Home Page
SIGHTINGS ARCHIVE 2006


31.12.06, Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE, Ruddy Duck ( f. ), Spotted Redshank, Jack Snipe
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Little Gull ( Gannet taken into care )
Aylesbeare Common:- 1+ Dartford Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( juv. ), 600+ Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Hope's Nose:- 9 Great Northern Diver ( 8 south, 1 on sea ), Red Throated Diver ( flew S. ), Little Gull ( ad. w/pl. )

30.12.06, Beer:- SURF SCOTER, Black Redstart
Otter Estuary:- Whimbrel
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 62 Fulmar, 1,080 Razorbill / Guillemot ( all West )
Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Eider, 12 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 14+ Cirl Bunting
Devils Point ( Plymouth ):- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2 1w. ), Little Gull ( 1 w., also Gannet in Millbay tidal basin )
Cattewater ( Plymouth ):- 2 Great Northern Diver ( best viewed from Oreston Green )
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter ( f. ), Goldeneye, 48 Wigeon, Avocet, Greenshank, 57 Knot, 19 Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye, 8 Gadwall, 40+ Tufted Duck, 40+ Pochard, 3 Wigeon, 127 Dunlin

29.12.06, Topsham:- 8 Greylag Goose, 2 Gadwall, 300 Wigeon, 200 Avocet, 2 Knot, Spotted Redshank, 50+ Lapwing, 10+ Dunlin, 5 Greenshank, 4 Snipe, Jack Snipe
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Common Scoter, Eider, Little Gull

28.12.06, Burrator:- 2 Goosander ( m. ), 2 Raven
West Charleton Marsh:- Greenshank, Water Rail, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff
East Soar:- 1+ Little Owl

27.12.06, Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 9 Teal, 14 Golden Plover, 14 Purple Sandpiper, Great Skua, Sandwich Tern, 10 Fieldfare, 16 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), Garden Warbler, 2 Chifchaff
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill
Kilmington:- Whooper Swan ( with Mute Swans in fields E. of railway line, S. of Hills Farm ), 3 Egyptian Goose ( same location )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 8 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 67 Brent Goose, Eider, Common Scoter, 3 Greenshank, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 2 Little Gull ( ad., 1 w. ), Sandwich Tern, Cetti's Warbler, Dartford Warbler

26.12.06, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Greylag Goose, 20 Red Breasted Merganser, Gadwall, 1,000 Golden Plover, 100 Redwing
Slapton:- 6 Goldeneye, Firecrest ( nr. Ireland Bay boardwalk )
Exminster:- Merlin ( m., nr. Deepway Lane )
Exminster Marshes:- White Fronted Goose, escaped Falcated Duck
Kilmington:- Whooper Swan ( in fields below Hills Farm )
Beer:- Surf Scoter ( from E. end of beach ), Black Redstart ( f., on beach )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider, Common Scoter, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff

25.12.06, South Huish:- Barnacle Goose, 2 Brent Goose ( with large Canada Goose flock ), 3 Shoveler, 34 Wigeon, 3 Teal, 5 Turnstone, Grey Plover, Lapwing

24.12.06, Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 7 Pintail, Teal, Great Skua, 3,500 Auk spp. ( mainly Razorbill ), Black Redstart ( at Point ), Garden Warbler ( briefly in car park ), Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver, 7 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider, 41 Turnstone, 32 Knot, Whimbrel, 4 Lapwing, Little Gull ( 1 w. ), Redwing

23.12.06, Plym Estuary ( Saltram ):- 2 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), 100+ Redwing
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Eider, 4 Avocet, Cetti's Warbler

22.12.06, Prawle Point:- Garden Warbler, Blackcap ( f. ), Chiffchaff, Black Redstart ( m., between point & Gammon Head )
Exeter:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff ( in private garden )
Tamar Estuary ( from Ernesettle ):- 113 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 38 Avocet, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe

21.12.06, Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( 1 w., off beach, can be difficult to see in fog ), Black Redstart ( on beach around boats )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 6 Goosander ( 2 m. ), Woodcock ( between cattle grid & main car park ), Peregrine, 6 Common Gull

20.12.06, Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( 1 w., off beach ), YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in trees opposite entrance to Beer Quarry Caves ), 3 Common Scoter ( 2 m., f. ), Black Redstart ( f., on beach )
Seven Stones Cross:- 800+ Golden Plover, 36 Lapwing, 42 Fieldfare
Broadsands:- Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 7 Cirl Bunting
Wembury:- Turnstone, Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, Blackcap ( f. ), 3 Cirl Bunting ( m., 2 f. ), Peacock Butterfly

19.12.06, Thurlestone Marsh:- 22 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, 12+ Snipe
South Milton:- 3 Water Rail, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Exe Estuary:- 49 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
Broadsands:- Red Necked Grebe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. ), 3 Chiffchaff, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Beer:- SURF SCOTER ( 1 w., off beach ), YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in trees opposite entrance to Beer Quarry Caves ), Black Redstart
Axe Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gull
Yelland:- Scaup ( f., on old power station pool )
Dawlish Warren:- Woodcock
North Sands Beach ( Salcombe ):- 3 Dolphin ( probably Bottlenosed or White Sided )

18.12.06, Kingsbridge Estuary ( from Lincombe ):- Great Northern Diver, 32 Pintail, 3 Spotted Redshank
Thurlestone Marsh / Beach:- 15 Common Scoter, 3 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 32 Teal, 20 Wigeon, Lapwing, 12 Snipe, Black Redstart ( m. on roof of golf club building ), Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- escaped Falcated Duck ( m. )
Clyst Estuary:- Common Sandpiper
Seven Stones Cross:- 25 Lapwing, 11 Buzzard, 65 Fieldfare

17.12.06, South Milton:- 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 3 Raven, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Beesands:- 32 Shoveler
Thurlestone Marsh / Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Barnacle Goose, 32 Teal, 56 Wigeon, 7+ Snipe, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Turnstone
Sidmouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( m. on roof of thatched houses by Connaught Gardens )
Prawle Point:- 9 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Snipe, Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, Black Redstart ( on cottage roof ), Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( m.,f. ), Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier, 1,000 Golden Plover ( over, high )
Devil's Point:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 2w., 1w. )
Efford Marsh LNR ( Plymouth ):- Firecrest ( with tit flock in woods around Efford Fort )

16.12.06, Burrator:- 16 Goosander ( 5+ m. ), 12 Fieldfare, 10 Siskin
Whiteworks / Princetown area:- Redwing, 800+ Fieldfare
Tamar estuary from Ernesettle:- 51 Wigeon, 3 Avocet, 16 Black tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper
Passage House:- 25 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Cirl Bunting
Orchard Nurseries ( nr. Exeter ):- Redwing, 2 Bullfinch
Saltern Cove ( Torbay ):- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 16 Turnstone
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f., Ireland Bay, with huge Starling roost ), Firecrest ( quarry )
River Otter, Otterton - Budleigh Salterton:- CATTLE EGRET, Wigeon, Lapwing
Two Bridges / Wistmans Wood area ( Dartmoor ):- 40+ Golden Plover, Snipe ( Powdermills )
Merrivale ( Dartmoor ):- 2 Golden Plover
Wembury:- Red Admiral

15.12.06, Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Scoter
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver
Erme Estuary:- 6 Little Grebe, 3 Greylag, 145 Wigeon, 20 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), Gadwall ( m. ), 2 Greenshank
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Spotted Redshank, 600 Golden Plover
Holset Cross ( nr. East Portlemouth ):- 40 Golden Plover

14.12.06, Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Goosander ( m.), 8 Raven, 80+ Fieldfare, 5 Crossbill
Kitley:- 100+ Wigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Redwing
Long Wood ( nr. Higher Ferry, Kingswear ):- 3 Firecrest
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, Little Auk, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Hope's Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Little Auk, 2 Puffin, Harbour Porpoise

13.12.06, Preston:- Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Goodrington:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Teal, Chiffchaff ( possibly Siberian ), 7+ Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 17 Black Tailed Godwit, 3+ Little Gull ( 2 ad., 1 w. )
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 8 Brent Goose
Powderham:- 140+ Wigeon, 11 Red Breasted Merganser ( on Exe ), 16 Greenshank
East Budleigh:- CATTLE EGRET ( with 6 Little Egrets by the raised mini-aquaduct, where it runs into the R. Otter ), Dipper
Budleigh Salterton:- Black Throated Diver, Manx Shearwater, 2 Cetti's Warbler ( in song nr. White Bridge )
Topsham:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in a bookshop )

12.12.06, Bideford:- LEACH'S PETREL ( picked up freshly dead )
Roadford Reservoir:- Snow Goose ( escaped white morph )
Brixham Harbour:- Red Breasted Merganser ( f., nr. harbour wall )

11.12.06, Topsham:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Buleigh Salterton:- Black Throated Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, Cattle Egret ( 1st field up from White Bridge ), 4 Little Gull, Firecrest ( in brambles by noticeboard S. of bridge )
Babbacombe Downs:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Roadford Reservoir:- 3 Goosander, 8 Gadwall, Common Sandpiper, 8+ Redpoll ( between restaurant & cob shelter )
Seaton:- 5 Little Gull ( W. a.m. )
Dawlish Warren:- 5+ Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, Velvet Scoter, 8 Common Scoter

10.12.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Spotted Redshank
River Taw:- Ruddy Shelduck ( opposite Pottington Industrial Estate )
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Throated Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 3 Balearic Shearwater, Brent Goose, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Scoter, Grey Plover, 10 Dunlin
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 1w. )
Roadford Reservoir:- 4 Pochard, 3 Goldeneye, 8 Gadwall, Common Sandpiper, 3 Marsh Tit, Redpoll

9.12.06, Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Goodrington:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Eider, 4 Red Breasted Merganser
Barnstaple:- Goosander, Ruddy Shelduck
Prawle Point:- 12 Lapwing, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 17 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. ), Red Admiral
Soussons / Warren House area:- Peregrine, Green Woodpecker, 10+ Fieldfare
Hartland Point:- Red Throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter
Yelland Poawer Station:- Scaup
Molland Common:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), 250+ Golden Plover
Bottreaux Mill:- Red Legged Partridge

8.12.06, Hartland Point:- 155 LEACH'S PETREL, 2 Little Auk, 2 Little Gull, 17 Great Skua
Budleigh Salterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( with 14 Little Egret, 2 fields up from White Bridge ), Cetti's Warbler ( nr. bridge )
Budleigh Seafront:- Great Northern Diver ( ad. )
Ernesettle Creek ( Plymouth ):- 16 Snipe, 5 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Burrator:- 9 Goosander ( 4 m., 5 f. ), 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), Woodcock, 60+ Fieldfare
Broadsands:- Eider ( f. ), Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. ), 3 Cirl Bunting

Elberry Cove:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), Peregrine
West Charleton Marsh:- 69 Brent Goose, Common Sandpiper, 3 Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), Kingfisher

7.12.06, Scabbacombe Beach:- Black Throated Diver, 2 Peregrine
Mansands:- Black Redstart
Preston:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Chelston:- Blackcap ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Mediterranean Gull

6.12.06, Salcombe:- Black Redstart ( f. / imm., Cliff Rd. )
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Chiffchaff ( also small numbers of Redwing & Fieldfare )
Exe Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( off North Cocklesands ), Slavonian Grebe ( off Bull Hill also 73 Shag ), Goldeneye, Spotted Redshank
Preston:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Broadsands:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe
Goodrington:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 2w., 1w. )

5.12.06, Exe Estuary:- LEACH'S PETREL, 2 Little Grebe, 50+ Brent Goose, 20+ Red Breasted Merganser, 50+ Avocet
North Sands Beach ( nr. Salcombe ):- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Babbacombe:- Great Northern Diver
Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( above White Bridge with 8 Little Egret ), 8 Little Grebe, Whimbrel
Roadford Reservoir:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), 11+ Redpoll
Sutton Harbour, Plymouth:- Grey Seal ( around fishing boats )
Thurlestone:- LEACH'S PETREL

4.12.06, Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 redhead )
Babbacombe:- Great Northern Diver
Orcombe Point ( Exmouth ):- 3 Red Legged Partridge ( plus large flock of 200+ Larks, only Skylark identified but Woodlark have been present, either side of Gore Lane )
Elberry Cove ( Torbay ):- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. )
Colyford Common:- 3 Egyptian Goose, Water Pipit
S. of Columbjohn:- Grey Partridge ( probably recent release )

3.12.06, Cattedown Wharf ( Plymouth ):- Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Sandpiper
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- Red Throated Diver, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w., 1w. )
Mountbatten ( Plymouth ):- 2 Ringed Plover, Sanderling ( with Turnstone )
Hope's Nose:- 1+ Great Northern Diver, 9 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. )
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Goodrington:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Eider
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Black Throated Diver ( W. ), Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

2.12.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 72 Brent Goose, 1,000 Golden Plover, Spotted Redshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Cetti's Warbler
Beer:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in trees opposite entrance to Beer Quarry Caves )
Gatcombe Farm, Seaton:- Woodcock ( flushed by Pheasant shoot )
Colyford Common:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 4 Water Pipit
Tamar Estuary:- 40 Wigeon, 38 Avocet, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper
Barnstaple ( River Taw ):- Goosander ( m. )
Shoulsbury Castle ( Exmoor ):- 37+ Raven
Molland Common ( Exmoor ):- 2 Hen Harrier ( m., f. ), 400+ Golden Plover, 29 Red Deer
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), Dipper
Passage House Inn:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Prawle Point:- Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler ( with damaged wing ), 3 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- Falcated Duck ( escape 1 w., m., unringed )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., ringed )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 210 Brent Goose, 2 Eider, 7 Sanderling, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Chiffchaff
Bray Common ( Exmoor ):- 14 Red Deer ( inc. 2 Stag )

1.12.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( Charleton Bay ), Spotted Redshank ( Lincombe )
Seaton:- Leach's Petrel ( picked up in the town, taken in by RSPCA )
Fremington Quay:- Chiffchaff ( plus many Redwing & Fieldfare )
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill, 11 Greenshank, Green Woodpecker
Goodrington:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Eider
Clennon Valley ( Paignton ):- Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- Willow Warbler ( has damaged wing ), Chiffchaff

30.11.06, Otterton Sewage Works:- Woodlark ( in a 40+ flock including Skylark )
Berry Head:- 18 Common Scoter, 2 Eider ( m. ), Pmarine Skua ( pale morph ), Black Redstart ( m. )
Brixham Harbour:- Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w/pl. )
Elberry Cove:- Red Breasted Merganser ( m. )
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 4 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 30 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 8 Red Breasted Merganser, LONG TAILED SKUA, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Chiffchaff
Barnstaple:- Ruddy Shelduck

29.11.06, Slapton:- 11 Ruddy Duck, 4+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Chiffchaff, 8+ Cettis Warbler
Exmouth:- 2 Grey Plover, Spotted Redshank ( w/pl. ), Common Tern ( off Mudbanks Lane )
Broadsands:- Red Necked Grebe, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 5 Cirl Bunting
Goodrington:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe
Preston:- 4 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter
Otterton Sewage Works:- Woodlark / Skylark ( mixed flock 30+ ), 2 Grey Seal ( close inshore )
Ladram Bay:- 25 Common Scoter
Topsham:- Falcated Duck ( escape 1 w., m., unringed ), Red Admiral
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 2w. )
Beer:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in trees opposite entrance to Beer Quarry Caves )
Seven Stones Cross:- 5 Grey Partridge, 70 Fieldfare

28.11.06, South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with large flock of Canada Goose, also presumed escape Bar Headed Goose ), 30+ Wigeon, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w/pl. )
Beer:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in trees opposite entrance to Beer Quarry Caves )
Broadsands:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 7 Red Breasted Merganser
Goodrington:- 6 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Necked Grebe
Preston Seafront:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 5 Common Scoter
Topsham:- Falcated Duck ( escape 1 w., m. with Wigeon, from hide )
Exmouth:- Common Tern ( juv., off Mudbanks Lane, nr. railway line )
Slapton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( on Higher Ley Nature trail between new viewing platform & quarry ), 10 Ruddy Duck, Little Gull ( 1 w., Torcross )
River Avon:- 2 Goosander ( m., above Gara Bridge )
Sidmouth:- Black Redstart ( ad. m., on thatched roof opposite Westcliffe Hotel )
Bellever:- 17+ Crossbill

27.11.06, Orcombe Point:- 6 Brent Goose, 5 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. )
Exmouth:- 68 Brent Goose, 67 Pintail, 176 Wigeon, 3 Turnstone, Common Tern
Beer:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in trees opposite entrance to Beer Quarry Caves )
Broadsands:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Little Auk, Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- 190 Brent Goose, 3 Eider, 11 Red Breasted Merganser, 132 Grey Plover, 80 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Knot, 55+ Ringed Plover, 4 Greenshank, 11 Turnstone, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exe Estuary:- Goldeneye ( f. )

26.11.06, Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, Balearic Shearwater, Common Scoter, Black Redstart, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
Turf ( Exminster ):- 115 Brent Goose, 90 Golden Plover, Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Pintail ( m. ), 6 Fieldfare, 5 Redwing
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 76 Brent Goose, 18 Pintail, 1000 Golden Plover, Spotted Redshank ( Lincombe ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w., 2 w. ), Little Gull ( 1 w., Frogmore Creek ), Cetti's Warbler ( West Charleton Marsh ), 2 Cirl Bunting
Northam Burrows:- 400+ Golden Plover, 61 Lapwing, Merlin ( f. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Willow Tit
Brixham Breakwater:- 8 Purple Sandpiper
Exmouth:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Tern
Exton:- 7 Red Breasted Merganser
Cockwood / Starcross:- presumed Common Tern
Bursdon Moor:- Barn Owl, Hare

25.11.06, Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull
Goodrington:- 7 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 4 Eider
Prawle Point:- 4 Black Throated Diver, 2 Brent Goose, Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, Black Redstart ( f. / juv. on roof of coastguard cottages ), Redwing, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 8+ Harbour Porpoise
Sidmouth:- Black Redstart ( ad., m. on roof of Westcliff Hotel and nearby houses & trees )
Colyford:- 3 Egyptian Goose ( N. of A3052 )
Seaton:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( in roost )
Broadsands:- 5 Cirl Bunting ( 3 m., 2 f. )
Firestone Bay ( Plymouth ):- 6 Mediterranean Gull
Exmouth:- Grey Seal ( off beach nr. clock tower )

24.11.06, Turtlefields, Bigbury:- Black Redstart
Kingsbridge Estuary, Lincombe area:- Common Scoter, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w., 2 w. )
Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m. )
Chit Rocks, Sidmouth:- 3 Purple Sandpiper, 10 Turnstone
River Sid ( nr. Sidford ):- Mandarin Duck ( f. ), Kingfisher, 2 Dipper
Rattery:- Swallow

23.11.06, Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 141 Brent Goose, 9 Red Breasted Merganser, 325 Wigeon, 700 Dunlin, 106 Grey Plover, 50+ Ringed Plover, 14 Turnstone, 6 Sanderling, Little Auk
Wistlanpound Reservoir:- Scaup ( juv., f., at N. end with Mallards )
Gara Bridge:- 2 Raven, Dipper
Mothecombe to Battisborough Cross:- Grey Partridge ( on road )
Exmouth:- Falcated Duck ( presumed escape, 1 w. m., with Wigeon flock, also several Pintail )

22.11.06, Roadford Reservoir:- 3 Goosander, Snow Goose ( white morph with 300 Canada Goose, also Chiloe Wigeon from Southweek Hide )

21.11.06, South Huish:- Barnacle Goose, 20+ Wigeon
Preston Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Skern, Northam Burrows:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER
Goodrington:- 3 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver
Prawle Point:- 21 Purple Sandpiper, Snipe, Black Redstart, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff

20.11.06, South Huish:- Barnacle Goose, 35+ Wigeon
Erme Estuary:- 11 Little Grebe, 320 Wigeon, 6 Teal, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Preston Seafront:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, 3 Eider, Mediterranean Gull
Goodrington:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Red Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Otterton Sewage Works:- Velvet Scoter ( 1 w., f. ), 25 Common Scoter, 2 Peregrine
Skern, Northam Burrows:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER, 700 Golden Plover
Upper Tamar Lake:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER

19.11.06, Preston Seafront ( Torbay ):- 2 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 7 Red Breasted Merganser
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( between Otterton & White Bridge ), Velvet Scoter ( off sewage works ), Whimbrel ( estuary )
Kingsbridge Estaury:- Slavonian Grebe, 14+ Little Grebe, Goldeneye, 2 Spotted Redshank ( Lincome ), 260 Golden Plover, Razorbill, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. )
Stover Park:- 7 Pochard ( 3 m., 4 f. ), 2 Siskin, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- Goldeneye ( m. ), 11 Ruddy Duck, 40+ Pochard, 30+ Tufted Duck, 400+ Woodpigeon, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff
East Soar:- Merlin
Bolberry Down:- Peregrine
Prawle Point:- Merlin ( w. over sea ), Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Harbour Porpoise ( plus presumed Basking Shark )

18.11.06, Soar ( Southdown Farm ):- WOODCHAT SHRIKE
Preston Seafront ( Torbay ):- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Stover Park:- 4 Pochard, 8 Siskin, 3 Marsh Tit, 5 Common Hawker
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Eider ( m., 5 f. ), Peregrine
Prawle Point:- 2 Black Throated Diver ( w. ), Slavonian Grebe ( w. ), Arctic Skua ( w. ), Common Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 2 Black Redstart, Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Chiffchaff, Painted Lady ( also escaped Bateleur Eagle, imm., soaring over Vinivers Cross towards Gara Rock 12:45, apparently present a week before )
Beesands:- 30 Shoveler

17.11.06, Exmouth / Dawlish:- possible LONG BILLED MURRELET ( reported from a boat on the Exe Estuary, also reported from Exmouth, these reports have been questioned and may be erroneous and relate to a w/pl. Guillemot ), Common Scoter ( f. )
Sutton Harbour Fish Quay ( Plymouth ):- Kingfisher
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 2w., 2 1w. )
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Lincombe ):- 2 Spotted Redshank, Black Redstart ( in boatyard )

16.11.06, Prawle Point:- Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
Skern, Northam Burrows:- Black Throated Diver, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 133 Dark Bellied Brent Goose
Upper Tamar Lake:- 2 Wigeon, Snipe, Lapwing, Kingfisher, 5 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff
Lower Tamar Lake:- 6+ Snipe, Kingfisher, 10+ Fieldfare
Cadover Bridge:- large flocks of Starling, Redwing & Fieldfare
Soar ( Southdown Farm ):- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( also several groups of Cirl Bunting )
The Cobb, nr Lyme Regis:- 11 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone

15.11.06, Hope's Nose:- 6 Great Skua

14.11.06, Dawlish:- LONG BILLED MURRELET, 3 Eider ( 2 f., m. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., also possible ad. Yellow Legged Gull )
Fernworthy:- 2 Brambling ( with Chaffinches )
Kitley:- 200+ Wigeon, 3 Snipe, Dipper ( also Black Swan )

13.11.06, Dawlish:- LONG BILLED MURRELET
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Spotted Redshank ( Lincombe )
Upper Tamar Lake:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), Egyptian Goose, 4 Goosander

12.11.06, Dawlish:- LONG BILLED MURRELET, 2 Red Throated Diver, 4 Eider, Long Tailed Duck ( ad. m. ), 3 Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Start Point:- 4 Raven, 2+ Fieldfare, 3+ Brambling, 3 Cirl Bunting, Fox
Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Scaup, 13 Ruddy Duck, Arctic Skua ( dark phase, harassing Kittiwake ), Yellow Legged Gul ( ad. ), Firecrest ( also large Starling roost, rear of Ireland Bay ), Migrant Hawker
Prawle:- 6 Common Scoter, Merlin, Snow Bunting, ( Prawle Point ), Black Redstart, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
River Taw, Pottington, Barnstaple:- Egyptian Goose
Goodrington:- 6 Black Necked Grebe
Soar:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( Southdown Farm, trapped & ringed, juv. male, excellent weight & condition )
Upper Tamar Lake:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 1w. )
Orcombe Point:- LAPLAND BUNTING, 4 Eider, Clouded Yellow

11.11.06, Dawlish:- LONG BILLED MURRELET ( off sea wall & jetty s. of railway station, park at station, 1st sighting of this species in Great Britain ), Red Throated Diver
Orcombe Point:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( in stubble field with 100+ Skylark ), Woodlark
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with 350+ Canada Goose )
Upper Tamar Lake:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Matford Marsh:- 8 Wigeon, Shoveler
Riverside Valley Park:- 7+ Teal, 2 Water Rail, 14+ Snipe, 1+ Kingfisher
Wembury:- 40 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Cirl Bunting
Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( below White Bridge )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad w/pl. )
Bolt Tail:- Black Redstart, 2 Grey Seal ( close inshore at Hope Cove )

10.11.06, Slapton:- Scaup ( f / 1 w. ), Common Scoter ( both sea-ducks on Lower Ley )
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), 2 Raven
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 60 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Common Scoter, 400+ Golden Plover, 3 Greenshank
Upper Tamar Lake:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), LONG BILLED DOWITCHER
Soar:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv., nr. Furzedown Farm )

9.11.06, Exminster Marshes:- 88+ Brent Goose, 120 Avocet, 87 Golden Plover, 6+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Common Shrew, 2 Common Darter
Riverside Valley Park ( Countess Wear, Exeter ):- 11 Snipe
Warleigh Point ( and river ), nr. Plymouth:- 57 Bar Tailed Godwit, Firecrest
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 19 Ruddy Duck ( Torcross end ), 3 Cetti's Warbler
Beesands:- 20 Shoveler

8.11.06, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Beesands:- 2 Wheatear
Soar:- Ring Ouzel ( Furzedown Farm )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 664 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 15 Herring Gull, 64 Black Headed Gull, 5 Common Gull, Peregrine, 450+ Pied Wagtail, 21 Siskin

7.11.06, Orcombe Point:- 3 Clouded Yellow
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Red Throated Diver, LONG BILLED MURRELET ( off Langstone Rock, initially identified as Little Auk, now thought to be either Long Billed or Marbled Murrelet - either would be a UK first ), 4 Eider, 10 Wigeon, 115 Grey Plover, 45 Ringed Plover, 19 Turnstone
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill
Soar ( Furzedown Farm ):- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv., mobile )
Starehole Valley:- 4 Raven, Cirl Bunting, 11 Common Darter
Prawle Point:- 2 Brent Goose ( E. ), Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Purple Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Merlin, 2 Black Redstart, Wheatear, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, Clouded Yellow

6.11.06, Wistlandpound Reservoir:- 8+ Tufted Duck, Mandarin ( m. ), 150+ Redwing
Stoke Beach to Warren Beach:- 4 Dartford Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting, Fox, 10+ Clouded Yellow
River Otter ( nr. South Farm ):- Water Rail
Prawle Point:- 4 Lapwing, Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart, Dartford Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler
Soar area:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv., in field with round bales, access to footpath opposite turning to South Sands, also moves towards Furzedown Farm ), 6 Stock Dove, Ring Ouzel ( Starehole Valley ), 13 Redwing, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest, 6+ Cirl Bunting

5.11.06, Soar:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv., in field with round bales, access to footpath opposite turning to South Sands ), Golden Plover, Merlin, 3+ Raven, 20+ Stock Dove, 2 Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing, 50+ Skylark, 10 Siskin, 3+ Cirl Bunting, 3 Hare
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with Canada Goose flock )
Haytor ( Smallacombe Rocks area ):- Dartford Warbler
Prawle Point:- Brambling, 3 Siskin, Dartford Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Clouded Yellow
Northam Burrows:- 3 Greenland White Fronted Goose
Wistlanpound Reservoir:- 2 Scaup ( f. )
The Skern:- 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with 150 Dark Bellied Brent Goose )

4.11.06, Start Point:- Golden Plover, Merlin, Brambling, 2 Siskin
Branscombe:- 2 LITTLE AUK ( flew W. ), 2 Brent Goose, 40 Common Scoter
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Hope's Nose:- Snow Bunting
Isley Marsh:- 4 Spoonbill, 3 Shoveler, 3 Spotted Redshank
Powderham:- 5 Pintail, 2 Shoveler, 20+ Wigeon, Kingfisher
Okement Hill ( Dartmoor )- 5+ Red Grouse, 4 Raven
Berry Head:- 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Burgh Island:- Raven, 2 Clouded Yellow
Prawle Point:- Golden Plover, 11 Lapwing, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler
Colaton Raleigh:- CATTLE EGRET ( elusive ), 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Soar:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv. at Southdown Farm, SX705384 )

3.11.06, Start Point:- 2,200+ Woodpigeon, 31+ Stock Dove, Swallow, Brambling, Siskin
Bolberry:- 10,000 Wood Pigeon, Woodlark
Branscombe:- 4 LITTLE AUK ( flew E. ), 2 Brent Goose, Goldeneye, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 29 Common Scoter
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 40 Brent Goose, Shoveler, 288 Golden Plover, Knot, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 20 Cirl Bunting
Plym Woods:- 4 Mandarin ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Dipper, 2 Marsh Tit
Four Firs Cross ( Woodbury ):- 11 Dartford Warbler
Millers Crossing ( Exeter ):- Common Gull, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, 3 Dunlin, Clouded Yellow ( helice )
Hope's Nose:- 6 Common Scoter, Purple Sandpiper, Merlin, Snow Bunting, 3 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )
Fernworthy:- 5 Little Grebe, Woodcock, Kingfisher, 5,500 Woodpigeon ( over SW ), 230 Redwing, 40 Fieldfare, 2 Redpoll, 80 Siskin, 11 Crossbill
nr. South Zeal:- 500 Woodpigeon
Seven Stones Cross:- 240 Golden Plover, 5 Raven
Devil's Point:- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 2 w., 1 w. ), Fieldfare
Yarmer Beach ( Thurlestone ):- 7 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Dunlin, Turnstone
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Eider
Prawle Point:- Willow Warbler, 2 Dartford Warbler

2.11.06, Slapton:- Short Eared Owl, 12+ Ruddy Duck
Churchstow:- Merlin
Stoke Beach area:- 10+ Grey Partridge
Uplyme ( nr. Lyme Regis ):- Fieldfare, 2,200 Woodpigeon / Stock Dove
Colaton Raleigh ( Otter Farm ):- CATTLE EGRET
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, Eider, 5 Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, Water Rail, Merlin
Otter Estuary:- Pintail, Whimbrel, Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler
Topsham:- 2 Bewick Swan ( on R. Clyst from viewing platform, flew off N. 16:30 ), 50 Brent Goose, Goosander ( f. ), 250 Avocet, 50 Golden Plover
River Exe ( Countess Wear ):- 33 Teal, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Wembury:- 55 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 3 Cirl Bunting, 10 Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice )
Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, 3 Dunlin
Heybrook Bay:- Common Darter, Clouded Yellow ( helice ), Wall

1.11.06, Colaton Raleigh ( Otter Farm ):- CATTLE EGRET, Dipper, Kingfisher
West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier
Exminster:- 7 Woodlark
Topsham:- 137 Avocet, 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Colyford Common:- Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Lapwing, 3 Siskin, Redpoll, Cirl Bunting
Isley Marsh:- 18 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank
Harbertonford:- Clouded Yellow
Exminster ( Turf ):- Clouded Yellow ( helice )
Weston Cliff:- 3 Raven, 15 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )
Beer Head:- 7 Clouded Yellow

31.10.06, Start Point:- 300 Stock Dove, 1,000+ Woodpigeon, 80+ Redwing, 20+ Song Thrush, 2 Siskin, Cirl Bunting
Plym Estuary:- 2 Common Sandpiper ( nearby 120+ Pied Wagtail )
Isley Marsh:- 18 Spoonbill ( 3 ad., 15 juv., 4 clour ringed in Holland )
Firestone Bay ( Plymouth ):- 8 Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern ( juv. ), Clouded Yellow
Colaton Raleigh ( Otter Farm ):- CATTLE EGRET
Yarner Woods:- Woodcock, Willow Tit
Brixton Torre:- 32 Fieldfare ( in trees nr. Cofflette Creek )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Lapwing, 3,300 Woodpigeon, 151 Stock Dove, Raven

30.10.06, Start Point:- Grey Plover, Turnstone, Sandwich Tern, 2,000 Song Thrushes, 1,800 Redwing, Fieldfare, 4 Black Redstart, 15 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Siskin
Colaton Raleigh ( Otter Farm ):- CATTLE EGRET ( flew off at 12:45, returned at 13:15 )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Long Tailed Duck ( ad. m., w/pl., in bay )
Slapton:- Bittern ( reported above the bridge )
Bowcombe Creek:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. )
White Bridge ( River Otter ):- Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Hartland Point:- Merlin ( f. ), Snow Bunting ( 1 w. )
Starehole Valley:- Ring Ouzel
Slapton:- Merlin
Dawlish Warren:- Golden Plover, 70+ Redwing, Fieldfare, 13 Siskin, 2 Cirl Bunting

29.10.06, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Long Tailed Duck ( ad. m., w/pl., in bay ), 3 Brent Goose, Water Rail, 10+ Black Tailed Godwit, Sandwich Tern ( juv. ), Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, 7 Common Darter ( 3 pr. ovipositing ), 3 Migrant Hawker ( ad. m. )
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w., 2 w. ), Sandwich Tern
Powderham ( Exe Est. NR ):- 1+ Cirl Bunting
Owley Corner, Dartmoor ( nr. S. Brent ):- 2 Ring Ouzel
Yarner Woods:- Raven, 30+ Redwing, 2+ Marsh Tit, Dartford Warbler
Start Point:- Tawny Owl, Black Redstart, Ring Ouzel, 18 Siskin
Exmouth:- 602 Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( also large numbers of Wigeon ), 64 Pintail, Kingfisher
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Ring Ouzel
Beesands:- Mediterranea Gull ( ad. ), 2+ Wheatear ( including a possible Isabelline Wheatear, on the rocks before flying towards Slapton )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Spoonbill, 57 Ringed Plover, 53 Dunlin, 30 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 10 Sandwich Tern, 81 Stock Dove, Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, 9 Siskin, Brambling
Isley Marsh:- 17 Spoonbill
Bursdon Moor:- Merlin, Peregrine
Landcross:- 4 Green Sandpiper ( on R. Yeo )
Ilsington:- Clouded Yellow
Warren Point ( Noss Mayo ):- Common Lizard, 3 Clouded Yellow

28.10.06, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Long Tailed Duck ( ad. m., w/pl., in bay ), 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, 100 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest
Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with flock of Dark Bellied Brent Goose off Railway Station )
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 10 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 3 2w., 3 1w. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( Higher Ley ), 4 Ruddy Duck
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, LONG TAILED SKUA ( juv. west at 09.00, east again at 09.30 ), 3 Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w., 2w. ), 2 Merlin, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Firecrest
Soar Mill Cove:- Merlin, 6 Redwing, 4 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Greenshank, 2 Redwing, Wheatear, 2 Redpoll, 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Cirl Bunting

27.10.06, Start Point:- Little Owl, 2 Redwing, 190 Meadow Pipit, 20 Pied Wagtail, 7 Siskin, 4 Brambling, 100 Greenfinch, 75 Stock Dove, 340 Linnet, 670 Goldfinch, 320 Chaffinch, Reed Bunting, 50 Skylark, 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Clouded Yellow
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Topsham:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. viewing platform ), Little Stint ( BGM )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Long Tailed Duck ( ad. m., w/pl., in bay ), 4 Little Grebe, 3 Brent Goose, 80 Teal, 150 Golden Plover, Grey Plover, 4 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w/pl. ), Green Woodpecker ( f. ), 2 Jay, 6 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest
Staddon Heights:- 100 Redwing, 3 Reed Bunting
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, 16 Tufted Duck, 22 Pochard, 9 Ruddy Duck, 12 Shoveler
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY, 2 Spoonbill, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Common Tern
Prawle Point:- Black Redstart, Willow Warbler ( in reserve since 10.10 )
Winsford Hill / Tarr Steps ( Exmoor ):- 4 RED KITE

26.10.06, Beer Head:- Black Redstart, 3 Ring Ouzel, 20+ Skylark
Axe Estuary:- 2 Common Sandpiper
East Dart River ( above Sandy Hole Pass):- Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY ( juv. ), 2 Eider, 30+ Common Scoter, 2 Spoonbill, 50 Ringed Plover, 17 Grey Plover, 3 Merlin, 6 Chiffchaff, 9 Redwing
Berry Head:- Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Black Redstart, 4 Blackcap, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Shoveler, 20+ Wigeon, Kingfisher
Isley Marsh:- 17 Spoonbill
Fremington Quay:- 22 Wigeon
Dawlish:- Black Redstart ( off Pidgley Rd, for 2nd day )
Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, Swallow
Seaton Marshes:- Clouded Yellow
Holyford Woods:- 7 Roe Deer
Oreston ( Plymouth ):- Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.10.06, Dawlish Warren:- 219 Brent Goose, 2 Spoonbill, 62 Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Knot, 11 Turnstone, 4 Sandwich Tern, Merlin
Hopes Nose:- LONG TAILED SKUA ( juv., 13:30 ), 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Petrel sp.( seen briefly ), 92 Common Scoter, Eider, Whimbrel, Little Auk, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Little Gull ( ad. ), 1,000+ Kittiwake, 2 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua ( ad., light phase ), 10 Arctic Skua, Grey Seal

24.10.06, Avonwick:- Dipper ( on R. Avon nr. Horsebrook Bridge )
Hackney Marshes:- 2 Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, OSPREY, 139 Brent Goose, 4 Common Scoter, Pintail, 2 Spoonbill ( juv. ), Water Rail, Little Stint, 45 Dunlin., 33 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 11 Sandwich Tern, Great Skua, Short Eared Owl, Tawny Owl ( by first pond ), 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, Wheatear, Painted Lady, 2 Clouded Yellow, 5+ Common Darter
Seven Stones Cross:- 16 Lapwing, 24 Golden Plover, 424 Skylark ( largest flock 150 ), 2 Woodlark
Orcombe Point:- 5 Clouded Yellow
Lympstone:- Clouded Yellow

23.10.06, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in farmyard ), 2 Peregrine, Merlin ( f. ), 4 Swallow, 4+ Raven, 600+ Goldfinch, 2 Siskin, 50+ Skylark, 10+ Stock Dove, Wheatear, Black Redstart ( on mast buildings ), Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting
Fernworthy:- 370 Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare, Ring Ouzel, 4 Willow Tit, Crossbill
Whiddon Down:- 50 Redwing ( over )
Soar Mill Cove:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Swallow, 4 Raven, 4 Redwing, 2 Cirl Bunting
Berry Head:- Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 20+ Cirl Bunting
Roadford Reservoir:- Black Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( around Main Pond )

22.10.06, Beesands:- 47 Shoveler, 16 Tufted Duck, 2 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Wheatear, 2 Redwing, Firecrest ( by ringing hut )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 2w., 1w. ), 2 Sandwich Tern ( juv. ), Black Tern ( juv. ), 2 Common Tern ( juv. )
Staddon Heights ( plymouth ):- Redwing
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Brent Goose, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad w., 2 2w., 1w., Lincombe ), 2 Common Tern

21.10.06, Skern, Northam Burrows:- 6 Whooper Swan ( until 11:10, then flew towards Torridge Estuary )
East Soar:- 10 Redwing, Blackcap
Prawle Point:- Balearic Shearwater, 2 Snipe, 2 Arctic Skua, Merlin, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Redwing, Garden Warbler, 3 Clouded Yellow
Soar Mill Cove:- 2 Ring Ouzel, Wheatear
Slapton:- 14 Ruddy Duck, 9Sandwich Tern, 5 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Swallow
Topsham:- 36 Shoveler, 4 Tufted Duck, 8 Pintail ( 6 f., 2 m. ), 36 Shoveler, 20+ Golden Plover, 55 Avocet, 120 Lapwing, 5 Greenshank, 2 Snipe
Kingsett Down ( Mary Tavy area ):- 120 Golden Plover, Snipe, 2 Raven, 9 Redwing
Dawlish Warren:- Spoonbill, OSPREY ( imm. ), Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Brixham Breakwater:- 2 Sandwich Tern ( ad., juv. ), Arctic Tern

20.10.06, Start Point:- 2 YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in sycamores at n. end of farmyard & around pond, mobile ), Snipe, 7 Golden Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Merlin, 40+ Redwing, Ring Ouzel, Wheatear, 10+ Chiffchaff, 6+ Blackcap, Dartford Warbler, Black Redstart, Whinchat, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
East Soar:- 26 Golden Plover, 8 Ring Ouzel, 2 Black Redstart, 4 Cirl Bunting ( also an unusual thrush in willows below farm, seen twice briefly in flight by experienced observer, thought possibly to be Black Throated Thrush )
Seven Stones Cross:- 440 Golden Plover
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Common Tern
Lympstone ( estuary path ):- 2 Wheatear, Clouded Yellow
Skern, Northam Burrows:- 55 Brent Goose, 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 1w., 2 2w., ad. ), 5 Sandwich Tern
Berry Head:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, 2 Black Redstart, 4 Wheatear, 100+ Redwing, 7 Blackcap, 12 Cirl Bunting
Soar Mill Cove:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 5 Ring Ouzel, Firecrest, Cirl Bunting, presumed Sika Deer ( lge. m. )
Prawle Point:- 4 Common Scoter, 7 Teal, 3 Merlin, 11 Golden Plover, Ringed Plover, Ring Ouzel, 8 Redwing, 2 Swallow, Wheatear, 3 Black Redstart, 3 Garden Warbler, 10 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 16 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 4 Clouded Yellow

19.10.06, Dawlish Warren:- Spoonbill, 558 Great Black Backed Gull
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 Goldeneye ( f. )
Topsham:- Little Stint ( juv. ), 131 Lapwing, 2 Water Rail
Berry Head:- Merlin ( m. ), Swift, 2 Blackcap, 2 Black Redstart, Wheatear, 14 Cirl Bunting
Prawle Point:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua

18.10.06, Dawlish Warren:- Spoonbill, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Firecrest
Isley Marsh:- 14 Spoonbill, 6 Pintail, 3 Greenshank, 2 Clouded Yellow
Roadford Reservoir:- 3 Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., at roost at 17:00, also drake Chiloe Wigeon )
Pottington ( Taw Estuary ):- 3 Spotted Redshank
Prawle Point:- Great Skua, 7 Teal, Merlin, Hobby, Hen Harrier (ringtail), 27 Golden Plover, Redwing, Ring Ouzel, 3 Black Redstart, 2 Swallow, Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff, 6 Clouded Yellow
Lympstone:- Clouded Yellow
Orcombe Point:- Clouded Yellow

17.10.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( Lincombe Bay )
Berry Head:- 2 Great Skua, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Black Redstart, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest ( quarry ), 2 Clouded Yellow
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Woodcock, 503 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Peregrine, 255 Pied Wagtail ( to roost )
Clennon Valley ( Paignton ):- Cetti's Warbler
Prawle Point:- Balearic Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Bar Tailed Godwit, Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Clouded Yellow

16.10.06, Beer Head:- 2 Swallow, 6 Ring Ouzel
Start Point:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 2 Merlin, 3 Ring Ouzel, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 6 Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady, 100+ Red Admiral
Berry Head:- Mediterranean Gull, 8 Great Skua
Hangingstone Hill ( Dartmoor ):- 4 Red Grouse
Whitehorse Hill ( Dartmoor ):- Red Grouse, Merlin
Moorgate ( nr. Okehampton army camp ):- Wheatear
Prawle Point:- Balearic Shearwater, Brent Goose, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Common Scoter, 4 Teal, 2 Merlin, Swallow, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, Black Redstart, 2 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, Clouded Yellow

15.10.06, Start Point:- Merlin, Black Redstart ( f. / imm. ), 3+ Chiffchaff, 6 Ring Ouzel, 3 Raven, 6+ Cirl Bunting
East Soar:- Peregrine, Swallow, 5 Ring Ouzel, Wheatear, Blackcap ( f. ), Cirl Bunting, 2 Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 Brent Goose, 4 Common Sandpiper, 5 Mediterranean Gull, Hobby
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 2w. ), Sandwich Tern
Isley Marsh:- LAUGHING GULL ( ad., 11:00 ), 14 Spoonbill
Prawle Point:-954 Gannet, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Brent Goose, 34 Common Scoter, 2 Teal, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Merlin

14.10.06, nr. Start Point:- RADDES WARBLER ( only seen at 10:30 & 17:00 on private land, access has been arranged for Sunday, park at main car park ( free ) - not by masts, walk back beyond mast field to road, through metal six bar gate, cross two fields to view small pond & just beyond, please follow on-site intructions or access may be withdrawn )
Prawle Point:- 2 Black Throated Diver, 28 Common Scoter, 4 Dunlin, 2 Merlin, Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, Clouded Yellow, 19 Autumnal Rustic Moth, 26 Black Rustic, 15 Beaded Chestnut, 6 Green Brindled Crescent, 17 The Delicate, 3 Angle Shades, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, Red Line Quaker, Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Square Spot Rustic, Turnip Moth, L-album Wainscot, 21 Feathered Ranunculus, 30 Lunar Underwing, Cypress Pug
Riverside Valley Park:- 12+ Teal, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 2+ Kingfisher, 2+ Chiffchaff
Stover Park:- 8 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Southern Hawker, Common Darter
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Kingfisher
Roadford Reservoir:- 7,315 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 4 Great Black Backed Gull, 14 Herring Gull, 4 Common Gull, 103 Black Headed Gull

