands:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 8 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter, 10 Eider, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- 3 Siskin, 5 Blackcap
South Huish:- 26 Wigeon, Pochard ( m. ), 4 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler
Downeshead Lane, Crediton:- Blackcap ( f. )
Grand Western Canal:- Mandarin ( m., nr. Halberton )
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff ( 4 full song ), Firecrest
Bolt Tail:- 1+ Black Throated Diver
River Otter:- 8+ Mediterranean Gull, 4 Water Pipit ( below White Bridge )
Trew's Weir, River Exe:- Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- Barn Owl ( half way between Torcross & bridge )

11.2.09, Stover Park:- 5 Brambling, 4 Siskin, 4+ Marsh Tit
Thurlestone Marsh:- Pintail ( m. ), 80 Teal, 32 Wigeon, 10 Shoveler, 7 Lapwing, Black Redstart ( f. ), Cetti's Warbler
Soar Mill:- Firecrest, 5 Cirl Bunting ( 2 m., 3 f. )
River Teign:- Spoonbill ( downriver from Coombe Cellars Pub )
Heathfield:- 2 Firecrest
Thurlestone:- 5 Blackcap ( 3 m., 2 f. )
South Huish:- 40+ Wigeon
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m., in full song )
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f., Langstone Rock )
Cockwood:- 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), Knot, Grey Plover

10.2.09, Exminster Marshes:- Bittern ( extensive flooding on site )
Thurlestone Bay:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), 9 Wigeon
South Huish:- 54 Wigeon
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Wigeon, 70+ Teal, 8 Shoveler, 7 Lapwing, Black Redstart ( ad. m. )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Sandwich Tern
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. )
Leigham, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Preston Seafront:- 2 Chiffchaff
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 12 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush

9.2.09, Yelverton:- 8 Redwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Redstart ( Leasfoot Beach )

8.2.09, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Lapwing, Kingfisher, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest ( Field Studies Centre ), Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- 4 Blackcap ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Beesands:- 78 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 3 Scaup, Water Rail ( also Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard hybrid )
Mansands:- Black Redstart
Tamar Birding cruise:- 2 Spoonbill, 150 Avocet
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 120+ Brent Goose, 85 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 24 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( f. ), Spotted Redshank, 500 Avocet, 300+ Dunlin, 190+ Black Tailed Godwit, 20 Bar Tailed Godwit, 18 Grey Plover, Golden Plover, 6 Greenshank, Grey Seal
Goodrington:- 5 Black Necked Grebe
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Exminster Marshes:- Brambling ( m., in stubble )
Kenton:- 7 Red Legged Partridge, 200 Fiedlfare, 250 Redwing
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Velvet Scoter
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 7 Eider, Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 10 Cirl Bunting
Frogmore Creek:- 6 Goldeneye
Charleton Bay:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit
Topsham:- 450 Avocet
Powderham:- 50 Fiedlfare, 50 Redwing

7.2.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Black Redstart ( ad. m. )
Exe Estuary:- 100+ Brent Goose, 32 Red Breasted Merganser, 80 Wigeon, 400+ Avocet, 80+ Black Tailed Godwit, 100+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 60+ Grey Plover, 12 Golden Plover, 12 Sanderling, 10 Knot, 300+ Dunlin, Grey Seal ( all from Avocet Cruise )
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 5 Goldeneye, 500+ Avocet, 200 Knot, Greenshank, 1,000 Dunlin, 6 Snipe ( Stuart Line Cruise )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
South Milton:- Blackcap ( f., in private garden )
Pithill Wood, Ivybridge:- 4 Raven ( also frogspawn )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 86 Brent Goose, 26 Pintail, 41 Teal, 100+ Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 16 Snipe, 8 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Tiverton:- 3 Brambling ( 2 m., f., in private garden )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( flew towards Breakwater ), 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Plym Estuary:- 6 Snipe, Common Sandpiper
Borough Farm, nr. The Mounts:- 200 Lapwing
South Milton Ley:- 20+ Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
nr. Diptford:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Thurlestone:- 9 Shoveler, 5 Siskin, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Red Throated Diver, 12Common Scoter ( all E. )
South Huish:- 5 Gadwall, 24 Wigeon, 100+ Fieldfare
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
Exmouth:- Spoonbill ( Mudbank Lane )
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET, Hen Harrier ( m. ), Merlin, Water Pipit

