Home Page
SIGHTINGS ARCHIVE 2007


31.12.07, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER
Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 3 Eider, 10 Common Scoter
Goodrington:- Black Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter
Broadsands:- 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. 3 singing Siberian Chiffchaff ), 8 Cirl Bunting
Austins Bridge nr. Buckfastleigh:- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper, Firecrest
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field by round house NW of church )
Exminster:- 9 Woodlark, 35 Brambling
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Charleton Marsh / Bay ):- BLACK BRANT ( off Curlew Drive ), 3 Little Grebe, 81 Brent Goose, 50 Teal, 3 Water Rail, Greenshank, Short Eared Owl, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff
Devil`s Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 2w. )
Millbay Docks, Plymouth:- Peregrine, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 1w. )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )

30.12.07, Beesands:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 60 Gadwall
Passage House Inn:- 2 Goldeneye ( m. ), 30 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, Siskin
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 10 Crossbill, 20+ Siskin, 10 Reed Bunting
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( same location as last January )
River Otter:- Water Rail ( at White Bridge )
Brandy Head:- Red Throated Diver
Orcombe Point:- Lapland Bunting ( with mixed flock in stubble field off Gore Lane )
Plymouth Hoe:- 6+ Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2w., 1w. )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( 1w. m. ), Chiffchaff, Grey Seal
Devil`s Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., also Grey Seal off Mountbatten )

29.12.07, Torquay:- Blackcap ( m. )
Ludwell Valley Park:- 8+ Brambling, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field by round house NW of church )
Roadford Reservoir:- 4 Little Grebe, 6 Goldeneye ( 5 m. ), 2 Shoveler, Barn Owl
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 4 Eider, Grey Seal ( attacked a Cormorant which escaped )
Goodrington pond:- Shoveler
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER
Devil`s Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 1w. )
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Peregrine, 6 Redwing
Tamar Estuary, from Ernesettle:- 12 Wigeon, 20 Avocet, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

28.12.07, Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field by round house NW of church ), 36 Brambling ( with 200 Chaffinch, 40 Linnet in cabbage field with sheep nr. Red Lodge at A379 junction )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( from Clyst viewing platform ), Green Sandpiper
Exminster:- 18+ Woodlark, 2 Brambling, 4 Cirl Bunting
Newton Abbot Town Quay:- 2 Little Grebe
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( ad. alone a short distance from Brent Goose flock )
Stover:- Scaup ( f. )
Hembury Woods:- 3 Goosander, Woodcock, 20 Crossbill, 30+ Siskin

27.12.07, Beesands:- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Shoveler, 57 Gadwall, 110 Pochard, Red Crested Pochard
Coleton Fishacre:- Black Redstart ( f., on rocks by Pudscombe Cove )
Passage House Inn:- Snipe
Archbrook Bridge:- 7 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank
Turf Hotel, Exe Estuary:- 2 Scaup
Steps Bridge:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( with tit flock ), 14 Siskin
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field by round house NW of church )
Stover:- Scaup ( f. ), Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Redpoll
Broadsands:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 12 Siskin, 2 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT, Slavonian Grebe
Venn Cross, nr. Ugborough:- Merlin
River Teign:- 5 Little Grebe, 10 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Goldeneye

26.12.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( ad., off Curlew Drive ), 85 Brent Goose, 10+ Red Breasted Merganser, 200+ Wigeon, 200+ Dunlin, 17 Grey Plover, 4 Lawing, Greenshank, Rock Pipit
East Soar:- Little Owl
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Water Pipit
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in large field behind circular house )

25.12.07, North Pool ( nr. Frogmore ):- 150 Lapwing
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 4 Woodcock ( dusk ), 4 Crossbill, 5 Redpoll
Sorley Cross:- 50 Lapwing

24.12.07, Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field beside church ), Peregrine, Grey Seal, Fox
Devils Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w. )
Shelley Beach, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Goldeneye ( m., 3 f. )

23.12.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( ad., off Curlew Drive ), 85 Brent Goose, 21 Pintail, 9 Shoveler, 60 Teal, 25 Red Breasted Merganser, Peregrine, Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit
Plymouth:- Firecrest ( in bushes on The Ride, near the recycling center )
Torquay:- Black Necked Grebe
Preston Seafront:- 6 Black Necked Grebe, 5 Velvet Scoter, 3 Eider
Goodrington:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 7 Brent Goose
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 5 Eider, 3 Common Scoter, 8 Red Breasted Merganser, Water Rail, 10 Siskin, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. 1 Eastern race ), 11 Cirl Bunting
River Teign:- CATTLE EGRET ( in pylon field ), 2 Grey wagtail, 20+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- 5 Blackcap

22.12.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( ad., with 10 Brent Goose off Curlew Drive ), 71 Brent Goose, 60 Teal, Mandarin, 600 Dunlin, Avocet, KIngfisher, Cirl Bunting
Ide:- 20+ Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 30+ Siskin
River Avon, Bickham Bridge to Gara Bridge:- 6 Goosander, 4 Dipper
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( also 2 escaped Bar Headed Goose with Canada Goose flock ), 9 Teal, 80+ Wigeon, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), Black Redstart
Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver, 11 Black Necked Grebe, Brent Goose, 5 Eider, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Eastern race ), 2 Cirl Bunting
Preston Seafront:- Red Throated Diver, 5 Velvet Scoter, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Eider
Livermead, Torbay:- 7 Brent Goose, Eider
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 20 Crossbill, 20 Siskin
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver ( W. ), 20 Black Throated Diver ( W., including groups of 12 and 7 ), Common Scoter, 21 Teal, 77 Lapwing, 53 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 38 Redwing, 150+ Skylark, 68 Rock Pipit, 2 Brambling, 2 Reed Bunting

21.12.07, Babbacombe Downs:- 2 Brambling ( in private garden for 3 days )
Passage House Inn:- 40 Lapwing, Snipe
Stover Park:- Scaup ( f. )
Teigngrace:- CATTLE EGRET ( in pylon field )
Sorley Cross, Kingsbridge:- 50 Lapwing

20.12.07, Torbay, Livermead:- 6 Brent Goose
Torbay, Corbyn Head:- Eider
Preston Seafront:- 3 Velvet Scoter
Mansands:- Black Redstart ( m., by Coastguard Cottages )
Ide:- Hawfinch ( in old orchard nr. West Town Farm )
Broadsands:- 2 Goosander, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 Eastern race )

19.12.07, Paignton Zoo:- 6 Egyptian Goose, Woodcock
Isley Marsh:- 5 Spoonbill
Exeter:- Firecrest ( nr. Polsloe Bridge )

18.12,07, Corbyn Head, Torbay:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 6 Brent Goose, Eider, Black Redstart ( another Black Redstart on Princess Pier )
Wembury:- 2 Grey Plover, Dartford Warbler, Grey Seal
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Woodcock
South Milton:- Blackcap ( m. )
Clyst St. Mary:- Barn Owl
South Huish:- 6 Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( plus escaped Bar Headed Goose with Canada Goose flock )

17.12.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Snipe
South Huish:- Common Sandpiper, Black Redstart

16.12.07, Passage House Inn:- 9 Brent Goose, 12 Wigeon
Axe Estuary, Seaton:- Common Sandpiper, 9 Black Tailed Godwit
Colyford Common:- 2 White Fronted Goose, 2 Green Sandpiper
Tamar Estuary ( from Ernesettle ):- Great Northern Diver, 75 Wigeon, 21 Avocet, 40 Black Tailed Godwit
Torquay Seafront:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( with 70 Brent Goose, best views from Lincombe Boatyard )
Otter Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w. )
Bratton Fleming:- 40 Brambling ( in mixed chaffinch flock )
Prawle Point:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Brent Goose, 12 Teal, 60 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 14 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Fieldfare, 23 Redwing, Brambling, 2 Reed Bunting

15.12.07, River Otter:- 2 Water Rail ( one each side of White Bridge )
Slapton:- 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Tawny Owl, 245+ Common Gull, 2 Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Common Lizard
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, 5 Snipe

14.12.07, Whitleigh Green:- 3 Raven
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- 2 Firecrest, 3 Blackcap
Teigngrace:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field opposite Twelve Oaks Farm )
St. Thomas, Exeter:- 5+ Redwing, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Plymouth Hoe:- Great Northern Diver, Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad, 1w. ), Black Redstart

13.12.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( juv. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w, 1w. )
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., in front of hide ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., in field opposite viewing platform , E. of railway ), Merlin, 1+ Brambling
Kingswear:- 2 Firecrest ( Long Wood, nr. Higher Ferry )
Bickleigh ( nr. Tiverton ):- 2 Dipper

12.12.07, Broadsands:- 9 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Brent Goose, SURF SCOTER ( juv., briefly, flew S. ), 3 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser
Plymouth Hoe:- Great Northern Diver, Common Sandpiper, 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w. ), 2 Black Redstart
South Milton:- Blackcap ( m. )

11.12.07, Broadsands:- 16 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, 7 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. Eastern race )
Goodrington:- 5 Black Necked Grebe
Tiverton:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 2 Woodcock, Kingfisher, 28+ Siskin
Haldon ( Beggar’s Bush ):- 4 Woodcock ( at dusk )
Countess Wear Sludge Beds:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Plymouth Hoe:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 1w. ), Black Redstart ( below Citadel )
Ludwell Valley Park, Exeter:- Green Sandpiper, Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Brambling

10.12.07, West Charleton:- Barn Owl
Charleton Bay:- 90 Brent Goose, Whimbrel, 450 Golden Plover, 200 Dunlin
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Burlescombe ):- 2 Little Grebe, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Siskin
Teigngrace:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field opposite Twelve Oaks Farm )
Erme Estuary:- 4 Goosander ( 3 m. ), 15 Teal, 350+ Wigeon

9.12.07, Mount Batten, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 7 Mediterranean Gull
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f., on beach )
Stonehouse playing fields, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

8.12.07, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad. )
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 20 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 3 Purple Sandpiper, Arctic Skua
Plymouth Hoe:- Great Northern Diver, Kingfisher

7.12.07, South Huish:- 8 Turnstone
Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver ( plus 2 unidentified Diver sp. ), Black Necked Grebe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Pintail, 41 Teal, 5 Rock Pipit
Teigngrace:- CATTLE EGRET ( SX853733 )

6.12.07, Roadford Reservoir:- 3+ Little Grebe, 22 Goosander, 3 Goldeneye, Common Sandpiper
Teigngrace:- CATTLE EGRET ( SX853733 )
Hope's Nose:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Pomarine Skua ( juv. ), Great Skua

5.12.07, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Ruddy Duck, 7 Knot
South Sands, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )

4.12.07, Hennock Reservoirs:- Goosander, Goldeneye
Haytor Vale:- 2 Woodcock
Riverside Country Park, Exeter:- 6 Snipe, 12 Redwing
Clyst St Mary:- 40 Fieldfare

3.12.07, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Ruddy Duck
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper
Passage House:- Common Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- Water Pipit
Tavy Estuary:- SPOONBILL ( unringed juv. ), 2 Avocet

2.12.07, Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, Manx Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm. )
Frogmore:- Merlin ( f. )
Little Haldon:- Woodcock
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua ( juv., also 4 distant skua spp., all birds heading W. )

1.12.07, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm. ), 2 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Mediterrranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 85 Wigeon, 225 Teal, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 10 Snipe, 6 Turnstone
Teign Estuary:- 23 Red Breasted Merganser, Peregrine

30.11.07, Shoalstone, Brixham:- Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
Goodrington:- Mediterranean Gull
Berry Head:- Red Throated Diver, Great Skua, 1+ Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, Black Redstart, 2 Cirl Bunting

29.11.07, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( showed well in front of hide before flying to Clyst Estuary ), Ruddy Duck, 2 Brambling ( nr. hide )
Roadford Reservoir:- Little Grebe, 5 Goldeneye ( m., 4 f. ), Shoveler, 100+ Teal
Otter Estuary:- Water Rail ( nr. White Bridge ), 12 Snipe, Whimbrel ( in field with Curlew flock )
Countess Wear Sludge Beds:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper
Exminster:- 18 Woodlark
Starcross:- Red Leg Partridge
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Velvet Scoter, Eider
Haldon:- 2 Woodcock, 3 Brambling
Tiverton, River Exe:- 2 Goosander, Dipper
South Hallsands:- Black Redstart ( m., on roof of Prospect House )

28.11.08, Topsham:- Ruddy Duck, Brambling ( f., with finch flock in lane nr. hide, also LONG BILLED DOWITCHER reported in high tide roost )
Hope's Nose:- Red Throated Diver, Arctic Skua
Chelston:- Blackcap ( m. )
Saltram, Plym Estuary:- Firecrest
Otter Estuary:- Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler ( both nr. hide nr. Lime Kiln car park )
Countess Wear, Exeter:- 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff

27.11.07, Kingsbridge:- Firecrest ( in front of Leisure Centre )
East Soar:- 2+ LAPLAND BUNTING ( with 250+ Skylark in stubble field nr. daymark )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Ruddy Duck, Green Sandpiper, 400 Avocet, 50 Golden Plover
Dean Moor ( nr. Avon Dam ):- 9 Golden Plover
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 7 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, 9+ Cirl Bunting
Preston Seafront:- 4 Black Necked Grebe
Stover Park:- 8 Pochard, 2 Tufted duck, 3 Marsh Tit, 4 Siskin
Totnes to Avonwick:- Woodcock
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Woodcock ( in private garden )

26.11.07, Ludwell Valley Park, Exeter:- 4 Brambling, 1+ Firecrest
Preston Seafront:- Red Throated Diver
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, 11+ Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Brambling ( f., with finch flock )
Paignton Zoo:- Firecrest

25.11.07, Plym Estuary:- 11 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Peregrine, Black Redstart ( nr. Laira Bridge ), Firecrest ( Saltram )
Churston:- 2,000 Starling
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER
South Milton:- 9 Chiffchaff ( ringed, 29 for month inc. tristis )
Wembury:- Firecrest ( below HMS Cambridge )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Goodrington:- 5 Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Charleton Marsh - Curlew Drive ):- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Barnacle Goose, 62 Brent Goose, 23 Red Breasted Merganser, Peregrine, 200 Dunlin, Knot, 350 Golden Plover, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exminster:- 11 Woodlark
Countess Wear Sludge Beds:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

24.11.07, Starcross:- Great Northern Diver
Preston Seafront:- 6 Black Necked Grebe
Berry Head:- Arctic Skua ( w. )
Thurlestone Beach:- 3 Turnstone, Purple Sandpiper, 10+ Rock Pipit
South Milton Ley:- 40+ Teal, Whinchat
Topsham:- GLOSSY IBIS ( circled BGM 13:30 then flew up R. Clyst )
Plym Estuary:- Purple Sandpiper ( with Turnstone ), Dunlin, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w., 2 ad. )
Broadsands:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Red Breasted Merganser

23.11.07, Mansands:- 26 Teal, 17 Snipe, Brambling

22.11.07, Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, 100,000 Starling ( to roost in Ireland Bay )
Beesands:- 50+ Pochard, 36 Gadwall, 16 Tufted Duck, 7 Shoveler, Pintail, Red Crested Pochard

21.11.07, West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS
Plymouth:- Peregrine ( perched on Guildhall )
Preston Seafront:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 6 Red Throated Diver, 5 Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 8 Common Scoter, Short Eared Owl
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 20 Brambling ( with 100+ Chaffinch in field behind hide )

20.11.07, West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS
Broadsands:- 3 Black Throated Diver
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Topsham:- White Fronted Goose ( imm. ), Barnacle Goose, 16 Greylag Goose, Water Rail

19.11.07, West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS ( apparent 1st winter therefore different bird to April 07, Woodhouse farm, park in village, take footpath )
Cockwood:- 2 Firecrest
Northam Burrows:- probable BLACK EARED WHEATEAR ( 1 w., m., Burrows Lane )
Budleigh Salterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( in fields with cattle above White Bridge )
Avonwick:- Goosander ( m. ), Dipper

18.11.07, West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS ( Woodhouse farm, park in village, take footpath, same location as April 07 )
River Plym / Estuary:- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Hope's Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 3 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua ( ad., light phase ), 5 Arctic Skua ( plus 5 unidentified skua )

17.11.07, Fernworthy:- 30 Crossbill, 2 Brambling
Northam Burrows:- probable BLACK EARED WHEATEAR ( photographed )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Red Throated Diver, Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter, Eider ( m. ) also a pod of Dolphin, presumably Bottlenose
Start Point:- Black Redstart
Torcross:- 2 House Martin
Northam Burrows:- Rook ( with brown plumage, for 3rd year )
Strete Gate:- Firecrest
Exminster:- 11 Woodlark
Lydford:- 6+ Brambling ( nr. Gorge entrance )
Hope's Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Common Scoter, Eider, Firecrest
Chelston:- Blackcap ( m. )
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, Water Rail, Chiffchaff, 8+ Cirl Bunting
Cockwood:- Goosander ( m., outside Cockwood harbour )
Orcombe Point:- CORN BUNTING, 7 Greylag Goose, Snipe, Dartford Warbler
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- presumed hybrid American Wigeon x Wigeon, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank
Countess Wear sewage works:- LAUGHING GULL ( 2 w. ), YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( sludge beds ), Common Sandpiper

16.11.07, Seaton Hole:- 4 Velvet Scoter, 26 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w )
Slapton:- 2 Swallow
Fernworthy:- 2 Goosander, 4 Woodcock, 51 Crossbill, 10 Siskin, 52 Redpoll, 4 Raven, Red Deer, 2 Roe Deer

15.11.07, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Red Breasted Merganser, Turnstone, Water Pipit
Wembury:- 30+ Turnstone, 3 Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, 3 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Eider, Grey Phalarope, Common Darter, Red Admiral
Topsham:- 35+ Brent Goose, Pintail, 280 Avocet, 5+ Golden Plover, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit
Berry Head:- PALLAS'S WARBLER

14.11.07, Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- Firecrest ( top path )
Ide:- Dipper ( nr. Twisted Oak pub )
Slapton:- 2 Chiffchaff
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, Little Auk, 3 Chiffchaff, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Turf, Powderham:- Barn Owl
Preston Seafront:- 2 Common Scoter
Dawlish:- Blackcap
Dittisham:- 2 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm., f. ), Great Northern Diver, Chifchaff ( poss. Siberian )
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 Little Grebe, 40+ Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 5 Goldeneye ( 2 m. ), 10 Snipe

13.11.07, Hope's Nose:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Brent Goose, 10 Common Scoter, Eider, Little Auk ( N., 09:50 ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Stokenham:- Merlin ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, SURF SCOTER, 50 Common Scoter, Little Auk, Pomarine Skua
nr. Netton Farm ( SX550464 ):- 40 Golden Plover
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Ireland Bay ), Little Grebe, Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 10 Ruddy Duck, 3 Siskin, 2 ad., juv. ), Migrant Hawker
Exminster:- 4 Woodlark
Torquay:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

12.11.07, Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Snipe, 6 Crossbill ( 3 m., 3 f. ), Siskin ( m. ), 10+ Common Darter, Red Admiral
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET ( feeding with cows, later flew towards Turf ), 4 COMMON CRANE ( reportedly flew in late afternoon )
South Milton:- Blackcap ( m. )
Stover Park:- Mandarin ( m. )

11.11.07, Hope's Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, Eider, Knot, 4 Arctic Skua
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 5 Kingfisher
Fernworthy Reservoir:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( from turning circle at end of road take track up hill, turns sharp right, take track straight ahead, the bird is on left in large area of felled trees )
Holne Chase:- 40+ Siskin, 50+ Redpoll
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, Common Scoter
Beesands:- Red Crested Pochard, Scaup, Swallow
Slapton:- 3 Ruddy Duck ( Torcross ), Kingfisher, 2+ Firecrest ( Strete Gate )
Ugborough Common:- 2 Snow Bunting ( f. )
East Prawle:- 2 House Martin
Exminster:- 9 Woodlark

10.11.07, Pew Tor nr. Tavistock:- Hen Harrier ( f., on W. side 08:30 )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, 217 Avocet, Green Sandpiper, 13 Knot, 23 Golden Plover, 41 Bar Tailed Godwit
Beesands Ley :- 30 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, Scaup ( 1 w., f. ), 16 Tufted Duck, Red Crested Pochard ( escape ), Water Rail, Cetti`s Warbler
Broadsands:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff
Ugborough Common:- Snow Bunting ( f. )
Strete Gate, nr. Slapton:- Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 2 Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- Short Eared Owl ( beside Higher Ley at dusk ), 8 Gadwall, Water Rail ( several more heard ), 6 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler ( 10+ heard )
Prawle Point:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, Water Rail, 420 Woodpigeon, 16 Stock Dove, 400 Starling, 75 Skylark, 3 House Martin, 31 Redwing, 560 Chaffinch, 4 Brambling, 108 Goldfinch, 11 Siskin, 3 Redpoll, Reed Bunting, 6 Red Admiral, Peacock
Colyford Common:- Water Pipit ( beyond scrape from platform )
Seaton:- 2 Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter
nr. Kenton:- 9 Red Legged Partridge ( 7 ad., 2 juv. SX948831 )
Devil'sPoint, Plymouth:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w., 2w. )

9.11.07, Strete Gate, nr. Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Firecrest
Mamhead:- 2 Jay, 3 Siskin
South Milton Ley:- 2 Chiffchaff ( Tristis type, caught & ringed, 11 Chiffchaff ringed on site in week )

8.11.07, Strete Gate, nr. Slapton:- 4 Firecrest
Centry, nr. Kingsbridge:- 1,000+ Starling
Goveton:- 150+ Skylark
Topsham:- Pintail

7.11.07, Broadsands:- Velvet Scoter, 2 Common Scoter
East Charleton:- 2 Peregrine
Prawle Point:- 5 Teal, Grey Plover, Woodcock, 22 Fieldfare, 19 Redwing, 3 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Cockwood:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. )

6.11.07, Cockwood:- 100 Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), 18 Red Breasted Merganser ( also a semi-albino / leucistic Oystercatcher )
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill
Mothecombe to Blackaterry Point:- 3 Fieldfare, Dartford Warbler, Cirl Bunting