13.10.06, Upper Tamar Lake:- 9 Teal, Little Stint, 2 Dunlin
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in tamarisks by light, very elusive ), Merlin, 12 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. ), Redpoll, 26+ Siskin, 12+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice )
Wembury:- Turnstone, Grey Wagtail, Painted Lady, Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )
Prawle Point:- 6 Whinchat, 9 Clouded Yellow

12.10.06, Start Point:- Black Throated Diver, Arctic Skua, 2 Peregrine, Hobby, House Martin, 50+ Swallow, Siskin, 3 Wheatear, 3 Cirl Bunting, 3 Grey Seal, Clouded Yellow
Beer Head:- TWITE ( flew west ), 150 Linnet, 74 Chaffinch, 41 Goldfinch, 43 Greenfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 468 Meadow Pipit, Tree Pipit, 226 "alba" Wagtail, 23 Skylark
West Hoe ( Plymouth ):- 2 Arctic Tern
Exeter:- WRYNECK ( showing well in garden of detached house at Pynes Hill end of Ludwell Lane nr. Ludwell Valley Park, also unconfirmed report of Common Rosefinch )
Prawle Point:- Bar Tailed Godwit, Merlin, 22 Siskin, 5 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 4 Clouded Yellow
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Spoonbill, 5+ Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua, Clouded Yellow
Taw Estuary:- 18 Spoonbill
Upper Tamar Lake:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv. )
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 Barnacle Goose, 100+ Meadow Pipit, Blackcap, Willow Tit

11.10.06, Upper Tamar Lake:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv. )
Isley Marsh / Yelland:- 18 Spoonbill
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 6 Grey Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Peregrine, Kingfisher, Cettis Warbler
Beesands:- escaped African Pied Crow
Slapton:- Peregrine, 400+ Lesser Black Backed Gull
Dawlish Warren:- 22 Common Scoter, 10 Eider, 12 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10+ Arctic Skua, Great Skua
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Merlin, Redstart, Reed Warbler, 7 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 9 Clouded Yellow

10.10.06, Upper Tamar Lake:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv. )
Lundy:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER, Firecrest, Pomarine Skua ( from crossing )
Turf ( Exe Estuary ):- Merlin ( f., chasing Starlings )
Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Peregrine
Isley Marsh / Yelland:- 18 Spoonbill
Start Point:- 200+ House Martin, 150+ Swallow, 2 Tree Pipit, 4 Raven, 100+ Pied Wagtail, Cirl Bunting, 3 Clouded Yellow
Prawle Point:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Wheatear, Dartford Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, 25 Blackcap, 19 Chiffchaff, 17 Clouded Yellow
Plymouth to Roscoff Ferry - Marinelife Survey:- 7 Storm petrel, Turnstone, Common Tern, 29 Great Skua

9.10.06, Start Point:- Black Throated Diver, 5 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, LONG TAILED SKUA ( juv. ), 19 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, Wheatear, Chiffchaff
North Hallsands:- Great Northern Diver, 250 Pied Wagtail ( on beach )
Berry Head:- 2 Puffin, 5 Great Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, LONG TAILED SKUA ( juv. )
Colyford Common:- Spoonbill
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Skua, 10+ Arctic Skua
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 30 Golden Plover, Kingfisher, Cettis Warbler, 3 Clouded Yellow
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 8 Greenshank
Upper Tamar Lake:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Clouded Yellow, 2 Small Copper
Exe Estuary:- 15 Spoonbill ( ad., 14 juv. )
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Common Scoter, 14 Golden Plover, Great Skua, 4 Pomarine Skuas, 5 Arctic Skuas, 17 Sandwich Tern, 2 Merlin, Barn Owl, Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 2 Reed Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, 20+ Cirl Bunting, 19 Clouded Yellow

8.10.06, Upper Tamar Lake:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( no sign in afternoon, 8th county record ), SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( mobile, until dusk, 8th county record ), Kingfisher ( also Willow Tit in area )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 125 Wigeon, 30 Teal, Water Rail, Greenshank, 28 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Mediterranean Gull, Arctic Tern ( juv. ), Merlin, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Start Point:- Grey Plover, Merlin, 10 Skylark, 120 Meadow Pipit, 20 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 120 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 240 Linnet,, 130 Goldfinch, 2 Siskin, Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, 30 Brent Goose, 1250 Wigeon, 80 Teal, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great Skua, 10+ Arctic Skua, 40 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, Little Tern, Merlin
Prawle Point:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, Bar Tailed Godwit, Merlin, 2 Wheatear, Sand Martin, 5 Chiffchaff, 13 Clouded Yellow
North Huish:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER

7.10.06, Start Point:- Sand Martin, 20+ House Martin, 70+ Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 330 Goldfinch, 230 Linnet, 17 Siskin, 50+ Skylark, 2 Chiffchaff ( noticable visible migration ), Cirl Bunting, 15+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Greenshank, 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 1w., 2 2w. ), Little Tern ( juv. ), 2 Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Axe Estuary:- Curlew Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 731 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Pintail, 5 Eider, 76 Dunlin, 50 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, 35 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Arctic Skua, Merlin, Wheatear
Wembury:- 2 White Wagtail, 3 Cirl Bunting, 6 Cloude Yellow ( inc. helice ), Small Copper, Painted Lady, 4 Common Darter
West Charleton Marsh:- 12+ Teal, 2 Water Rail, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Kingfisher, Cettis Warbler, Clouded Yellow
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Arctic Tern ( juv. )
East Soar:- HOOPOE ( in flight over ponds heading towards Sharpitor ), 12 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 2 Whinchat, Dartford Warbler, 16+ Chiffchaff, 50+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice ), 4 Small Copper, Southern Hawker ( m. ), 2 Migrant Hawker ( m. )
Prawle Point:- Golden Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Merlin, 2 Whinchat, 18 Siskin, 30+ Clouded Yellow
North Huish:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER

6.10.06, Barnstaple Estuary:- 2 Spoonbill ( s. side )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Little Tern ( juv. ), Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 1w., 2w. ), 20+ Teal, Greenshank, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Cettis Warbler
Prawle Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arcic Skua, Pomarine Skua, Spotted Flycatcher
Berry Head:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Sheawater, 9 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Whinchat, 2 Cettis Warbler
Firestone Bay ( Plymouth ):- 2 Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 5 Mediterranean Gull

5.10.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Whmbrel, 5 Mediterranean Gull, Little Tern ( juv. ), 2 Common Tern, 200+ Pied Wagtail
Plym Estuary:- probable Arctic Tern
Yelverton:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden feeding on Verbena bonariensis )
Plymouth ( Wolsley Rd. ):- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( feeding on Verbena )
Sidmouth Beach:- 5 Clouded Yellow

4.10.06, Start Point:- 100+ House Martin, 200+ Swallow, 8+ Raven, 40+ Skylark, 20+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), Yellow Wagtail, 3 Cirl Bunting, 3 Grey Seal, 7 Clouded Yellow ( also escaped African Pied Crow, looks like a Hooded Crow but black & whte not black & grey )
Slapton:- WRYNECK ( nr. roadside of Higher Ley, 300m n. of T junction ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Whinchat, 4 Clouded Yellow
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), 2 Kingfisher, 2 Jay
Torquay:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )
Otter Estuary:- Whimbrel, 250 Meadow Pipit, 8+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. a helice )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 House Martin, 10 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Garden Warbler
St. Anne's Chapel:- 35 Golden Plover, Siskin
East Soar:- Snow Bunting ( 100 yds. along track from car park to E. Soar Farm ), Merlin
Newton Abbot:- Convolvulous Hawkmoth ( feeding on nicotina in private garden, 19:45 )
Plymouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden feeding on Verbena bonariensis )

3.10.06, Start Point:- BARRED WARBLER ( 1 w., elusive in scrub / bracken 100 yds. along path to lighthouse from car park ), 2 Peregrine, Hobby, Merlin, 2 Whinchat ( m. ), 6 Wheatear, 7 Blackcap ( m. ), 21 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Grey Seal, 30+ Clouded Yellow, Silver Y Moth, Migrant Hawker, 2 Common Darter ( mating pair )
Slapton:- WRYNECK ( nr. roadside of Higher Ley, 100m n. of T junction )
Seven Stones Cross:- 86 Golden Plover, 71 Meadow Pipit ( over )
Ottery St. Mary:- possible ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( over at 13:00 )
Topsham:- 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Golden Plover, 5 Common Hawker, 2 Common Darter
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Brent Goose, Common Tern, Wheatear, Blackcap

2.10.06, Hartland Point:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 29 Common Scoter, 790 Auk spp., 8 Little Tern, 2 Great Skua
Hope's Nose:- 2 Peregrine, 50 Swallow, Chiffchaff
Plym Estuary:- 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Upper Tamar Lake:- Black Tern
Stoke Beach area:- Grey Partridge ( w. of Battisborough Cross ), Kingfisher, Clouded Yellow, Small Copper
Stokenham:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

1.10.06, Prawle Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater, Brent Goose, 2 Great Skua, Spotted Flycatcher
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 54 Teal, Pintail, Sandwich Tern, Cettis Warbler
Slapton:- Yellow Wagtail ( dark headed male, possibly Ashy Headed on beach at Torcross at dusk, also Wryneck reported near bridge recently )
Mansands:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Snipe, Peregrine, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, Petrel sp. ( distant ), Red Breasted Merganser, Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 70 Ringed Plover, 12 Sanderling, 30+ Dunlin, 23 Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Black Tailed Godwit, Little Gull ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Black Tern, Arctic Tern, 90+ Sandwich Tern
Hopes Nose:- Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Black Tern, Arctic Skua
Plym Estuary:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, Arctic Tern ( juv. ), Peregrine, Grey Wagtail
Thurlestone Sands:- 2 Sandwich Tern, 7 "Commic" Tern, 2 Great Skua, Peregrine
Skern, Northam Burrows:- Brent Goose

30.09.06, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 17+ Teal, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern, Cettis Warbler, Whinchat
Thurlestone:- MONARCH BUTTERFLY ( on footpath between church & Sloop Inn ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail
Start Point:- 30+ Swallow, Whitethroat, 3+ Cirl Bunting
Mountbatten ( Plymouth ):- 2 Wheatear
Prawle Point:- Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Whitethroat, Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Plym Estuary:- 3 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Peregrine
Peak Hill ( nr. Sidmouth ):- Clouded Yellow
Soar:- 30 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, Firecrest ( in willow below farm )
Plymouth Sound ( Firestone Bay ):- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 3 2 w. ), 2 Sandwich Tern

29.09.06, Topsham:- 6 Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Knot, Peregrine, White Wagtail
Riverside Valley Park:- 4 Green Sandpiper
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 10 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 3 2 w., 2 1 w. ), Peregrine ( on Drake's Island, another regularly on Tamar Bridge )
Colyford Common:- WRYNECK
Prawle Point:- Spotted Flycatcher, Firecrest
Berry Head:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua
Mansands:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Start Point:- 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Redstart, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
Yelverton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

28.09.06, Dawlish Warren:- WRYNECK, 315 Wigeon, Common Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, Hobby, Peregrine, Wheatear
Topsham:- 3 Little Stint, Avocet, 17 Greenshank

27.09.06, Plym Estuary:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull
Pawle Point:- 6 Balearic Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, 14 Common Scoter, 5 Sandwich Tern, Blackcap, Firecrest
Starcross:- Hobby ( over at 08:30 chasing Swallows )
Topsham:- Pintail ( m. ), 4 Little Stint, Spotted Redshank
Slapton:- Common Tern ( Torcross )
Upper Tamar Lake:- Black Tern, 6 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover
Dawlish Warren:- Balearic Shearwater, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 75 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Skua ( 2 dark phase ), Peregrine
Colyford:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

26.09.06, Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 2 Mediterranean Gull
Bowerman's Nose ( nr Manaton ):- OSPREY ( flew over s. )
Riverside Valley Park:- Little Stint, 7 Green Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Slapton:- Yellow Wagtail
Prawle Point:- 2 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Wheatear, Sand Martin, Garden Warbler, 48 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 36 Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest
Throwleigh Common area:- 2 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, Wheatear, 2 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )
Beer:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.09.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 100+ Swallow, 300+ House Martin, 100+ Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 20+ Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Clouded Yellow
Berry Head:- 6 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redstart, Firecrest
Prawle Point:- Nightjar ( flushed from road at 06.20 ), 2 Common Sandpiper, 11 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 14 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Pied Flycatcher, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart, Garden Warbler, 14 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 45 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, 2 Clouded Yellow
Bowcombe Bridge:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Orcombe Point:- 150 Swallow, 150 House Martin, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 20 Clouded Yellow ( inc helice )

24.09.06, Plym Estuary:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Start Point:- HOOPOE ( near entrance to mast field ), 2 Hobby, Peregrine, 500 Swallow, 100 House Martin, Tawny Owl, 20+ Yellow Wagtails, Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 500 Meadow Pipit, 5 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 21 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 12+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice ), Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Prawle Point:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( juv., 11:50 in Ash hedge by track towards Lannacombe, 1/4 mile s. of village ), Common Sandpiper, 28 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Whinchat, 5 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
Isley Marsh:- 2 Spoonbill ( ad. ), Spotted Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Hobby

23.09.06, Start Point:- OSPREY ( ad., over at 08:45 ), Balearic Shearwater, 12 Storm Petrel, 300+ Swallow, 500+ House Martin, 2 Raven, 20+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 6 Small Copper, 20+ Clouded Yellow
Prawle Point:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( juv. briefly in reserve at 10:30 ), Balearic Shearwater, 2 Hobby, Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whinchat, 20+ Clouded Yellow, 3 Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Stover Park:- 2 Pochard, Common Tern ( and Kingfisher at Cardew Pottery pool )
Topsham:- Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, 6+ Avocet, Knot, Common Hawker
Plym Estuary:- 3 Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 4 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )

22.09.06, The Skern ( Northam Burrows ):- Common Sandpiper, Black Tern, 6 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Start Point:- MELODIOUS WARBLER ( at farm ), 32 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 5+ Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, Firecrest, 2+ Clouded Yellow, Small Copper
Yarmer Beach ( Thurlestone ):- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Sanderling, 30 Dunlin, 5 Turnstone, 20 Ringed Plover, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Barnacle Goose
Berry Head:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 45 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull, 4 Great Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, Marsh Harrier
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 300+ Wigeon, Greenshank, Arctic Skua
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY, 3 Water Rail, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover, Greenshank, Kingfisher, Whinchat, 3 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice ), Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Slapton:- Black Tern ( juv. )
Bideford:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

21.09.06, Start Point:- Raven, Stock Dove, Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Erme Estuary:- Barnacle Goose, 116 Wigeon, 6 Little Grebe, 5 Teal, 2 Whimbrel, Hobby

20.09.06, South Huish:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, 3+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail
Exmouth LNR:- 14 Brent Goose, 150 Wigeon
Berry Head:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 38 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 13 Great Skua, 23 Arctic Skua, Black Tern, 14 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, Peregrine, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), 135 Sandwich Tern
Ashburton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

19.09.06, Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 26 Brent Goose, 700+ Wigeon, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Roseate Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 3 Common Tern, 40+ Sandwich Tern, 19 Chiffchaff, 14 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler, 7 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher
Colyford Common:- OSPREY ( ad. ), Little Stint, Green Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Lapwing, Wheatear, Clouded Yellow, Small Copper
Exmouth:- 24 Brent Goose ( off Cockle Sands )
Topsham:- 6 Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, 4 Avocet, Lesser Whitethroat
Salcombe:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

18.09.06, Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), Common Blue, 3 Clouded Yellow, 5 Small Copper, 2 Southern Hawker, 3 Common Darter
Teign Estuary ( Passage House Inn ):- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Wembury:- 20+ Turnstone, 6+ Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper
Topsham:- 8 Little Stint, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, Hobby
Seaton Marshes:- 5 Wigeon, 12 Wheatear

17.09.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 Wigeon, 2 Spotted Redshank, 7 Greenshank, 45 Dunlin, 11 Ringed Plover, Snipe
Colyford Common:- Lttle Stint, 3 Ruff, 8 Dunlin, 20 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Greenshank
Dawlish Warren:- BUFF BREASTED SANDPIPER, 2 WRYNECK, SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 16 Brent Goose, 7 Pintail, Red Breasted Merganser, 200+ Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 2 Little Stint, Ruff, 6 Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, Turnstone, Knot, 119 Dunlin, 32 Ringed Plover, 12 Sanderling, 4 Grey Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Common Tern, 16 Sandwich Tern, 120 House Martin, 50 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 14 Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 6 Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Pintail, 2Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 6 Greenshank, Water Rail, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 w. ), 4 Sandwich Tern, Hobby, Cetti's Warbler
River Axe area:- 15 Dunlin, Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, Wood Sandpiper
Teign Estuary ( Passage House Inn ):- PECTORAL SANDPIPER

16.09.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 150+ Swallow, 300+ House Martin, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Clouded Yellow
Dawlish Warren:- 12 Eider, 100+ Wigeon, SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 3 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Greenshank, 11 Black Tailed Godwit, 870 House Martin, WRYNECK ( nr. Warren Point ), 7 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat, Whinchat, Wheatear
River Clyst:- 4 Little Stint, 2+ Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, 80 Dunlin, Clouded Yellow
Teign Estuary:- possible GREAT WHITE EGRET ( large all white heron flew out from reeds with Little Egret, between A380 road bridge and railway line )
East Soar:- 7 Whinchat, 14+ Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, Ruff, Little Stint
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, 16 Turnstone, Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 3 White Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 4 Cirl Bunting, Field Vole, 12 Clouded Yellow, Comma, Wall, 2 Small Copper, Beautiful Demoiselle, Common Darter, Common Hawker
Prawle:- Merlin, Hobby, 14 Spoted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 8 Wheatear, Redstart, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 2 Whinchat, 2 Firecrest ( in reserve ), 16 Cirl Bunting, 11 Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice ), Striped Hawk Moth, Convolvulous Hawk Moth, 33 The Delicate, 70 Scarce Bordered Straw, 66 Silver Y, 59 Turnip Moth, 30 Dark Sword Grass, 2 White Point, 36 Pearly Underwing, 6 The Cosmopolitan, The Ni Moth, 2 Bloxworth Snout
West Charleton:- Clouded Yellow
Hill House Nursery ( Landscove ):- Vestal ( migrant moth )

15.09.06, Start Point:- 2 Turnstone, 2 Peregrine, 500+ Swallow, 2,000+ House Martin, 30+ Sand Martin, Kingfisher, Garden Warbler, 20+ Blackcap, 14+ Whitethroat, 100+ Chiffchaff, 100+ Willow Warbler, 10+ Spotted Flycatcher, 30+ Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 10+ Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 3 Raven, 3 Cirl Bunting, 20+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice ), 5+ Small Copper, Painted Lady
Taw Estuary:- OSPREY ( over River Caen, Braunton )
Orcombe Point:- 7 Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail, 30+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Red Leg Partridge
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 3 Knot, 2 Sedge Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, 5 Raven, Yellow Wagtail
Lundy:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv. )
Prawle:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Whimbrel, 23 Wheatear, Whinchat, 4 Redstart, 12 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 10 Whitethroat, 17 Blackcap, 5 Willow Warbler, 48 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Turnstone, 41 Dunlin, 32 Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling, 1 Bar Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Marsh:- Merlin ( f. ), 4 Wigeon, 7 Wheatear
Seven Stones Cross:- Hobby, 433 Swallow, 6 House Martin
Erme Estuary:- 53 Wigeon, 7 Teal, Barnacle Goose, Snipe, 4 Little Grebe, Kingfisher, Willow Warbler, 250 Swallow, 43 House Martin, 15 Sand Martin
approach to Avon Dam:- 15 Black Darter, 6 Common Darter, 3 Common Hawker, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Small Copper

14.09.06, Upper Tamar Lake:- 7 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, 5 Dunlin, Greenshank, 7 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Black Tailed Godwit, Southern Hawker
Northam Burrows:- 12 Knot, Bar Tailed Godwit, Curlew Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear
River Caen ( Braunton ):- 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Peregrine, Kingfisher, Wheatear
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Kingfisher, Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Willow Tit, 34 Crossbill
Plym Estuary:- 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 14 Wigeon, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 2 Greenshank, Spotted Flycatcher, 21 Blackcap, 7 Whitethroat, 6 Reed Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 7 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 4 White Wagtail
Hooe ( Plymouth ):- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

13.09.06, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Berry Head:- Manx Shearwater, 102 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, probable Cory's Shearwater, 40+ Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 7 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, 2 Peregrine, Tawny Owl, 7 Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Mudbanks Lane, Exmouth:- 300+ Wigeon, 8 Pintail, 2 Shoveler
Topsham:- OSPREY, Spotted Redshank, 2 Knot
Horsey Island / Braunton Marsh:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, OSPREY
Upper Tamar Lake:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint
Starcross:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Berry Pomeroy:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Bideford:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

12.09.06, Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 4 Eider, 3 Knot, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Arctic Skua, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, White Wagtail
Powderham:- OSPREY
Skern, Northam Burrows:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 2 Wheatear
Upper Tamar Lake:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( ad. ), 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Little Stint, Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 12 Ringed Plover
Lundy:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( juv. ), 8 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whinchat, 5 Pied Flycatcher, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart, Swift, 20+ Sand Martin
South Huish:- 80+ Swallow, 2+ White Wagtail
Thurlestone:- 9 Wigeon, 5 Teal, Yellow Wagtail
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
River Clyst:- Little Stint ( juv. )
Bideford:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Ashburton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Starcross:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

11.09.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 5+ Raven, 500+ Swallow, 300+ House Martin, 50+ Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Redstart ( f. ), 2 Small Copper, Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Avonwick:- Dipper ( beneath Horsebrook Bridge ), Tree Pipit
Upper Tamar Lake:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( ad. ), 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Little Stint, Ruff, 3 Dunlin, 9 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Peregrine, Clouded Yellow
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( juv. ), SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Clouded Yellow