6.2.09, Tiverton:- Brambling ( f., in private garden )
Exmouth:- Greenshank, Spotted Redshank ( Mudbank Lane )
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 4 Pintail, 115 Wigeon, 250+ Black Tailed Godwit, 17 Golden Plover, 5 Snipe, 4 Redwing, 9 Water Pipit
Starcross:- 200 Redwing, 100 Fieldfare
Beesands:- 2 Scaup ( f. ), 7 Shoveler ( 4 m., 3 f. )
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff ( inc. poss. tristis )
West Charleton Marsh:- 12 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 poss. tristis )
Plym Estuary:- 5 Snipe, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Teignmouth:- 60+ Redwing, Black Redstart ( m. )

5.2.09, South Milton Ley:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 2 Water Rail, 14 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 5 Gadwall, 14 Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, 7 Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- Cetti's Warbler
Exton Station:- 6 Goldeneye, Whimbrel
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 5 Redwing, Marsh Tit, 2 Roe Deer
Slapton:- Bittern ( flushed from Ireland Bay ), Water Rail
Powderham:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( roundhouse field )
Cockwood:- Goldeneye ( m. ), 20+ Red Breasted Merganser
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter
Wilsworthy Cross, Kenton:- 18 Red Legged Partridge
Beer Beach:- ICELAND GULL, Black Redstart
Ashley, Tiverton:- Firecrest ( in private garden )
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Redstart ( Leasfoot Beach )
Starcross:- Firecrest ( in private garden )
Teignmouth:- 2 Blackcap

4.2.09, Otterton:- Barn Owl ( sewage works & Monks Wall )
Exmouth:- 3 Slavonian Grebe ( Shelly Beach )
Topsham:- BLACK BRANT, 500 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( juv. )
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter ( m., f. ), 15 Common Scoter, 8 Eider, 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 9 Cirl Bunting
Prawle:- Red Throated Diver, 20 Lapwing, 15 Bottlenosed Dolphin
Old Railway Line Walk, Tiverton:- Green Woodpecker, Redpoll, Chiffchaff, Fox ( m. )

3.2.09, Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, 12 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 22 Common Scoter, Lapwing, 75 Golden Plover
Exmouth:- 4 Red Legged Partridge ( Maer Farm ), Little Gull ( ad. Maer Rocks )
Bovey Tracey:- Siskin ( m., in private garden )
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- Mandarin ( m. ), Woodcock, 26 Stock Dove, 81 Redwing, 85+ Fieldfare, Siskin
Slapton:- 3 Little Grebe, 3 Ruddy Duck ( f. ), 3+ Goldeneye, Scaup ( f. ), 220 Dunlin, Grey Plover, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 16 Common Scoter, 8 Eider, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Seven Stones Cross:- 200+ Golden Plover
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 7 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper
South Huish:- 50 Golden Plover, 150+ Lapwing, 35 Fieldfare
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Shoveler, 35 Teal, 17 Lapwing, 2 Black Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, Purple Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, 5 Ringed Plover
Hardwick Woods, Plympton:- 130+ Redwing
West Charleton Marsh:- 12 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
South Milton Ley:- 12 Chiffchaff
Cattewater, Plymouth:- 3 Little Gull ( ad. )

2.2.09, Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( round house field ), BLACK BRANT ( with Brent Goose flock in field just S. of Turf Hotel ), 5 Snipe, Kingfisher
Stover Park:- 2 Pochard ( m. ), 4+ Siskin, 5+ Marsh Tit
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 202 Pintail, 4 Shoveler, 9 Teal, Greenshank
Thurlestone:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Broadsands:- 3 Little Gull ( 2 ad., 1w. )
Tiverton:- 20 Lapwing ( over Blundell's School )
Kingskerswell:- Barn Owl
Exminster marshes:- BLACK BRANT ( Turf ), Merlin
Meadfoot Beach:- Black Necked Grebe

1.2.09, Beacon Quay, Torquay:- Grey Phalarope
Brixham Harbour:- 6 Little Gull
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
River Tamar, Ernesettle:- 2 Spoonbill, 6o Black Tailed Godwit, 200+ Avocet, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. ), Little Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 50 Teal, 4 Lapwing, Raven, 5 Redwing, 2 Black Redstart ( ad.m., ad.f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Purple Sandpiper
Slapton:- Scaup ( f. ), Goldeneye ( m. )
Sidmouth:- 2 Common Scoter, 2 Purple Sandpiper
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( imm. )
Chudleigh Knighton:- 2 Brambling ( m., f., in private garden )
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