5.11.07, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv. ), 4 Gadwall, Peregrine
Clyst Estuary:- Kingfisher, Water Pipit
Berry Head:- Cirl Bunting
Roundham Head, Torbay:- Velvet Scoter
Start Point :- Long Tailed Duck ( f./imm. ), Eider, 17 Common Scoter, 2 Merlin, Golden Plover, Snipe, 340 Woodpigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 500 Starling, 150 Skylark, Black Redstart, 111 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, 30 Song Trush, Dartford Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 21 Brambling, 380 Chaffinch, 3 Redpoll, 60 Goldfinch, 16 Siskin, 5 Bullfinch, 3 Reed Bunting

4.11.07, Start Point:- Merlin, Golden Plover, 300 Woodpigeon, 11 Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 250 Skylark, Mistle Thrush, 16 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, Dartford Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 350 Starling, 12 Bullfinch, 10 Siskin, 3 Brambling, 110 Chaffinch
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
East Charleton:- 250 Golden Plover
Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Fieldfare, Marsh Tit, Siskin, 30 Redpoll
Prawle Point:- 6 Teal, 23 Golden Plover, 7 Lapwing, 8,850 Woodpigeon, 36 Stock Dove, 21 Raven, 2 Fieldfare, 7 Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 300 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling, 6 Bullfinch, 10 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 17 Red Admiral, Painted Lady, Speckled Wood, Small Copper
Slapton:- BITTERN ( Higher Ley 17:15 ), 3 Little Grebe, Kingfisher
Fernworthy:- 20+ Fieldfare, 15+ Siskin, 2 Brambling, 30+ Crossbill, 2 Common Darter
Dawlish Waren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm., f. ), 20 Common Scoter

3.11.07, Start Point:- 7 Stock Dove, 100 Woodpigeon, Swallow, 13 Redwing, 8 Fieldfare, 250 Starling, 240 Chaffinch, 8 Brambling, 2 Redpoll, 2 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm., f. ), 13 Common Scoter, Eider ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
Burrator Reservoir:- Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Redwing, 2 Brambling
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., roosted with Redshank ), 49 Shoveler, 230+ Teal, 485+ Wigeon, Pintail ( f. )
Exminster:- 8 Woodlark
Otterton ( weir ):- 2 Dipper
Monks Wall ( Otterton ):- 2 Peregrine, 50+ Skylark
Cockwod:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 2w. )

2.11.07, Cockwood:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. ), 21 Red Breasted Merganser ( 3 m. ), 30+ Ringed Plover
Paignton Zoo:- 2+ Firecrest
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., fairly elusive )
Slapton:- Blackcap ( m. )
Hemsworthy Gate to Haytor Down:- 2 Snipe, 20 Fieldfare, 2 Dartford Warbler
Start Point:- 2 Fieldfare, 2 Siskin, Brambling, Redpoll
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 15 Teal, Scaup, Common Scoter, Marsh Harrier ( ad. f. ), 5 Lapwing, 200 Golden Plover, Snipe, Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Siskin
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Dartford Warbler
Molland Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( approx. SS820300 ), Golden Plover ( lge. flock ), 14 Raven
Shaugh Prior:- 1,600 Woodpigeon, 200 Jackdaw, 7 Fieldfare
Stover:- 80 Common Darter, 4 Southern Hawker, Migrant Hawker

1.11.07, Chudleigh:- 2 Woodlark
Cockwood:- Long Tailed Duck
Slapton:- Firecrest ( Nature Trail )
Turf Lock, Exe Estuary:- 40 Brent Goose, 8 Avocet
Fernworthy:- 50+ Fieldfare, 25 Siskin, 3 Reed Bunting
Torquay:- Black Redstart
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., in front of hid, later off viewing platform ), Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Gadwall

31.10.07, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., from hide ), probable FGarganey ( f. type )
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 3 Ruddy Duck, 5 Wigeon ( also escaped "blonde" Red Crested Pochard ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Firecrest ( Nature Trail )
Stokenham:- 1,600 Woodpigeon

30.10.07, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv. ), 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper
Warren Cottage & Stoke Beach area:- 350+ Woodpigeon, 2 Wheatear, 2 Cirl Bunting
Stokenham:- 15,000 + Woodpigeon
Paignton Zoo:- 2 Firecrest
Slapton:- 3 Mandarin Duck ( m., 2 f., Ireland Bay )
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, Short Eared Owl, 31,835 Woodpigeon, 2 Dartford Warbler

29.10.07, South Huish:- Brent Goose, Little Stint
West Charleton:- 100+ Golden Plover
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv. ), Little Stint, Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper
Beesands Ley:- 30 Gadwall, 18 Shoveler, 56 Pochard, 15 Tufted Duck, Pintail ( also escaped "blonde" Red Crested Pochard ), Wheatear
Start Point:- 3,200 Woodpigeon, 10+ Swallow, House Martin, Wheatear, 2 Black Redstart ( mast field ), Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Brambling
Exe Estuary ( from Cockwood ):- Long Tailed Duck, Arctic Tern

28.10.07, South Huish:- COMMON CRANE ( late afternoon on main pool )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., from hide early a.m., moved to Clyst from viewing platform ), Ruff, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. ),Sandwich Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Eider ( m. ), 25 Common Scoter, Short Eared Owl ( Warren Point )
Exe Estuary :- LOng Tailed Duck, Arctic Tern ( juv., off Cockwood )

27.10.07, Hallsands:- YELLOW BROWED WABLER ( nr. tennis court ), 2 Chiffchaff
Start Point:- 3 Black Redstart, 40 Siskin
Berry Head:- 4 Brent Goose, 12 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Ring Ouzel, 10+ Redwing, Black Redstart, 15 Cirl Bunting

26.10.07, East Soar / Soar Mill Cove:- Ring Ouzel, Wheatear, Redpoll, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 5 Cirl Bunting
Start Point:- PALLAS'S WARBLER ( early a.m., on private land with no public access, no further sign at 12:00 ), 16 Golden Plover, Lapwing, Short Eared Owl, Peregrine, Hobby, 3 Redwing, Wheatear, 5+ Black Redstart, 21 Siskin, Brambling, 160 Chaffinch, 120 Linnet, 190 Goldfinch, 3 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest ( farmyard ), 2 Reed Bunting, 8+ Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER
Dawlish:- Long Tailed Duck ( m. )
Wembury:- OSPREY ( on Mewstone ), Common Sandpiper, 60+ Turnstone, 3 Cirl Bunting
Stokenham:- COMMON CRANE ( over, earlier reported over Dawlish )

25.10.07, Cockwood:- Little Grebe, 40+ Brent Goose, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, Long Taile Duck ( ad. m. )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., from hide early a.m., moved to Clyst from viewing platform ), Ruff ( juv. m. ), 2+ Knot, 24 Greenshank, 20+ Golden Plover, Grey Plover, Kingfisher
Coleton Fishacre woods:- Woodcock, Firecrest
Saltram:- Common Sandpiper, Blackcap, Firecrest
Aveton Gifford:- 4 Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit , Green Sandpiper

24.10.07, Dawlish Warren:- Long Tailed Duck ( nr. "Cockwood Wreck" )
Exminster Marshes:- Ruff ( juv. f., main lagoon ), Chiffchaff, Redwing
Countess Wear ( Old Sludge Beds ):- 4 Chiffchaff, probable YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Portworthy Dam:- 3 Black Redstart
Slapton:- 12+ Redwing, 20+ Siskin, 10 Chiffchaff
Skern, Northam Burrows:- 40 Brent Goose, Wheatear
Brisworthy:- 150+ Redwing / Fieldfare ( mixed flock )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( juv., from hide ), Avocet, Greenshank, Golden Plover
Paignton seafront:- Swallow
Bellicer, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f., on roofs, Hessary Drive )

23.10.07, Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, 4 Ruddy Duck, Firecrest, 10 Convolvulus Hawkmoth ( larvae collected from a greenhouse in village )
Topsham:- Pintail, 3 Pochard, Common Sandpiper ( Clyst viewing platform ), 2 Swallow
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 30 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 30 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 2 Willow Tit
Staverton:- Kingfisher, 3 Dipper
South Milton Ley:- Reed Warbler ( caught & ringed )

22.10.07, Paignton Zoo:- 3 Firecrest
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Common Scoter
Soar Mill Cove:- Merlin, 2 Firecrest, 30 Goldcrest, Ring Ouzel
Torquay:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )
Prawle Point:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Arctic Skua, Great Skua ( these all W. ), Firecrest ( in reserve )
Whitleigh Woods:- Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 500+ Lesser Black Backed Gull

21.10.07, Berry Head:- 2 Mediteranean Gull, Black Redstart ( m. )
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Churston Ferrers:- 50+ Swallow
Bratton Fleming:- Fieldfare ( numerous flocks, 20-30 each all heading S. )
Emsworthy ( nr. Saddle Tor ):- Green Woodpecker, 3 Raven, 500+ Fieldfare, 10+ Redwing, Siskin
Prawle Point:- Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua ( W. ), Arctic Skua ( E. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull (2w., E. ), Wheatear, Brambling
South Milton:- Convulvulous Hawkmoth ( caterpillar photographed )

20.10.07, Start Point:- Peregrine, 8 Stock Dove, 1480 Woodpigeon, 15 Swallow, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, Brambling, 13 Redpoll, 4 Siskin, 100 Chaffinch, 30 Greenfinc, 120 Goldfinch, 4 Bullfinch, 3 Reed Bunting
Beesands:- 35 Pochard, 48 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, Wheatear, Cirl Bunting ( also escaped "blonde" Red Crested Pochard )
Froward Point:- 500+ Wood Pigeon, 11 Stock Dove, Redwing, Wheatear, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, 20+ Cirl Bunting
Down Thomas:- 2 Black Redstart ( ad., juv. )
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Charleton Marsh / Bay ):- 7 Brent Goose, 2 Common Scoter, 7 Grey Plover, Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier
Bolberry:- 2+ Swallow, 5+ House Martin
Soar area:- 2 Black Redstart, 6 Redwing, 1+ Ring Ouzel
Prawle Point:- Manx Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 27 Common Scoter, Wigeon, 7 Little Gull ( ad. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Great Skua, 2 Lapwing, Merlin, 80+ Swallow, 6 House Martin, 1750 Woodpigeon, Turtle Dove, Fieldfare, Redwing, Ring Ouzel, 2 Black Redstart, Redpoll, 23 Siskin, 6 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan, Merlin, Kingfisher, 200 Woodpigeon, Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare
Bursdon Moor:- Merlin
East Anstey Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
The Skern, Northam Burrows:- 20 Brent Goose

19.10.07, Molland Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 3 Raven, 4+ Red Deer
Berry Head:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER, 2 Great Skua
Strete Gate ( nr. Slapton ):- 4 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting
Hopes Nose:- Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare
Otter Estuary:- Whoper Swan ( opposite old hide )
Dunsford Woods:- Kingfisher, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 2 Marsh Tit
Ivy Cove ( between Coleton Fishacre & Scabbacombe Head ):- Ring Ouzel ( f. )
Lower Soar:- 2 Black Redstart
Start Point:- 2 Peregrine, 2900 Woodpigeon, 34 Swallow, Woodlark, 50 Skylark, 50 Pied Wagtail, 6 Fiedfare, 2 Redwing, 15 Song Thrush, Blackcap, 2 Dartford Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 11 Goldcrest, Brambling, Redpoll, 30 Greenfinch, 200 Chaffinch, 200 Goldfinch, 31 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting
Prawle Point:- 3150 Woodpigeon, 50 Stock Dove, Turtle Dove, 3 Fieldfare, Redwing, 2 Black Redstart, 50 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Brambling, Redpoll, 17 Siskin, 3 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff

18.10.07, Cadover Bridge:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, E. of bridge )
Hallsands:- 50+ Swallow, 5 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Fernworthy:- Goshawk ( f. ), 11 Crossbill
Molland Common:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 500+ Golden Plover
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton ):- 2 Kingfisher
Teignhead Farm:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Down Thomas:- Short Eared Owl ( Manor Bourne Road, 09:30 )
Start Point area:- 2 Dartford Warbler ( m., f. )
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill
Prawle Point:- 855 Woodpigeon, 165 Stock Dove, 80 Swallow, 12 House Martin, Sand Martin, 108 Skylark, Redwing, Wheatear, 3 Brambling, 2 Redpoll, 11 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )

17.10.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill ( imm. )
Salcombe:- 2 Black Redstart
Prawle Point:- 2 YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Pig's Nose Valley & Village ), 30 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Redwing, Black Redstart, Wheatear, 9 Siskin, Redpoll, Reed Bunting, 11 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 20 Goldcrest, Migrant Hawker

16.10.07, Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad., below White Bridge )
Salcombe Harbour:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 1w. )
Prawle Point:- 3 Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Long Tailed Skua, ( juv. W., 13:00 )

15.10.07, Start Point:- Red Legged Partridge, Merlin, Peregrine, 60 Swallow, House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 13 Redpoll, 80 Siskin, 9 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler
Exmouth:- 841 Brent Goose, 1,800 Wigeon, 102 Pintail
Prawle:- probable AUDOUIN'S GULL ( ad., flew West a.m. ), Black Throated Diver, Merlin, 4 Grey Plover, 4 Wheatear, Black Redstart, 29 Siskin, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff

14.10.07, Start Point:- Golden Plover, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, 3 Fieldfare, 4 Redwing, Wheatear, 24 Siskin, 9 Redpoll, Dartford Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 2 Reed Buntng
nr. Dartmouth:- 74 Raven, 3 Firecrest ( Long Wood nr. Higher Ferry )
Berry Head:- 10 Swallow, Black Redstart, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest
Froward Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Coastguard hut ), Merlin
Stover Park:- 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Siskin, 6 Common Darter, 2 Southern Hawker, Common Hawker
Prawle Point:- 4 Grey Plover, Merlin, probable Hobby, 110 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 15+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Dartford Warbler ( m. ), Firecrest, Ring Ouzel, 4 Wheatear, 51 Siskin, 6+ Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal, Fritillary sp., 3 Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady, 2 Small Copper
Slapton:- CLANCY'S RUSTIC ( rare migrant moth )

13.10.07, Start Point:- Black Redstart, Wheatear, 10 Redwing, 7 Fieldfare, 8 Siskin, 15 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Exminster Marshes:- Ruff, Mediterranean Gull, Chiffchaff, Migrant Hawker
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill ( imm. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Brownstone car park( Kingswear ):- Swallow, 6+ Siskin, 2 Wheatear, 7 Cirl Bunting, 2 Chiffchaff, 1+ Woodlark, 3 Wall Brown
Prawle:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Pig's Nose Valley, in sallows at bottom ), 4 Golden Plover, 4 Grey Plover, Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 2 Black Redstart, 57 Siskin, Redpoll, 3 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh to Curlew Drive:- Common Scoter, 15 Golden Plover, Greenshank, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit, Cirl Bunting
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

12.10.07, Start Point:- probable LAPLAND BUNTING ( over mast field ), Water Rail, 2 Peregrine, 50 Swallow, 10 House Martin, Grey Wagtail, 3 Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 25 Song Thrush, 18 Siskin, Brambling, 4 Dartford Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3+ Grey Seal
Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( between car park & Northern Fort entrance ), Stoat
Bratton Fleming:- 5 Redwing
Wembury:- 3 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, Wheatear ( juv. ), Dartford Warbler ( f. )
Exmouth to Sandy Bay:- 2 Wheatear, Dartford Warbler
Prawle:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( E. of village along track to Lannacombe Green ), Merlin, 150 Swallow, 6 Redwing, Wheatear, 59 Siskin, 8 Redpoll, 7 Chiffchaff

11.10.07, Fernworthy:- 2 Ring Ouzel, 46 Redwing, 24 Fieldfare, 4 Chiffchaff
Prawle:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Turtle Dove ( juv., both in reserve )

10.10.07, Winford Down ( nr. Cadover Bridge ):- 30+ Golden Plover
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Burlescombe ):- 3 Kingfisher, 3 Swallow, 4 House Martin
Isley Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill
Start Point:- Short Eared Owl
West Charleton Marsh:- Spoonbill ( over )
Wembury:- 10 Clouded Yellow

9.10.07, Start Point:- Merlin, Black Redstart, Dartford Warbler
Pig's Nose Valley ( Prawle ):- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Ring Ouzel
South Huish:- Shoveler ( m. ), Little Stint, Ruff ( damaged leg )

8.10.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Ruff, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
South Huish:- Ruff ( damaged leg )
Start Point:- Merlin ( f. ), 2 Golden Plover, 200 Swallow, 100 House Martin, 140 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Wheatear, 140 Goldfinch, 120 Linnet, 39 Siskin, Brambling, Redwing, Dartford Warbler, Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting, Wall Brown
North Hallsands:- Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill
Lympstone riverbank:- 2 Clouded Yellow

7.10.07, Portworthy Dam:- Grey Phalarope
Prawle:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( SX778361 ), 10+ Chiffchaff, Redstart ( Pig`s Nose ), Spotted Flycatcher
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell ):- Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff
Start Point:- Siskin, Redwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Ruff, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
Beesands:- 51 Gadwall, 22 Pochard, 12 Shoveler, 18 Tufted Duck
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 4 Brent Goose, Spotted Redshank ( Frogmore Creek ), 6 Golden Plover, 5 Grey Plover
Slapton:- 300+ Swallow, 260 Goldfinch, 93 Siskin, 86 Linnet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 200+ Pied Wagtail ( good visible migration )

6.10.07, Prawle Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in pine trees in garden at SX778361 ), Balearic Shearwater, Merlin, 2 Grey Plover, 200+ Swallow, 40+ House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, Wheatear, 16 Siskin, 17 Chiffchaff, 4 Clouded Yellow
Dawlish Warren:- 46 Brent Goose, 12 Knot, Golden Plover
Wembury:- 2 Peregrine, 3 Grey Plover, Green Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting, Slow Worm, Clouded Yellow, 2 Common Darter
Start Point:- 200 Swallow, 10 Siskin, 5 Chiffchaff
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 6 Kingfisher
Soar Mill Cove:- 20+ Swallow, 12+ House Martin, 5 Ring Ouzel ( 3 f., 2 juv. ), 18+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( f. ), Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting ( m. ), Jay, 2 Raven
Soar:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( in sown field behind Mid Soar Farm 08:45, with larks, no sign since )
Stoke Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( by rubbish tip )
Topsham:- 2 Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Avocet, 8 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe
Slapton:- 10 Ruddy Duck, Hobby ( juv. ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Green Sandpiper, Arctic Tern, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 800 Pied Wagtail
St Leonards, Exeter:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

5.10.07, Start Point:- 2 Red Legged Partridge, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w. ), 4 Sandwich Tern, Stock Dove, 500 Swallow, 30 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 300 Meadow Pipit, Wheatear, 2 Ring Ouzel, 3 Dartford Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 20 Raven, 140 Goldfinch, 20 Chaffinch, 100 Linnet, 6 Siskin, 2 Clouded Yellow
Stoke Point area:- 100+ Swallow, 30+ House Martin, Wheatear, Willow Warbler, 2 Dartford Warbler, 6 Clouded Yellow, 2 Painted Lady, 4 Wall Brown
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( juv. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. )
East Soar:- 4 Ring Ouzel, 7 Wheatear, 13 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, Whitethroat
Soar Mill Cove:- , 7 House Martin, 2 Swallow, 5 Ring Ouzel ( m., 4 f. ), 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. ), 30+ Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven
Prawle Point:- Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Ring Ouzel, 5 Wheatear, Brambling, Grasshopper Warbler, Dartford Warbler, Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Clouded Yellow
Fremington Quay:- 200+ Wigeon, 2 Common Tern, Chiffchaff
Isley Marsh:- 9 Spoonbill
Slapton:- CLIFDEN NONPAREIL MOTH ( possibly 4th county record ), Bittern ( Higher Ley )

4.10.07, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley )
Start Point:- Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 5 Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff, 2 Dartford Warbler
Stoke Point area:- Wheatear, 8 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Prawle Point:- 3 Merlin, Golden Plover, 600+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 7 Wheatear, Whinchat, 36 Siskin, 2 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 17 Blackcap, 75 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Mountbatten ( Plymouth ):- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Wembury:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Grey Plover, Dunlin, 2 Wheatear, 5 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- 3 Ruff, 3 Black Tailed Godwit

3.10.07, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in farmyard Sycamores beside carpark road ), 2 Merlin, Firecrest, 15 Common Dolphin
East Soar / Starehole Bay:- Peregrine, 5 Raven, 7 Ring Ouzel, 40 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, 5 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Wall Brown, Common Darter
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Water Rail, Greenshank, 2 Common Tern, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY
Slapton:- Little Gull, 3 Wheatear
Lopwell Dam:- OSPREY
Prawle Point:- 200+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, 22 Siskin, 14 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 40 Chiffchaff

2.10.07, East Soar / Starehole Bay / Soar Mill Cove:- 200+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin, 100+ Meadow Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 7 Ring Ouzel, 17+ Wheatear
Berry Head:- Little Gull, 50+ Swallow, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Hope's Nose:- 21 Pintail ( S. ), Little Gull
Topsham:- 42 Avocet, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, 12 Lapwing, Ruff, Peregrine, 50+ Swallow, 40+ House Martin
Prawle Point:- Whimbrel, 4 Grey Plover, Knot, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Merlin, 2 Little Owl, 600+ House Martin, 350+ Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 13 Siskin, Whitethroat, 7 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest

1.10.07, Start Point:- Balearic Shearwater, Petrel sp. ( prob. Leach's ), 2 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 8 Sandwich Tern, 40 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, Grey Seal
Topsham:- Golden Plover, 42 Avocet, 12 Greenshank
Berry Head:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, Leach's Petrel, SABINES GULL, 27 Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Great Skua, Arcic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 600 Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap
Seven Stones Cross:- 23 Golden Plover, Hobby ( juv. ), 200 Swallow
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Eider, 15 Brent Goose, 2 Little Stint, 5 Sandwich Tern, 500+ Swallow, Merlin ( f. ), Whitethroat
Prawle Point:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 7 Ring Ouzel, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 100+ Swallow, 4 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Ruff
South Huish Marsh:- 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Little Stint, 2 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper

30.9.07, Warren Cottage area & Gunrow's Down:- Snow Bunting ( reported E. of Warren Car Park 8 a.m., no sign later ), 300+ Swallow, 200+ Meadow Pipit, 5 Cirl Bunting, Painted Lady
Start Point:- Peregrine, Merlin, Hobby, 2 Arctic Skua, 1,000+ Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 300 Meadow Pipit, 17 Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 3 Dartford Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting, 20+ Cirl Bunting
Hope's Nose:- Pomarine Skua. SABINES GULL, 90 Little Gull
South Huish:- Little Stint
East Soar:- Short Eared Owl, Fieldfare, 2 Ring Ouzel, 6 Firecrest
Prawle:- 2 Whimbrel, 3 Grey Plover, Merlin, Peregrine ( m. ), 400+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 9 Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Ring Ouzel ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting, Mole, Small Copper, 3 Clouded Yellow

29.9.07, Start Point:- Peregrine ( m. ), 200+ Swallow, 2 Raven, 6+ Chiffchaff
Berry Head:- 300+ Swallow, 5 Chiffchaff, Wheatear, 8 Cirl Bunting
Wembury:- Little Stint ( feeding with Dunlin at Point ), 20 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, 4 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- 21 Greenshank, 38 Avocet, Ruff, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kingfisher
Prawle:- 2 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Knot, 500+ Swallow, 3000+ House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, Whinchat, 54 Stonechat, Siskin, Whitethroat, 9 Blackcap, 34 Chiffchaff
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- Spotted Flycatcher
Brownstone to Froward Point:- 26 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 100+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, 6 Wheatear, 20+ Chiffchaff, Grey Seal, Painted Lady, Peacock, 2 Wall Brown

28.9.07, Otter Estuary:- 5 Little Grebe, Whooper Swan, Kingfisher
Frogmore Creek:- 4 Little Grebe, Spotted Redshank, 30 Greenshank, 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, Merlin
East Soar:- 7 Raven, 300+ Meadow Pipit, 80+ Skylark, Redwing, 14+ Blackcap
Salcombe:- Hobby ( ad., over Snapes Point, Red Backed Shrike reported in area but no sign 12:15 - 14:30 )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( juv. ), 128 Wigeon, 4 Teal
Kitley:- 2 Little Grebe, 6 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 2 Dunlin, Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, 16 Greenshank
Topsham:- 45 Avocet, Ruff, 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Water Rail
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey
Prawle:- Merlin, Kingfisher, Whinchat, 400+ Meadow Pipit, Whitethroat, 10 Blackcap, 21 Chiffchaff

27.9.07, South Huish:- Ruff, 10+ Wheatear
Topsham:- 20 Avocet, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper, Grey Plover, Gadwall
Seven Stones Cross ( nr. Bigbury ):- 1360 Swallow ( inc. 1 flock of 800+ ), 585 House Martin , Sand Martin, 11 Wheatear, 320 Meadow Pipit , 150 Skylark, 60 Linnet, 25 Greenfinch
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
River Clyst / Estuary:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Common Scoter, 24 Wigeon, Shoveler, 4 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Wigeon, 450+ Meadow Pipit ( w. ), 400+ Swallow, 13 Wheatear, Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail

26.9.07, Slapton:- 10 Ruddy Duck ( also escaped Bar Headed Goose with Canada Goose flock ), Little Gull ( 1 w. ), 3+ Wheatear
South Huish:- 3 Wigeon, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Beach:- 31 Ringed Plover, 6 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, 14 Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 42 Dunlin, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Snipe, Common Sandpiper

25.9.07, Slapton:- 4 Ruddy Duck, Little Gull ( juv. ), Common Tern
Fernworthy:- 2 Little Grebe, Black Tern, 3 Crossbill, 2 Chiffchaff
Foxenhole nr. Dittisham:- 30 Raven
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan, Kingfisher, Wheatear ( Greenland )
Topsham:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Grey Plover ( juv. ), Spotted Redshank, 31 Greenshank

24.9.07, Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper
South Huish:- Little Stint ( juv. ), 2 Dunlin, 20+ Ringed Plover

23.9.07, South Huish:- KENTISH PLOVER ( juv., briefly on beach, flushed by dog ), 20+ Ringed Plover, 10+ Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 2 Wheatear
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2 2w. )
Hope's Nose:- 2 SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), 4 Sooty shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 23 Common Scoter, 2 Teal, 4 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Tern
Colyford:- TEMMINCK'S STINT, Black Tailed Godwit, 8 Snipe, 4 Dunlin
Berry Head:- 41 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, Teal ( f. ), 2 Pomarine Skua, 34 Great Skua, 26 Arctic Skua, 23 Common Tern
Slapton:- Balearic Shearwater, Pomarine Skua ( dark morph ), 4 Common Tern ( 3 juv. ), Arctic Tern, Little Gull ( 1 w. )

22.9.07, East Soar:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER
Burrator:- Wigeon ( imm. m. ), Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Goosander ( brownheads ), Ringed Plover, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
South Huish:- Little Stint
Prawle:- 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, Puffin, Whimbrel, 350+ Swallow, 300+ House Martin, 20+ Sand Martin, 20+ Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher, 11 Siskin, 3 Sedge Warbler, Dartford Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 7 Blackcap, 22 Chiffchaff, 6 Clouded Yellow, 5 Small Copper, Painted Lady, 3 Common Blue
Start Point:- Ringed Plover, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 250 Meadow Pipit, Tree Pipit Yellow Wagtail, 4 Grey Wagtail, 200 Swallow, 20 House Martin, 15 Wheatear, Whinchat, 15 Blackcap, 3 Dartford Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Siskin
Colyford:- TEMMINCK'S STINT, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 20+ Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher
Slapton:- Grasshopper Warbler, 5+ Sedge Warbler, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 20+ Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler, Wheatear, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Peregrine, 8 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting, 2 Common Lizard, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady, 3 Common Blue, Comma, 2 Peacock, Common Hawker

21.9.07, Prawle:- Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sedge Warbler

20.9.07, Berry Head:- 20 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 14 Arctic Skua
Otter Estuary:- Mandarin ( m., opposite old hide ), 11 Teal
Colyford:- TEMMINCK'S STINT, 3 Stock Dove

19.9.07, Dawlish Warren:- 2 Dunlin, 7 Sanderling, 5 Arctic Skua, 3 Roseate Tern ( 2 ad., juv. ), 20 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary ( North Sands ):- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w, 2 1w.), 15+ Sandwich Tern

18.9.07, Dawlish Warren:- 2 Knot, 2 Dunlin, Bar Tailed Godwit
Bowling Green Marsh:- Garganey, many eclipse males of Teal, Wigeon and Shoveler
Culmstock:- Osprey
St. Marychurch, Torquay:- Nightjar ( in private garden )
Exmouth:- Convolvulus Hawkmoth ( caterpillar at Liverton Farm )

17.9.07, West Charleton Bay / Frogmore Creek:- Osprey, Mediterranean Gull ( 2W )
Colyford:- TEMMINCK'S STINT, 6 Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Osprey
Kitley:- 5 Barnacle Goose, 13 Dunlin, 9 Greenshank

16.9.07, River Plym / Blaxton Meadow:- 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, Kingfisher, 2 Mandarin ( 1 m., 1 f. )
Dawlish Warren:- Spotted Redshank, 174 Redshank, 91 Knot, 53 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 300+ Dunlin, 100+ Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 51 Wigeon, 33 Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Little Tern, Arctic Tern, 40+ Sandwich Tern, 40+ Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, 70+ House Martin, 18 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 70+ Meadow Pipit, 3 Wheatear
Prawle:- 2 Whimbrel, 5 Wheatear, 4 Whinchat, 2 Sand Martin, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, 17 Blackcap, 31 Chiffchaff
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- Red-Veined Darter ( emerging ), 4 Small Red-eyed Damselfies (3 male), Blue-tailed Damselfly (egg-laying), many Common Blue Damselflies, Beautiful Demoiselle, 6 Migrant Hawker (one pair mating) and a few Common Darters.
Axe Estuary:- Osprey, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear.

15.9.07, Start Point:- 100+ Meadow Pipit, Merlin, Whinchat, Wheatear, Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Dartford Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Spoonbill ( imm ), 27 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 800+ Dunlin, 150 Ringed Plover, 42 Wigeon, 2 Teal, Common Tern, Arctic Tern, 14 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, 23 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 2 Redstart, Yellow Wagtail, Kingfisher

14.9.07, Torquay:- 2 Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2ad W, 1W ), Osprey, Common Tern ( juv )
Starehole Valley:- 15 Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher, 6+ Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 7 Teal, 2 Bar Headed Goose, Kingfisher, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Spoonbill ( imm ), 9 Curlew Sandpiper, 90 Knot, 2 Golden Plover, Hobby, 42 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Redstart, Garden Warbler, 2 Wheatear

13.9.07, Kingsbridge estuary:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 adW, 2 1W, 2W ), Common Tern ( juv )
King's Nympton ( N. Devon ):- Spotted Flycatcher
Modbury:- Hobby
Colyford Common:- TEMMINCK'S STINT, 3 Curlew Sandpiper
Beer Head:- 2 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- 20 Curlew Sandpiper, 750 Dunlin, 90 Knot, 150 Ringed Plover, 90 Wigeon, 4 Brent Goose, White Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit, 117 Meadow Pipit

12.9.07, Stoke Point to Warren Point:- 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Dartford Warbler, Swift
Colyford Common / Axe Estuary:- 30 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, Ruff
Dawlish Warren:- 88 Common Scoter, 40 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat, Redstart ( m ), 12 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler

11.9.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 42 Dunlin, 7 Snipe, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 9 Teal, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Beach:- 31 Ringed Plover, 6 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, Yellow Wagtail
Exmouth ( Maer Valley ):- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Curlew Sandpiper, 50+ Knot, 2 Eider, 12 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1W, 2W ), White Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, Redstart

10.9.07, Aveton Gifford:- Hobby
Thurlestone Marsh:- Curlew Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 30+ Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Chudleigh:- BLACK KITE ( over 13:30 )
Countess Wear:- LAUGHING GULL ( between bridge & sewage works )
Prawle Point:- Hobby, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whitethroat, 7 Cirl Bunting, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, Hare, Migrant Hawker, 6 Clouded Yellow, 2 Painted Lady, 2 Small Copper

9.9.07, Beesands:- Little Grebe, 2 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 60 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 12 Pochard, 8 Tufted Duck, Grey Wagtail, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), 14+ Yellow Wagtail
Prawle Point:- Dunlin, Cuckoo, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 6 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat, 20+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Cirl Bunting, 2 Migrant Hawker, Southern Hawker, 3 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice ), 4 Painted Lad, 2 Small Copper

8.9.07, Isley Marsh:- OSPREY, 2 Pintail, Wigeon
Prawle Point:- 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Short Eared Owl ( S. out to sea, 10.00), 500+ Swallow, 500+ House Martin, 10 Sand Martin, 21 Wheatear, 6 Whinchat, 17 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 9 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 17 Whitethroat, 13 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 33 Chiffchaff, 4 Clouded Yellow, 10+ Bottle Nosed Dolphin
Stover Park:- 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Beautiful Demoiselle, Banded Demoiselle, 2 Emerald Damselfly, 5+ Common Blue Damselfly, 2 Common Hawker, 4 Southern Hawker
Warren Cottage area ( nr. Stoke Point ):- 10+ Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Wartbler, Dartford Warbler, Seal, Painted Lady

7.9.07, Wembury Point:- 27 Turnstone, 6 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 2 Painted Lady

6.9.07, Wembury:- 7 Knot, 16 Dunlin, Sanderling, 20+ Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 8 Ringed Plover, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Painted Lady, Clouded Yellow
Axe Estuary:- OSPREY, Egyptian Goose, Ruff, Peregrine
Colyford:- 2 Osprey
Torquay:- 2 Wheatear, Painted Lady
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 10+ Common Darter, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Azure Damselfly, Small Copper

5.9.07, South Huish:- 2+ Yellow Wagtail
Bowcombe Creek:- Ruff, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Stoke Beach to Warren Cottage:- 3 Wheatear, Blackcap, 8 Willow Warbler, 4 Bottlenose Dolphin, Beautiful Demoiselle, 10+ Painted Lady, Clouded Yellow
Portworthy Dam:- 5 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Redstart ( m. )
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Burlescombe ):- 3 Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Whitethroat

4.9.07, Wembury:- 11 Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 5 Turnstone. Peregrine, 3 White Wagtail, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 4 Cirl Bunting, Southern Hawker, Beautiful Demoiselle, Clouded Yellow
Soar Valley:- Peregrine, Hobby, Raven, 6 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, Red Deer ( stag )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 4 Knot, 40 Dunlin, 54 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 5 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Cuckoo
Ugborough Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad. )
Paignton:- SWALLOWTAIL BUTTERFLY ( again in private garden )

3.9.07, Hartland Point:- 800 Manx Shearwater, 37 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua
Upper Tamar Lake:- Black Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 22 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- Little Stint, 6 Sanderling
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad.w, 1 w., 2 w. ), Cuckoo

2.9.07, Beeson:- Cuckoo
Bowcombe Creek:- Ruff ( 1 w., m. ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Prawle area:- 20+ Yellow Wagtail, 5 Whitethroat, 5 Cirl Bunting, Weasel, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Thurlestone Marsh:- WRYNECK, 5 Teal, 22 Dunlin, 11 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

1.9.07, Prawle:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Swift, 6 Wheatear, 65+ Yellow Wagtail, 15 Tree Pipit, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Whitethroat, Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Clouded Yellow
Thurlestone Marsh:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( nr. toilet block ), OSPREY ( ad., flew over car park )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Greenshank, 100 Dunlin, 17 Knot, 80 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gul ( 3 ad., 1 w. ), 14 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Cuckoo
Bowcombe Creek:- Ruff, 5 Common Sandpiper ( all at top end )
East Soar:- Little Owl, Peregrine ( juv. ), 2 Raven, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Cirl Bunting

31.8.07, Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan, Knot ( juv. ), Whimbrel, Kingfisher, 5 Yellow Wagtail
Exmouth Beach:- 2 Knot ( juv. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1 w. )
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, 11 Pintail, Ruff
River Dart ( Spitchwick ):- Goosander ( f. )

30.8.07, Bowcombe Creek:- Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
South Huish:- Green Sandpiper
Grand Western Canal ( near Halberton ):- Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 15+ Spotted Flycatcher
Beesands:- 2 Chiloe Wigeon ( escapes )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Bar Headed Goose ( escapes ), 64 Dunlin, 9 Greenshank, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 1 w., 2 w. ), Kingfisher
Prawle Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua

29.8.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- 17 Dunlin, 10 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Green Sandpiper, 11 Snipe, Whimbrel, 10 Teal, Blue Headed Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail
Bowcombe Creek:- Ruff
Thurlestone Beach:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 61 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin ,10 Sanderling, 2 Knot
Colyford Common:- 3 Curlew Sandpiper ( inc. one in part s/pl. ), Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit, 21 Ringed Plover, 29 Dunlin, Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear, 6 Yellow Wagtail
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY, Bar Headed Goose ( escape ), Water Rail, 7 Greenshank, 6 Knot, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Kingfisher, Cuckoo
Portworthy Dam, Lee Moor:- 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Dunlin
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, Pintail, Shoveler, 1+ Green Sandpiper, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Lapwing

28.8.07, Orcombe / Gore Lane, Exmouth:- Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Whinchat
Isley Marsh:- 2 OSPREY, Peregrine, 3 Greenshank
Colyford Common:- 20 Ringed Plover, 35 Dunlin, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Ruff, Wood Sandpiper
Passage House Inn:- Common Sandpiper
Topsham:- Ruff, Peregrine
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Mediteranean Gull ( ad. w., 2 2nd w. )
Dawlish Warren:- 31 Common Scoter, Little Stint, 61 Knot, Bar Tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 2 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, Peregrine, Garden Warbler, 3 White Wagtail, Whinchat, 6+ Bottlenose Dolphin
Orley Common:- Southern Hawker, 6 Brown Hairstreak, Silver Washed Fritillary

27.8.07, Orcombe / Gore Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, Whinchat
Bradiford Water:- Wood Sandpiper
Seaton Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Ringed Plover
Isley Marsh:- Spoonbill
River Caen mouth:- OSPREY
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 9 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2 2nd s. )
Maer Valley, Exmouth:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Portworthy Dam, Lee Moor:- 2 Greenshank, 6 Common Sandpiper
Gunrow's Down:- 8+ Cirl Bunting, Seal, Stoat
Grand Western Canal ( Tiverton to Sampford Peverell ):- 7 Kingfisher, Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Sand Martin, Common Darter, Red Eyed Damselfly, Migrant Hawker
Prawle Point:- Knot, 2 Sand Martin, 27 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Tree Pipit, 17 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Reed Warbler, 13 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 7 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, Clouded Yellow
Topsham:- Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 12 Common Sandpiper, 30+ Greenshank, 15 Whimbrel
Teignmouth:- Spotted Flycatcher
Labrador Bay:- OSPREY ( S. along coast ), Peregrine, Clouded Yellow

26.8.07, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Teal, 3 Knot, 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 78 Ringed Plover, 40 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Whimbrel, Marsh Harrier, 17 Sandwich Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, 10 Greenshank
Ilsington:- Hobby ( chased by hirundines )
Kings Tor ( nr. Princetown ):- 3+ Raven, 3 Wheatear
Wembury Point:- 8 Dunlin, Sanderling, 6 Turnstone, 30 Ringed Plover
East Soar:- probable CORNCRAKE ( flushed in field oppsite rebuilt house ), Little Owl, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, Clouded Yellow
Slapton:- WRYNECK ( briefly in scrub beside Higher Ley ), 3 Little Tern, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Start Point to Prawle Point:- Hobby, 6 Yellow Wagtail, Chiffchaff ( singing ), 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Grey Seal ( ad., m. ), Painted Lady
Prawle ( Pig's Nose Valley ):- QUAIL ( Gammon Head, flew into thick cover ), 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 30+ Willow Warbler, 2 Painted Lady, Small Copper, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Prawle Point:- Little Owl, 500+ House Martin, 250+ Swallow, 11 Sand Martin, 2 White Wagtail, 24 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whinchat, 2 Redstart, 9 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Sedge Warbler, 19 Whitethroat, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 24 Willow Warbler, 23 Chifchaff, Clouded Yellow
Pudcombe Cove ( Coleton Fishacre ):- Peregrine, 3 Swift, 5 Bottlenose Dolphin
Lympstone:- Clouded Yellow

25.8.07, Start Point:- probable MELODIOUS WARBLER ( elusive in Sycamores by farm ), 300+ Swallow, 70+ Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 2 TreePipit, 8 Wheatear, Whinchat, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Common Lizard
Stoke Beach:- 2 Pied Flycatcher, 6+ Spotted Flycatcher, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 10 Painted Lady
Gunrow's Down:- 10+ Cirl Bunting
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Halberton ):- Kingfisher, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
River Teign / Teigngrace:- 12+ Sand Martin, Reed Warbler
Prawle Point:- Hobby ( nr. Pig's Nose ), Sand Martin, 4 Rock Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Wall Brown, Small Copper, Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Stover Park:- 2 Marsh Tit, Grass Snake, 3 Brimstone, Small Copper, 2 Brown Hairstreak, 6 Beautiful Demoiselle, Emerald Damselfly, 5 Southern Hawker, 4 Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Starcross:- 2 probable Noctule Bat

24.8.07, Braunton Burrows:- OSPREY
Bradiford Water:- Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Snipe
South Huish:- 3 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 11+ Snipe, 9 Dunlin, 6 Black Tailed Godwit
Prawle Point:- RED BACKED SHRIKE, Yellow Wagtail, Willow Warbler, Cirl Bunting
Preston Down, Paignton:- 6 Brown Hairstreak ( 4 m., 2 f. )

23.8.07, Prawle Point:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( juv., between car park & bunker, very elusive ), WRYNECK, 2 Swift, 2 Redstart, 25 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 12 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Clouded Yellow
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad. ), Mandarin ( f. ), 5 Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Common Sandpiper, 6 Greenshank, Kingfisher, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear
Churchstow:- Hobby
West Charleton Marsh:- 15 Teal, 3 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 38 Sandwich Tern, 2 Whinchat
Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Dunlin ( all from Clyst platform )

22.8.07, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Ruddy Shelduck
Mudbanks Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Whimbrel, Greenshank, Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear
Wembury:- 5 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Common Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone, 2 Wheatear, White Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting, 2 Weasel ( ad., juv. ), 6 Beautiful Demoiselle, 3 Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Painted Lady, Gatekeeper
Preston Down, Paignton:- Spotted Flycatcher, Clouded Yellow, Brown Hairstreak

21.8.07, Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
A379 ( 2 miles from Kingsbridge ):- CHOUGH
South Hallsands:- MELODIOUS WARBLER ( with Chiffchaff & Willow Warbler in front of Trout`s Apartments P.M. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 Knot, 3 Greenshank
Prawle Point:- Sooty Shearwater, 1+ Balearic Shearwater, 30 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua ( plus one unidentified Skua sp. ), 5 Sandwich Tern, White Wagtail, 14 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Wigeon, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, 40 Knot, Sanderling

20.8.07, Avonwick:- Hobby ( chasing hirundines ), 2 Spotted Flycatcher

19.8.07, Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan, Banded Demoiselle ( f. )
Hope's Nose:- Cory's Shearwater ( w. ), 2 Pomarine Skua ( w. ), Yellow Legegd Gull, 2 Peregrine
Topsham:- 3 Green Sandpiper ( over )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Bar Headed Goose ( escapes, with 70 Canada Goose ), 60 Ringed Plover, 22 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 7 Knot, 5 Whimbrel, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. juv. ) , 28 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher
River Exe:- 10 Common Sandpiper ( above Recreation Ground )
Start Point:- Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Dartford Warbler

18.8.07, Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 4 Kingfisher, 7 Spotted Flycatcher
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan
Budleigh Salterton:- Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal, 7 Dunlin, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, 5 Green Sandpiper ( plus Whimbrel on beach )
Slapton:- Little Gull ( juv. ), 5 Common Tern
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 2 Mediteranean Gull ( ad., 2 w. )
Prawle Point:- 2430 Gannet, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 225 Manx Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 8 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Whimbrel, Wheatear