10.09.06, Charleton Bay ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- OSPREY ( perched nr. hide ), 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Whimbrel, Water Rail, 10 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, 2 Clouded Yellow ( inc. helice )
Skern Pool ( Northam Burrows ):- Little Stint ( juv. )
Topsham:- OSPREY, 30+ Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Swallow
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( juv. ), SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), OSPREY, Manx Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 19 Wigeon, 3 Teal, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, Turnstone, Snipe, 100+ Dunlin, 150+ Ringed Plover, 20+ Sanderling, 8 Sandwich Tern, Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat, 9 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail, 2 Common Darter, 2 Common Blue, 4 Clouded Yellow, 2 Small Copper
Staddon Heights golf course:- 6 Blackcap, 8 Wheatear ( no sign of Rose Coloured Starling, may still be around as few Starling seen )
Ilsington:- Common Darter, Clouded Yellow

9.09.06, Staddon Heights golf course:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., with 50 Starling early a.m., flushed away by golfers )
Berry Head:- Cory's Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 3 Wheatear
Isley Marsh:- OSPREY ( 14:30 )
Powderham Marshes:- Marsh Harrier ( from new viewing platform )
Seven Stones Cross:- Hobby, 20 Swallow, 3 Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( juv. ), SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), 4 Manx Shearwater, 9 Eider, Red Breasted Merganser, 150+ Ringed Plover, 100+ Dunlin, 20+ Sanderling, 3 Knot, 4 Turnstone, 10 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 8 Sandwich Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Merlin, 3 Sand Martin, 4 White Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 2 Common Darter, 3 Common Blue, 2 Clouded Yellow, Small Copper
Tamar Estuary:- Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 3 Common Tern ( juv. ), 1+ Clouded Yellow, Jersey Tiger Moth
Plym Estuary:- 2 Barnacle Goose, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Tern ( juv. ), Peregrine, Kingfisher
Bolt Head:- 2 Swift, 2 Dartford Warbler, 7+ Wheatear
Wembury:- 6 Ringed Plover, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 3 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Cirl Bunting, 3 Clouded Yellow, Comma, Common Blue, Common Darter
Start Point:- Peregrine, 300+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, 10+ Raven, 2 Stock Dove, Cirl Bunting
Skern Pool ( Northam Burrows ):- 3 Ruff
Pottington ( Taw Estuary ):- Spoonbill ( ad. ), 5 Spotted Redshank
Plymouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

8.09.06, Thurlestone Beach:- KENTISH PLOVER ( juv. on Yarmer beach until dusk, take footpath by tennis courts ), Curlew Sandpiper, 20+ Dunlin, 8+ Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, 30+ Ringed Plover, 21 Sand Martin, 40 Swallow, 3 Wheatear
Topsham:- OSPREY, Barnacle Goose, 2 Spotted Redshank
Exminster Marshes:- OSPREY, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 3 Yellow Wagtail
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY ( w. ), Manx Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 30 Common Scoter, Teal, 5 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 10 Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 8 Sanderling, 3 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Arctic Skua, 2 Peregrine, 3 Sand Martin, 17 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear
Exmouth:- Hummngbird Hawkmoth

7.09.06, Topsham:- Greylag, 6 Shoveler, 30+ Teal, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, 30+ Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Lapwing, Chiffchaff
River Axe:- 2 Wigeon
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), Greenshank, 100+ Ringed Plover, 167 Dunlin, Little Stint, Knot, Turnstone, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., juv. ), 2 Arctic Skua, 10 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 6 Blackcap
Orcombe Point:- Yellow Wagtail
Yarde ( nr. Marlborough ):- Clouded Yellow

6.09.06, Axe Estuary:- 2 Sandwich Tern ( ad., juv. )
Seaton Marshes:- 4 Willow Warbler
Topsham:- OSPREY, Barnacle Goose, 2 Spotted Redshank, 31 Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper
Riverside Valley Park:- 5 Green Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond until 12:00 at least ), Red Necked Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Knot, 100+ Dunlin, 100+ Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Common Tern, 15 Arctic Skua, 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 5 White Wagtail, 2 Clouded Yellow
Matford Scrapes:- Green Sandpiper
Preston Downs:- 2 Brown Hairstreak, 8 Small Copper, Clouded Yellow, Common Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

5.09.06, Topsham:- OSPREY ( juv. ), Barnacle Goose, 2 Shoveler, 30+ Teal, 3 Knot, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, 40+ Greenshank, 10+ Lapwing
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), Red Necked Grebe, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, 3 White Wagtail
Exmouth Seafront:- Red Necked Grebe ( juv. ), Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua
Orcombe Point:- 3 Clouded Yellow

4.09.06, Beesands:- Arctic Tern ( juv ), 5+ Sandwich Tern, Great Skua, Hobby, 2 Whitethroat, 6+ Wheatear
Topsham:- OSPREY, Spotted Redshank, 39 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Orcombe Point:- 8 Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua, 3 Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), Red Necked Grebe, 150 Ringed Plover, 100 Dunlin, Greenshank, 14 Arctic Skua, 3 Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Teal, 2 Water Rail, Turnstone, Whimbrel, 4 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 1 2. w ), 40 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher

3.09.06, Start Point:- Pied Flycatcher, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat
Beesands:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Shoveler, 31 Gadwall, 11 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard
Topsham:- OSPREY ( juv. ), Barnacle Goose, 4 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 2 Knot, 3 Spotted Redshank
Riverside Valley Park:- Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Hartland Point:- 24 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), OSPREY ( over ), 2 Red Necked Grebe, 2 Storm Petrel, 9 Eider, 135 Ringed Plover, Knot, 82 Dunlin, Greenshank, 2 Yellow Legged Gull, 2 Arctic Tern, 6+ Great Skua, 9+ Arctic Skua, Long Tailed Skua, Wheatear, White Wagtail
Prawle Point:- OSPREY ( flew w. at sea ), 10 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, Common / Arctic Tern, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Snipe, Dunlin, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler

2.09.06, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 45 Ringed Plover, 7 Turnstone, Pomarine Skua, Peregrine
Berry Head:- 2 LONG TAILED SKUA, 5 Manx Shearwater, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, Puffin ( juv. ), Arctic Tern ( juv. ), 26 Great Skua, 34 Arctic Skua, 5 Pomarine Skua, Peregrine, Swift, 2 Porpoise, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv., at main pond ), GREY PHALAROPE, LONG TAILED SKUA
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2 w., 2 1 w. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine
Crediton:- Brown Hairstreak ( in private garden )

1.09.06, Torquay:- 2 Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv., at main pond )
Hatchlands ( nr. Rattery ):- Clouded Yellow
Froward Point:- Hobby, 2 Swallow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Prawle Point:- 9 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 1,170 Gannet, 8 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua ( all west )

31.08.06, Starcross:- OSPREY, Hobby
South Huish:- Sandwich Tern, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv., at main pond ), Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. ), 146 Commn Scoter, Little Gull, 52 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern, Black Tern, Arctic Skua, White Wagtail, 2 Wheatear Otter Estuary:- Wigeon, Whimbrel, 2 Water Rail, Sedge Warbler
Berry Head:- Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Common Scoter, 8 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern, 5 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, Wheatear, Painted Lady, Common Blue, Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Prawle Point:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 19 Common Scoter, 881 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua ( all these flew west ), Green Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone, Dunlin, 5 Wheatear
Hartland Point:- 252 Manx Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua ( ad. )
Topsham:- 15 Greylag, 2 Pochard ( f. ), 4 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 30 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, 70+ Swallow, Kingfisher
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Kingfisher, 7 Swallow, 35 House Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff

30.08.06, Beer Head:- ORTOLAN BUNTING ( juv. ), 2 Redstart, 17 Wheatear, 14 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Willow Warbler, 4 Whitethroat
Kenwith Nature Reserve:- OSPREY ( mobbed by Herring Gull )
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( juv. at main pond ), Knot, 10 Sandwich Tern, 8 Common Tern, White Wagtail, Wheatear
Seaton:- LONG TAILED SKUA, Balearic Shearwater, Black Tern ( juv. ), 4 Arctic Skua
Exminster Marshes:- Turtle Dove
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( over Powderham Park )
Modbury:- Swift, 30 Swallow
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 12 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Peregrine
Topsham:- 2 OSPREY ( ad., juv. )
Slapton:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Hobby, 2+ White Wagtail
Preston Down:- 1+ Brown Hairstreak

29.08.06, Seaton- 3 Balearic Shearwater, Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua
Riverside Valley Park:- 6 Swallow, 3 House Martin, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. ), Reed Warbler, 4+ Willow Warbler, Fox, Stoat
Blackdown Rings ( nr. Loddiswell ):- Clouded Yellow ( helice )
Paignton Zoo:- Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Torcross:- Whimbrel, Turtle Dove
Start Point:- Grasshopper Warbler, Wheatear
Colyford Common:- Wood Sandpiper
Seaton Seafront:- Little Stint
Aveton Gifford:- Clouded Yellow
Preston Down:- Brown Hairstreak, Holly Blue

28.08.06, Slapton:- Black Tern ( Lower Ley ), 2 Common Tern ( Lower Ley ), Peregrine, 3 Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY, SPOTTED CRAKE ( at main pond ), Greenshank, Redstart
Plym Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Peregrine, Kingfisher
Staddon Golf Club ( nr. Jennycliff ):- 2 Peregrine, 3 Raven, 2 Whinchat

27.08.06, Beesands:- 31 Gadwall, Shoveler, Pochard, Hobby, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( at main pond ), OSPREY, Greenshank, Great Skua, Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Sedge Warbler, 13 Blackcap, 8 Whitethroat, 5 Willow Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Garden Warbler, 3 Wheatear, 12+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. 3+ helice, 2 Comma
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( over Powderham Park 08:30 ), Brent Goose ( Topsham end ), Common Sandpiper, 2 Common Tern
Start Point:- 150+ Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear, 10+ Spotted Flycatcher, 10+ Willow Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 6 Yellow Wagtail
South Huish:- 2 Sanderling, 5+ Yellow Wagtail
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wigeon, 2 Whinchat, Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat
Seven Stones Cross:- Hobby, 117 Swallow , House Martin, Swift, 5 Raven
Slapton:- 3 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail ( all ringed at evening roost )
Froward Point to Kingswear:- Peregrine, Willow Warbler, Slow Worm, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Prawle Point:- 194 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Tern, 14 Common / Arctic Tern, Pomarine Skua ( juv. ), Arctic Skua ( all these heading west ), Green Sandpiper, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 7 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Harbor Porpoise
Otterton:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( lane behind church )
Exeter:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden, St Leonards )

26.08.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 100 Swallow, Wheatear, 6 Willow Warbler, 50 Yellow Wagtail
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Teal, 3 Greenshank, 12 Ringed Plover, 30 Dunlin, 2 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler ( and a Hummingbird Hawkmoth in the village )
Dawlish:- OSPREY, 52 Common Scoter, 252 Dunlin, 250+ Ringed Plover, 25+ Sanderling, 4 Knot, 140 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern
Prawle Point:- OSPREY ( over airfield 12:15 ), 6 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 12 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 2 Garden Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 4 Scarce Bordered Straw Moth, 8 Silver Y, Striped Hawkmoth, Convulvulous Hawkmoth, Whitepoint, Cosmopolitan
Otter Estuary:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Reed Warbler
Wembury:- 11 Turnstone, 8 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, Cirl Bunting, 4 Clouded Yellow, Wall, Common Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Ilsington:- Clouded Yellow

25.08.06, Start Point:- 2 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 40 Sand Martin, 250+ Swallow, Swift, 16 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Tree Pipit, Wheatear, 4 Redstart, Reed Warbler, 20 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Clouded Yellow
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 6 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 6+ Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Bowcombe Creek:- 6 Greenshank, 3 Kingfisher
Great Plantation:- Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- OSPREY, 2 Avocet
The Skern, Northam Burrows:- Little Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
River Axe:- OSPREY ( seen from Colyford Common & Seaton Marshes )
Seven Stones Cross:- 540 Swallow, 134 House Martin, 5 Swift, 2 Tree Pipit, 337 Linnet, 150 Greenfinch
Dawlish Warren:- LONG TAILED BLUE BUTTERFLY ( m., briefly nr. visitor centre ), 6+ Clouded Yellow ( inc. 2 helice )
Sidmouth Seafront:- Little Tern ( ad. )

24.08.06, Hartland Point:- 5,000 Manx Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 9 Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua
Upper Tamar Lake:- Wood Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit
Start Point:- Cory's Searwater ( w., following trawler ), 2 Manx Shearwater, Yellow Wagtail, 15+ Dolphin ( probably Bottlenose )
Beesands:- 3 Shoveler, 2 Sandwich Tern, Hobby
Slapton:- Common Tern
Gara Bridge:- Dipper, 2 Raven, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Matford Pools:- Wood Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY ( in off the sea 08:30, later 2 Osprey reported from Topsham ), 295 Dunlin, 265 Ringed Plover, 24 Sanderling, 10 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, 120 Sandwich tern, 2 Common Tern

23.08.06, Hartland Point:- 700 Manx Shearwter, 7 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- OSPREY ( perched in Linkin Woods, opposite hide ), 4 Teal, Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, Turnstone, 30+ Dunlin, Knot, 18 Ringed Plover, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( ad., f. ), Peregrine, 9 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 2 Black Tern, Kingfisher, 2+ Sand Martin, Cettis Warbler, 4 Cirl Bunting, 2 Migrant Hawker, 4+ Clouded Yellow
Bowcombe Creek:- Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank
Dawlish Warren:- 250+ Ringed Plover, 120+ Dunlin, 30+ Sanderling, 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 3 Common Tern, 9 Blackcap, 7 Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Wheatear
Prawle Point:- 13 Manx Shearwater, 13 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua ( all flying west )
Berry Head:- 8 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter, 6 Great Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 21 Common Tern, Black Tern
Crabtree ( Plymouth ):- Poplar Hawkmoth
Topsham:- OSPREY, Barnacle Goose, 3 Greylag, Garganey, 20+ Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 19 Lapwing, Swallow
Matford Pools:- Wood Sandpiper

22.08.06, Start Point:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 8 Turnstone, Greenshank, 2+ Swift, 7 Wheatear, 12 Tree Pipit, 24+ Spotted Flycatcher, 65+ Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 45+ Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, 8 Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, Redstart, 40+ Sand Martin, 80+ House Martin, 150 Swallow, 10 Grey Seal ( Mattiscombe Beach ), Clouded Yellow
Thurlestone Bay:- 26 Dunlin, 9 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone , 47 Ringed Plover
Topsham:- OSPREY
Matford Pools:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper
Dartmouth:- probable WHITE STORK ( seen briefly flying nr. Swanaton Rd. )

21.08.06, Topsham Recreation Ground:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )
Matford Pools:- Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper
Clyst Estuary:- OSPREY, Spotted Redshank
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 8 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Common Tern, Clouded Yellow
Stover Park:- 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, 3 Siskin
Stoke Point:- Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, 72 House Martin, 7 Sand Martin, 77 Swallow, Green Woodpecker
Seven Stones Cross:- 319 Swallow, 11 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 3 Raven, 7 Stock Dove
Thurlestone Bay:- 36 Ringed Plover, 8 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone
Meldon Reservoir:- Peregrine, Clouded Yellow
Plym Estuary:- Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Peregrine, Kingfisher
Topsham:- OSPREY, Knot, 6 Whimbrel, 20 Greenshank, 8 Dunlin, 6 Common Sandpiper ( flushed nr. viewing platform )
Start Point:- Wheatear
Beesands:- 35 Gadwall ( inc. 7 juv. ), 5 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler, 30+ Sand Martin, 15+ House Martin, 5 Swallow, Wheatear, Reed Warbler

20.08.06, Start Point:- GREENISH WARBLER ( in farmyard, beind gravel pile, briefly at 09:30 ), Hobby, 100+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, Sand Martin, Pied Flycatcher, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart, Garden Warbler, 10 Whitethroat, 2 Dartford Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 8+ Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 2 Cirl Bunting, Migrant Hawker, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Matford Pools:- 4 Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper
Riverside Valley Park:- 7+ Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- 2 Garganey, Knot
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 5 Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- Yellow Wagtail ( Torcross beach )
Hartland Point:- 500+ Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Adder

19.08.06, Start Farm:- 50+ Swallow, Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, Cirl Bunting
Avon Dam:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail
Yealmpton:- OSPREY ( 15:00, perched in tree, SX568498 )
Topsham:- Garganey ( f. ), Knot ( juv. ), 36 Greenshank, 3 Ringed Plover, Ruff, Swift, Yellow Wagtail
Matford Pools:- Wood Sandpiper, 6 Green Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Dawlish Warren:- 223 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 2 Knot, 128 Dunlin, 35 Sanderling, 14 Whitethroat, 8 Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Wheatear, 5+ Clouded Yellow, Jersey Tiger Moth

18.08.06, Matford Pools:- Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper, Snipe
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY ( up river ), Common Scoter, 203 Ringed Plover, 10 Sanderling, 4 Knot, 4 Turnstone, Greenshank, Yellow Legged Gull, 132 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern, Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), 8 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap
West Charleton Marsh / Kingsbridge Estuary:- Green Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, 2 Whimbrel, 50+ Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 c.y. ), Marsh Harrier
Thurlestone Beach:- Curlew Sandpiper, Turnstone
Topsham:- OSPREY ( juv. ), 2 Knot ( juv. )
Thuurlestone Marsh:- 5 Snipe, Dunlin, 9 Swift

17.08.06, Seaton:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, Black Tern, Arctic Tern ( juv. ) and a distant Skua sp.
Matford:- 5 Green Sandpiper
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( 11:45, over NW )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( coming into w/pl. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 115 Ringed Plover, 55 Dunlin, 8 Sanderling, Knot, 22 Turnstone, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2ad., 1 s., juv. ), 48 Sandwich Tern, Cettis Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 65 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Eider, 6 Common Scoter, 9 Common Tern, Great Skua
Burrator Reservoir ( Arboretum ):- Grass Snake, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Common Darter, 2 Migrant Hawker, 30+ Azure Damselfly, 4+ Clouded Yellow, 2 Small Copper, 3 Wall, 10+ Common Blue, Marbled White, Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Small Skipper

16.08.06, Prawle Point:- 321 Manx Shearwater, 65 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 525+ Gannet, 5 Ringed Plover, Pomarine Skua ( ad. ), 6 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 11 Sandwich Tern, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler, Harbour Porpoise, Basking Shark
Topsham:- OSPREY, Swift
Broadsands:- CASPIAN GULL ( juv., 19:40-20:10, on beach, first for Devon ), 2 Yellow Legged Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., juv. )
Berry Head:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1+ Sooty Shearwater, Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Tern, Pomarine Skua ( ad. ), Arctic Skua ( ad. , 6 Cirl Bunting
River Axe:- Black Tailed Godwit, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), Yellow Wagtail
Seaton:- 8 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua

15.08.06, Gara Rock ( nr. East Portlemouth ):-2 Sandwich Tern, Raven, Hobby, Dartford Warbler, Whitethroat, Wall Brown, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Woodbury Common:- OSPREY ( over Four Firs 11:30 towards Exe )
Slapton:- Arctic Tern ( juv. )
Upper Tamar Lake:- Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Topsham:- 2 OSPREY ( juv. and ad. with moulting primaries ), 15 Greylag, 2 Garganey, 20+ Teal, 10+ Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 18 Greenshank, 28 Whimbrel, 31 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 10+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, Snipe
Start Point ( farm area and Mattiscombe ):- Wheatear, Dartford Warbler, 20+ Whitethroat, 30+ Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Cirl Bunting
Sutton Harbour ( Plmouth ):- Seal ( present for 3 days )
Branscombe:- 18 Chalkhill Blue, 2 Wood White, 6 Dingy Skipper, Clouded Yellow
Beer Head:- 4 Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 33 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler. Lesser Whitethroat

14.08.06, Topsham:- OSPREY ( juv., perched in dead tree at back of marsh ), Brent Goose, 3 Greylag, Garganey ( f. ), 10+ Shoveler, 12 Wigeon, Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, 20+ Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 15+ Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, Swift, 2 Sand Martin, Reed Warbler
Orley Common:- 6 Holly Blue, 20+ Common Blue, 8 Brown Argus, 8 Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Painted Lady, 8 Clouded Yellow, 3 Small Copper, Jersey Tiger, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 3 Southern Hawker
Kenwith NR ( Bideford ):- 2 Mandarin ( f. )

13.08.06, The Skern ( Northam Burrows ):- Sanderling, Ruff, 11 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1 1 s., 6 juv. ), 5 Sandwich Tern
Matford Marsh:- Snipe
High Willhays - Dinger Tor:- 4 Red Grouse
Riverside Valley Park:- Green Sandpiper
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( Charleton Bay 09:00 ), 5+ Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Knot, Green Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Eider, 7 Teal, Little Ringed Plover, 4 Knot, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 11 Common Tern, Whinchat, Wheatear, 3 Emperor Dragonfly, Red Veined Darter, 42+ Common Darter, Ruddy Darter, 7 Migrant Hawker, 2 Southern Hawker, Black Tailed Skimmer
Thurlestone Bay:- 20 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 13 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 2 Wheatear

12.08.06, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( 07:30, over Turf towards Haldon )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, Marsh Harrier ( f. or imm. ), 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Knot, Turnstone, 4+ Mediterranean Gull, 26 Sandwich Tern, Clouded Yellow
Paignton ( Roselands Estate ):- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Exminster Marshes:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )
Topsham:- Garganey, Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover
Matford Pools:- Green Sandpiper
Rewe ( Columbjohn Farm )Painted Lady, 5+ Clouded Yellow
The Skern ( Northam Burrows ):- 17 Mediterranean Gull ( 6 ad., 4 1 s., 7 juv., this is the highest site record of this species )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Ruff, 3 Greenshank, 265 Dunlin, 156 Ringed Plover, 30 Sanderling, 25 Whimbrel, 19 Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 180+ Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern, 2 Blackcap, 8 Willow Warbler, 8 Whitethroat, Whinchat ( juv. )

11.08.06, Exminster:- OSPREY ( flying up river)
Hartland Point:- 35 Balearic Shearwater
Topsham:- Garganey, 2 Green Sandpiper, Peregrine, Yellow Wagtail
Riverside Country Park:- 6 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Matford Pool:- Green Sandpiper
River Exe ( Exton ):- OSPREY, 2 Common Tern
River Axe:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe
Grand Western Canal:- 9 Kingfisher, Raven, 9+ Spotted Flycatcher, Swift, 2+ Willow Warbler, 5+ Chiffchaff

10.08.06, Topsham:- OSPREY ( juv. ), 2 Garganey ( juv. ), 10+ Teal, Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Hartland Point:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua
Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper
Prawle Point:- 385 Manx Shearwater, 26 Sandwich Tern, Pomarine Skua ( all these west ), 2 Green Sandpiper, Pied Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- 150+ Dunlin, 100+ Ringed Plover, 70 Sanderling, 70+ Sandwich Tern, Merlin ( m. )
Colyford Common:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Sand Martin, Clouded Yellow, Jersey Tiger
Seaton Marshes:- Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper
The Skern ( Northam Burrows ):- 15 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 1 2 s., 3 1 s., 6 juv. at evening roost )
Orley Common:- 2 Raven, Brown Hairstreak, Brown Argus, 3 Common Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Migrant Hawker