31.1.09, Plym Estuary:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( imm. ), 8 Red Breasted Merganser, Pintail ( f. ), Common Sandpiper
River Tamar, Ernesettle:- 2 Spoonbill, 64 Wigeon, Gadwall ( m. ), 200+ Avocet, 100+ Dunlin ( also semi-albino Black Headed Gull to roost )
Plymbridge:- Dipper
Coloyton:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Seaton Seafront:- 10 Brent Goose, 6 Common Scoter, 10 Little Gull
Seaton Hole:- 5 Little Gull
Seaton Marshes:- Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Shoalstone, Brixham:- Little Gull ( ad. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Brixham Breakwater:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Fulmar ( "Blue" phase ), 10+ Purple Sandpiper, 2 Little Gull ( ad., 1w. )
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Fulmar ( "Blue" phase ), 2 Brent Goose, 12 Cirl Bunting
Three Beaches Headland, Torbay:- Little Gull ( ad. )
Beesands:- Scaup ( m. ), 2 Shoveler ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
Plymouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4+ Little Gull ( 1w., 3+ ad., off Cattewater )
South Huish:- Brent Goose ( with Canada Goose flock, also Bar Headed Goose & 2 hybrids ), 4 Teal, 3 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, Hen Harrier, 40+ Fieldfare
Prawle Point:- 3 Great Northern Diver ( 2 E., 1 W. ), Red Throated Diver ( E. ), Black Throated Diver ( E. ), 2 Balearic Shearwater ( E. ), 2 Little Gull ( ad. )
Exeter:- RED KITE ( over Polsloe Rd., 14:07 )
Grand Western Canal ( Westleigh ):- 2 Little Grebe, Little Owl
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, 19+ Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, Spoonbill, Velvet Scoter, 3 Goldeneye, 6 Sanderling, 223 Knot, 289 Grey Plover, 48 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 11+ Little Gull ( ad. )
Exminster Marshes:- BLACK BRANT, Little Gull ( Turf )
Goosemoor:- Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper

30.1.09, Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Shoveler, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( in front of hide )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Little Grebe, 39 Brent Goose, 3 Pintail, Lapwing, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 16 Grey Plover, 300+ Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
South Milton Ley:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Barn Owl
Plym Estuary:- Pintail ( f. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( followed fishing boat, landed on breakwater ), 8 Brent Goose

29.1.08, Cockington Park:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Siskin
nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( between Easton & Collapit )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 6 Shoveler, Cetti's Warbler ( heard )
Thurlestone Beach:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 8 Turnstone, Black Redstart ( Leasfoot Beach )
Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 3 Gadwall
Harford Moor:- Snipe, Raven ( also frogspawn )
Otterton to Colaton Raleigh:- Kingfisher, 2 Dipper, 85 Fieldfare
Exminster Marshes:- Long Eared Owl ( Turf area ), Ruff, Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- 633 Avocet

28.1.09, Lopwell Dam area:- 20+ Teal, 6+ Red Legged Partridge
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( in roundhouse field ), Spoonbill ( roosting on island in Park main pool )
Exminster Marshes:- Long Eared Owl ( Topsham Lock cottage area )

27.1.09, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 6 Eider, Velvet Scoter, 11 Common Scoter, 5 Cirl Bunting
Brixham Breakwater:- 7 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Turnstone, Ringed Plover
Orcombe Point:- Black Throated Diver
River Plym:- 8 Little Grebe, 11 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m. ), Wigeon ( m. ), Pintail ( f. ), Greenshank, 80+ Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
River Otter, above Otterton:- Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, Dipper, 2 Redpoll
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter
South Huish:- Pochard

26.1.09, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT, 3 Chiffchaff
Torcross:- 2 Slavonian Grebe
Bystock Reserve:- Crossbill
Starcross:- Spoonbill
Ridge Cross, nr. Wembury:- Barn Owl ( 07:50 )
Exe Estuary:- Red Necked Grebe ( Cockwood Wreck )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Little Grebe, 5 Goldeneye
A38 nr. Plympton:- Woodcock
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spoonbill
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter ( m. )