17.8.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Dunlin, 5 Green Sandpiper, Snipe
Thurlestone Beach:- 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Whimbrel
nr. Modbury:- 2 Hobby
River Exe / Matford Scrape:- 4 Green Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- 5 Little Grebe, Whooper Swan, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin ( juv. ), Whimbrel, Peregrine
Beesands Ley:- 42 Gadwall
Prawle Point:- Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear, Sand Martin, Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Sedge Warbler, 9 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Blackcap
Slapton:- 30 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 10 Dunlin, Little Gull ( juv. ), 16 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, 5 Wheatear, Kingfisher

16.8.07, Berry Head:- 12 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 296 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua, 161 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern
Woodcombe ( nr. East Prawle ):- 2 Wheatear, Tree Pipit

15.8.07, Beesands:- 14 Common Scoter, Wheatear
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 8 Mediteranean Gull
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Common Tern
East Soar:- 9 Ringed Plover ( in ploughed field )

14.8.07, Seaton Marshes:- AUDOUINS GULL ( near hide until 13:40 only, no sign since, 1st for Devon ), Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper
Berry Head:- Great Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 6 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua ( ad. ), 2 Arctic Skua
Tiverton:- Dipper ( on River Lowman )

13.8.07, Grand Western Canal ( Halberton ):- Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff, Sedge Warbler

12.8.07, South Milton Ley:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( caught & ringed, no further sign )
Otter Estuary:- 4 Whimbrel
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 5 Mediteranean Gull ( inc. ring 39W, returning for approx 7th year )
Skern ( Northam Burrows ):- 10 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2nd s., 4 1st s., juv. ), 3 Common Tern
Exmouth Beach:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w. ), Little Gull ( juv. ), 3 Black Tern
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 4 Mediterranean Gull
Matford Pools:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Prawle Point:- 1000+ Gannet, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 30+ Balearic Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern
Slapton:- Nightingale ( caught & ringed, no further sign )
Pudcombe Cove ( Coleton Fishacre ):- 2 Peregrine, Cirl Bunting, 2 Bottlenose Dolphin ( breaching 2 miles offshore ), 2 Common Seal
Plymouth ( Crabtree ):- Jersey Tiger Moth

11.8.07, Start Point:- Peregrine, 300+ Swallow, 10 House Martin, Sand Martin, 11 Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Exmouth ( Orcombe / Gore Lane ):- Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY
Prawle Point:- 20 Swift, 3 Sand Martin, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 33 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 13 Willow Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Water Rail ( ad., 2 juv. ), Kingfisher, Raven, Cirl Bunting
Dunscombe ( SY 158882 ):- 2 Raven, 4 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Brown Argus, Small Copper, 2+ Common Blue, 2+ Holly Blue, 10+ Gatekeeper, 10+ 6 Spot Burnet Moth
Paignton:- SWALLOWTAIL BUTTERFLY ( twice in private garden then flew over zoo ), 2 Jersey Tiger, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 3 Swift

10.8.07, Wembury Point:- 40 Ringed Plover, Wheatear ( m. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 15 Sandwich Tern
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Slavonian Grebe
Matford Marshes:- Green Sandpiper
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, 8 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff

9.8.07, Mothecombe:- 2 Wheatear ( coast path )
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 6 Kingfisher, 8 Swift, Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, Silver Washed Fritillary
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan, 2 Whimbrel
Sharpitor ( Salcombe ):- Wheatear

8.8.07, Dawlish Warren:- Knot, 3 Greenshank, 112 Ringed Plover, Roseate Tern, 20 Common Tern, Cuckoo ( juv. ), 3 Brown Argus, 3 Small Copper, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly
Powderham Park:- OSPREY ( flew out to estuary 17:00 )
River Exe:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 s., showing well 100 yds. N. of M5 bridge )
Topsham Recereation Ground:- 5 Mediterranean Gull

7.8.07, Topsham:- 2 Water Rail ( ad., juv. ), 7 Mediterranean Gull ( plus dead adult Otter )
Bantham CP:- 3 Yellow Wagtail
Dawlish Warren:- Red Breasted Merganser, 30+ Ringed Plover, 7 Whimbrel, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 56 Sandwich Tern

5.8.07, Plympton:- Hobby ( taking Swallow, several Swift & Swallow through )
Topsham Recreation Ground / M5 bridge:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 s., flew upriver 08:50, later seen to leave Countess Wear sewage works at 09:50 and fly E. ), Slavonian Grebe, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl., 3 x 1 s. ), Kingfisher
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton ):- Hobby, Kingfisher, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 48+ Red Eyed Damselfly
Lympstone:- Jersey Tiger Moth

4.8.07, Warleigh Point ( nr. Plymouth ):- 2 Green Woodpecker, Wood Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( from woods at the head of Blanks Mill Creek )
Wembury:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Peregrine, 4 Whitethroat, 2 Southern Hawker
Bolberry Down:- House Martin, Swallow, Cirl Bunting, 3 Gatekeeper, Holly Blue, Small Copper
Grand Western Canal ( Crownhill Bridge to Manley Bridge ) ;- Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 8 Holly Blue, Comma
Branscombe undercliffs ( SY213880 ):- 2 Peregrine, 2 Raven, Holly Blue, 2 Chalkhill Blue ( worn ), Dingy Skipper, Gatekeeper, Wood White, Jersey Tiger
Whitleigh ( Plymouth ):- Jersey Tiger Moth

3.8.07, Saltram ( Plym Estuary ):- 3 Whimbrel, 13 Mistle Thrush, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Powderham Park:- 2 OSPREY
Dawlish Warren:- Cuckoo ( nr. hide )
Topsham:- 4 Teal, 198 Black Tailed Godwit, 11 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Willow Warbler, Holly Blue
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Common Sandpiper

2.8.07, Paignton:- BLACK KITE ( over at 18.05 heading East )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Whinchat
Plym Estuary:- 7 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Jersey Tiger Moth

1.8.07, Dawlish Warren:- Wheatear ( 1st yr. )
River Otter:- Whooper Swan ( opposite West bank hide ), Kingfisher
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Common Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, 250 Swallow ( to roost ), 2 Whinchat, 8 Cirl Bunting
Exmouth:- Arctic Skua ( light phase )
Exton:- OSPREY, Kingfisher
Topsham:- Ruff, 300 Swallow, 100 Sand Mrtin

31.7.07, Powderham Park:- 2 OSPREY
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 9 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Chelston ( Torquay ):- 2 Peregrine
Powderham Church area:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler
Aylesbeare Common:- 3 Nightjar
River Kenn / Kenton:- 5 Banded Demoiselle, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 2 Common Hawker

30.7.07, Thurlestone Bay:- Green Sandpiper, 6 Dunlin, 4 Sanderling, 4 Ringed Plover
Dawlish Warren:- Greenshank, 10 Whimbrel, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Challacombe Farm:- Redpoll
Chelston ( Torquay ):- 150 Swift
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Little Grebe, Swallow, House Martin, Redstart, Willow Warbler, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

29.7.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 Common Sandpiper, Common Tern, 10 Sandwich Tern, Common Gull, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Peregrine
Dawlish Warren:- 100 Dunlin, 34 Ringed Plover, 15+ Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling, 4 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 45 Common Tern
Teigngrace:- 7 Sand Martin, White Admiral, Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell ):- 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 5+ Holly Blue, 4 Gatekeeper, Comma
Exmouth:- 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl., 1 s. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl., 1 s. )
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Grey Seal
Blaxton Meadow / Plym Estuary:- 10 Mandarin, 6 Whimbrel, 12 Common Sandpiper ( inc. juv. )

28.7.07, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. )
Kingsbridge estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. )
Dawlish Warren:- 11 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, 24 Dunlin, 22 Whimbrel, 20 Turnstone, 20 Ringed Plover, 16 Sanderling, 2 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 280+ Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, 47+ Common Tern
Aylesbeare Common:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Dartford Warbler, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Large Skipper, Small Copper, 6+ Holly Blue, Brimstone, 2 Grayling, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary
River Exe ( below M5 bridge ):- 26 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Yellow Legged Gull ( sub. ad )
Topsham:- Knot, 22 Whimbrel, 100 Dunlin

27.7.07, Dawlish Warren:- Knot, 4 Arctic Skua, Yellow Legged Gull, 300+ Sandwich Tern, 67 Common Tern

26.7.07, Berry Head:- 175 Manx Shearwater, 19 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Puffin, 8 Arctic Skua, Yellow Leged Gull ( juv. ), 8 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern

25.7.07, Orcombe Point:- 12 Arctic Skua ( s.w )
Prawle Point:- Cory's Shearwater, 403 Manx Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, Puffin, 3 Common Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 7 Whimbrel, 40+ Dunlin, 2 Arctic Skua, 15+ Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 15 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. ), 13 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, 3 Cirl Bunting
nr. Malborough:- Barn Owl ( found electrocuted at electricity sub-station )

24.7.07, Topsham recreation ground:- Slavonian Grebe, 11 Common Sandpiper, 10 Mediterranean Gull
Turf ( Exe estuary ):- 6 Knot ( s/pl. )
Starcross Pier:- 30+ Turnstone
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- OSPREY, Hobby ( taking dragonflies ), Kingfisher, 30 Small Red Eyed Damselfly, Red Veined Darter, Ruddy Darter
Topsham:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Clyst viewing platform:- OSPREY ( ranging over Exe Estuary ), Grey Plover, Knot, Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- 6+ Small Skipper, 4 Large Skipper, 3 Brown Argus, 4 Small Copper, 5+ Common Blue, 5+ Silver y Moth, 3 Six Spot Burnet
Clam Bridge, Lustleigh Cleave:- 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, Common Blue, White Admiral

23.7.07, Dawlish Warren:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 41 Sanderling, 10 Dunlin, 3 Knot, Mediterranean Gull, 80 Sandwich Tern, 20+ Common Tern, Roseate Tern, Little Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Little Tern ( ad., around Saltstone )

22.7.07, West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Marsh Harrier
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( Powderham Park ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. at Cockerham )
Dawlish Warren:- 15 Common Scoter, 44 Knot, 26 Sanderling, 8 Whimbrel, 7 Turnstone, 12 Ringed Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 150+ Sandwich Tern, 28 Common Tern, Arctic Skua, Sand Martin, Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler
Prawle Point:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 5 Willow Warbler
Newton Ferrers:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

21.7.07, Glasscombe Corner ( SX663610 ):- Cuckoo ( juv., being fed by Meadow Pipit )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Black Tern, Roseate Tern, 6 Common Tern, 50+ Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- Garganey ( m. )
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad., from new hide ), Whinchat ( juv. )

20.7.07, West Charleton Marsh:- Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper
Preston seafront:- Mediteranean Gull ( 1 S. )
Topsham:- 5 Teal, Shoveler, Kingfisher
Clyst viewing platform: OSPREY ( Starcross / Powderham area ), 42 Dunlin, 11 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Topsham recreation ground:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl ), 10 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull

19.7.07, Topsham:- Garganey ( m. )
Powderham:- OSPREY ( flew towards Exmouth 10:00 )
Prawle Point:- 14 Common Sandpiper, 30+ Swift, 9 Sand Martin, Spotted Flycatcher
Lundy:- 3 Puffin, 8 Wheatear

18.7.07, Budleigh Salterton:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Blackcap, 2 Reed Warbler, Banded Demoiselle, 4 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 3 Emperor Dragonfly, Southern Hawker, 2 Common Darter
Topsham:- Ruff ( ad., m. ), 2 Grey Plover, Hobby ( juv. )
Whitleigh, Plymouth:- Privet Hawkmoth

17.7.07, Topsham:- Ruff
West Charleton Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Arctic Skua
Exmouth Beach:- 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. s/pl., 2nd s., 1st s., oiled juv. )
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Mediterranean Gull
Tamar Lakes:- 5 Common Sandpiper, 5+ Sand Martin
Holsworthy:- Swift ( steady passage all day )

16.7.07, Topsham ( from viewing platform ):- OSPREY ( W. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Common Tern, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- 272 Sandwich Tern, Roseate Tern, Little Tern, 85 Common Scoter, 40 Dunlin, 19 Whimbrel, 16 Sanderling, 7 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 2 Knot ( s/pl. ), 8 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull

15.7.07, Prawle Point:- 44 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater ( W. ), 117 Storm Petrel ( E. ), 62 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( 2nd s., W. ), 6 Dunlin, Sanderling, 50+ Swift, Wheatear, Reed Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 295 Sandwich Tern, 48 Common Tern, Roseate Tern, Little Tern, Arctic Tern, 13 Whimbrel, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 44 Dunlin, 19 Sanderling, 8 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 40+ Common Scoter

14.7.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Common Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 60+ Common Scoter, 202 Sandwich Tern, 35+ Common Tern, Mediterranean Gull, 4 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit
Drakeford Bridge ( SX788802 ):- White Letter Hairstreak, Purple Hairstreak, Holly Blue, Comma, Silver Washed Fritillary, Southern Hawker
Stover Park:- 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, Kingfisher, 4 Beautiful Demoiselle, 10+ Common Blue Damselfly, 3 Large Red Damselfly, 2 Common Darter, 4 Black Tailed Skimmer, 3 Four Spotted Chaser, 2 Southern Hawker, Common Hawker, 2 White Admiral, Brimstone, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Ringlet, Holly Blue, Common Blue
R. Teign, Teigngrace:- 20+ Sand Martin
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- Willow Warbler, 7 Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit

13.7.07, Hope's Nose:- 31 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Eider, Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, 5 Common Tern, Puffin, Peregrine, Raven
Dawlish Warren:- Roseate Tern, Balearic Shearwater

12.7.07, Berry Head:- 74 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 2 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua, Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern

11.7.07, Starcross:- OSPREY ( over 08:30 )
Topsham:- 3 Teal, Wigeon ( f. ), 6 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, Raven
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ringed as 3rd c.y., 17.5.07 in Belgium )
Wembury:- Peregrine, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 2 Cirl Bunting, Beautiful Demoiselle, Common Darter, 6+ Ringlet, Clouded Yellow, 3 Small Skipper, Small Copper, Marbled White, 2 Gatekeeper, 5+ Comma, Brimstone

10.7.07, Preston seafront:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 S., 2 S. )

9.7.07, Topsham:- Wigeon ( f. ), 4 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Peregrine, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 S. ), 22 Sandwich Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 S. )
Lympstone:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Powderham Park:- OSPREY ( in tree by pool )

8.7.07, Budleigh Salterton seafront:- Eider, 3 Sandwich Tern
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad., from lower platform )
Orcombe / Maer, Exmouth:- 8+ Swift, 5 Whitethroat
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Mediterranean Gull, Roseate Tern, 7 Sand Martin
Stokenham:- Green Woodpecker

7.7.07, Grand Western Canal ( Burlescombe to Holcombe Rogus ):- Kingfisher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, Willow Warbler
Trendlebeare:- Hobby, 3 Dartford Warbler
Trendlebeare to Lustleigh Cleave:- 4+ Raven, Siskin, Chiffchaff, Fox, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( m. ), 3+ White Admiral ( Hisley Wood ), 3 Silver Washed Fritillary
Trinity Hill, Axminster:- 2+ Nightjar
Raymonds Hill, Axminster:- Tawny Owl
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Roseate Tern, 3 Little Tern, Arctic Tern
Powderham Park:- OSPREY ( fishing on pool )

6.7.07, Seaton seafront:- 8 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 7 Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern
Colyford Common:- Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper
Seaton Marshes:- 2 Common Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 45 Storm Petrel, 10 Common Scoter, 2 Sanderling, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Roseate Tern, Little Tern, Arctic Tern, 70+ Common Tern
Peak Hill:- LARGE TORTOISHELL ( on S.W.Coast Path )
Dunsford Woods:- Spotted Flycatcher, Slow Worm, 7 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 4 High Brown Fritillary, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary, Gatekeeper, 6+ Ringlet, 3 Purple Hairstreak

5.7.07, Riverside Valley Park:- Yellow Legged Gull ( Trews Weir ), 20+ Swift, 50+ House Martin, Sand Martin, 20+ Swallow, 5+ Reed Warbler, 3+ Sedge Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Whimbrel
Newton Poppleford:- Nightjar, Tawny Owl ( juv. )
Preston seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 S. )
Dawlish Warren:- Manx Shearwater, OSPREY, 2 Arctic Tern, Little Tern, 70+ Common Tern

4.7.07, Exe Estuary:- Roseate Tern, 20+ Common Tern, 50+ Sandwich Tern
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 3 Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Emperor Dragonfly, Comma, Ringlet

3.7.07, Starcross:- 2 OSPREY

2.7.07, Orcombe Point:- Common Scoter ( m. ), Whimbrel

1.7.07, Slapton:- 52 Manx Shearwater, 22 Storm Petrel, 9 Sandwich Tern ( all heading S.W. )
Prawle Point:- Sooty Shearwater, 627 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel ( all W. )
The Skern, Northam Burrows:- 9 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 7 1st S. )
Powderham:- OSPREY

30.6.07, Sowton ( nr. Exeter ):- CORN BUNTING
Exton Station:- OSPREY

29.6.07, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( Powderham Corner ), 3 Roseate Tern ( from Cockwood towards Dawlish Warren )
Shipley Bridge- Avon Dam:- 4 Grey Wagtail, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Whinchat, 5 Willow Warbler
nr. Modbury:- HOOPOE

28.6.07, Exton Station:- OSPREY
Prawle Point:- QUAIL ( flushed from coast path 15:40 )
Dawlish Warren:- Roseate Tern
Orcombe Point:- Arctic Skua
Plym Valley:- 2 Mandarin, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Blackcap, 2 Clouded Yellow, 2 Ringlet

27.6.06, Orcombe Point:- 29 Manx Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel ( all heading S.W. )
Exton Station:- OSPREY
Grand Western Canal ( Sampford Peverell to Lowdswells ):- 3 Kingfisher, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat ( also escaped Wood Duck ( m. ) at Burlescombe )
Dawlish Warren:- 12 Common Scoter, 150 Sandwich Tern, 3 Roseate Tern, Little Tern, 15 Common Tern
Aylesbeare Common:-Nightjar, Fox
Newton Poppleford:- 2 Badger
Livermead ( Torquay ):- Deaths Head Hawkmoth

26.6.07, Aylesbeare:- Hobby, 2 Nightjar, Dartford Warbler ( & several glow worms )
Ilsington:- Hobby
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Roseate Tern
South Milton:- Stoat

25.6.07, Stokenham:- ALPINE SWIFT ( reported 10:00 with Swift flock flying towards Frogmore )
Cockwood:- OSPREY

24.6.07, Dawlish Warren:- 13 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter, 4 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Arctic Skua, 150+ Sandwich Tern, 3 Roseate Tern, 10 Common Tern, Little Ter

23.6.07, Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 141 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 12 Storm Petrel, Sandwich Tern ( all of these W. ), Black Redstart ( m. ), Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Gatekeeper
Trinity Hill:- 4 Nightjar
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( heard nr. hide ), Spotted Flycatcher, Marsh Tit
Warren House Inn:- Green Woodpecker, 12 Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, 7 Whinchat, Tree Pipit, 11 Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2+ Spotteed Flycatcher, 2 Redpoll, Siskin
Budleigh Salterton:- Whooper Swan
Kingsbridge:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden )

22.6.07, Orcombe Point:- 14 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 20 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, 3+ Arctic Skua, 40 Sandwich Tern, 20 Marbled White
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
Holloway barton ( Haldon ):- 2 Turtle Dove
River Exe ( Powderham ):- OSPREY

21.6.0, Prawle Point:- 626 Manx Shearwater, 14 Storm Petrel, Puffin
Budleigh Salterton seafront:- 107 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 2 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( light phase )
Berry Head:- 552 Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 11 Storm Petrel, Arctic Tern, 1+ Harbour Porpoise

20.6.07, Berry Head:- 820 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 12 Storm Petrel, 5 Puffin, Great Skua, Sandwich Tern
Orcombe Point:- 212 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl. )

19.6.07, Heckwood Tor ( nr. Stampford Spiney ):- ALPINE SWIFT ( SX537738, with Swifts )
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 3 Kingfisher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Chiffchaff

17.6.07, Burrator area:- 3 Raven, 2+ Cuckoo, 3 Tree Pipit, Redstart ( m. ), 12 Crossbill
Dawlish Warren:- 16 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 12 Dunlin, 33 Sanderling, 2 Knot, 7 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 S. ), 8 Common Tern, 4 Roseate Tern,

16.6.07, Prawle Point:- 215 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 15 Common Scoter, Ringlet, 2 Marbled White
Dawlish Warren:- Bret Goose, Turnstone, 12 Dunlin, 25 Sanderling, Knot, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Arctic Skua, 10+ Common Tern, 130+ Sandwich Tern, 3 Roseate Tern

15.6.07, Berry Head:- 307 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, Puffin

14.6.07, Paignton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden )
Aveton Gifford:- Stoat

12.6.07, Northam Burrows:- BLACK STORK ( showing until 14:00 )
Wembury:- 5 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting, Marbled White
Riverside Valley Park ( R. Exe & Exeter Canal ):- 6 Red Eyed Damselfly, 27 White Legged Damselfly

10.6.07, Seaton Marshes:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Exe Estuary:- Whooper Swan ( ad. off Shutterton Creek )
Wrangaton / Bittaford:- Hawfinch ( on bird table in private garden )
Bovey Heathfield:- Dartford Warbler, Tree Pipit, 3 Emerald Damselfly ( plus 11 exuviae - first of the year )
N. of Haytor:- 2 Cuckoo, 6 Wheatear, 2 Green Hairstreak
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Redpoll, 10+ Siskin, 2 Crossbill, 10+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Exminster Marshes:- 6 Scarce Chaser