9.08.06, Topsham:- OSPREY ( eating large fish in dead tree at back of marsh ), Garganey ( juv., in front of hide ), Wigeon ( m. ), 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper
Colyford Common:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, 20+ Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 5 Stock Dove, Comma, Clouded Yellow
The Skern ( Northam Burrows ):- 10 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 4 1 s., 2 juv., including 2 Polish ringed ), 6 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern, Yellow Wagtail
The Mounts ( nr. Kingsbridge ):- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Exminster Marshes:- Redwing
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Teal, 2 Snipe, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper

8.08.06, Fernworthy Reservoir:- 9 Little Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck, Common Sandpiper, Dipper, 2 Crossbill, 2 Redpoll, 2 Redstart, 2 Whinchat, 2 Clouded Yellow ( also 2 more at nearby Merripit Hill )
Snapes Point ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Clouded Yellow
Beer Head:- Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Wood Warbler, 25+ Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler, 6 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Whitethroat, 16 Wheatear
River Axe:- Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 2 Ringed Plover, 19 Dunlin, Greenshank
Topsham:- OSPREY ( caught fish in river, flew to dead tree to eat, later seen carrying another fish towards Haldon ), Garganey ( m. ), Wigeon, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper, 16 Dunlin, 7 Greenshank, Snipe, 31 Whimbrel
Broadclyst:- Peregrine, Swift
Branscombe:- 6+ Dingy Skipper, 10+ Wood White, 5+ Chalkhill Blue, Holly Blue, 20+ Common Blue, Painted Lady, 4 Clouded Yellow ( including a helice form )
Aylesbeare Common:- 3 Dartford Warbler, Clouded Yellow, 19 Grayling
Prawle Point:- 12 Common Scoter
Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank ( both on main lagoon )
Upper Tamar Lake:- Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 15 Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Elburton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Beesands:- 3 Wheatear, 4+ Clouded Yellow
Passage House Inn:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 6 Whimbrel, Greenshank
Matford Pools:- Green Sandpiper
Riverside Valley Park:- 4 Snipe, Green Sandpiper
Seven Stones Cross:- Hobby, 293 Swift, 160 Swallow, 120 House Martin, 3 Whitethroat

7.08.06, Parklands Camp Site, Sorley Cross ( nr. Kingsbridge ):- 4 Clouded Yellow
Plympton:- Holly Blue, Jersey Tiger Moth
Topsham:- OSPREY ( juv., flew in at 16:50, perched in dead tree ), Garganey ( f. ), 2 Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Charleton Bay ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 10+ Ringed Plover, 30+ Dunlin
Bowcombe Creek:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Plymstock:- Jersey Tiger

6.08.06, Start Point:- Green Sandpiper, 300+ Swallow, 5 Wheatear, 30+ Willow Warbler, 30+ Whitethroat
Kingsbridge Estuary / West Charleton Marsh:- OSPREY, 14 Dunlin, Greenshank, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 6 Sandwich Tern, Cetti's Warbler, Clouded Yellow ( also 2 Glow Worm )
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Clouded Yellow ( also a Giant Capricorn Beetle - Cerumbyx cerdo, classified as extinct in UK )
Topsham:- 2 Teal, 4+ Shoveler, 3+ Common Sandpiper, 4+ Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Wood Sandpiper, 10+ Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 25 Greenshank, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Fox ( Vixen, 2 cubs ), 2+ Holly Blue, 4 Clouded Yellow
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey, Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Little Ringed Plover
Matford Scrapes:- Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit
Smallhanger / Crownhill Down:- Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, 4 Red Veined Darter ( m. ), 10 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 100+ Small Red Damselfly, Clouded Yellow, Wall, Grayling
Slapton:- 4 Arctc Skua
Gara Rock ( nr. East Portlemouth ):- 3 Hobby, 10+ Clouded Yellow ( including a helice form ), Dark Green Fritilary, 15 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Wall
Elburton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Dawlish Warren:- 126 Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, 50 Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 172+ Sandwich Tern, 16 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Weasel, 7+ Clouded Yellow
Exmouth:- Clouded Yellow ( Imperial Hotel )
Orley Common:- 4 Brown Argus, 10+ Clouded Yellow
Ottery St. Mary ( opposite Cadhay Manor Drive. ):- 3+ Spotted Flycatcher, Weasel, Clouded Yellow, Beautiful Demoiselle

5.08.06, Thurlestone Marsh:- Spotted Redshank
Start Point:- 500+ Swallow, 30+ Whitethroat, 40+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven, Spotted Flycatcher, Clouded Yellow
Upper Tamar Lake:- Little Ringed Plover, 5 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper
Smallhanger / Crownhill Down:- Wood Sandpiper
Yealmpton:- Barnacle Goose ( with Canada Goose flock including one hybrid resembling a White Fronted Goose, SX565509 )
Aveton Gifford:- 4 Common Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- LAUGHING GULL ( 1 s., flew to Cockwood, until 19:00 when it flew towards Haldon ), 51 Common Scoter, Ruff, 81 Dunlin, 70 Ringed Plover, 29 Sanderling, 7 Snipe, 16+ Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), 3 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 320+ Sandwich Tern, 25 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Black Tern ( juv. ), 30+ Swallow, 25+ House Martin, 4 Swift, Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Prawle:- 110 Manx Shearwater, 32 Balearic Shearwater, 160 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern, 15 Common Tern, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, 5+ Bottle Nosed Dolphin, 10+ Clouded Yellow, 2 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Silver Washed Fritillary
West Charleton Marsh:- Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), 25 Sandwich Tern, Cettis Warbler, 1,000+ Swallow ( into reed bed roost, also Glow Worm by path )
Postbridge to Winney's Down ( via Fernworthy Forest ):- Red Grouse ( SX625827 ), Snipe, 15+ Raven, Redstart ( juv. ), 3+ Wheatear, Pied Flycatcher ( f. ), Crossbill, 2 Willow Warbler, 7 Roe Deer, 2 Common Lizard, 20+ Keeled Skimmer, 5+ Common Hawker, 3 Clouded Yellow, Small Copper
Yelland ( Taw estuary ):- 4 Whimbrel, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s., 3 ad. )
Exeter:- Jersey Tiger Moth ( in private garden )
Orley Common:- Brown Argus, 10+ Wall, 3+ Dark Green Fritillary, 5+ Clouded Yellow, 3 Painted Lady, 6 Small Copper, 2 Jersey Tiger, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

4.08.06, Dawlish Warren:- 4 Sanderling, 2 Knot, 15 Dunlin, 100+ Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, 2 Wheatear, 3 Brown Argus, 100+ Common Blue, 30+ Small Copper, 10+ Clouded Yellow, Emperor Dragonfly, Southern Hawker, Migrant Hawker
Kingsbridge Estuary / West Charleton Marsh:- 8 Whimbrel, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 12 Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling, 55 Dunlin, Sandwich Tern, Grey Wagtail, Clouded Yellow
Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper ( juv. ), 2 Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, Yellow Wagtail
Passage House Inn:- Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Wheatear, Black Tailed Skimmer
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter, 3 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, 17 Dunlin, Peregrine
Seven Stones Cross:- 100 Swift ( all west in 45 minutes ), 33 Swallow
Otter Estuary:- Whimbrel, 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), Clouded Yellow
Colyford Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, Otter, 2 Clouded Yellow ( including a helice form )
River Axe:- Wood Sandpiper, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Elburton:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth
Axminster:- Jersey Tiger

3.08.06, Topsham:- OSPREY ( 12:20 ), Brent Goose ( Goatwalk ), 6 Whimbrel, Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 4+ Spotted Flycatcher ( Newcourt Rd. ), Clouded Yellow, 3 Holly Blue
Riverside Valley Park:- 12 Green Sandpiper, Snipe
Powderham Park:- 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 11 Greenshank, Clouded Yellow
Matford Pools:- Wigeon
Plym Estuary / Blaxton Water Meadow:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Devils Point:- 8 Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- 14 Whimbrel, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, 49 Sanderling, 45 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plover, Knot, 180+ Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper
Plymstock:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Billacombe SSSI ( Plymstock ):- 14 Clouded Yellow, 15+ Common Blue, Southern Hawker, Common Darter
Otter Valley:- 100+ Clouded Yellow
Woodbury Common:- 10+ Clouded Yellow

2.08.06, River Axe:- 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. )
Hartland Point:- 600 Manx Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater
Upper Tamar Lake:- Clouded Yellow
Branscombe Undercliff:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Peregrine, 3+ Chalkhill Blue, 10+ Common Blue, Holly Blue, 15+ Dingy Skipper, 20+ Wood White, Marbled White, 3 Painted Lady, Comma, 4 Clouded Yellow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Lower Brucklands Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- 3 SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY, 3 Red Eyed Dmselfly, 8+ Emperor, 10+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 8+ Common Darter, 3+ Clouded Yellow
Wembury:- Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, 3 Peregrine, 3 Whitethroat, Wheatear, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Garden Tiger, 9 Clouded Yellow, 3 Common Blue, Wall, 3 Painted Lady
Topsham:- 15 Whimbrel, 12 Greenshank, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), 2 Comma
Tiverton:- Common Darter, Clouded Yellow

1.08.06, West Charleton Marsh:- 5 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 25 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine
Colyford Common:- 5 Green Sandpiper, 30 House Martin
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Dartford Warbler

31.07.06, Prawle Point:- 20+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Sharwater, 5+ Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Knot, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv., moved out to Clyst Estuary ), Clouded Yellow ( by track to viewing platform )
Tiverton Cemetery:- Clouded Yellow
Stoke Point:- 4 Balearic Shearwater ( w., 11:30 )

30.07.06, Dawlish Warren:- 3+ Balearic Shearwater, 50+ Common Scoter, 120+ Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Garden Warbler
Plym Estuary ( n. end ):- 5+ Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., juv. )
Seaton:- 14+ Balearic Shearwater
River Axe:- 3 Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Lower Brucklands Ponds:- 22+ SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY, 3 Red Eyed Damselfly, Clouded Yellow
Branscombe Undercliff:- 20+ Wood White, 8 Dingy Skipper, Large Skipper, 2 Small Copper, 2 Clouded Yellow, 2 Chalkhill Blue, Jersey Tiger

29.7.06, Prawle Point:- 58 Manx Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 36 Common Scoter, 6 Puffin, 2 Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 2 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, Hobby, Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler
Plym Estuary:- 9 Common Sandpiper, 4 Whimbrel, 128 Redshank, Kingfisher
Devil's Point:- Whimbrel, 3 Mediterranean Gull
West Charleton Marsh:- 13 Whimbrel, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 s. ), Hobby

28.7.06, Topsham:- 13 Greenshank, Whimbrel
Axe Estuary:- 3 Egyptian Goose Seaton Marshes:- 3 Common Sandpiper
Colyford Common:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper
Tosham Recreation Ground:- Yellow Legged Gull ( prob. 1 s. )
Kingsbridge / Salcombe Estuary:- OSPREY ( between Charleton and Gerston, 13:30 - 15:15 at least ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )

27.07.06, Stumpy Post Cross ( N. of Kingsbridge ):- Barn Owl
Dawlish Warren:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Roseate Tern
West Charleton Marsh:- 10 Whimbrel, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., also possible Juv. Yellow Legged Gull ), Cetti's Warbler, 500 Swallow
Stoke Beach:- 8+ Clouded Yellow ( including helice female ), 2 Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

26.07.06, Mansands:- 3 Common Sandpiper
Lydford:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( 19:00, heard calling & seen briefly in flight )
Aveton Gifford:- Kingfisher
Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton:- Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
River Clyst mouth:- 2 Knot ( one in s/pl. )
Exe Estuary:- Grey Seal
Stoke Point:- 8+ Wall, 10+ Common Blue, Clouded Yellow, 4 Painted Lady
Exton:- Clouded Yellow
Tiverton:- Oak Hook Tip, Rustic, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Willow Beauty, Nut Tree Tussock, Magpie Moth, Heart and Dart, Jersey Tiger, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, Uncertain, 3 Mother of Pearl, 11 Common Rustic agg., 2 Silver Y, 2 Early Thorn, Scarce Silver Lines, Dun Bar ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

25.07.06, Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton:- Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Lapwing
Topsham:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 23 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern
Colyford Common:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing, Clouded Yellow, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Four Spotted Chaser, 6+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Common Darter, Migrant Hawker
Wembury:- 4 Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 2 Peregrine, 2 Emperor Dragonfly ( m. f. , Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 5 Six Spot Burnet Moth, 6 Painted Lady, Marbled White, 2 Small Copper, Small Skipper, 2 Clouded Yellow ( including a helice form female )
Tiverton:- Clouded Yellow
Rew Farm ( nr. Marlborough ):- Clouded Yellow
Hope's Nose:- Green Sandpiper ( over at night ), Ni Moth, 3 Dark Swordgrass

24.07.06, Topsham:- Green Sandpiper
Clyst Estuary:- Brent Goose
Seaton Marshes:- Common Sandpiper
Budleigh Salterton:- Common Sandpiper
Steeperton Gorge ( nr. Okehampton ):- Cuckoo, Whinchat ( m. ), 2 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler
Powderham:- OSPREY
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper
River Yarty ( below Kilmington ):- Green Sandpiper
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- 3+ SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY, 2 Red Eyed Damselfly, 5+ Emperor Dragonfly, 10+ Common Darter, Ruddy Darter
Bolt Head:- 8 Silver Studded Blue

23.07.06, Charleton Bay ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- 4 Mediterranean Gull, 25+ Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- Brent Goose, Shoveler, 2 Teal, 37 Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, Knot ( s/pl. ), 130 Black Tailed Godwit, 140 Dunlin, Grey Seal ( passed viewing platform )
River Axe:- 5 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Prawle Point:- 35 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 21 Common Scoter, 3 Puffin, Whimbrel, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Grasshopper Warbler, 30 Whitethroat, 7 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- Balearic Shearwater, Common Sandpiper, Roseate Tern
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- 54 SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY ( mainly on top pond, only 5 f., all seen ovipositing ), 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, 10 Emperor Dragonfly, 4+ Red Veined Darter ( m. ), 2 Common Darter ( m., f. ), 20 Black Tailed Skimmer, Clouded Yellow

22.07.06, Kingsbridge:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., off pumping station 07:30 )
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 5 Mediterranean Gull
River Plym:- 9 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exton:- OSPREY ( off Exton Station )
Seaton Marshes:- 12 Ruddy Darter ( inc. ovipositing pr. )
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- 8+ SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY ( inc. ovipositing pr. ), Red Eyed Damselfly, 3+ Red Veined Darter ( inc. ovipositing f. ), Keeled Skimmer ( m. )
Stover Park:- Marsh Tit, Chiffchaff, Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Black Tailed Skimmer, 2 Holly Blue, 3 White Admiral, 4 Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Large Skipper
Beesands:- 3 Red Veined Darter

21.07.06, Kingsbridge:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- Hobby, Grass Snake, 22 SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY ( 20 m., 2 f., ovipositing observed ), LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( possibly 2 males on site ), 5+ Red Eyed Damselfly, 60+ Black Tailed Skimmer, Clouded Yellow
Seaton Marshes:- 8 Ruddy Darter
Paignton Zoo:- Clouded Yellow
West Charleton Marsh:- 30 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 12+ Sandwich Tern, Cetti's Warbler
Topsham:- OSPREY ( caught fish and flew s. ), Common Sandpiper
Matford Pools:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper
Tiverton:- 3 Common Rustic agg., Barred Straw, 3 Scalloped Oak, 3 Common Wainscot, Bright Line Brown Eye, 11 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Common Footman, 3 Uncertain, 4 Heart and Dart, 4 Silver Y, 12 Dark Arches, 7 Riband Wave, Cabbage Moth, Swallow Tailed Moth, Plain Golden Y, Sharp Angled Carpet, Jersey Tiger, Gothic, Marbled Green, Large Emerald ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

20.07.06, Kingsbridge:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., close in, off the quay )
Dawlish Warren:- Balearic Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 300+ Sandwich Tern, 20 Common Tern
River Axe:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. s/pl., 4 juv. )
Devil's Point ( Plymouth ):- 4 Mediterranean Gull
Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover ( juv. )
Mansands:- Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- SMALL RED EYED DAMSELFLY ( m., this appears to be the first ever sighting of this species west of Hampshire ), 6 Red Eyed Damselfly ( 5 m. ), LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m. )
Chidleigh Knighton Heath:- Nightjar ( juv., flushed from path ), Slow Worm, Common Lizard, Silver Washed Fritillary, 8+ Purple Hairstreak, Marbled White, 12+ Six Spot Burnet, 3 Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 2 Ruddy Darter, Keeled Skimmer, 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer, Four Spotted Chaser
Little Bradley Ponds:- 5+ Silver Washed Fritillary, White Admiral, 4+ Large Skipper, Emperor Dragonfly, Four Spotted Chaser
Tiverton:- 3 Double Square Spot Moth, 5+ Dark Arches, Clay, 6 Heart & Dart, 2 Uncertain, 3 Common Footman, 2 Silver Y, 2 Flame Shoulder, The Flame, Early Thorn, Brimstone Moth, 5+ Bird Cherry Ermine, 2 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Scalloped Oak, 2 Sycamore, Beautiful Hook Tip, 1+ Dun Bar, Scarce Silver Lines, 2 Common Wainscot, Clouded Border, 3 Riband Wave, Small Rufous ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

19.07.06, Pullabrook / Bovey Woodlands:- Green Woodpecker, 6+ White Lettered Hairstreak ( in Ash as well as Elm Trees ), 2 Silver Washed Fritillary
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m. ), 5 Red Veined Darter ( 4 m. f., including ovipositing pair ), 2 Red Eyed Damselfly, Four Spotted Chaser
Butland Farm ( Modbury ):- Clouded Yellow
Riverside Valley Park:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Water Rail, Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 21 Sandwich Tern, Painted Lady
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- 2+ Red Veined Darter ( m. )
Little Bradley Ponds:- Ruddy Darter
Brixham Harbour:- Ruddy Duck ( juv. close inside breakwater ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl. )

18.07.06, Portworthy Dam:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. )
Meshaw Moor:- Willow Tit, 4 Willow Warbler
Plympton:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Pullabrook / Bovey Woodlands:- 10+ White Lettered Hairstreak, 3 White Admiral, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary, Beautiful Demoiselle
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 8 Purple Hairstreak, 5 Marbled White, 4 Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Southern Hawker
Dunsford Woods:- 3 High Brown Fritillary, 2 Six Spotted Burnet
Little Bradley Ponds:- Ruddy Darter ( m. )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Ruddy Darter ( m. )
Chudleigh:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Seaton Marshes:- 4+ Ruddy Darter
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m. )
Braunton Burrows:- 40 Ruddy Darter ( at five ponds over 17th & 18th, ovipositing seen at two ponds )

17.07.06, Pullabrook / Bovey Woodlands:- 3 White Lettered Hairstreak, 2 White Admiral, 10+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, Southern Hawker
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 3 Purple Hairstreak, 4 Silver Washed Fritillary, Emperor Dragonfly, 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer
Topsham:- Knot ( s/pl. ), Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Smallhanger / Crownhill Down:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 19 Common Newt, 80+ Emerald Damselfly, 20+ Small Red Damselfly, 30+ Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 15+ Emperor Dragonfly, 30+ Common Hawker, 80+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 150+ Keeled Skimmer, 20+ Common Darter, 60+ Black Darter
Paignton Zoo:- Clouded Yellow
Thurlestone Beach:- 6 Sedge Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 60+ Swallow / Martin
Ashclyst Forest ( Purple Walk ):- Blackcap, 22+ White Admiral, 70+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Gatekeeper, 5+ Purple Hairstreak, Emperor Dragonfly

16.07.06, West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 4 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Cettis Warbler
Bowcombe Creek:- 2 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- Ruddy Duck ( presumed juv. )
Ideford Common:- 6 Nightjar
Dawlish Warren:- 122 Dunlin, 220+ Sandwich Tern, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Clouded Yellow
Lower Bruckland Ponds ( Musbury, nr. Seaton ):- LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m., showing well, mainly on lower pond ), 2+ Red Veined Darter ( m. )
Seaton Marshes:- 5 Ruddy Darter ( m. )
Kilmington:- 45+ Banded Demoiselle, 75 White Legged Damselfly
East Soar - Bolt Head:- 2 Raven, 6 Dark Green Fritillary, 2 Green Hairstreak, 30+ Painted Lady, Silver Studded Blue ( f. ), 20+ Small Copper, 50+ Silver Y Moth, Six Spotted Burnet, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Haytor area:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 4 Wheatear, 2+ Whinchat, Grsshopper Warbler ( heard only ), probable Small Red Damselfly, Keeled Skimmer
Pullabrook / Bovey Woodlands:- 6 White Lettered Hairstreak, 2 White Admiral, 30+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Marbled White
Bovey Heathfield:- 6+ Grayling, Marbled White, 50+ Emerald Damselfly, 5+ Emperor Dragonfly, Keeled Skimmer, 30+ Black Tailed Skimmer
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 6 Purple Hairstreak, 10+ Small Skipper, 2 Large Skipper, 2 Holly Blue, Silver Washed Fritillary, 20+ Six Spotted Burnet, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Southern Hawker ( m. )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Privet Hawkmoth ( mating pair in private garden )
Orcombe Point:- 4+ Sandwich Tern, Comma, Marbled White, Clouded Yellow
Smallhanger / Crownhill Down:- LARGE TORTOISHELL, Red Veined Darter ( m. )

15.07.06, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( Frogmore Creek area )
Haytor:- Raven, 2+ Wheatear, Emperor Dragonfly, Southern Hawker
Topsham:- Lttle Ringed Plover
Riverside Valley Park:- 5+ Green Sandpiper
Matford Scrapes:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper
Seaton Marshes:- Garganey ( juv. )
River Axe:- 2 Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Seaton Seafront:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( w., 2 s., juv. )
Brixham to Kingswear:- Peregrine, 2 Raven, Whitethroat, 4+ Marbled White, 2 Dark Green Fritillary
Bovey Basin ( no public access ):- White Admiral, Silver Washed Fritillary, 10+ Clouded Yellow, 3 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, Red Veined Darter
Riddon Down ( flushes above Walla Brook ):- 3 Sand Martin, 3 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 4 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly
Corndonford Bog:- 2 Redpoll, Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly
Dawlish Warren:- 90+ Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, 6 Whimbrel, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, 150+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, Roseate Tern
East Soar:- 6 Dark Green Fritillary, 20+ Small Copper, 20+ Painted Lady, 2 Small Skipper, 2 Large Skipper, 2 Six Spotted Burnet Moth, 4 Emperor Dragonfly, 6 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser
Ashclyst Forest:- Silver Washed Fritillary ( m. of rare aberrant form nigricans )