25.1.09, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Powderham:- BLACK BRANT, 3 CATTLE EGRET ( nr. round house ), Spoonbill, Water Rail
Exminster Marshes:- Pintail ( m. ), Ruff, Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 18 Red Throated Diver, Little Grebe, 4 Goldeneye, Velvet Scoter, 10 Common Scoter, 2 Greenshank, 6 Siskin
Sidmouth:- 2 Common Scoter ( f. ), 3 Turnstone, 3 Purple Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit, 20 Snipe, 22 Lapwing
South Huish:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( nr. Southdown Farm ), 34 Wigeon, 3 Gadwall ( 2 m, f. ), 4 Shoveler, 30 Fieldfare
River Plym / Estuary:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( imm. ), 10 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Wigeon, 3 Snipe, 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Passage House Inn, Teign Estuary:- Wigeon ( m. ), Water Pipit
Budleigh Salterton:- Great Northern Diver, 34 Red Throated Diver ( all divers W. ), Eider. 2 Long Tailed Duck

24.1.09, Mudbanks Lane, Exmouth:- Spoonbill, Greenshank
Park Farm, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( 3 also at Collapit, probably the same birds ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w., off Lincombe )
Coypool, Plymouth:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )
Hembury Woods:- 2 Goosander ( m. ), 2 Mandarin ( on River Dart ), Dipper, 2 Marsh Tit
South Milton Ley:- 20 Chiffchaff ( some in full song )
Seaton Marsh:- Water Rail
Jubilee Gardens, Beer:- 2 Firecrest
Exe River Cruise:- Great Northern Diver, Spoonbill, 50+ Brent Goose, 20+ Red Breasted Merganser, 5+ Greenshank, 50+ Avocet, 20+ Knot, Sanderling, 20+ Golden Plover, Whimbrel
Tavistock:- 2 Goosander, Dipper
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT
Powderham to Turf Lock:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, 400+ Brent Goose, 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( 3m., f. ), 200+ Avocet, 20+ Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, 2 Redpoll, Rock Pipit
Topsham:- 200+ Wigeon, Pintail ( m. ), 6+ Redwing
Hallsands:- 2 Black Redstart
Upton Cross, Thurlestone:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Kenford:- 8 Red Leg Partridge
Preston Sands:- 2 Black Throated Diver, 25 Turnstone, Rock Pipit
Goodrington:- 5 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 8 Common Scoter, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Eider ( also an oiled Guillemot ), 2 Raven, 6 Cirl Bunting
Three Beaches, Torbay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe
Brixham Breakwater:- 4 Purple Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), ICELAND GULL, Great Northern Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, Spoonbill, 204 Brent Goose, Velvet Scoter ( m. ), 3 Common Scoter, 3 Goldeneye, Shoveler, 10+ Snipe, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, Dartford Warbler
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. )
Exminster:- 13 Woodlark

23.1.09, Collapit, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Northam Burrows:- Grey Phalarope
Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill
Broadsands:- 2 Raven, 8 Cirl Bunting
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 Little Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( imm. ), 6 Pochard, Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, 8 Goldeneye
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter ( imm. m. )
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f., Double Locks )
Topsham:- 6 Snipe, Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit ( flock )
Wembury Point:- 65 Turnstone, 8 Cirl Bunting
River Exe boat trip:- 3 Little Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 3 f. ), 3 Sanderling, Greenshank, Kingfisher, Grey Seal
Topsham:- Little Grebe, 5 Shoveler ( 3 m. ), 5 Pintail ( 2 m. ), 7 Pochard ( 3 m. ), Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff
Goosemoor:- 2 Spotted Redshank

22.1.09, Exmouth:- ICELAND GULL ( imm., off Mudbank lane, also seen from Dawlish Warren )
Sidmouth:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Turnstone, Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 3 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. ), Little Grebe, 2 Pochard

21.1.09, West Hoe, Plymouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper
Occombe Reserve:- Mistle Thrush, 30 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Brambling, Marsh Tit, 3 Roe Deer
Powderham:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( in round house field with cows )
Exminster:- 5 Woodlark ( also 5+ Skylark )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spoonbill, Greenshank
Otterton Mill:- Kingfisher, Siskin, 2 Redpoll
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Little Grebe, 2 Ruddy Duck, 6 Snipe, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Kingfisher, Winter Moth
Otter Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 18 Common Scoter, Eider ( f. )
Collapit, nr. Kingsbridge:- CATTLE EGRET
South Milton Ley:- 25+ Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis )
West Charleton Marsh:- Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Common Scoter

20.1.09, Thurlestone Bay:- Long Tailed Duck ( imm. m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern
Chiverstone Farm, Kenton:- 15 Red Legged Partridge, 50 Redwing, 50 Fieldfare, 16+ Brambling
Deepway Lane, Exminster:- 14 Woodlark
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, 7 Snipe, Water Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 35 Lapwing, 45 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare
River Teign:- Common Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f., Double Locks )
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 20+ Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Kingfisher