9.6.07, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Grey Plover, 2 "Commic" Tern, Cetti's Warbler
Colaton Raleigh:- 20+ Silver Studded Blue
Aylesbeare Common ( RSPB ):- Nighjar ( churring 19:30 ), Green Woodpecker, Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Redpoll, 6 Emperor Dragonfly, Common Darter
River Culm ( between Rewe and Columbjohn ):- Scarce Chaser ( m., new site for the species )
River Exe, Brampford Speke:- 27 White Legged Damselfly

8.6.07, Sorley Cross:- BLACK KITE ( 10:30 heading S. )
Southleigh:- BLACK STORK ( flew out from stream 05:45, flew off N.E. towards Bonehayne )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Tern
Paignton Zoo:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Blackslade Water:- Spotted Flycatcher
Emsworthy:- Cuckoo, 2 Dartford Warbler
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 3+ Nightjar
River Axe, Colyford ( N. & S. of A3052 ):- 2 Egyptian Goose, Kingfisher, Sand Martin, 6 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 6 Scarce Chaser, Black Tailed Skimmer, 100 Banded Demoiselle, 135 Wite Legged Damselfly ( inc. 21 emerging )
River Axe, Whitford:- Scarce Chaser, 140 Banded Demoiselle, 120+ Wite Legged Damselfly
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- 5 Red Veined Darter ( inc. pair egg laying ), Scarce Chaser, 30 Common Darter, 2 Red Eyed Damselfly

7.6.07, South Huish:- 3 Pochard ( m. ), 2 Dunlin, Avocet ( colour ringed - left leg - green/black/red. , right leg - green/white/yellow
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S./pl., off recreation ground ), 2 Brent Goose, 6 Teal ( m. ), 4 Gadwall, Shoveler ( m. ), 3 Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel ( viewing platform )
Budleigh Salterton:- Whooper Swan ( from lower viewing platform )

6.6.07, Westpoint ( Exeter ):- RED KITE ( low over showground 16:00 )
nr. Chivelstone Cross:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( ad. m. )
Aveton Gifford:- Mandarin / Wood Duck ( f. type, on river )
Haldon ( A380 junction by cafe area ):- Turtle Dove, Woodlark, 2 Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Dartford Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Emperor Dragonfly

5.6.07, Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S./pl., off recreation ground ), 2 Brent Goose, 14 Greylag, Pintail ( f. ), Wigeon ( f. ), 3 Teal ( m. ), 3 Tufted Duck ( m. ), 2 Shoveler ( m. ), 3 Grey Plover, 5 Dunlin, Peregrine
Lympstone Common:- Cuckoo
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- Little Grebe, Hobby, Scarce Chaser ( new location - immature, probably from the Axe ), 4 Red Eyed Damselfly, 6 Common Darter ( no sign of Red Veined Darter seen yesterday ), Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Aylesbeare Common:- 3 Dartford Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Four Spotted Chaser, 2 Common Darter, 5+ Small Heath, 3 Green Hairstreak, 2 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary

4.6.07, Dawlish Warren:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( in Greenland Lake ), 20+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 12 Common Tern
Topsham ( Recreation Ground ):- Slavonian Grebe ( S./pl. )
Topsham:- Brent Goose, Pintail ( f. ), 3 Teal, Wigeon ( f. ), 11 Dunlin, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel ( viwing platform ), Peregrine, 3 Broad Bodied Chaser
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Scarce Chaser, 10 Hairy Dragonfly

3.6.07, Paignton:- Spotted Flycatcher ( in private garden )
Dawlish Warren:- Black Tern ( heading upstream 11:15 )
Soussons Plantation:- Hobby, Tawny Owl, Cuckoo, 2+ Green Woodpecker, Redstart ( m. ), 4 Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher, Siskin, 2 Redpoll, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, 2+ Chifchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Roe Deer ( m., f. )

2.6.07, Start Point:- Cuckoo, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Warren House area:- Harrier sp. ( ringtail flew through )
Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 36 Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel (following boat ), Pomarine Skua ( dark phase ) - all these heading W., 2 Eider
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S./pl., off recreation ground )
Haldon:- 4 Turtle Dove, 4 Tree Pipit ( off Telegraph Hill )

1.6.07, Dawlish Warren:- 12+ Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper, 20 Sanderling
Slapton:- Storm Petrel ( feeding offshore then moved off W. )
Trumpeter, nr. Ilsington:- 3 RED KITE ( over at 1800, mobbed by Buzzard, drifted off S. )
Holloway Barton Farm ( Haldon ):- 2 Turtle Dove ( also another behind old cafe on Torquay Rd. )
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S./pl., off recreation ground )
Burrator:- Dipper, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart ( m. ), Tree Pipit, 1+ Wood Warbler, 5 Redpoll, 10+ Siskin, 12+ Crossbill ( in mixed flock with Siskin )

31.5.07, Holloway Barton Farm ( Haldon ):- 2 Turtle Dove
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER, Great Northern Diver, 36 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Curlew Sandpiper, Arctic Skua
Bratton Fleming:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 23 Manx Shearwater ( E. )

30.5.07, Stokenham:- RED KITE ( S. over main road 15:20 )
Thurlestone Bay:- Dunlin, 4 Sanderling, 2 Sandwich Tern
Burator:- Hobby, Dipper, Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler, Redpoll
Hope's Nose:- 12 Manx Shearwater, 2 Eider, Common Scoter

29.5.07, Challacome farm:- Cuckoo, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 4 Redstart, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Garden Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 26 Dunlin, 43 Sanderling, Ringed Plover

27.5.07, Slapton:- Hobby, Marsh Harrier, 38 Manx Shearwater, 9 Fulmar, 300+ House Martin, 200+ Swift, 150+ Swallow, 100+ Sand Martin
Budleigh Salterton:- 3 Storm Petrel, 3 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 125 'Commic' Tern
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off recreation ground ), 5 Lapwing, 30+ Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull

26.5.07, Yarner Woods:- 3 Pied Flycatcher, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Roe Deer (f)
Trendlebere:- Goshawk
Exminster Marshes:- Ruff ( f. )
Boro Wood ( N. of Ashburton ):- Redstart, Wood Warbler, Garden Warbler
Bagtor Mire:- 2 Curlew
Buckland Chase - Spitchwick:- 2 Wood Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 6 Pied Flycatcher
Prawle Point:- Purple Sandpiper, Turtle Dove, Cuckoo, 3 Sand Martin, Spotted Flycatcher, Sedge Warbler
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off recreation ground )
Topsham ( Bowling Green Marsh ):- 5 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 30+ Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 5 Fox ( 4 cubs )

25.5.07, Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off recreation ground ), Whimbrel, 4 Gadwall, Brent Goose, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 S. )
Bennet's Cross to Challacombe:- 2+ Cuckoo, 6 Whinchat, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Redstart, 2 Dartford Warbler
Otter Estuary:- Whooper Swan, Mandarin

24.5.07, Stoke Point:- Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., elusive, off recreation ground ), 48 Dunlin ( S/pl. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1 S. )
Bovey Tracey:- Barn Owl
Berry Head ( South Fort ):- 3 GLANVILLE FRITILLARY, 20+ Wall, 10+ Large Skipper, 15+ Common Blue
Little Bradley Ponds:- 3+ Emperor Dragonfly, 5+ Four Spotted Chaser
Stover Park:- 2 Downy Emerald, 4 Hairy Dragonfly, 57 Red Eyed Damselfly

23.5.07, Lincombe Farm ( nr. Salcombe ):- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( ad. M., park outside Lincombe Boatyard, walk back 100yds. to footpath on right )
Loddiswell:- RED KITE ( over valley between Loddiswell & Sorley Tunnel Centre )
Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off recreation ground )
Topsham ( Bowling Green Marsh / viewing platform ):- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Pintail ( f. ), Knot ( nr. S/pl.), 4 Grey Plover, 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Whimbrel, LAUGHING GULL ( 1 S, flying with Black Headed Gulls ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 S., also with Black Headed Gull )
Decoy Country Park:- 29 Red Eyed Damselfly

22.5.07, Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off recreation ground )
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, Kingfisher, Beautiful Demoiselle
Trendlebere:- Nightjar
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby
Powderham:- Hobby ( chased by f. Sparrowhawk )
Exmouth, Maer Valley:- Spotted Flycatcher
South Huish:- Spoonbill ( until 10:45 when it flew )
Wembury:- 6 Whitethroat, 2 Cirl Bunting, 8 Speckled Yellow Moth, Common Carpet, Small Skipper, 4 Common Blue, Beautiful Demoiselle
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Whimbrel, 3 Pomarine Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Wheatear

21.5.07, Topsham:- Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off recreation ground )
South Huish:- Spoonbill
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( m. )

20.5.07, Warren House area:- 4 Cuckoo, 4 Wheatear, 7 Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Dartford Warbler
Headland Warren:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Slapton:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 S., Ireland Bay ), Red Throated Diver ( close to central car park ), 2 Ruddy Duck, Sanderling, 4 Sandwich Tern, 9 Wheatear ( large birds, probably Greenland race )
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. ), Spotted Flycatcher ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher
Orcombe, Exmouth:- 3 Whitethroat
Westcott, Grand Western Canal:- 34 Scarce Chaser ( section between bridge & roadside gate ), 6 Red Eyed Damselfly

19.5.07, Prawle Point:- 23 Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Red Throated Diver ( W. ), 154 Manx Shearwater ( W. ), 2 Storm Petrel ( W. ), 3 Whimbrel, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Puffin, 3 Pomarine Skua ( E. ), 8 Wheatear, Whinchat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Challacombe Farm:-Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redpoll
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Pied Flycatcher, Marsh Tit

18.5.07, Grand Western Canal:- Kingfisher ( f. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 3 Red Eyed Damselfly, 25 Scarce Chaser ( emerging, 1st proven breeding for Devon )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 S., Saltstone area ), Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( also significant Swift passage & 1st Great Crested Grebe chick, hatched 14.5.07, possibly earliest ever at this site )
Exmouth ( Littleham ):- 7 Wheatear ( Greenland race ), Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Spotted Flycatcher ( Maer Valley )
Challacombe Farm:- 3 Cuckoo, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart ( m. ), Whinchat, Redpoll
Cuckoo Rock ( nr. Burrator ):- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. )

17.5.07, Soussons Plantation area:- Hobby, 2 Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Whinchat, 2 Siskin, 2+ Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 10+ Willow Warbler
Newton Poppleford:- 2 Tawny Owl
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 4 Redstart, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Redpoll, 6 Green Hairstreak, Large Red Damselfly, Beautiful Demoiselle, Broad Bodied Chaser
Little Bradley Ponds:- 10 Beautiful Demoiselle, 3 Common Blue Damselfly, Azure Damselfly ( many ), 5 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 4 Downy Emerald ( plus exuviae ), 10 Four Spotted Chaser, 3 Broad Bodied Chaser

16.5.07, Topsham:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Wigeon ( m. ), Pintail ( f. )
Exe Estuary:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 S., off pay & display car park )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby
Berry Head:- Lesser Whitethroat, Common Blue Butterfly, 2 Wall
Stover Park:- 50+ Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 10+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Kingfisher, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Beautiful Demoiselle, 4 Large Red Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, 2 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 4 Spotted Chaser, Black Tailed Skimmer, Brimstone

15.5.07, Hope's Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 106 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Whimbrel, Puffin, Great Skua, 4 Wheatear
Prawle Point:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 1125 Manx Shearwater, 22 Storm Petrel
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Dunlin, 7 Sanderling, 7 Whimbrel, 12 Arctic Tern ( E. ), 31 Sandwich Tern ( E. ), Arctic Skua ( . )
Exeter:- 2 Peregrine, 50+ Sand Martin, 50+ House Martin, 2+ Swallow, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Brimstone, Cinnabar Moth

14.5.07, Wembury:- 5 Whimbrel, 3 Sanderling, 5 Sandwich Tern, Swift, Green Woodpecker, House Martin, Swallow, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
Topsham:- Wigeon ( m. ), Pintail ( f. ), Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )

13.5.07, Start Point:- Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Berry Head:- 17 Great Northern Diver, 80 Manx Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, 15 Dunlin, 5 Puffin, Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern ( also 20+ "commic" tern ), Wood Warbler, Reed Warbler
Prawle Point:- 2 Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Black Throated Diver ( W. ), 177 Manx Shearwater, 52 Storm Petrel ( mostly E. ), 2 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua ( w. ), Pomarine Skua ( w. ), 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Black Tern
Orcombe Point:- Storm Petrel, 15 Common Scoter, 13 Whimbrel, Pomarine Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 100 Sandwich Tern ( also 10 "commic" tern ), Yellow Wagtail
Hope's Nose:- 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 41 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 22 Storm Petrel, 75 Dunlin, 8 Whimbrel, 7 Puffin, Pomarine Skua ( light phase ), Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern, 29 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern
Soar:- 4 Swift, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat, 2 Chiffchaff, Yellow Wagtail, Clouded Yellow

12.5.07, Prawle Point:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 277 Manx Shearwater, 18 Storm Petrel, Common Scoter, Puffin, 2 Dunlin ( all these West), 3 Purple Sandpiper, Hobby
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
Orcombe Point:- 15 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, Peregrine
East Budleigh Common:- Red Leg Partridge, Cuckoo, Nightjar
nr. Exmouth:- Barn Owl ( private site )
Plymouth Sound:- 5 Sandwich Tern

11.5.07, Prawle Point:- 10 Great Northern Diver, 179 Manx Shearwater, 14 Storm Petrel ( all these West )
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, 18 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua
Erme Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, Gadwall ( m. ), 17 Whimbrel, 90 Swallow, 160 House Martin
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver ( S/pl. ), Red Throated Diver, 6+ Sandwich Tern, 250+ Swift, 500+ hirundines ( mostly martins ), Wheatear
Plmouth:- 2 Sandwich Tern ( Cattewater ), Cream Wave Moth, Pale Tussock ( f., Crabtree )

10.5.07, Slapton:- 8 Whimbrel, 20+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 300+ Swift, Cuckoo
Berry Head:- 42 Manx Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel, Puffin, 26 Swallow ( in off ), Raven, 3 Wheatear
Hope's Nose:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel

9.5.07, Orcombe Point:- 17 Manx Shearwater, 13 Storm Petrel ( in line following boat ), 45 Common Scoter, Peregrine
Beesands:- 2 Storm Petrel, 10+ Sandwich Tern, 4+ House Martin, Cetti's Warbler
Hope's Nose:- 3 Red Throated Diver, 43 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 6 Whimbrel
Slapton & Start Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 5 Whimbrel, 7 Sanderling, 6 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 30+ Sandwich Tern, 10+ Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 200+ Swift ( over Ley, birds also coming off sea ), 500+ Hirundines ( Swallow & House Martin, over Ley ), Blue Headed Wagtail ( m., on beach between Torcross & centre car park )
Crownhill Down:- Hobby, Willow Warbler
Prawle Point:- 1260 Manx Shearwater, 6 Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin, 8 Whimbrel, 15 Dunlin, Sanderling ( all these West ), 7 Purple Sandpiper

8.5.07, Orcombe Point:- 21 Manx Shearwater, 50 Sandwich Tern
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Black Throated Diver ( E. ), 2140 Manx Shearwater ( W. ), 15 Storm Petrel ( W. ), 7 Purple Sandpiper, 16 Whimbrel, 4 Puffin ( W. ), Great Skua ( E. ), Arctic Skua ( E. )
Fernworthy:- House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 50+ Siskin, 3 Wood Warbler

7.5.07, Beesands:- 4 Sandwich Tern, 100 House Martin
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 10 Common Tern, 4 Little Tern, 500 Swift ( with large numbers of hirundines )
Holloway Barton Farm:- 2 Turtle Dove
Trendlebere:- Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher
Sharkham Point:- 20 Manx Shearwater
Fernworthy:- 30+ Crossbill
Yarner Woods:- Tawny Owl, 1+ Green Woodpecker, 3 Pied Flycatcher ( 2 m. ), Marsh Tit, 3 Wood Warbler, 4 Blackcap

6.5.07, Topsham:- Pintail ( f. ), 17 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel ( viewing platform ), 5 Dunlin, 2 Swift, Reed Warbler
Trendlebere:- Garden Warbler, 2 Dartford Warbler, Redstart ( m. )
Bystock nature reserve:- Large Red Damselfly, 3 Hairy Dragonfly ( inc. ovipositing f. ), Downy Emerald ( emerging )

5.5.07, Prawle Point:- 13 Whimbrel, 5 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1. s. ), Hobby, Yellow Wagtail, 10 Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, 28 Whitethroat, 7 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff
Belstone Cleave area:- 2 Cuckoo, 3 Redstart, 4 Ring Ouzel, Swift
Skaigh Warren:- Cuckoo
Tavy Cleave:- Hobby, Peregrine, 2 Cuckoo, Whinchat, Redstart, Ring Ouzel
Cosdon:- 2 Cuckoo
Emsworthy to Greator Rocks ( via Leighon & Holwell Tor ):- 3 Swallow, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 4 Cuckoo, 5+ Tree Pipit, Whinchat, 3 Whitethroat, Wood Warbler, 5+ Willow Warbler, Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Small Copper Steeperton Gorge:- Cuckoo, Ring Ouzel, 3 Whinchat
E. Okement Valley ( nr. Scarey Tor ):- 2 Cuckoo

4.5.07, Slapton:- Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 3+ Swift, 3 Wheatear
Challacombe Farm area:- 2 Cuckoo, 3 Whinchat, Wheatear, 3 Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher Thurlestone:- 2 diver sp. ( flew S.), 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern
Holloway Barton ( nr. Splatford ):- Turtle Dove, Whitethroat
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Hobby, 250 Swift
Wistmans Wood:- 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Whinchat, 5 Wheatear ( tripod part found, please e-mail for more information )
Bystock nature reserve:- Dingy Skipper, 20+ Common Blue, 30+ Holly Blue, 3 Brimstone, Small Copper, Small Heath, 2 Hairy Dragonfly ( f., ovipositing ), 20+ Large Red Damselfly

3.5.07, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 2+ Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler
Warren House area:- 2 Red Grouse, Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat, Dartford Warbler, 2+ Emperor Moth
Soussons Plantation:- 2 Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, 6+ Redpoll
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Hobby
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Grey Plover, 21 Whimbrel, Cetti's Warbler
Cockwood:- Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- 8 Greylag, Pintail ( f. ), Wigeon ( m. ), 3 Reed Warbler
Aylesbeare Common:- Hobby, Cuckoo ( m. ), 3 Tree Pipit, 4 Dartford Warbler
Slapton:- 2+ Small Copper, Clouded Yellow, 5 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Large Red Damselfly, 200+ Azure Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly
Trendlebere:- 2 Swift, 2 Garden Warbler, 3 Dartford Warbler, Tree Pipit, 6 Siskin
Sandy Bay:- Large Skipper

2.5.07, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Redpoll
Hadland Warren area:- 6 Swift, 12 Wheatear, 6 Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, Adder
Trendlebere:- Garden Warbler
Topsham ( Goat Walk ):- 8 Whimbrel
Orcombe Point:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Tern, 100 Sandwich Tern
Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose, Little Stint, Dunlin, 13 Whimbrel
Slapton:- Hobby, Hairy Dragonfly ( exuviae found ), 30+ Large Red Damselfly, 100+ Azure Damselfly
Brocks Meadow ( nr. Stover ):- 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Small Heath
Yarner Woods:- Broad Bodied Chaser

1.5.07, Hawkerland Valley:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 3 Tree Pipit
Aylesbeare Common:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit
Paignton Zoo:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Dawlish Warren:- 60 Bar Tailed Godwit, Knot ( s/pl. )
Riverside Valley Park:- Lesser Whitethroat
Countess Wear:- 2 Common Sandpiper ( plus Black Tailed Skimmer nearby on canal )
Topsham:- 3 Garganey ( 2 m. )
Orcome Point:- Common Tern, Arctic Skua
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Hobby, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 5 Cetti`s Warbler, 2 Clouded Yellow, 3 Common Blue, 6+ Orange Tip, 4 Brimstone, 3 Hairy Dragonfly, 5+ Common Blue Damselfly, 6+ Large Red Damselfly
Slapton:- 4+ Hairy Dragonfly, 10+ Beautiful Demoiselle, 100+ Red Admiral
West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS ( Woodhouse Farm, on small pond. Farmer is happy for visitors to look, from Kingsbridge turn left in village at car park sign, first left then follow lane, go through open barn and park in front of pond )

30.4.07, West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS ( seen p.m. on private land, flew off N., not relocated )
Exmouth:- 100 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Skua
Matford Pools:- Garganey ( m. )
Exe Estuary:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 60 Bar Tailed Godwit, Peregrine
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby, Lesser Whitethroat
Blaxton Water Meadow, Plym Estuary:- 6 Mandarin ( m. ), Common Sandpiper
Jetty Marsh:- Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler
Preston Seafront:- Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull
East Budleigh Common:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 60 Sandwich Tern
Axe Estuary:- BONAPARTES GULL
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler
Warren House:- 2 Hobby
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, Whinchat ( m. )
Slapton:- 15+ Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2+ Sandwich Tern, Grasshopper Warbler, Adder ( ad., m., removed from Torcross Post Office )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Broad Bodied Chaser

29.4.07, Braunton:- GLOSSY IBIS
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Golden Plover, 180 Bar Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 600 Bar Tailed Godwit
Staddon Heights:- 2 Red Legged Partridge
Uplyme:- 3 Swift
Slapton:- 50+ Whimbrel
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( s/pl. )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 3+ Swift, 3 Swallow, Sand Martin
Grimspound-Hameldown:- Snipe, 2+ Cuckoo, 3+ Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- 1+ Redstart, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Shaugh Woods:- 2 Wood Warbler, Blackcap, 5+ Brimstone, 2 Orange Tip, Holly Blue
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Hobby, 5 Sedge Warbler, 12+ Reed Warbler, 5 Cetti's Warbler
Prawle Point:- 4 Pomarine Skua
Mardon Down ( nr. Moretonhampstead ):- Cuckoo, 8 Whitethroat ( m. ), 2 Dartford Warbler
Powderham Church:- 3 Clouded Yellow