14.07.06, Start Point:- Cirl Bunting, Clouded Yellow, Small Copper, 20+ Gatekeeper, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Migrant Hawker
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Grey Plover, Roseate Tern, Mediterranean Gull, White Admiral
Topsham:- Little Ringed Plover ( ad. ), 25 Dunlin
Broadsands:- 5 Yellow Legged Gull ( imm. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad, juv. )
Smallhanger / Crownhill Down:- Green Sandpiper, Raven, 100+ Grayling, 3 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 8 Small Red Damselfly, 20+ Emerald Damselfly, Emperoro Dragonfly, 3 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 50+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 40+ Keeled Skimmer

13.07.06, Topsham:- 5 Little Grebe, 7 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 3 Avocet, 25+ Greenshank, 4 Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, 3 Sandwich Tern, 50 House Martin, 30+ Swift, Painted Lady, Peacock
River Clyst:- 3 Avocet, Whimbrel
Riverside Valley Park:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 5 Common Sandpiper
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Sandwich Tern
Seaton Marshes:- 100+ Common Blue Damselfly, 20+ Azure Damselfly, 100+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer, Broad Bodied Chaser, Southern Hawker, 6+ Migrant Hawker, Ruddy Darter, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Exe Estuary:- Grey Seal ( off Lympstone Camp )
Dawlish Warren:- Cormorant ( sinensis ), 62 Common Scoter, Brent Goose, 51 Dunlin, 5 Grey Plover, 3 Whimbrel, Knot, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., juv. ), 12 Common Tern, 13 Sandwich Tern
Haldon Butterfly Walk:- 5+ White Admiral, Painted Lady, 18+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Small Copper, Marbled White, Large Skipper, Small Skipper, Emperor Dragonfly ( f., eating Marbled White ), 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. )

12.07.06, Barton Pines ( nr. Berry Pomeroy ):- 2 Crossbill
Dinger Tor ( nr. Yes Tor ):- RED KITE
Bishops Court ( nr. Clyst St. Mary ):- Spotted Flycatcher
Tottiford Reservoir:- Common Sandpiper, Marbled White, Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 4+ ( probable ) Broad Bodied Chaser
Trenchford Reservoir:- 8 Swallow, 3+ Grey Wagtail
Topsham:- 3 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), 3 Comma
Warren House Inn:- Peregrine ( mobbed by Kestrel ), Green Woodpecker, 3 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 5+ Willow Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 5 Whinchat, 3 Banded Demoiselle, Emperor Dragonfly
Challacombe Farm:- Hobby, Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, 8+ Siskin, 5+ Redpoll, 7+ Spotted Flycatcher, 15+ Willow Warbler
Two Bridges Hotel:- Peregrine, 2 Grey Wagtail
East Soar:- Clouded Yellow, 10+ Dark Green Fritillary, Grayling, 12+ Small Copper, 10+ Painted Lady, 5+ Small Skipper, Large Skipper, Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Golden Ringed Dragonfly

11.07.06, Dunsford Woods:- 10+ High Brown Fritillary, 12+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 4 Large Skipper, 6+ Small Skipper, 6+ Gatekeeper, Grayling, White Admiral, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Six Spotted Burnet, Scarlet Tiger, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Pullabrook / Bovey Woods:- 25+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 30+ White Admiral, 11+ Painted Lady, Grayling, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle
Stover Park:- 30+ Sand Martin, 2 Siskin, Wood White, 2 White Admiral, Painted Lady, 3 Comma, Silver Washed Fritillary, Marbled White, 2 Gatekeeper, 3 Small Skipper, Large Skipper, 3 Scarlet Tiger Moth
Topsham:- Fox ( killed and carried off a Little Egret )
Hollocombe Moor ( nr. Dolton ):- Barn Owl, Grasshopper Warbler

9.07.06, Hope's Nose:- 12 Manx Shearwater, 55 Common Scoter
Frogmore Creek ( Kingsbridge Estuary ):- Storm Petrel
River Axe:- Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Yellow legged Gull ( juv. )
Kilmington:- 7 Marbled White Butterfly, 2 Keeled Skimmer
Whitford Bridge ( nr. Colyton ):- 10 White Legged Damselfly
Prawle Point:- 57 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 19 Common Scoter ( all species heading west )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Manx Shearwater, Brent Goose, 51 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 5 Grey Plover, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern, 4 Roseate Tern, Clouded Yellow, Emperor Dragonfly ( eating Common Darter )

8.07.06, Topsham:- 3 Little Grebe, 20 Greenshank, 3+ Lapwing, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit, 5+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern ( w/pl. ), 2 Stock Dove
Wembury:- 2 Whitethroat, 2 Marbled White, 3 Large Skipper, Small Skipper
Bovisand:- 2 Peregrine, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Dawlish Warren:- Whimbrel, 10 Common Tern, 3 Roseate Tern
Pullabrook / Bovey Woods:- Hobby, Dipper, 30+ White Admiral, 15+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 5+ Large Skipper, 6 Gatekeeper, 2 Comma
Dunsford:- Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, High Brown Fritillary, 3 Comma
Prawle Point:- 40 Manx Shearwater ( w. ), 16 Common Scoter ( e. ), Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), Dark Green Fritillary ( on clifftop ), Basking Shark
Slapton:- Basking Shark ( off memorial car park )
Tiverton:- 2 Small Fan Foot Moth, 4 Heart and Dart, 6 Riband Wave, Bright Line Brown Eye, 2 Dark Arches, 3 Uncertain, Large Yellow Underwing, Silver Y, Common Footman, Flame Shoulder, 2 Double Striped Pug, 2 Coronet, Scarce Silver Lines ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

7.07.06, Topsham:- 89 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Lapwing, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel, 18 Greenshank, Comma
Matford Pools:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Clennon Valley ( Paignton ):- Peregrine ( f., killed 2 day old duckling on pond, was then chased off by gull )
Haldon ( Raptor Viewpoint):- 3 Golden Ringed Dragonfly

6.07.06, Berry Pomeroy Castle:- Grey Wagtail, Raven, 3 Gatekeeper, Banded Demoiselle, 100+ Common Blue Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly, 5+ Emperor Dragonfly, 5+ Southern Hawker, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

5.07.06, Clearbrook:- 5+ Nightjar

4.07.06, Tiverton:- Setaceous Hebrew Character, Common Emerald, Common Wainscott, Double Striped Pug, 2 Riband Wave, Buff Tip, 2 Dark Arches, Large Yellow Underwing, Heart and Club, Lackey Moth, Brussels Lace ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

3.07.06, West Charleton:- Green Sandpiper ( over calling at night )
Exminster Marshes:- Mediterranean Gull ( colour ringed )
Berry Pomeroy Castle:- 2 Grey Wagtail, Raven, 8 Banded Demoiselle, 100+ Common Blue Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, 12+ Southern Hawker
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Woodlark ( heard ), Adder, Ringlet, Small Heath, Large Skipper, Marbled White, Emperor Dragonfly
Bicton Common:- Common Lizard, 9+ Small Heath, Grayling, 14 Silver Studded Blue, 4 Green Hairstreak, 3 Dark Green Fritillary, 2 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 3 Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Black Tailed Skimmer, 3 Broad Bodied Chaser
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 11 Lapwing, 54 Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank
River Clyst mouth:- 11 Common Sandpiper, 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Grey Plover, Whimbrel, Greenshank
Ashclyst Forest:- Blackcap ( f. type ), Banded Demoiselle, 11 Silver Washed Fritillary, 29 White Admiral, Marbled White, Ringlet, 3 Comma
nr. Postbridge:- Grasshopper Warbler ( Lower Merripit Farm ), 3+ Redpoll ( Pizwell Farm, plus Keeled Skimmer )
nr. Cullompton:- 2 Stoat ( playing at roadside )
River Axe:- OSPREY ( ad., until 11:00 then flew w. carrying a fish )

2.07.06, Seaton Marshes:- RED KITE ( low over heading e., later seen circling over Axmouth )
River Axe:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s., 2 s. )
Gara Point ( Yealm Estuary ):- 4 Fulmar, 3 Whimbrel, 5 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal ( m. )
Lower Brucklands Ponds:- 5 Red Veined Darter ( 4 m., f. )
Kilmington:- 50 White Legged Damselfly
Trenchford Reservoir:- Common Sandpiper, 20+ House Martin, 2 Swallow, 3+ Raven, 1+ Chiffchaff
Stover Park:- Pochard, 10+ House Martin, Jay
Exmouth:- Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Skua

1.07.06, River Axe:- 2 Water Rail ( ad., juv. ), 3 Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
Lower Brucklands Ponds:- 2 Beautiful Demoiselle ( m. ), 12+ Emperor Dragonfly, 4 Red Veined Darter ( m. ), 2+ Common Darter, 30+ Black Tailed Skimmer ( plus large numbers of Blue Tailed, Common Blue and Azure Damselfly )
Kilmington:- 5 Banded Demoiselle, 30 White Legged Damselfly ( beside railway embankment )
Great Plantation ( nr. Heathfield ):- 2 White Admiral, Silver Washed Fritillary, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Stover Park:- 5 Siskin ( 2 m., 3 juv. ), 4 Small Skipper, 2 White Admiral, Silver Washed Fritillary, Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Comma, Keeled Skimmer, 4 Black Tailed Skimmer, Broad Bodied Chaser ( f. ), 5 Azure Damselfly, 2 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 10 Large Red Damselfly
Alphinbrook / Countess Wear:- Kingfisher, Grayling, 10 Banded Demoiselle, 10 White Legged Damselfly
Westcott Bridge:- 100+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Banded Demoiselle, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Scarce Chaser ( m. ), 12 Black Tailed Skimmer
Dawlish Warren:- Cormorant ( sinensis type ), 7 Dunlin, 5 Grey Plover, 3 Knot, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. ), 70+ Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 2 Sand Martin

30.6.06, Bennet's Cross:- 3 Grasshopper Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- 6+ Spotted Flycatcher, 5+ Beautiful Demoiselle
Great Plantation ( nr. Heathfield ):- Beautiful Demoiselle, Large Red Damselfly, 2 White Admiral, Ringlet
Alphinbrook / Countess Wear:- 20+ Beautiful Demoiselle, 20+ Banded Demoiselle, 20+ White Legged Damselfly, 10+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 12+ Common Blue Damselfly
Westcott Bridge ( Grand Western Canal ):- 8+ Banded Demoiselle, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Azure Damselfly, 6 Emperor Dragonfly, 10+ Black Tailed Skimmer ( m. ), 8+ Scarce Chaser ( m. )
Badger's Holt ( Dartmeet ):- Spotted Flycatcher
Haldon ( Butterfly Walk ):- Green Veined White, Green Hairstreak, Silver Washed Fritillary, Ringlet, Large Skipper, Marbled White
River Axe:- 2 Ruddy Shelduck, Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Stover Park:- 4+ Marsh Tit
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Greenshank, 4 Grey Plover, 3 Knot, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Large Skipper, 3+ Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Four Spotted Chaser, 3 Broad Bodied Chaser, 3+ Common Blue Damselfly, 2+ Azure Damselfly

29.06.06, Smallhanger ( Crownhill Down ) nr. Hemerdon:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Palmate Newt, 20+ Small Heath Butterfly, 2 Large Skipper, 100+ Common Blue Damselfly, 2 Azure Damselfly, 30+ Large Red Damselfly, 4 Small Red Damselfly, 5+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 12+ Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Emerald Damselfly, 6+ Emperor Dragonfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 2 Black Tailed Skimmer, 20+ Keeled Skimmer, 4 Common Darter, 5+ Broad Bodied Chaser
Clearbrook:- Clouded Buff Moth, Painted Lady, 3 Green Hairstreak, 8+ Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 2 Large Skipper, 2 Small Skipper
Dawlish Warren:- 7 Common Scoter, 3 Egyptian Goose, 5 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Knot, 30 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, Arctic Skua, 7 Reed Warbler

28.06.06, Dawlish Warren:- 8 Manx Shearwater, 10 Common Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 80 Sandwich Tern, SABINE'S GULL ( 1 s. )

27.06.06, Topsham:- Spoonbill ( ad. ), Green Sandpiper ( plus escaped Red Billed Starling )
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 19 Eider, 7 Common Scoter, 8 Grey Plover, 6 Dunlin, Knot, Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 22 Common Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 93 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Skua, 11+ Whitethroat
Tiverton:- Poplar Hawkmoth, 6 Heart and Dart, Flame Shoulder, Uncertain, Marbled Minor, Dark Arches, Common Rustic, The Snout( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

26.06.06, Clearbrook:- 6+ Nightjar
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, Spoonbill ( ad. ), Common Sandpiper, Lapwing, Common Tern, 12 Sandwich Tern, Reed Bunting, Sedge Warbler
Colyford Common:- 3 Greenshank, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
River Axe:- Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
Seaton Seafront:- 22 Manx Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., flew e. ), 11 Sandwich Tern

25.06.06, Witheridge Moor:- 2 Willow Warbler, Common Lizard, 20+ Meadow Brown, 3 Ringlet, 6+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 10+ Large Skipper, Beautiful Demoiselle, Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser
Squabmoor Reservoir ( nr. Exmouth ):- 30+ Common Blue Damselfly, 20+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 8 Large Red Damselfly, 5 Emperor Dragonfly ( m. ), LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m., patrolled briefly nr. dam, not relocated ), 5 Downy Emerald ( m. ), 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 10+ Four Spotted Chaser

24.06.06, Dawlish Warren:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Silver Y Moth, 2 Bordered Straw
Squabmoor Reservoir ( nr. Exmouth ):- LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m., nr. dam )
Topsham:- 15 Common Tern, 28 Sandwich Tern
nr. Willsworthy:- Ring Ouzel ( f., at Deadlake Foot, SX 561841 )
Higher Willsworthy:- Redstart
Tavy Cleave area:- 5+ Wheatear
Stover Park:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Siskin, Marsh Tit, Small Skipper, 6 Large Red Damselfly, 2 Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Southern Hawker, 3 Black Tailed Skimmer, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser
Great Plantation ( nr. Heathfield ):- White Admiral
Tiverton:- Brimstone Moth, 7 Heart and Dart, Large Yellow Underwing, Flame Shoulder, Lackey, Snout, 3 Marbled Minor, Green Pug, 2 Uncertain, 2 The Flame, Currant Pug ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

23.06.06, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Whimbrel, Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. )
Westcott Bridge ( Grand Western Canal ):- Banded Demoiselle, Common Blue Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, 8+ Emperor Dragonfly, Scarce Chaser ( m. ), 5+ Black Tailed Skimmer
Little Bradley Ponds:- Clouded Yellow
Dawlish Warren:- Storm Petrel, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 14 Common Tern, 3 Roseate Tern, 10 Swift, 14 Swallow, 20 House Martin, 3+ Cream Spot Tiger Moth
Topsham:- Little Grebe, 3 Gadwall, Pintail, 2 Teal, 2 Greenshank
Dunsdon ( nr. Holsworthy ):- 2 Maarsh Fritillary, 30+ Meadow Brown, 5 Small Skipper, 8 Burnet Companion, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( m. ), 5 Common Blue Damselfly, 6 Blue Tailed Damselfly
Clearbrook:- Painted Lady, Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 40+ Small Heath, 4 Large Skipper, Green Hairstreak
Mamhead:- Turtle Dove, 4+ Nightjar, 2 Tree Pipit
Ludwell Valley Park:- Marbled White Butterfly

22.06.06, Orcombe Point:- 10 Manx Shearwater ( w. ), 25+ Sandwich Tern
Yarner Woods:- 4 Pied Flycatcher ( m., 3 f. ), 2 Redstart ( f. ), 2 Wood Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Small Skipper, 6 Large Skipper, 40+ Meadow Brown, 5 Common Blue, 4 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Common Darter ( teneral )
Tiverton:- 10 Heart and Dart, Angle Shades, Flame Shoulder, Bright Line Brown Eye, Brimstone Moth, Common Footman, Grey Pug, Ingrailed Clay( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

21.06.06, Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver ( 1 s. )
Stoke Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 11 Fulmar
Topsham:- Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. ), Sandwich Tern, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Budleigh Salterton:- Clouded Yellow Butterfly ( White Bridge )
Paignton Zoo:- Painted Lady, Meadow Brown, Eyed Hawkmoth

20.06.06, Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver, 2 Eider, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Tern, Roseate Tern, Arctic Skua ( pale phase )

19.06.06, Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver, 11 Manx Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Common Tern, 50+ Sandwich Tern
Gara Point ( Yealm Estuary ):- 3 Fulmar, 6 Sandwich Tern

18.06.06, Little Bradley Ponds:- 3 Common Lizard, 5 Large Skipper, Small Heath, 3 Emperor Dragonfly ( m. ), Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( f. ), 5 Downy Emerald ( m. ), 20+ Four Spotted Chaser, Common Darter ( teneral f. ), Emerald Damselfly ( f. ), 20+ Azure Damselfly, 30+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Common Blue Damselfly, 20+ Large Red Damselfly
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Adder, Common Lizard, 3 Large Skipper, Meadow Brown, 9 Emperoro Dragonfly ( 6 m., 3 f. ), 5 Broad Bodied Chaser ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 12 Four Spotted Chaser, 10+ Azure Damselfly, 20+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 15+ Common Blue Damselfly, 15+ Large Red Damselfly
Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver, 20+ Sandwich Tern, 9 Common Tern, Bordered Straw Moth, Common Darter
Squabmoor Reservoir ( nr. Exmouth ):- Red Veined Darter, 2 Downy Emerald, 20 Red Eyed Damselfly
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Hobby, 10 Green Hairstreak

17.06.06,Little Bradley Ponds:- Woodlark ( singing, heard only ), LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m., 12:45 - 14:00 at least, harassed by Emperor Dragonflies )
Burrator Reservoir:- Hobby, 2 Tree Pipit, 5 Redstart
Meldon Reservoir - Black-A-Tor Copse:- Ring Ouzel ( f. ), 3 Redpoll, 3 Cuckoo, Clouded Yellow, 100+ Green Hairstreak, 2 Painted Lady, 100+ Beautiful Demoiselle, 10+ Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 20+ Keeled Skimmer, 2 Four Spotted Chaser, 10 Broad Bodied Chaser
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly ( m. )
Smallhanger ( Crownhill Down ) nr. Hemerdon:- Common Lizard, Palmate Newt, Green Hairstreak, Small Heath, Common Blue, Small Skipper, Brown Silver Line Moth, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Emperor Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser, Four Spotted Chaser, Keeled Skimmer, Black Tailed Skimmer, Beautiful Demoiselle, Azure Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly, Small Red Damselfly
Dawlish Warren:- Black Throated Diver, 11 Sandwich Tern
Bystock Reservoir ( nr. Exmouth ):- 50 Downy Emerald, 10 Hairy Dragonfly

16.06.06, Dunsdon ( nr. Holsworthy ):- 2+ Garden Warbler, 2 Roe Deer, Emperor Dragonfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Clouded Yellow, 30+ Marsh Fritillary, 10 Large Skipper, 2 Green Hairstreak, 5 Painted Lady, 2 Silver Y Moth, 10+ Burnet Companion
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. s/pl. )
Seaton:- 2 RED KITE ( over at 10:00 )
Exminster Marshes:- LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( seen perched 10:30 )

15.06.06, Dunsdon ( nr. Holsworthy ):- 4+ Willow Tit, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 7 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Common Blue Damselfly, Clouded Yellow, 34+ Marsh Fritillary, 8 Large Skipper, 6 Green Hairstreak, 6 Painted Lady, 12+ Burnet Companion Moth
Dartmouth- 3 Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( Swannaton Rd. )
Westcott Bridge ( Grand Western Canal ):- 6 Scarce Chaser
Beesands:- 28 Gadwall ( 8 young ), Cetti's Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 12 Reed Warbler, 6 Common Blue Butterfly ( m. ), 40+ Azure Damselfly, 2 Common Blue Damselfly, 8+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Black Tailed Skimmer ( m., f. )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Adder, 50+ Azure Damselfly, 30+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 10+ Common Blue Damselfly, 10+ Large Red Damselfly, 16 Emperor Dragonfly ( 7 m., 9 f. ), 2 Black Tailed Skimmer ( m. ), 20+ Four Spotted Chaser, 24+ Broad Bodied Chaser
Little Bradley Ponds:- 2 Dingy Skipper, 2 Large Skipper, Beautiful Demoiselle ( f. ), 40+ Azure Damselfly, 5 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 4 Common Blue Damselfly, 20+ Large Red Damselfly, 8 Emperor Dragonfly ( 5 m., 3 f. ), 2 Downy Emerald ( m. ), Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Black Tailed Skimmer ( f. ), 12+ Four Spotted Chaser, 15+ Broad Bodied Chaser

14.06.06, Cadover Bridge:- possible Ring Ouzel ( heard only ), 10+ Sand Martin, Clouded Yellow, Keeled Skimmer ( m. ), 5+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 10+ Common Blue Damselfly, 20+ Scarce Blue Tailed Damslfly
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 132 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern
Topsham:- 2 Teal, Avocet ( main pool ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), 2 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Clearbrook:- 6+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Green Hairstreak, Painted Lady, 4+ Small Heath
Tiverton:- Poplar Hawkmoth, 21 Heart and Dart, Pale Tussock, Dark Arches, Marbled Minor, Garden Carpet, White Ermine, Sharp Angled Peacock, Yellow Barred brindle, Dusky Brocade ( all attracted to actinic moth trap in private garden )

13.06.06, Paignton Zoo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Beesands:- 11 Gadwall ( pr. with 9 young ), Common Gull, 4 Cettis Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler ( with Blue Tailed Damselfly in bill ), Painted Lady, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly
Topsham:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), Common Tern

12.06.06, Clearbrook:- 4+ Nightjar, Cuckoo, Roe Deer
Dawlish Warren:- 148 Manx Shearwater, 91 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), 2 Common Tern, Roseate Tern
Longbridge to Eggbuckland:- 3 Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 4 Beautiful Demoiselle, 3 Blue Tailed Damselfly
Totnes:- Couded Yellow
Elburton ( Plymouth ):- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 3+ Nightjar
Mamhead ( Haldon ):- 5 Nightjar
Topsham:- Wigeon, 6 Teal, Tufted Duck ( m. ), 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 26 Sandwich Tern
Grand Weston Canal ( nr. Westcott ):- 5+ Scarce Chaser
Newton St. Cyres:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( at Beer Engine Pub )
nr. Loddiswell:- Hobby ( catching dragonflies over private fishing lake )