19.1.09, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Grey Phalarope
Exmouth Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Ruddy Duck, 60+ Lapwing
Buckfastleigh:- 3 Goosander
Yarmer Beach ( Thurlestone Bay ):- 8 Ringed Plover, Turnstone
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern ( seen twice in flight just S. of M5 )
Collapit nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Crabtree Plymouth:- Winter Moth

18.1.09, Plymouth:- Grey Phalarope ( off Hoe diving boards, Elphinstone Pier, Barbican )
Burrator Reservoir:- 8 Goosander
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. )
Ladram Bay:- Black Throated Diver
Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, 6+ Siskin, 2+ Marsh Tit
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell ):- 137+ Lapwing, 19+ Snipe
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye, 3 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 3 Great Northern Diver, 74 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Shoveler, 6 Goldeneye, Spoonbill, 2 Greenshank
Powderham Church:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( also 2 Red Breasted Merganser on river )
Goodrington:- 3 Black Necked Grebe
Thurlestone Bay:- Little Gull ( 1w. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Egyptian Goose ( over, also Bar Headed Goose & 2 hybrids with Canada Goose flock ), 45 Wigeon, 10 Snipe, 45 Lapwing, Dunlin, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 15 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, Water Pipit
South Huish:- 25 Wigeon, Pochard ( m. ), 4 Gadwall
Stoke Gabriel:- Egyptian Goose

17.1.09, Start Point:- 104 Common Scoter ( between point & S. Hallsands )
Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. ), 2 Snipe, Chiffchaff
Powderham:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, Spoonbill
Plymouth Hoe:- Grey Phalarope ( off diving boards )
Dartington Hall:- 3 Little Grebe, 36 Teal, 26 Siskin
Topsham:- Spoonbill
Beeson Pool:- 100 Lapwing
Beesands:- Little Grebe, 103 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 19 Tufted Duck, 25 Pochard, 3 Scaup ( also Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard hybrid )
Churchstow:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( E. of Palegate Cross )
nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( with cattle in kale field between Gerston and Collapit Bridge )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, 15 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, 3 Goldeneye, Kingfisher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 9 Pintail, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Sidmouth:- 6 Turnstone, 3 Purple Sandpiper ( nr. path to Jacob's Ladder )
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 5+ Common Scoter, 5+ Eider, 7 Cirl Bunting ( 4 m., 3 f. )
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f., Double Locks )
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher

16.1.09, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. )
Powderham:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Topsham:- Scaup ( f. ), 240 Wigeon, 45 Teal, 2 Pintail, 3 Snipe, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 11 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 500+ Avocet, 5 Snipe, 2+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Orcombe Point:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver
Grand Western Canal, Halberton to Tiverton:- Mandarin, Teal, 2 Kingfisher, 6 Siskin
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. )
Churchstow:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( Palegate Cross )
South Huish:- 20 Wigeon, Pochard ( m. ), Dunlin, 10 Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 60 Lapwing, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Water Pipit
South Milton Ley:- 7 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Exminster Marshes:- Ruff ( also Bittern reprted regularly for 5 days )

15.1.09, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT ( m. )
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f., Double Locks )
Exmouth, Shelly Beach / Bull Hill Banks:- 40+ Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 4 f. ), Greenshank, Sanderling
Roadford Reservoir:- Long Tailed Duck ( in cut-off, from viaduct )
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. ), 25 Common Scoter, Whimbrel ( cricket pitch ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

14.1.09, Clennon Pools, Paignton:- PENDULINE TIT ( m., showing well on reeds at middle pool )
Occombe Reserve:- 25 Redwing, 17 Fieldfare, Brambling, 3 Roe Deer
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Spoonbill
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f., Double Locks )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Snipe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Ide:- HAWFINCH
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Berry Head:- 3 Great Northern Diver
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian grebe, 8 Eider, 9 Cirl Bunting
Torquay:- Blackcap ( m., Nut Bush Lane )
Paignton:- 7 Blackcap ( in private garden )

13.1.09, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, 4 Velvet Scoter, 6 Common Scoter, Spoonbill, Green Woodpecker, Redwing
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Cockwood Steps:- Red Necked Grebe, 2 Goldeneye
Exminster Marshes:- BITTERN, Gadwall, 36 Golden Plover, Water Pipit
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f. ), 2 Chiffchaff
Start Point:- 120 Common Scoter ( 0.5 miles N. )
South Hallsands:- Black Redstart