28.4.07, Challacombe Farm:- 4 Redstart, Pied Flycatcher
Headland Warren area:- 1+ Cuckoo, 3 Whinchat
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( s/pl. ), Little Gull
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 118 Manx Shearwater, 2 Gadwall ( E. ), 3 Common Scoter, 305+ Bar Tailed Godwit ( E. ), 50 Whimbrel, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Arctic Skua, 7 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swift, 5 Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, 32 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff 10+ Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 20+ Holly Blue
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Hobby, 12+ Swift, 6 Cetti`s Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 5 Orange Tip, Small Copper, 2 Large Red Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly
Curlew Drive - West Charleton Marsh:- Brent Goose, 10 Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, Grey Plover, 123 Bar Tailed Godwit
St. Thomas, Exeter:- 4+ Swift, 6+ House Martin
Meldon Reservoir:- 2+ House Martin, 2+ Swallow, Cuckoo ( m. ), 3 Raven, Redpoll, 1+ Chiffchaff
River Plym:- 3 Mandarin ( m. ), Common Sandpiper, 6 Bar Taled Godwit, Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh / Bay:- 330 Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Whimbrel, 2 Spotted Redshank ( nr. s/pl. )
Grenofen Woods:- Dipper, Pied Flycatcher, Blackcap
Slapton:- 35 Whimbrel
Throwleigh Common:- 2 Cuckoo
Hennock:- Marbled Pug ( to Robinson Trap )
Stover Park:- Pearl Bordered Fritillary

27.4.07, River Plym / Plym Woods:- 5 Mandarin ( m. ), Wood Warbler
River Teign:- 7 Goosander ( f., 6 young )
Avonwick:- Swift
Dinger Tor ( S. of Yes Tor ):- Dotterel
Exe Estuary ( Turf ):- 15 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Brent Goose
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 7+ Clouded Yellow
Cann Woods ( nr. Plympton ):- Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Hembury Woods:- Wood Warbler
Fernworthy:- Grasshopper Warbler
Prawle Point:- 7 Whimbrel, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Sandwich Tern, Whinchat, Sedge Warbler, 7 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff

26.4.07, Topsham / Clyst viewing platform:- Garganey ( m. ), Pintail ( f. ), 25 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Knot, Dunlin, Little Gull, 5 Swift, House Martin, 2 Reed Warbler
Bolberry - Soar Mill Cove:- Sand Martin, 5 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Cirl Bunting
Modbury:- 5 Swift, 10 House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Shoveler, 8 House Martin, 2 Sedge Warbler
Tiverton:- 7 Swift
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- 3+ Hobby
Meldon Reservoir:- Cuckoo, Redstart
Black Tor:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Stoat
Black a Tor Copse:- Cuckoo, 3 Ring Ouzel, 2 Redstart
Beer:- HOOPOE ( in private garden )

25.4.07, Slapton:- 2 Pochard, 8 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 20+ Sandwich Tern, Merlin ( m. ), 20+ Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 50+ House Martin, Whitethroat, 6 Blackcap, Reed Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby, 10+ Swift, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler
Matford Pools:- White Wagtail
Hope's Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 47 Manx Shearwater, 4 Wheatear
Staverton Bridge:- 3 Goosander, Kingfisher
Wembury:- 6 Turnstone, 14 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, 6 House Martin, Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Whimbrel
Exmouth seafront:- 50 Sandwich Tern, 3 Little Tern

24.4.07, Start Point:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Cuckoo, 12 Wheatear, Redstart, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 11+ Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 14 Sedge Warbler, 28 Willow Warbler, 25 Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler
Slapton:- Little Gull ( imm. )
Dawlish Warren:- Little Gull, Common Tern, 7 Little Tern, 23 Sandwich Tern, 6 Whitethroat Sedge Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 22 Whimbrel, Hobby, 25 Swift, Swallow, House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 6 Cetti's Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Blackcap ( m. )
Berry Head:- 37 Manx Shearwater, 8 Wheatear, Redstart, Garden Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 8 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, 1012 Manx Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, 12 Whimbrel, 18 Sandwich Tern, Spotted Flycatcher
Brisworthy ( nr. Cadover ):- Cuckoo
Uplyme:- Grasshopper Warbler

23.4.07, Blackboy Road, Exeter:- Swift
Riverside Valley Park / Matford:- Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Sidmouth:- 21 Whimbrel, 50 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Little Ringed Plover
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 30 Whimbrel
Dawlish Warren:- 11 Whimbrel
Chillington:- Swift
Exminster Marshes:- 100+ Sand Martin, House Martin, 50+ Swallow, Wheatear, 5 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Slapton:- 4+ Whimbrel, Little Gull ( imm. ), 3+ Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swift, 100+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin

22.4.07, Start Point:- Manx Shearwater (rescued from lighthouse ), Whimbrel, Peregrine, 4 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Hare
Slapton:- 3+ Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 4+ Reed Warbler
Froward Point:- Redstart ( f. ), Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, Wheatear, 20+ Willow Warbler, 2 Small Copper, 6+ Wall Brown
Topsham:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 4 Gadwall, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Swift
Berry Head:- Short Eared Owl, Tawny Owl, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser whitethroat, Whitethroat, 2 Wheatear, Redstart
Prawle Point:- 3 Whimbrel, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 9 Wheatear, Redstart, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 9 Whitethroat, 5 Willow Warbler, 24 Chiffchaff, Hare
Ilsington:- Hobby, 2 House Martin, 6+ Swallow, 2 Orange Tip
Burrator:- 2 Raven, Cuckoo, Wheatear ( m. ), Redstart ( m. ), 4 Siskin, 5 Crossbill, Fox
nr. West Alvington:- GLOSSY IBIS ( briefly in private garden )
West Mill Tor:- Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Hameldown:- Golden Plover ( f. ), 5+ Wheatear, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat
Holwell ( Widecombe-Haytor ):- 3 Lapwing
Bagtor Mire ( below Haytor ):- Snipe, 2+ Willow Warbler
Yes Tor:- 2 Red Grouse
Cullever Steps:- White Wagtail, Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Tern, 2 Arctic Skua

21.4.07, Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Redwing, 6+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wood Warbler, 5+ Blackcap, 2+ Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Marsh Tit, Tree Pipit, 2 Roe Deer, 4 Field Mouse, Toad, Holly Blue, 5+ Brimstone
Trendlebere:- Hen Harrier ( m., 2 yr. ), 2 Blackcap, 6+ Willow Warbler
Fremington / Penhill:- 8 Whimbrel, House Martin, Swallow, Cuckoo, Wheatear, Whitethroat, Blackcap
Warren Cottage to Noss Mayo:- 10 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 2 Dartford Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Exmouth:- RED KITE ( 10:33, over W., mobbed by Crows & Gulls ), 3 Little Tern, Whitethroat, Stock Dove
Hope's Nose:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Redstart ( m. )
Witheridge Moor:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Ilsington:- Peregrine, House Martin
nr. Frogmore:- Whitethroat
Prawle Point:- 8 Manx Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, 2 Red Legged Partridge, 20 Wheatear, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 7 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff, 5 Cirl Bunting, Painted Lady, Clouded Yellow, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Green Hairstreak
Warren House Inn area:- 2 Cuckoo
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Tree Pipit
Challacombe:- Redstart ( m. ), Cuckoo
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 5+ Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal
Finlake:- Grizzled Skipper, Small Copper

20.4.07, Start Point:- Peregrine, 10+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- 2 Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler, 2 Dartford Warbler
Fernworthy:- 2 Redstart, Tree Pipit
Teignhead Farm:- Redstart ( m. )
Exmouth:- Garden Warbler
Topsham:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 8 Greylag, 3 Whimbrel, Ringed Plover
Coleton Fishacre / Froward Point:- 2 Lesser Whitethroat

19.4.07, Paignton Zoo:- Cuckoo, 3 Brimstone
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, Marsh Harrier, Wheatear
nr. Ashburton:- 4 Pied Flycatcher ( 3 m. )
Starcross:- Swift
Turf:- Common Sandpiper
Exmouth:- 2 House Martin
Roadford Reservoir:- 4 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 2 Sand Martin
Tetcott area, R Tamar:- Dipper, Hare
Topsham:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl., off platform ), 49 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 12 Greylag, 5 Gadwall, 2 Teal 2 Wigeon, 2 Shovler, Pintail ( f. ), 12 Whimbrel, 7 Greenshank, 3 Swift, Fox, poss. Noctule Bat
Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( rosting in trees nr. White's Bridge 08:00 ), 4 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 3+ Reed Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2+ Chiffchaff, 3 Orange Tip, Brimstone, 4+ Large Red Damselfly
Lee Mill Ind. Est.:- Clouded Yellow

18.4.07, West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
West Mill Tor:- Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Curtery Clitters:- Merlin ( also seen at Yes Tor )
Dunsford Woods:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Wheatear, Reed Warbler

17.4.07, Hangingstone Hill ( nr. Okehampton army camp ):- 2+ Red Grouse
Gara Bridge:- 2+ Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Brimstone
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo
nr. Ashburton:- 3+ Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Slapton:- Scaup ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, 7 Whimbrel, Reed Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Common Sandpiper
Beesands:- 2 Cetti's Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Prawle Point:- 30+ Manx Shearwater, 2 probable Balearic Shearwater, 2 Red Leg Partridge, Grey Plover, Great Skua, 65 Wheatear, 3 Redstart, 7 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, 46 Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, Painted Lady
Wembury:- 6 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern, 6 Swallow, House Martin, 5 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Little Gull ( ad. )
Cosdon Beacon area ( nr. South Zeal ):- Red Grouse, Swallow, Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), Adder, Common Lizard, Brimstone

16.4.07, East Soar:- 17+ Wheatear, 2 Dartford Warbler, Cirl Bunting
Warren House Inn area:- Cuckoo, Dartford Warbler, Grasshopper warbler, 6 Willow Warbler
Yarner Woods:- Redstart ( f. ), 5 Pied Flycatcher ( 4 m. )
Start Bay:- 30+ Common Scoter
Higher Borough ( ner. East Prawle ):- Whitethroat
Topsham:- 3 Ruff, 19 Whimbrel, Little Gull
Harter Hill:- Merlin
Slapton:- 2+ Clouded Yellow
Budleigh Salterton seafront:- Clouded Yellow
Little Bradley Ponds:- Large Red Damselfly

15.4.07, Start Point:- Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 10+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 7 Cirl Bunting, 14 Common Dolphin
Slapton:- 2 Snipe, Common Sandpiper, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler
Meldon Hill ( nr. Chagford ):- Swallow, Cuckoo, Dartford Warbler, 6 Siskin
Broadsands:- Osprey ( 16:00, mobbed by gulls )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Water Rail, 2 Sandwich Tern, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Jennycliff:- 6 Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler, Cirl Bunting
Bowcombe Creek:- 3 Common Sandpiper
nr. Ashburton:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Blaxton Meadow ( Saltram ):- 4 Mandarin ( m. )
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover

14.4.07, Start Point:- Manx Shearwater, Puffin, 2 Peregrine, 3 House Martin, 12+ Swallow, Redstart ( m. ), 10 Chiffchaff, 50+ Willow Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 4 Swallow, Fieldfare, Raven, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap
Axe Estuary:- Iceland Gull
Colyton Common:- Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 17 Sandwich Tern
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Orange Tip
Headland Warren:- 2 Redpoll, Fox
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Brambling, Swallow
Yarner Woods:- Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, Holly Blue, Common Blue
Kingsbridge estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Snipe, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Haytor Rocks area:- 2 Swallow, Tree Pipit, Redpoll, Chiffchaff, 5+ Willow Warbler, Roe Der, 2 Smoth Newt
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, 173 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/p ), 2 Sandwich Tern, Purple Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 House Martin, 7 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 6 Willow Warbler, 22 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( reserve ), Clouded Yellow
Stover Park:- Four Spotted Chaser ( possibly the earliest ever emergence in Britain ), 10+ Large Red Damselfly ( plus 50+ exuviae )

13.4.07, Berry Head:- Swift, 20+ Wheatear, 30+ Swallow, Fieldfare, 2 Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Lesser Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, 2 Grasshopper Warbler
Orcombe Point:- Ring Ouzel
Wembury:- 28 Turnstone, 4 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting
Hope's Nose:- 5 Whimbrel, 8 Wheatear, 16 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler
Besands:- HOOPOE ( in fields behind hide ), 6+ Swallow, House Martin, 2+ Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler
Seaton Marshes:- STONE CURLEW ( later on Axe Estuary )
Slapton:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Grasshopper Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Short Eared Owl
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Brent Goose, Water Rail, Snipe, 3 Teal, Peregrine, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Erme Estuary:- 5 Swallow, 6 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler
Prawle Point:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 10+ Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 15 Wheatear, 2 Redstart ( m. ), 15 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( reserve )

12.4.07, Prawle:- 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Dartford Warbler, 3 Cirl Bunting
Berry Head:- 5 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 7 Cirl Bunting
Ludwell Valley Park:- Grasshopper Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Little Ringed Plover, Short Eared Owl
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. )
Wembury:- 3 Whimbrel, 6 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, Raven, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Stoat, Common Blue
Saltram:- 2 Swallow
Slapton:- 5 Sandwich Tern ( on Ley, also small movement of Swallow N. )
Stoke Beach area:- 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow, Wheatear, Dartford Warbler
Start Point:- 3 Sandwich Tern, 5 Wheatear, 7 Swallow
Beesands:- White Wagtail
Bolberry:- 15 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Whimbrel, 8 Swallow, 7 Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler
Seven Stones Cross:- 26 Golden Plover

11.4.07, Salcombe:- RED KITE ( over heading NE, 12:15 )
Exminster Marshes:- Brent Goose, 2+ Swallow, Wheatear, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Yellow Wagtail, Large Red Damselfly, 5+ Peacock Butterfly, Speckled Wood
Exmouth Seafront:- Merlin ( m., over beach ), Willow Warbler

10.4.07, Fernworthy Reservoir:- Little Grebe, 2 Teal, 3 Green Woodpecker, 34 Siskin, 6 Redpoll, 9 Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, Willow Tit, Marsh Tit, 2 Crossbill
Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Flycatcher, 6+ Willow Warbler
Trendlebeare:- Goshawk
Stoke Beach area:- 3 Swallow, Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 6 Willow Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff
Ilsington:- 2+ Swallow, Blackcap, 3 Small Tortoishell
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- 3 Wheatear, 4+ Willow Warbler, Cirl Bunting, 10+ Small Red Damselfly, 2 Orange Tip
Budleigh Salterton:- Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Rhode Hill, Uplyme:- Swalow, 4 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Peacock, Orange Tip

9.4.07, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Osprey, Common Sandpiper, Snipe, Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2+ Chiffchaff
Berry Head:- 7 Wheatear, 13 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 15 Cirl Bunting
Stoke Point area:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Dartford Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Seaton seafront:- 2 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET, Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Dartford Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Adder, Common Lizard
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Willow Warbler
Lustleigh Cleave:- 2 Mandarin, Dipper, 4 Blackcap
Steps Bridge / Clifford Bridge:- 3 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 8 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 5 Swallow, Sand Martin, 2 Ring Ouzel, 16 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 35 Willow Warbler, 35 Chiffchaff, Small Copper, Painted Lady

8.4.07, Start Point:- Peregrine, Raven, 5 Wheatear ( 4 m., f. ), Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest ( f. )
Brixham Breakwater:- 12 Purple Sandpiper
Exminster:- 2 Woodlark
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Little Ringed Plover
Exmouth:- Peregrine, Swallow
Watern Tor:- 2 Swallow
Wild Tor Well:- 5 Wheatear
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Willow Tit
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Willow Warbler
Whiteworks ( nr. Princetown ):- 2 Wheatear
Ilsington:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( Old Town Hill Woods )
Exmoor Zoo ( Bratton Fleming ):- Red Kite ( imm. )
East Soar:- 2 Willow Warbler, Holly Blue, Small Copper, Wall Brown
Berry Head:- Swallow, 8 Wheatear, 7 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 9 Cirl Bunting, 9 Bottle Nosed Dolphin, 3 Harbour Porpoise

7.4.07, Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Peregrine, 2 Raven
Berry Head:- 2 Swallow, 14 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 9 Cirl Bunting
Haytor Down:- 3 Dartford Warbler, 2 Wheatear
below Hound Tor:- 2 Siskin
Widecombe Hill:- 2 Snipe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Brent Goose, Greenshank, Water Rail, Swallow, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting
Hopes Nose:- 7 Wheatear ( 6 m. ), 5 Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff
Riverside Valley Park:- Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Gadwall ( 2 m. ), White wagtail
East Soar:- 2 Peregrine, 2 Dartford Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Little Grebe, 3 Teal, 35+ Siskin, 4 Redpoll, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 11 Red Deer
Easton Cross ( nr Chagford ):- Swallow
Whipcott ( E. of Holcombe Rogus ):- Green Sandpiper
Sampford Peverell to Lowdswells ( Grand Western Canal ):- Little Grebe, 1+ Peregrine, 3 Sand Martin, Swallow, 2 Green Woodpecker, 12 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap
Prawle Point:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Throated Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 3 Swallow, 9 Wheatear, Black Redstart ( f. ), 2 Blackcap, 34 Willow Warbler, 23 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, Short Eared Owl
Trendlebeare Down:- Dartford Warbler ( m. ), Common Lizard, Brimstone, Speckled Wood
Sooussons to Vitifers:- 2 Wheatear ( m. ), Crossbill, Willow Warbler, 2 Adder ( m. ), 8 Emperor Moth
Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, 3 Brimstone, 2 Orange Tip
Lopwell Dam:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Swallow
Stover Park:- 2 Orange Tip, 4 Peacock

6.4.07, Start Point:- 13 Common Scoter, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Peregrine, 4+ Raven, 7 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- 10 Wheatear, 7 Chifffchaff, 6 Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 30 Common Scoter, 3 Ruddy Duck, Scaup ( f. ), Sandwich Tern, Willow Warbler, 10 Wheatear, 2 Speckled Wood, Clouded Yellow
West Charleton Marsh:- Greenshank, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover
Topsham:- 3 Greenshank, Avocet
North Lew:- Swallow
Ilsington:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( Old Town Hill Woods )

5.4.07, Start Point:- 2 Peregrine, Swallow, 4+ Raven, Dartford Warbler, 5+ Wheatear, Small Tortoishell, 3+ Peacock
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, White Wagtail
Whipcott ( E. of Holcombe Rogus ):- Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper ( ST072190 )
Blagdon, Paignton:- House Martin
Coleton Fishacre:- 3 Swallow, Wheatear ( f., also Stoat nr. Froward Point )
West Charleton Marsh:- escaped Bar Headed Goose, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Cadover Bridge area:- 2 Goosander ( m., on River Plym ), 4 Lapwing, 11 Wheatear
Slapton:- Ruddy Duck, Swallow, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Small Red Damselfly, Holly Blue
Paignton Zoo:- Marsh Harrier ( f., 08:15 ), 2 Brimstone

4.4.07, Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper
Legis Tor:- 4 Wheatear ( 3 m. )
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), 2 Little Ringed Plover, 20+ Sand Martin, House Martin
Topsham:- Hen Harrier ( m., over 09:25 )
Otter Estuary:- Willow Warbler
South Huish:- Sanderling ( w/pl. ), Sand Martin
Prawle Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Ring Ouzel ( m., Pig's Nose Valley ), 15 Wheatear, 12 Willow Warbler, 26 Chiffchaff
Stoke Point to Warren Cottage:- Red Leg Partridge, Swallow, 5 Bottlenose Dolphin
Wembury:- 29 Turnstone, Peregrine, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Peacock, Comma

3.4.07, Okement Hill:- Red Grouse
Budleigh Salterton / Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( 4 fields up from White's Bridge ), Little Ringed Plover, Yellow Legged Gull ( 1 w. ), 9 Wheatear, 10 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Dousland:- 2 Swallow, 4 Wheatear ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Gratton / Yelverton:- Lapwing
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Gadwall, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Shoveler, 20+ Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, Water Pipit
Whipcott ( E. of Holcombe Rogus ):- Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper ( ST072190 )
Topsham:- Brent Goose, 2 Gadwall, 15 Wigeon, Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Ruff, 50+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), ICELAND GULL ( off Turf )
Slapton:- Bittern, 7 Wheatear ( 5 m., 2 f. )
Dawlish Warren:- Eider ( f. ), Wheatear ( m. ), Chiffchaff

2.4.07, Velator Pond, Braunton:- 2 Little Ringed Plover
Yarner Woods:- Mandarin ( m. ), 5 Peacock Butterflies, 26 Brimstone
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Little Ringed Plover, 3 Sand Martin, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), 5 Gadwall, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Marsh Harrier ( f., over ), 20+ Sand Martin, Wheatear ( m. ), 70+ Meadow Pipit ( over heading N. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, Little Ringed Plover
Budleigh Salterton:- Little Ringed Plover, Peregrine, Chiffchaff
Berry Head:- 14 Wheatear
Yennadon Down:- 2 Dartford Warbler
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 6 Brent Goose, 18 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Teal, Water Rail, 2 Swallow
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Swallow ( Lincombe )
Sampford Peverell to Lowdswells ( Grand Western Canal ):- 2 Swallow, 10 Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare, 11 Chiffchaff, 6+ Small Tortoishell, 12+ Brimstone, 9+ Peacock, Comma
Occombe Farm reserve:- 4 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting, 5 Peacock Butterfly, Red Admiral, 3 Orange Tip
Slapton:- Common Scoter ( m. ), 2 Gadwall, Wheatear ( f. ), 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff
Aylesbeare Common:- 3 Dartford Warbler, 2 Tree Pipit, Whinchat ( m. ), Peacock Butterfly, Brimstone
Sidmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden )

1.4.07, Warren House area:- 2+ Red Grouse, Hen Harrier ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), Little Ringed Plover
Exton, Exe Estuary:- Osprey ( fishing at 17:45, flew towards Powderham with fish )
Trendlebeare Down:- 25 Fieldfare, 2 Willow Tit

31.3.07, Gara Bridge:- 4 Dipper, 5+ Chiffchaff
Aylesbeare Common:- Dartford Warbler ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- 70+ Redwing, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Roe Deer

30.3.07, Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 3+ Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- 3 Brent Goose, 2 Gadwall, Greenshank, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Cetti's Warbler
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, 10+ Sand Martin, 25 House Martin, 1+ Swallow
Soar Mill Cove:- Wheatear ( m. )
Loddiswell:- Swallow
Exminster:- 3 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Avocet, 20+ House Martin, 50+ Sand Martin, 3 Swallow
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL
Prawle Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting

29.3.07, Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 4 Green Sandpiper, 40 Sand Martin, 5 White Wagtail
Plym Estuary:- 3 Mandarin ( m. ), Common Sandpiper
Topsham:- Little Grebe, Brent Goose, 20 Wigeon, Gadwall ( m. ), 200+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow
Exmouth Seafront:- 5 Common Scoter, 8 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 19 Common Scoter, 2+ Goldeneye, 5 Gadwall, 19 Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear

28.3.07, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 10 Brent Goose, 4 Gadwall, Water Rail, Greenshank, 2 Cetti's Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Sandwich Tern ( Charleton bay to Gerston area )
Seaton Marshes:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit ( ( one nr. s/pl. ), 6 Wheatear
Stoke Beach area:- Swallow, Dartford Warbler
Galmpton:- Hobby ( over, mobbed by Pied Wagtails )
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. )
Bideford:- Swallow
Bystock Ponds DWT, Exmouth:- Dartford Warbler ( m. )
Bovey Heathfield:- 7 Snipe, Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff, Adder, 20+ Common Lizard, Slow-worm, 5 Brimstone, 3 Peacock, Small Tortoishell

27.3.07, South Huish:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Shoveler, 2 Wheatear ( m. )
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 5 Green Sandpiper
Occombe Farm reserve:- Wheatear ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting, Roe Deer
Mudbank Lane - Exmouth:- Wheatear ( m. )
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, Raven, 6 Wheatear ( 4 m., 2 f. ), Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting, Speckled Wood
Preston Seafront:- 2 Brent Goose
Exminster Marshes:- , Short Eared Owl ( S. of M5, 17:30 onwards ), Wheatear ( m. )
Sherpa Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Water Pipit
Wrafton Pond ( Braunton ):- Scaup ( f. )

26.3.07, Start Point:- 2 Peregrine, 2 Raven, Dartford Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff
Grenofen ( nr Tavistock ):- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper, Grey Wagtail, possible Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( drumming )
West Charleton Marsh:- 6 Brent Goose, 4 Gadwall, Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler
Sherpa Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill ( juv. )
Wrafton Pond ( Braunton ):- Scaup ( f. )
Shipley Bridge:- 3 Goosander ( 1 m., flying towards Avon Dam )
Radford Lake ( Plymstock ):- Osprey ( over )
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Green Sandpiper
Countess wear:- 5 Sand Martin
Orcombe Point:- 5 Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. )
Budleigh Salterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( 2 fields N. of White's Bridge )
Grand Western Canal:- 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Raven, 3 Redwing, 7 Fieldfare, 4 Chiffchaff
Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Raven, 2 Roe Deer ( f. ), Brimstone, 2 Peacock, Small Tortoishell

25.3.07, Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Peregrine, 2 Raven, Chiffchaff
Dartington, River Dart:- 5 Goosander ( 2 m., 3 f., plus escaped Wood Duck, m. )
Gara Bridge:- Dipper, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 5 Brent Goose, Greylag, 16 Shoveler, 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, Avocet ( possibly injured ), Black Tailed Godwit, 10+ Sand Martin
Burrator:- 2 Goldeneye ( m. ), 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 3 Tufted Duck
Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper
Prawle Point:- 8 Purple Sandpiper, Snipe, 10 Golden Plover, 2 Coal Tit ( Continental race ), 10 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), Brambling ( m. )

24.3.07, South Huish:- RING BILLED GULL ( ad., briefly, bathing at outfall before flying towards Hope Cove )
Haytor:- 150+ Golden Plover, 2 Raven, Wheatear ( m. )
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. )
River Otter / Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET, Peregrine ( m. ), 2 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail
Hayes Barton ( nr. East Budleigh ):- 3 Red Leg Partridge
Littlecombe Shoot nr. Branscombe:- Clouded Yellow

23.3.07, Topsham:- 2 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, 60 Sand Martin
Yealm Estuary:- 48 Wigeon, 9 Tufted Duck, 3 Greenshank
Bampton ( nr. Cove, River Exe ):- Goosander ( f. )
Washfield Weir ( n. of Tiverton ):- Goosander ( f. ), Green Woodpecker

22.3.07, Exmouth:- Red Throated Diver
Orcombe Point:- Wheatear ( m. ), 5 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
Haytor:- 129 Golden Plover, 2 Wheatear, 3 Dartford Warbler

21.3.07, Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Peregrine Falcon ( imm., f. ), Grey Wagtail, 3 Sand Martin
Topsham:- Avocet ( Clyst estuary ), 28 Sand Martin
Exminster:- 2 Cirl Bunting
Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Trendlebeare:- Goshawk, Dartford Warbler
Grand Western Canal:- 2 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- Purple Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, Wheatear ( m. ), 6 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Topsham Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Seven Stones Cross:- 70 Golden Plover, 38 Yellowhammer
Whitleigh - Plymouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

20.3.07, Beesands:- 8 Shoveler, Cetti's Warbler
Stover Park:- 6 Pochard, Sand Martin, Crossbill, 2+ Siskin, Marsh Tit, 2 Redwing
Topsham:- Avocet ( Clyst Estuary ), 4 Sand Martin, White Wagtail
Bigbury:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. )

19.3.07, Rackerhayes:- 10 Sand Martin
Erme estuary:- 49 Wigeon, 2 Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher, 25 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Topsham:- 2 Gadwall, Whimbrel, 65 Sand Martin, White Wagtail

18.3.07, Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, 10 Sand Martin, Water Pipit
Bickleigh ( nr. Tiverton ):- Dipper ( by bridge )

17.3.07, Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye ( m. ), 2 Gadwall, 7+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Grand Western Canal:- 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff
Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( m. at Point ), 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Speckled Wood Butterfly

16.3.07, Start Point:- Peregrine, 2 Raven, 6+ Wheatear, Dartford Warbler, Common Shrew
Topsham:- Hen Harrier ( f., 14:00 ), 20+ Sand Martin
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, 7 Cetti's Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 24 Wigeon, 3 Green Sandpiper, 34 Black Tailed Godwit, 11 Lapwing
Turf:- Water Pipit ( coming into S/pl., in field just S. of hotel, also Rock Pipit )
Riverside Valley Park:- 11 Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Sand Martin, Fox
Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( station car park ), 59 Red Breasted Merganser ( Mudbanks Lane )
Exminster:- 5 Cirl Bunting

15.3.07, Turf:- Water Pipit ( coming into S/pl., in field just S. of hotel )
Riverside Valley Park:- Jack Snipe, 6 Snipe, Green Sandpiper
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 4 Green Sandpiper
Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( Mudbanks Lane )
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., from towpath )
Clyst Estuary:- Avocet, 5 Greenshank
Topsham:- 36 Sand Martin
Prawle Point:- 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Red Legged Partridge
Bennetts Cross - Birch Tor:- 2 Dartford Warbler
Curlew Drive to Charleton Marsh:- 83 Brent Goose, 2 Water Rail, Ruff, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler

14.3.07, Riverside Valley Park:- 5+ Snipe, Kingfisher
Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 4 Greylag Goose, 32+ Wigeon, 23+ Teal, 3+ Shoveler, 4 Green Sandpiper, Lapwing,
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., from towpath )
Beesands:- Red Throated Diver, 5+ Shoveler, Raven, Chiffchaff
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe ( off Cockwood ), Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( on railway saltmarsh )
Clyst Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank
Turf:- Water Pipit ( coming into S/pl., in field just S. of hotel )

13.3.07, Matford Pools:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), 4 Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- Little Gull ( 1 w., on main pool until 13:10 when moved to Clyst Est. ), 2 Common Sandpiper ( recreation ground ), Pipistrelle
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
Noss Mayo to Stoke Beach:- Wheatear ( m. ), Dartford Warbler, Willow Warbler, 6 Cirl Bunting
Start Point:- 2 Red Legged Partridge, Wheatear ( m. ), 2 White Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Dartford Warbler, Grey Seal
Riverside Valley Park:- Jack Snipe
Turf:- Water Pipit ( in field just S. of hotel )
Down Thomas:- Willow Warbler
Aveton Gifford ( tidal road ):- Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 3 Little Grebe ( also displaying Great Crested Grebe ), 2 Goosander, 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Crossbill, 25+ Siskin, 10+ Redpoll, 2 Chiffchaff

12.3.07, Steps Bridge:- Goosander ( f., caught on fishing line, reported to RSPCA )
nr. Warren House Inn:- Hen Harrier ( m., 1 km E of Inn )
Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with 92 Dark Bellied Brent Goose off the Imperial Ground ), Whimbrel
Riverside Valley Park:- Jack Snipe, 8+ Snipe, Green Sandpiper, Fox ( sleeping on bank ), Red Admiral
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 40+ Siskin, 30+ Redpoll

11.3.07, Slapton ( Deer Bridge ):- 2+ Water Rail, 2 Raven, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaff ( all heard only )
East Prawle:- NIGHT HERON ( adult at back of pond by road ), Red Throated Diver, 4 Manx Shearwater, 20 Purple Sandpiper, 58 Golden Plover, 4 Fieldfare, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, 4 Peacock
Bovey Heathfield:- Dartford Warbler ( f. ), Sloworm, 20+ Common Lizard
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 24+ Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 6 Tufted Duck, Avocet, Dunlin, Spotted Redshank, Little Gull, 5+ Sand Martin
Riverside Valley Park:- Jack Snipe ( from 1st screen ), Snipe
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Slavonian Grebe
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver

10.3.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Spotted Redshank ( off Lincombe )
Trendlebeare:- Goshawk
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 6 Sand Martin, 12 Crossbill, Firecrest, Siskin, Redpoll
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., in car park )
Steps Bridge:- Kingfisher, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. )
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank
Kingsett Down ( nr. Mary Tavy ):- Red Grouse, 14 Golden Plover, 2 Raven
Berry Head:- Swallow
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( coming to bread )
Bickleigh ( nr. Tiverton ):- Dipper
Matford scrapes:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Little Gull ( 1 w. )
Little Haldon:- Dartford Warbler
Central Park - Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. swimming pool )
Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( off E. end of beach )

9.3.07, Exminster Marshes:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w. ), Great Northern Diver ( on canal )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- possible Little Gull ( 17:30, harrassed by Peregrine then taken & eaten, subsequent examination of remains cannot rule out Black Headed Gull )
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe
Prawle Point:- Firecrest ( in reserve )
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. )
Hembury Woods:- Brambling ( m. )

8.3.07, Preston Seafront:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., coming to chips )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 6+ Common Scoter, Peacock Butterfly
Paignton Zoo Nature Trail:- 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Brimstone, Comma, Peacock, Red Admiral

7.3.07, Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., f., around car park )
Riverside Valey Park:- 10+ Snipe 3 Fox
Matford Scrapes:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Goosander, 2 Brambling, 8 Siskin
Bramble Torre nr. Dittisham:- 2 Grey Wagtail, Brimstone
Riverford Bridge nr. Dartington:- 2 Goosander
River Axe:- RING BILLED GULL ( ad., Coronation Corner )
Yarner Woods:- 4 Mandarin ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Goshawk ( Trendlebeare ), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Marsh Tit, Brimstone
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye
Prawle Point:- 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( m. ), 2 Cirl Bunting

6.3.07, Countess Wear:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Burrator:- 7+ Goosander, Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin
Stover Park:- Goosander
Exmouth:- 2 Chiffchaff ( in private garden )
Wembury:- Raven, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting ( m. ), Peacock Butterfly

5.3.07, Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper
Countess Wear:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Firecrest

4.3.07, Slapton:- 25+ Common Scoter, Little Gull ( ad., w/pl. )

3.3.07, Stumpy Post Cros ( N. Kingsbridge ):- Barn Owl
Countes Wear:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Wrafton Pond - Braunton:- Scaup ( f. ), 7 Gadwall
Sherpa Marsh - Braunton:- Spoonbill, 4 Cetti's Warbler
Matford Pools:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Water Rail, Little Gull ( 1 w. ), Stock Dove
Dunchideock:- Little Owl
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), 2 Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, Field Vole, 2+ Brimstone
Derriford - Plymouth:- 3 presumed Pipistrelle Bat
Coombeshead Tor:- Common Lizard ( also Peregrine at Nuns Cross )
Magdalen Road - Exeter:- Brimstone Butterfly

2.3.07, Matford Pools - Exeter:- Green Sandpiper, Little Gull ( 1 w. )
Exminster:- 2 Woodlark, 3 Cirl Bunting
Exe Estuary:- Great Northern Diver

1.3.07, Matford Pools - Exeter:- 4 Green Sandpiper, Little Gull ( 1 w. )
Otter Estuary:- Whimbrel ( in field with scrapes )
River Otter:- CATTLE EGRET ( in pig field ), Peregrine ( m. ), Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Stover Park:- Brambling, 1+ Siskin

28.2.07, Beer:- SURF SCOTER, 7 Common Scoter
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose
Countess Wear:- 3 Green Sandiper, Little Gull( 1 w. )

27.2.07, River Dart - Totnes:- Mandarin ( m. )
Slapton:- Bittern ( Little Marsh )

26.2.07, Slapton:- 4 Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, 5 Ruddy Duck, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Cirl Bunting ( m., nr. bridge ), Cetti's Warbler
Wembury Point:- Kingfisher, 4 Cirl Bunting ( m. )
West Charleton:- Cirl Bunting
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., left hand side of path up to fort from main road )
Countess Wear:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Little Gull( 1 w. )
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Goshawk ( m., Trendlebeare ), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( along ridge above cottages )
Riverside Valley Park:- 10+ Snipe
Matford Scrapes:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Dunsford Woods / Steps Bridge:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Dipper, 2 Raven, Marsh Tit, Firecrest, Red Admiral
Dawlish:- Speckled Wood

25.2.07, Exmouth:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., Mudbank Lane, in sheep field by speed camera about 1 mile N. of Mudbanks Lane ), 1+ Mediterranean Gull
Babbacombe:- 70 Great Crested Grebe
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Redstart
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe, Spotted Redshank
Yarner Wods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Golden Plover ( over ), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3+ Marsh Tit, 10+ Redwing, 4+ Raven
Countess Wear:- Firecrest
Totnes:- Peacock Butterfly ( feeding on aubretia )

24.2.07, Exmouth:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., Mudbank Lane, in sheep field by speed camera about 1 mile N. of Mudbanks Lane ), 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Preston:- Great Northern Diver
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter, 10 Common Scoter, Water Rail, 9+ Cirl Bunting
Kingsbridge Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., Saltstone 14:30 ), 2 Spotted Rdshank ( Lincombe )
Burrator Reservoir:- 17 Goosander, Dipper
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Plym Estuary:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Kingfisher
Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), 50+ Redwing, Red Admiral
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, 7 Common Scoter
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), 2 Firecrest

23.2.07, Exmouth:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., Mudbank Lane, in sheep field at end of lane beyond house ), 2 Mediterranean Gull
Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Countess Wear:- Yellow Browed Warbler
Matford:- 4 Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- 250 Avocet
Exton Station:- 54 Brent Goose
Thurlestone:- Great Northern Diver
Exminster:- 2+ Woodlark ( m. ), 2 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Eider, 4 Common Scoter
Whitleigh Woods - Plymouth:- 8 Redwing, Redpoll ( m. )

22.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Wembury:- 5 Cirl Bunting ( in field by sewage works )

21.2.07, Paignton Zoo:- Firecrest ( nr. reptile nursery )
Steps Bridge, Dunsford:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Firecrest, 3+ Marsh Tit
Fernworthy:- 2 Crossbill, 2+ Marsh Tit, 10+ Siskin
Whiteworks - Princetown:- 50+ Fieldfare
Burrator:- 8 Goosander ( 6 m. )
Yarner:- 4 Mandarin ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 2 Raven, 6 Red Admiral, Brimstone, Peacock
Slapton:- 6+ Cetti's Warbler

20.2.07, West Charleton Marsh:- 35 Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f., quartering reedbed )
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., 150 yards N. of road bridge until 4.30 when flushed by tram and flew out to sea ), Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper
Grand Western Canal:- 4 Snipe, 3 Woodcock, Marsh Tit

19.2.07, Perridge Wood:- Hawfinch
Topsham:- Goosander ( m. ), Spotted Redshank
Countess Wear:- Little Gull ( 1 w. )
Matford:- Green Sandpiper
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose
Broadsands:- Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter, 20 Common Scoter
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )

18.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET, Kingfisher, Raven
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, 4+ Common Scoter, 6+ Wigeo ( on sea )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f., Ireland Bay )
Beesands:- 10 Shoveler, 28 Tufted Duck
Topsham:- 3 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 10+ Golden Plover
Teignmouth - Exeter rd.:- Barn Owl ( quartering fields by the Ashcombe ameinites signpost, 1/2 mile from the golf course )
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2w., 3 1w. )
River Plym:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( m. ), Common Sandpiper
Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose, 300+ Lapwing, Water Pipit
River Axe:- 7 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., Coronation Corner )
Exminster:- 6 Woodlark
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose
Yarner Woods:- 4 Mandarin, 2 Woodcock, 4+ Marsh Tit

17.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose
Curlew Drive - West charleton Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 9 Grey Plover, 1500 Golden Plover, 350 Dunlin, Peregrine

16.2.07, Countess Wear:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in conifers c.75m along left-hand path approaching sewage works )

15.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Burrator Reservoir:- 10 Goosander, 2 Siskin
River Plym:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m., 4 f. ), Goldeneye ( m. ), Redwing
River Otter:- CATTLE EGRET, 2 Gadwall, Peregrine, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Goshawk ( m., over Trendlebeare ), 2+ Raven, Lesser Spotted Wodpecker ( m. ), 2+ Marsh Tit
South Milton:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )

14.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Countess Wear:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in conifers c.50m along left-hand path approaching sewage works )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 7 Crossbill
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin Duck, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Exminster:- Woodlark ( singing )
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter, 12 Common Scoter, 8 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Red Necked Grebe, 5 Eider
Thurlestone:- 31+ Snipe, 8 Shoveler, 20+ Teal
Slapton:- 257 Dunlin
River Plym / Estuary:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1 w. )

13.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Preston - Torbay:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter, 10 Common Scoter
Powderham ( N. of church ):- 800 Brent Goose, 180+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 140+ Golden Plover, Water Pipit
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m. f. ), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( behind cottages ), Willow Tit ( in conifer on heath ), Marsh Tit, Redpoll ( from hide )
West Hoe - Pymouth:- 2 Turnstone, 9 Purple Sandpiper

11.2.07, Prawle Point:- Balearic Shearwater, 121 Fulmar, Purple Sandpiper ( all going W. )
Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Charleton Bay:- 116 Brent Goose, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- 6 Mediterranean Gull( 3 ad., 2w., 2 1w. )
Trenchford Reservoir ( Hennock ):- 8 Goosander ( 4 m., 4 f. )
Yarner Woods:- 4 Mandarin Duck
Berry Head:- 4+ Harbour Porpoise

10.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Grand Western Canal:- 16+ Snipe, Kingfisher ( m. ), 500+ Redwing, 150+ Fieldfare, Roe Deer
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 15 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( no sign of Green Winged Teal ), 282+ Avocet
Broadsands:- 2 Velvet Scoter, Eider
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30+ Snipe, Water Pipit
South Huish:- Great Northern Diver ( close inshore in very heavy seas ), Peregrine ( f. )
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank
Slapton:- 5 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 2 f. ), Ruddy Duck
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Redstart

9.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w., 2 1w. )
Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), 300+ Avocet ( also escaped Chiloe Wigeon )

8.2.07, Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., on roof of fish market buildings )
Aylesbeare Common:- Woodcock ( S.W. corner )
Preston - Torbay:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Broadsands:- 3 Chiffchaff ( inc. probable tristis )
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), 5 Redpoll

7.2.07, Otterton Sewage Works:- 21 Red Throated Diver
Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), Fox
Slapton:- Scaup ( f., Ireland Bay ), 8 Goldeneye
Houghton nr. Ringmore:- 8 Golden Plover
Woolston nr. Loddiswell:- 35 Lapwing
River Plym:- 2 Grey Seal ( from TR2 car park )
Elberry Cove ( Broadsands ):- Great Northern Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, Chiffchaff, 7 Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal
Burrator:- Brambling ( f., with Chaffinches at E. end of dam )

6.2.07, Bratton Fleming:- probable GLAUCOUS GULL ( briefly, a.m. )
Otter Estuary:- 16 Brent Goose, Pintail, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
River Axe:- ICELAND GULL
Collaton Raleigh (Bicton College):- CATTLE EGRET
Marsh Farm, Clyst Hydon:- 150 Fieldfare, 80 Redwing
Grand Western Canal:- Teal ( f. ), Gadwall ( m. ), 2+ Water Rail, 2 Woodcock, 7 Kingfisher, Marsh Tit, Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), 300+ Wigeon, 20+ Pintail, 3 Goldeneye ( m., 2 f. ), 400+ Avocet, 150+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe, Spotted Redshank

5.2.07, Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), Spotted Redshank, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper ( also 2 escaped Swan Goose )

4.2.07, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 114 Brent Goose, 43 Red Breasted Merganser, Blackcap ( m. ), Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Slapton:- RING BILLED GULL ( 1 w., Lower Ley from Tank hide, a.m. ), 8+ Goldeneye, Water Rail, Peregrine ( Strete Gate, dusk ), Kingfisher, 2+ Cetti's Warbler
Prawle Point:- Rock Pipit ( littoralis )
Passage House:- Little Grebe, 4 Lapwing, Kingfisher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., flew S. towards Salcombe at 16:20 ), Slavonian Grebe ( Saltstone ), 30+ Pintail ( Blanks Mill ), Spotted Redshank ( Park Bay ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w., Charleton Bay ), 4 Cirl Bunting ( 3 m., Park Bay )
Collaton Raleigh (Bicton College):- CATTLE EGRET ( in field opposite College entrance with 12 Little Egret and cattle )
Trenchford Reservoir:- Goosander ( m. )
Kennick Reservoir:- 2 Goldeneye ( m. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Little Grebe, Crossbill ( m. ), 2 Brambling, 12 Redpoll, 20 Siskin, Willow Tit
Topsham:- Red Crested Pochard ( m., beside steps leading to St. Margaret's Church ), Goldeneye ( f. )
Riverside Valley Park:- 30+ Teal, 27+ Snipe, Water Rail, Kingfisher
Grand Western Canal - Westleigh:- Teal (f. ), 4 Redwing
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, 3 Common Scoter
Otter Estuary:- 3 Kingfisher, Peregrine ( m. )