11.06.06, Dilton ( nr. Barnstaple ):- RED KITE ( over 11:00 )
Dawlish Warren:- 36 Manx Shearwater, 15 Sanderling, 10 Dunlin, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Common Tern, Clouded Yellow, Large Skipper
Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Hobby, 2 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, Wood Warbler ( heard ), Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Raven ( also possible Clouded Yellow, Fox and a Terrapin on the reservoir )
Meshaw Moor:- Clouded Yellow, Large Skipper, 2+ Painted Lady
Dunsdon ( nr. Holsworthy ):- 5 Willow Tit, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser, 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, 20+ Marsh Fritillary, Clouded Yellow, 3 Painted Lady, Green Hairstreak, Large Skipper

10.06.06, Start Point:- Clouded Yellow Butterfly, Painted Lady, Silver Y Moth ( plus two groups of Lackey Moth caterpillars in silk webs )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, Eider, 4 Sandwich Tern
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Nightjar
Headland Warren area:- 2+ Cuckoo, 3 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Smooth Newt, Beautiful Demoiselle
Soussons area:- Whitethroat, Redstart ( m. )
Stover Park:- Nightjar ( heard in tree nr. Brocks Farm at rear of park ), Red Veined Darter ( m. ), Downy Emerald, Hairy Dragonfly ( ovipositing ), 20-25 Red Eyed Damselfly
Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly
Chudleigh Knighton:- Dark Spectacle Moth, White Ermine, Buff Ermine ( also 100+ Silver Y moth over two evenings )

9.06.06, Clearbrook:- 3 Cuckoo ( 2 heard only ), 14 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser
Trendlebeare Down:- 3 Tree Pipit, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Little Haldon:- RED KITE ( 19:30 )
Padley Common ( Chagford ):- Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Orange Tip, Large Skipper, Green Hairstreak, Small Copper, 2+ Marsh Fritillary, Common Blue
The Mounts ( nr. Kingsbridge ):- Elephant Hawk Moth, Lime Hawk Moth, 4 White Ermine, Buff Tip, 6 Flame Shoulder, Lobster Moth, Cream Spotted Tiger, Scalloped Hazel, 6 Purple Bar, 2 Pale Tussock, 3 Common Wainscot, 8 Heart and Dart, Poplar Kitten, 3 The Flame, Clouded Silver, Buff Ermine, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 5 Spectacle, Green Carpet ( all attracted to moth trap overnight )
nr. Mary Tavy:- Hare

8.06.06, Roborough Down:- 4 Cuckoo ( 3 heard only ), 6 Chiffchaff, 11 Willow Warbler, Garden Warbler
Beckaford:- Pied Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Blackcap
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Cuckoo, Wood Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, Whinchat, Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Redpoll
Dawlish Warren:- RED KITE ( over Eastdon )
Exminster Marshes:- RED KITE ( 11:45-12:00, drifted w. ), Green Sandpiper
Little Bradley Ponds:- Kingfisher, Dingy Skipper, Small Heath, Burnet Companion ( moth ), 6 Emperor Dragonfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 6 Downy Emerald ( 5 m., f. ), 30+ Four Spotted Chaser, 80+ Azure Damselfly, 8+ Large Red Damselfly
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Green Hairstreak, 8 Emperor Dragonfly, 30+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 20+ Four Spotted Chaser, 40+ Azure Damselfly
Stover Park:- 2+ Emperor Dragonfly, Downy Emerald, 1+ Hairy Dragonfly, 3+ Broad Bodied Chaser, Keeled Skimmer, 20+ Four Spotted Chaser, 4+ Red Eyed Damselfly ( resting on lily pads, from viewing platform ), 50+ Azure Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly, 2+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Large Red Damselfly

7.06.06, Roborough Down:- MONTAGU'S HARRIER ( ad., m., reported early a.m. ), 5 Willow Warbler, Roe Deer
Bennet's Cross:- Grasshopper Warbler
Seaton:- RED KITE ( 10:30 over n.w. )
Musbury:- RED KITE ( 15:30 over s.w. )
Dawlish Warren:- 11 Eider, 2 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Brown Argus, 20+ Common Blue, Small Copper, 4+ Emperor Dragonfly, 10+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 10+ Azure Damselfly
Topsham:- 2 Teal, Gadwall, 4 Greenshank, 2 Sandwich Tern
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, 5+ Willow Warbler, 5 Emperor Dragonfly, 8+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 2 Large Red Damselfly, 20+ Azure Damselfly, 20+ Common Blue Damselfly, 3 Blue Tailed Damselfly
Little Bradley Ponds:- Stoat, 3 Dingy Skipper, Small Heath Butterfly, 5 Emperor Dragonfly, 10+ Downy Emerald, 12+ Four Spot Chaser, 8 Large Red Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Azure Damselfly, 20+ Common Blue Damselfly
Stover Country Park:- 3 Hairy Dragonfly, 20+ Red Eyed Damselfly
East Portlemouth:- Painted Lady

6.06.06, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 6+ Spotted Flycatcher
Bennet's Cross:- Cuckoo, Whinchat
Headland Warren:- 2 Cuckoo
Topsham:- Gadwall, 2 Tufted Duck, Wigeon

5.06.06, Crownhill Down:- Cuckoo, 3 Dartford Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart, 4 Spotted Flycatcher
Headland Warren:- 2 Whinchat, Cuckoo
Postbridge:- Blackcap, Garden Warbler
Bennet's Cross:- Grasshopper Warbler
Clearbrook:- 3 Nightjar ( heard )
Haldon:- Turtle Dove
Dawlish Warren:- 25 Sandwich Tern, 11 Reed Warbler, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Bovey Heathfield:- Tree Pipit, Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. )
Meshaw Moor ( nr. South Molton ):- 4 Marsh Fritillary
Rackenford Moor:- 2 Cuckoo, 12+ Green Hairstreak, 10+ Small Heath, Speckled Yellow ( moth ), Silver Y Moth, 3+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Four Spot Chaser
Chudleigh Knighton:- Poplar Hawk Moth ( trapped overnight )
Little Bradley Ponds:- Tawny Owl ( calling at 11:30 a.m. ), 12+ Downy Emerald ( 10+ m, 2 f. ), 20+ Blue Tailed Damslfly, 40+ Azure Damselfly, 30+ Large Red Damselfly

4.06.06, Shaugh Moor:- 2 Hobby, Cuckoo, Raven, 5 Willow Warbler
Crownhill Down:- 5 Cuckoo ( 4 heard only ), Dartford Warbler ( m. ), 4 Willow Warbler, 20+ Swift, Adder ( ad. ), Palmate Newt ( ad., m. ), 20+ Green Hairstreak, 15+ Broad Bodied Chaser ( m., f. ), 20+ Four Spot Chaser, Keeled Skimmer ( teneral ), 40+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 15 Azure Damselfly, 10+ Common Blue Damselfly, 40+ Large Red Damselfly
Little Bradley Ponds:- 5+ Common Lizard, 4 Emperor Dragonfly, 15+ Downy Emerald, 40+ Four Spotted Chaser, Broad Bodied Chaser, Red Eyed Damselfly ( m. ), 20 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle, 60 Azure Damselfly, 20 Large Red Damselfly, possible Hairy Dragonfly ( f. ovipositing )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Tawny Owl, 3 Nightjar, Tree Pipit, Redpoll, possible Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 6+ Emperor Dragonfly, 20+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 15+ Four Spotted Chaser, Beautiful Demoiselle, 20 Azure Damselfly, 30 Common Blue Damselfly, 20 Large Red Damselfly
Haytor:- 2 Redpoll, Adder
Trendlebeare Down:- 4+ Nightjar

3.06.06, Crownhill Down:- Dartford Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler
Bennet's Cross:- 3 Cuckoo ( 2 m., f. ), Grasshopper Warbler, Whinchat ( m. ), 2 Redpoll
Trendlebeare Down:- Cuckoo
Burrator Reservoir:- Hobby, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 5 Raven, Wood Warbler
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Whinchat ( m. )
Stover Park:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher

2.06.06, Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( above hide ), 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wood Warbler
Saltram Park ( nr. Plymouth ):- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Bennet`s Cross / Warren House area:- 3 Cuckoo, Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler
Headland Warren:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat
Challacombe Farm:- IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart ( m. )
Trendlebeare Down:- 3 Nightjar ( 21:30-22:00, 2 heard only ), 2 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff

1.06.06, Warren House Inn:- BLACK KITE ( 11:45, s.w. ), 3 Cuckoo, 4 Whinchat ( m. ), 10+ Siskin, 2 Wheatear ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- Stock Dove, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart ( f. ), 4 Willow Warbler
Slapton:- 5 Cetti`s Warbler ( & 10 more heard ), Kingfisher, also Grass Snake ( swimming across channel from bridge ), 6 Hairy Dragonfly, 40+ Azure Damselfly, 20+ Large Red Damselfly, 500+ Blue Tailed Damselfly

31.05.06, Uplyme ( Lyme Regis ):- RED KITE ( 08:55, circled over before flying w. )
Bennet`s Cross area:- Red Grouse ( m. ), Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 3 Cuckoo ( heard ), Grasshopper Warbler
Soussen`s Plantation:- 2+ Redpoll
Challacombe Farm:- Redstart ( f. ), Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher
Headland Warren:- Whinchat ( m. )
Trendlebeare Down:- Garden Wabler, Tree Pipit
Yarner Woods:- 3 Wood Warler, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( heard )
Topsham:- 40+ Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, 10 Grey Plover
East Soar:- Little Owl
Gara Bridge:- 3 Beautiful Demoiselle ( f. )
Stover Park:- Large Red Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, 3 Hairy Dragonfly ( 2 m., f. ), 2 DOWNY EMERALD ( m. ), 10+ Four Spot Chaser, 17+ Broad Bodied Chaser

30.05.06, Wembury:- 2 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit ( w/pl. ), 6 Dunlin ( s/pl. ), 2 Raven, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- 95 Dunlin, 13 Sanderling, 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel, 25 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern, Cuckoo
Topsham:- Wigeon, Pochard, 2 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 33 Dunlin, 28 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Sandwich Tern, 15+ Swift, Stock Dove, 120+ House Martin, 4 Sand Martin
Colyford Common:- Marsh Harrier ( 1.s, m. ), Hobby, Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit
Trendlebeare Down:- Tawny Owl, 3 Nightjar, Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, Wood Warbler
County Gate to Brendon:- 3 Dartford Warbler, Wood Warbler ( & several others heard )
Rockford:- 2 Dipper, 2 Wood Warbler ( & several others heard )
Watersmeet:- Dipper, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Redstart, Wood Warbler ( heard )
Countisbury Hill:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- 5 Gadwall, Hobby, 19+ Swift ( also Broad Bodied Chaser ( f. ), Hairy Dragonfly )

29.05.06, West Charleton Marsh:- Water Rail, Cetti`s Warbler
Kitley Farm:- Red Leg Partridge
Prawle Point:- Purple Sandpiper, Reed Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher

28.05.06, Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Peregrine, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 15 Manx Shearwater, 25 Storm Petrel, 60 Common Scoter, 4 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, 25 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
Yarner Woods:- 7 Pied Flycatcher (5 m., 2 f. ), 2 Wood Warbler, Tree Pipit, 23 Swift, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Raven
Stoke Point:- Peregrine, Cuckoo ( f. )( also Harbour Porpoise, Weasel, 3 Fox )

27.05.06,Teign Estuary:- 4 Storm Petrel ( lingering at estuary mouth )
Berry Head:- Storm Petrel ( following fishing boat ), Lesser Whitethroat
Mamhead ( Haldon ):- 2 Nightjar ( calling during daylight ), Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 24+ Storm Petrel, 6 Sanderling, 12 Turnstone, 3 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), 60+ Sandwich Tern
Hope`s Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 33 Storm Petrel, Puffin

26.05.06,Beesands:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 50+ Storm Petrel ( inc. 40 following trawler ), Sandwich Tern, 200 House Martin
Torcross:- 5 Storm Petrel, 1,000+ Swift
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Manx Shearwater, 120+ Storm Petrel, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, 50 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern
Hope`s Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 34 Manx Shearwater, 369 Storm Petrel, 8 Common Scoter

25.05.06, Jennycliff Bay:- 20+ Swift, 14 Whitethroat, Raven
Orcombe Point:- 64 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 47 Storm Petrel ( w., 6 lingering ), 3 Puffin
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 12 Manx Shearwater, 140+ Storm Petrel, 61 Sanderling, 51 Dunlin, Knot ( s/pl. ), 7 Turnstone, 4 Whimbrel, 6 Grey Plover, 34 Sandwich Tern, 20 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Little Tern, Wheatear
Topsham:- Wigeon, Tufted Duck ( m. ), 3 Teal, Knot, 4 Whimbrel, 81 Curlew, 16 Dunlin, 31 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sedge Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Hobby, 6+ Hairy Dragonfly, 100+ Azure Damsefly, 20 Large Red Damselfly

24.05.06, Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 42+ Storm Petrel, 12 Dunlin, 40+ House Martin, Cetti`s Warbler
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), 51 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Tern, Nightingale ( heard briefly from gorse bush )
Plymouth Sound:- 5+ Storm Petrel
Mountbatten ( Plymouth ):- 5 Swallow, 5 Whitethroat
Torquay:- 5 Storm Petrel ( off harbour entrance )
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 180+ Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Little Tern, Arctic Skua

23.05.06, Tinside ( Plymouth ):- 10+ Storm Petrel, 3 House Martin
Prawle Point:- 20 Storm Petrel ( distant, following fishing boat )
Orcombe Point:- 35 Storm Petrel ( mainly close in, inc. 5 following fishing boat ), 2 Arctic Skuas ( dark phase )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 35+ Storm Petrel, 17 Eider, 10 Turnstone, Dunlin, 3 Sanderling, 20 Sandwich Tern, 14 Common Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, Little Tern

22.05.06, Beesands:- 3 Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), 9 Manx Shearwater, 31+ Storm Petrel, Common Scoter, 40+ Dunlin
Seaton:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 42+ Storm Petrel, 9 Eider, 4 Whimbrel, 4 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Skua ( 4 w. 1 e. )
Orcombe Point:- 5 Storm Petrel, Roseate Tern, 2 Common Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 19 Great Northern Diver, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 48 Storm Petrel, 55+ Common Scoter, 8 Dunlin, 4 Whimbrel, 3 Sanderling, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Roseate Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 20 Common Tern, Little Tern, 8 Arctic Skua, Great Skua
Sutton Harbour ( Plymouth ):- 5+ Storm Petrel ( it is thought there may be up to 40 in Plymouth Sound, 5 House Martin off The Hoe, plus Grey Seal )
Colyford Common:- Hobby ( harassing hirundines )

21.05.06, Hope`s Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 375+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 150+ Storm Petrel, 4 Whimbrel, 3 Puffin, 11 Common Tern, Great Skua, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), Long Tailed Skua ( ad. ), 2 Raven
Orcombe Point:- 77+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, Roseate Tern, 30 Common Tern, 20 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Skua ( dark phase )
Plymouth Sound:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl., has become tangled in fishing line )
Slapton:- PURPLE HERON ( Higher Ley, 100yds. from bridge )
Berry Head:- 265+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 61+ Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin, Great Skua, Peregrine
Dawlish Warren:- 2+ Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), 285+ Manx Shearwater, 349+ Storm Petrel, 13 Eider, 30 Dunlin, 15 Sanderling, 7 Grey Plover, Knot, Little Gull, 34 Sandwich Tern, 55+ Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 2+ Roseate Tern, 10+ Arctic Skua
Seaton:- 5+ Storm Petrel, Arctic Tern, Common Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, Long Tailed Skua ( ad. )
Beesands:- 100+ Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin

20.05.06, Plymouth Sound:- Sandwich Tern, Whimbrel, Peregrine
Warren House area:- Hobby, Merlin, Cuckoo, Whinchat
Seaton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 11+ Storm Petrel, Whimbrel, 3 Arctic Skua, Hobby ( in off sea )
Prawle Point:- 6 Great Northern Diver, 700 Manx Shearwater, 250+ Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin, 3 Whimbrel, 5 Sanderling
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Lapwing, 12 Dunlin, 9 Whimbrel, 20+ Swift, 2 Cetti`s Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler ( also Weasel )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 150 Manx Shearwater, 203 Storm Petrel, 25 Common Scoter, 25 Eider, 30+ Sanderling, Little Gull ( 1 s. ), 3 Roseate Tern, 23 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Skua
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton ):- 4 Spotted Flycatcher ( alongside golf course )
nr. Start Point:- Brown Hare ( on road to Start Farm )

19.05.06, Seaton Seafront:- 6 Great Northern Diver ( 5 s/pl. ), Red Throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 1100+ Manx Shearwater, 22+ Storm Petrel, 17 Sanderling, Turnstone, 7 Dunlin
Beer:- Storm Petrel
Branscombe:- 2 Storm Petrel
Beesands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 41 Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 20+ Swift, 200+ Swallow, 300+ House Martin
Devil`s Point ( Plymouth ):- 10 Sandwich Tern ( plus 2 possible Common Tern )
Topsham:- 3+ Whimbrel, 10+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 315+ Manx Shearwater, 144+ Storm Petrel, 28 Common Scoter, 12 Eider, 20+ Common Tern, 3 Roseate Tern, 2 Little Tern, 5 Pomarine Skua, 74 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Whitethroat
Exmouth Seafront:- 74+ Manx Shearwater, 34+ Storm Petrel, 3 Roseate Tern
Powderham:- 16 Black Tailed Godwit
Hope`s Nose:- 200 Manx Shearwater, 25+ Storm Petrel, 14 Common Tern

18.05.06, Braunton:- GULL BILLED TERN ( over Sherpa Marsh and River Caen ), Osprey ( on post in river ), Whimbrel
Dartmeet ( Badgers Holt ) area :- Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, Dipper ( juv. ), 2 Raven, Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 49 Manx Shearwater, 29 Common Scoter, 15 Eider, Whimbrel, Little Gull, 30+ Sandwich Tern, 78 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 8+ Roseate Tern, Arctic Skua ( pale phase )
Crabtree ( Plymouth ):- Common Marbled Carpet Moth

17.05.06, Thurlestone Bay:- 28 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, Turnstone, 11 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, Cuckoo ( in off the sea 08:30 )
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 45+ Manx Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter, 134 Dunlin, 17 Sanderling, 12 Turnstone, 10 Grey Plover, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 40+ Common Tern, Roseate Tern

16.05.06, Challacombe Farm:- IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, 2 Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. )
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 3 Raven, Wheatear, Whinchat
Yarner Woods:- 3 Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler
Holloway Barton ( Haldon ):- Turtle Dove
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Hobby, 3 Wood Warbler, 5 Redstart, Tree Pipit
Bennett`s Cross:- 2 Cuckoo, 4 Whinchat ( 2 m., 2 f. ), ( possible m. Siberian Stonechat now re-identified by finder as normal Stonechat )
Thurlestone Bay:- 107 Manx Shearwater ( east ), 2 Common Scoter, 25 Sanderling, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler ( m. ), Gadwall ( m. )
East Soar:- Little Owl
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 45+ Manx Shearwater, 226 Dunlin, 77 Sanderling, 13 Ringed Plover, 11 Grey Plover, 9 Whimbrel, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Roseate Tern, 8 Common Tern, Turtle Dove

15.05.06, River Caen ( nr. Braunton):- GULL BILLED TERN ( on river nr. toll house, until 09:25 only but Osprey reported later. )

14.05.06, West Charleton Marsh:- 13 Whimbrel, Cetti`s Warbler, 20 Reed Warbler
Whitleigh ( Plymouth ):- 7 Swift
East Soar / Soar Mill:- Hobby, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( over bridge early a.m. )
Yarner Woods:- 2 Wood Warbler, 2+ Blackcap, 5 Pied Flycatcher, Redstart
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 50+ Manx Shearwater, Little Tern, Roseate Tern, 13 Common Tern, Arctic Skua, 15+ Eider, 15+ Common Scoter
Bennetts Cross:- Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler
River Caen ( nr. Braunton):- GULL BILLED TERN ( on river nr. toll house )
Challacombe Farm:- BLACK KITE ( over at 12:15 ), IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF
Bovey Woods:- Cuckoo, 5 Wood Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit, also Broad Bodied Chaser, 5+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Small Copper, 2 Holly Blue
Start Point:- Lesser Whitethroat, 8+ Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff ( also distant Risso`s Dolphin )
Little Bradley Ponds:- Hairy Dragonfly ( m. ), 52 Downy Emerald exuviae (10 with adults emerging)
Bystock Reservoir:- 2 Downy Emerald exuviae ( first proof of breeding at site )
Squabmoor Reservoir:- Downy Emerald exuviae ( first proof of breeding at site )

13.05.06, Blackawton:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( female type, in private garden 9 a.m., chased off north by Blackbird )
Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 8+ Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 3+ Spotted Flycatcher ( also 5 Risso's Dolphin, 3 ad., 2 juv. )
Challacombe Farm:- IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, 3+ Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2+ Garden Warbler, 3 Whinchat
Prawle Point:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 7 Whimbrel, 9 Purple Sandpiper, Hobby, Turtle Dove, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 30 Manx Shearwater, 26 Eider, 165 Dunlin, 49 Sanderling, 8 Grey Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, Roseate Tern, 15 Common Tern, Arctic Skua

12.05.06, Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Whimbrel , 2 Bar Tailed Godwit , 3 Dunlin, Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher
West Charleton Marsh:- 6 Whimbrel, 11 Dunlin, Grey Plover, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Afton - Weekaborough ( Berry Pomeroy area ):- 4 Red Leg Partridge
Plymouth Breakwater:- 30+ Whimbrel, 22 Turnstone
Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Tree Pipit, Redstart, 2 Wood Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler ( also 4 Common Lizard, Trendlebeare )
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby
Haldon:- Turtle Dove
Dawlish Warren:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 110+ Dunlin, 11 Sanderling, 8 Grey Plover, 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2+ Little Gull, 23 Common Tern, 15 Sandwich Tern, 6 Roseate Tern, Liittle Tern, Arctic Skua ( dark phase )
Northam Burrows:- FRANKLIN'S GULL ( 1 s. )
Isley Marsh:- Lesser Whitethroat
Challacombe Farm:- IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 2+ Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Cuckoo
Prawle Point:- Great Skua, Grey Plover, Whimbrel, 2 Turtle Dove, Black Redstart ( f. ), Wheatear
Pil Tor area:- 2 Lapwing, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear, Whitethroat ( also young Adder )
Little Bradley Ponds ( nr. Bovey Tracey ):- 13 Downy Emerald exuviae ( cast larval skins, one with emerging male ), Four Spotted Chaser, Azure Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Beautiful Demoiselle
Slapton Ley:- Hairy Dragonfly ( Ireland Bay plus 3 exuviae Higher Ley )
Finlake:- Dingy Skipper
Berry Head:- 5 Risso's Dolphin ( close inshore, no birds of note )