12.1.09, Collapit:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter

11.1.09, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Velvet Scoter, Spoonbill, Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Shoveler, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 12 Lapwing
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter ( f. ), 20 Common Scoter, 10+ Eider
Brixham Breakwater:- 20 Purple Sandpiper
Kingsbridge Estuary, Curlew Drive - West charleton Drive:- White Fronted Goose ( on marsh ), 73 Brent Goose, 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( also Bar Headed Goose ), Pintail, 200 Dunlin, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit, 6 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Plym Estuary:- 3 Wigeon, Pintail ( f. ), Greenshank, Water Rail ( sewage works ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Tamar Bird Cruise ( Devon side ):- 2 Spoonbill, 200 Avocet ( next Tamar cruise Feb. 8th )

10.1.09, Palegate Cross, nr. Kingsbridge:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field with cows )
Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5+ Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Ruddy Duck, 4 Goldeneye, 4+ Water Rail, 20+ Cetti's Warbler ( heard ), Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Velvet Scoter ( m. ), Black Redstart
Exeter Canal:- Scaup ( f., Double Locks pub ), Kingfisher ( Countess Wear )
Budleigh Salterton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., off Steamer Steps )
River Otter:- Eider ( f. ), 15 Common Scoter ( off river mouth ), Whimbrel ( nr. hide )
South Huish:- 250 Golden Plover, 50 Lapwing, 40 Snipe
South Milton Ley:- Woodcock, 6+ Snipe, 4 Water Rail, Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 15 Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis type )
Thurlestone:- Snipe, Water Pipit, 3 Blackcap
Mansands:- Pochard ( f. ), 4 Shoveler, 52 Snipe, Sanderling, 6 Water Rail, 4 Brambling, Firecrest
Sherford area:- 117 Golden Plover, 130 Lapwing, 50 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare
Langworthy's Barn, West Alvington:- 200+ Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing
Deepway Lane, Exminster:- 4 Redwing, 5 Woodlark, 2 Cirl Bunting
Chiverstone Farm:- 20+ Red Leg Partridge, 20+ Fieldfare, 2+ Brambling
Exmouth:- Blackcap
Countess Wear:- Goosander
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, 38 Red Throated Diver, 2+ Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, 15 Pintail, 526 Teal, 448 Wigeon, 20+ Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Shoveler, Goldeneye, 31 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, Whimbrel, Greenshank, 3 Siskin, 2 Chiffchaff, dartford Warbler, 2 Firecrest
Paignton Pier:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
Plym Estuary:- 6 Little Grebe, Stoat ( caught Rabbit )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap
Filham Lake:- 6 Teal, Snipe, 9 Lapwing

9.1.09, Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Goosander, 6+ Redwing, 2 Marsh Tit
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Black Redstart ( Leasfoot Beach )
East Soar:- 130 Golden Plover, 5 Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Black Redstart, Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 37 Lapwing, 60 Golden Plover, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 15 Snipe, 30+ Wigeon
Wembury:- 4 Teal, 2 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 8 Dunlin, Grey Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 10 Cirl Bunting
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- Water Rail, 2 Snipe
Braunton Marsh:- Bewick's Swan ( with Mute Swans nr. Round Linhay ), Ruff, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Newbridge, Bishop's Tawton:- Whooper Swan ( with Mute Swans )
Trew's Weir:- Jack Snipe, Common Sandpiper
Countess Wear:- Goosander, Common Sandpiper, 35 Snipe, Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter ( m. ), Common Scoter ( f. ), Greenshank
Chiverstone Farm:- 4 Red Leg Partridge, 15+ Brambling
Dartington Hall:- 3 Little Grebe, 6 Teal, 2 Raven, 24 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 5 Little Grebe, Water Rail, 3 Snipe, Lapwing, 30 Redwing
South Milton Ley:- 15 Chiffchaff ( inc tristis )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Lapwing, 300 Dunlin, Firecrest
South Pool:- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- Eider ( f. )