3.2.07, Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 2 w. ), 2 Red Throated Diver ( offshore ), Whimbrel ( also possible large egret reported )
Exminster:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser ( Topsham Ferry ), 11 Avocet ( Turf vewing platform ), 2 Water Rail
Slapton:- Bittern ( Strete Gate at dusk ), 2 Water Rail, 3 Lapwing, Marsh Harrier, 40+ Redwing, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Wembury:- 8 Cirl Bunting, Red Admiral
Salcombe:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., flew S. with Herring Gull flock )
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( 1 w. ), 3 Common Scoter
Colyford Common:- Water Pipit
Budleigh Salterton:- Kingfisher
Radford Lake - Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Staddon Heights - Plymouth:- 2 Raven, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Staddiscombe - Plymouth:- Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Tamar Estuary from Ernesettle:- 34 Wigeon, 12 Redwing
Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. )
Exminster:- 6 Woodlark, Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Eider ( imm. m., 2 f. )
Fremington to Instow:- Black Throated Diver, 6 Spoonbill, 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m. ), 3 Greenshank, Snipe, 15+ Red Leg Partridge
Beesands:- Red Kite

2.2.07, Goodrington:- 2 Velvet Scoter, 9 Common Scoter
South Milton:- Redwing, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaff, Siskin, Raven
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20+ Teal, 40+ Wigeon, 9 Shoveler, 35+ Snipe, 2 Lapwing, Water Rail
Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe ( from middle car park ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., Ireland Bay )
Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 2 w. ), Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 w. ), Cetti's Warbler
Geese Quarries to West Charleton Marsh:- Slavonian Grebe, 11 Little Grebe, 123 Brent Goose, 4 Goldeneye, 21 Red Breasted Merganser, 3+ Water Rail, 50 Snipe, 600 Golden Plover, 7 Grey Plover, Greenshank, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher, 2 Rock Pipit, 3 Peacock Butterfly
Warren House area:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill

1.2.07, Goodrington:- Black Necked Grebe, 2 Velvet Scoter, 6 Common Scoter
Otter Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 2 w. ), Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 w. ), Cetti's Warbler
Yealm Estuary ( Kitley ):- Slavonian Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 150+ Wigeon, Goosander ( m. ), 9 Greenshank, 12 Snipe, Dipper

31.1.07, Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Marsh Harrier, Water Rail, 2 Mink ( fighting below bridge )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 28 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 31 Snipe, 3 Lapwing
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Firecrest
Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., showing well from hide )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w., Park Bay )
Bicton Common:- 6 Crossbill
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Brent Goose ( later flew S. towards Start Point ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. ), Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( quarry )
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 2w., 1w. )
Otter Estuary: BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 2 w., few out to sea at 1:22 )

30.1.07, Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), Black Throated Diver ( from viewing platform )
Preston Seafront:- Great Northern Diver ( oiled ), 3 Black Necked Grebe, 11 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 5 Red Brested Merganser, 2 Chiffchaff( inc. grey type ), 6+ Cirl Bunting
Elberry Cove:- Great Northern Diver
Waddeton:- 8+ Cirl Bunting
River Dart, Kilbury Sewage Works:- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose ( Tundra, on road to Weston, 1st right towards fishery, birds in field on left, ST 138008 )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff

29.1.07, Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver ( Elberry Cove ), 2+ Common Dolphin
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Raven, 4 Marsh Tit
Challacombe area:- 27 Fieldfare
Topsham:- GREEN WINGED TEAL
Poole Farm ( nr. Slapton ):- Slapton:- 6 Ruddy Duck, 2 Goldeneye, Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Firecrest, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Bowcombe Creek:- Razorbill, Greenshank
Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Goosander ( m. )
Runnage Farm ( SW corner, Soussons Plantation ):- 200+ Fieldfare, 150+ Redwing

28.1.07, Prawle:- 550+ Golden Plover, Peregrine, 2 Raven, Black Redstart ( m., Maceley Cove ), 3+ Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver ( ad., oiled ), Black Throated Diver, 2 Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Gadwall, 9 Ruddy Duck, 4 Goldeneye, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Chiffchaff
Venford Reservoir:- Peregrine
Passage House / Teign Estuary:- Little Grebe, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, Snipe
Devil's Point / Firestone Bay - Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 1 w., 2 w. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Redpoll, 2 Crossbill, Willow Tit
West Charleton Marsh:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., at Coronation Corner )
Sidmouth:- Black Redstart
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET

27.1.07, Slapton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Common Scoter, 6 Goldeneye, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Firecrest ( between viewing platform & quarry )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., flew towards Slapton ), Slavonian Grebe, 94 Brent Goose, 42 Pintail, Common Sandpiper, 6 Lapwing, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), Cetti's Warbler
Beesands:- Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver ( also several oiled auks )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( Lincombe )
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver ( oiled ), 4 Brent Goose, 320 Golden Plover, 38 Lapwing, 14 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), 2 Black Redstart ( m., Maceley Cove, f., coastguard cottages ), Peacock Butterfly ( also 150 oiled auks )
Berry Head:- Black Redstart ( quarry ), 5 Cirl Bunting
Brixham Harbour:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), 2 Firecrest
Staddon Heights to Wembury:- Snipe, 1+ Merlin ( f. ), 14 Stock Dove, 8 Cirl Bunting
Mountbatten - Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 4 Crossbill, 6 Redpoll, 4 Siskin, 3 Marsh Tit, 2 Raven

26.1.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- 18 Shoveler, 20 Teal, 80+ Wigeon, 3 Lapwing, 32+ Snipe, Merlin ( f. )
Yarner Woods:- 2 Raven, 6+ Marsh Tit
Warren House Inn area:- Goshawk
Roadford:- 9+ Goosander, 4+ Goldeneye ( 1 m., plus escaped Snow Goose with Canada flock )
Slapton:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., Lower Ley, bridge end, late afternoon ), Marsh Harrier ( f., Ireland Bay )
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose ( Tundra, on road to Weston, 1st right towards fishery, birds in field on left, ST 138008 )
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., at Coronation Corner )
Seaton Marshes:- Common Sandpiper, Knot
Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Mansands:- 2 Water Rail
Brixham Breakwater:- 9 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Berry Head:- 27 Brent Goose, 4 Harbour Porpoise ( plus many oiled Guillemot )
Stover Park:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. )
East Prawle:- 400 Golden Plover

25.1.07, Stover Park:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., 09:00 - 11:00 when flew off towards Teign Estuary ), RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), Kingfisher, 2 Siskin
Warren House area:- Hen Harrier ( m. ), Snipe
Burrator:- 2 Goosander ( m. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 1+ Redpoll, 3+ Siskin
Slapton:- 2 Firecrest ( on nature trail, nr. quarry )
Grand Western Canal:- Water Rail, 48 Lapwing, 6 Kingfisher, Raven
Awliscombe:- 2 Bean Goose ( Tundra, on road to Weston, 1st right towards fishery, birds in field on left )
Hayes Barton:- 6 Red Leg Partridge, Brambling, 250 Chaffinch, 50 Yellowhammer
Islay Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank
Fremington:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank

24.1.07, Fernworthy Reservoir:- 4+ Crossbill, Willow Tit
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Redstart
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET
Sutton Harbour - Plymouth:- 15 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 82 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 15 Shoveler, 3 Gadwall, 31 Snipe, Jack Snipe
South Milton:- 3 Siskin
Seven Stones Cross:- 150 Golden Plover, 20 Yellowhammer
Steps Bridge:- 5 Goosander, 3 Dipper
Awliscombe:- 3 Bean Goose ( Tundra )
Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose, Green Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Cornwood:- RED KITE ( circled over, yellow tag left wing, red tag right )
Warleigh Point - Plymouth:- 2 Roe Deer
River Tamar ( from Ernesettle ):- 8 Black Tailed Godwit

23.1.07, Wembury:- Brent Goose ( nr. sewage farm )
West Charleton:- Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail ( nearby a probable 1w. Little Gull fleew over main road )
Slapton:- 3 Goldeneye, 5 Ruddy Duck, 4+ Cettis Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- GREE WINGED TEAL ( m., briefly, nr. anglers car park ), Goldeneye ( f. )
Bickleigh ( nr. Tiverton ):- Dipper ( by bridge )
Kitterford Cross ( nr. Wrangaton ):- 100 Fieldfare
Exmouth:- 9 Goldeneye ( 3 m. ), Spotted Redshank ( Shelley Beach )
Aveton Gifford tidal road:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

22.1.07, Thurlestone Marsh:- Barnacle Goose ( with 200+ Canada Goose & escaped Bar Headed Goose ), 30+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 8 Shoveler, 4 Snipe
Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Brambling ( m., f., with Chaffinch flock )
Slapton:- Common Scoter, Scaup ( f. ), 7 Ruddy Duck, 6 Goldeneye ( 4 m., 2 f. )
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver
Erme Estuary:- 3 Greylag, 145 Wigeon, 2 Greenshank, Peregrine, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Firecrest
Budleigh Salterton:- Whimbrel ( behind new hide )
Colyford Common:- Green Sandpiper, 1+ Water Pipit

21.1.07, West Charleton:- RED KITE ( over at 12:45, red tag on right wing )
Stumpy Post ( n. of Kingsbridge ):- Barn Owl
Exminster:- 4 Woodlark
Passage House Inn:- 13 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe ( Elberry Cove ), 12 Cirl Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., end of Swans Nest Lane ), Goldeneye ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter ( imm. ), 2 Eider
Dawlish:- 2 Blackcap
Kennick Reservoir ( Hennock ):- 2 Goldeneye ( m. )
Wembury:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl. ), 11 Cirl Bunting ( 5 m., 6 f. )
Mamhead:- Brambling ( with large finch flock )
Efford Marsh - Plymouth:- 2 Water Rail, Marsh Tit
Clovelly Bay / Mountbatten - Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Grey Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Cattedown Wharves - Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Tinside Beach - Plymouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 2w., 1w. )

20.1.07, Exminster:- 4+ Woodlark
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Eider ( f. ), 14+ Cirl Bunting
Brixham:- 9 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Firecrest ( in quarry behind harbour car park )
Lopwell Dam:- Common Sandpiper
Queen Anne's Battery - Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Stoke Gabriel Mill Pond:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Goosander ( m. ), Marsh Tit
Devil's Point - Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1 w. )
Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., on floodwater nr. car park )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver

19.1.07, Exminster Marshes:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., in field on right before canal bank car park ), Merlin
Ladram Bay:- Black redstart ( f., by slipway )
Isley Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill
Home Farm Marsh:- Merlin ( f. )
Passage House Inn - Teign Estuary:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., 11:45 - 12:15 )
Broadsands / Elberry Cove:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Eider, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 5+ Cirl Bunting
Colyford Common:- 2 Brent Goose, 2 Water Pipit
Plymouth - Cattewater:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper ( nearby Guillemot inside Sutton Harbour )

18.1.07, Plymouth - Devil's Point:- 6+ Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 1w. )

17.1.07, Plymouth - Tinside Pool:- 3 Purple Sandpiper
Plymouth - Cattewater:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Grebe
Plymouth - Firestone Bay/ Devil's Point:- 10 Mediterranean Gull ( 7 ad., 2 2w., 1w. )
Newton Abbot:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., around wharf )
Mamhead:- 3+ Brambling
Broadsands / Elberry Cove:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Black ecked Grebe, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Cirl Bunting

16.1.07, Newton Abbot:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., on roof, Wharf Rd., Salisbury Rd. )
Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes nr. swimming pool ), Blackcap ( f. )
Slapton:- Scaup ( f. ), 3 Goldeneye ( m., 2 f. )
Bicton Park:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
Exminster:- 5+ Woodlark
Wembury:- 60 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 60 Turnstone, Black Rdstart ( f. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 3+ Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 grey types ), 6+ Cirl Bunting

15.1.07, Newton Abbot:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., Wharf Rd. )
Passage House Inn:- Common Sandpiper
Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes nr. swimming pool )
Anchor Wood Bank, Barnstaple ( nr. new bridge ):- RING BILLED GULL ( ad., also at Penhill Marshes, R. Taw )
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with 230+ Canada Goose )

14.1.07, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup ( f., with Pochard in Ireland Bay ), Marsh Harrier ( Higher Ley 08:50, later over reeds in Ireland Bay ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w. in Ireland Bay ), Dartford Warbler, 2+ Firecrest ( on path from Slapton Bridge )
Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes nr. swimming pool ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Blanksmill Creek ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), Slavonian Grebe, Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Crossbill ( m., singing ), Siskin ( m. )
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Marsh Tit
Gibbett Hill ( nr. Mary Tavy ):- 25 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 2 Raven ( also 2 Brambling nearby with Chaffinch flock )
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 1 1w., 1 2w. )
Plymbridge:- 4 Mandarin, 3 Dipper
Efford Marsh ( Plymouth ):- Firecrest
Newton Abbot:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., on roof of Enigma night club between town centre & racecourse, earlier off Passage House Inn )
West Charleton Marsh / Curlew Drive area:- Slavonian Grebe, 86 Brent Goose, 34 Pintail, 21 Red Breasted Merganser, 50 Teal, 3 Goldeneye, 600 Wigeon, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 09:00-10:30 then flew towards Plympton, distant )
Bicton Park:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. )
Wistlandpound Reservoir:- Scaup ( f., N.E. corner pond )
Arlington Court:- 2 Willow Tit
Prawle Point:- 19 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( m. Maceley Cove ), Peacock Butterfly
Exmouth:- Red Admiral

13.1.07, Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. )
Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes, favouring Mahonia, nr. swimming pool ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Newton Abbot:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 w., Decoy Pond, earlier off Passage House Inn )
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 10 Mediterranean Gull ( 8 ad. )
Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Black Necked Grebe Cattewater ( Plymouth ):- Great Northern Diver
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 3 Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock ), 10 Crossbill, Willow Tit
Prawle Point:- 7 Red Throated Diver, Black Redstart ( f., at point )

12.1.07, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe ( elusive, in Charleton Bay ), 40+ Brent Goose, 9 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, Kittiwake ( ad., Frogmore Creek )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Black Necked Grebe, Eider ( f. ), 3 Red Breasted Merganser
Slapton ( Deer Bridge ):- 3+ Water Rail, Woodcock, 40+ Redwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes, favouring Mahonia, nr. swimming pool ), Blackcap ( m. )
Plymbridge:- 7 Mandarin ( 4 m., 3 f. ), 3 Dipper

11.1.07, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes, favouring Mahonia, nr. swimming pool ), Great Northern Diver ( Cattewater ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Blackcap
Exminster:- 6 Woodlark
East Soar:- Little Owl
Hope's Nose:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Little Gull ( 1 w. )

10.1.07, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park, in bushes nr. swimming pool )
Exminster:- 5 Woodlark
Exminster Marshes:- escaped Falcated Duck, Common Sandpiper, Grey Seal
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
East Soar:- Little Owl
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Goldeneye, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Kingfisher
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Lincombe ):- 100 Brent Goose, 2 Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Cattewater, Plymouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Little Grebe ( from TR2 car park )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, 8+ Crossbill, Brambling
Prawle Point:- 400+ Razorbill, 20 Guillemot, Merlin, 8 Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- 3 Goldeneye, 27 Pochard, 7 Ruddy Duck
West Charleton:- 5 Fieldfare, 3 Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail
Seven Stones Cross:- 13 Lapwing, 6 Buzzard
Beesands:- 14 Shoveler, 10 Pochard, 20 Tufted Duck
Rackerhayes, Newton Abbot:- 2 Goosander

9.1.07, Topsham:- Spotted Redshank
Matford Scrapes:- 2 Pochard, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine, 3 Redwing
Wembury:- Spoonbill ( ad., on Mewstone until 09:00 when flew off West )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Central Park )
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 150 Brent Goose, Velvet Scoter, Eider, Goosander, 860 Dunlin, 134 Grey Plover, 102 Bar Tailed Godwit, 30 Sanderling, 18 Knot

8.1.07, Wembury:- Spoonbill ( ad., on Mewstone )
Prawle Point:- Balearic Shearwater ( west at 09:45 )
Torcross ( Slapton ):- 8 Ruddy Duck
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver ( close inshore from TR2 car park )
Burrator:- Goosander ( m. )
Lopwell Dam area:- 8 Red Leg Partridge, 6 Fieldfare
Countess Wear- Firecrest ( old sludge beds )
Matford Scrapes:- Green Sandpiper

7.1.07, Seven Stones Cross:- 1,000 Golden Plover, 35 Lapwing
Erme Estuary:- Greylag Goose, Brent Goose, 300 Wigeon, Shoveler, Greenshank, Kingfisher
Budleigh Salterton:- Whimbrel
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Peregrine, Black Redstart
Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose, Peregrine, Water Pipit
Kilmington:- Whooper Swan ( from railway bridge )
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill, Scaup ( f. )
Passage House, Teignmouth:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 6 Lapwing, Snipe, Kingfisher
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Geese Quarry - Charleton Marsh ):- 82 Brent Goose, 6 Goldeneye, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 w. )
River Avon ( nr. Diptford ):- 4 Goosander ( f. )
Wembury:- Spoonbill ( ad., on Mewstone )

6.1.07, Gara Bridge:- Dipper
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with 300+ Canada Goose ), 40+ Wigeon, 3 Shoveler
Slapton:- 7 Ruddy Duck, 4+ Water Rail, 4+ Cetti's Warbler
Oreston / Cattewater:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Little Grebe, 60+ Dunlin, Common Sandpiper
Mountbatten Pier:- 9 Turnstone
Hooe Lake ( Plymouth ):- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field with cattle & 16 Little Egret by old railway line )
River Tamar:- 96 Avocet ( from Ernesettle )
Austin's Brdge:- Dipper
Buckfast:- 2 Goosander
Preston seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Axe Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. )
Seaton:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. from estuary to seafront roost ), Mediterranean Gull
Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE, Spotted Redshank
Beer:- SURF SCOTER
Kilmington:- Whooper Swan

5.1.07, Oreston ( Plymouth ):- 2 Great Northern Diver ( from quay )
Mountbatten Pier:- GREY PHALAROPE, 4 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Firestone Bay ( Plymouth ):- Water Pipit
Ringmore ( nr. Shaldon ):- 9 Red Breasted Merganser
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET
Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Throated Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Black Redstart
Kilmington:- Whooper Swan
Axe Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( Coronation Corner )
Colyford Common:- Kingfisher, Water Pipit
Kitley:- Slavonian Grebe, 5 Little Grebe, 6 Snipe, Kingfisher, Dipper
West Charleton Marsh:- 90 Brent Goose, 4 Pintail, 400+ Wigeon, 4 Goldeneye, Water Rail, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 340 Dunlin, 19 Snipe, 7 Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad w., 2w. ), Kingfisher, Blackcap, Cetti's Warbler

4.1.07, Oreston ( Plymouth ):- 2 Great Northern Diver ( from quay )
Plymouth - Embankment Rowing Club:- Ringed Plover, 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
nr. Crazywell Pool ( E. of Burrrator ):- Hen Harrier ( m. ), Merlin ( f. )
nr. Princetown:- 200 Fieldfare ( also a few Redwing )
Pottington ( Barnstaple ):- Slavonian Grebe, Goosander ( f. )
West Charleton Marsh:- White Fronted Goose, 4 Goldeneye ( 3 m. )
Colaton Raleigh to Budleigh Salterton:- Whimbrel, Chiffchaff
Mudbanks Lane, Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank
N. of Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field with Little Egrets & cows, viewable from footpath )
Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE
Fernworthy:- 3 Goosander ( 2 m. ), 6 Crossbill ( inc. singing male ), 2 Brambling
Plympton:- Peacock butterfly

3.1.07, Pottington ( Taw estuary ):- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1 w. ), Slavonian Grebe
Stover Park:- 13 Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, Marsh Tit
Preston Seafront:- 9 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Brixham Harbour:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl. ), Blackcap ( f. )
Burrator:- Woodcock
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 3 2w., 1w. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver ( slightly oiled ), Black Necked Grebe
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter
Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Throated Diver, Black Redstart ( f. )
Kilmington - Whitford:- Whooper Swan

2.1.07, Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE, Ruddy Duck ( f. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Rock Pipit, Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh:- White Fronted Goose ( probably Greenland race ), 11 Brent Goose, 100+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 19 Red Breasted Meganser, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m., f. ), 500+ Golden Plover, 5 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, 6+ Redwing, Chiffchaff
Sidmouth:- Purple Sandpiper ( on rocks below Connaught Gardens ), Black Redstart ( on lawn of Westcliff Hotel )
Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( east end of beach ), 4 Red Throated Diver, Black Redstart ( west end of beach )
Whitford:- Whooper Swan ( in field with Mute Swans, viewed from beneath railway bridge )
Exmouth seafront:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Eider
Cattewater ( Plymouth ):- Great Northern Diver ( from TR2 car park )
Yelland:- Scaup ( f., on old power station pool )
Isley Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye
Fernworthy:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m. ), Woodcock, 5+ Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock ), Willow Tit

1.1.07, Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Redstart
Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE, Ruddy Duck ( f. ), Gadwall ( m. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., recreation ground )
West Charleton Marsh:- Bittern ( in reeds in front of hide ), 70+ Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 2 Pintail, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Broadsands:- 1+ Black Necked Grebe, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 12+ Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- 3 Firecrest ( 2 by Slapton Bridge, 1 at Strete Gate )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 White Fronted Goose, escaped Falcated Duck
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 324 Brent Goose, 3 Eider, Velvet Scoter, 15 Common Scoter, Goldeneye, 22 Snipe, 2 Greenshank, Avocet, Raven, Dartford Warbler
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 2w., 1w. )
Prawle:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 25 Fieldfare, 22 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff

Top of Page wildlifeindevon
09/08/06