11.05.06, Whitleigh ( Plymouth ):- 3 Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 21 Whimbrel, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 3 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 4 Sandwich Tern
Yarner Woods:- Redstart, 4 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Wood Warbler, Blackcap
Challacombe Farm:- IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, Redstart, Pied Flycatcher ( f. )
West Charleton Marsh:- 6 Whimbrel, Golden Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Culmstock:- Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail ( River Culm )

10.05.06, Challacombe Farm:- IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF ( in pine trees near farm, please do not flush the bird ), Hobby, 4 Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. ), 6 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Avon Dam ( nr. South Brent:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. )
Roadford Reservoir:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( ad., mobile around waters edge ), Common Sandpiper
Newnham ( nr. Plymouth ):- Hobby
Soussons Down:- 6 Whinchat, Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Headland Warren / Warren House area:- Hobby, 2+ Cuckoo, 4 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear
Splatford ( nr. Haldon ):- 2 Turtle Dove
Dawlish Warren:- 23 Whimbrel, Roseate Tern, Sedge Warbler, Whinchat
Emsworthy Mire, Saddle Tor area:- 2+ Cuckoo, 2 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler
off Straight Point ( nr. Exmouth ):- Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), probable Little Gull ( with massive gull flock feeding on sand eels )

9.05.06, Plymouth Sound:- 32 Whimbrel
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby, 3 Cetti`s Warbler, 1+ Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater, 72 Common Scoter, 31 Eider, 80+ Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 c.y. ), 20+Common Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, Arctic Skua ( dark phase )

8.05.06, Start Point:- Swift, Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 9+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 8+ Garden Warbler, 14+ Whitethroat, 8+ Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail ( also 2 Risso`s Dolphin nr. point, ad. & juv. )
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Teal ( f. ), Cetti`s Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 50 Manx Shearwater, 2 Garganey, 8 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 4 Little Tern, 20+ Swift, Cuckoo, 3 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

7.05.06, Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Hobby
Challacombe Farm:- probable IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF ( beside stream, apparently present for more than a week ), 4 Cuckoo, 4 Redstart ( m. ), 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- 2 Wood Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 5 Hobby
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler, 5+ Pied Flycatcher, 1+ Spotted Flycatcher, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Raven
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 10 Manx Shearwater, 3 Egyptian Goose, 36 Eider, 11 Common Scoter, 12 Whimbrel, 6 Roseate Tern, Arctic Skua

6.05.06, Beesands:- Garganey ( m., briefly early a.m. ), 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Swift, Cetti`s Warbler
Prawle Point:- 1+ Firecrest ( around NT car park )
Start Point:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Leg Partridge
South Huish:- RED RUMPED SWALLOW ( 12:50 to 13:30, no sign early evening ), Whimbrel, 3 Swift, 40+ House Martin
Frogmore:- Whimbrel, Spotted Flycatcher ( & returning Swift colony )
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Teal, 10 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Cetti`s Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 25 Manx Shearwater, 10+ Eider, 10 Common Scoter, 14 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua, 70 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, Roseate Tern, Swift, Yellow Wagtail, Sedge Warbler

5.05.06, Start Point:- Great Northern Diver ( s. ), 2 Red Leg Partridge, Swift
Beesands:- PURPLE HERON ( in off sea 14:50, later elusive in reeds opposite hide ), 100+ Manx Shearwater
Mansands:- Garganey ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey, Wood Sandpiper
Plymouth Breakwater:- 3 Whimbrel, 8 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Common Tern, 8 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit

4.05.06, Start Point:- SERIN ( over at 07:50 )
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Teal, Cetti`s Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 15 Sanderling. Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, 100+ Dunlin, 10+ Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat
Clyst St. Mary:- Hoopoe
Topsham:- Garganey ( m. on River Clyst 06:55 ), Lesser Whitethroat ( Bowling Green Lane )
Thurlestone Bay:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Tern, 1 Black Tailed Godwit, 1 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Sanderling, 13 Whimbrel
Prawle Point:- 300 Manx Shearwater ( west ), 50 Common Scoter ( east in 2 flocks )
nr. East Prawle:- MONTAGU`S HARRIER ( 14:30 )
Plymouth ( Mountbatten ):- 18 Whimbrel
Sharkham Point ( Brixham ):- 2 Whitethroat, 5 Chifchaff
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m., on main pool in evening)
Loddiswell:- Osprey ( perched in roadside tree )

3.05.06, Trendlebeare/Yarner:- Goshawk, Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. ), 4+ Tree Pipit, 6 Garden Warbler
Topsham:- Little Tern, Lesser Whitethroat
Challacombe Farm:- Whinchat ( m. )
Exminster Marhses:- Marsh Harrier ( f., briefly ), Hobby
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Brent Goose, Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, 15+ Whimbrel, 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 3 Sandwich Tern, Cetti`s Warbler
Berry Head:- Great Northern Diver, 50+ Manx Shearwater, Roseate Tern, 2 Arctic Tern
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( m., in the Bight until 11:00 when it flew towards beach ), Red Throated Diver, 30 Manx Shearwater, Eider, 43+ Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Little Tern, 6 Wheatear
Prawle Point:- 11 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Turtle Dove, 3 Wheatear, Whinchat, Redstart, 60 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler
Bolt Head:- RICHARD`S PIPIT ( in the area between gorse belt and cliff edge below the head )
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Manx Shearwater, 29 Whimbrel, 15 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern

2.05.06, River Axe:- GULL BILLED TERN ( 15:45-51, flw s.w. over Seaton & out to sea )
Hope`s Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 47 Manx Shearwater, 23 Common Scoter, 2 Puffin, 2 Whimbrel, Great Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern
Plymouth Breakwater:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 15 Purple Sandpiper
Prawle Point:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 1060 Manx Shearwater, 18 Common Scoter,2370 Razorbill / Guillemot, 4 Puffin, 2 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 6 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, 11 Whimbrel, Turtle Dove
Thurlestone Bay:- 150+ Manx Shearwater, 113 Whimbrel, 18 Sandwich Tern, 6 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit

1.05.06, Stover Park:- Nightjar ( from path by pylons )
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), 8 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Wood Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- BROAD BILLED SANDPIPER ( previously at Exminster )
Prawle Point:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 1035 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 11 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, 29 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 3 Swift

30.04.06, Killerton:- 3 Garden Warbler
Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Whimbrel, 2 Swift, 30+ Swallow, Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2+ Wood Warbler, Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher, 12+ Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Slapton:- 50+ Swift
Blackawton:- RED KITE

29.04.06, Mill Bay ( nr. East Portlemouth ):- HOOPOE ( heard only, early a.m.,distant ), Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Chiffchaff
Yarner Woods:- 12 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redstart ( m. ), 1+ Wood Warbler, 4 Tree Pipit, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. behind hide )
Start Point:- probable CITRINE WAGTAIL ( ad. f., briefly nr. car park ), Swift, 3 House Martin, 20+ Swallow, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, 3 Willow Warbler, 5 Whitethroat
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Brent Goose, 20 Whimbrel, 2 Snipe, Grey Plover, Sandwich Tern, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Cuckoo
Topsham:- 5 Whimbrel, 2 Avocet, 2 Pintail, 3 Shoveler, 23 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Grey Plover, Little Ringed Plover, Lesser Whitethroat
nr. Lydford Tor:- House Martin
Plymouth:- RED KITE ( over Plymbridge Woods, p.m. )
Powdermills ( nr. Postbridge ):- Redstart
Prawle Point:- 38 Manx Shearwater, 8 Common Scoter, 41 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 3 Purple Sandpiper, Swift, 21 Wheatear, 3 Sedge Warbler, 22 Whitethroat, 14 Willow Warbler
nr. Cocks Mill ( Dartmoor ):- Hobby
Trendlebeare Down:- 2 Goshawk
Warren House:- 2 Whinchat, 7 Wheatear
Poundsgate:- Whinchat ( m. )
Aylesbeare RSPB & Hawkerland:- 2 Dartford Warbler
Colyford Common / S. of A3052:- Egyptian Goose

28.04.06, Start Point:- Guillemot ( bridled form), Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 5 Swift, 100+ Swallow, 9 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 26+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Garden Warbler, 35+ Wheatear, 3 Redstart, 3 Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, Whinchat, Coal Tit ( continental Race )
Burrator:- RED KITE, Hobby, 2 Cuckoo, 3 Redstart, 4 Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- Avocet, 3 Hobby, 14 Swift
Mill Bay ( nr. East Portlemouth ):- HOOPOE ( reported from NT car park )
Yarner Woods:- 6 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Wood Warbler, Redstart
Ernesettle Creek:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, Whinchat
Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Kes Tor:- Cuckoo, 3 Redstart
Scorhill Down:- Cuckoo
Meldon Hill ( nr. Chagford ):- 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Whitethroat
Colyford Common:- Marsh Harrier, 11 Whimbrel, Hobby, Lesser Whitethroat
Topsham:- Little Ringed Plover, Lesser Whitethroat
Prawle Point:- 32 Manx Shearwater, 18 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Little Owl, 32 Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 16 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 13 Willow Warbler, Wood Warbler

27.04.06, Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Whimbrel, 2 Swift, 12 Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- 16 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, Cetti`s Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Hobby, Little Ringed Plover, 6 Swift, 5 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler
B3212 ( East of Warren House ):- RED KITE ( 16:30 )
Thurlestone:- 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 8 House Martin, 10 Swallow, Wheatear, White Wagtail
East Soar:- 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, White Wagtail
Burrator:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart
Warren House Inn:- 2 Whinchat, Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit

26.04.06, Start Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 20+ Swallow, 6 Wheatear, 8+ Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 15
Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Seaton Marshes:- 4 Whimbrel, Wheatear
Trendlebeare:- Cuckoo, 2 Garden Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 4 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redstart
Beckaford:- Mandarin
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, Redstart, Pied Flycatcher
nr. Moretonhampstead:- 2 Cuckoo
Headland Warren:- Whinchat
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby, Swift
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Red Throated Diver, 29 Eider, 10 Common Scoter, 59 Whimbrel, 9 Swift, 2 Sand Martin, House Martin, 12+ Whitethroat, 6 Reed Warbler

25.04.06, Budleigh Salterton:- Glaucous Gull ( imm. at river mouth ), 7 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone:- Whimbrel, 6 Sandwich Tern
Prawle Point:- 6 Manx Shearwater ( also 500+ Auk sp. west ), 5 House Martin, 6 Swallow, Whimbrel, 6 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 14 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, 5 Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler
Ludwell Valley Park:- Cuckoo

24.04.06, Start Point:- 30+ Swallow, Sand Martin, 4 Raven, Tree Pipit, 3 Wheatear, 8+ Whitethroat, 6 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Dunlin, Avocet, 14 Whimbrel, Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Warren House:- 2 Whinchat ( m. ), 2 Cuckoo, 4 Wheatear, Tree Pipit
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Brent Goose, 5 Teal, 3 Sandwich Tern, 11 Whimbrel, Marsh Harrier, Cuckoo
Budleigh Salterton:- 4 Sandwich Tern, 4 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Whitethroat, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, 4 Redstart, 3 Wood Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler ( & another at nearby Hew Lake )

23.04.06, Start Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, Eider, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 60+ Swallow, Sand Martin, Tree Pipit, 30 Wheatear, 6+ Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 25 Willow Warbler, 8 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, Wood Warbler
Ludwell Valley Park:- Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat
Riverside Valley Park:- Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler
Countess Wear:- 3 Common Sandpiper
Crownhill Down:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone:- 4 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 11 Sandwich Tern, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- 55+ Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Hobby, Little Tern, Grasshopper Warbler, 25+ Whitethroat, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 52 Manx Shearwater, 32 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( west ), Purple Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 22 Chiffchaff, 23 Willow Warbler, 24 Whitethroat, 9 Blackcap, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 11 Wheatear, 2 Cuckoo
Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Dipper
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), Green Sandpiper, 40 Whimbrel, 2 Swift, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, 5 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Churston ( Brixham ):- Cuckoo, 3 Chifchaff, 2 Blackcap
Slapton:- 16 Whimbrel

22.04.06, Start Point:- Eider, Sandwich Tern, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 10+ Swallow, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Brent Goose, 4 Teal, Water Rail, Common Sandpiper, 2 Snipe, 6 Whimbrel, 3 Reed Warbler
Powderham:- Spoonbill ( ad. )
Topsham:- 2 Pintail, 7 Whimbrel, 10+ Greenshank, Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Seaton Marshes:- 2 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat
Colyford Common:- Short Eared Owl, Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, 5 Wheatear
Soar:- 5 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Swallow, House Martin, Little Owl, 24+ Wheatear, 20+ Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, Grasshopper Warbler, Whinchat ( m. )
Beesands:- 6 Sandwich Ten, 5 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Wheatear
Wembury:- 3 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 3 Whitethroat
Berry Head:- 3+ Lesser Whitethroat, Redstart ( also continental race Coal Tit reported )
Yarner Woods area:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), Raven, 7 Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, 2 Garden Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, Redstart
Warren House area:- Cuckoo, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Wheatear, Whinchat ( f. )
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Prawle Point:- 4 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, 11 Wheatear, 12 Whitethroat, 7 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
River Axe:- Common Sandpiper, 1 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Whimbrel
Beer Head:- Whimbrel, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Redstart, 3 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2
Whinchat, Sedge Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, 18 Wheatear
Seaton Marshes:- Whinchat ( m. )

21.04.06, Start Point:- Eider, Puffin ( & 1,000 auks past ), 10+ Swallow, 6 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 60+ Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Bolberry - Soar:- Peregrine, 40 Swallow, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Tree Pipit, 10 Wheatear, 15 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler , Garden Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- Shoveler, 5 Teal, Wigeon, 6 Sandwich Tern, Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Water Rail, 20 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap
Colyford Common:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 35+ Willow Warbler, 2+ Whitethroat, 2+ Lesser Whitethroat, 3+ Sedge Warbler, 2+ Redstart, Cetti`s Warbler
Seaton Marshes:- ALPINE SWIFT 50 Willow Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Plym Estuary:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 20 Swallow, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Yarner Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, 7 Pied Flycatcher
South Milton Ley:- 150 Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler
Saddle Tor, Emsworthy Mire, Bagtor Mire area:- 14 Wheatear, 3 Cuckoo, 3 Tree Pipit
Kitley:- 3 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo, 2 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- 2 Pintail, 4 Teal, 4 Wigeon
Exminster Marshes:- Avocet, Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Red Throated Diver, 9 Manx Shearwater, 25+ Common Scoter, 25 Eider, 7 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 7 Whimbrel, Little Tern, Common Tern 29 Sandwich Tern, 2 Reed Warbler, 12 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 12 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Wheatear, Redstart ( f. ), Yellow Wagtail

20.04.06, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Little Tern, 3 Swallow, 5+ Cetti`s Warbler, 4+ Reed Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
Torquay:- 3 Wheatear ( on a garage roof )
Wembury:- 4 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Dulin ( 4 s/pl. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear, Whitethroat
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Tree Pipit, 6 Pied Flycatcher
Otter Estuary:- 24 Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- possible GREAT WHITE EGRET ( large egret flew over marsh towards Turf Lock in evening ), 5 Whimbrel, Wheatear, Reed Warbler, 2 Cetti`s Warbler
Start Point:- 2 Redstart, 4 Pied Flycatcher, 100+ Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- 50+ Wheatear, 40+ Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Whitethroat

19.04.06, Living Coasts ( Torbay ):- Wheatear ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- PURPLE HERON, 9 Red Throated Diver, 103 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 21 Eider, 92 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 6 Little Tern, 2 Common Tern, 35 Sandwich Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 16 Wheatear, 2 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler
Topsham:- Spoonbill, 2 Pintail, Avocet, 4+ House Martin, 3 Willow Warbler ( also escaped Reeve`s Pheasant, m. )
Prawle Point:- 7 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 10+ Swallow, Pied Flycatcher ( f. ), Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat
Hembury Woods:- Goosander ( m. ), 2+ Pied Flycatcher
South Milton:- 4 Whimbrel
Jennycliff ( Plymouth ):- Whitethroat, 2 Wheatear, Willow Warbler ( also 2 Sandwich Tern off Mountbatten )
Salcombe Hill ( Sidmouth ):- Wheatear ( m. ), Whitethroat ( m. ), 2 Willow Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- 34 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( flew s. )

18.04.06, Thurlestone:- 200+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, Cetti`s Warbler, Yellow Wagtail ( f. ), ASHY HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. )
Slapton:- 8 Sandwich Tern, Whimbrel, 2 Marsh Harrier, 20+ Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 6 Blackcap, 6 Willow Warbler, Reed Warbler, Cetti`s Warbler, 4 Wheatear
Besands:- Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- Common Sandpiper, 10 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher
Plymstock ( Vinery Lane ):- 2 Wheatear
Stoke Point area:- Peregrine, 20 Swallow, 2 Wheatear 5 Chiffchaff
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart ( m. )
Berry Pomeroy Castle area:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Peregrine, 2 Swallow, House Martin, 6 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Whimbrel, 50+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 3 Little Tern, Swift, 55+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 25+ Wheatear, Reed Warbler
St. Mary Church:- Redstart ( m. )
Prawle Point:- 40+ Swallow, Peregrine, 3 Raven, 9 Wheatear, 40+ Cirl Bunting

17.04.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 2 Red Leg Partrdge, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Swallow, 14 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 30+ Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- House Martin, 2 continental race Coal Tit, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone:- 6+ Teal, 17+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, White Wagtail, Ashy Headed Yellow Wagtail, Cetti`s Warbler
Slapton:- Arctic Tern, 2 House Martin, 5 Sand Martin, Cuckoo
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Common Tern, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Prawle Point:- SERIN ( f., with mobile Linnet flock ), 2 Whimbrel, Cuckoo, Redstart, Whitethroat, Wheatear
Berry Pomeroy Castle area:- 3 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Stoke Point area:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, 25 Swallow, 12 House Martin, 7 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Avonwick:- 4 House Martin
Bickham Bridge ( River Avon ):- 2 Goosander, 4 Dipper
Exminster Marshes:- Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Peregrine
Topsham:- Spoonbill
Countess Wear:- Swift
Rhode Hill, Uplyme:- Cuckoo
Parke ( nr Bovey Tracey ):- 3 Siskin, 3+ Chiffchaff, 4+ Blackcap
Ilsington:- 10+ Swallow, Raven
Haytor area:- 2 Curlew, 4 Lapwing
Yarner Woods:- Goshawk ( Trendlebeare ), 4+ Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 2 Tree Pipit
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. )

16.04.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 2 Red Leg Partrdge, 2 Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Hopes Nose:- 17 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern
Berry Head:- House Martin, 10+ Swallow, Redstart, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 continental race Coal Tit, Brambling, Tree Pipit, 3 Wheatear, Raven
Thurlestone:- Black Throated Diver, 16 Sandwich Tern, Whimbrel, Peregrine, 50+ Swallow, 20 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, Swift, 6 Yellow Wagtail ( inc. Blue Headed ), Reed Warbler
Slapton:- Bittern, 2 Osprey, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Cuckoo
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Brent Goose, 7 Sandwich Tern, Common Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 6 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), 3 Slavonian Grebe, 30 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 8 Brent Goose, Velvet Scoter, 45 Common Scoter, 31 Eider, 129 Whimbrel, 59 Turnstone, 3 Grey Plover, Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 60 Swallow, 6 House Martin, Sand Martin, Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, Tree Pipit
Mansands:- Common Sandpiper, 4 Swallow
Dartington Hall:- 4 Goosander ( 3 m. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham:- Spoonbill, Avocet, Little Ringed Plover ( Goosemoor reserve ), Common Sandpiper
Otter estuary:- Glaucous Gull ( imm. ), Common Sandpiper, 2 White Wagtail, Willow Warbler
Trechford Reservoir:- 30+ Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, Cuckoo, 3 Redpoll ( m, 2 f. )
Avon Dam:- Goosander ( m. ), Cuckoo

15.04.06, Start Point:- Peregrine, 5+ Raven, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler
West Charleton Marsh:- Shoveler, Whimbrel, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Sandwich Tern, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. )
Berry Head:- 6 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, 7 Redstart ( 6 m. ), Pied Flycatcher, 20+ Wheatear, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 30+ Whitethroat, 100+ Willow Warbler, 30+ Blackcap, 50+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone:- Marsh Harrier, Common Sandpiper, 70 Whimbrel, 100+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, 2+ House Martin, Swift, 9 Yellow Wagtail ( inc. Blue Headed ), 2 White Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler
Hope`s Nose:- 50 Swallow, Grasshopper Warbler, 20 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap
Cockwood:- Osprey
Torquay:- 3 Purple Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Garganey, 7 Whimbrel, Sedge Warbler, Swift
Matford Pools:- Osprey, Peregrine, Green Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Slavonian Grebe
Beesands:- 15 Swallow, Cettis Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Reed Warbler

14.04.06, Thurlestone:- BLACK WINGED STILT
Start Point:- Peregrine, 50+ Swallow, Tree Pipit, 30+ Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff
Slapton:- possible SIBERIAN STONECHAT ( m., nr. ringing hut ), 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 7 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Swallow, 4+ Cettis Warbler, 3 Chifchaff, 5+ Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Wheatear
Torquay:- 2 Swallow, 10 Wheatear
West Charleton Marsh:- Short Eared Owl
Clennon Valley:- Peregrine, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 12 Brent Goose, 10 Common Scoter, 34 Eider, 15 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Little Tern, 70+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 37 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, Blackcap, 8 Willow Warbler, 7 Wheatear
Beesands:- Common Sandpiper, Reed Warbler
Yarner Woods:- Raven, 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Stover:- Siskin
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- 3 ALPINE SWIFT ( roosted in Seaton )
Beer Head:- 22 Common Scoter, 2 Redstart, 2 Wheatear, 10 Willow Warbler
Axe Cliff:- Black Throated Diver, 10 Common Scoter, Eider ( f. ), Redstart, 3 Wheatear
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver, 113 Manx Shearwater, 12 Puffin, Great Skua, Merlin, 2 Purple Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 62 Wheatear, 25 Swallow, House Martin, Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat, 12 Willow Warbler, 2 Brambling

13.04.06, Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 25 Manx Shearwater, Puffin, Arctic Tern
West Charleton Marsh:- 4 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Blackcap, 3+ Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- Wheatear, Blackcap
Slapton:- Manx Shearwater, 2 Ruddy Duck, 60+ Swallow, Reed Warbler
Saltram ( Plymouth ):- 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Willow Warbler

Top of Page wildlifeindevon
09/08/06