8.1.09, Slapton:- PENDULINE TIT ( reported from Higher Ley, Strete Gate end ), 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Goldeneye, 3 Ruddy Duck, Snipe, Chiffchaff
Ernesettle Green, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull
Langworthy Barn, nr. West Alvington:- 150 Golden Plover
South Huish:- 20+ Wigeon, Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Black Redstart ( ad. m., f. )
South Milton Ley:- Woodcock, Water Rail, 6+ Snipe, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Roe Deer
Cross Furzes, above Buckfastleigh:- 6o Lapwing, Hen Harrier ( m. )
Beer Beach:- Black Redstart
Seaton Hole:- SURF SCOTER ( 1w. m. ), 9 Common Scoter
Seaton:- 2 Red Throated Diver
Colyford LNR:- Egyptian Goose, Water Pipit
Axe Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Kilmington sewage works:- 15+ Chiffchaff
Burrator Reservoir:- 5 Goosander ( m., 4 redhead ), 6 Redwing
Higher Meavy Bridge:- 28 Redwing
Gratton Ford Bridge:- Lapwing, Dipper, 2 Mistle Thrush
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, Goldeneye ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20+ Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 5 Shoveler, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 10 Snipe
Exmouth:- 2 Black Necked Grebe ( Orcombe Point ), 2 Goldeneye ( Shelly Beach ), Kingfisher ( seafront ), Black Redstart ( Sailing Club ), Grey Seal ( Shelly Beach )
Beesands:- 65 Pochard, 21 Shoveler, 106 Gadwall, 38 Tufted Duck
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 47 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 12 Common Scoter, 7 Shoveler, 2 Pochard, 20+ Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye, Lapwing, 32 Black Tailed Godwit
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET ( Swans Nest Lane )
Plym Estuary:- 3 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

7.1.09, Slapton:- PENDULINE TIT ( Higher Ley, nr. bridge ), 5 Ruddy Duck, 3 Water Rail, Snipe, 6+ Lapwing, Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( nr. quarry ), Water Shrew
Whitleigh, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( briefly in private garden )
Occombe Reserve:- Snipe, Grey Wagtail, 4 Redwing, Brambling, Fox
Powderham:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( from viewing platform, access behinds Swan's Nest Pub )
Exminster Marshes:- Bittern ( flushed from roadside, flew towards canal )
Axe Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull
Seaton Seafront:- 18 Red Throated Diver
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, 11 Gadwall
Exmouth:- 2 Black Necked Grebe ( Orcombe Point ), Spotted Redshank ( Mudbank Lane )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 105 Knot, 20 Sanderling
West Charleton Marsh area:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, White Fronted Goose, 60 Lapwing
nr. Staddiscombe, Plymstock:- 138 Golden Plover, 6 Fieldfare
nr. Langage, Plympton:- 40 Lapwing
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper
Countess Wear:- 2 Goosander ( brownhead )
Trew's Weir:- 20 Snipe, Jack Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 5 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart
South Milton Ley:- 26 Teal, Woodcock, 1+ Jack Snipe, 25 Snipe, 32 Lapwing, 5 Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, 400+ Teal, 17 Gadwall, 16 Shoveler, 9 Pintail, Avocet, Greenshank, Green Woodpecker
Challaborough:- Snipe ( on coastal footpath )

6.1.09, Budleigh Salterton Seafront:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. ), 50 Common Scoter, Chiffchaff
Radford Lake, Plymstock:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), Kingfisher
Yettington:- 5 Red Legged Partridge
Kingsbridge Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( between Easton Farm & Collapit )
Beesands:- 14 Shoveler, Scaup ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
Labrador Bay:- 18 Cirl Bunting
Cadover:- 250+ Golden Plover
South Milton Laey:- CATTLE EGRET, 12 Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh:- 9 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay area:- CATTLE EGRET, Black Throated Diver, 100+ Teal, 35 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 41 Lapwing, 16 Golden Plover, 2 Turnstone, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 75+ Fieldfare, Black Redstart ( f. )
Aveton Gifford:- 4 Little Grebe, 7 Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Jack Snipe, 36 Lapwing
Bickington:- 52 Lapwing
Exmouth, Shelly Beach area:- Little Grebe, 5 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 59 Grey Plover, 17 Ringed Plover
Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot:- 3+ Brambling
Broadsands:- Velvet Scoter, 6 Common Scoter, 11 Cirl Bunting
Challaborough:- 50+ Lapwing, 150+ Golden Plover

5.1.09, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 20 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit
Sidmouth:- Turnstone, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart
River Otter area:- 3 Red Throated Diver ( Chiselbury Bay ), Eider ( f. ), 50 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 16 Golden Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Crossbill
Churchstow:- 22 Lapwing
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( Easton Farm ), 94 Brent Goose, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( Lincombe )
Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( m. ), 6+ Common Scoter, Black Redstart ( f., Jubilee Gardens & beach )
Deepway Lane, Exminster:- 9 Woodlark
Alphington:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Siskin ( m. )
Topsham:- Snipe, Spotted Redshank, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )

4.1.09, Dunchideock:- Little Owl ( opposite Village Hall )
Topsham:- 2 Greylag, 24 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye, 7 Pintail, 300+ Avocet, Snipe, 146 Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff
Lympstone Village:- Blackcap
Avonwick:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
nr Diptford:- Dipper
Slapton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter, 3 Goldeneye, 5 Ruddy Duck
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Two Bridges to Rundlestone:- 10+ Lapwing
Collapit, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( opposite Park Farm ), 10 Snipe, 80 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10+ Teal, 30+ Wigeon, 6 Snipe, Lapwing, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 18 Fieldfare, Black Redstart
Sevenstones Cross:- 20 Lapwing, 300 Golden Plover, 30 Fieldfare
Beesands:- Slavonian Grebe, 70+ Gadwall, 6+ Shoveler, 3 Scaup ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
South Milton:- 20 Lapwing, Blackcap ( f. )
Venford Reservoir:- 8 Goosander
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Brent Goose
Chudleigh Knighton:- 2 Brambling
Broadsands:- 9 Eider

3.1.09, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 8 CATTLE EGRET ( with 4 Little Egret, Easton Farm )
Alphington:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. ), Black Redstart
South Milton:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )
South Huish:- Pochard ( m. ), 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing
South Milton Ley:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Snipe
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary ( West Charleton Marsh to Geese Quarries ):- 12 Little Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 88 Brent Goose ( also Bar Headed Goose ), 12 Shoveler, 50 Pintail, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Rock Pipit
Saltram area, Plymouth:- 20 Golden Plover, 80 Redwing
Sherford area:- Snipe, 100 Lapwing, 4 Golden Plover, 100 Redwing
Ivybridge:- 2 Blackcap
New Bridge, Bishop's Tawton:- Whooper Swan ( also Black Swan )
Isley Marsh:- 5 Spoonbill
Newton Poppleford:- 2 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare

2.1.09, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3+ CATTLE EGRET ( Easton Farm )
Exmouth:- Red Necked Grebe ( Shelly Beach ), Spotted Redshank ( Mudbank Lane ), Black Redstart ( seafront )
Exminster Marshes to Turf & River Exe:- 500+ Brent Goose, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 1,115 Wigeon, 275 Teal, 74 Shoveler, Ruff, 200+ Lapwing, 40+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Avocet, 4 Common Sandpiper, 39 Golden Plover, Kingfisher
South Milton:- Blackcap ( f. )
Yennadon Down, Burrator:- Green Woodpecker, Dartford Warbler
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- 6 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Berry Head:- Merlin
Yealm Estuary:- 50+ Wigeon
River Exe:- Goosander ( m., Countess Wear ), Shoveler, Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 15+ Redwing ( King George V playing fields )
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( m. )
Beesands:- 3 Scaup, 50+ Gadwall, 12 Shoveler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 120+ Teal, 30 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, Snipe, Lapwing, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Black Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter ( f. ), 7 Ringed Plover
South Milton Ley:- 20 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover
Sevenstones Cross:- 7 Lapwing, 850 Golden Plover
Teignmouth town centre:- Black Redstart
Mansands:- 2 Water Rail, 2 Snipe
Churston / Alston:- 30+ Redwing, 8 Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Beer beach:- Black Redstart

1.1.09, Bowcombe Creek:- Egyptian Goose, 2 Red Breasted Merganser
Jennycliff:- Black Redstart ( f., on beach )
Slapton:- Ruddy Duck ( f. ), 5 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 2 f. ), Marsh Harrier, 3 Redpoll
Exmouth:- Red Necked Grebe ( Shelly Beach ), 2 Goldeneye, Greenshank ( Mudbank Lane ), Black Redstart ( Shelly Beach ), 2 Blackcap
Topsham:- 500+ Brent Goose ( Darts Farm fields ), 5 Pintail, Pochard, 3 Snipe, Spotted Redshank, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Beach:- Black Redstart ( ad., m. )
Beesands:- 77 Gadwall, 3 Scaup ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
Kingsbridge:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in private garden )

Top of Page wildlifeindevon
09/08/06